March 03, 2017

23rd annual Dade-Broward All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena

Tournament of Champions, Inc. is hosting its 23rd annual Broward County vs. Miami-Dade County All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena.

            The schedule begins with the Public girls game at 1 followed by the Private school girls game at 2:30. The Private boys game is at 4 followed by the Public School game at 5:30. The event will also feature a slam dunk contest and Players and Coaches of the Year will be awarded.

Tournament of Champions, Inc. is hosting its 23rd annual Broward County vs. Miami-Dade County All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena.

            The schedule begins with the Public girls game at 1 followed by the Private school girls game at 2:30. The Private boys game is at 4 followed by the Public School game at 5:30. The event will also feature a slam dunk contest and Players and Coaches of the Year will be awarded.

Broward Private School Girls All-Stars

Ayanna Armstead       Cardinal Gibbons                                                   

Breanna Hickey            Calvary Christian                          

Carly Collins                 Calvary Christian                            

Raquel Rosa                       Westminster Academy                    

Alexandra Sampo         Westminster Academy     

Cristine Alayon             Pines Charter                                  

Reagan McCray            Archbishop McCarthy 

Monica Grimaldo         Archbishop McCarthy 

Taylor Smith                 American Heritage      

Auviance Lindo             American Heritage      

Skylar Osceola              American Heritage                        

Crystal Moncrief          American Heritage      

Danielle Domino          Highlands Christian                        

Kaitlin Travieso            Chaminade-Madonna      

 

Broward Private Boys

Tyler Polley-Sagemont

Mike Akuchie-STA

EJ Stephens-STA

AJ Haffner-Pinecrest

Brett Haffner-Pinecrest

Keon Scott-Cardinal Gibbons

Mike Moore-Univ School

Drew Lamont-AHeritage

TJ Stanton-AHeritage

Justice Taylor-Archbishop Mccarthy

Victor Uyaelunmo-Calvary Christian

Jerald Butler-Calvary

Rasheem Etienne-Calvary

Angel Lebron-Calvary

 

Broward Public Boys

Jordan Wright, Dillard

Raiquan Gray, Dillard  

Jeffrey Prophete, Coral Springs

Justin Jordan

Ralph Bissainthe-McArthur

Jamari Belvin-McArthur  

Trent Rolle-Miramar

Damian Miller-Miramar 

Geremy Taylor-Blanche Ely

William Maloney-Blanche Ely  

Nicholas Stampley-Blanche Ely 

Malik Hardy -Pines Charter 

Jimmy Sylvain, Hallandale

Edwin Louis-Deerfield

Butryce Sanchious-NE

 

Broward Public Girls

Britney Whitehead-Everglades

Cabria Lee-NEast

T'Kayla Austin-NEast

Jada Lubin-Flanigan

Destiny Walters-Hallandale

Amaya Scott-Piper

Kat Williams- Douglas

Rikiah Cowart-Nova

Keyanna Warthen-Ft. Lauderdale

Tamarcle Taylor-Ft. Lauderdale

Ragene Grier-Dillard

Alexis McClain-South Broward

Shante Walker-South Broward

Mackenzie Sadaka-South Broward

Natalia Leaks-South Broward

 

Dade Private Boys

Eduardo Camacho-Miami Christian

Felipe Haase-Mia Christian

Adrian Oquendo-Miami Christian

Josh Rosario-Miami Christian

Christian Silva Carroll-Archbishop

Joseph Gomez-Archbishop

Carlos Villamil-Archbishop

Kiki Valdez-Fla Christian

James Keller-Fla Christian

Braithe Ferguson-Champagnat

Anthony Cambo-Country Day

Melvin Millet-Champagnat

Ibrahim Doumbia-MCD

Javier Torres De Navarra-Belen

Juan Carlos Carrillo-Belen

 

Dade County Public Boys

Ezacuras Dawson III-South Miami

Miguel Arnold-South Miami

Latravian Glover-South Miami

Kenneth Rolle-Norland

Malcolm Nicholas-Mater

Mathew Tanis-Mater

Shaquille Harris-American

Michael Cooper-Central

Brent Holocombe-Coral Reef

Caron Raye-Norland

Manny Rodriguez-Columbus

Yosnier Cobas-Doral

Eddy Castro-Miami Springs

Shaka Smith-Ferguson

Darius Wright-NMB


Dade County Public Girls

Destiny Weldon- Miami High

Alexandra Buitrago-Ferguson

Bria Kingwood-Ferguson

Brienne Williams-Norland

Tia Bailey-Norland

Chrystal Pressley-Norland

Ajaylla Rotan-Norland

Unique Dalphe-Miami Beach

Tykira Dawson-Southridge

Clara Knots-Southridge

Latronice Durant-BTW

Paulette Burke-BTW

Kayla Mosquera-Central

Vernisha Jenkins-Central

Andrea Ferbie-Central

Dade County Private Girls

Madison Irvine-Fla Christian

Megan Nunez-Floridian Christian

Jenna Fleuridor-Sheridan Christian

Sarisha Wiggin-Curley

Janelle Forbes-Curley

Cecila Saunders-Curley

Chanise Lewis-Mia Country Day

Kelsey Marshall Mia Country Day

Dashaun Jackson-Mia Country Day

Jada Lubin-Pace

Shannon Kunkel-Gulliver

Mikayla Thomas-Gulliver Prep

Gaby Xiques-La Salle

 

February 07, 2017

FABC Source Hoops Boys' basketball state poll - Feb. 7

2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Boys Poll 2/7/17

CLASS 9A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 South Miami 21-3

2 Osceola (Kissimmee) 23-2

3 Oak Ridge (Orlando) 19-4

4 Wellington 22-3

5 Riverview (Sarasota) 15-4

6 Wekiva (Apopka) 20-5

7 Evans (Orlando) 17-6

8 Lake Worth 20-5

9 Treasure Coast 19-3

10 tie Boone (Orlando) 18-7

10 tie Southridge (Miami) 16-3

CLASS 8A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 20-6

2 Palm Beach Lakes 20-3

3 Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 21-4

4 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 19-3

5 Sickles (Tampa) 21-4

6 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 19-5

7 Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 22-2

8 Creekside (Jacksonville) 22-3

9 Tampa Bay Tech 20-0

10 Wharton (Tampa) 18-4

CLASS 7A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 22-4

2 Gainesville 23-2

3 Hillsborough (Tampa) 22-3

4 Norland (Miami) 18-6

5 Edgewater (Orlando) 17-8

6 Atlantic (Port Orange) 23-3

7 Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach) 24-1

8 Doral Academy 23-4

9 Pensacola 22-3

10 Vanguard (Ocala) 19-6

CLASS 6A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Godby (Tallahassee) 20-1

