« December 2008 | Main | February 2009 »

22 posts from January 2009

January 26, 2009

Florida High School Football All-State teams: Class 1A and 1B

Here are the All-State teams for Class 1A and Class 1B hot off the presses as they used to say.

We'll be posting these all week on the HS blog. I've bolded our Dade, Broward and Palm Beach players.

Enjoy.

CLASS 1A


1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Nick Bracewell, Mayo Lafayette, 6-2/190, Jr.
RB Tamorris Grace, Fort Meade, 5-9/175, Sr.
RB David Pittman, Hawthorne, 5-9/190, Sr.
RB Kelvin Taylor, Belle Glade Glades Day, 5-11/205, 8th
OL Joey Mroczkowski, Mayo Lafayette, 6-3/285, Sr.
OL Jonathan Inoa, Miami Dade Chr., 6-2/285, Sr.
OL Spencer White, Branford, 6-1/250, Sr.
OL Nahum St. Fort, Naples St. John Neumann, 6-3/310, Sr.
OL Josh Cuthbert, Belle Glade Glades Day, 5-10/260, Sr.
WR Xavier Fagan, Moore Haven, 6-0/170, Sr.
WR Jamal Reid, Mayo Lafayette, 6-1/190, Sr.
PK Luke Cherry, Jacksonville Providence, 6-3/195, Sr.
UT Clint Trickett, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-2/170, Jr.

Defense
DL Gary Brown, Greensboro West Gadsden, 6-4/290, Sr.
DL Keith Carter, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-2/270, Sr.
DL Jimmy Office, Fort Meade, 6-0/240, Sr.
DL Josh Breitwieser, Bradenton Saint Stephen's, 6-3/215, Sr.
DL Javon Davis, Port St. Joe, 5-9/230, Sr.
LB Daniel Mack, Miami Dade Christian, 6-0/202, Sr.
LB Austin Nelz, Naples St. John Neumann, 6-1/215, Sr.
LB Chase Griffiths, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-3/225, Sr.
LB Cody Ledford, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-0/220, Sr.
DB Zach Bishop, Orlando The First Academy, 6-1/200, Sr.
DB Jarrett Swaby, Belle Glade Glades Day, 6-0/182, Sr.
DB Ryan Fisher, Bell, 5-9/175, Sr.
P Ryan Crowley, Jacksonville University Christian, 5-10/180, Sr.
UT Jonny Sitton, Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 5-7/150, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Antonio Bostick, Greensboro West Gadsden, 6-3/185, Sr.
RB Ethan Englebert, Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 5-8/160, Sr.
RB Brian Law, Jacksonville University Chr., 5-6/160, Sr.
RB Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe, 6-1/190, Soph.
OL Gabe Jarboe, Jacksonville Providence, 6-2/230, Sr.
OL Jonathan Williams, Port St. Joe, 6-2/310, Jr.
OL Chris Eiland, Fort Meade, 6-2/315, Sr.
OL Jared Smith, Jay, 6-1/220, Sr.
OL Jared Adams, Ocala St. John, 6-2/200, Jr.
WR Dale Barlow, Jay, 6-3/175, Sr.
WR Steven Gates, Melbourne Holy Trinity, 5-9/160, Sr.
PK Pablo Escobar, Greensboro West Gadsden, 5-10/170, Sr.
UT Darius Milines, American Heritage-Delray, 6-0/175, Jr.

