Spotlighting Florida's High School Football Talent

Continue reading "Spotlighting Florida's High School Football Talent" »

October 01, 2014

10 Players That Are Off To Fast Starts in 2014

2bc1p.So.56

As we head toward the halfway point of the 2014 high school football season, many of the standout football players who were predicted to have great seasons, are off to a fast start.

In an area of the country that annually produces nearly 200 FBS level prospects, there are always going to be those who are overlooked - for one reason or another. Athletes who may have been injured last year or during the spring - or perhaps are underclassmen who may have matured over the past eight months.

Talk to any college coach who has spent time in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties and all will agree that borderline prospects a year ago - or as recently as the spring - could be overlooked by schools who haven't had the chance to watch, evaluate and offer these talented players since May - which is four months ago.

"Four months is a long time for an athlete to grow and become a major prospect," said Miami Central head coach Roland Smith. "We have a few players on our team who have matured a great deal in the months since spring, so I can understand how many of the players are overlooked."

While there are  several football players who haven't received the attention from colleges - with dozens of offers waiting in the balance -  there are a core group of prospects who have jumped out over the past four months - and for the most part - colleges have not jumped on them, the way they should be.

Here are 10 very hot football players who should have 10-plus offers by now, but because they may not have been viewed at the right time, are flying way beneath the radar screen:
   

Xavier Bailey, DB, 6-0, 180, Miami Northwestern: Starting out at Miami Beach, then moving to Jackson, this is a big time defensive back/special teams player who has found a home with the Bulls. Just as recent as the first district game against Carol City, he made a solid impact with his speed and athletic ability, faking a punt and sprinting for a TD and receiving a fumble.

Shawn Curtis, LB/RB, 6-2, 230, Doral Ronald Reagan: A huge treason that the Bisons have been a force the past two years, this is a total package who can play on both sides of the ball, has plenty of size and athletic ability and gets it done in the classroom. This is a player that should have schools banging down the door.

Dusan Etienne, OL, 6-7, 300, Hollywood Hills: Nobody has watched his career take off more than this giant of a lineman over the past three months. Winning the MVP of an Ocala Lineman Challenge that was run by former NFL linemen, this impressive prospect when from another two-way line prospects to one of the elite in the state - and has continued to back it for the Spartans this season.
 

Jhakari Harrison, QB, 5-11, 170, Coconut Creek: Easily one of the most underrated of the quarterbacks in the Class of 2016, this three-year starter routinely throws for over 250 yards and has proven that he belongs in the conversation with the best juniors in the state. A very accurate passer who has the skills and athletic ability to get better over the next few years. You can guarantee that during the next evaluation period, his stock will soar.

Brett Israel, QB, 6-0, 170, Douglas: Another versatile run/pass quarterback prospect who has been overlooked. Losing most of his linemen and receivers from a year ago, he has guided the Eagles to a surprising start, including an upset over  last year's district champion Deerfield Beach. A very accurate passer who also runs the ball very well. Another talent who will watch his stock rise as colleges watch his film and see him in person.
  

Joe Riggins, LB/S, 6-2, 205, Cardinal Gibbons: With a few offers on the table, this linebacker/safety prospect has been playing at a high level for two years - and while colleges have noticed - he is indeed flying way beneath the radar this season. One of the hardest hitters and instinctive players you will find. Has a nose for ball as you will see by watching him play. He is always around the ball, and has the endorsement from his coaches, teammates and the opposition.

Ivan Smith, RB, 5-11, 170, Miami Christopher Columbus: Make no mistake that this is the next outstanding runner in south Florida. A very elusive player who started to show signs last year, but has really made a difference this season with his speed and instinctive running. As he gets stronger and gains more weight, colleges will continue to see a junior who has the chance to be very special the next two years.

Gee Stanley, LB, 6-1, 200, Coral Gables: If you are looking for another great football talent who has emerged from his safety position this year, this is truly one of the outstanding football players on the rise. Had a huge off season and now as the Cavaliers continue to build toward the playoffs, you can guarantee that this is a talent that will start getting plenty of looks from colleges all over the country. By next spring, he should be one of the best in south Florida.

Keir Thomas, DL, 6-2, 220, Miami Central: With no offers as of yet, this Northwestern junior transfer is the mystery of the season so far. Easily one of the most dominating players on a team that could have one of the premier defensive units nationally, this is a prospect who should have Ohio State, Alabama, Miami, FSU interest because he is a tremendous football player who has already earned the respect of nationally rated teams as well as the local programs who have been slow away by his talent, quickness and ability to dominate.
  

Donavan Thompson, LB, 6-0, 200, Miami Central: If you have watched the Rockets play last year or already this season, nobody has to tell you much about what many are calling the best linebacker in south Florida, and perhaps the state of Florida. Just a junior, this quality football talent had 56 tackles in the first three games alone - against nationally rated Hoover (Al.), Stevenson (Ga.) and Booker T. Washington. A true middle linebacker who stops the run, gets to the quarterback and drops into pass coverage. With such a need for a position like this, it seems like an insult that USF is the only school with an offer. Colleges who are not on him will miss out on a game-changer.

We are always looking to help promote our area recruits for the current Class of 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. All you have to do is send a You Tube or Hudl link and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein at Floridakids1@aol.com.

Follow Larry on Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein.

September 30, 2014

AP Week 5 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 5-0 161 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (3) 4-0 156 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (1) 5-0 126 3
4. Apopka 4-1 106 4
5. Lake Mary 4-0 88 5
6. Tampa Plant 4-1 78 6
7. Miramar (1) 3-2 51 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 4-1 47 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 4-1 46 9
10. Winter Garden West Orange 5-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Oviedo 11, Orange City University 9, Coral Gables 8, Coconut Creek Monarch 7, Miami Killian 7, Vero Beach 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (10) 5-0 157 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 3-1 154 2
3. Niceville 5-1 124 3
4. Lakeland 5-0 112 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 4-1 98 5
6. Royal Palm Beach 4-0 75 7
(tie) Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 4-1 75 6
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 3-1 43 8
9. Tampa Sickles 3-1 20 9
(tie) Fort Myers 5-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Orlando Oak Ridge 14, Viera 13, Tallahassee Lincoln 12, Clearwater Countryside 5, Orange Park Oakleaf 5, Delray Beach Atlantic 4, Bradenton Braden River 2, St. Cloud 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 5-0 164 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 152 2
3. Sefner Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 5-0 112 4
5. Venice 5-0 96 5
6. Naples 3-1 80 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 66 7
8. Lake City Columbia 4-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 5-0 37 9
10. Navarre 5-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Escambia 13, Groveland South Lake 7, Palm Bay Bayside 4, Jackonville Ed White 3, Miami Northwestern 2, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 5-0 167 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 137 3
3. Palm Bay 4-0 120 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 2-2 109 2
5. Live Oak Suwannee 4-0 101 6
6. Orlando Bishop Moore 4-0 68 9
(tie) Lake Wales 4-1 68 7
8. Green Cove Springs Clay 4-1 55 4
9. Cape Coral 5-0 53 10
10. Crawfordville Wakulla 4-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Godby 10, Acadia DeSoto County 9, Tarpon Springs 8, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 3, Pensacola West Florida 3, Auburndale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 4-0 150 2
3. Cocoa 3-1 131 3
4. Santa Rosa Beach Walton 5-0 107 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 4-1 89 5
Others receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Central 19, Tallahassee Florida 8, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (14) 4-0 166 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 2-1 134 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-1 112 5
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 4-0 102 3
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 65 NR
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 60, Delray American Heritage (1) 41.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (10) 5-0 163 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (7) 5-0 160 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 4-1 131 3
4. Tampa Cambridge Christian 5-0 106 4
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 2-2 76 5
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Duval Charter 25, South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 13, Talahassee North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (17) 4-0 170 1
2. Jasper Hamilton County 4-1 143 5
3. Trenton 4-1 127 4
4. Lake Butler Union County 4-1 102 2 5. Baker School 4-0 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Bratt Northview 51, Port St. Joe 7, Blountstown 6.

September 29, 2014

Floridians Impact The Big South Conference

Hot_entry

Yet another FCS football conference has tapped into the tremendous prospects in the Sunshine State once again in 2014

The Big South Conference is home to 80 student/athletes this year that played high school football in Florida. This is yet another option for the some 1,000-plus prospects that come out of Florida each year and looking for a place to get an education and play football.

While the state of Florida features Florida, Florida State, Miami, USF, UCF, FAU, FIU, Bethune Cookman, FAMU, Florida Tech, Jacksonville, Stetson, Webber International University and soon the University of West Florida, there is a need for the many quality players in Florida to head out and attract a scholarship

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN BUCCANEERS (23)
Jean Bazile, OL, Sr., 6-4, 275, Orlando Edgewater
Dylan Black, DT, Sr., 6-3, 250, Lake Mary
Greg Bostwick, OL, Fr., 6-2, 285, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Frank Cirone, OL, Fr., 6-3, 275, Naples
Zane Cruz, LB, Fr., 6-2, 205, Yulee
Kenny Dinkins, WR, Fr., 5-10, 177, Starke Bradford County
Anthony Ellis, DL, Fr., 6-1, 245, Apopka
Damaris Freeman, DB, Sr., 6-0, 214, Lake Worth Park Vista
Larry Jones III, WR, Jr., 6-2, 200, Jacksonville Paxton
Noah Oliver, DL, Fr., 6-3, 265, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
JaJuan Perkins, DB, Fr., 5-10, 185, Quincy East Gadsden
Nathan Perera, WR, Jr., 6-3, 210, Orlando Bishop Moore
RaSean Ray, DE, Fr., 6-3, 255, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Ben Robinson, RB, So., 5-7, 175, Tallahassee Lincoln
Deandre Romeo, LB/FB, Fr., 5-10, 195, Gibsonton East Bay
Ray Rowe, DB, Jr., 5-11, 185, Orlando Edgewater
Zachary Sibrava, OL, Jr., 6-3, 280, Lake Worth Park Vista
Skyler Skersick, DT, Jr., 6-3, 255, Orlando Boone
Logan Smith, LB, Fr., 6-1, 200, Flagler Palm Coast
Kellen Snider, LB, Fr., 6-1, 200, Fort White
Austin Talbot, WR, So., 5-10, 190, Jupiter Christian
Chris Theodore, WR, Sr., 6-2, 191, Port Orange Atlantic
Elijah Thomas, DB, Fr., 6-0, 190, Tarpon Springs East Lake

COASTAL CAROLINA CHANTICLEERS (15)
Datarius Allen, DB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Cocoa
Tyler Blanks, WR, Jr., 5-11, 165, South Fort Myers
Jabari Bothwell, DT, So., 5-11, 285, Citra North Marion
Keon Brown, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Alex Catron, P/PK, Sr., 6-2, 175, Apopka
Randall Drayton, DT, So., 6-2, 325, Seffner Armwood
Jack Flood, OL, Fr., 6-5, 285, Miami Belen Jesuit
Christian Gill, DT, Fr., 6-4, 250, Navarre
Daequan Harrison, DB, Fr., 5-10, 165, Kissimmee Osceola
Jarius McMillan, LB, Fr., 5-11, 225, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Brock Merritt, OL, Fr., 6-6, 285, Longwood Lyman
Jon Jenkins, OL, Sr., 6-4, 300, Miami Northwestern
Frankie Richardson, WR, Fr., 6-1, 175, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
A.J. Sattinger, TE/FB, Fr., 6-1, 225, Clearwater Countryside
Ja'ree Tolbert, DT, Fr., 6-1, 270, Miami Springs

GARDNER-WEBB RUNNIN' BULLDOGS (12)
Kerry Bernard, RB, Fr., 5-9, 206, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Donald Buie III, LB, Sr., 6-0, 194, Gainesville Eastside
Matthew De La Vega, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, South Miami
Stanley Fleurant, WR, Jr., 6-3, 195, Homestead
Angel Guzman, DB, Fr., 5-10, 189, Fort Lauderdale University
J.J. Hubbard, RB, Sr., 5-7, 168, Tampa Robinson
Jordan Jones, TE, So., 6-4, 210, Tampa Catholic
Ashanti McPhee, OL, Jr., 6-3, 304, Winter Garden West Orange
Gabe Nold, OL, So., 6-1, 292, Seffner Armwood
Paul Schumacher, PK/P, Fr., 5-10, 192, West Palm Beach King's Academy
Calvin Smith, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Orlando Boone
Ivan Toomer, DB, Jr., 6-1, 203, Homestead

LIBERTY FLAMES (14)
D.J. Abner, RB, Jr., 5-10, 185, Tallahassee Lincoln
T.J. Bradwell, QB, Fr., 6-2, 190, Tallahassee Godby
Kendall Couman, TE, So., 6-2, 240, Miramar Everglades
Dane Dabney, DL, Fr., 6-0, 265, Venice
Daquin Edwards, DL, Fr., 6-0, 230, Lake Butler Union County
Kevin Grooms, RB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Hollywood South Broward
Jacob Hagen, S, Sr., 6-3, 205, Orange Park
Leo Hunt, DL, Fr., 6-0, 285, Jacksonville Eagle's View
Lucas Irons, LB, Fr., 6-0, 205, Coconut Creek
John Lunsford, PK, Jr., 6-1, 180, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Todd Macon, RB, Fr., 5-10, 210, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Gary Sampson, S, So., 5-11, 190, Miami Dade Christian
Javan Shashaty, QB, So., 6-0, 175, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy
De'Ante Shaw, DB, Sr., 5-8, 170, Jacksonville Ed White

PRESBYTERIAN BLUE HOSE (10)
Tobi Antigha, WR, Sr., 6-4, 200, Lutz Steinbrenner
Joe Biscardi, OL, Fr., 6-3, 285, Fleming Island
Jordan Guyton, LB, Fr., 5-10, 210, Tampa Robinson
Marquel Hines, WR, Fr., 5-10, 172, Bradenton Manatee
Levent Sands, DB, So., 6-0, 180, St. Augustine
Tyler Scott, DL, Jr., 6-2, 280, Jacksonville Bolles
Davis Stanley, OL, Fr., 6-2, 295, Cocoa
DarQuez Watson, WR, Fr., 6-2, 210, St. Petersburg Lakewood
Donelle Williams, LB, Jr., 6-0, 200, Starke Bradford County
Brett Wilson, PK, So., 5-9, 180, Apopka