2 Parker (Jacksonville) 20-2

3 Rickards (Tallahassee) 18-6

4 Ribault (Jacksonville) 20-6

5 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 20-5

6 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 24-0

7 Jesuit (Tampa) 20-4

8 Rutherford (Panama City) 20-4

9 tie Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 19-5

9 tie Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 15-5

10 Titusville 23-2

CLASS 5A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 23-2

2 Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale) 17-5

3 Tampa Catholic 19-5

4 University School (Davie) 17-6

5 Windermere Prep 16-9

6 Marianna 22-3

7 Villages Charter 23-2

8 Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 18-6

9 Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 21-5

10 tie Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 18-7

10 tie Masters Academy (Oviedo) 18-7

CLASS 4A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 The First Academy (Orlando) 23-1

2 Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) 23-4

3 Providence (Jacksonville) 20-5

4 Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 23-2

5 Sagemont (Weston) 19-6

6 Seffner Christian 19-6

7 Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 15-2

8 Tampa Prep 17-7

9 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 17-7

10 Marathon 18-4

CLASS 3A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Orlando Christian Prep 18-4

2 Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 23-2

3 Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 18-6

4 Canterbury Christian (Ft. Myers) 20-5

5 Out of Door Academy (Sarasota) 18-3

6 Mt. Dora Christian 18-7

7 Faith Christian (Orlando) 18-7

8 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 17-8

9 All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 21-3

10 Village Academy (Delray Beach) 18-6

CLASS 2A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Miami Christian 24-2

2 Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 21-3

3 Florida Prep (Melbourne) 19-5

4 Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 20-5

5 Westwood Christian (Miami) 16-7

CLASS 1A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Wildwood 20-3

2 Hawthorne 20-5

3 Madison County 19-3

4 West Gadsden (Greensboro) 16-7

5 tie Bell 21-4

5 tie Paxton 21-4

January 30, 2017

The week ahead in Dade and Broward high school sports

Busy week to say the least in basketball, soccer and wrestling postseason events....oh yeah and National Signing Day is Wednesday. Still trying to collect some district girls' basketball schedules so if you see yours missing, please email a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com. Thanks!

Monday, Jan. 30

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC quarterfinals at Sunset: Southridge vs. Mourning, 6; South Miami vs. Sunset, 7:30; At North Miami: Norland vs. Palmetto, 6; North Miami vs. Coral Gables, 7:30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 16-6A quarterfinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Pompano Beach vs. Coconut Creek, 6; Stranahan vs. Hallandale, 7:30

District 6-4A opening round at Sagemont: South Florida HEAT vs. Doctors Charter, 5

District 8-3A opening round at Posnack: Divine Savior vs. Coral Springs Christian, 4:30

Tuesday, Jan. 31

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal at Columbus: Lourdes vs. Coral Gables, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cypress Bay at Cooper City, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Archbishop McCarthy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A semifinal at Milander: Miami Springs vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Westminster Christian at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A semifinal: Somerset Charter at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A semifinal: South Florida HEAT at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A quarterfinals at Coral Glades: Taravella vs. Coral Springs, 6; Monarch vs. Coral Glades, 7:30

District 15-9A semifinals at Lourdes: Southwest vs. Lourdes, 5; Ferguson vs. Coral Gables, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Mourning: Reagan vs. Westland Hialeah, 5; Mourning vs. Mater Academy, 7

District 16-7A semifinals at Miami Springs: St. Brendan vs. Jackson, 6; Doral vs. Miami Springs, 7:30

District 13-5A opening round at North Broward Prep: Coral Springs Charter vs. North Broward Prep, 6:30

District 14-5A opening round at Pine Crest: NSU University School vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 6

District 15-5A semifinals at Booker T. Washington: Monsignor Pace vs. Booker T., 6; Edison vs. La Salle, 7:30

District 16-5A quarterfinals: Key West at Westminster Christian, 4; Carrollton at Ransom Everglades, 7

District 7-4A semifinals at Riviera Prep: Archbishop Curley vs. Florida Christian, 5; Riviera Prep vs. SLAM, 7

District 8-4A semifinals at Palmer Trinity: Marathon vs. Palm Glades Prep, 5:30; Miami Community Charter vs. Palmer Trinity, 7:30

District 8-3A semifinals at Posnack: Somerset Academy vs. Coral Springs Christian-Divine Savior winner, 4:30; Posnack vs. Hebrew Academy, 6:30

District 8-2A semifinal at Miami Christian: Island Christian vs. Princeton Christian, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 1

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at Varela, 3

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Coral Reef at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at Milander: West Broward vs. American, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Everglades at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Wellington at Douglas, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Coral Springs at Greenacres John I. Leonard, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal at Tropical: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Reagan, 5

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Doral at South Broward, 6

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Stuart Martin County at Northeast, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Fort Lauderdale at Palm Beach Lakes, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Mourning at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Jackson, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Edison at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Keys Gate at La Salle, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Kings Academy at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Coral Springs Charter at Delray American Heritage, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: SLAM at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A quarterfinal at Kendall Soccer Park: Riviera Prep vs. Archimedean, 2

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Scheck Hillel at Westminster Academy, 7

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC semifinals at Norland: 6 and 7:30

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Blanche Ely, 6:30; Dillard vs. Nova, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A semifinals at Coral Glades: Monarch-Coral Glades winner vs. Deerfield Beach, 6; Taravella-Coral Springs winner vs. Douglas, 7:30

District 14-9A semifinals at Miami High: Krop vs. Hialeah, 6; Miami High vs. North Miami, 7:30

District 15-7A semifinals at Northwestern: Norland vs. Northwestern, 6; Central vs. NMB, 7:30

District 16-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Stranahan-Hallandale winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 6; Pompano Beach-Coconut Creek winner vs. American Heritage, 7:30