Defense
DL Josh Major, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-1/245, Jr.
DL J.D. Richardson, Mayo Lafayette, 6-1/225, Sr.
DL Anthony Hubert, Greensboro West Gadsden, 6-0/190, Sr.
DL Billy Martin, Port St. Joe, 6-5/250, Sr.
LB Thomas Byrd, Mayo Lafayette, 6-3/210, Sr.
LB Lee Carlisle, Bell, 5-8/176, Sr.
LB Shyler Morgan, Mayo Lafayette, 5-10/180, Sr.
LB Darrell Smith, Port St. Joe, 6-2/185, Jr.
DB D.J. Law, American Heritage-Delray, 5-7/160, Sr.
DB Anthony Russell, Fort Meade, 5-10/175, Sr.
DB Treon Howard, Fort Meade, 6-0/160, Sr.
P Tim Clark, Branford, 5-11/200, Sr.
UT Byron Alderman, Hilliard, 6-2/185, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Colton Lynch, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 5-9/175, Jr.
QB Hunter Tremaine, St. Petersburg Shorecrest, 5-10/193, Soph.
QB Dalton Britt, Moore Haven, 5-8/160, Sr.
RB C.J. Knowles, Wewahitchka, Jr.
RB Cody Stokes, Hilliard, 5-10/170, Sr.
RB James Potts, American Heritage-Delray, 5-11/175, Jr.
RB Cam Ayala, Bradenton Saint Stephen's, 6-1/170, Jr.
RB Umar Merritt, Melbourne Florida Air, 5-6/165, Sr.
RB Nick Pryce, Melbourne Holy Trinity, 5-10/185, Sr.
RB Jack Schroeder, St. Petersburg Shorecrest, 6-0/175, Sr.
OL Dustin Dichiara, Daytona Beach Father Lopez, Sr.
WR Willie Quinn, Port St. Joe, 6-3/190, Jr.
LB Casey Brewer, Mayo Lafayette, 6-2/210, Sr.
LB Latray Bell, Melbourne Florida Air, 6-1/190, Soph.
DL Anthony Donato, Branford, 6-1/215, Sr.
DB Logan Cole, Orlando The First Academy, Sr.
PK Freddy Cortez, Fort Meade, 5-10/170, Sr.
UT Sergio Perez, Mayo Lafayette, 6-0/170, Sr.
UT John Battles, Greensboro West Gadsden, 5-10/170, Jr.
UT Justin Fowler, Bell, 6-3/205, Sr.



CLASS 1B

1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Will Indianos, Gainesville Oak Hall, 5-10/190, Sr.
RB Breon Allen, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-8/150, Soph.
RB Frainy Alfrena, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian, 5-9/185, Sr.
RB Frantanzy Bryant, Jacksonville Eagle's View, 5-8/175, Jr.
WR Matt Slack, Maitland Orangewood Christian, 6-0/160, Sr.
OL Andy Hackett, Jupiter Christian, 6-2/220, Sr.
OL David Delsoin, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian, 6-2/281, Jr.
OL Tyler Ayers, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-10/190, Jr.
OL Dean Baptiste, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-1/309, Sr.
OL L.J. Kelley, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-3/240, Jr.
PK Gene Rodrick, Gainesville Oak Hall, 6-2/185, Sr.
UT Marshyl Rothman, Jupiter Christian, 5-9/160, Jr.

Defense
DL James Foster, Jupiter Christian, 6-1/205, Sr.
DL Alex Williams, Tallahassee FAMU High, 6-5/215, Sr.
DL Jamari Daniels, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-10/215, Soph.
LB Matt Hukill, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-8/180, Sr.
LB Taylor Marsh, Jupiter Christian, 6-2/210, Sr.
LB Willie Ferrell, Tallahassee FAMU High, 6-3/220, Sr.
LB Will Powers, Jupiter Christian, 5-9/180 Jr.
DB Westin Pedersen, Jupiter Christian, 6-2/175, Jr.
DB Justin Miles, Graceville, 5-11/165, Sr.
DB Chavon Mackey, Jacksonville Eagle's View, 5-8/175, Sr.
DB Austin Lewis, Jupiter Christian, 5-9/185, Sr.
P David Alls, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 5-9/167, Sr.
UT David Wilson, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-0/180, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Eric Fridenberg, Bradenton Christian, 6-3/205, Sr.
RB D’onte Payne, Tallahassee FAMU High, 5-8/200, Sr.
RB Rashod Byers, Jacksonville Eagle's View, 5-8/155, Soph.
RB Cody Large, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 5-10/187, Sr.
OL Arlen Foster, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-9/180, Jr.
OL Devonte King, Gainesville St. Francis, 6-1/235, Jr.
OL Sean Babb, Gainesville Oak Hall, 5-11/216, Sr.
OL Triston Welch, Jacksonville Eagle's View, 6-3/285, Jr.
OL Tom Brandon, Jupiter Christian, 5-11/225, Sr.
TE Charlie Cowley, Boca Raton Christian, 6-4/260, Jr.
WR Rashad Greene, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-2/160, Jr.
WR Casey Anderson, Monticello Aucilla Christian, 5-8/155, Sr.
PK Aaron Gendreau, Maitland Orangewood Christian, 5-11/175, Jr.
UT Anthony Bruder, Orlando Lutheran, 5-11/165, Jr.

