« November 2008 | Main | January 2009 »

23 posts from December 2008

December 07, 2008

Class of 2009 Florida Top 100

Having covered the entire state of Florida over the past 12 months, our network of recruiting analysts have had the pleasure of attending camps, combines, 7-on-7 tournaments, spring and fall games as well as practices that are held throughout the course of the year to come up with this post season list.

Watching and rating many of these athletes from the first time they put on a uniform at the high school level, our over 70 years of combined evaluation and player ranking experience gives you, the fan, the opportunity to see what goes into rating players in the state of Florida.

Keep in mind, this list is only a subjective rating, based on watching and evaluating in person some of the top players in this Class of 2009, and what they represented in the way of being a prospect. There are also athletes who are tremendous high school players who may not fair as well at the next level. It could be speed, size or just a lack of not making that transition.

Finally, when you are looking through this list, which the Miami Herald, www.EliteScoutingServices.com and www.floridafb.com have put together, there will be close to 400 senior players who will receive scholarship offers. That means some 300 plus tremendous athletes are not mentioned, but will most likely arrive at the same elite position as many of those rated higher at the end of the 2008 season.

You can read about many of those quality athletes and follow the upcoming classes at all the above mentioned websites.

CLASS OF 2009 POST SEASON TOP 100
1. Aaron Murray, QB, 6-1, 205, Tampa Plant (UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA).
2. Jacobbi McDaniel, DT, 6-1, 280, Madison County (FSU)
3. Eugene Smith, QB, 6-3, 185, Miramar (WEST VIRGINIA)
4. C.J. Mizell, LB, 6-2, 225, Tallahassee Leon (FSU)
5. Willie Downs, WR/S, 6-2, 185, Tallahassee Godby (FSU)
6. Trent Richardson, RB, 5-11, 210, Pensacola Escambia (ALABAMA)
7. Gary Brown, DT, 6-3, 285, West Gadsden (FLORIDA)
8. Lonnie Pryor, RB, 6-0, 190, Okeechobee (FSU)
9. Lamar Miller, RB, 5-11, 200, Miami Killian (MIAMI)
10. Andre Debose, WR, 5-10, 175, Sanford Seminole
11. Brandon McGee, DB, 6-0, 175, Plantation (MIAMI)
12. Nu’kese Richardson, WR, 5-8, 170, Pahokee (FLORIDA)
13. Ryne Giddins, DE, 6-3, 230, Seffner Armwood
14. Olivier Vernon, DE, 6-2, 225, Hialeah American (MIAMI)
15. Jawanza Starling, S, 6-1, 190, Tallahassee Lincoln
16. Nick Alajajian, OL, 6-4, 275, Naples (FLORIDA)
17. Jamaal Berry, RB, 5-9, 190, Miami Palmetto (OHIO STATE)
18. Demonte McCalister, DT, 6-3, 245, Tampa Alonso (FSU)
19. Jajuan Harley, DB, 6-1, 185, Tallahassee Rickards (FSU)
20. Dyron Dye, DE, 6-4, 220, Sanford Seminole
21. Orson Charles, TE, 6-1, 217, Tampa Plant
22. Brandon Jenkins, DT, 6-3, 240, Tallahassee Florida High (FSU)
23. Denard Robinson, DB/QB, 6-0, 190, Deerfield Beach
24. Zeke Motta, LB, 6-3, 215, Vero Beach (NOTRE DAME)
25. Duron Carter, WR, 6-3, 190, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (OHIO STATE)
26. Jonathan Harrison, OL, 6-3, 290, Groveland South Lake (FLORIDA)
27. Jamal Reid, DB, 5-11, 180, Mayor Lafayette (MIAMI)
28. Mike James, RB, 5-11, 200, Davenport Ridge Community (MIAMI)
29. Jarvis Giles, RB, 5-10, 175, Tampa Gaither (SOUTH CAROLINA)
30. Rantavious Wooten, WR, 5-10, 175, Belle Glades Central (GEORGIA)
31. Jeremy Gallon, RB, 5-9, 175, Apopka (MICHIGAN)
32. Chris Thompson, RB, 5-9, 180, Madison County (FSU)
33. Jon Bostic, LB, 6-1, 220, Palm Beach Central
34. A.J. Graham, QB, 6-4, 190, Tallahassee Godby
35. Willie Haulstead, WR, 6-3, 200, Titusville (FSU)
36. Jayron Hosley, DB, 5-10, 180, Delray Atlantic
37. Xavier Rhodes, WR/S, 6-2, 185, Miami Norland (FSU)
38. Carlos Hyde, FB, 5-11, 220, Naples (OHIO STATE)
39. Ray Ray Armstrong, Athlete, 6-3, 220, Sanford Seminole
