« December 2008 | Main | February 2009 »

22 posts from January 2009

January 30, 2009

Florida All-State football - Class 6A

And last, but not least, the big one. The Class 6A ALL STATE TEAM.

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Eugene Smith, Miramar, 6-4/185, Sr.
RB Al-Terek McBurse, Winter Springs, 6-0/190, Sr.
RB Jeremy Wright, Clermont East Ridge, 5-10/190, Sr.
RB Lamar Miller, Miami Killian, 5-11/202, Sr.
OL Steven Jacques, Hollywood South Broward, 6-4/285, Sr.
OL Torrian Wilson, Miami Northwestern, 6-4/295, Jr.
OL David Harding, Orlando Boone, 6-5/280, Sr.
OL Andrew Schoenfeld, Lake Worth Park Vista, 6-1/180, Sr.
OL Giancarlo Revilla, Miami Killian, 6-3/280, Sr.
WR Stedman Bailey, Miramar, 6-0/205, Sr.
WR Andre Debose, Sanford Seminole, 6-0/180, Sr.
PK Patrick O'Donnell, Palm Beach Central, 6-3/185, Sr.
UT Jeremy Gallon, Apopka, 5-9/168, Sr.
UT Devon Wright, Coral Springs Taravella, 6-1/185, Jr.

Defense
DL Dyron Dye, Sanford Seminole, 6-5/224, Sr.
DL Perry McIntyre, Royal Palm Beach, 6-2/211, Sr.
DL Corey Henry, Miami Carol City, 6-3/230, Sr.
DL Andrew Mattox, Port Orange Spruce Creek, 6-1/230, Sr.
LB Kenneth Dillard, Miami Northwestern, 6-0/190, Sr.
LB Denzel Perryman, Coral Gables, 5-11/196, Soph.
LB Carlton Shelley, Sarasota Riverview, 5-10/205, Sr.
LB Jon Bostic, Palm Beach Central, 6-2/225, Sr.
LB Larvez Mars, Apopka, 5-11/210, Sr.
DB Ray Armstrong, Sanford Seminole, 6-4/218, Sr.
DB Brandon McGee, Plantation, 6-0/190, Sr.
DB Zeke Motta, Vero Beach, 6-3/210, Sr.
DB Michael Carter, Pompano Beach Ely, 5-11/160, Sr.
P  Tyson Pryor, Orlando Olympia, 6-2/220, Sr.
UT Xavier Rhodes, Miami Norland, 6-1/189, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central, 6-2/185, Jr.
RB Brandon Gainer, Miami Central, 6-0/190, Jr.
RB Andre Booker, Sarasota Riverview, 5-10/175, Sr.
RB Jakhari Gore, Miami Columbus, 5-8/175, Jr.
OL Leslie Tripp, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-0/275, Sr.
OL Cole Gilliam, Plant City Durant, 6-5/310, Sr.
OL Jamie Copeland, Sarasota Riverview, 6-3/320, Jr.
OL Bryan Stork, Vero Beach, 6-4/250, Sr.
WR Kenny Shaw, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-0/170, Jr.
WR Joshua Reese, Miami Central, 6-1/183, Jr.
PK Cody Parkey, Jupiter, 6-0/180, Jr.
UT Nico Ranieri, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/203, Sr.
UT Denard Robinson, Deerfield Beach, 6-0/180, Sr.

Defense
DL Antwan Lowery, Miami Columbus, 6-4/325, Sr.
DL Caesar Rodriguez, Miami Columbus, 6-3/215, Sr.
DL Victor Gray, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-4/235, Sr.
DL Johnny Seays, Deerfield Beach, 6-1/230, Sr.
DL Phil Walker, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-2/220, Sr.
LB Lamarcus Joyner, Miami Southwest, 5-8/170, Jr.
LB Devon Butler, Miramar Everglades, 6-0/215, Sr.
LB Derrick Dansby, Miami Central, 6-1/190, Jr.
LB Nafees Jones, Sarasota Riverview, 6-0/210, Sr.
DB Keith Reaser, Miami Killian, 5-11/165, Sr.
DB Jordan Dangerfield, Royal Palm Beach, 5-10/166, Sr.
P Josh Pruitt, Orlando Boone, 5-10/165, Sr.
UT Trevor Siemian, Orlando Olympia, 6-4/200, Jr.
UT Chris Dunkley, Royal Palm Beach, 5-11/175, Jr.

3RD TEAM
Offense
QB Blake Bortles, Oviedo, 6-4/185, Jr.
RB James Washington, Orlando Boone, 6-0/180, Sr.
RB Antonio Miles, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 5-11/205, Sr.
RB Rahfee McClee, Orlando Timber Creek, 6-1/205, Sr.
OL Derrick Jean, Miami Central, 6-4/282, Sr.
OL Travonte Boles, Vero Beach, 6-0/320, Jr.
OL Kadeem Edwards, Sanford Seminole, 6-5/305, Sr.
OL David Barnard, Apopka, 6-3/240, Jr.
TE Ryan Hall, Orlando Olympia, 6-4/240, Sr.
WR Erik Lora, Miami Columbus, 6-0/175, Sr.
KS Fernando Silva, Orlando Timber Creek, 5-10/165, Sr.
UT Michael Gillislee, DeLand, 6-1/205, Sr.