Defense
DL Hunter Weaver, Deltona Trinity Christian, 6-2/210, Jr.
DL Jamie Onufrak, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy, Sr.
DL Thomas Hernandez, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian, 6-0/165, Sr.
LB Grady Morrell, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-0/225, Sr.
LB Ron Britzius, Orlando Lutheran, 6-1/220, Sr.
LB Leron Hoover, Graceville, 5-10/200, Jr.
LB Jeremy Bailey, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-9/185, Sr.
LB Spencer Buck, Maitland Orangewood Christian, 6-1/205, Sr.
DB Printence Dunkley, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-9/140, Sr.
DB Anthony Mosely, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day, 5-10/170, Sr.
DB Ian Townsend, Brooksville Hernando Christian, 6-2/185, Soph.
P  Brian Henley, Lakeland Santa Fe, 5-10/210, Sr.
UT Seth Roberts, Tallahassee Maclay, 6-0/175, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Tony Gurry, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy, Sr.
QB Kyle Campbell, Lakeland Santa Fe, 6-0/205, Sr.
QB Michael Slack, Maitland Orangewood Christian, 5-11/160, Jr.
QB Tim Davis, Merritt Island Christian, 5-10/180, Jr.
QB Cameron Hadley, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian, 5-8/165, 8th
QB Alex McGriff, Deltona Trinity Christian, 5-11/175, Jr.
RB A.J. Strong, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy, Jr.
RB Matt Bishop, Monticello Aucilla Christian, 5-10/180, Sr.
RB Cody Watson, Quincy Munroe, 6-1/175, Sr.
RB Josh Mansingh, Winter Garden Foundation, 5-10/180, Sr.
RB Demetrio Edwards, Deltona Trinity Christian, 5-10/180, Sr.
WR Chris Taylor, DeLand Lighthouse Christian, 6-4/190, Sr.
OL Clark Keator,  Orlando First Academy, 6-0/208, Sr.
TE Brannen Huckery, Lakeland Santa Fe, 6-5/185, Sr.
LB Anthony Brown, Gainesville St. Francis, 5-10/190, Soph.
LB Stuart Cobb, Bradenton Christian, 5-10/195, Sr.
LB Donald Heath, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian, 6-1/185, Jr.

January 25, 2009

Difton will head to UConn

Yet another member of the national champion St. Thomas Aquinas football team is set to move on to the next level.

Over the weekend, receiver Dwayne Difton announced that he would be attending the University of Connecticut.

The 5-11, 170-pounder, who originally committed to the University of South Florida, but wanted to explore his options, chose the Huskies over Minnesota, Syracuse, Purdue, Southern Mississippi, Rutgers and USF.

Difton was the fourth rated player in Broward County by the Miami Herald after catching 33 passes for 549 yards and six touchdowns for the 5A state champions.

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com

January 22, 2009

New Florida state poll for girls' basketball (Week of Jan. 19-25)

Here's the state poll for girls basketball for this week. I'm trying to get the boys' poll. Once I do, I will post.

Class 6A

Team, record, (first-place) votes

1.

Miami

Norland (6);20-0; 60

2.

Lake

Mary

;17-1;52;2

3. South Broward;15-2;49;3

4. Edgewater;16-4;39;T4

5.

Palm Beach

Lakes

;13-5;31;T4

6. Our Lady of

Lourdes

;21-1;21;

7.

Palm Beach

Gardens

;14-4;14;6

8. Blanche Ely;11-4;13;7

9. Atlantic Community;18-7;12;

10. Buchholz;8-2;11;8

Others receiving votes:

Vero Beach

9.

Palm Beach

Central 8.

