« major shakeups | Main | District championship picks »

new state hoops polls...no one is safe

With Norland ousted by Carol City and seeing how Krop survived by 1 point.

I've come to the conclusion that no one is safe in Class 6A boys' basketball in Dade.

On the girls' side, more and more I'm beginning to think Norland my get over the hump finally this year and its due to balance. Guard play is so important in the girls' game and the Vikings have two in Lyrell Barfield and Cleniece Roberts. With Vontrice Dennis' athleticism, this triple threat should get the Vikes to the Lakeland Center and a different color medal this time.

Here are the new state polls:

Boys as of this past Monday (pre Carol City-Norland)

CLASS 6A
1. Krop (23-3) (9) 106
2. Norland (22-3) (1) 87
3. Palm Beach Gardens (23-2) 73
4. Pompano Beach Ely (17-5) 59
5. Lakeland (24-1) (1) 55
6. Killian (22-2) 53
7. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (20-4) 39
8. Miami Springs (19-7) 33
9. Orlando Edgewater (21-4) 26
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (20-4) 24
Also receiving votes: Orlando Dr. Phillips (18-6) 21, Northwestern (18-6) 14, Lantana Santaluces (14-7) 11, Orange Park (21-4) 3, Winter Park (21-4) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Winter Park Lake Howell (22-3) (11) 110
2. St. Petersburg Lakewood (22-2) 97
3. Gainesville Eastside (20-5) 79
4. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (22-3) 76
5. Tampa Wharton (24-1) 53
6. Lake City Columbia (20-5) 43
7. Jacksonville Wolfson (21-4) 42
8. Tampa Plant (21-1) 36
9. Jacksonville First Coast (18-5) 22
10. Fort Myers (20-5) 21
Also receiving votes: Gainesville (19-6) 13, Clearwater (22-3) 10, Winter Haven (21-4) 3.

CLASS 4A
1. Cocoa (23-2) (8) 107
2. Lake Wales (22-1) (2) 90
3. Lakeland Kathleen (20-3) 87
4. Miami Monsignor Pace (20-5) (1) 85
5. Jensen Beach (21-1) 58
(tie) Havana East Gadsden (20-3) 58
7. Milton (22-3) 37
8. Port Orange Atlantic (21-4) 31
9. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (19-5) 22
10. Pensacola Washington (19-5) 13
Also receiving votes: Jacksonville Jackson (18-7) 10, Arcadia DeSoto County (18-6) 6, Eustis (18-7) 3, Ocala West Port (18-4) 2.

CLASS 3A
1. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (21-3) (10) 109
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (23-2) (1) 94
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy (20-3) 87
4. Boca Raton St. Andrew's (22-3) 75
5. Pahokee (17-2) 63
6. Fort Myers Bishop Verot (20-5) 54
7. Jacksonville Ribault (15-8) 39
8. Mount Dora (16-9) 38
9. Miami La Salle (16-7) 18
10. St. Petersburg Catholic (16-6) 10
Also receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (18-6) 6, Chipley (14-7) 4, Tampa Berkeley Prep (19-6) 4, Orlando Jones (14-10) 2, Jacksonville Episcopal (16-5) 1, Williston (17-8) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville Arlington Country Day (18-6) (10) 108
2. West Palm Beach Summit Christian (22-2) (1) 99
3. North Palm Beach Benjamin (18-6) 80
4. Tallahasse Maclay (21-3) 78
5. Jacksonville Providence (18-7) 67
6. Tampa Prep (19-5) 51
7. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (19-6) 43
8. Community School of Naples (20-4) 28
9. Sneads (15-9) 24
10. Orlando First Academy (14-11) 8
Also receiving votes: Greensboro West Gadsden (14-9) 6, Lakeland Christian (18-6) 5, Pompano Beach Highland Christian (18-7) 4, Altha (14-6) 4.