Defense
DL Peter Gagliardi, Miami Sunset, 6-2/220, Jr.
DL John Lang, Orlando Boone, 6-3/240, Sr.
DL Robert Brown, Miami Killian, 6-1/275, Sr.
DL Curtis Wilson, Orlando Timber Creek, 6-4/235, Sr.
DL Javon Gopie, Miramar Everglades, 5-11/290, Sr.
LB Phillip Bailey, Port Orange Spruce Creek, 6-0/230, Sr.
LB Austin Gamble, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-1/230, Sr.
LB Jarkevis Fields, Sanford Seminole, 6-0/220, Sr.
LB Devin Ray, Tampa Riverview, 6-0/225, Sr.
DB Tevin McCaskill, Miami Northwestern, 6-1/180, Sr.
DB Tyler Cardey, Jacksonville Mandarin, 6-1/190, Sr.
DB Jerami Weekes, Orlando Evans, 5-10/175, Sr.
KS Kevin Karpiak, Miami Palmetto, 5-8/160, Sr.
UT Derrick Strozier, Orlando Edgewater, 5-8/165, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Tyler Wilhelm, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge, 6-3/180, Sr.
RB Tre Mason, Lake Worth Park Vista, 5-9/175, Soph.
RB Daquan Hargrett, Miami Northwestern, 5-7/190, Sr.
RB Demetrius Hart, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 5-8/170, Soph.
RB James Owens, Apopka Wekiva, 5-9/180, Sr.
OL Connor Ference, Lake Worth Park Vista, 6-3/290, Sr.
OL David Herrick, Winter Garden West Orange, 5-11/255, Sr.
OL Cody McGrath, Orlando Boone, 6-5/285, Sr.
OL DeAndre Williams, Orlando Oak Ridge, 6-5/275, Sr.
WR Danny Williams, Orlando Boone, 6-3/180, Sr.
WR Travis Reynolds, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 6-0/155, Sr.
WR Charles Gaines, Miami Central, 5-11/169, Soph.
WR Kemal Ishmael, North Miami Beach, 5-10/186, Sr.
DL Barry Martin, Sarasota Riverview, 6-1/210, Sr.
DL Maurice Couch, Orlando Edgewater, 6-3/270, Sr.
DL Frankie Davis, Clermont East Ridge, 6-4/280, Sr.
DL Craig Veech, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 6-2/200, Sr.
DL Charles Thacker, Sanford Seminole, 6-4/210, Sr.
LB Charles Favors, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/225, Jr.
LB Austin Dier, Orlando Olympia, 6-0/210, Sr.
DB Deante Saunders, DeLand, 6-1/170, Soph.
DB Johnie Simon, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-1/190, Jr.
DB Emanuel McGowan, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/190, Sr.
DB Caleb Nelson, Apopka, 6-0/180, Sr.

Florida All-State Football - Class 5A

Here's the Class 5A ALL STATE TEAMS, heavy on players from consensus national champion St. Thomas Aquinas.

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Ryan Becker, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0/195, Sr.
RB Trent Richardson, Pensacola Escambia, 5-11/220, Sr.
RB Casey Turner, Jacksonville Ed White, 5-11/185, Jr.
RB Giovanni Bernard, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10/190, Jr.
OL Brandon Linder, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-5/275, Jr.
OL Jordan Weingart, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-3/300, Sr.
OL Kendall Kelly, Gainesville, 6-6/295, Sr.
OL Brenton Clayton, Lakeland, 6-2/325, Sr.
OL Conor O’Neal, Lithia Newsome, 6-3/294, Sr.
WR Mike Lang, Largo, 6-0/187, Sr.
WR Duron Carter, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3/190, Sr.
PK Sven Hurd, Pensacola Pine Forest, 6-1/250, Sr.
UT Trey Burton, Venice, 6-4/220, Jr.
UT Roy Finch, Niceville, 5-8/170, Jr.

Defense
DL Demonte McAllister, Tampa Alonso, 6-4/263, Sr.
DL Kevin Lowery, Gainesville, 6-3/290, Sr.
DL David Gilbert, Oakland Park Northeast, 6-4/220, Sr.
DL Antwone McGuire, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-10/190, Jr.
LB Conor O'Neill, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1/195, Sr.
LB Jordan Jones, Lakeland, 6-1/220, Sr.
LB Sean Holte, Largo, 5-11/190, Jr.
LB Marc Deas, Kissimmee Osceola, 6-0/180, Sr.
LB Sam Barrington, Jacksonville Terry Parker, 6-3/225, Sr.
DB Jayron Hosley, Delray Beach Atlantic, 5-10/172, Sr.
DB Cody Riggs, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9/165, Jr.
DB Jairus Jones, Tampa Wharton, 6-2/205, Sr.
P  Ben Turk, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0/190, Sr.
UT Dontae Aycock, Tampa Chamberlain, 5-10/210, Sr.
UT Greg Ross, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-0/170, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Trevor Wooden, Gainesville, 6-1/195, Sr.
RB Mike Bellamy, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 5-10/185, Soph.
RB Deschion Baskerville, Neptune Beach Fletcher, 5-10/175, Sr.
RB Dri Archer, Venice, 5-7/158, Sr.
OL Bryon Grant, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-3/310, Jr.
OL Mike Nweze, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-5/265, Sr.
OL Ian Silberman, Orange Park Fleming Island, 6-4/260, Jr.
OL Tony Waller, Cape Coral, 6-1/260, Sr.
OL Caleb Pickrell, Lakeland, 5-11/260, Sr.
WR Javares McRoy, Lakeland, 5-9/165, Soph.
WR Leon Woods, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-2/190, Sr.
PK Dallas Stubbs, Gainesville, 5-9/160, Soph.
UT Ben De La Cruz, Deltona Pine Ridge, 6-2/185, Sr.

Defense
DL Dontavious Pyron, Tampa Chamberlain, 6-0/255, Sr.
DL B.J. Mitchell, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-1/200, Sr.
DL Ervin Johnson, Bradenton Manatee, 6-2/180, Sr.
DL Brandon Wilkinson, Venice, 6-4/200, Jr
LB Mike Marry, Largo, 6-4/210, Sr.
LB Will Lucas, Lakeland, 5-11/205, Jr.
LB Steven Jenkins, Pensacola Pine Forest, 6-1/215, Sr.
LB Brian Justice, Cape Coral, 6-2/210, Sr.
LB James Wilder, Tampa Chamberlain, 6-1/195, Soph.
DB Deon Broomfield, Melbourne Bayside, 6-0/185, Sr.
DB Ronnie Kennedy, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-8/152, Sr.
DB Jaylen Watkins, Cape Coral, 6-1/175, Jr.
P  Chris Conley, Bradenton Manatee, 5-10/185, Sr
UT Ronnie Nelson, Stuart South Fork, 6-0/170, Sr.