40. Ed Stinson, DE, 6-4, 230, Homestead South Dade
41. Josh Robinson, WR/DB, 6-0, 180, Plantation (UCF)
42. Andrew Carter, OL, 6-4, 270, Tallahassee Leon (ILLINOIS)
43. Matt Coffee, RB, 5-11, 200, Fort Walton Beach (ALABAMA)
44. Kayvon Webster, S, 5-11, 190, Miami Monsignor Pace (MIAMI)
45. Conor O’Neil, LB, 6-1, 190, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (WISCONSIN)
46. Trabis Ward, RB, 5-9, 185, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
47. Rodney Smith, WR, 6-5, 210, Miami Archbishop Carroll (FSU)
48. Mywan Jackson, Athlete, 5-11, 185, Seffner Armwood
49. Jeremy Wright, RB, 5-9, 180, Clermont East Ridge
50. Julius Forte, DE, 6-3, 220, Gulfport Boca Ciega
51. Henry Orelus, OL, 6-2, 280, Belle Glades Central (FSU)
52. Steven Jacques, OL, 6-4, 280, Hollywood South Broward (AUBURN)
53. Frankie Telfort, LB, 5-11, 200, Miami Gulliver Prep
54. Rodney Scott, RB, 5-10, 180, Cross City Dixie County
55. David Gilbert, DE, 6-3, 210, Oakland Park Northeast (WISCONSIN)
56. Nico Flores, QB, 6-3, 190, North Miami Beach
57. Mike Gillislee, RB, 6-0, 190, Deland (FLORIDA)
58. Willie Ferrell, LB, 6-0, 220, Tallahasssee FAMU
59. D’Andre Byrd, DB, 5-10, 170, Tallahassee Lincoln (NEBRASKA)
60. Dontae Aycock, QB, 5-11, 190, Tampa Chamberlain
61. Al Terek McBurse, RB, 5-11, 190, Winter Springs
62. Daniel Mack, LB, 5-11, 190, Miami Dade Christian (WAKE FOREST)
63. Leon Woods, WR, 6-2, 180, Lakeland Lake Gibson (UCF)
64. John Halapio, OL, 6-3, 300, St. Petersburg Catholic (FLORIDA)
65. Frank Souza, DL, 6-4, 285, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease (WAKE FOREST)
66. Cory Addison, DB, 6-0, 190, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
67. Frank Crawford, S, 6-[0, 180, Miami Gulliver Prep
68. Jared Wheeler, OL, 6-4, 285, Plantation American Heritage
69. Frankie Davis, DT, 6-2, 265, Clermont East Ridge
70. Jonathan Scott, S, 6-4, 200, Daytona Beach Seabreeze
71. James Green, WR, 6-2, 185, Tallahassee Leon (USF)
72. Ben Axon, RB, 6-2, 210, Bradenton Manatee (SOUTH CAROLINA)
73. Kedric Johnson, DE, 6-4, 220, Palmetto (FLORIDA)
74. Dwayne Difton, WR, 5-11, 185, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
75. Arthur Jeffrey, DT, 6-4, 280, Sarasota Booker
76. Bradley Battles, RB, 5-11, 190, Marianna (USF)
77. Steadman Bailey, WR, 5-10, 180, Miramar (WEST VIRGINIA)
78. Gabe Holmes, TE, 6-5, 217, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (PURDUE)
79. Michael Carter, DB, 5-9, 175, Pompano Beach Ely
80. Luther Robinson, DT, 6-3, 280, Fort Pierce Westwood (MIAMI)
81. Dontravious Floyd, WR, 6-3, 200, Homestead South Dade (UCF)
82. Victor Marc, Athlete, 5-11, 210, Hallandale (USF)
83. John Gallagher, OL/DL, 6-4, 245, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease (WAKE FOREST)
84. Laurence Henderson, DE, 6-4, 220, Jacksonville Raines
85. Angelo Hadley, DB, 6-0, 200, Seffner Armwood.
86. Cory Akins, RB, 5-11, 190, Madison County
87. Antwan Lowery, DT, 6-4, 320, Miami Christopher
88. David Harding, OL, 6-4, 280, Orlando Boone (DUKE)
89. Petey Smith, LB, 5-11, 225, Seffner Armwood
90. Ricardo Dixon, DB, 5-10, 170, Hallandale (USF)
91. Richard Lee, DB, 6-0, 190, Lakeland Lake Gibson
92. Broderick Jenkins, DB/WR, 5-10, 170, South Fort Myers
93. Bradley Wallace, Athlete, 6-2, 190, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
94. Wayne Harris, DT, 6-4, 230, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
95. Lance Ray, WR, 6-3, 200, East Gadsden
96. Rob Henry, QB, 6-2, 190, Ocala Trinity Catholic (PURDUE)
97. Daquan Hargrett, RB, 5-8, 190, Miami Northwestern (WEST VIRGINIA)
97. Connor Vernon, WR, 6-3, 180, Miami Gulliver Prep (DUKE)
98. Korvic Neat, WR, 5-8, 170, Hallandale (FIU)
99. Bryan Stork, TE/DL, 6-4, 245, Vero Beach (FSU)
100. Vincent Smith, RB, 5-7, 180, Pahokee (MICHIGAN)

December 06, 2008

It's on to the next round!