Winter Park

6. Coral Reef Senior 5.

Class 5A

1. Dillard (5);17-1;58;2

2. Nova;19-1;50;T3

3.

Clearwater

(1);19-1;46;1

4.

Lake

Howell

;18-2;39;5

5.

Winter Haven

;12-5;32;T3

6.

Pine

Forest

;18-1;23;

7. Jefferson;17-1;20;7

8. Barron Collier;16-5;19;6

9. Wesley Chapel;18-1;16;10

10. Boca Ciega;17-3;11;8

Others receiving votes: Gibbs 10.

West Boca Raton

Community 5. Pace 1.

Class 4A

1. Bishop Moore (4);14-2;56;1

T2. Andrew Jackson (1);17-2;52;3

T2. Astronaut (1);14-1;52;2

4.

Pensacola

;18-2;43;4

5.

Lincoln Park

Academy

;18-1;25;

6. South

Fort Myers

;;23;5

7.

DeSoto

County

;15-2;17;9

8.

Port Orange

Atlantic

;14-3;13;8

9. Rockledge;;12;6

10.

Pensacola

Washington

;;10;10

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kenny 9. Archbishop McCarthy 6. Monsignor Pace 6. Wiregrass Ranch 5.

Key West

1.

Class 3A

1.

Parkway

Academy

(6);20-3;60;1

2. P.K. Yonge;16-0;52;3

3.

Plantation

American Heritage;14-3;50;2

4. Ribault;13-3;39;4

5. Cardinal Newman;18-1;31;7

T6.

St. Petersburg

Catholic;15-4;29;6

T6.

Tampa

Catholic;18-2;29;5

8. Gulliver Prep;17-1;19;9

9. Lake Highland;14-3;11;

10.

Pompano Beach

;15-5;6;10

Others receiving votes:

Pensacola

Catholic 3.

Dunbar

1.

Class 2A

1. Hollywood Christian (6);19-2;60;2

2.

Community

School

of

Naples

;16-4;52;3

3. Father Lopez Catholic;;46;1

4. King’s Academy;16-3;43;T4

T5.

Florida

Air

Academy

;;26;T7

T5.

North Florida

Christian;;26;T4

7.

St. John

Neumann;;24;T7

8. Lafayette;;21;6

9.

Miami

Country Day;;11;

10.

Orlando

The

First

Academy

;;9;T9

Others receiving votes: Maclay 6. University Christian 3. Jupiter Christian 3.

Class 1A

1. Trinity Christian-

Lake

Worth (6);17-2;60;1

2. Paxton;;50;2

3.

Lake Worth

Christian;15-3;46;5

4.

Lake

Mary

Prep;16-5;38;4

5.

Sarasota

Christian;13-7;33;3

6. Seffner Christian;11-6;27;6

7.

Westlake

Preparatory;14-2;25;9

8. FAMU Developmental Research;;23;7

9. Malone;;17;8

10. Northwest Christian;;7;10

Others receiving votes: Rock 4.

January 19, 2009

Thompson, Grant make a decision

Two Broward County athletes made the most important decision of their young lives over the weekend.

Senior quarterback Courtney Thompson (6-0, 180), who was instrumental in Everglades run in a competitive district, has committed to Kansas State University.

While he was an outstanding leader on the offensive side of the ball, Thompson is projected to play cornerback in Manhattan.

Thompson threw for 678 yards and added 187 on the ground with 7 touchdowns.

Thompson made his decision after visiting Kansas State this past weekend.

Class of 2010 speedster Ethan Grant also made his decision way ahead of time, and the impressive running back from North Broward Prep will head across Country to play for the Oregon Ducks.

The 5 -10, 170 Grant, who came to North Broward Prep this year from St. Thomas Aquinas, is considered one of the fastest players in the country, and can play running back, receiver and special teams.

The Ducks were not the only school to make an offer. Georgia Tech, West Virginia, South Carolina, North Carolina, UCLA, and Boston College were all in on this potential game-changer.

"I have watched Ethan since he began playing football and running track," said Roy Jossfolk of EliteScoutingServices.com. "This is a young man who will do some great things next year in high school as well as making a huge impact with the Ducks."

