« Thompson, Grant make a decision | Main | Difton will head to UConn »

New Florida state poll for girls' basketball (Week of Jan. 19-25)

Here's the state poll for girls basketball for this week. I'm trying to get the boys' poll. Once I do, I will post.

Class 6A

Team, record, (first-place) votes

1.

Miami

Norland (6);20-0; 60

2.

Lake

Mary

;17-1;52;2

3. South Broward;15-2;49;3

4. Edgewater;16-4;39;T4

5.

Palm Beach

Lakes

;13-5;31;T4

6. Our Lady of

Lourdes

;21-1;21;

7.

Palm Beach

Gardens

;14-4;14;6

8. Blanche Ely;11-4;13;7

9. Atlantic Community;18-7;12;

10. Buchholz;8-2;11;8

Others receiving votes:

Vero Beach

9.

Palm Beach

Central 8.

Winter Park

6. Coral Reef Senior 5.

Class 5A

1. Dillard (5);17-1;58;2

2. Nova;19-1;50;T3

3.

Clearwater

(1);19-1;46;1

4.

Lake

Howell

;18-2;39;5

5.

Winter Haven

;12-5;32;T3

6.

Pine

Forest

;18-1;23;

7. Jefferson;17-1;20;7

8. Barron Collier;16-5;19;6

9. Wesley Chapel;18-1;16;10

10. Boca Ciega;17-3;11;8

Others receiving votes: Gibbs 10.

West Boca Raton

Community 5. Pace 1.

Class 4A

1. Bishop Moore (4);14-2;56;1

T2. Andrew Jackson (1);17-2;52;3

T2. Astronaut (1);14-1;52;2

4.

Pensacola

;18-2;43;4

5.

Lincoln Park

Academy

;18-1;25;

6. South

Fort Myers

;;23;5

7.

DeSoto

County

;15-2;17;9

8.

Port Orange

Atlantic

;14-3;13;8

9. Rockledge;;12;6

10.

Pensacola

Washington

;;10;10

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kenny 9. Archbishop McCarthy 6. Monsignor Pace 6. Wiregrass Ranch 5.

Key West

1.

Class 3A

1.

Parkway

Academy

(6);20-3;60;1

2. P.K. Yonge;16-0;52;3

3.

Plantation

American Heritage;14-3;50;2

4. Ribault;13-3;39;4

5. Cardinal Newman;18-1;31;7

T6.

St. Petersburg

Catholic;15-4;29;6

T6.

Tampa

Catholic;18-2;29;5

8. Gulliver Prep;17-1;19;9

9. Lake Highland;14-3;11;

10.

Pompano Beach

;15-5;6;10

Others receiving votes:

Pensacola

Catholic 3.

Dunbar

1.

Class 2A

1. Hollywood Christian (6);19-2;60;2

2.

Community

School

of

Naples

;16-4;52;3

3. Father Lopez Catholic;;46;1

4. King’s Academy;16-3;43;T4

T5.

Florida

Air

Academy

;;26;T7

T5.

North Florida

Christian;;26;T4

7.

St. John

Neumann;;24;T7

8. Lafayette;;21;6

9.

Miami

Country Day;;11;

10.

Orlando

The

First

Academy

;;9;T9

Others receiving votes: Maclay 6. University Christian 3. Jupiter Christian 3.

Class 1A

1. Trinity Christian-

Lake

Worth (6);17-2;60;1

2. Paxton;;50;2

3.

Lake Worth

Christian;15-3;46;5

4.

Lake

Mary

Prep;16-5;38;4

5.

Sarasota

Christian;13-7;33;3

6. Seffner Christian;11-6;27;6

7.

Westlake

Preparatory;14-2;25;9

8. FAMU Developmental Research;;23;7

9. Malone;;17;8

10. Northwest Christian;;7;10

Others receiving votes: Rock 4.

Comments