« Reaser, Drake are headed to college! | Main | Florida All-State Football teams -- Class 2B »

Florida All-State Football teams -- Class 2A

The All-State teams keep rolling off the assembly line. Here's a look at Class 2A.

A lot of Dade and Broward kids highlight this group, and deservedly so. South Florida had a big year in this classification led by state runner-up Gulliver Prep, North Broward Prep, Archbishop Carroll and American Heritage.

NOTE: Dade, Broward and Palm Beach players in bold.

CLASS 2A ALL STATE TEAMS

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Michael Strauss, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/195, Jr.
RB Darris Hughes, Clewiston, 5-8/175, Sr.
RB Darian Mallary, Miami Gulliver, 5-8/170, Sr.
RB Stephen Barnett, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-0/195 Sr.
OL Brent Benedict, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/285, Jr.
OL Jon Halapio, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Jared Wheeler, Plantation American Heritage, 6-6/205, Sr.
OL Michael Bellamy II, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/285, Sr.
OL Chad Mitchell, Madison County, 6-2/230, Sr.
WR Connor Vernon, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/185, Sr.
WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 5-11/170, Jr.
PK Brendan Gibbons, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 6-0/215, Sr.
UT Rodney Scott, Cross City Dixie County, 5-9/190, Sr.
UT Corey Akins, Madison County, 6-0/210, Sr.

Defense
DL Jacobbi McDaniel, Madison County, 6-2/285, Sr.
DL Aaron Riley, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/205, Sr.
DL Adam Trevino, Clewiston, 6-2/235, Sr.
DL Leroy Kelson, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 6-0/200, Soph.
LB Frankie Telfort, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/208, Sr.
LB Quanta Barfield, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.
LB Bradley Terry, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/210, Sr.
LB Vincent Schifino, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/213, Sr.
DB Josh Arnold, Madison County, 5-8/170, Sr.
DB Bradley Battles, Marianna, 6-0/200, Sr.
DB Jordan Dewhirst, Fort White, 6-2/190, Sr.
DB Charles Jones, Starke Bradford, 6-0/170, Sr.
P David Lopez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-0/180, Sr.
UT Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-2/195, Jr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Brandon Doughty, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-4/189, Jr.
RB Xavier Blake, Fort White, 5-9/180, Sr.
RB Jeff Scott, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-9/170, Jr.
OL Chaz Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-6/268, Jr.
OL Justin Hood, Madison County, 6-3/275, Sr.
OL Alejandro Alvarez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-2/280, Sr.
OL Daniel Vera, Coral Springs Charter, 6-2/281, Jr.
OL Daniel Palacio, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-3/307, Sr.
WR Rodney Smith, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-6/205, Sr.
WR Jordan Batts, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/170, Sr.
PK Joseph Johnson, Fort White, 6-2/180, Sr.
UT Marquis Sumler, Pensacola Catholic, 5-8/160, Soph.
UT Terry Bradden, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 6-2/235, Sr.

Defense
DL Ralph Williams, Miami Gulliver, 6-1/215, Jr.
DL Willie Scott, Orlando Jones, 6-3/215, Sr.
DL Michael Hermes, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/205, Sr.
DL Phillip Sutton, Mulberry, 6-0/185, Jr.
LB Antwon Higgs, Pompano Beach, 6-3/240, Sr.
LB David Ribero, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-11/185, Sr.
LB Brent Singleton, Plantation American Heritage, 6-1/205, Sr.
LB Troy Clemmons, Marianna, 6-0/175, Sr.
DB Matt Barnes, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/185, Sr.
DB Garrett Hammett, Callahan West Nassau, 6-3/188, Jr.
DB Micha Howard, Mount Dora, 5-10/170, Sr.
P Matt McLaughlin, Tampa Catholic, 5-10/185, Sr.
UT Chris Thompson, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Alex Gilmer, Fort White, 6-2/185, Jr
QB Shaun White, Pensacola Catholic, 5-10/165, Soph.
QB Denzel Smith, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2/200, Sr.
RB Jawan Jamison, Jacksonville Bolles, 5-8/185, Jr.
OL Jonathan Stanley, Keystone Heights, 6-2/240, Jr.
OL John Tyson, Starke Bradford, 6-0/265, Sr.
OL Chris Chappell, Callahan West Nassau, 6-9/290, Sr.
WR Jared Greenaway, Coral Springs Charter, 6-3/180. Sr.
WR Mike Ruiz, Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 5-9/160, Jr.
WR Daniel Rodriguez, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/190, Sr.
DL Montana Barnes, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/200, Sr.
DL Terrance Slocum, Starke Bradford, 6-1/252, Sr.
LB Roy Blake, Fort White, 6-2/180, Jr.
LB Brent Skipper, Mount Dora, 5-8/150, Jr.
DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-10/180, Jr.
DB Colton Woodall, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-3/180, Sr.
DB Terrance Taylor, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-0/183, Sr.
UT Bobby Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-2/180, Jr.
UT Quell Brown, Interlachen, 5-10/160, Sr.
UT Stephen Godbolt, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0/195, Soph.
PK/P Guido Barbagallo, Miami LaSalle, 6-1/180, Sr.

Comments