STONY BROOK SEAWOLVES (5)
Reggie Allen, DB, Fr., 6-0, 190, Frostproof
Graham Ball, PK, Sr., 5-10, 185, Lynn Haven Mosley
Marvin Hart, DB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Lake Minneola
Jahrie Level, WR, Sr., 6-1, 175, Miami Northwestern
Troy Manheimer, PK, Jr., 5-6, 160, Delray Beach American Heritage

VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE KEYDETS (1)
Nate Murray, OL, Jr., 6-3, 325, Satellite

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Jacksonville, Stetson lead the way in the Pioneer League

SWAC (Southwest Athletic Conference) Boasts 77 Floridians

The MEAC is home to 198 Floridians this year

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

Florida Football Is Well Represented at Ivy League Schools

September 27, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 5

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Boca Raton Christian 53, Highlands Christian 0
Bradenton Manatee 39, Southeast 26
Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 56, Boca Raton St. Andrews 0
Hialeah American 50, Westland Hialeah 0
Miami Ferguson 52, Coral Park 6
Miami LaSalle 45, Archbishop Curley 0
Miami Northwestern 23, Blanche Ely 20
New Generation 16, Miami Country Day 15
North Miami 48, Miami Beach 12

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Alonso (Tampa) 34, Spoto 7
American Heritage Delray 55, East Lee 0
Apopka 47, Freedom 14
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) 22, Pines Charter 7
Armwood (Seffner) 42, Jefferson 0
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 30, Palm Beach Lakes 7
Atlantic (Port Orange) 28, Pine Ridge 26
Baker 34, Rocky Bayou 21
Bartow 21, Fort Meade 12
Bayside (Palm Bay) 42, Westwood 7
Belle Glade Glades Central 41, Suncoast 6
Belle Glade Glades Day 37, Agape Christian 0
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 13, Springstead 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 34, Paxon 12
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 24, Plant City 20
Bolles (Jacksonville) 35, Ocala Vanguard 0
Boone (Orlando) 16, Winter Park 13, OT
Boynton Beach 54, Stranahan 27
Bradenton Christian 42, Keswick Christian 41
Brandon 14, Chamberlain 0
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 41, Seffner Christian 12
Calvary Cristian (Fort Lauderdale) 42, Benjamin 0
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 59, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Cape Coral 28, North Fort Myers 21
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 44, Northeast 0
Celebration 21, Cypress Creek 10
CFCA 48, Faith Christian 6
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 36, Somerset Academy 0
Clearwater 20, Gibbs 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 45, Ocala Trinity 42
Cocoa 37, Raines 28
Columbia (Lake City) 58, Jacksonville Engelwood 0
Community School of Naples 35, SW Florida Christian 14
Coral Gables 28, Coral Reef 0
Coral Shores 17, Florida Christian 3
Coral Springs 24, Deerfield Beach 21
Coral Springs Charter 44, King’s Academy 0
Cornerstone Charter 12, Jacksonville Christ's Church 7
Cornerstone 72, Northside Christian 24
Cottondale 34, Bronson 28
Crestview 41, Fort Walton Beach 16
Cypress Bay (Weston) 41, Everglades 14
Dade Christian (Miami) 7, Golden Gate 0
DeLand 41, Spruce Creek 7
DeSoto (Arcadia) 44, North Port 7
Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 41, Fort Pierce Central 14
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 49, Orlando University 0
Dunnellon 20, Crystal River 18
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 53, Olympic Heights 0
Eagle’s View (Jackonville) 34, Beacon of Hope 16
East Bay (Gibsonton) 14, Wharton 7
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 24, Tarpon Springs 14
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 21, Winter Park Trinity Prep 19
Evans (Orlando) 17, Davenport Ridge Community 7
FAMU (Tallahassee) 30, Maclay 0
First Academy (Orlando) 41, Montverde 33
First Baptist (Naples), St. John Neumann 14
First Coast (Jacksonville) 54, Atlantic Coast 17
Fivay 17, Anclote 14
Flagler Palm Coast 46, New Smyrna Beach 12
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 41, McArthur 6
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 25, Ridgeview 21
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 54, Creekside 14
Florida High (Tallahassee) 28, Leon 21
Fort Lauderdale 37, West Broward 14
Fort Myers 45, Barron Collier 7
Fort Walton Beach Choctaw 42, Northview 7
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 21, Orangewood Christian 0
Freedom (Tampa) 10, Strawberry Crest 7
Freeport 26, Graceville 13
Gaither (Tampa) 23, Durant 9
Georgia Christian 50, Munroe Day 12
Gulf (New Port Richey) 43, Land O’Lakes 38
Gulf Coast (Naples) 20, Immokalee 17
Hallandale 33, Coconut Creek 7
Hamilton County (Jasper) 31, Union County 21
Hardee (Wauchula) 21, Frostproof 14
Heritage (Palm Bay) 14, Okeechobee 7
Hialeah Gardens 31, Sunset 21
Hialeah Goleman 48, Mourning 0
Hilliard 35, Bishop Snyder 0
Hillsborough (Tampa) 32, Lennard 26
Holy Trinity 61, Cocoa Beach 21
Ida Baker (Cape Coral) 47, Estero 6
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 36, St. Peter's Prep (N.J.) 20
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 37, Agape 0
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 52, Mariner 13
Jacksonville Episcopal 21, Trinity Prep 19
Jay 54, McIntosh 14
Jensen Beach 34, Port St. Lucie 10
Jesuit (La.) 49, Pensacola 17
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 42, Cardinal Newman
Keys Gate Charter (Homestead) 23, Chaminade-Madonna
King (Tampa) 15, Blake 12
Lafayette (Mayo) 48, Potter’s House 26
Lakeland 35, North Miami Beach 0
Lakeland Christian 51, Avon Park 13
Lakeland Lake Gibson 32, Palmetto 6
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 21, Lyman 14
Lake Mary 28, Seminole 21
Lake Nona 49, Liberty 0
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 35, Mulberry 13
Lake Wales 10, Haines City 6
Largo 32, Lakewood 27
Lecanto 27, Belleview 14
Lee (Jacksonville) 43, Parker 7
Leesburg 23, Ocala West Port 7
Lely (Naples) 17, Palmetto Ridge 14
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 19, Dunbar 7
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 28, Rickards 7
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 42, Plantation American Heritage 30
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 42, Baldwin 0
Marathon 29, Miami Community Charter 6
Marianna 34, Chiles 14
Melbourne 29, Centennial 8
Melbourne Central Catholic 35, Father Lopez 20
Menendez (St. Augustine) 42, Fernandina Beach 7
Miami Belen Jesuit 10, South Fort Myers 7
Miami Booker T. Washington 51, Monsignor Pace 6
Miami Carol City 34, Southridge 21
Miami Christopher Columbus 29, Norland 6
Miami Jackson 58, Edison 12
Miami Killian 14, Homestead 0
Miami Springs 16, Hialeah Miami Lakes 6
Miami Westminster Christian 21, Gulliver Prep 0
Miramar 49, Western 0
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 49, Douglas 12
Moore Haven 46, Marco Island 7
Mount Dora Bible 45, First Academy-Leesburg 13
Nature Coast (Brooksville) 17, Pasco 14 OT
Navarre 42, Milton 7
Newberry 41, Keystone Heights 20
Newsome (Lithia) 10, Jesuit 7
North Broward Prep 49, Inlet Grove 12
North Marion (Citra) 52, Eastside 12
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 35, Clay 21
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 52, East Ridge 0
OCP 42, Master's Academy 7
Osceola (Kissimmee) 50, Harmony 6
Osceola 9, Dunedin 7
Oviedo 45, Merritt Island 20
Oxbridge (West Palm Beach) 43, Key West 12
Pace 58, Madison County 37
Pahokee 26, Boyd Anderson 19 OT
Palatka 56, Bradford 13
Palm Bay 46, Treasure Coast 0
Palm Beach Central 28, Seminole Ridge 14
Palm Beach Gardens 31, Boca Raton 0
Pensacola Catholic 49, Rutherford 28
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 41, Pope John Paul II 13
Pinellas Park 49, Dixie Hollins 0
PK Yonge (Gainesville) 48, Hawthorne 20
Plant (Tampa) 44, Tampa Bay Tech 7
Poinciana (Kissimmee) 38, Lake Placid 30, OT
Pompano Beach 24, Ransom Everglades 14
Port Charlotte 49, Lehigh 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 62, Arlington Country Day 26
Ribault (Jacksonville) 62, Stanton Prep 0
Riverview 35, Middleton 6
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 17, Mitchell 6
Robinson (Tampa) 35, Leto 6
Royal Palm Beach 49, Lake Worth 6
Santa Fe (Alachua)54, Interlachen 0
Santaluces (Lantana) 21, Jupiter 14
Satellite 27, Eau Gallie 7
Sebastian River 67, St. John Lutheran 0
Seminole 21, Palm Harbor University 20
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 68, All Saints 6
South Dade (Homestead) 42, Varela 20
South Lake (Groveland) 28, Eustis 0
South Miami 14, Braddock 7
South Plantation 33, Piper 7
South Sumter (Bushnell) 38, Brooksville Central 0
Southwest Miami 21, Miami High 16
St. Augustine 35, Ponta Vedra 14
St. Cloud 36, Gateway 14
St. Edwards School (Vero Beach) 20, Evangelical Christian 0
St. Francis (Gainesville) 41, Temple Christian 6
St. Petersburg 48, Boca Ciega 7
St. Petersburg Canterbury 34, Zion Lutheran 32
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 59, Nova 0
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 28, Ridgeview 0
Tallahassee Pope John Paul II 28, Branford 21
Tampa Catholic 20, Cardinal Mooney 7
Taravella (Coral Springs) 45, Coral Glades 6
Tate (Cantonment) 33, Pine Forest 32 OT
Tavares 27, Ocala Lake Weir 20
Taylor (Pierson) 30, Jacksonville Harvest Community 20
Timber Creek (Orlando) 49, Olympia 7
Trenton 38, Cedar Creek 12
University School (Fort Lauderdale) 21, Jupiter Christian 14
Venice 14, Mater Academy 7
Vernon 62, Bozeman 6
Vero Beach 48, George Jenkins 3
Viera 42, Astronaut 3
Villages 33, Bell 7
Walton 39, Holmes County 0
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 62, Lake Highland 2
Wekiva (Apopka) 39, Lake Howell 6
Wellington 61, Spanish River 6
West Boca Raton 43, Forest Hill 0
West Gadsden 23, Sneads 0
West Nassau (Callahan) 28, Chiefland 22
West Orange (Winter Garden) 50, Jones 14
Westside (Jacksonville) 21, Baker County 13
White (Jacksonville) 40, Orange Park 7
Williston 63, Wildwood 12
Windermere Prep 49, Bradenton St. Stephen's Episcopal 12
Winter Haven 33, Lakeland Kathleen 3
Winter Springs 27, East River 16
Yulee 56, Wolfson 6
Zephyrhills 48, Weeki Wachee 6

THURSDAY’S GAMES
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 15, Seabreeze 10
Bay (Panama City) 42, Gulf Breeze 34
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 9, Fort Myers-Gateway Charter 6
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 17, St. Johns Country Day 15
Legacy Charter 35, International Community 0
Ocala Christian 18, Legacy Charter 16
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 34, Jackson 14
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 27, Halifax Academy 0

September 26, 2014

2015 BROWARD HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Shawn Burgess-Becker

1274004_728483103844561_1994218228_o

PLAYER: Shawn Burgess-Becker
SCHOOL: Coconut Creek Monarch
POSITION: S
HEIGHT: 6-2
WEIGHT: 195
HEAD COACH: Calvin Davis
COLLEGES: Committed To Alabama
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 5

WHAT TO LIKE: From the first time we watched him play, there was little doubt that this physical and versatile athlete would be an impact player. A quality prospect who makes a major impact at any position he lines up for the Knights. He is a hard hitter with great cover skills on defense - and as an offensive weapon, he creates separation and uses his large frame to win balls over the middle as well as on deep patterns.

CHECK OUT SHAWN BURGESS-BECKER ON FILM:

SHAWN BURGESS-BECKER

2015 MIAMI-DADE HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Carlton Davis

1305737

PLAYER: Carlton Davis
SCHOOL: Miami Norland
POSITION: S
HEIGHT: 6-2
WEIGHT: 185
HEAD COACH: Darryle Heidelberg
COLLEGES: Committed To Ohio State
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 5

WHAT TO LIKE: Here is a prospect who has emerged as one of the best at his position nationally. After a very strong junior year, has followed that up with another huge start for a strong Norland squad that is building its program around a stingy and athletic defense. His commitment to Ohio State shows much of the country how gifted this impressive taint truly is. Will continue to be the force for a team that is also setting the tale for the future.

CHECK OUT CARLTON DAVIS ON FILM:

CARLTON DAVIS

Jacksonville, Stetson lead the way in the Pioneer League

Vvk7ax0hdp9zmtri

Once again, it is proven that the talent in the Sunshine State has certainly spilling over throughout the country, and the Pioneer League is certainly no exception.

While Jacksonville University and Stetson – two Florida colleges – certainly have plenty of talent on their respective rosters, the other schools in this quality conference have also made great use of the prospects in Florida.