3RD TEAM
Offense
QB Cameron Lewis, Melbourne Eau Gallie, 5-10/175, Soph.
RB Marcel Durham, Largo, 5-6/168, Sr.
RB Jarvis Giles, Tampa Gaither, 6-1/185, Sr.
RB Willie Walker, Stuart South Fork, 6-2/230, Sr.
OL Matt Garcia, Orange Park, 6-4/260, Sr.
OL B.J. Wiggins, Pensacola Pine Forest, 6-2/250, Sr.
OL Cory White, Orange Park Fleming Island, 6-5/265, Sr.
OL Corey Swanson, Lakeland, 6-3/290, Sr.
OL Mike Lopez, Venice, 6-5/297, Sr.
TE Beckett Wells, Venice, 6-3/217, Jr.
WR Otis Brown, Gainesville, 5-9/170, Sr.
WR James Louis, Delray Beach Atlantic, 6-0/185, Jr.
PK Michael Palardy, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1/168, Jr.
UT Jamarius Green, Pensacola Pine Forest, 5-11/185, Sr.
UT Jarrad Haggins, Lakeland, 6-1/180, Jr.

Defense
DL Te’Jay Brown, St. Petersburg, 6-2/260, Sr.
DL Josh Wofford, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-1/290, Sr.
DL Kenneth Kirksey, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-5/275, Jr.
DL Marty Stidam, Melbourne, 6-2/215, Sr.
LB Kyle Oehlbeck, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-1/210, Sr.
LB Ethan Mix, Venice, 5-9/195, Sr.
LB Jeff Luc, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 6-1/240, Jr.
LB Dudley Bickham, Pensacola Pine Forest, 5-10/185, Sr.
DB Mike Anderson, Cape Coral Baker, 5-9/155, Sr.
DB Richard Lee, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-1/190, Sr.
DB David Siler, Longwood Lyman, 5-11/190, Sr.
P  Andy Rosetti, St. Petersburg, Sr.
UT Demetre Baker, Orange Park, 6-1/195, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Billy Muscatello, Lakeland George Jenkins, 5-11/180, Jr.
RB Rashad Broxton, Melbourne Palm Bay, 5-10/180, Sr.
RB Travis Jones, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 5-10/175, Sr.
RB Trabis Ward, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 5-9/205, Sr.
RB Deonte Battle, Melbourne Bayside, 6-0/230, Sr.
RB Kenny Allen, Tampa Chamberlain, 5-9/180, Sr.
OL Dominick Basil, Fort Myers, 5-11/250, Sr.
OL Andrew Banks, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-2/270, Sr.
OL Benjamin Young, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-7/220, Sr.
WR Jason Thompson, Stuart South Fork, 6-5/170, Sr.
WR O.J. Ross, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-10/190, Jr.
WR Lamar Scruggs, Neptune Beach Fletcher, 6-3/215, Sr.
WR Jakeem Drayton, Deltona Pine Ridge, 6-0/170, Sr.
WR Anthony Williams, Tampa Chamberlain, 6-2/205, Sr.
DL Xavier Melton, Lakeland George Jenkins, 6-2/275, Sr.
LB Adarius Glanton, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-1/205, Jr.
LB Quayshawn Nealy, Lakeland, 6-1/210, Jr.
LB Christian Jones, Winter Park Lake Howell, 6-4/225, Jr.
LB Willie Mitchell, Deltona Pine Ridge, 6-2/215, Soph.
LB Ali Chaeib, Dunedin, 6-2/215, Jr.
P  Pete Kontodiakos, Clearwater Countryside, 6-2/190, Sr.

January 29, 2009

Flores still trying to decide

As signing day draws closer, one of the hottest stories remains where North Miami Beach record-setting quarterback Nico Flores will end up.

Flores, regarded as one of the top quarterbacks in the state, has gone from Boston College and Mississippi State, which went hard after this quality football talent early on, to the University of Central Florida, Florida International University and Western Michigan, where the Chargers have sent their share of players over the years.

While many NMB players have competed for the Broncos, I have maintained that Flores, who is coached by one of the top players in North Miami Beach history, Jeff Bertani, who also played quarterback during his playing days, is one of the elite players and will be a game changer wherever he ends up.

After hearing all sides of the recruiting pitch from Bill Cubit and Western Michigan, Mario Cristobal of FIU and George O’Leary and UCF, it is decision time.

Sources close to NMB believes that Bertani, Flores and family members will weigh all options and come up with a decision as soon as Friday morning, which would give both schools a chance to make adjustments with four days left to national signing day.

The Broncos currently have impressive Tim Hiller (6-5, 228), who will be a senior, and Orlando Edgewater product Robert Arnheim (6-2, 195), who will be a sophomore, Drew Burdi (6-1, 200), who will be a junior, sophomore Alex Jagels (6-3, 210) and freshman Alex Carder (6-2, 210) on the roster.

UCF has Rob Calabrese (6-2, 215), who will be a sophomore, and Joe Weatherford (6-4, 200), who will be a sophomore on the roster.

FIU has senior Paul McCall (6-1, 198), and juniors Wayne Younger (6-3, 180) and Colt Anderson (6-4, 205). Wesley Carroll, who will be a junior, has transferred in from Mississippi State, but will have to sit out the 2009 season.

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com

Jason Pierre-Paul commits to USF

The University of South Florida continued to become a national force on Thursday when the Bulls added former Deerfield Beach defensive end standout Jason Pierre-Paul, a 6-5, 280-pounder, who was the highest rated defensive end prospects in the country.