CLASS 1A
1. Lake Mary Prep (23-1) (10) 108
2. Weston Sagemont (23-1) (1) 100
3. Tallahassee John Paul II Catholic (23-2) 84
4. Gainesville The Rock (18-7) 68
5. Orlando Pine Castle Christian (17-6) 60
6. Orlando Christian Prep (20-3) 54
7. Seffner Christian (22-2) 42
8. Clearwater Calvary Christian (23-2) 30
(tie) Miami Calusa Prep (19-4) 30
10. Allentown Central (22-3) 15
Also receiving votes: Laurel Hill (19-6) 13, Boca Raton Grandview Prep (20-5) 1.

AND THE GIRLS AS OF WEDNESDAY

Class 6A
1. Miami Norland (25-2) 70 (7)
2. Orlando Boone (25-3) 63
3. Melbourne Palm Bay Bay (25-1) 54
4. Gainesville Buchholz (25-2) 49
5. New Port Richey Mitchell (24-2) 40
6. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (23-3) 33
7. Port Orange Spruce Creek (21-4) 21
8. Parkland Stoneman Douglas (20-6) 13
9. Sarasota (24-4) 14
10. Sarasota Riverview (21-3) 9
Also receiving votes: Lourdes (24-3) 8, Orlando Edgewater (19-7) 4, Lake Mary (15-8) 2

Class 5A
1. Winter Haven (22-3) 70 (7)
2. Naples Barron Collier (26-3) 63
3. Leesburg (25-2) 56
4. Sebastian River (25-2) 44
5. Davie Nova (24-4) 42
6. Wesley Chapel (22-4) 28
7. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (22-6) 26
8. Miami Jackson (20-5) 12
9. New Smyrna Beach (21-4) 9
10. Gainesville Eastside (18-10) 6
Also receiving votes: Clearwater (25-2) 5, Tampa Blake (21-3) 4, Jacksonville Wolfson (20-7) 3, Jacksonville Lee (19-8) 1

Class 4A
1. Pensacola Washington (28-0) 70
2. Jensen Beach (22-4) 63
3. Orlando Bishop Moore (24-2) 56
4. Pensacola High (20-5) 48
5. Jacksonville Jackson (20-5) 44
6. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (23-3) 27
tie. St. Augustine (23-3) 27
8. Starke Bradford (21-1) 17
9. Riveria Beach Suncoast (22-4) 12
10. Monsignor Pace (15-10) 9
Also receiving votes: Ocala West Port (20-6) 7, Sebring (22-0) 1, Rockledge (18-5) 4

Class 3A
1. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (23-3) 69 (6)
2. Jacksonville Ribault (23-1) 64 (1)
3. Tallahassee Florida High (22-5) 48
4. Plantation American Heritage (21-3) 37
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (19-3) 35
6. Melbourne Central Catholic (22-5) 34
7. Miramar Parkway Academy (21-5) 28
8. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (21-4) 15
9. Wildwood (20-4) 8
10. Pensacola Catholic (18-8) 7
Also receiving votes: Tampa Academy of the Holy Names (24-3) 3, Trinity Catholic (20-8) 3, Crescent City (13-4) 2, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (15-6) 2, Lake Highland Prep (21-6) 1

Class 2A
1. Orlando First Academy (24-3) 70 (7)
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (22-4) 63
3. Mayo Lafayette (20-4) 56
4. Jacksonville University Christian (23-4) 49
5. Dade Christian (21-3) 40
6. West Palm Beach Summit Christian (24-2) 29
7. Tallahassee Maclay (21-5) 25
8. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (22-3) 23
9. St. Augustine St. Joseph's (23-4) 17
10. Hawthorne (19-8) 10
Also receiving votes: Lakeland Christian (21-6) 2, Coral Springs (21-3) 1

Class 1A
1. Paxton (22-3) 58
2. Miami Northwest Christian (22-5) 47
3. Sarasota Christian (20-2) 44
4. Gainesville The Rock (19-3) 43
5. Ocala St. John Lutheran (18-6) 32
6. Tallahassee FAMU High (18-6) 27
7. Merritt Island Christian (17-2) 26
8. Brevard Christian (18-5) 23
9. Graceville (15-6) 13
10. Aucilla Christian (16-9) 7

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b26169e200d83573c57969e2

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference new state hoops polls...no one is safe:

Comments