Here is a look at the 182 football players from Florida spending the 2014 season in this impressive conference:

BUTLER BULLDOGS (1)
Bram Epstein, DT, Fr., 6-1, 285, Naples Barron Collier

CAMPBELL CAMELS (3)
Isaiah Howard, DB, Jr., 5-11, 175, Delray Beach American Heritage
Jared Joyner, RB, So., 6-0, 195, Coral Springs
Shane Sweeting, LB, So., 5-11, 210, Key West

DAVIDSON WILDCATS (9)
Giftson Bornelus, WR, Fr., 5-9, 155, Fort Myers
Chase Davis, OL, So., 6-5, 252, Naples Palmetto Ridge
Jeffrey Kell, RB, Fr., 5-9, 185, Tampa Wharton
Garrett Larson, FB, Fr., 5-8, 195, West Palm Beach King’s Academy
Kameron Romaelle, OL, Sr., 6-2, 283, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Samuels, LB, Fr., 5-11, 225, Miramar
Jon Schultz, OL, Fr., 6-3, 289, Miami Belen Jesuit
Jaris Scott, WR/P, Fr., 6-4, 185, Jacksonville First Coast
Trevor Smith, PK, Fr., 6-3, 175, Tampa Cambridge

JACKSONVILLE DOLPHINS (84)
Jamal Adjamah, RB, Fr., 5-10, 190, Hialeah Mater Academy
Tyler Adrian, OL, Jr., 6-6, 275, Venice
Trey Barnes, LB, So., 5-11, 220, Crestview
Kevin Battle, OL, Jr., 6-4, 315, Orlando Oak Ridge
Brandon Behr, PK, So., 5-11, 185, Orange Park Fleming Island
Kade Bell, QB, Jr., 6-1, 185, Fleming Island
Nick Benton, DB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Navarre
Andrew Berlin, OL, Fr., 6-0, 290, Jacksonville Stanton Prep
Ander Bodkin, OL, Fr., 6-5, 295, Marianna
Mark Bodkin, OL, Jr., 6-6, 210, Tallahassee Lincoln
Tristen Brown, OL, So., 6-5, 285, Ocala Trinity Christian
Terrance Bryant, WR, Jr., 6-2, 190, Fort Waton Beach Choctawhatchee
Ulysses Bryant, RB, So., 5-7, 170, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Yanni Cacho, DB, So., 5-9, 170, Winter Springs
Aaron Camon, DB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Land O’Lakes
Frantz Caudio, RB, Jr., 6-0, 205, Fleming Island
Gunnar Cox, DB, So., 5-8, 175, Yulee
Matt Davis, OL, Sr., 6-3, 280, Winter Springs
Tre Davis, LB, Sr., 6-0, 215, Orlando Edgewater
Brady Decouto, WR, So., 5-8, 165, Mount Dora
Chris Depaolo, WR, So., 5-9, 175, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Jordan Dewhirst, DB, Sr., 6-3, 185, Fort White
Curtis Dowdy, DL, Sr., 6-2, 270, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Louis Fields, DL, Jr., 5-11, 240, Jacksonville First Coast
Taylor Foote, LB, Fr., 5-10, 205, Yulee
Griffin Garland, LB, Fr., 6-1, 215, Jupiter
Ryan Giaratano, P. So., 6-1, 195, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Joshua Gilmore, DL, Jr., 6-0, 230, Tallahassee Lincoln
Prince Gray, WR, Fr., 5-11, 185, Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace
Fred Grundwald, OL, Jr., 6-2, 265, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
Joe Guthrie, OL, Fr., 6-2, 250, Wellington Palm BeachCentral
Dorian Guy, WR, Sr., 6-0, 185, Jacksonville Jackson
Bobby Hart, WR, Fr., 6-0, 180, Lehigh
Tyler Havenner, DL, Fr., 6-4, 250, DeLand
Tyrail Hawkins, DB, Fr., 5-10, 185, Brooksville Hernando
Andrew Hooks, DB, Jr., 5-9, 195, Wauchula Hardee County
Justin Horton, LB, Jr., 6-2, 220, Clermont East Ridge
D. J. Howard, LB, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Adam Hurdis, LB, Fr., 6-0, 215, Naples Lely

Dallas Jackson, DB, Jr., 6-0 180, Palmetto
K.J. Jenkins, DB, So., 5-9, 165, Gainesville Buchholz
Charles Jimenez, LB, So., 6-4, 235, Milton
Anthony Joiner, LB, Sr., 6-1, 225, Cocoa
Andy Jones, WR, Jr., 6-2, 200, Clermont East Ridge
Jeremy Jones, DB, So., 5-11, 185, Leesburg
Chris Jones, DL, So., 6-1, 205, Daytona Beach Seabreeze
David Joyce, WR, So., 5-10, 185, Oviedo
Louis Justiniano, DL, Jr., 6-2, 235, Green Cove Springs Clay
Malcolm Kirce, OL, Fr., 6-0, 295, Orange Park Ridgeview
Mike Klein, LB, Sr., 6-2, 230, Orlando Edgewater
Austin Lawrence, WR, So., 5-10, 185, Winter Springs
Montague Mack, LB, Sr., 6-2, 230, Jacksonville Jackson
Montavis Mack, OL, Sr., 6-1, 280, Jacksonville Jackson
Brandon Mayorga, LS, So., 5-10, 195, Jacksonville Englewood
Patrick McCain, QB, Sr., 6-4, 230, Coral Gables
Taylor McCullers, LB, So., 5-11, 225, Jacksonville Eagle’s View
Harrison Miles, OL, So., 6-2, 280, Coral Springs
Josh Nichols, OL, Fr., 6-2, 310, Jacksonville University Christian
Thomas Oporto, DB, Fr., 6-1, 195, Delray Beach American Heritage
J.P. Passeggiata, OL, Sr., 6-3, 280, Palm Beach Central
Matthew Passeggiata, FB, Jr., 6-2, 230, Palm Beach Central
D’Andre Randle, WR, Sr., 5-9, 175, Miami Central
Pernell Rattray, Fr., WR/RB, 5-9, 190, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
Grady Redding, LB, So., 5-10, 190, Cocoa
Robert Ritterhoff, OL, Fr., 6-4, 260, Ocala Forest
Andrew Robustelli, WR, Sr. 6-3, 210, Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace
Harrison Rodormer, LB, Fr., 5-11, 215, Boca Raton
Thomas Roe, OL, So., 6-2, 320, Titusville
Armani Sampson, DB, So., 5-10, 170, Tampa Bay Tech
Tyler Serpo, LB, So. 5-10, 205, Clearwater Countryside
Bryan Shell, WR, So., 5-10, 185, Winter Springs
Kenny Siplin, DB, So., 6-0, 210, Tampa Bay Tech
Chris Skukalek, FB, Jr., 6-2, 235, Largo
Emon Smith, DB, Fr., 5-10, 165, Pensacola Catholic
Damien Strange, WR, So., 6-0, 175, Williston
Orlando Thomas, RB, Jr., 5-9, 175, Ocoee
Schon Thomas, DB, Sr., 5-11, 185, Fort Myers Dunbar
Travion Wallace, OL, Fr., 6-5, 280, Tampa Freedom
Blythe Weaver, DB, Sr., 6-1, 195, Orange Park Fleming Isand
Maroa White, DL, Jr., 5-11, 260, DeLand
Dennis Williams, DL, Fr., 6-0, 260, So. Daytona Warner Christian
Logan Williamson, OL, Jr., 6-2, 290, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Cole Willis, LB, So., 6-0, 200, Fernandina Beach
Aron Wiltshire, DB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
Stanley Windom, DL, Fr., 6-1, 245, Orlando Jones

MARIST RED FOXES (11)
Ruben Avalos, LB, So., 6-1, 213, Orlando University
Hassan Bailey, S, 5-11, 185, Fr., Plant City
Willie Barrett, LB, Fr., 5-11, 210, Holiday Anclote
Jonathan Boozer, TE, So., 6-2, 220, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Bryan Bradshaw, TE, 6-2, 195, Miami Coral Reef
Leon Cummings, RB, So., 5-10 193, Gainesville Oak Hall
Armani Martin, WR, Sr., 6-2, 203, Miami Dade Christian
Rufus Mosley, DB, Fr., 5-10, 189, Orlando Olympia
Chris Myrick, TE, Sr., 5-11, 217, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Michael Paen, LB, Sr., 6-0, 183, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Jorge Sanz, LB, Sr., 5-10, 187, Miami Gulliver Prep

MOREHEAD STATE EAGLES (3)
Morris Henry, DB, Sr., 5-9, 179, Ocoee
Jackson Maymon, DL, Fr., 6-4, 292, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Jon Moore, OL, Jr., 5-11, 259, Gulfport Boca Ciega

STETSON HATTERS (56)
Jordan Acham, PK, Fr., 5-11, 200, Palm Beach Central
Calvin Armatas, WR, So., 5-9, 181, Tampa Catholic
Chris Atkins, DB, So., 5-9, 176, Jacksonville Potters House Christian
Austin Bess, LB, Fr., 5-11, 189, Tallahassee Florida High
Craig Carrington, RB, Fr., 5-9, 231, Seffner Armwood
Rob Coggin, WR, So., 6-3, 215, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Marguavein Copeland, RB, Fr., 5-10, 166, Lake Placid
Eddie Curry, DE, Fr., 5-11, 227, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Taylor Dunn, TE, So., 6-3, 215, DeLand
Zach Dyer, DB, So., 5-10, 191, Tampa Catholic
Matt Edwards, OL, Fr., 6-3, 321, North Fort Myers
Fletcher Eldemire, OL, Jr., 6-5, 255, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Bo Farmer, DB, So., 5-11, 180, Bushnell South Sumter
P.J. Franklin, RB, So., 5-9, 177, St. Petersburg Canterbury
Sean Gannon, OL, So., 6-3, 270, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
Devin Gillotte, RB, Fr., 5-10, 199, Wellington
Jared Gleason, OL, Fr., 6-4, 271, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Alex Gonzalez, DB, So., 5-11, 199, Gainesville
Gregory Gotling, LS, Fr., 5-11, 223, Winter Garden West Orange
Andrew Green, DL, So., 6-1, 252, Tampa Bay Tech
Trevor Guy, OL, So., 6-3, 312, Pinellas Park
John Hester, LB, Fr., 6-1, 224, Valrico Bloomingdale
Bobby Jakubek, DB, So., 5-11, 191, Coconut Creek Monarch
Devin Jessmer, LB, So., 6-0, 208, Bushnell South Sumter
Travis Keller, OL, Fr., 6-4, 300, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
James LaGamma, P, So., 5-9, 191, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Mitch Lane, WR, So., 6-0, 198, Deland
Tyler Magill, OL, So., 6-0, 261, Tampa Catholic
Eric Martin, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Jacksonville First Coast
Cole Mazza, RB, So., 6-1, 221, Ponta Vedra
Darius McGriff, WR, So., 5-9, 163, Jacksonville Madarin
Matt Mines, DL, So., 6-3, 227, Orlando Edgewater
Mark Morrow, OL, So., 6-0, 292, Davie Western
Cody Nulph, OL, Fr., 6-3, 275, Dover Strawberry Crest
Jake Ohlwein, DE, So., 6-2, 250, Daytona Beach Father Lopez
Jake Paine, LB, Sr., 5-11, 200, Naples Barron Collier
Ryan Powers, DB, So., 5-11, 191, Jupiter Christian
Anthony Ryals, DL, Fr., 5-11, 286, Lake Minneola
Ryan Selimos, WR, So., 6-0, 179, Coconut Creek N. Broward Prep
Ethan Simpson, LS, So., 5-6, 181, Daytona Beach Mainland
Jeremy Singleton, RB, So., 5-11, 189, Clermont East Ridge
Devon Jones-Stewart, DL, So., 6-2, 196, Lake Mary
Jonathan Strahl, TE, So., 6-1, 204, Port Orange Spruce Creek
Ja’Vonta Swinton, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Keegan Tanner, WR, So., 5-8, 176, Wesley Chapel
Brock Turner, WR, Fr., 6-2, 188, Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Austi Tyrrell, TE, Fr., 6-3, 226, DeLand
Alex Valentin, WR, So., 6-1, 174, St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins
Kimo Vereen, RB, Fr., 6-1, 218, Riverview
Adam Vinson, LB, So., 5-8, 229, Clearwater Countryside
Austin Waldron, DB, So., 5-9, 187, Middleburg
Matt Wawrzyniak, OL, So., 6-4, 296, Ponte Vedra
Spencer Whittaker, DB, So., 5-9, 164, New Port Richey J.W. Mitchell
Darian Wright, WR, Fr., 6-0, 170, Tampa King
Mike Yonker, FB, So., 5-11, 233, Cocoa Beach
Curtis Young, DE, Fr., 6-2, 215, Cape Coral

VALPARAISO CRUSADERS (15)
Colin Burke, LB, Sr., 5-11, 190, Orlando Freedom
Jonathan Coyne, DL, Fr., 6-1, 235, Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch
Tim Foley, DB, Fr., 6-0, 180, Tampa Jesuit
Devan Gibson, DB, Sr., 5-9, 165, Orlando Freedom
Kyle Hall, LB, Fr., 6-0, 205, New Smyrna Beach
Chance Hanson, FB, Fr., 5-9, 240, Ponte Vedra Beach Nease
Kyle Jones, OL, Fr., 6-1, 265, Orange City University
Roberto Kelly, LB, Sr., 6-0, 230, West Palm Beach King’s Academy
Cody Labonowitz, Athlete, Fr., 6-2, 195, Stuart South Fork
Justin Lipe, OL, Fr., 6-4, 250, Seminole
Jarrett Morgan, DB, Fr., 5-10, 185, Cooper City
Ryan Shea, WR, Fr., 5-10, 185, Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch
Ryan Singh, DB, Jr., 6-0, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Dalton Stokes, QB, Fr., 6-0, 185, Vero Beach
James Tanton, OL, Fr., 6-2, 280, Clearwater

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
SWAC (Southwest Athletic Conference) Boasts 77 Floridians

The MEAC is home to 198 Floridians this year

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

Florida Football Is Well Represented at Ivy League Schools

September 24, 2014

SWAC (Southwest Athletic Conference) Boasts 77 Floridians

EQRNKOOOERUBAAW.20140718225058

No matter where you look across this country, you will find Florida-bred high school football talent on nearly every roster in every conference.