Pierre Paul, who originally committed to the University of Central Florida out of high school, ended up at the Canyons and had an All-American season as a freshman before transferring to Fort Scott in Kansas, where he had 58 tackles, 15 for loss, 10 sacks and one interception, and was named a second team All-American and a first team all-Jayhawk Conference.

As a freshman at Canyons, Pierre-Paul amassed 49 tackles, 14 sacks, an amazing 19 tackles-for-loss, one interception, two forced fumbles and one fumble recovery and he's off to a great start already for the Greyhounds.

Florida All-State Football - Class 4A

And now, Class 4A, where big Jose Jose of Booker T. is the lone Dade/Broward first teamer.

CLASS 4A ALL STATE TEAMS

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Aaron Murray, Tampa Plant, 6-1/205, Sr.
RB Lonnie Pryor, Okeechobee, 6-0/200, Sr.
RB Quin Thornton, Barron Collier, 5-10/165, Sr.
OL Jose Jose, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-3/330, Jr.
OL Bradley Luc, Olympic Heights, 6-4/318, Sr.
OL Shauntez Bruce, Lincoln, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Jonatthon Harrison, Groveland South Lake, 6-4/286, Sr.
OL Tony Kibler, Okeechobee, 6-5/285, Jr.
WR Tyler Bass, Ridgeview, 5-10/175, Sr.
WR Patrick Barker, Nease, 6-1/182, Sr.
WR Orson Charles, Tampa Plant, 6-3/220, Sr.
PK Chris Veron, Ocala Forest, 6-1/205, Jr.
UT Bradley Wallace, Dwyer, 6-2/195, Sr.
UT Dominique Roberts, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 6-1/205, Jr.

Defense
DL John Gallagher, Nease, 6-4/250, Sr.
DL Irvin Titre, Dwyer, 6-0/295, Sr.
DL Ryne Giddins, Seffner Armwood, 6-4/230, Sr.
DL Tyrone Dixon, Eastside, 6-1/295, Sr.
DL Luther Robinson, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-2/275, Sr.
LB C.J. Mizell, Leon, 6-3/225, Sr.
LB Petey Smith, Armwood, 6-1/245, Sr.
LB Beau Hume, Plant, 6-1/215, Sr.
LB Tony Harris, Lincoln, 6-0/210, Jr.
DB Jon Dowling Southeast, 6-3/185, Jr.
DB Angelo Hadley, Armwood, 6-1/192, Sr.
DB Jawanza Starling, Lincoln, 6-3/195, Sr.
P Sean Poole, Chiles, 6-1/170, Sr.
UT Matt Elam, Dwyer, 5-10/200, Jr.
UT Doug Webb, Ocala Forest, 5-11/175, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Jeff Schmidt, Gulf Coast, 5-11/160, Sr.
RB Antione Kirkland, Olympic Heights, 5-11/195, Sr.
RB Sterling Ross, Ridgewood, 6-0/185, Sr.
RB Triston McCathern, Mosley, Sr.
OL Andrew Carter, Leon, 6-4/275, Sr.
OL Robert Hernandez, Hallandale, 6-0/275, Sr.
OL Austin Schell, Merritt Island, 6-4/275, Jr.
OL Justin Cabbagestalk, Armwood, 6-4/279, Sr.
OL Christian Renner, Land O’Lakes, 6-1/265, Sr.
WR Allen Sampson, Plant, 5-8/150, Jr.
WR Julius Forte, Boca Ciega, 6-4/235, Sr.
PK Tyler Rhodes, Plant, 5-8/190, Sr.
UT Mywan Jackson, Armwood, 6-1/180, Sr.
UT Derald Jones, First Coast, 5-11/172, Sr.

Defense
DL Theodore Jackson, Armwood, 6-2/226, Jr.
DL Tony Mashburn, Lincoln, 6-2/225, Sr.
DL Lynden Trail, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-8/210, Jr.
DL Tim Jernigan, Columbia, 6-3/270, Soph.
DL Frank Souza, Nease, 6-4/296, Sr.
LB Darius Lightfoot, Leesburg, 5-11/205, Sr.
LB Chris Ferritto, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-9/202, Sr.
LB Mark Wilson, Lincoln, 6-2/220, Jr.
LB Chris Smith, Eastside, 6-1/195, Sr.
DB Hunter Baldwin, Plant, 6-0/195, Sr.
DB Brandan Bishop, Boca Raton, 6-2/210, Sr.
DB Robert Clark, Dwyer, 5-9/160 Jr.
DB Natturner Harris, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-0/170, Sr.
P Kory Kowalski, Rockledge, 6-2/185, Sr.
UT Buck Allen, Lincoln, 6-2/205, Soph.
UT Gerald Christian, Dwyer, 6-3/225, Jr.

3RD TEAM
Offense
QB Torrance Moise, Miami Booker T. Washington, 5-8/178, Sr.
RB Lindsey Lamar, Hillsborough, 5-8/165, Sr.
RB Titus Mobley, Groveland South Lake, 5-10/185, Sr.
RB Savon Seward, Fort Myers Cypress Lake, 5-8/155, Jr.
OL Darren Baker, Hillsborough, 6-5/265, Sr.
OL Jarrod Gant, Jefferson, 6-3/297, Sr.
OL Clarence Hallager, Eastside, 6-3/305, Sr.
OL Lawrence Martin, Seabreeze, 6-4/290, Sr.
TE Devon Stewart, Winter Haven, 6-2/205, Sr.
WR Tyler Bousson, Pace, 6-1/183, Sr.
WR Sean Smikle, Palmetto Ridge, 6-6/200, Sr.
PK Alex Jones, Chiles, 6-1/190, Sr.
UT Aaron Munoz, Pace, 6-0/180, Sr.
UT Eddie Sullivan, Boca Raton, 6-0/185, Jr.