District 13-5A semifinals at North Broward Prep: Delray American Heritage vs. Boca St. John Paul II, 5:30; Coral Springs Charter-North Broward Prep winner vs. Boca St. Andrews, 7

District 16-5A semifinals at Keys Gate: Ransom-Carrollton vs. Gulliver, 4; Westminster Christian-Key West winner vs. Keys Gate, 6

District 6-4A semifinals at Sagemont: Somerset Central Miramar vs. Sagemont, 5; South Florida HEAT-Doctors Charter winner vs. Miami Country Day, 7

Thursday, Feb. 2

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC championship at South Miami: 7

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Deerfield Beach vs. Hallandale, 6:30; Cardinal Gibbons vs. Piper, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 15-9A final at Lourdes: 7

District 16-8A final at Mourning: 7

District 14-5A semifinals at Pine Crest: Calvary Christian vs. Pine Crest, 5; NSU University School-Chaminade-Madonna winner vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 7

District 15-5A final at Booker T. Washington: 7

District 7-4A final at Riviera Prep: 7

District 8-3A final at Posnack: 6

District 8-2A final at Miami Christian: 7

Friday, Feb. 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA semifinals at Fort Lauderdale: Blanche Ely-Pines Charter winner vs. Piper-Cardinal Gibbons winner, 6; Deerfield Beach-Hallandale winner vs. Dillard-Nova winner, 8

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A final: Lourdes at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 4-4A final: Stuart South Fork at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A final: North Fort Myers vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A final: Oxbridge Academy at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A final: Miami Country Day at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Opening rounds: 10 a.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A final at Coral Glades: 7

District 14-9A final at Miami High: 7

District 15-7A final at Northwestern: 7

District 16-7A final at Miami Springs: 7

District 16-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7:30

District 13-5A final at North Broward Prep: 7

District 16-5A final at Keys Gate: 7

District 6-4A final at Sagemont: 7

District 7-3A semifinals at Lake Worth Christian: Trinity Christian-Village Academy vs. Highlands Christian, 6; Berean Christian-Boca Raton Christian winner vs. Lake Worth Christian, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 4

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA championship at Fort Lauderdale: 7:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Boys’ Semifinals: noon; Girls’ championship: approx. 10 a.m.; Consolation finals 30 minutes after semifinals conclude followed by championship finals.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal: Miami Beach at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: West Broward at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A semifinal: Coral Springs at Douglas, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal at Tropical: Doral vs. Reagan, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Stuart Martin County at Fort Lauderdale, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: La Salle at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A semifinal: Delray American Heritage at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-1A semifinal: Archimedean at Palmer Trinity, 3

Region 4-1A semifinal: Westminster Academy at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 14-5A final at Pine Crest: 5

District 8-4A final at Palmer Trinity: 7

District 7-3A final at Lake Worth Christian: 7

January 24, 2017

Miami-Dade County hosted first All-Star volleyball match in seven years

            The Miami-Dade County Senior All-Star Game was held last week at Ferguson High. The teams were coached by Falcons’ coach Gregory Shanower and Julie Doan, Westminster Christian’s coach.

Shanower’s team won the best-of-three match 25-22, 18-25, 15-8. It was the first time since 2010 that an All-Star game was played in Dade.

The players that participated were – Ferguson’s Michelle Cuervo, Alexandra Gonzalez and Kassandra Lopez, Palmer Trinity’s Daniela Diaz, Ashley Quero and Juliette Hamilton, Southwest’s Annabel Fernandez and Jocelyn Garcia, Miami Beach’s Nicole Goetz, Gulliver’s Sarah Lobo, Lourdes’ Alexandra Peterson, TERRA’s Elyse Anaya, Florida Christian’s Brittany Beckelheimer, Westminster Christian’s Nikkia Benitez, Quinn Blanco, Gabrielle Miller and Sophia Poveda, MAST’s Mia Boloix, Palmetto’s Julia Decker and Ashley Thompson, Carrollton’s Gabriela Socarras.

Allstarvolley

January 19, 2017

FABC/Source Hoops - Girls' basketball state rankings

Class 9A

1 Douglas 23-1

2 Boca Raton 17-5

3 Deerfield Beach 17-5

4 Ferguson 13-7

5 Wellington 15-4

6 Haines City 14-3

7 West Orange 17-4

8 Flanagan 16-3

9 Winter Springs 18-2

8 10 Palm Beach Gardens 15-6

10 Hialeah 14-4

On the Rise: Winter Park 12-7; South Dade 12-0 ; Sandalwood 11-5, Oviedo 15-4; Spruce Creek 14-8; Boone 14-7 ; Lourdes 9-5

Class 8A

1 Winter Haven 14-4

2 Lakewood Ranch 19-3

3 South Broward 19-3

4 West Port 18-3

5 Nova 15-4

6 Fort Lauderdale 17-3

7 Sarasota 16-2

8 Palm Beach lakes 13-4

9 Fleming Island 19-1

10 Plant 19-2

10 Celebration 17-1

On the Rise: Gulf Coast 20-2; Bartow 15-6; Strawberry Crest 15-4; Creekside 14-6;

West Boca 14-5; Palm Harbor University 14-5 ; Niceville 15-5 ;

Kathleen 13-6; Melbourne 14-3

Class 7A

1 Fort Myers 14-4

2 Gainesville HS 19-1

3 Fort Walton Choctawhatchee 15-3

4 Miami Norland 15-6

5 Dunbar 14-5

6 Nease 17-3

7 New Symnra Beach 17-3

8 Pensacola 10-1

9 Fort Walton Beach 15-3

10 Middleburg 17-3

10 Clearwater 15-2

On the Rise: Charlotte 9-6 ; Ocala Vanguard 13-4 ; Father Lopez 14-5; Doral Academy 15-4; Miami Central 14-3, Lehigh 17-4.