Today, we stop in and check out the quality teams in the SWAC (Southwest Athletic Conference), and yes, like just about every other football-playing-conference in this country, there are prospects playing each and every Saturday.

As the season unfolded, there were 77 players from the Sunshine State making an impression on this conference.

ALABAMA A&M BULLDOGS (9) Kevin Atwood, LB, Fr., 6-3, 245, Pensacola Pine Forest
Tajze Battle, DB, Fr., 5-10 175, Fort Myers Dunbar
A.J. Clark, DB, Jr., 6-2, 185, Pensacola Pine Forest
David Dagrin, DL, Jr., 6-3, 200, Miami Jackson
Kenneth Davis, LB, Fr., 5-10, 225, Pensacola West Florida Tech
Brandon Eldemire, RB, So., 5-8, 175, Miami Dr. Krop
Diondre Lewis, LB, So., 6-1, 215, Miami Central
Adrian Saterfield, OL, Jr., 6-3, 290, Milton
Dominique Wright, DL, Jr., 6-2, 220, Hallandale

ALABAMA STATE HORNETS (17)
Thomas Bartley, OL, Fr., 6-3, 280, Seffner Armwood
Marcus Berg, DB, Sr., 6-0, 170, Neptune Beach Fletcher
JaQuez Bowser, DB, So., 5-9, 175, Jacksonville Mandarin
Preston Clark, PK, Fr., 6-1, 175, Jacksonville University Christian
Joshua Davis, WR, Fr., 6-1, 185, Tallahassee Florida High
Kenyan Davis, DB, So., 5-11, 165, Tallahassee Godby
Hyrian Frederick, DE, Fr., 6-1, 240, Seffner Armwood
Charleston Hankerson, OL, Fr., 6-2, 270, Miami Carol City
Sir Jackson, WR, So., 6-0, 180, Gainesville Eastside
Marcus Owens, LB, Jr., 6-3, 240, Tallahassee FAMU
Dionte Ponder, DB, Sr., 5-11, 160, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Chris Terry, DE, Sr., 6-4, 250, Jacksonville First Coast
Kyle Thies, OL, Fr., 6-4, 260, Royal Palm Beach
  Kadeem Thomas, LB, Jr., 6-0, 230, Tallahassee Godby
Khalid Thomas, RB, So., 5-9, 175, Tallahassee Godby
Daerius Washington, LB, Jr., 6-0, 205, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Joe Williams, WR, Fr., 6-2, 175, Fort Myers Dunbar

ALCORN STATE BRAVES (16)
Darien Anderson, LB, So., 6-1, 230, Miami Palmetto
Arron Baker, RB, Fr., 5-10, 235, Belle Glade Glades Central
Ramonte Bell, DL, Fr., 6-0, 255, Bartow
Brandon Campbell, WR, Fr., 6-4, 255, Delray Beach American Heritage
Lenorris Footman, QB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Monticello Jefferson
Casey Freeman, TE, Sr., 6-0, 225, Milton
Leroy Greenidge, OL, Fr., 6-4, 270, Naples Lely
Ashton Hall, RB, Fr., 6-0, 205, Jacksonville First Coast
Rickey Joseph, DL, Sr., 6-2, 310, Miami Northwestern
Deion McNair, DL, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
Chris McRae, OL, Fr., 6-5, 280, St. Petersburg
C.J. Morgan, DB, Sr., 6-3, 210, Lake Wales
Deago Sama, WR, Fr., 5-10, 165, Boca Raton Olympic Heights
Jeremiah Sams, RB, Fr., 6-0, 205, Lake Mary Prep
Sterling Shippy, DL, Fr., 6-2, 280, Miami Coral Reef
D'Andre Smith, DB, So., 5-11, 170, Miami Archbishop Carroll

JACKSON STATE TIGERS (10)
Canard Brown, WR, So., 5-11, 180, Miami Booker T. Washington
Frank Carter, DL, Fr., 6-3, 330, Tampa Hillsborough
Rashard Frye, RB, Fr., 5-9, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington
Steven Gilbert, OL, So. 6-4, 270, Miami Varela
Christian Jacquemin, PK, Fr., 5-11, 190, Miami Coral Reef
Coleman Johnson, DL, Jr., 6-2, 290, Pensacola
  Blake McCall, OL, So., 6-3, 285, Bratt Northview
Stacy Noble, LB, So., 6-0, 230, Fort Pierce Central
Jonathan Smith, OL, Sr., 6-3, 305, Pensacola
Antonio Sutton, DB, Jr., 5-11, 185, Miami Jackson

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE DELTA DEVILS (8)
O'Brien Anderson, RB, Fr., 6-0, 173, Hialeah Barbara Goleman
Natron Brooks, TE, So., 6-3, 210, Tampa Bay Tech
Cherchen Galon, PK, Sr., 5-10, 168, Miami Norland
Travis James, WR, Fr., 5-11, 185, Tallahassee Godby
Tristan Long, DL, Fr., 6-4, 220, Pensacola Washington
Devan McAllister, DB, Fr., 5-11, 160, Lakeland Lake Gibson
Ruben Piraquive, PK, Fr., 5-9, 160, Miami Northwestern
Timothy Salter, LB, Fr., 5-10, 230, Miami Northwestern

GRAMBLING STATE TIGERS (4)
Andre Gunn, OL, Jr., 5-11, 247, Tampa Hillsborough
Jameel Jackson, DB, So., 6-0, 190, Fort Pierce Central
Giovanni Randolph, DB, Sr., 6-0, 190, Navarre
Johnathan Williams, QB, Jr., 5-11, 185, Tampa Bay Tech

PRAIRIE VIEW A&M PANTHERS (8)
Akeem Barton, DE, Fr., 6-2, 233, Miami Norland
Tyquan Fields, LB/SS, Fr., 6-0, 2134, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Jovante Ham, RB, Fr., 5-7, 184, Plantation
Jerome Harden, LB, Sr., 6-0, 216, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Stephan Meighan, DB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Southwest Miami
Desmond Mitchell, DT, Fr., 6-3, 247, Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Shafique Neloms, LB, Fr., 6-1, 225, Miami Norland
Christian Rousseau, QB, So., 6-3, 190, Hialeah

SOUTHERN JAGUARS (3)
Matthew Kill, PK, Sr., 6-2, 185, Pensacola
Kevin King, DB, Sr., 5-9, 185, Jacksonville Ribault
Willie Quinn, WR, Jr., 5-5, 145, Miami Jackson

TEXAS SOUTHERN TIGERS (5)
Amir Bloom, DL, Jr., 6-4, 245, Miami Northwestern
Travis Hutchinson, LB, Fr., 6-0, 220, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
Glenn Jackson, OL, Jr., 6-2, 290, Miramar
Tracy Johnson, QB, So., 6-2, 183, St. Petersburg Lakewood
Tray Walker, DB, Sr., 6-3, 180, Miami Northwestern

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
The MEAC is home to 198 Floridians this year

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

Florida Football Is Well Represented at Ivy League Schools

September 23, 2014

AP Week 4 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (11) 4-0 146 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (2) 3-0 132 2
3. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan (1) 4-0 116 3
4. Apopka 3-1 92 5
5. Lake Mary 3-0 77 7(tie)
6. Tampa Plant 3-1 63 7(tie)
7. Miramar (1) 2-2 57 4
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-1 25 6
9. Bradenton Manatee 3-1 24 NR
10. Coral Gables 2-1 23 9
Others receiving votes:
Fort Pierce Central 20, Winter Garden West Orange 14, Orange City University 12, Coconut Creek Monarch 9, Oviedo 8, Miami Killian 5, Winter Park 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (7) 4-0 139 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 2-1 136 2
3. Niceville 4-1 118 3
4. Lakeland 4-0 100 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 3-1 83 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 3-1 74 6
7. Royal Palm Beach 3-0 61 7
8. Neptune BeachFletcher 2-1 31 8
9. Tampa Sickles 3-1 26 9
10. Viera 3-0 16 10
Others receiving votes: Orlando Oak Ridge 11, Fort Myers 9, Clearwater Countryside 8, Tallahassee Lincoln 6, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 3, St. Cloud 2, Port Charlotte 1, Bradenton Braden River 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (11) 4-0 145 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 131 3
3. Seffner Armwood 4-0 126 2
4. Boynton Beach 4-0 94 4
5. Venice 4-0 88 5
6. Naples 3-1 67 6
7. Hallandale 4-0 58 7
8. Lake City Columbia 3-1 36 8
9. St. Augustine 4-0 35 9
10. Pensacola Escambia 4-0 13 10
Others receiving votes: Navarre 8, Tampa Chamberlain 7, Groveland South Lake 6, Miami Northwestern 4, Coconut Creek 3, Jacksonville Ed White 3, Lennard 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (8) 4-0 142 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (6) 2-1 139 2
3. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 109 4
4. Green Cove Springs Clay (1) 4-0 106 3
5. Palm Bay 3-0 87 5
6. Live Oak Suwannee 4-0 66 7
7. Lake Wales 3-1 58 6
8. Merritt Island 3-1 32 8
9. Orlando Bishop Moore 4-0 20 NR
10. Cape Coral 4-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Tampa Jesuit 12, Tarpon Springs 11, Tallahassee Godby 9, Miami Jackson 9, Crawfordville Wakulla 7, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 3, Citra North Marion 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Clewiston 4-0 129 4
3. Cocoa 2-1 116 2
4. DeFuniak Springs Walton 4-0 58 NR
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 3-1 53 3
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 35, Belle Glade Glades Central 15, Tallahassee Florida 14, Madison County 12, Miami Edison 6, Miami Gulliver Prep 6, Cocoa Space Coast 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 145 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (4) 2-1 130 3
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 101 4
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-0 83 5
5. Miami Westminster Christian 3-1 61 2
Others receiving votes:
Tampa Berkeley Prep 38, Delray American Heritage 23, Frostproof 13, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (13) 4-0 147 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (2) 4-0 134 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 3-1 121 4
4. Tampa Cambridge Christian 4-0 90 NR
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 1-2 70 5
Others receiving votes:
Jacksonville Duval Charter 26, S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (14) 4-0 149 1
2. Lake Butler Union County (1) 4-0 136 2
3. Bratt Northview 3-0 116 3
4. Trenton 3-1 94 4
5. Jasper Hamilton County 3-1 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Bristol Liberty County 30, Baker School 7, Bell 6, Mayo Lafayette 6.

September 22, 2014

The MEAC is home to 198 Floridians this year

POAQNNSEYEUMENQ.20120923005204

There are so many college football programs that have become home to Florida high school football players over the years, but very few conferences have produced as many from the Sunshine State as the MEAC (Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference.

While Bethune Cookman and Florida A&M make up a large percentage of those prospects, there are other programs who have adde to that impressive total of 198 players competing this year.

Here is a look at why the MEAC has become so popular with athletes from this state:

BETHUNE COOKMAN WILDCATS (72)
Murphy Allen, LS, Fr., 6-0, 245, Starke Bradford County
Darian Baker, WR, So., 5-10, 175, Jacksonville Raines
Darius Bladek, OL, Jr., 6-5, 310, Kissimmee Poinciana
Jocelyn Borgela, DB, Jr., 5-8, 180, Miami LaSalle
Trenton Bridges, LB, Fr., 6-2, 230, DeLand
Larry Brihm, QB, Fr., 6-0, 210, Delray Beach Village Academy
Frank Brown, WR, So., 5-11, 175, Palm Beach Gardens
Mark Brown, DL, Sr., 6-0, 290, Palm Beach Gardens
Michael Butler, S, Jr., 6-0, 190, Coral Springs Charter
Courtney Bunes, WR, Jr., 5-9, 175, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Jonathan Cagle, P, 6-3, 175, Pensacola Pine Forest
Tavarus Dantzler, LB Sr., 6-3, 225, Homestead
James Darby, DB, Fr., 5-9, 173, Miami Booker T. Washington
Jarren Davis, DL, So., 6-3, 270, Jacksonville Stanton Prep
Jawill Davis, WR, So., 6-0, 170, Hialeah American
Jeremy Davis, DB, So., 5-11, 173, Fort Myers
Kameron Davis, OL, So., 6-4, 280, Oakland Park Northeast
Kendon Davis, WR, Fr., 6-2, 180, Plantation
Danny Dillard, RB, So., 6-2, 225, Venice
Drexler Dixon, RB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Orlando Evans
Brian Dorsey, OL, Sr., 6-4, 300, Jacksonville Ribault
Marquis Drayton, DB, Sr., 6-1, 200, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Junior Estelus, DL, Sr., 6-1, 286, Lake Worth
Atreyu Farrior, LB, So., 6-01, 220, Lakeland Kathleen
Thomas Finnie, DB, Sr., 5-10, 185, Miami Central
Gerard Fulton, DB, So., 5-8, 165, Delray Beach Atlantic
Jhomo Gordon, WR, Sr., 6-0, 195, Palm Bay Bayside
Denzel Hanna, WR, So., 6-0, 180, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Terry Harden, DB, Jr., 6-0, 175, Hollywood Hills
Korey Harris, DL, 6-4, 255, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
Brice Hawkes, DB, Jr., 6-0, 216, Fort Lauderdale University
Haden Hoggarth, PK, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Tevin Huff, OL, Jr., 6-4, 270, Tallahassee Lincoln
Daeon Kelly, LB, Jr., 6-0, 225, DeLand
Samuel Kelly, DL, So., 6-2, 280, Delray beach Atlantic
Barry Johnson, DL, Fr., 6-2, 255, Gainesville Eastside
Derrick Johnson, OL, Fr., 6-5, 320, Jacksonville First Coast
Don'Kevious Johnson, LB, Fr., 6-1 220, Belle Glade Glades Central
Julian Johnson, TE, Jr., 6-3, 250, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Michael Jones, WR, So., 6-2, 187, Sarasota Booker
Antonio Joseph, LB, Fr., 6-5, 215, Tampa Wharton
Ja-Quan Lumas, TE, So., 6-4, 225, Orlando Jones
Deonte Mayo, LB, Fr., 6-2, 215, Ocala Forest
Dwayne Montgomery, DL, Sr., 6-5, 273, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Alexander Morales, DB, Fr., 5-11, 190, Hialeah
Dazzie Morris, OL, So., 6-2, 260, Apopka
Dre'Sean Nelson, RB, So., 5-8, 160, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Gerald Nesbitt, DE, Fr., 6-4, 280, Fort Lauderdale
Ben Noboa, PK, Gr., 5-10, 175, Deltona
Phillip Norman, OL, So., 6-4, 280, Sebastian River
David Perry, DL, Gr., 6-4, 265, Fort Lauderdale University
Werley Placide, LB, So., 6-3, 215, Boca Raton Olympic Heights
LaBranden Richardson, DE, Sr., 6-2, 255, Miami Central
Andre Scott, WR, So., Orlando Oak Ridge
Ky're Simmons, DB, Jr., 5-10, 180, St. Augustine
Ty're Simmons, DB, Jr., 5-9, 178, St. Augustine
Michael Simmons, DB, So., Jacksonville Ed White
Donald Smith, DB, Sr., 6-0, 218, Tampa Spoto
Jason Smith, LB, So., 6-1, 215, Hialeah American
Frank Thomas, WR, Jr., 5-11, 167, Jacksonville Raines
Jamaruz Thompkins, RB, So., Tampa Bay Tech
Travis Turner, OL, Jr., 6-4, 290, North Miami Beach
Austin Walker, DB, Fr., 6-4, 180, Sarasota Riverview
DeVonte Washington, WR, So., 6-2, 178, Jacksonville Raines
Robert Way, LB, Jr., 6-1, 220, Belle Glade Glades Central
Cary White, RB, Sr., 5-10, 210, Tampa Sickles
Arthur Williams, DB, So., 6-3, 210, Sebring
Erik Williams, DE, Gr., 6-3, 270, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Milton Williams, WR, Fr., 5-8, 165, Seminole
Quentin Williams, QB, QB, 6-0, 190, Tampa Jefferson
Ralph Williams, LB, Sr., 6-1, 240, Miami Southridge
Jaime Wilson, WR, So., 5-11, 196, Belle Glade Glades Central
Jameson Wright, DB, Sr., 6-1, 190, Fort Pierce Westwood