Defense
DL Justin Pieterila, Southeast, 6-2/190, Jr.
DL Giovanni Francois, Southeast, 6-2/220, Soph.
DL Nick Siedelhofer, Seabreeze, 6-3/250, Sr.
DL Alton Bailey, Armwood, 6-4/263, Jr.
LB Khalil Mack, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-2/215, Sr.
LB Brach Bessant, Columbia, 6-2/220, Jr.
LB Bruce Kelly, Southeast, 6-0/207, Sr
LB Larry Greene, Ocala Forest, 6-1/200, Sr.
LB Mike Mirabella, Plant, 6-0/200, Jr.
DB Antonio Wallace, Tampa Bay Tech, 5-10/175, Sr.
DB Deandre Byrd, Lincoln, 5-10/160, Sr.
DB Marvin Robinson, Lake Region, 6-2/195, Jr.
DB Petey Jones, Tate, 5-10/170, Jr.
P  Alex Spock, Land O’Lakes, 6-1/195, Sr.
UT Harold Hoskins, Eastside, 6-2/200, Jr.
UT Jonathan Scott, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 6-3/190, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Danny Reyes, Tarpon Springs, 6-0/190, Sr.
QB Tyler Weir, Nease, 6-0/195, Jr.
QB Austin Dantin, Leon, 6-2/180, Sr.
QB Conor Szczerba, Titusville, 6-1/180, Sr.
QB JaQuez Jenkins, Lakewood, 6-2/170, Sr.
QB Isaac Virgin, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-4/235, Sr.
WR James Green, Leon, 6-3/195, Sr.
WR Eddie Weal, Boynton Beach, 6-0/175, Sr.
WR Bobby Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, 5-11/180, Sr.
WR Quinton Dunbar, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-4/178, Jr.
WR Leon Shorter, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-2/175, Jr.
RB Donald Russell, Dwyer, 6-0/205, Sr.
RB Korvic Neat, Hallandale, 5-9/170, Sr.
RB Eddie Williams, Lake Weir, 5-7/195, Sr.
OL Max Gibbens, Mosley, Sr.
DL Ryan Gambill, East Lee County, 6-2/221, Sr.
LB Chris Blackburn, Leon, 5-11/210, Sr.
LB Vic Czyzewski, Merritt Island, 5-11/180, Jr.
LB Charleus Dieuseul, Lake Region, 6-0/205, Sr.
LB Jared Lee, Mosley, 6-2/215, Sr.
LB Rashad Smith, Fort Walton Beach, Sr.
LB Chuck Frederick, Boynton Beach, 5-9/175, Sr.
DB Kieron James, Southeast, Sr
UT Bernard Reedy, Lakewood, 5-9/155, Jr.
UT Ryan White, Lincoln, 5-11/185, Jr.
UT Terrell Bradley, Eastside, 5-10/185, Sr.
UT Cordarryl Rogers, Rutherford, QB, Jr.

January 28, 2009

Florida All-State Football teams - CLASS 3A

And so begins the bigger school classes. Here's the Class 3A team. Once again, Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and Monroe kids are bolded.

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB A.J. Graham, Tallahassee Godby, 6-4/195, Sr.
RB Adrian Golden, New Port Richey Gulf, 5-8/183, Jr.
RB Jeremy Hester, Panama City Arnold, 5-8/165, Jr.
RB Marcus Shaw, Arcadia DeSoto County, 5-10/185, Jr.
OL Henry Orelus, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Rupert Bryant, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-2/275, Sr.
OL Nick Alajajian, Naples, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Corey Gaines, Tallahassee Godby, 6-2/275, Sr.
OL Johnathan Ragoo, Miami Pace, 6-7/325, Jr.
WR Rantavious Wooten, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-10/165, Sr.
WR Willie Downs, Tallahassee Godby, 6-3/200, Sr.
PK Brandon Tarpley, Palmetto, Jr.
UT Josh Johnson, Dade City Pasco, 6-0/180, Sr.
UT Carlos Hyde, Naples, 6-1/230, Sr.

Defense
DL Bernard Dawson, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-1/200, Sr.
DL Kedric Johnson, Palmetto, 6-4/210, Sr.
DL Mark Christmas, Dade City Pasco, 6-2/200, Sr.
DL Devouris Means, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-2/185, Sr.
LB Anthony Session, Cocoa, 5-10/205, Sr.
LB Justin Jones, Tallahassee Godby, 6-0/205, Sr.
LB LaRoyal Beard, Sparr North Marion, 5-9/210, Sr.
LB Cazavious Ray, Sarasota Booker, 6-1/210, Sr.
DB Winfred Strickland, Cocoa, 6-0/175, Sr.
DB Kayvon Webster, Miami Pace, 5-11/190, Sr.
DB Jordan Fulford, Sparr North Marion, 5-8/165, Sr.
P Puma Nuredini, Naples, 5-10/165, Sr.
UT Travis Evans, Williston, 5-11/175, Sr.
UT Sterling Griffin, Miami Pace, 6-1/175, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB L.J. Thomas, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-2/175, Jr.
RB Travaughn Brooks, Crystal River, 5-11/200, Jr.
RB Chevelle Buie, Cocoa, 5-9/165, Soph.
OL Damon Germany, Williston, 6-0/240, Sr.
OL Chad Dampier, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/207, Sr.
OL Nick Gaines, Bradenton Braden River, 6-1/225, Sr.
OL Cody Adams, Sparr North Marion, 6-1/220, Sr.
TE John Plasencia, Tampa Jesuit, 6-5/240, Sr.
WR Kessey Graham, Tallahassee Godby, 5-10/160, Sr.
WR Shawn Corker, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1/180, Jr.
PK Mark Sturgis, St. Augustine, 6-2/170, Soph.
UT Darion Hall, Naples Lely, 5-11/180, Jr.
UT James Boone, St. Cloud, 6-1/170, Jr.