Class 6A

1 Jacksonville Ribault 19-3

2 American Heritage Plantation 18-2

3 Tallahassee Rickards 19-2

4 St. Pete Lakewood 14-3

5 Leesburg 18-2

6 Bishop Moore 18-3

7 Rockledge 15-3

8 Sarasota Booker 14-4

9 Tampa Robinson 15-3

10 Jacksonville Paxon 14-5

On the Rise: Jacksonville Westside 14-3; Tampa Anclote 15-2; Suncoast 10-4

Class 5A

1 Tampa Catholic 20-1

2 Lake Highland Prep 15-6

3 Oxbridge Academy 14-5

4 Orlando Jones 14-4

5 FSU High 17-5

6 Academy of Holy Names 16-3

7 Fernadina Beach 21-1

8 McKeel Academy 17-3

9 Cardinal Newman 17-4

10 Lincoln Park 14-2

10 Avon Park 15-2

On the Rise: Booker T. Washington 10-2; Cardinal Gibbons 12-5; FSU High 17-5; Clearwater Central Catholic 14-4

Class 4A

1 Miami Country Day 22-1

2 Seffner Christian 20-1

3 Providence 14-0

4 P.K. Yonge 17-2

5 WPB Benjamin 15-4

6 Westminster Academy 10-2

7 Tampa Prep 10-4

8 St. Joseph’s 11-6

9 Sagemont 9-4

10 Oak Hall 10-6

Class 3A

1 Bradenton Christian 20-0

2 Orlando Christian Prep 15-6

3 Carrollwood Day 17-2

4 FAMU 6-8

5 Lake Worth Christian 18-5

6 First Baptist 15-4

10 Legacy Charter 8-5

7 Highlands Christian 15-2

8 Academy at the Lakes

9 Trinity Christian 14-8

10 Bishop McLaughlin 14-5

Class 2A

1 City of Life 16-2

2 Grandview Prep 8-7

3 Hernando Christian 18-0

4 Seacoast Christian 15-2

5 Aucilla Christian 13-3

6 Geneva 10-1

7 Covenant Christian 13-6

8 Calvary Christian 11-7

9 Victory Christian 7-5

10 Seven Rivers 14-4

Class 1A

1 Wildwood 13-5

2 Trenton 18-2

3 West Gadsden 13-3

4 Holmes County 13-3

5 Poplar Springs 17-1

6 Newberry 13-2

7 Lafayette 10-6

8 Ponce de Leon 10-7

9 Branford 16-5.

10 Pahokee 7-4

10 Port St Joe 11-4

On the Rise: Baker 9-1; Oak Hall 10-6; Bozeman 14-4

January 17, 2017

FABC/Source Hoops - Boys' basketball state rankings - Jan. 17, 2017

Here are the latest state rankings for boys' basketball

2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Boys Poll 1/17/17

 

CLASS 9A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Oak Ridge (Orlando)                       15-3

2              South Miami                                      17-3

3              Osceola (Kissimmee)                      15-2

4              Riverview (Sarasota)                      8-3

5              Wellington                                          15-3

6              Wekiva (Apopka)                             12-4

7              Lake Worth                                         11-2

8              Evans (Orlando)                                                11-5

9              Boone (Orlando)                              13-6

10           Spruce Creek (Port Orange)        12-4

CLASS 8A

RANK    TEAM                                                                    RECORD

1              Lincoln (Tallahassee)                                      15-1

2              Sickles (Tampa)                                                 16-3

3              Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)                    16-5

4              Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)          16-3

5              Palm Beach Lakes                                            14-3

6              Kathleen (Lakeland)                                       11-3

7              Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)                     12-5

8              Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)                    15-2

9              Bartow                                                                 10-8

10 tie     Winter Haven                                                    12-5

10 tie     Creekside (Jacksonville)                                                16-2

CLASS 7A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale)                  17-4

2              Edgewater (Orlando)                     11-6

3              Norland (Miami)                               11-5

4              Pensacola                                            18-2

5              Doral Academy                                                 16-2

6              Gainesville                                          15-2

7              Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)                     14-4

8              Hillsborough (Tampa)                     17-3

9              Atlantic (Port Orange)                    13-3

10           Northeast (Oakland Park)            8-7

CLASS 6A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Godby (Tallahassee)                       14-0

2              Jesuit (Tampa)                                  16-1

3              Rickards (Tallahassee)                    10-4

4              Parker (Jacksonville)                       15-1

5              Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)        15-4

6              Rutherford (Panama City)            15-3

7              Suncoast (Riviera Beach)              14-4

8              Poinciana (Kissimmee)                  13-5

9              Lakewood (St. Petersburg)          11-4

10           Gibbs (St. Petersburg)                   12-4

CLASS 5A

RANK    TEAM                                                                   RECORD

1              St. Andrew's  (Boca Raton)                          18-1

2              Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale)             12-3

3              Windermere Prep                                           11-5

4              Tampa Catholic                                                 13-3

5              University School (Davie)                             12-5

6              Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)  10-5

7              Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)     13-4

8              Holy Trinity (Melbourne)                              16-2

9              Marianna                                                             14-3

10           Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale)            13-4

CLASS 4A

RANK    TEAM                                                                       RECORD

1              The First Academy (Orlando)                         16-1

2              Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)                   19-3

3              Providence (Jacksonville)                                14-5

4              Archbishop Carroll (Miami)                             16-2

5              Sagemont (Weston)                                          13-6

6              Calvary Christian (Clearwater)                       15-4

7              Seffner Christian                                                 12-5

8              Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)                10-2

9              Tampa Prep                                                           13-3

10           P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)                                                   12-7

CLASS 3A

RANK    TEAM                                                                    RECORD

1              Orlando Christian Prep                                  14-4

2              Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 15-1

3              Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah)                  14-4

4              Faith Christian (Orlando)                               15-5

5              Trinity Christian (Deltona)                            14-6

6              Mt. Dora Christian                                           13-5

7              Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale)          8-4

8              All Saints Academy (Winter Haven)          14-1

9              Canterbury Christian (St. Petersburg)     13-3

10           First Baptist Academy (Naples)                  12-4

CLASS 2A

RANK    TEAM                                                                   RECORD

1              Miami Christian                                                 15-2

2              Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)                    18-1

3              Florida Prep (Melbourne)                            14-4

4              Westwood Christian (Miami)                      13-5

5              Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)              12-5

CLASS 1A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Wildwood                                           16-0

2              Hawthorne                                         16-3

3              West Gadsden (Greensboro)     13-4

4              Bell                                                         16-1

5              Madison County                               15-2

January 04, 2017

Coaches vs. Cancer Basketball Classic this Saturday

The 2017 Coaches vs. Cancer Basketball Classic will be held Saturday at Cypress Bay and St. Thomas Aquinas High Schools. Admission is $6 donation and the proceeds from the event will be donated in full to the Joe DiMaggio Children’s Hospital. Kids under 10 are admitted free.

