« Who's coming with me to Lockhart? | Main | GMAC Bracketology »

finally, some accurate polls

Good to see the latest boys state basketball polls are a little more on target than they've been the first few weeks.

Norland, Ely and Krop make up 2 through 4 behind No. 1 Palm Beach Gardens.

I believe those 3 deserve to be 1 thru 3, but I can live with PB Gardens being there for now since they're 16-1. But Lake Brantley and Edgewater needed to fall a few spots and the trio from Dade/Broward deserved higher than 9 or 10 or unranked.

Northwestern, which cracked the poll for the 1st time, beat Lake Brantley (in hoops too) and Saturday Krop handled Edgewater at the Orlando MLK tourney.

In Class 1A, Calusa needs to be a little higher than 9, but hey that can be worked. At least Sagemont is getting closer to the top spot where it seems they will be anyway on March 2.

One final note: La Salle has a legit shot to go to Lakeland in 3A again.

Without stud Ruben Cotto, they still almost beat "The West," before Wendell Ward shot lights out in the 4th quarter.

And wow, Benito Santiago, Jr. is a player! 6-6 with some vert and a major wingspan. This kid is awesome.

Here's the complete poll:

CLASS 6A
1. Palm Beach Gardens (16-1) (8) 103
2. Miami Norland (15-2) (2) 84
3. Pompano Beach Ely (14-3) (1) 82
4. Miami Dr. Krop (16-3) 75
5. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (15-2) 70
6. Lakeland (16-0) 50
7. Miami Killian (15-1) 44
8. Orlando Edgewater (14-3) 34
9. Miami Northwestern (13-4) 27
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (no record) 12
Also receiving votes: Jacksonville Sandalwood (15-2) 11, Orlando Oak Ridge (14-2) 8, Winter Park (14-3) 2, Jacksonville Mandarin (11-6) 1, Winter Springs (12-6) 1, Lantana Santaluces (8-7) 1.
CLASS 5A
1. Winter Park Lake Howell (14-3) (11) 110
2. Gainesville Eastside (18-2) 99
3. St. Petersburg Lakewood (14-2) 86
4. Tampa Wharton (15-1) 66
5. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (15-2) 63
6. Lake City Columbia (16-3) 50
7. Jacksonville First Coast (14-3) 42
8. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (12-4) 31
9. Daytona Beach Seabreeze (14-2) 24
10. Tampa Plant (15-1) 14
Also receiving votes: Gainesville (15-3) 9, Jacksonville Wolfson (15-3) 4, Clearwater (15-3) 4, Largo (14-3) 2, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14-3) 1.
CLASS 4A
1. Havana East Gadsden (13-2) (9) 106
2. Lake Wales (15-0) (2) 101
3. Lakeland Kathleen (16-1) 80
4. Cocoa (16-2) 75
5. Milton (17-1) 70
6. Jensen Beach (16-0) 53
7. Port Orange Atlantic (15-3) 44
8. Miami Monsignor Pace (12-5) 31
9. Orlando Bishop Moore (12-5) 14
(tie) Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (13-3) 14
Also receiving votes: Ocala West Port (13-2) 6, Tallahassee Rickards (9-6) 5, Eustis (12-5) 5, Tallahassee Godby (9-6) 1.
CLASS 3A
1. Melbourne Florida Air Academy (14-1) (6) 105
2. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (12-3) (5) 104
3. Mount Dora (13-3) 72
4. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (14-2) 71
5. Jacksonville Ribault (13-6) 65
6. Ocala Trinity Catholic (15-2) 52
7. Fort Myers Bishop Verot (12-4) 46
8. Williston (13-5) 33
9. Tampa Berkeley Prep (12-4) 24
10. Miami La Salle (11-5) 15
(tie) Pahokee (11-1) 15
Also receiving votes: Orlando Jones (9-8) 3, Plantation American Heritage (13-8) 2, Madison County (10-9) 1, St. Petersburg Catholic (11-6) 1.
CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville Arlington Country Day (12-6) (7) 106
2. Community School of Naples (17-0) (4) 102
3. Tallahassee Maclay (15-3) 79
(tie) West Palm Beach Summit Christian (13-2) 79
5. Tampa Prep (13-3) 68
6. North Palm Beach Benjamin (11-3) 49
7. Chipley (no record) 39
8. Mount Dora Bible (13-3) 28
9. Jacksonville Providence (14-6) 25
10. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (12-4) 15
Also receiving votes: Altha (11-4) 9, Lakeland Christian (13-4) 3, Port St. Joe (8-9) 2, Miami Country Day (no record) 1.
CLASS 1A
1. Lake Mary Prep (16-0) (8) 104
2. Weston Sagemont (17-1) (3) 98
3. Tallahassee John Paul II Catholic (17-2) 73
4. Gainesville The Rock (14-5) 67
5. Seffner Christian (17-1) 65
6. Orlando Christian Prep (15-3) 60
7. Orlando Pine Castle Christian (8-6) 45
8. Clearwater Calvary Christian (15-2) 30
9. Miami Calusa Prep (15-3) 22
10. Miami Northwest Christian (11-3) 15
Also receiving votes: Laurel Hill (14-4) 8, Ocoee West Oaks Academy (15-5) 7, Boca Raton Grandview Prep (14-3) 5, Apalachicola (8-9) 2, Allentown Christian (14-3) 1, Orlando Circle Christian (no record) 1, Jacksonville Potter's House Christian (12-3) 1.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b26169e200d8353c4c2453ef

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference finally, some accurate polls:

Comments