Defense
DL Desmond Kearse, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-0/150, Jr.
DL Altavious Dowdell, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-4/230, Sr.
DL Courtland Thomas, Sparr North Marion, 6-0/240, Jr.
DL Cullen Thompson, Panama City Arnold, 5-10/190, Jr.
DL Emmanuel Rackard, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-3/230, Sr.
LB Tim Saylor, Dade City Pasco, 5-10/185, Sr.
LB Hygens Succes, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-11/205, Sr.
LB Jose Davila, Naples, 5-11/200, Jr.
LB Billy Nobles, Cocoa Space Coast, 6-2/195, Sr.
DB Mike Fields, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/158, Sr.
DB Corey Addison, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-2/200, Sr.
DB JaJuan Harley, Tallahassee Rickards, 6-2/199, Sr.
P Brian Bennett, Ocala West Port, 6-0/200, Jr.
UT Erick McGriff, Tampa Jesuit, 6-4/195, Sr.

3RD TEAM
Offense
QB E.J. White, St. Cloud, 6-1/170, Sr.
RB Jamall Haynes, Dade City Pasco, 5-8/175, Sr.
RB Eddie Rocker, Sparr North Marion, 5-8/170, Sr.
RB Tevin Drake, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/204, Jr.
OL Michael Vannucci, Sparr North Marion, 6-2/296, Jr.
OL Casey Gross, Sarasota Booker, 6-0/287, Soph.
OL Greg Summers, Arcadia DeSoto County, Sr.
OL Ronald Patrick, Cocoa, 6-2/275, Jr.
OL Chris Gipson, Panama City Arnold, 6-2/300, Sr.
WR Chris St. Hilaire, Tallahassee Godby, 5-9/165, Jr.
WR Damian Copeland, Palmetto, 6-3/175, Sr.
PK Robbie Anthony, Orlando Bishop Moore, 5-10/170, Sr.
UT Greg Pratt, Naples, 5-8/165, Sr.
UT Brodrick Jenkins, South Fort Myers, 5-10/177, Sr.

Defense
DL Jordan White, Williston, 6-3/305, Sr.
DL Jarrod Carmody, Dade city Pasco, 6-1/185, Sr.
DL Darryl Lee, St. Augustine, 6-2/190, Sr.
DL Robert Ferguson, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-3/210/Sr.
LB Brandon Hover, Tallahassee Godby, 5-11/195, Sr.
LB Tim Johnson, Palatka, 5-10/185, Sr.
LB Vernon Jenkins, Alachua Santa Fe, 5-11/195, Sr.
LB Aramis Calloway, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-1/205, Sr.
DB Phillip Thomas, Miami Edison, 6-0/185, Sr.
DB Javarious Riley, Lake Wales, 5-11/185, Sr.
DB E.J. Johnson, Cocoa, 6-2/180, Jr.
DB Derek Owens, Jacksonville Jackson, 5-11/180, Jr.
P Marshall Morgan, Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy, 6-0/157, Fr.
UT Deonte Welch, Williston, 6-0/185, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Zack Wynn, Hudson, 6-3/190, Jr.
QB Chris Schirripa, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-4/189, Sr.
QB Brett Whitmire, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 6-2/200, Sr.
QB Jamaica Moore, Havana East Gadsden, 5-9/159, Sr.
RB Mike James, Davenport Ridge Community, 6-0/215, Sr.
RB Jeremy Willis, Tallahassee Rickards, 5-7/145, Sr.
RB Bubba Black, Dunnellon, 5-8/180, Jr.
OL George Davila, Naples, 6-2/280, Sr.
OL Denzel Bonner, Tallahassee Godby, 6-3/275, Sr.
OL Josh Garvin, Bartow, 6-3/240, Sr.
WR Lance Ray, Havana East Gadsden, 6-3/200, Sr.
WR Willie McNeal, Bradenton Braden River, 6-2/190, Sr.
WR Marterricus Thomas, Havana East Gadsden, 5-9/170, Sr.
DL Darius Cummings, Titusville Astronaut, 6-2/255, Jr.
DL Mike Mayoral, St. Augustine, 6-2/230, Sr.
DL Jake Bowen, Panama City Arnold, 6-3/245, Sr.
DL Tanner Motta, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-0/190, Soph.
LB Rodney Williams, Riverview Spoto, 6-0/235, Soph.
LB Ben Ferry, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-0/200, Sr.
LB Issac Dixon, Miami Pace, 6-0/185, Jr.
LB Kyle Allen, St. Augustine Menendez, 6-0/190, Sr.
DB Vantrez Yarn, Palmetto, Sr.
DB Pablo Alvarez, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3/190, Jr.
DB Lee Smalls, Crawfordville Wakulla, 5-10/180, Sr.
PK Brennan Allen, Dade City Pasco, 6-1/190, Jr.
UT David Campbell, Live Oak Suwannee, 6-1/200, Sr.
UT Madison Burr, New Port Richey Gulf, 6-1/185, Jr.

January 27, 2009

Florida All-State Football teams -- Class 2B

And following Class 2A, naturally is Class 2B. State champion Pahokee is well-represented in this one, along with a few players from Ransom Everglades and Parkway Academy.

NOTE: Dade, Broward and Palm Beach players listed in bold.

CLASS 2B ALL STATE TEAMS

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Rob Henry, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-1/190, Sr.
RB Steve Ierulli, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 5-9/195 Sr.
RB Ryan Brown, Newberry, 5-9/185, Sr.
RB Vincent Smith, Pahokee, 5-10/185, Sr.
OL Steve Whitmer, Newberry, 6-2/305, Sr.
OL Donald Hester, Pahokee, 6-4/330, Sr.
OL Jaquan Bentley, Pahokee, 6-2/280, Sr.
OL Michael Armstrong, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-1/210, Sr.
OL John McGhin, Tallahassee Florida High, 6-5/280, Sr.
WR Kadron Boone, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-2/190, Jr.
WR Nickell Robey, Frostproof, 5-9/165, Jr.
PK Frankie Velez, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5-11/190, Jr.
UT Nu'Keese Richardson, Pahokee, 5-11/175, Sr.