Tournament schedule (all boys’ games unless noted) - at Cypress Bay: West Broward vs. American Heritage-Delray, 11:30 a.m.; Girls: Cypress Bay vs. West Boca Raton, 1:15; Douglas vs. Flanagan, 3; American vs. Pembroke Pines Charter, 4:45; Monarch vs. Cypress Bay, 6:30; Mater Lakes vs. Sagemont, 8:15; At St. Thomas Aquinas: South Plantation vs. North Broward Prep, noon; Boca Raton Spanish River vs. Cooper City, 1:45; Chaminade-Madonna vs. Coral Gables, 3:30; St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Somerset Academy, 5:15; McArthur vs. NSU University School, 7.

November 14, 2016

Second round playoff schedule involving Dade/Broward teams

Here's a look at the schedule for this weekend's playoff games.

THURSDAY

Region 4-8A semifinal: Coral Gables vs. Columbus (Tropical), 7

Region 4-4A final: Edison vs. Booker T. Washington (Traz), 7

Gold Coast Conference championship: North Broward Prep at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

FRIDAY

Region 3-8A semifinal: Deerfield Beach at Flanagan, 7:30

Region 4-8A semifinal: Palmetto at Southridge, 7:30

Region 4-7A semifinal: Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30

Region 4-7A semifinal: McArthur vs. Mater Academy (Milander), 7:30

Region 4-6A semifinal: Carol City vs. Northwestern (Traz), 7:30

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cardinal Gibbons at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Region 4-3A final: West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy at Chaminade-Madonna (Cooper City), 7:30

Region 4-2A final: Naples First Baptist vs. Champagnat Catholic (N. Miami Stadium), 7:30

November 08, 2016

Final regular season AP Football state rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                   ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)                    ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola              ‡10-0••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Vero Beach                     ‡9-0•••‡106‡4••‡

 4. Sanford Seminole               ‡9-0•••‡83•‡6••‡

 5. Park Vista Community           ‡10-0••‡65•‡7••‡

 5. Flanagan             ‡8-2•••‡65•‡3••‡

 7. Southridge               ‡7-2•••‡59•‡8••‡

 8. Deerfield Beach                ‡7-2•••‡55•‡5••‡

 9. Columbus  6-3•••‡30•‡9••‡

10. Coral Gables                   ‡8-1•••‡27•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 9, Sandalwood 4, Spruce Creek 2, Ridge Community 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12)  ‡7-2•••‡134‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡9-0•••‡120‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡9-0•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡9-0•••‡108‡4••‡

 5. Braden River             ‡8-1•••‡80•‡5••‡

 6. McArthur                 ‡10-0••‡72•‡6••‡

 7. Hagerty                  ‡9-1•••‡52•‡7••‡

 8. Viera                    ‡7-2•••‡35•‡8••‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡8-1•••‡27•‡9••‡

10. R.E. Lee                 ‡7-1•••‡15•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz 4, Winter Haven 3.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (10)           ‡9-0•••‡134‡1••‡

 2. Miami Northwestern (4)  ‡9-1•••‡124‡3••‡

 3. Armwood                 ‡9-1•••‡107‡4••‡

 4. Naples                  ‡9-1•••‡78•‡5••‡

 5. Lake Gibson             ‡9-0•••‡68•‡10•‡

 6. Miami Carol City        ‡5-3•••‡60•‡7••‡

 7. Charlotte               ‡9-0•••‡54•‡9••‡

 8. Ocala Vanguard          ‡8-1•••‡51•‡2••‡

 9. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡44•‡8••‡

10. Sebastian River         ‡9-1•••‡17•‡6••‡

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 15, Gulf Breeze 9, Navarre 8, Crestview 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡9-0•••‡111‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡9-0•••‡99•‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡9-1•••‡79•‡5••‡

 6. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡8-1•••‡70•‡7••‡

 7. Rickards                           ‡8-1•••‡48•‡8••‡

 8. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡9-0•••‡41•‡9••‡

 9. Baker County                       ‡8-1•••‡33•‡6••‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡7-2•••‡16•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 8, Merritt Island 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (11)            ‡7-1•••‡137‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (2)     ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡7-3•••‡115‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon             ‡8-1•••‡71•‡5••‡

 5. South Sumter          ‡8-1•••‡63•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Raines 20, Jones 18, Bradford 6, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (10)               ‡9-1•••‡135‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)  ‡7-3•••‡121‡T2•‡

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡8-1•••‡109‡T2•‡

 4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1)      ‡9-0•••‡98•‡5••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡9-0•••‡90•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Victory Christian         ‡8-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 3. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-1•••‡99•‡4••‡

 4. University Christian      ‡6-2•••‡89•‡5••‡

 5. Northside Christian       ‡8-2•••‡84•‡2••‡

Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian 25.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (12)  ‡9-0•••‡138‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡10-0••‡127‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡8-1•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡8-1•••‡81•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden         ‡9-1•••‡62•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Baker School 27, Fort White 12.

November 03, 2016

UPDATED - Dade/Broward first-round football playoff schedule with independent playoffs

Here's a look at the sites, dates and times for the first round playoff games involving Dade and Broward County teams.