LARRY BLUSTEIN
lblustein@miamiherald.com

January 11, 2009

Steve Jacques switches commitment

Before the start of the 2008 season, South Broward standout offensive lineman Steven Jacques made a commitment to attend Auburn. That all changed over the last month.

Since the announcement that Tommy Tuberville had stepped down as head coach of the War Eagles, the 6-4, 285-pounder opened his recruitment back up, and on Saturday, he made the decision to switch in schools.

“I am going to the University of South Florida,” Jacques said. “Coach (Jim) Leavitt and the program there in Tampa felt right. Like a family and that’s what really interested me the most.”

Jacques, a first team All-Broward selection in the Miami Herald, had originally looked at USF with West Virginia and Auburn, so while many were surprised by the switch from the Southeastern Conference school to the Big East, it was a matter of being closer to home and feeling comfortable.

Picked to play in this week’s Miami-Dade/Broward game, Jacques instead opted not to play in the game and will compete in the BCAA Wrestling championships this Friday and Saturday at the Coral Springs Gymnasium, where he and Cypress Bay junior Joe McNamara head in as the favorites in the heavyweight division.

“I have said all along, when Steve devotes fulltime to the offensive line and develops more technique, he will be very special,” said South Broward coach Allen Held. “While many have criticized his play - for one reason or another - there is no doubt in my mind that he is as good as any I have watched.”

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com

Class of 2009 Commitment List

SOUTH FLORIDA VERBAL COMMITMENTS
As a service to recruiting fans, we have added this commitment list of area football players. We will also step up our recruiting coverage to include pre and post-signing day information.

If you have any additional commitments to any college - or want to let us know about changes that should be made, just e-mail to: lblustein@miamiherald.com.

ALABAMA: Ed Stinson, DE, 6-4, 230, Homestead South Dade.

ALABAMA STATE: Jaquan Bellamy, OL, 6-0, 280, Pahokee.

BETHUNE COOKMAN: Gabriel Encarnacion, OL, 6-1, 260, McArthur.

BUFFALO: Rick Perez, OL, 6-3, 270, South Dade.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN: Ronnie Kennedy, DB/WR, 5-7, 155, St. Thomas Aquinas; Caesar Rodriguez, DE, 6-3, 215, Columbus.

CINCINNATI: Patrick O'Donnell, PK, 6-4, 205, Palm Beach Central.

COLGATE: Jamar Brown, RB, 5-7, 160, South Broward.

CONNECTICUT: Dwayne Difton, WR, 5-11, 166, St. Thomas Aquinas.

DUKE: Austin Gamble, LB, 6-1, 225, Cypress Bay; Connor Vernon, WR, 6-2, 190, Gulliver.

EASTERN ILLINOIS: Amari Sapp, DB, 5-10, 175, Cypress Bay.

FAU: Tyrie Allen, RB, 5-9, 180, Western; Byron Blake, S, 6-2, 198, Glades Central; Travis Cox, DB, 5-11, 180, South Plantation; Jamal Davis, WR, 6-3, 185, Coral Springs Charter; Nexon Dorvilus, TE, 6-4, 235, North Miami; Carlton Falconer, OL, 6-4, 295, Dillard; Mike Flash, OL, 6-2, 305, Northeast; Damion Fortner, RB, 5-9, 180, Everglades; Corey Henry, DE, 6-3, 228, Carol City; David Hinds, LB, 5-10, 190, Edison; Randall Johnson, LB, 5-11, 190, North Miami; Keith Reaser, DB, 5-10, 165, Killian.

FIU: Rupert Bryan, OL, 6-2, 255, Glades Central; Jonathan Cyprien, DB, 6-0, 180, North Miami Beach; Kenneth Dillard, LB, 6-0, 195, Northwestern; Derrick Jones, RB, 5-9, 185, Miami Springs; Darian Mallory, RB, 5-7, 180, Gulliver; Giancarlo Revilla, OL, 6-2, 275, Killian; Markeith Russell, RB, 6-1, 200, North Miami Beach; Terrance Taylor, DB, 6-0, 180, Archbishop Carroll; Wayne Times, WR, 5-11, 175, Northwestern; Jarius Williams, WR, 6-4, 195, Central; Tourek Williams, LB, 6-3, 210, Norland; Derek Wimberly, OL, 6-4, 275, Hallandale.