DELAWARE STATE HORNETS (10)
Terrick Colston, DB, Jr., 6-1, 190, Lakeland Kathleen
Jamal Douglas, DL, Sr., 6-1, 295, Bartow
Josh Ealy, LB, Fr., 6-3 230, Vero Beach
Anthony Gamble, DB, Fr., 5-8, 170, Fort Pierce Central
Frankie Glenn, DL, Jr., 6-2, 300, Titusville Astronaut
Rodney Gunter, DL, Sr., 6-5, 305, Haines City
Marcus Johnson, QB, Fr., 6-0, 195, New Smyrna Beach
Marlon Kelly, WR, Jr., 6-2, 195, Miami Dr. Krop
Alex Perry, LB, Sr., 5-11, 225, Jacksonville First Coast
Jordan Smith, DB, Fr., 6-0, 185, Lakeland Lake Gibson

FAMU RATTLERS (58)
Joshua Addison, OL, Fr., 6-5, 305, Miami Central
Osman Aguilera, OL, Fr., 6-5, 300, North Miami Beach
Patrick Aiken, DB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Curtis Alexander, LB, Gr., 6-2, 215, Quincy East Gadsden
Lonnie Anderson, WR, Fr., 6-1, 190, Tallahassee Rickards
John Archembault, DT, Fr., 6-0, 215, Longwood Lyman
Jaderius Baxter, LB, Fr., 6-2, 230, Haines City
Colby Blanton, P, So., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
Josh Boston, DB, Jr., 5-11, 190, Oviedo
Caleb Brown, FB, So., 5-10, 190, Crawfordville Wakulla
Zachary Browning, OL, FDr., 6-2, 275, Lynn Haven Mosley
Jacques Bryant, DB, So., 6-1, 175, Tallahassee FAMU
Kashawn Butler, LB, Jr., 6-1, 220, Davie Nova
Joshua Calabro, OL, Fr., 6-3, 280, DeLand
Keonte Cash, OL, So., 5-11, 300, Miami Belen Jesuit
Rosario Chisolm, DT, Jr., 6-3, 260, Orlando Evans
Derrick Connor, DT. Sr., 6-4, 225, Miramar
Neal Cunningham, S, So., 6-1, 205, Pompano Beach
Jules Dornevil, DB, So., 5-11, 165, Naples
Jalen Douglas, WR, Fr., 6-0, 185, Niceville
Bryan Dunlap, DB, Fr., 5-10, 205, Jacksonville Mandarin
Jeff Elisbert, DB, Fr., 6-1, 205, Palm Beach Lakes
Curtric "Spiffy" Evans, WR, Sr., 6-0, 180, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Admasen Felix, WR, Sr., 5-11, 195, Lake Worth
Damien Fleming, QB, Sr., 6-3, 210, Jacksonville Ribault
Dai'Kwon Fuze, DT, Fr., 6-4, 285, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Jamal Gay, OL, So., 6-4, 275, Tallahassee Florida High
Rashad Guyton, DB, Jr., 5-8, 180, Madison County
Dennis Hall, WR, Sr., 5-10, 170, Pahokee
Jeff Hall, OL, Fr., 6-4, 275, Lynn Haven Mosley
Gerald Harrison, OL, Fr., 6-6, 300, Tallahassee Florida High
Dewayne Harvey, WR, Sr., 6-1, 205, Tallahassee Florida High
Gerald Hearns, RB, Fr., 5-9, 205, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
William Helms, LB, So., 6-2, 225, Tallahassee Godby
Tra'Von Holmes, WR, So., 5-7, 155, Tallahassee Rickards
Raysean Jackson, WR, Sr., 5-11, 185, Jacksonville University
Devonte Johnson, DB, Sr., 6-0, 183, Tallahassee Rickards
Michael Lovejoy, DL, Jr., 6-4, 300, Pensacola Escambia
Donavan Mann, DT, So., 6-4, 240, Jacksonville Raines
Michael Morris, WR, Jr., 6-4, 235, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Andrew Negron, OL, Fr., 6-5, 275, Jacksonville University Christian
Nolan Norton, LB, Jr., 6-1, 210, Tallahassee Florida High
Alonzo Palmer-Hicks, TE, So., 6-3, 235, Sarasota
Vasty Paul, RB, Sr., 6-0, 200, Tampa Middleton
Michael Perceval, DB, Fr., 5-10, 175, Fort Pierce Central
Loubens Polinice, OL, Fr., 6-4, 285, Palm Coast Matanzas
Elijah Price, DE, Fr., 6-4, 230, Jacksonville Sandalwood
Tyler Riley, LS, Jr., 5-11, 215, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Carson Royal, QB, So., 6-4, 214, Yulee
Addarius Smith, DT, Fr., 6-2, 255, Orange Park Fleming island
Peter Tulloch, DB, Sr., 5-10, 205, Miami Norland
Reggie Turner, OL, So., 6-4, 315, Kissimmee Osceola
Chase Varnadore, PK, Sr., 5-11, 170, Tallahassee Florida High
Shaun Ward, LB, Sr., 6-2, 240, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Zachary Webster, TE, So., 6-4, 220, Jacksonville Stanton Prep
David White, LB, Jr., 6-2, 200, Tampa Jefferson
Danzell Williams, DL, So., 6-0, 268, Wildwood
Montavius Williams, WR, So., 6-0, 160, Tallahassee Godby

HAMPTON PIRATES (8)
Jerrell Antoine, QB, Fr., 6-1, 170, Orlando Oak Ridge
JaMari Cord, LB, So., 6-1, 205, Tampa Gaither
Dylan Kerns, LS, Sr., 5-11, 205, Palm Beach Gardens
Khambrel McGee, DB, Sr., 5-10, 180, Miami Northwestern
Tikeem Platt, WR, Jr., 6-1, 215, Ocala Vanguard
Kadeem Russell, FB, Sr., 5-9, 225, Cape Coral
Leon Shorter, WR, Jr., 6-3, 210, Fort Pierce Westwood
Alveron Wright, DL, Sr., 6-3, 255, Haines City

HOWARD BISON (13)
Marquese Blanchard, DE, So., 6-3, 250, Miami Northwestern
Toree Boyd, OL, So., 6-4, 315, Miami Central
Casey Branton, FB, Fr., 6-0, 245, Tallahassee Lincoln
Tavius Brown, WR, Fr., 5-8, 175, Miami Central
Julien David, S, Sr., 5-11, 205, Plantation American Heritage
Odis Grimes, WR, Fr., 6-5, 210, Miami Northwestern
Trae Haugabook, DE, So., 6-2, 270, Miami Central
David Lee, LB, Fr., 6-2, 220, Miramar
Godspower Offor, DE, Jr., 6-3, 255, Hialeah American
Matthew Parker, DT, Jr., 6-0, 285, Tampa Middleton
Devyn Reid, LB, Fr., 6-3, 215, Miami Central
Devin Rollins, LB, Jr., 5-10, 240, Miami Central
Gerald Wright, OL, Fr., 6-4, 310, Miami Northwestern

MORGAN STATE BEARS (5)
Marcolm Banks, FB, So., 5-10, 195, Tampa Wharton
Peterson Janvier, DB, Jr., 5-10, 185, Naples Golden Gate
Thomas Martin, WR, So., 5-10, 175, Naples
Darren Pinnock, OL, Sr., 6-4, 330, Miami Palmetto
Moses Skillon, QB, Jr., 6-5, 230, Hallandale

NORFOLK STATE SPARTANS (7)
Marcell Coke, LB, Sr., 6-2, 225, Apopka Wekiva
Leroy Parker, DB, So., 6-0, 195, North Miami Beach
Antonio Perryman, WR, Fr., 6-2, 180, Jacksonville First Coast
Terry Polk, RB, Fr., 5-10, 165, Venice
Rodney Smith, Jr., LB, So., 6-3, 235, Hallandale
Lynden Trail, LB, 6-7, 260, Miami Booker T. Washington
Kevin Williams, DL, Jr., 6-4, 335, Bradenton Southeast

NORTH CAROLINA A&T AGGIES (3)
Timadre Abram, DB, Fr., 5-10, 165, Lakeland Kathleen
Tard McCoy, DB, Fr., 5-9, 188, Boca Raton
Amos Williams, DB, Fr., 5-8, 180, DeFuniak Springs Walton

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL EAGLES (8)
Antonio Brown, DL, Fr., 6-3, 250, Jacksonville Forrest
Clevonne David, OL, Jr., 6-2, 305, Miramar
Kelvin Davis, RB, So., 5-9, 180, Orlando Edgewater
George McGue, DL, Fr., 6-0, 300, Coral Springs
Brendon McLaren, KP. So., 5-9, 175, Miami Archbishop Carroll
Nathan Scruggs, TE, Jr., 6-2, 235, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Jamaal Symmonett, OL, So., 6-3, 315, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
Ja'Quan Smith, DL, Fr., 6-2, 300, Miramar

SAVANNAH STATE TIGERS (10)
Alfred Ansley, DB, Jr., 6-0, 180, Jacksonville First Coast
Anthony Criswell, RB, jr., 5-10, 210, Jacksonville First Coast
David Crowley, DB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Jacksonville Trinity Christian Dakota Garcia, PK, Fr., 6-0, 185, Newberry
Vincent Harper, OL, Gr., 6-2, 275, Belle Glade Glades Central
Les Jordan, RB, So., 6-1, 220, Newberry
Michael Knox, QB, Fr., 6-3, 205, Tampa
Jovanta Mobley, DL, Jr., 6-2, 285, Jacksonville Wolfson
Isaiah Walker, WR, So., 5-11, 190, Lakeland

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE BULLDOGS (4)
Victor Ishmael, DE, Fr., 6-1, 260, Miami Sunset
Reynaldo Maxwell, LB, Fr., 6-0, 210, Orlando Lake Nona
Dominique Mitchell, DB, So., 5-10, 180, Miramar
Devondre Powell, RB, Fr., 5-8, 180, Miami Jackson

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

Florida Football Is Well Represented at Ivy League Schools

September 19, 2014

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

10024361_H11185773-600x476

As we head across the country in search of Florida high school football talent that is playing at colleges and universities, we come across a very competitive Colonial Athletic Association - where we uncover 52 more athletes who are from the Sunshine State.

By now, it should no longer be a surprise to find impressive talent spread across the nation - and it is our pleasure and honor to bring them to you.

We hope that this is helping you uncover those athletes that you lost track of after high school.