Defense
DL Boris Hadley, Newberry, 5-9/225, Jr.
DL Lonnie Gosha, Lake Butler Union County, 6-3/245, Soph.
DL Brandon Jenkins, Tallahassee Florida High, 6-4/230, Sr.
DL Brandin Hawthorne, Pahokee, 6-2/200, Sr.
LB Eddie General, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5-10/195, Sr.
LB Jamaal Wallace, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 6-1/220, Jr.
LB Carlos Lammons, Pahokee, 5-10/185, Sr.
LB Paul Myers, Panama City Bozeman, 6-2/225, Sr.
DB Dionte Ponder, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-0/180, Jr.
DB De`Andre Mitchell, Wildwood, 6-2/180, Sr.
DB Jarvis Byrd, Pahokee, 6-0/175, Sr.
P Chase Varnadore, Tallahassee Florida High, 5-10/160, Jr.
UT Tyree Glover, Crescent City, 6-2/230, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Kyle Stewart, Tallahassee Florida High, 6-3/215, Sr.
RB Kedrick Rhodes, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5-10/180, Jr.
RB Jeremy Brown, Tallahassee Florida High, 5-7/180, Sr.
RB Marcus Chaney, Frostproof, 5-8/175, Sr.
OL Luke Gibson, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5-10/200, Soph.
OL Chadd Buchholz, Newberry, 6-0/220, Jr.
OL Mark Smith, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 6-3/260, Jr.
OL Joe Perno, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-5/295, Sr.
OL Akeem Marsh, Wildwood, 6-7/295, Sr.
TE Paul Freedman, Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-7/215, Sr.
WR Colt Linster, Jacksonville Episcopal, 5-11/175, Sr.
WR Khiry McDonald, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-0/170, Sr.
UT Austin Barton, Winter Park Trinity Prep, 5-11/195, Sr.

Defense
DL Shawn Raymond, Wildwood, 6-2/230, Sr.
DL Jordan Mulbarger, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-2/215, Sr.
DL D.A. Hinton, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, 6-3/220, Sr.
DL Doral Willis, Pahokee, 6-1/300, Jr.
DL Roger Khouri, Miami Ransom Everglades, 6-1/235, Sr.
LB Donald Brown, Frostproof, 6-0/175, Sr.
LB Tyler Toulson, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 6-1/225, Sr.
LB Reshard Wilson, Miramar Parkway Academy, 5-10/180, Sr.
LB Dan Halperin, Winter Park Trinity Prep, 6-1/215, Sr.
DB-Stephen Davis, Chiefland, 5-9/175, Sr.
DB Jeremy Mathis, Fort Lauderdale University School, 5-10/165, Sr.
UT Julian Crockett, Tampa Berkeley Prep, 5-8/165, Sr.
UT Gideon Ajagbe, Miami Ransom Everglades, 6-2/200, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
RB Rashad Knight, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 5-11/184, Jr.
RB Tyler Grier, Panama City Bozeman, 6-0/180, Sr.
RB Micah Poole, Clearwater Central Catholic, 5-9/165, Sr.
RB Christopher Williams, Miramar Parkway Academy, 6-0/170, Sr.
RB Lee Bussey, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 6-1/205, Sr.
WR Autis Gibson, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, 6-1/190, Sr.
WR Derrick Demps, Tallahassee Florida High, 6-0/175, Sr.
WR Demetrice McCray, Wildwood, 6-0/180, Sr.
WR Dexter Holmes, Pahokee, 6-3/180, Sr.
OL Josh Mickell, Frostproof, 5-11/220, Sr.
OL Chance Hall, Chiefland, 6-4/260, Sr.
OL Travis Whitley, Newberry, 6-3/220, Sr.
DL Thomas Ryan, Marathon, 6-4/235, Jr.
DL Alex Hardrick, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 5-11/200, Sr.
LB Thomas Steele, Fort Lauderdale University School, Sr.
LB Reginald Richardson, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Sr.
LB Chris Johnson, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5-10/185, Soph.
UT Brodie Ellis, Lake Butler Union County, 6-0/190, Sr.
P Charlie Hurst, Frostproof, 6-0/165, Sr.

Florida All-State Football teams -- Class 2A

The All-State teams keep rolling off the assembly line. Here's a look at Class 2A.

A lot of Dade and Broward kids highlight this group, and deservedly so. South Florida had a big year in this classification led by state runner-up Gulliver Prep, North Broward Prep, Archbishop Carroll and American Heritage.

NOTE: Dade, Broward and Palm Beach players in bold.

CLASS 2A ALL STATE TEAMS

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Michael Strauss, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/195, Jr.
RB Darris Hughes, Clewiston, 5-8/175, Sr.
RB Darian Mallary, Miami Gulliver, 5-8/170, Sr.
RB Stephen Barnett, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-0/195 Sr.
OL Brent Benedict, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/285, Jr.
OL Jon Halapio, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Jared Wheeler, Plantation American Heritage, 6-6/205, Sr.
OL Michael Bellamy II, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/285, Sr.
OL Chad Mitchell, Madison County, 6-2/230, Sr.
WR Connor Vernon, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/185, Sr.
WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 5-11/170, Jr.
PK Brendan Gibbons, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 6-0/215, Sr.
UT Rodney Scott, Cross City Dixie County, 5-9/190, Sr.
UT Corey Akins, Madison County, 6-0/210, Sr.