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, NOV. 10

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Piper at Flanagan, 7:30

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Southwest at Southridge, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Cooper City vs. Mater Academy (Milander), 7:30

Region 4-4A semifinal: Belle Glade Glades Central vs. Booker T. (Traz), 7

Gold Coast semifinal: Key West at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

Gold Coast semifinal: North Broward Prep at Calvary Christian, 7

 

FRIDAY, NOV. 11

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Western at Deerfield Beach, 7:30

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Coral Gables vs. North Miami Beach (N. Miami), 7:30

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: American vs. Columbus (Tropical), 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Palmetto at Belen Jesuit, 3

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Palm Beach Lakes at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Doral at McArthur, 7:30

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Fort Lauderdale at Dwyer, 7:30

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Carol City at Dillard, 7:30

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Boynton Beach vs. Northwestern (Traz), 7:30

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Fort Pierce Westwood at American Heritage, 7:30

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Cardinal Gibbons at Riviera Beach Suncoast, 7:30

Region 4-4A semifinal: Edison at Clewiston, 7:30

Region 4-3A semifinal: West Palm Cardinal Newman at Chaminade, 3

Region 4-3A semifinal: Westminster Christian at West Palm Oxbridge, 7:30

Region 4-2A semifinal: Naples Community School vs. Champagnat (Milander), 7:30

 

SATURDAY, NOV. 12

SFC championship at FIU: Pine Crest vs. West Palm Beach Kings Academy, 6 

November 01, 2016

AP Florida football rankings - week 11

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                   ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (13)                    ‡9-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola              ‡10-0••‡116‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan               ‡8-1•••‡96•‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach                     ‡8-0•••‡84•‡4••‡

 5. Deerfield Beach                ‡8-1•••‡72•‡7••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole               ‡9-0•••‡68•‡6••‡

 7. Park Vista Community           ‡9-0•••‡48•‡8••‡

 8. Miami Southridge               ‡6-2•••‡40•‡9••‡

 9. Columbus  6-3•••‡22•‡NR•‡

10. Coral Gables                   ‡7-1•••‡20•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 14, Sandalwood 3, Spruce Creek 2.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)  ‡6-2•••‡124‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡9-0•••‡110‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡8-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡8-0•••‡102‡4••‡

 5. Braden River             ‡7-1•••‡70•‡6••‡

 6. McArthur                 ‡9-0•••‡67•‡5••‡

7. Hagerty                  ‡8-1•••‡49•‡8••‡

 8. Viera                    ‡6-2•••‡38•‡T9•‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡8-1•••‡28•‡T9•‡

10. R.E. Lee                 ‡6-1•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz 3, Winter Haven 2.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (9)            ‡9-0•••‡132‡1••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)      ‡8-0•••‡120‡2••‡

 3. Miami Northwestern (3)  ‡8-1•••‡116‡3••‡

 4. Armwood                 ‡8-1•••‡95•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                  ‡8-1•••‡66•‡9••‡

 6. Sebastian River         ‡8-0•••‡51•‡10•‡

 7. Miami Carol City        ‡4-3•••‡49•‡5••‡

 8. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡39•‡7••‡

 9. Charlotte               ‡8-0•••‡29•‡NR•‡

10. Lake Gibson             ‡8-0•••‡26•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Navarre 16, Niceville 9, St. Augustine 7, Gulf Breeze 6, Crestview 6, Dillard 1, Okeechobee 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡8-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡8-0•••‡109‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡8-0•••‡94•‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡8-1•••‡80•‡5••‡

 6. Baker County                       ‡8-0•••‡69•‡6••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡7-1•••‡58•‡7••‡

 8. Rickards                           ‡7-1•••‡41•‡8••‡

 9. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡9-0•••‡35•‡9••‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡6-2•••‡11•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 3, River Ridge 3, North Marion 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (12)            ‡6-1•••‡138‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (1)     ‡8-0•••‡125‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡7-3•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Raines                ‡6-1•••‡76•‡4••‡

 5. Dunnellon             ‡7-1•••‡61•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Sumter 35, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (11)               ‡9-1•••‡137‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)  ‡6-3•••‡114‡2••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡8-1•••‡114‡4••‡

 4. First Academy-Orlando               ‡8-0•••‡80•‡5••‡

 5. Melbourne Central Catholic          ‡8-0•••‡70•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic 26, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Northside Christian       ‡8-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡7-1•••‡103‡4••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-1•••‡86•‡2••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡6-2•••‡75•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 21, North Florida Christian 12.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (11)  ‡8-0•••‡128‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡9-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Trenton (1)          ‡7-1•••‡112‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡7-1•••‡71•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden         ‡9-1•••‡70•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Baker School 35, Fort White 18.

October 25, 2016

AP Florida football rankings - week 10

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                          ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)           ‡8-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola     ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Charles Flanagan      ‡7-1•••‡97•‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach            ‡7-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Coral Gables          ‡7-0•••‡84•‡5••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole      ‡8-0•••‡66•‡6••‡

 7. Deerfield Beach       ‡6-1•••‡65•‡7••‡

 8. Park Vista Community  ‡8-0•••‡43•‡8••‡

 9. Miami Southridge      ‡6-2•••‡39•‡9••‡

10. Miramar               ‡8-2•••‡7••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Columbus 5, Sarasota Riverview 4, Sandalwood 4, Piper 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)  ‡5-2•••‡144‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡8-0•••‡130‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡7-0•••‡121‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡7-0•••‡114‡4••‡

 5. McArthur                 ‡8-0•••‡86•‡5••‡

 6. Braden River             ‡6-1•••‡77•‡6••‡

 7. Lakeland                 ‡7-1•••‡57•‡7••‡

 8. Hagerty                  ‡7-1•••‡46•‡8••‡

 9. Viera                    ‡5-2•••‡20•‡9••‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech          ‡7-1•••‡20•‡10•‡

 Others receiving votes: R.E. Lee 5, Lincoln 3, Buchholz 1, Winter Haven 1.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (11)           ‡8-0•••‡152‡1••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)      ‡7-0•••‡136‡2••‡

 3. Miami Northwestern (1)  ‡7-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 4. Armwood                 ‡7-1•••‡100‡4••‡

 5. Miami Carol City (2)    ‡4-2•••‡82•‡6••‡

 6. Navarre                 ‡7-0•••‡67•‡8••‡

 7. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡63•‡7••‡

 8. Niceville               ‡8-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Naples                  ‡7-1•••‡43•‡5••‡

10. Sebastian River         ‡7-0•••‡31•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 19, Charlotte 12, Port Charlotte 3, St. Augustine 3, Okeechobee 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (16)  ‡8-0•••‡160‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡7-0•••‡143‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡7-0•••‡127‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡7-0•••‡111‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡7-1•••‡85•‡5••‡

 6. Baker County                       ‡7-0•••‡80•‡6••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡6-1•••‡57•‡7••‡