ALBANY GREAT DANES (5)
Anthony DeLuca, DB, Fr., 5-9, 165, Lake Mary
Brad Harris, WR, Fr., 6-3, 200, Orlando University
JoJo McClary, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas.
Neil Morrison, LB, So., 5-11, 195, Pembroke Pines Charter
Martel Williams, LB, So., 6-0, 205, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DELAWARE BLUE HENS (10)
Craig Brodsky, DB, Jr., 5-11, 195, Orange Park Fleming Island
Jake Giusti, DB, Sr., 5-11, 190, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Michael Johnson, WR, Sr., 6-2, 210, Gainesville
Jalen Kindle, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, Orange Park Fleming Island
Will Lewis, OL, So., 6-4, 265, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Kevin McGlaughlin, PK, So., 5-10, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons.
Matt Rodriguez, TE, Jr., 6-4, 260, Lake Worth Park Vista
Roman Tatum, DB, So., 5-10, 175, Winter Garden West Orange
David Tinsley, DL, Jr., 6-1, 280, Seffner Armwood
Cedric Udegbe, DL, Fr., 6-3, 260, Orlando Monteverde Academy

ELON PHOENIX (6)
Matt Arnholt, LS, Jr., 6-1, 200, Miami Gulliver Prep
Dominic Bourne, DL, So., 6-2, 272, Tampa Catholic
Dakota DeYent, OL, So., 6-3, 299, Tallahassee Lincoln
Jeremy Gloston, DB, Jr., 6-1, 203, Orlando Colonial
Justin Osborne, WR, So., 5-8, 163, Jacksonville First Coast
Javaris Seastrunk, LB, So., 6-2, 196, Crestview

GEORGIA STATE PANTHERS (3)
Will Cunningham, DL, Fr., 6-1, 280, Cape Coral Ida Baker
Bryan Williams, S, So., 6-3, 200, Miramar
LaDarion Young, S, So., 6-1, 190, Pensacola Catholic

JAMES MADISON DUKES (4)
Jinathan Jerez, PK, Fr., 6-2, 181, Jupiter
Rhasheed Jiles, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Cape Coral
Jimmy Moreland, DB, Fr., 5-10, 175, Royal Palm Beach
Sean Tapley, WR, Sr., 6-0, 195, Jacksonville Raines

NEW HAMPSHIRE WILDCATS (4)
Max Avin, S, Fr., 5-11, 181, Coral Springs
Trevon Bryant, RB, Fr., 5-8, 175, St. Augustine Menendez
Marquis Carr, DB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Naples Berkshire Prep
Keith Parkinson, S, Jr., 6-1, 209, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

RHODE ISLAND RAMS (2)
Dunston Payne, DB, Jr., 6-0, 183, Miami High
Phadrae White, WR, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega

RICHMOND SPIDERS (3)
Jacobi Green, RB, Jr., 5-9, 192, Jacksonville Ed White
Jeremiah Hamlin, RB, Fr., 5-10, 221, Jacksonville University Christian
Michael Strauss, QB, Sr., 6-3, 211, Miami Gulliver Prep

TOWSON TIGERS (4)
James Hall, OL, Fr., 6-5, 317, Cape Coral
Fred Overstreet, LB, Sr., 6-1, 220, Tampa Jefferson
Arione Scott, WR, Jr., 6-2, 170, Davie Nova
Max Tejada, DL, So., 6-2, 285, Jacksonville Bolles

VILLANOVA WILDCATS (9)
Alex Coren, OL, Fr., 6-2, 290, Wellington Palm Beach Central
Nick Fernandez, DB, So., 5-8, 173, Miami Christopher Columbus
Trey Johnson, DB, So., 5-11, 166, Lutz Steinbrenner
Collin Linden, LS, Fr., Orlando Bishop Moore
Cameron McCurry, S, Jr., 5-11, 195, Orange Park Fleming Island
Malik Reaves, DB, Fr., 6-0, 186, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Preston Seiler, PK, Fr., 5-11, 168, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Wesley Smith, DB, Fr., 5-9, 171, Fort Lauderdale University
Pat Williams, DL, Sr., 6-0, 287, Fort Lauderdale University

WILLIAM & MARY TRIBE (2)
Andrew Jones, OL, Jr., 6-1, 280, Naples
Zach Mahfood, OL, Jr., 6-3, 290, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 4

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

MONDAY’S GAME
Plantation 54, Nova 6

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coral Springs Charter 53, Archbishop Curley 0
Doral Ronald Reagan 28, Hialeah 0
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 31, LaSalle 7
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 20, Miramar 12
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 48, Dade Christian 7
Miami Edison 54, Mourning 0
Miami Northwestern 26, Carol City 20
South Miami 12, Coral Park 8

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Apopka 43, Boone 21
Armwood (Seffner) 28, Robinson 6
Arnold (Panama City) 22, Rutherford 10
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35, Forest Hill 0
Auburndale 63, Tenoroc 0
Bartow 20, George Jenkins 0
Bayside (Palm Bay) 21, South Fork 6
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 13, Zion Christian 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 41, Wolfson 0
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 28, Mount Dora 13
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 16, Arlington Country Day 6
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 34, East Lee County 13
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 16, Glades Central 0
Boca Raton Christian 36, Doral Academy Charter 35
Boynton Beach 28, Miami Westminster Christian 10
Braden River (Bradenton) 21, Lakewood Ranch 6
Bradenton Christian 39, St. Petersburg Canterbury 22 Buchholz (Gainesville) 34, Fleming Island 17
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 44, Gateway Charter 13
Cape Coral 42, Cypress Lake 0
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 44, Boyd Anderson 3
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 14, Avon Park 0
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 12, Jupiter 7
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Ponte Vedra 37
Clewiston 31, Gulliver Prep 19
Coconut Creek 46, Dillard 16
Columbia (Lake City) 37, Terry Parker 0
Community School of Naples 31, Marco Island 10
Cooper City 43, McArthur 0
Coral Shores (Tarvernier) 20, Benjamin 17, 2OT
Countryside (Clearwater) 47, St. Petersburg Northeast 7
Creekside (Jacksonville) 51, Nease 35
Crisp, Ga. 21, Munroe Day 20
DeSoto County (Arcadia) 20, Booker 6
Dixie County (Cross City) 37, Williston 7
Douglas (Parkland) 29, Deerfield Beach 16
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35, Colonial 0
Dunnellon 19, Santa Fe 15
Durant (Plant City) 9, Plant City 7
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 19, Cedar Creek Christian 8
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 36, Palm Beach Lakes 22
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 38, Clearwater 6
East River (Orlando) 35, East Ridge 0
Ed White (Jacksonville) 61, Englewood 13
Edgewater (Orlando) 45, Olympia 6
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 44, Fernandina Beach 23
Escambia (Pensacola) 41, Pine Forest 12
Eustis 31, Lake Highland 3
Everglades (Miramar) 36, Western 6
FAMU (Tallahassee) 37, Lafayette 36
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 16, Deltona 14
First Academy (Orlando) 35, Trinity Prep 20
Fivay (Hudson) 41, Lecanto 29
Flagler Palm Coast 42, Sandalwood 14
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 33, Cypress Bay 10
Florida Christian (Miami) 17, Pope John Paul II 14, OT
Fort Lauderdale 10, Oakland Park Northeast 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 38, St. Andrew's 14
Fort Meade 32, Tampa Catholic 12
Fort Myers 29, South Fort Myers 24
Fort White 37, Chiles 7
Foundation Academy(Winter Garden) 29, Taylor 15
Freeport 50, North Bay Haven 19
Gainesville 28, Lake Weir 6
Gateway (Kissimmee) 7, Harmony 0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 17, Jupiter Christian 0
Godby (Tallahassee) 48, Leon 7
Graceville 27, Wewahitchka 14
Gulf Coast (Naples) 18, Palmetto Ridge 7
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 30, Beacon of Hope Christian 16
Hallandale 28, Coral Springs 20
Hamilton County (Jasper) 51, Maclay 17
Harvest Community School (Jackonville) 46, Eagle's View 45
Heritage (Palm Bay) 34, Jensen Beach 7
Hernando (Brooksville) 35, Weeki Wachee 0
Hilliard 37, Hawthorne 14
Hillsborough (Tampa) 25, Leto 0
Hollywood Hills 34, South Broward 31
Holmes County (Bonifay) 27, Bozeman School 20
Hudson 41, Wesley Chapel 16
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 45, Montverde Academy 7
Immokalee 28, Barron Collier 27
Indian Rocks (Largo) 36, Northside Christian 0
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 16, Lemon Bay 13, OT
Jesuit (Tampa) 20, Largo 18
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 39, Holy Trinity Episcopal 12
John Paul II (Tallahassee) 36, Aucilla Christian 23
Kathleen (Lakeland) 34, Ridge Community 0
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 43, Lake Mary Prep 0
Key West 54, North Broward 15
Keys Gate (Homestead) 48, Everglades Preparatory Academy 0
King (Tampa) 33, Chamberlain 7
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Liberty 13
Lake Mary 35, DeLand 6
Lake Placid 62, Golden Gate 7
Lake Wales 41, Mulberry 7
Lake Worth 48, Olympic Heights 7
Lakeland 25, Haines City 12
Legacy Charter 28, Merritt Island Christian 0
Lennard 8, Blake 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 57, Franklin County 0
Lou. Trinity, Ky. 35, Cocoa 32
Lyman (Longwood) 21, Sanford Seminole 14
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 63, Pine Ridge 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 38, Sarasota 3
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 43, West Port 0
Marianna 21, North Florida Christian 13
Martin County (Stuart) 29, Port St. Lucie 13
Mater Academy (Hialeah) 14, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6
Melbourne 23, Eau Gallie 6
Merritt Island 26, Astronaut 0
Miami High 49, Miami Beach 7
Miami Belen Jesuit 24, Southwest Miami 17
Miami Norland 12, Homestead 8
Miami Ransom Everglades 26, Miami Country Day 14
Miami Springs 48, Westland Hialeah 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 55, Miami Jackson 7
Milton 31, Pensacola 21
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 27, Land O'Lakes 17
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 48, Piper 0
Mount Dora Bible 28, Faith Baptist 2
Naples 69, Estero 9
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 56, Brooksville Central 7
Navarre 21, Crestview 0
Newberry 17, Chiefland 13
Newsome (Lithia) 22, Alonso 21
Niceville 42, Choctawhatchee 20
North Fort Myers 47, Mariner 0
North Miami 49, Hialeah Gardens 0
North Miami Beach 34, Dr. Krop 21
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 18, Wekiva 12
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 16, Atlantic Coast 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic def. Moore Haven, forfeit
Ocala Vanguard 45, Lake Minneola 21
Ocoee 20, Lake Howell 3
Okeechobee 28, Fort Pierce Westwood 21
Orlando Christian 30, Central Florida Christian 6
Orlando Freedom 48, Cypress Creek 0
Oviedo 55, Hagerty 20
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 38, Archbishop McCarthy 20
Pace 35, Pensacola Washington 18
Palm Bay 30, Rockledge 0
Palm Beach Central 14, Boca Raton Community 7
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 7, Cornerstone Charter 0
Palmetto 21, North Port 0
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 21, Santaluces 14
Paxon (Jackonville) 30, Stanton College Prep 7
Pensacola Catholic 35, Bay 7
Pinellas Park 10, Seminole 0
Plant (Tampa) 20, Bloomingdale 6
Plantation American Heritage 35, Chaminade-Madonna 8
Pompano Beach 21, Marathon 7
Port Charlotte 34, Lely 7
Port St. Joe 38, Jefferson County 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 42, Crescent City 20
R.E. Lee (Jacksonville) 20, Middleburg 15
Raines (Jacksonville)34, Bolles School 33
Ribault (Jacksonville) 41, Baker County 14
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 20, Palatka 19
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 21, Anclote 20
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 42, Gulf 7
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 21, Ida S. Baker 14
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 36, Oak Hall 8
Royal Palm Beach 17, West Boca Raton Community 7
Santa Fe Catholic (Alachua) 21, Bishop McLaughlin 13
Sarasota Riverview 42, Lehigh 34
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 17, New Smyrna Beach 7
Seminole Osceola 20, Boca Ciega 12
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 50, Temple Christian 6
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 16, Out-of-Door Academy 6
Sickles (Tampa) 15, George Steinbrenner 7
Sneads 38, Cottondale 6
Somerset Academy 20, University School (Fort Lauderdale) 0
South Dade (Homestead) 41, Miami Palmetto 20
South Lake (Groveland) 13, Lake Region 9
South Plantation 27, Taravella 24
South Sumter (Bushnell) 45, Zephyrhills 10
South Walton (Santa Rosa) 28, Blountstown 14
Southeast (Bradenton) 14, Bayshore 0
Space Coast (Cocoa) 44, Cocoa Beach 8
Spoto 13, East Bay 12
Springstead (Spring Hill) 6, Sunlake 0
St. Augustine 10, Bartram Trail 7
St. Cloud 52, Celebration 8
St. Francis (Gainesvile) 45, Ocala Christian Academy 20
St. John Neumann (Naples) 35, Evangelical Christian 14
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 38, St. John Lutheran 6
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 18, Citrus Park Christian 7
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 43, Suncoast 7
Strawberry Crest (Dover) 9, Brandon 6
Suwannee (Live Oak) 30, North Marion 26
Tampa Freedom 15, Gaither 10
Tarpon Springs 10, Dunedin 7, 2OT
Tate (Cantonment) 52, West Gadsden 3
The Villages 28, Bradford 0
Titusville 16, Satellite 8
Trenton 56, Bell 13
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Madison County 7
Umatilla 41, Keystone Heights 14
Union County (Lake Butler) 59, Interlachen 0
University (Orange City) 57, Lake Brantley 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) 64, Christ's Church 0
Venice 30, Charlotte 6
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 26, St. Edward's 7
Viera 34, Sebastian River 6
Village Academy 24, Orangewood Christian 7
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 50, Taylor County 14
Walton (De Funiak Springs) 36, Chipley 14
Warner Christian (So. Daytona Beach) 62, Trinity Christian-Deltona 22
Wellington 42, West Broward 0
West Florida (Pensacola) 39, Mosley 15
West Nassau County (Callahan) 44, Baldwin 20
West Orange (Winter Garden) 47, Leesburg 14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 22, King's Academy 21
Westside (Jacksonville) 20, Yulee 6
Wharton (Tampa) 7, Riverview 6
Windermere Prep 70, First Academy-Leesburg 44
Winter Haven 34, Evans 0
Winter Park 24, Orlando University 20
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 13, Tampa Bay Tech 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Fort Lauderdale University vs. Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines, ccd.
LaBelle vs. Sebring, ppd.
Lakewood vs. Gibbs, ppd. to Sep 22.
Plantation vs. Nova, ppd. to Sep 22.