It’s on to the next round of the Florida High School state playoffs and many local teams are still in the hunt for state titles.

Don’t forget, over the next two weekends, the Miami Herald will be right in the middle of the state championships with live BLOGS and information from the Citrus Bowl in Orlando - starting with the 1A and 1B championships on Friday, right through to the 6A title game on Saturday, Dec. 20!

Go ahead, give your opinions on this week's games as well as the ones we just had in round 3.

Here is a look back at round 3:

1A
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 33, Port St. Joe 13
Fort Meade 33, American Heritage Delray 10

1B
South Daytona Warner Christian 21, Tallahassee FAMU 13
Jupiter Christian 41, Lakeland Victory Christian 6

2A
Miami Gulliver Prep 19, Tampa Catholic 17
Jacksonville Bolles 21, Madison County 7

2B
Ocala Trinity Catholic 45, Tallahassee Florida High 21
Pahokee 30, Frostproof 0

3A
NORTH

Dade City Pasco 13, Citra North Marion 12
Tallahassee Godby 10, St. Augustine 9

SOUTH
Cocoa 35, DeSoto County 7
Miami Monsignor Pace 38, Naples 21

4A
NORTH

Tallahassee Lincoln 39, Fort Walton Beach 7
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 44, Orange Park Ridgeview 7

SOUTH
Tampa Plant 17, Seffner Armwood 14
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 24, Miami Booker T. Washington 21

5A
NORTH

Pensacola Pine Forest 33, Orlange Park 7
Lakeland 40, Tampa Chamberlain 20

SOUTH
Largo 59, Punta Gorda Charlotte 17
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Stuart South Fork 14

6A
NORTH

Sanford Seminole 28, Apopka 7
Orlando Boone 31, Royal Palm Beach 6

SOUTH
Miami Northwestern 40, Miami Killian 15
Miramar 34, Deerfield Beach 30

NEXT WEEK

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (CITRUS BOWL - ORLANDO)
Friday
1B (1 p.m.)

Warner Christian (12-1) vs. Jupiter Christian (13-0)

1A (7 p.m.)
North Florida Christian (9-2) vs. Fort Meade (12-1)

SATURDAY
2B (1 p.m.)

Trinity Catholic (12-1) vs. Pahokee (11-2)

2A (7 p.m.)
Bolles (13-0) vs. Gulliver Prep (11-1)

REGION FINALS
3A
NORTH

Godby (11-2) at Pasco (12-1)

SOUTH
Cocoa (12-1) at Monsignor Pace (11-2)

4A
NORTH

Daytona Beach Seabreeze (8-5) at Lincoln (10-3)

SOUTH
Dwyer (12-1) at Plant (12-1)

5A
NORTH

Pine Forest (12-0) at Lakeland (13-0)

SOUTH
Largo (12-1) at St. Thomas (13-0)

6A
NORTH

Boone (11-2) at Seminole (11-2)

SOUTH
Northwestern (12-1) at Miramar (11-2)

LARRY BLUSTEIN
lblustein@miamiherald.com

December 02, 2008

Josh Robinson will head to UCF

All spring and summer, when football fans talked about some of the top prospects in the state of Florida, the name Josh Robinson popped up at camps, 7-on-7 tournaments and other events that promoted high school football talent.

On Monday, Robinson, the Plantation defensive back standout, who also made a solid impact on offense, announced that he was committing to the University of Central Florida, a place he visited with teammate Brandon McGee back in May.

"From the first time I met the coaches, saw the campus and had the chance to see what the school was like, I was sold," Robinson said. "It's a prefect fit for me, and it's close enough to home where all my family and friends can come and watch."

Robinson is the third Plantation athlete to verbally commit this fall. McGee made his announcement right before the season to attend the University of Miami, and last week, safety Vlad Emelien announced that he would be headed to Michigan.

Robinson selected the Golden Knights over West Virginia, South Florida, FIU, South Carolina, Florida and Michigan, and will join 2009 commits Corey Ammons (Archbishop Carroll), Dontravious Floyd (South Dade), Renato Cunha (Jackson) and Jarrett Swaby (Glades Day) from South Florida.

LARRY BLUSTEIN
lblustein@miamiherald.com