 8. Rickards                           ‡6-1•••‡52•‡8••‡

 9. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡8-0•••‡37•‡10•‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡5-2•••‡16•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, River Ridge 3, Wesley Chapel 1, Zephyrhills 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (13)            ‡5-1•••‡156‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (2)     ‡7-0•••‡145‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡6-3•••‡119‡4••‡

 4. Raines                ‡6-0•••‡112‡5••‡

 5. Dunnellon             ‡6-1•••‡41•‡3••‡

Others receiving votes: South Sumter 30, Jones 25, Edison 6, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (12)               ‡8-1•••‡136‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  ‡5-3•••‡102‡3••‡

 3. Lakeland Christian                  ‡6-1•••‡95•‡2••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡7-1•••‡86•‡4••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡7-0•••‡65•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 37, Tampa Catholic 13, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Episcopal 7, Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡8-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-0•••‡115‡3••‡

 3. Northside Christian       ‡7-1•••‡99•‡5••‡

 4. Victory Christian         ‡6-1•••‡96•‡2••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡5-2•••‡89•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 14, North Florida Christian 7.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (13)  ‡8-0•••‡156‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡8-0•••‡144‡2••‡

 3. Trenton (1)          ‡6-1•••‡126‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡7-1•••‡99•‡4••‡

5. West Gadsden         ‡7-1•••‡50•‡5••‡

 Others receiving votes: Baker School 39, Fort White 26.

October 22, 2016

AP Football state rankings - week 9

 The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                           ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)            ‡7-0•••‡149‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola (1)  ‡8-0•••‡136‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan       ‡6-1•••‡109‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach             ‡7-0•••‡98•‡4••‡

 5. Coral Gables           ‡6-0•••‡91•‡5••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole       ‡7-0•••‡69•‡6••‡

 7. Deerfield Beach        ‡5-1•••‡51•‡8••‡

 8. Park Vista Community   ‡8-0•••‡40•‡9••‡

 9. Miami Southridge       ‡5-2•••‡29•‡10•‡

†10. Mandarin               ‡5-0•••‡27•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Palmetto 10, Sandalwood 8, Columbus 8.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14)  ‡4-2•••‡147‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡7-0•••‡125‡3••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡6-0•••‡121‡5••‡

 4. Dwyer                    ‡6-0•••‡117‡4••‡

 5. McArthur                 ‡7-0•••‡76•‡6••‡

 6. Braden River             ‡5-1•••‡73•‡2••‡

 7. Lakeland                 ‡6-1•••‡59•‡7••‡

 8. Hagerty                  ‡6-1•••‡33•‡9••‡

 9. Viera                    ‡5-2•••‡27•‡10•‡

10. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡6-1•••‡17•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, South Broward 10, Lincoln 3, R.E. Lee 3, Buchholz 2.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (11)           ‡7-0•••‡152‡1••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)      ‡6-0•••‡131‡2••‡

 3. Miami Northwestern (1)  ‡6-1•••‡116‡6••‡

 4. Armwood                 ‡6-1•••‡114‡3••‡

 5. Naples                  ‡7-0•••‡89•‡5••‡

 6. Miami Carol City (2)    ‡4-2•••‡73•‡7••‡

 7. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡68•‡4••‡

 8. Navarre                 ‡7-0•••‡52•‡8••‡

 9. Niceville               ‡7-0•••‡43•‡9••‡

10. Sebastian River         ‡6-0•••‡24•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 8, Charlotte 5, St. Augustine 3, Boyd Anderson 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (16)  ‡7-0•••‡160‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡7-0•••‡143‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡6-0•••‡128‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡6-0•••‡113‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡6-1•••‡85•‡6••‡

 6. Baker County                       ‡6-0•••‡77•‡7••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡5-1•••‡59•‡5••‡

 8. Rickards                           ‡6-1•••‡50•‡9••‡

 9. Wesley Chapel                      ‡7-0•••‡32•‡10•‡

10. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡7-0•••‡14•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Wakulla 7, Clay 6, Merritt Island 3, Belleview 2, West Florida 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (13)            ‡4-1•••‡157‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (1)     ‡6-0•••‡141‡2••‡

 3. Dunnellon (1)         ‡6-0•••‡119‡3••‡

 4. Miami Washington (1)  ‡5-3•••‡106‡4••‡

 5. Raines                ‡5-0•••‡105‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 6, Miami Edison 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (10)               ‡6-1•••‡135‡1••‡

 2. Lakeland Christian (3)              ‡6-1•••‡99•‡2••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  ‡5-2•••‡95•‡3••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic         ‡6-1•••‡77•‡4••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡6-0•••‡63•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 50, Tampa Catholic 21, Chaminade-Madonna 20.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡7-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Victory Christian         ‡6-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-0•••‡105‡3••‡

 4. University Christian      ‡5-2•••‡84•‡5••‡

 5. Northside Christian       ‡6-1•••‡83•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, North Florida Christian 12.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (13)  ‡7-0•••‡139‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (1)          ‡7-0•••‡127‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡5-1•••‡112‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡6-1•••‡72•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden         ‡7-1•••‡59•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Baker School 19, Fort White 19, Port St. Joe 13.

October 17, 2016

UPDATED - Playoff status/standings for Miami-Dade/Broward football districts

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-1): District champions.

Piper (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up

ELIMINATED: Douglas (3-2, 5-4), Monarch (2-3, 2-6), Coral Springs (1-4, 4-4), Taravella (0-5, 2-7).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (6-0, 8-1): District champions.

Western (5-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miramar (4-2, 7-3), Cypress Bay (2-4, 4-5), Everglades (2-4, 2-7), Plantation (2-4, 2-7), South Plantation (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami Beach (5-0, 6-2): District champions.

American (4-1, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: North Miami (3-2, 5-3), Krop (2-3, 4-5), Hialeah (1-4, 3-5), Hialeah Gardens (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 6-3): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 2-6), Coral Park (0-4, 3-6).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (5-0, 6-3): District champions.

Southwest (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Braddock (2-3, 2-7), Coral Reef (2-3, 2-7), Ferguson (2-3, 3-5), Varela (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 16-8A

Southridge (4-0, 6-2): District champions.

Palmetto (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (2-2, 3-5), Killian (1-3, 3-6), Homestead (0-4, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-2): District champions.

