« Nebraska-Omaha lineman transfers to FIU | Main | Tanner Wozniak signs with FIU »

NSD | No official word expected from FIU today

As the first day of basketball signing day is coming to an end, there is still no official word from FIU on who has signed letters of intent to play under Coach Isiah Thomas. From what I heard from the University yesterday, FIU is waiting for all the players to sign before they release the names. Under NCAA rules, FIU is not allowed to comment on potential recruits until they have received the players signed national letter of intent.

Justin

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b26169e20147e441d951970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference NSD | No official word expected from FIU today:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Justin,

In your last post you said Christian Life Academy was going to do a Signing Day Ceremony this morning. Can you call them and see if the kid who was committed actually signed?

Thanks!!

@Pikedanny

I tried calling several times today. At first, I was told the signing ceremony was being move an hour back and that the coach would call me later this afternoon. Still waiting to here back from them. At this point I have no news if Harris did or did not sign.

Thanks Justin.

thanks man

Can you please explain the ridiculous yellow circle behind our sports logo? replacement here: http://wordpress.fiu.edu/ucr/files/newsmall-panthercolor.jpg

fiu aint recruit nobody, isaih whack. Needz to stop causing sexual lawsuits and find a new career cuz obviously he cant coach.

Obviously, you can't structure a sentence correctly.

Obviously youz a nerd. Pikedanny do u like it when ur ferternity buddies give it to ya? Me cracker trailer, i don't have that problem. Me always have me a hot mammy. U needz to not worry so much about grammer and start going to a real school. Even the hoots in Boca, do it better than yall. Im out, u pathetic fiu fans make me want to hurl...fiu needz to close down in this bad economy we cant afford two community colleges now.

U heards me people, fiu needs to go. Go far away cuz it aint doing nothing for nobody. I rather go to taco bell than to go to such a whack school. Yall needs to just give up and know that yall aint ever going be up there with the canes. Man ya cant even beat the hoots for boca. Just saying yall needs to forget the dream and just wake up. Ya heard me peoples, wake up and smell that fiu is nothing but a toilet bowl. Lets flush this thang out of here

Oh yea almost forgot im selling a product ya heard, here it is: Yall need to buy it instead of waisting time routing for a loser.

http://www.pitchatent.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=01&Product_Code=1B&Category_Code=Cracker

NEED DIRECTION IN YOUR LIFE? COME FOLLOW THE LIGHT AND BE SAVED. TIME IS COMING TO AN END. LOOK AT HAITI, JAPAN, AFRICA. THIS IS THE BIRTHPAINS OF THE ANTI-CHRIST. HE IS NEAR, REPENT NOW WHILE YOU HAVE A CHANCE. NOW HAVE BOOKS ON SPECIAL THAT WILL HELP YOU UNDERSTAND THESE DIFFICULT TIMES. www.virutalpreacher.com

FIU is nothing but a toilet bowl, huh? That must be why our graduates, on averave, make more in annual salary than those that attend other State Universities. Or maybe its because we can't seem to appeal to gentlemen as distinguish as yourself.

If by "nerd" you mean someone who obtained and degree from an insitution of higher learning and makes a nice salary beecause of it... then yes, I am a huge nerd. HUGE.

Should I fix my type-o's? Nah... you wont pick up on them anyway...

Crazy dude on here aside, it would be great to get some news on recruiting. FAU just signed a prep school SG and a 6'10" 250lb center from MDC.

Yay yay, u let dem knowz what u sayin Cracker Trailer. U knowz they knowz u duh truff. Who dem thinkin dey iz talkin bout educashum. Dis is all about duh U right here! C u @ Sun Life son!

Nothing from Isiah? That's BS.

seems that theres a bigger story doesn't it? Isaiah has been very quiet? hmm interesting

LOL +1 Emerille.

The comments to this entry are closed.