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Gainesville Eastside 41, Belleview 22
Hialeah American 40, Goleman 0
Miami Central 42, Christopher Columbus 14
Miami Varela 38, Sunset 12
Miami Killian 43, Coral Reef 0
Miami Monsignor Pace 43, New Generation Prep 8
North Miami Beach Hillel 37, Highlands Christian 6
Ocala Forest 17, Citrus 7
Orlando Jones 18, Port Orange Atlantic 14
Pembroke Pines Charter 21, Coral Glades 7
Tallahassee Rickards 23, Fort Walton Beach 13
Tampa Berkeley Prep 33, Lakeland Christian 28

September 18, 2014

2015 BROWARD HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Tarvarus McFadden

Tarvarusmcfaddenrivalsjpg-0e620596bd661e77

PLAYER: Tarvarus McFadden
SCHOOL: Plantation American Heritage
POSITION: CB
HEIGHT: 6-3
WEIGHT: 198
HEAD COACH: Mike Rumph
COLLEGES: LSU, FSU, Georgia, Clemson and Notre Dame
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 4

WHAT TO LIKE: Yet another prospect we have watched since the day he began playing football. One of the most physical cover-corners we have watched. Has gotten better every year by working hard and going against some of the best receivers in the country. Developed a reputation as a defensive back who could not only cover, but also was physical enough to make tackles and deliver huge hits. Receivers who have gone against him have all said that he is one of the toughest to play against. Being tall and long give him a huge advantage of getting to balls that many cannot. His fluid motion and cover skills are also what has elevated his game to this point.

CHECK OUT TARVARUS MCFADDEN ON FILM:

TARVARUS MCFADDEN

2015 MIAMI-DADE HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Tim Irvin

1myTTt.St.56

PLAYER: Tim Irvin
SCHOOL: Miami Westminster Christian
POSITION: WR/RB/DB
HEIGHT: 5-9
WEIGHT: 190
HEAD COACH: Sedric Irvin
COLLEGES: Miami, UCLA, West Virginia, Alabama and Arkansas
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 4

WHAT TO LIKE: Having watched him play since youth football for the national champion Richmond Giants, this is indeed one of the most versatile and talented prospects that we have in the state of Florida. Can play up to five positions - and do them all very well. The one thing that has separated this quality talent is he has played at the varsity level since the day he arrived in high school, and each year, has progressed and gotten better. He combines speed, athletic ability and the knowledge of this game - which are rare for a high school football player. There is no doubt that he will continue to make an impact at the next level - because he is such a quality talent who makes a difference when he gets his hands on the ball.

CHECK OUT TIM IRVIN ON FILM:

TIM IRVIN

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

-d2e5febce4d82e2a

When the state of Florida produces well over 400 D1 level players every year, and another 500-700 athletes who will go on and participate at D2, D3, NAIA and junior college programs, there is a need to have a place for these quality athletes to play.

Thanks to schools in places like the Northeastern Conference, there are now schools that have that chance to bring in these quality athletes.

This year, there are 56 players from the Sunshine State who are playing this year at schools in this impressive conference. Here is a look at those prospects:

BRYANT BULLDOGS (12)
Sebastian Amedee, DB, Sr., 6-1, 195, Fort Lauderdale University
Brandon Dagnesses, DB. Jr., 5-10, 185, Miami Christopher Columbus
Dalton Easton, QB, So., 6-0, 192, Miami Gulliver Prep
Danny Epstein, RB, Jr., 5-10, 200, Weston Cypress Bay
Casey Gunderson, WR, Fr., 6-0, 175, Bradenton IMG Academy
Kevin Lazo, DL, Fr., 6-1, 285, Pembroke Pines West Broward
Ephi Levy, FB, Fr., 5-9, 220, Fort Lauderdale University
Willy Rivera, WR, So., 5-8, 150, Oakland Park Northeast
Gore Simervil, RB, Sr., 5-8, 170 Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Brian Testorf, WR, Sr., 6-2, 195, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Keenan Thompson, WRWR, So., 5-11, 194, Pembroke Pines West Broward
Chad Ward, WR, Jr., 6-3, 185, Delray Beach Atlantic

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT BLUE DEVILS (4)
Josh Celerin, S, Jr., 6-0, 205, Brandon
Darius Cohen, RB, So., 5-9, 175, Moore Haven
Julian Grant, S, So., 6--0, 195, Orlando Olympia
Jared Nation, OL, Fr., 6-6, 320, Sunrise Piper

DUQUESNE DUKES (7)
Chris Johnson, DB, Sr., 5-10,, 196, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Hunter Manning, OL, So., 6-2, 299, Jacksonville Providence
Reggie McKnight, WR, So., 6-2, 187, Hollywood Hills
Miguel Mesa, OL, Jr., 6-5, 291, Miami Jackson
Luis Quintana, DL, Jr., 6-1, 260, Miami Christopher Columbus
Devin Rahming, WR, Sr., 5-11, 170, Miami Coral Reef
Dave Thomas, WR, Jr., 5-8, 160, Ocala Trinity Catholic

HOBART STATESMEN (6)
Dominique Ellis, FB, Sr., 6-0, 255, St. Petersburg Northeast
Drew Fineberg, WR, Fr., 6-0, 180, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
Julian Jackson, DE, Jr., 6-1, 220, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Sean Kirshe, PK, So., 5-8, 155, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
Brandon Shed, WR, Fr., 6-2, 185, N. Palm Beach Benjamin
Jacob Stanley, LB, Jr., 6-0, 215, Palm Beach Gardens

ROBERT MORRIS COLONELS (10)
Derik Abbott, QB, Jr., 5-11, 190, Orlando Freedom
Antwan Eddie, DB, Sr., 5-10, 180, Homestead South Dade
Warren Fields, WR, Jr., 5-11, 185, Miami Killian
Gerald Ferguson, LB, Fr., 6-3, 205, West Boca Raton
Henry Jartu, DL, Sr., 6-0, 310, Lake Worth Park Vista
Erich Maine, RB, So., 6-0, 220, Delray Beach Village Academy
Jimmy Masson, LB, So., 6-0, 195, West Boca Raton
Max Robertson, OL, Jr., 6-3, 305, DeLand
David Taylor, DB, Jr., 5-11, 175, DeLand
Joseph Uhatafe, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, St. Petersburg Catholic

SACRED HEART PIONEERS (3)
Jalyn Croom, RB, 5-10, 210, Tallahassee Ciles
James Rentz, LB, So., 6-1, 230, St. Augustine
Walter Scapechhi, OL, 6-2, 265, Sanford Seminole

SAINT FRANCIS RED FLASH (5)
Rodriguez Alexander II, WR, So., Miramar Everglades
Mederick Flavius, OL, Fr., 6-3, 275, Oakland Park Northeast
Lorenzo Jerome, DB, So., 5-11, 185, Coral Springs Taravella
Rashawn Pascal, WER, So., 6-0, 170, Fort Lauderdale
Ter'Shaudney Phillips, DB, So., 5-11, 170, DeLand

WAGNER SEAHAWKS (9)
Daevonte Barnett, DL, Sr., 6-4, 280, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Brett Buzzard, OL, Sr., 6-7, 285, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Jarrett Dieudonne, DB , Sr., 6-1, 190, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Eddie Garcia, OL, Jr., 6-2, 295, Miami Christopher Columbus
Tim Jackson, LB, Fr., 6-2, 240, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Deangelo James, DB, Sr., 5-10, 170, Hialeah American
Daniel Mack, DB, Sr., 6-0, 200, Miami Dade Christian
Buzz Williams, LB, Fr., 6-2, 220, Lakeland
Otis Wright, RB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

September 17, 2014

Offensive Linemen Take Center Stage In South Florida

3326330_20ef9560be5d4acea511034c2cd40019

There was a time when college recruiters would come to south Florida, check out the receivers, running backs and defensive secondary prospects and then head back north to get their linemen. Times have certainly changed.

What has made this region of the country so special now is the quality athletes that you can recruit - and it's not just the skilled position athletes. The linemen we are now producing rival anyplace - and that includes Pennsylvania, West Virginia and Ohio -  two of the hotbeds where many schools land the players in the trenches.

Nobody learned that more than Hollywood Hills senior offensive tackle Dusan Etienne. This past summer, the 6-7, 310-pounder, who was on nobody's radar screen, headed to a line camp in Ocala. In just one day, he vaulted himself from a virtual unknown to one of the elite prospects in the state.

Because he played in a Wing-T offense, Etienne was never showcased, but coaches who watched his film, and then saw him compete in person, were bowled over - including two former NFL linemen who worked the camp.

"I always knew that I had the ability, but very few coaches had said anything," Etienne said. "All it takes is for someone to see you, check out your athleticism and things take off."

Hollywood Hills head coach Al Lang always knew that Etienne was special. He watched him play on both sides of the ball, and because he is such an outstanding athlete, it was only a matter of time before he was discovered.

"There has never been any doubt that he is a very special line prospect," Lang said. "He is so athletic that he actually would travel with our 7-on-7 team, and that to me speaks volumes about what he brings to the table."

Etienne is not the only south Florida line prospect that has been turning heads in the Class of 2015. St. Thomas Aquinas also boasts Syracuse bound Colin Byrne (6-5, 295) and Sam Clausman (6-4, 290) as well as FIU commitment Rechard Desir-Jones (6-3, 285) and Philip Parchment (6-4, 280).

In addition there are Leeward Brown (6-4, 300, Miramar), Christian Strachan (6-4, 315, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic), Andy Moreira (6-3, 280, Coral Gables), FIU commit Richard Williams (6-2, 255, Everglades), UAB commitment Kirk Livingstone (6-4, 235, Stranahan), Montel Jordan (6-3, 320, Deerfield), William Gordon (6-4, 318, Norland), and Central’s Jason Jean (6-4, 290), who is committed to Marshall, and returning starter Robzel Sylvester (6-3, 285) as well as American Heritage Plantation’s Noah Bringas (6-4, 320) and Brett Kahn (6-4, 270).

The Class of 2015 is one of the deepest south Florida has had in a long time – with Carol City’s Michael Sawyer (6-3, 265), Marquise Barnes (6-5, 280, Hialeah Miami Lakes), and Booker T. Washington standouts Deiontae Lynch (6-3, 280), Clayton Cobb (6-2, 260) and Ben Tirolia (6-3, 300).

UNDERCLASSMEN ARE IMPRESSIVE AS WELL
As the senior class has set some new standards for offensive linemen, the next two group of players – in the Class of 2016 and 2017, there are some very impressive big men to keep an eye on – such as elite juniors like Edison’s Keldrick Caesar (6-3, 290), Navaughn Donaldson (6-3, 310, Central), Louie Berkowitz (6-3, 260, Plantation American Heritage), Roodney Leon (6-3, 280, Deerfield Beach), Obinna Nwanko (6-3, 255, Miramar) and Michael Davis (6-1, 260), and Boman Swanson (6-4, 245) and Cameron Cope (6-2, 240) from South Dade.

The Class of 2017 is already leaving a mark and getting plenty of attention with prospects such as Teaki Fuller (6-3, 250, Booker T. Washington), Corey Gaynor (6-1, 220, Parkland Douglas), Kedonis Haslem (6-4, 285, Miami Dade Christian), Andre Lopez (6-4, 280, Braddock), Robert Perez (6-2, 270, Cardinal Gibbons) as well as elite prospects Tedarrell Slaton (6-5, 320, Plantation American Heritage), Kyron Taylor, 6-1, 265, Homestead South Dade) and Kadeem Telfort, 6-6, 310, Miami Norland).

We are always looking to help promote our area recruits for the current Class of 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. All you have to do is send a You Tube or Hudl link and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein at Floridakids1@aol.com.

Follow Larry on Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein.

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Uwa_samford-4

We continue our look at where our athletes from the Sunshine State are playing this year. As we head to a region of the country that has long stocked their rosters with players from Florida - the Southern Conference.

This year, there are 90 players from the state of Florida in this conference this season - and we bring you all of them.

We hope by shining the spotlight on our prospects, fans and media across the country will see how valuabl Florida is when it comes to building rosters. During the next few months, we will continue to bring you players who are competing at colleges and universities across the country.