FLORIDA: Jon Bostic, LB, 6-2, 220, Palm Beach Central; Nu’keese Richardson, WR, 5-8, 180, Pahokee.

FSU: Henry Orelus, OL, 6-2, 285, Glades Central; Xavier Rhodes, WR/S, 6-2, 190, Norland; Rodney Smith, WR, 6-5, 200, Archbishop Carroll.

GEORGIA: Rantavious Wooten, WR, 5-10, 165, Glades Central.

GEORGIA STATE: Bo Schlechter, QB, 6-3, 175, Glades Day.

GEORGIA TECH: Carl Miles, DB, 5-11, 170, Cypress Bay.

INDIANA STATE: C.J. Ulyses, DB, 5-9, 170, Cypress Bay.

KANSAS: Deshaun Sands, RB, 5-9, 180, Piper.

KANSAS STATE: Carlton Callendar, S, 6-1, 190, Doral Academy; Courtney Thompson, QB/DB, 6-0, 180, Everglades.

KENTUCKY: Donald Russell, RB, 6-0, 180, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer.

KENT STATE: Fabrice Pratt, DB, 6-1, 175, Sunset.

LOUISIANA LAFAYETTE: Andrew Joseph, WR, 5-9, 170, Coffeyville CC/Glades Central; Robert Robinson, OL, 6-4, 260, Delray Atlantic.

LOUISVILLE: Damian Copeland, WR, 6-0, 175, Palmetto; Isaac Geffard, DB, 6-3, 185, Northeast; Jacob Geffard, DB, 6-0, 190, Northeast.

MARSHALL: Phil Walker, LB, 6-2, 220, Cypress Bay.

MEMPHIS: Dejarrius Adams, WR, 6-2, 190, El Camino CC/Killian; Jacky Candy, DB, 5-10, 190, Coffeyville CC/Stranahan.

MIAMI: Jermaine Johnson, OL, 6-6, 314, Hargrave Military/St. Thomas; Brandon McGee, DB, 5-11, 180, Plantation; Lamar Miller, RB, 5-11, 200, Killian; Olivier Vernon, DE, 6-3, 235, American; Brandon Washington, OL, 6-4, 330, Northwestern; Kayvon Webster, DB, 5-11, 180, Monsignor Pace; Jared Wheeler, OG, 6-6, 310, Plantation American Heritage.

MICHIGAN: Vladimir Emilien, S, 6-1, 190, Plantation; Brendan Gibbons, PK, 6-0, 200, Cardinal Newman; Brandin Hawthorne, LB, 6-1, 210, Pahokee; Vincent Smith, RB, 5-9, 170, Pahokee.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE: Roderic Blunt, LB, 6-1, 215, Everglades.

MINNESOTA: Brent Singleton, LB, 6-0, 195, Plantation American Heritage; Victor Keise, WR, 6-0, 170, North Broward Prep.

MISSISSIPPI: Frank Crawford, S, 6-1, 166, Gulliver; Artice Kellum, DB, 5-11, 180, Gulliver; Korvic Neat, WR, 5-9, 160, Hallandale; Charles Sawyer, DB, 6-0, 175, Coral Reef.

MISSISSIPPI STATE: Pernell McPhee, DL, 6-4, 255, Itawamba College/Pahokee.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE: Brendan Bishop, S, 6-2, 200, Boca Raton; Jarvis Byrd, 5-11, 170, Pahokee.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS: Devon Buler, LB, 5-10, 200, Everglades; Antoine Kirkland, RB, 5-11, 190, Olympic Heights; Daniel Rodriguez, WR, 5-10, 185, Gulliver.

NOTRE DAME: Jordan Cowart, LS, 6-2, 225, St. Thomas; Ben Turk, P, 5-11, 180, St. Thomas.

OHIO STATE: Jamaal Berry, RB, 5-11, 195, Palmetto; Duron Carter, WR, 6-3, 185, St. Thomas.