Defense
DL Jacobbi McDaniel, Madison County, 6-2/285, Sr.
DL Aaron Riley, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/205, Sr.
DL Adam Trevino, Clewiston, 6-2/235, Sr.
DL Leroy Kelson, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 6-0/200, Soph.
LB Frankie Telfort, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/208, Sr.
LB Quanta Barfield, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.
LB Bradley Terry, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/210, Sr.
LB Vincent Schifino, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/213, Sr.
DB Josh Arnold, Madison County, 5-8/170, Sr.
DB Bradley Battles, Marianna, 6-0/200, Sr.
DB Jordan Dewhirst, Fort White, 6-2/190, Sr.
DB Charles Jones, Starke Bradford, 6-0/170, Sr.
P David Lopez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-0/180, Sr.
UT Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-2/195, Jr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Brandon Doughty, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-4/189, Jr.
RB Xavier Blake, Fort White, 5-9/180, Sr.
RB Jeff Scott, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-9/170, Jr.
OL Chaz Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-6/268, Jr.
OL Justin Hood, Madison County, 6-3/275, Sr.
OL Alejandro Alvarez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-2/280, Sr.
OL Daniel Vera, Coral Springs Charter, 6-2/281, Jr.
OL Daniel Palacio, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-3/307, Sr.
WR Rodney Smith, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-6/205, Sr.
WR Jordan Batts, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/170, Sr.
PK Joseph Johnson, Fort White, 6-2/180, Sr.
UT Marquis Sumler, Pensacola Catholic, 5-8/160, Soph.
UT Terry Bradden, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 6-2/235, Sr.

Defense
DL Ralph Williams, Miami Gulliver, 6-1/215, Jr.
DL Willie Scott, Orlando Jones, 6-3/215, Sr.
DL Michael Hermes, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/205, Sr.
DL Phillip Sutton, Mulberry, 6-0/185, Jr.
LB Antwon Higgs, Pompano Beach, 6-3/240, Sr.
LB David Ribero, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-11/185, Sr.
LB Brent Singleton, Plantation American Heritage, 6-1/205, Sr.
LB Troy Clemmons, Marianna, 6-0/175, Sr.
DB Matt Barnes, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/185, Sr.
DB Garrett Hammett, Callahan West Nassau, 6-3/188, Jr.
DB Micha Howard, Mount Dora, 5-10/170, Sr.
P Matt McLaughlin, Tampa Catholic, 5-10/185, Sr.
UT Chris Thompson, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Alex Gilmer, Fort White, 6-2/185, Jr
QB Shaun White, Pensacola Catholic, 5-10/165, Soph.
QB Denzel Smith, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2/200, Sr.
RB Jawan Jamison, Jacksonville Bolles, 5-8/185, Jr.
OL Jonathan Stanley, Keystone Heights, 6-2/240, Jr.
OL John Tyson, Starke Bradford, 6-0/265, Sr.
OL Chris Chappell, Callahan West Nassau, 6-9/290, Sr.
WR Jared Greenaway, Coral Springs Charter, 6-3/180. Sr.
WR Mike Ruiz, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 5-9/160, Jr.
WR Daniel Rodriguez, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/190, Sr.
DL Montana Barnes, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/200, Sr.
DL Terrance Slocum, Starke Bradford, 6-1/252, Sr.
LB Roy Blake, Fort White, 6-2/180, Jr.
LB Brent Skipper, Mount Dora, 5-8/150, Jr.
DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-10/180, Jr.
DB Colton Woodall, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-3/180, Sr.
DB Terrance Taylor, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-0/183, Sr.
UT Bobby Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-2/180, Jr.
UT Quell Brown, Interlachen, 5-10/160, Sr.
UT Stephen Godbolt, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0/195, Soph.
PK/P Guido Barbagallo, Miami LaSalle, 6-1/180, Sr.

Reaser, Drake are headed to college!

One of the top defensive backs in South Florida made his decision to stay close to home. While a member of the national champions will head up north.

Keith Reaser from Killian, who helped the Cougars step into the 6A spotlight this year, will attend Florida Atlantic University.

Offered by FIU, Central Michigan, Middle Tennessee State and Troy, the 5-10, 160-pound Reaser joins fellow South Floridians Tyrie Allen (Western), Travis Cox (South Plantation) Jamal Davis (Coral Springs Charter), Nexon Dorvilus (North Miami), Carlton Falconer (Dillard), Mike Flash (Northeast), David Hinds (Edison) and Randall Johnson (North Miami) in Boca Raton.

In addition to Reaser, yet another member of the national champion St. Thomas Aquinas football team is headed to the next level. Outside linebacker/defensive end Dylan Drake (6-1, 190) will head to Yale.

Drake, who made the switch from tight end for his final season, was instrumental in helping the Raiders win two consecutive 5A state titles. He was also impressive in the classroom as well.

January 26, 2009

It's Georgia Tech for Carl Miles

Carl Miles took some time to make his decision, but when the Cypress Bay defensive back finally looked at all his options, it was Georgia Tech where the 5-11, 175-pound corner decided on.

Over the weekend, while narrowing down his choices, Miles took everything into consideration, and when he looked at all his options, it came down to a quality education and a football program that was on the verge of something great in the Atlantic Coast Conference.

“It came down to where I felt most comfortable,” said Miles, who was a catalyst the past two years for the Lightning. “The coaching staff, the tremendous academics were all part of what I was looking for.”

Miles joins teammates Austin Gamble (Duke), Jason Douglas (Pittsburgh), Amari Sapp (Eastern Illinois), C.J. Ulyses (Indiana State), Joe Nathan (Columbia) and Phil Walker (Marshall) as player who committed before National Signing Day on Feb. 4.

Miles chose Georgia Tech over Troy, Kansas State, Tennessee, FIU and Pittsburgh.

Join the Miami Herald for most comprehensive signing day coverage in the state of Florida as we continue our commitment to year round recruiting.

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com