« Fall camp starts Aug. 4, eight practices open to fans | Main | An examination: Most complete team? »

Gators picked third in East, place four on All-SEC teams

GAINESVILLE -- While Will Muschamp & Co. are openly confident heading into the 2014 campaign, members of the conference media remain unconvinced of a dramatic turnaround in Gainesville. 

The Southeastern Conference media picked Florida to finish third in the Eastern Division, the league announced Thursday.  UF was one of six schools in the league that did not receive a single vote to win the conference. 

The Gators had just four players named to the preseason All-SEC teams, led by first-team standouts Dante Fowler Jr. (defensive end) and Vernon Hargreaves III (cornerback).

Sixth-year senior wideout Andre Debose was named a preseason second-team return specialist, while senior right tackle Chaz Green was named to the third team. 

PROJECTED ORDER OF FINISH

EAST

1. South Carolina

2. Georgia

3. Florida

4. Missouri

5. Tennessee

6. Vanderbilt

7. Kentucky

WEST

1. Alabama

2. Auburn

3. LSU

4. Ole Miss

5. Mississippi State

6. Texas A&M

7. Arkansas

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB       Nick Marshall, Auburn (241)          

RB        T.J. Yeldon, Alabama (281)        

RB        Todd Gurley, Georgia (280)         

WR      Amari Cooper, Alabama (282)       

WR      Sammie Coates, Auburn (207)                    

TE        O.J. Howard, Alabama (188)                 

OL        La'el Collins, LSU (231)              

OL        Arie Kouandjio, Alabama (188)      

OL        Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss (183)       

OL        Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M (174)      

C          Reese Dismukes, Auburn (226)           

Second-Team

QB       Dak Prescott, Mississippi State (118)      

RB        Mike Davis, South Carolina (240)        

RB        Alex Collins, Arkansas (126)     

WR      Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss (182)        

WR      Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia (71)       

TE        C.J. Uzomah, Auburn (141)       

OL        A.J. Cann, South Carolina (166)       

OL        Vadal Alexander, LSU (112)     

OL        Alex Kozan, Auburn (112)     

OL        Corey Robinson, South Carolina (107)     

C          Ryan Kelly, Alabama (126)                  

Third-Team

QB       Bo Wallace, Ole Miss (94)                  

RB        Corey Grant, Auburn (52)       

RB        Keith Marshall, Georgia (44)    

WR      Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State (67)         

WR      Marquez North, Tennessee (66)     

TE        Hunter Henry, Arkansas (72)          

OL        Austin Shepherd, Alabama (106)

OL        Chad Slade, Auburn (101)

OL        John Theus, Georgia (96)

OL        Chaz Green, Florida (94)    

C          Evan Boehm, Missouri (77)        

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL        Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (239)         

DL        Dante Fowler, Jr., Florida (212)      

DL        A'Shawn Robinson, Alabama (208)      

DL        Gabe Wright, Auburn (192)    

LB        Trey DePriest, Alabama (253)       

LB        A.J. Johnson, Tennessee (186)         

LB        Ramik Wilson, Georgia (147)        

DB       Landon Collins, Alabama (274)      

DB       Vernon Hargreaves, III, Florida (243)       

DB       Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss (210)      

DB       Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M (183)

Second-Team

DL        Trey Flowers, Arkansas (181)              

DL        Chris Jones, Mississippi State (150)      

DL        Alvin "Bud" Dupree, Kentucky (134)    

DL        Markus Golden, Missouri (125)   

LB        Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State (143)     

LB        Jordan Jenkins, Georgia (137)       

LB        Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (116)       

DB       Robenson Therezie, Auburn (144)      

DB       Tre'Davious White, LSU (141)       

DB       Damian Swann, Georgia (127)      

DB       Tony Conner, Ole Miss (116)       

Third-Team

DL        Ray Drew, Georgia (102)                

DL        Montravius Adams, Auburn (94)      

DL        Carl Lawson, Auburn (87)      

DL        Jermauria Rasco, LSU (79)         

LB        Kwon Alexander, LSU (112)         

LB        Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn (82)      

LB        Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss (76)      

DB       Jon Mincy, Auburn (99)    

DB       Corey Thompson, LSU (86)        

DB       Rashard Robinson, LSU (84)   

DB       Brison Williams, South Carolina (81)      

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P          Drew Kaser, Texas A&M (221)      

PK        Marshall Morgan, Georgia (224)               

RS        Christion Jones, Alabama (262)                

AP        Christion Jones, Alabama (130)              

Second-Team

P          Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas (136)        

PK        Colby Delahoussaye, LSU (142)                    

RS        Andre Debose, Florida (97)        

AP        Terrence Magee, LSU (111)       

Third-Team

P          Jamie Keehn, LSU (81)         

PK        Andrew Baggett, Missouri (103)                  

RS        Marcus Murphy, Missouri (72)        

AP        Trey Williams, Texas A&M (89)   

Follow me on Twitter @JesseReSimonton

Comments