« Dolphins lead Jets, 14-9 to start the 3rd quarter | Main | Miami Dolphins the AFC East Champions! »

Dolphins lead Jets 21-17 going into final quarter

It has come to this: The Dolphins are 15 minutes from winning the AFC East division as they lead the New York Jets, 21-17 headed into that final period of today's game.

Both teams traded touchdowns in the third quarter. It's a good game.

We'll see what happens together in the comments section below.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b26169e2010536a17007970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Dolphins lead Jets 21-17 going into final quarter:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Simms just jinxed us.

Damnit...False start

here

This is the most exciting season in such a long time.

Killed our own drive again!

NO MISTASKES

God d@mn!t...Brown, not Ricky!

killer penalty. At least get the FG now. ugh

what's with the freaking penalties????

I can't see the game, are they legit or is the NFL trying its hardest to get Farve into the playoffs?

NOW we need Teddy with an end around

is the crowd chanting dolphins

I have tremendous respect for the Jets coaching staff. These guys are not just bright, they're cagey. I'll explain later.

What a great day to be alive and a FIN FAN!!!

Jets D looks tired, Ronnie mysteriously missing in 4th quarter again.

Bess with a nice block

WOw...Chad almost coughed that one up

HIT THIS!

Favre looks like a deer in the headlights

Thank you Carpenter

GO ROOK!

Carpenter was hitting from 52 yards in practice today. So no doubt he'll hit this.

nice kick

OK, I was late. ARGHHH.

I think this is a good time for a 3rd interception on Farve aka Diva Boy

nice kick.

Mondo
does the crowd seem favoreable for Penny or the Jets (no pun on Elton)

cagey with improvisation but not at scheming

our crappy defense will choke.

GET READY

Somebody get Favre a snot tissue

First round money for a ST's tackle, go Allen!

ok
3 and OR turn over
get the damn ball

the patriots have a good coaching staff. jets should have used the spread

need a 3 and out or a turn over here! C-mon D!!! is porter even playing today???

bring the HEAT on Favre BRING IT

Remember when they said that this rivalry was going to be renewed by the match up between Jake Long vs. Vernon Gholdston?

I agree Mike........Lets end this! No close endings, close this sh*t out now!

We have this one. As has been the case all season, the defense needs to hold and we need to control the clock in the 4th.


BTW, Mike W: it's Benny and the Jets not Penny and the Jets

calling joey porter calling joey porter....earth to porter

Can't you feel the change in momentum? The Fins will win.

nail biting time!

My name is AJ and I believe!

hayden fox why are you so negative? believe baby!!!

3 and out D so Chad can close this thing out!!!

We can`t forget about Washington

Kako i know its Benny
YES CLoser it out now

finally a penalty on them!

Fav-re will be airing it out now, get ready.

My name is AJ and I believe!

WOW, that is a big penalty. By the way, all of a sudden it looks like there are a bunch of empty seats.

great face mask call
now INTERCEPT

nice, jets having a meltdown. C-mon D bring some heat!

TACKLE you losers!

2nd and 22...

crappy crappy crappy defense

Who missed that tackle? Hill? That's bad.

J - E - T - S JETS JETS JETS

do we have to let this game go to the wire? ugh

WE CAN NOT GIVE UP 30 YARDS A PLAY IN THE 4TH QTR!

hill playing himself out of a job.

they can't do that pressure favre

WTF tackle the dude

1 2 3 4 5 6 »

The comments to this entry are closed.