CHATTANOOGA MOCS (5)
Marquis Green, RB, Sr., 5-7, 175, Palmetto
Jeremiah Hay, DB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Miami Booker T. Washington
T.J. Jenkins, LB, Fr., 6-2, 225, Tampa Plant
Daniel Ring, DL, Jr., 6-2, 275, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Faysal Shafaat, TE, Sr., 6-5, 250, Orlando Lutheran Academy

FURMAN PALADINS (16)
P.J. Blazejowski, QB, Fr., 6-0, 182, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
Shawn Boone, DE, Sr., 6-2, 246, Lithia Newsome.
Kedar Bryant, TE, Fr., 6-3, 232, Jacksonville Providence
Donovan Franks, DB, Fr., 6-0, 188, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Jordan Hawkins, NT, So., 6-1, 290, Jacksonville Wolfson
Connor Jackson, DE, Fr., 6-2, 239, Tallahassee Florida High
Evan Jager, WR, Fr., 6-3, 202, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Hank McCloud, RB, Sr., 5-9, 195, Tampa Catholic
Harrison Magee, OC, Jr., 6-2, 287, Jacksonville Mandarin
Kevin Mall, TE, So., 6-2, 237, Viera
Adekunle Olusanya, FS, Fr., 5-11, 194, Tampa Sickles
Danny Palmer, NT, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Reeves Rogers, LB, Fr., 5-10, 204, Tampa Plant
Brian Moss, DT, So., 6-5, 257, Bratt Northview
Hunter Tremaine, S, Sr., 5-11, 190, St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Grayson Weber, OC, Sr., 6-5, 286, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

MERCER BEARS (14)
Trey Bartlett, LB, Jr., 6-0, 190, St. Cloud Harmony
Lee Bennett, LB, Fr., 6-2, 202, Leesburg
Isaiah Buehler, LB, Fr., 6-2, 226, Apopka
Eli Grambling, TE, So., 5-11, 217, Perry Taylor County
Mike Gray, DB, So., Jacksonville Creekside
Justin Johnson, WR, Fr., 6-4, 194, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Jagger Lieb, PK. Fr., 5-8, 181, Port Orange Spruce Creek
Jack Lightsey, OL, So., 6-3, 262, Seffner Armwood
Tee Mitchell, RB, Fr., 5-10, 186, Jacksonville Bolles
Josh Moore, QB, Fr., 5-11, 207, Orange Park Ridgeview
Grant Reynolds, PK, Fr., 6-0, 156, Eustis
Zac Rice, OL, Fr., 6-3, 283, Newberry
Garrett Smith, OL, 6-2, 327, Fort Pierce Central
Hal Weaver, OL, Fr., 6-2, 240, Live Oak Suwannee

SAMFORD BULLDOGS (25)
Royus Amos, OL, So., 6-7, 320, Deerfield Beach
Jamerson Blunt, FS, So., 6-1, 190, Tallahassee Lincoln
Armando Bonheur, OL, So., 6-4, 266, Orange Park Fleming Island
Jeremy Brown, WR, Sr., 6-5, 220, Coral Springs
Robert Clark, WR, Sr., 5-9, 173, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Justin Cooper, LB, Jr., 6-2, 230, Fort Lauderdale University School
Gordon Crozier, OL, So., 6-1, 290, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Roosevelt Donaldson, DL, So., 6-2, 258, Miami Southridge
Jeremiaha Gates, RB, Sr., 5-10, 216, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Karel Hamilton, WR, So., 6-1, 190, Dover Strawberry Crest
Darius Harvey, WR, Fr., 5-11, 170, Tallahassee Lincoln
Malik Johns, WR, Fr., 5-10, 170, Dade City Pasco
Krondis Larry, RB, Fr., 5-7, 145, Miami Booker T. Washington
Emmanuel Obajimi, WR, So., 6-1, 200, Miramar Everglades
Greg Peranich, P, Sr., 6-4, 185, Pace
Deion Pierre, LB, Fr., 6-3, 220, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy
Shaheed Salmon, LB, Fr., 6-2, 215, Land O'Lakes
Anthony Preston, FB, Fr., 5-11, 220, Bradenton IMG Academy
Connor Raferty, OL, Fr., 6-3, 295, Tampa Robinson
Calvin Ruff, DL, Sr., 6-0, 240, Tampa Jesuit
Gavin Sinclair, WR, Jr., 5-11, 165, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Tyler Small, TE, Fr., 6-4, 220, Tampa Jefferson
Brad Starace, WR, Fr., 5-11, 175, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Brandon Whitaker, LB, Fr., 5-10, 181, Bradenton IMG Academy
Brandon Wilkinson, DL, Sr., 6-5, 242, Venice

THE CITADEL BULLDOGS (8)
Tevin Floyd, LB, So., 6-1, 230, Tallahassee Florida High
Steven Knowles, DL, Fr., 6-1, 225, Inverness Citrus
Aaron Perry, DL, Jr., 6-0, 215, Melbourne
Nick Rudman, OL, Jr., 6-2, 265, Pensacola Catholic
Jake Stenson, RB, Sr., 5-11, 200, Jacksonville Bolles
Quinlan Washington, RB, Fr., 6-0, 185, Gainesville Buchholz
Kalik Williams, DB, Fr., 5-11 190, Daytona Beach Mainland
Reggie Williams, DB, Fr., 5-9, 190, Palm Bay

VMI KEYDETS (1)
Nate Murray, OL, Jr., 6-3, 325, Satellite

WESTERN CAROLINA CATAMOUNTS (2)
Terrence Green, DB, Jr., 5-10, 210, Jacksonville First Coast
Tyran Reynolds, WR, Fr., 6-1, 190, Crystal River

WOFFORD TERRIERS (17)
Brion Anderson, DB, Jr., 5-11, 200, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
T.J. Chamberlin, OL, Jr., 6-2, 290, Land O'Lakes
Steven Cornellier, DL, Fr., 6-2, 245, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Brandon Curtis, DL, Fr., 6-3, 240, Bushnell South Sumter
Connor Forades, OL, 6-6, 305, Brooksville Hernando
Jaleel Green, S, So., 6-2, 208, Jacksonville Providence
Will Irwin, WR, Jr., 6-2, 195, Land O'lakes
Mark Isom, DL, Jr., 6-0, 275, Winter Garden West Orange
Brandon Kuhn, DB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Fleming Island
Lorenzo Long, RB, So., 5-9, 210, Cantonment Tate
Bryce Motes, WR, Fr., 6-0, 175, Fleming Island
Tarek Odom, DE, Sr., 5-10, 258, St. Augustine
Philemon Permis, S, Jr., 6-1, 199, Stuart South Fork
Malik Rivera, S, Fr., Fruitland Coive Bartram Trail
Nathan Sanders, LB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Jacksonville Bolles
Michael Sarafianos, S, Fr., 6-0, 190, Tampa Catholic
Lincoln Stewart, LB, So., 5-11, 228, DeLand

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

September 16, 2014

AP Week 3 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 3-0 154 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (3) 3-0 145 2
3. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 3-0 109 7
4. Miramar (1) 2-1 107 4 5. Apopka 2-1 82 8
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-0 55 NR
7. Lake Mary 2-0 49 10
(tie) Tampa Plant 2-1 49 9
9. Coral Gables 2-1 42 3
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-1 29 5
Others receiving votes: Bradenton Manatee 15, Winter Garden West Orange 14, Vero Beach 11, Oviedo 5, Orange City University 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Miami Killian 2, Coral Springs 2, Coconut Creek Monarch 1, St. Petersburg 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (6) 3-0 149 2
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 1-1 137 1
3. Niceville (1) 3-1 118 3
4. Lakeland (1) 3-0 108 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 2-1 88 6
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 2-1 84 4(tie)
7. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 53 8
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 2-1 37 9
9. Tampa Sickles 2-1 27 10
10. Viera 2-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Orlando Oak Ridge 14, Clearwater Countryside 14, Punta Gorda Charlotte 13, Tallahassee Lincoln 7, West Boca Raton Community 7, Fort Myers 5, Plant City Durant 1, Contonment Tate 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (5) 3-0 147 2
2. Seffner Armwood (5) 3-0 144 1
3. Miami Central (6) 3-1 140 3
4. Boynton Beach 3-0 98 5
5. Venice 3-0 94 6
6. Naples 2-1 71 4
7. Hallandale 3-0 64 7
8. Lake City Columbia 2-1 29 9
9. St. Augustine 3-0 28 NR
10. Pensacola Escambia 3-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 12, Navarre 11, Groveland South Lake 10, Miami Northwestern 2, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 2, Palm Bay Bayside 2, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (13) 3-0 156 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (2) 1-1 139 2
3. Geen Cove Springs Clay (1) 3-0 123 5
4. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3-0 117 6
5. Palm Bay 2-0 96 8
6. Lake Wales 2-1 54 3
7. Live Oak Suwannee 3-0 49 NR
8. Merritt Island 2-1 32 4
9. Miami Jackson 1-0 23 NR
10. Citra North Marion 2-1 20 7
Others receiving votes: Orlando Bishop Moore 16, Tallahassee Godby 14, Tampa Jesuit 12, Cape Coral 12, Crawfordville Wakulla 7, Mount Dora 5, St. Petersburg Lakewood 4, Sarasota Booker 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Cocoa 2-0 141 2
3. Jacksonville Bolles School 3-0 129 3
4. Clewiston 3-0 104 5
5. Madison County 3-0 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Central 49.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 154 1
2. Miami Westminster Christian 3-0 127 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (4) 1-1 110 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 99 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage (1) 39, Frostproof 14, Tampa Berkeley Prep 12, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (15) 3-0 159 1
2. Glades Day (1) 3-0 131 4
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 1-1 122 2
4. Lakeland Victory Christian 2-1 85 5
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 1-2 54 2(tie)
Others receiving votes:
Tampa Cambridge Christian 44, Deltona Trinity Christian 24, Jacksonville Duval Charter 21.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 3-0 160 2
2. Lake Butler Union County 3-0 144 3
3. Bratt Northview 3-0 109 5
4. Trenton 2-1 99 1
5. Mayo Lafayette 2-1 83 4
Others receiving votes: Jasper Hamilton County 19, Baker School 14, Bristol Liberty County 12.

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

460x

As we continue to spotlight programs and conferences throughout the country that have Floridians on the football roster for the 2014 season, we head toward the competitive Patriot League Football.

This is a conference that always has Floridians making a difference on the football, field and in the classroom.

Here is a look at the 56 players from the Sunshine State calling this region of the country home:

BUCKNELL BISONS (2)
Audrey Diejuste, LB, Jr., 5-11, 215, Boynton Beach
Jake Lawton, LB, Fr., 6-0, 215, Orlando Bishop Moore

COLGATE RAIDERS (16)
Jose Alvarado, FB, Fr., 6-2, 220, Miami Christopher Columbus
Mike Armiento, DB, Sr., 5-11, 185, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy
Nikko Armiento, P, Jr., 6-1, 195, Plantation American Heritage
Chase Bender, WR, Jr., 6-3, 200, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Duncan Brennan, PK, Jr., 6-0, 200, Orlando Bishop Moore
Tyler Butler, LB, Jr., 6-2, 225, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
Cameron Buttermore, LB, Jr., 6-2, 220, Plantation American Heritage
Jordi Dalmau, OL, So., 6-2, 300, Miami Gulliver Prep
Kyle Diener, LB, So., 6-0, 235, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Joe Figueroa, DB, So., 5-9, 190, Fort Pierce Central
Christian Hardegree, DB, Jr., 5-11, 200, Tampa Berkeley Prep
Jeff Koch, OL, Sr., 6-0, 310, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Ty McCollom, DB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Tampa Gaither
Zach Provin, OL, So., 6-1, 265, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Grant Siegel, OL, So., 6-3, 285, Miami Gulliver Prep
Zac Swain, OL, Jr., 6-2, 295, Lake Mary

FORDHAM RAMS (5)
Kevin Anderson, QB, So., 6-2, 195, Boca Raton
Alejandro Cardenas, PK, Fr., Miami LaSalle
Kendall Pearcey, RB. So., 5-10, 192, Lutz Steinbrenner
Jorge Solano, WR, So., 5-9, 180, Coral Springs Charter
Ian Williams, DB, Sr., 6-1, 200, West Palm Beach King's Academy

GEORGETOWN HOYAS (7)
Elijah English, DL, Fr., 6-6, 230, Bushnell South Sumter
Tommy Jesson, WR, So., 6-1, 180, Orlando East River
Myles Braxton-Johnson, DB, So., 5-11, 185, Bradenton Southeast
Michael McFarlane, OL, Fr., 6-4, 280, Frostproof
Mike Roland, OL, Sr., 6-5, 310, Coral Gables
Marquis Wright, WR, Jr., 6-3, 185, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Warren Wynn, LS, Fr., 5-1, 220, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

HOLY CROSS CRUSADERS (8)
Daniel Bernard, DL, Fr., 6-3, 315, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Dewayne Cameron, DL, Jr., 6-4, 238, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Darrius Lacy, WR, Fr., 5-11, 175, St. Petersburg Northeast
Nick McBeath, LB, Fr., 6-1, 210, Miami Christopher Columbus
Diego Quintanar, LB, Sr., 5-10, 205, Winter Garden West Orange
Sam Ranieri, OL, Jr., 6-3, 295, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Chase Ullman, LB, Sr., 6-2, 234, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
DiJuan Walker, RB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Clearwater Central Catholic

LAFAYETTE LEOPARDS (4)
Deuce Gruden, RB, Jr., 5-6, 181, Tampa Carrollwood
Draeland James, DB, So., 6-1, 200, Jacksonville Providence
Steve Mercado, DL, Jr., 6-1, 288, North Fort Myers
Tyler Vickers, DL, Jr., 6-5, 257, Miami Southridge

LEHIGH MOUNTAIN HAWKS (14)
Gatlin Casey, WR, Fr., 6-3, 175, Navarre
Colton Caslow, LB, So., 6-1, 210, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Harrison Johnson, DL, Fr., 6-4, 250, Frostproof
Evan Harvey, LB, So., 6-1, 230, Delray American Heritage
Sasha Kelsey, WR, Fr., 6-0, 185, Miami Christopher Columbus
Derek Knott, WR, Jr., 5-9, 165, Orlando Colonial
John Mahoney, LB, Sr., 6-2, 215, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Tim Newton, DL, Sr., 6-5, 245, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Ryan Pandy, K, So., 5-11, 185, Clearwater Countryside
Drew Paulsen, TE, Fr., 6-3, 225, Tampa Jesuit
Olivier Rigaud, DB, Jr., 6-0, 180, Pembroke Pines Charter
Brad Smith, DL, So., 6-4, 230, Tampa Jesuit
Kadeem Smith, OL, Fr., 6-3, 290, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Matthew Verdon, LB, Jr., 6-5, 205, Orlando Timber Creek

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

September 15, 2014

Norland-Jackson football game considered non-result after being suspended

Just posting here in case you hadn't seen mine or anyone else's tweets about it yesterday.

The Norland-Jackson game, which Jackson led 19-14 after three quarters Saturday at North Miami Stadium has been ruled a suspended game by the GMAC.

The game was stopped due to lightning at the start of the fourth and never resumed after heavy rain caused the field conditions to deteriorate severely.

"A football game, unlike soccer, baseball or softball does not have a weather clause to end after so many innings or the start of the second half," GMAC executive secretary Cheryl Golden said in a statement to both schools Monday. "In football, if a game does not come to its normal conclusion it is SUSPENDED. That means if the game is to be resumed it would pick up from the exact point of suspension. Same score, quarter, time on clock, time outs left etc. With that said, since it is a non-district game it does not need to be completed."

The game will likely not be completed since it is not a district game.

Both Norland and Jackson remain 1-0 so far this season heading into this week's games. Jackson plays Booker T. at Traz Powell Friday at 7:30 p.m. Norland plays Homestead at 7:30 p.m. Friday at North Miami Stadium.