Fort Lauderdale (1-1, 3-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Blanche Ely (0-2, 2-6).

DISTRICT 15-7A

McArthur (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cooper City (3-2, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Broward (3-2, 6-2), Nova (2-3, 3-6), West Broward (2-3, 3-6), Hollywood Hills (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

Mater Academy (8-0, 8-1): District champions.

Doral Academy (7-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (6-2, 6-3), Goleman (5-3, 5-4), Sunset (3-5, 3-6), Miami Springs (3-5, 3-6), South Miami (2-6, 2-7), Mourning (2-6, 2-7), Westland Hialeah (0-8, 0-9).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (2-1, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (2-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: x-Boyd Anderson (2-1, 6-3), Northeast (0-3, 0-9).

NOTE: x-lost tiebreaker.

DISTRICT 16-6A

Northwestern (3-0, 8-1): District champions.

Carol City (2-1, 4-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Central (1-2, 6-2), Norland (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cardinal Gibbons (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Hallandale (3-2, 3-6), Jackson (2-3, 3-6), Stranahan (1-4, 3-5), Coconut Creek (0-5, 0-9).

DISTRICT 7-4A

Clewiston (3-0, 5-3): District champions.

Glades Central (2-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: University School (1-2, 7-2), Somerset Academy (0-3, 1-8).

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (4-0, 7-3): District champions.

Edison (3-1, 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Monsignor Pace (2-2, 4-3), Keys Gate (1-3, 3-6), Hialeah-Miami Lakes (0-4, 1-6).

DISTRICT 8-3A

Chaminade-Madonna (3-0, 6-2): District champions.

Westminster Christian (2-1, 5-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Everglades Prep (1-2, 4-3), Somerset Charter (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (2-0, 8-1): District champions.

Village Academy (1-1, 3-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: International School of Broward (0-1, 1-8).

October 11, 2016

AP Football state rankings - week 8

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

  1. Apopka (13)           ‡6-0•••‡130‡1••‡
  2. Kissimmee Osceola     ‡7-0•••‡117‡2••‡
  3. Flanagan      ‡5-1•••‡96•‡3••‡
  4. Vero Beach ‡6-0•••‡85•‡4••‡
  5. Coral Gables ‡5-0•••‡71•‡6••‡
  6. Sanford Seminole      ‡6-0•••‡69•‡5••‡
  7. Sandalwood            ‡5-0•••‡49•‡7••‡
  8. Deerfield Beach ‡3-2•••‡39•‡8••‡
  9. Park Vista Community  ‡7-0•••‡26•‡10•‡
  10. Miami Southridge      ‡4-2•••‡19•‡9••‡

Others receiving votes: Mandarin 8, Palmetto 3, Columbus 2, Killian 1.

Class 7A

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)  ‡3-2•••‡116‡1••‡
  2. Braden River (1)         ‡5-0•••‡103‡T2•‡
  3. Plant                    ‡6-0•••‡90•‡4••‡
  4. Dwyer                    ‡5-0•••‡85•‡T2•‡
  5. Venice ‡5-0•••‡80•‡5••‡
  6. McArthur                 ‡6-0•••‡54•‡7••‡
  7. Lakeland ‡5-1•••‡48•‡6••‡
  8. Winter Haven ‡4-1•••‡35•‡10•‡
  9. Hagerty                  ‡5-1•••‡12•‡NR•‡
  10. Viera                    ‡4-2•••‡11•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: South Broward 10, Tampa Bay Tech 8, R.E. Lee 6, Buchholz 2.

Class 6A

  1. Mainland (9)          ‡6-0•••‡114‡1••‡
  2. Ocala Vanguard (1)    ‡5-0•••‡95•‡2••‡
  3. Armwood               ‡5-1•••‡90•‡3••‡
  4. Miami Central (1)     ‡6-1•••‡81•‡5••‡
  5. Naples              ‡6-0•••‡65•‡4••‡
  6. Miami Northwestern    ‡5-1•••‡64•‡6••‡
  7. Miami Carol City (1)  ‡3-2•••‡51•‡7••‡
  8. Navarre               ‡6-0•••‡36•‡8••‡
  9. Niceville             ‡6-0•••‡32•‡9••
  10. Boyd Anderson         ‡4-1•••‡10•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Sebastian River 9, Lake Gibson 4, Boynton Beach 3, Charlotte 3, Matanzas 2, Heritage 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (12)  ‡6-0•••‡120‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡6-0•••‡105‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡5-0•••‡96•‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡5-0•••‡82•‡4••‡

 5. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡5-0•••‡69•‡6••‡

 6. Bishop Moore                       ‡5-1•••‡65•‡5••‡

 7. Baker County                       ‡5-0•••‡43•‡8••‡

 8. Wakulla                            ‡4-1•••‡37•‡7••‡

 9. Rickards                           ‡5-1•••‡25•‡9••‡

10. Wesley Chapel                      ‡6-0•••‡7••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Clay 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech 3, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (10)            ‡3-1•••‡118‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (1)     ‡5-0•••‡108‡2••‡

 3. Dunnellon             ‡5-0•••‡86•‡4••‡

 4. Miami Washington (1)  ‡4-3•••‡69•‡3••‡

 5. Raines                ‡4-0•••‡68•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 31.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (12)           ‡6-0•••‡120‡1••‡

 2. Lakeland Christian              ‡6-0•••‡107‡2••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville  ‡4-2•••‡84•‡3••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic     ‡5-1•••‡69•‡4••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando           ‡5-0•••‡48•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 33, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (12)  ‡6-0•••‡120‡1••‡

 2. Victory Christian         ‡5-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 3. Champagnat Catholic       ‡4-0•••‡95•‡4••‡

 4. North Florida Christian   ‡5-1•••‡69•‡2••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡4-2•••‡53•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 31, First Baptist 6.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (9)  ‡6-0•••‡117‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (3)         ‡6-0•••‡111‡2••‡

 3. Trenton             ‡4-1•••‡92•‡3••‡

 4. Newberry            ‡6-0•••‡86•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden        ‡6-1•••‡30•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Fort White 13, Taylor 7, Port St. Joe 6, South Walton 6, Baker School 6, Fort Meade 6.