« Thompson, Grant make a decision | Main | Difton will head to UConn »

New Florida state poll for girls' basketball (Week of Jan. 19-25)

Here's the state poll for girls basketball for this week. I'm trying to get the boys' poll. Once I do, I will post.

Class 6A

Team, record, (first-place) votes

1.

Miami

Norland (6);20-0; 60

2.

Lake

Mary

;17-1;52;2

3. South Broward;15-2;49;3

4. Edgewater;16-4;39;T4

5.

Palm Beach

Lakes

;13-5;31;T4

6. Our Lady of

Lourdes

;21-1;21;

7.

Palm Beach

Gardens

;14-4;14;6

8. Blanche Ely;11-4;13;7

9. Atlantic Community;18-7;12;

10. Buchholz;8-2;11;8

Others receiving votes:

Vero Beach

9.

Palm Beach

Central 8.

Winter Park

6. Coral Reef Senior 5.

Class 5A

1. Dillard (5);17-1;58;2

2. Nova;19-1;50;T3

3.

Clearwater

(1);19-1;46;1

4.

Lake

Howell

;18-2;39;5

5.

Winter Haven

;12-5;32;T3

6.

Pine

Forest

;18-1;23;

7. Jefferson;17-1;20;7

8. Barron Collier;16-5;19;6

9. Wesley Chapel;18-1;16;10

10. Boca Ciega;17-3;11;8

Others receiving votes: Gibbs 10.

West Boca Raton

Community 5. Pace 1.

Class 4A

1. Bishop Moore (4);14-2;56;1

T2. Andrew Jackson (1);17-2;52;3

T2. Astronaut (1);14-1;52;2

4.

Pensacola

;18-2;43;4

5.

Lincoln Park

Academy

;18-1;25;

6. South

Fort Myers

;;23;5

7.

DeSoto

County

;15-2;17;9

8.

Port Orange

Atlantic

;14-3;13;8

9. Rockledge;;12;6

10.

Pensacola

Washington

;;10;10

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kenny 9. Archbishop McCarthy 6. Monsignor Pace 6. Wiregrass Ranch 5.

Key West

1.

Class 3A

1.

Parkway

Academy

(6);20-3;60;1

2. P.K. Yonge;16-0;52;3

3.

Plantation

American Heritage;14-3;50;2

4. Ribault;13-3;39;4

5. Cardinal Newman;18-1;31;7

T6.

St. Petersburg

Catholic;15-4;29;6

T6.

Tampa

Catholic;18-2;29;5

8. Gulliver Prep;17-1;19;9

9. Lake Highland;14-3;11;

10.

Pompano Beach

;15-5;6;10

Others receiving votes:

Pensacola

Catholic 3.

Dunbar

1.

Class 2A

1. Hollywood Christian (6);19-2;60;2

2.

Community

School

of

Naples

;16-4;52;3

3. Father Lopez Catholic;;46;1

4. King’s Academy;16-3;43;T4

T5.

Florida

Air

Academy

;;26;T7

T5.

North Florida

Christian;;26;T4

7.

St. John

Neumann;;24;T7

8. Lafayette;;21;6

9.

Miami

Country Day;;11;

10.

Orlando

The

First

Academy

;;9;T9

Others receiving votes: Maclay 6. University Christian 3. Jupiter Christian 3.

Class 1A

1. Trinity Christian-

Lake

Worth (6);17-2;60;1

2. Paxton;;50;2

3.

Lake Worth

Christian;15-3;46;5

4.

Lake

Mary

Prep;16-5;38;4

5.

Sarasota

Christian;13-7;33;3

6. Seffner Christian;11-6;27;6

7.

Westlake

Preparatory;14-2;25;9

8. FAMU Developmental Research;;23;7

9. Malone;;17;8

10. Northwest Christian;;7;10

Others receiving votes: Rock 4.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Norland Players

wHO HOTTER THAN WE????

The comments to this entry are closed.