OREGON: Anthony Leon, S, 6-2, 225, College of the Sequoias/Gulliver.

OREGON STATE: Conroy Black, DB, 6-1, 185, Fullerton CC/Miramar.

PITTSBURGH: Jason Douglas, RB, 5-6, 176, Cypress Bay; Shane Gordon, LB, 6-1, 230, Cypress Bay.

PURDUE: Gary Bush, WR, 6-0, 170, Columbus; Gabrison Holmes, TE/WR, 6-5, 200, St. Thomas Aquinas; Xavier Reese, WR, 6-2, 180, Northeast; Chris Quinn, DB, 5-11, 175, Southwest Miami.

RUTGERS: Antwan Lowery, DL, 6-3, 335, Columbus.

SYRACUSE: Rishard Anderson, S, 6-0, 175, American Heritage-Plantation; Phillip Thomas, DB, 6-0, 180, Edison.

UCF: Corey Ammons, DB, 6-0, 177, Archbishop Carroll; Renata Cunha, OL, 6-3, 270, Jackson; Dontravious Floyd, WR, 6-2, 205, Homestead; Josh Robinson, DB, 5-10, 175, Plantation; Jarrett Swaby, DB, 6-1, 175, Belle Glades Day.

USF: Ricardo Dixon, DB, 5-11, 175, Hallandale; Derrick Hopkins, WR, 5-7, 160, Monsignor Pace; Stephen Jacques, OL, 6-4, 277, South Broward, Victor Marc, RB, 6-0, 210, Hallandale; Jason Pierre-Paul, DE, 6-5, 280 (Fort Scott CC – Deerfield Beach).

WAKE FOREST: Rishard Anderson, DB, 6-0 175, Plantation American Heritage; Daniel Mack, LB, 6-0, 195, Dade Christian.

WESTERN KENTUCKY: Darryl Williams, WR, 5-9, 170, Palmetto.

WEST VIRGINIA: Steadman Bailey, WR, 6-0, 185, Miramar. Daquan Hargrett, RB, 5-9, 180, Northwestern; Arthur Render, DB, 5-11, 180, Northwestern; Eugene Smith, QB, 6-3, 190, Miramar.

WISCONSIN: David Gilbert, 6-4, 200, Northeast; Connor O’Neil, LB, 6-1, 195, St. Thomas; Dezmen Southward, S, 6-1, 200, St. Thomas Aquinas.

YALE: Dylan Drake, OLB/DE, 6-1, 190, St. Thomas Aquinas.

LAST UPDATED: Jan. 31, 2009

Dade-Broward Football on Friday

The 12th Annual NIKE South Florida All-Star Game’s rosters have been released and there will be a host of talent on hand once again at Traz Powell Stadium on Jan. 16 at Traz Powell Stadium.

The overall series has Dade leading 6-5 over Broward, but the Broward All-Stars pulled off a stunner last year winning 14-12 at Lockhart Stadium.

MIAMI-DADE (HEAD COACH CHRIS MERRITT - COLUMBUS)
Quarterbacks

Nico Flores-North Miami Beach
Terrance Moise-Booker T. Washington
Ricky Rowe-Killian

Running Backs
Daquan Hargrett-Northwestern (WEST VIRGINIA)
Brandon Oliver-Southridge
Lamar Miller-Killian (MIAMI)
Tyrese Jones-Northwestern

Receivers
Gary Bush-Columbus (PURDUE)
Jairus Williams-Central (FIU)
Erik Lora-Columbus
Ken Whittaker-Columbus
Lazaro Diaz-Central
Kamal Ishmael-North Miami Beach
Xavier Rhodes-Norland (FLORIDA STATE)
Sterling Griffin-Pace
Rodney Smith-Archbishop Carroll (FLORIDA STATE)
Jamal Flemming-Central
Roderick Blood-Carol City
Keith Dupree-Killian

Offensive Linemen
Tom Maguire-Columbus
Rick Perez-South Dade
Gian Carlo Revilla-Killian (FIU)
David Martin-Jackson
Derrick Jean-Central
Jordan Miller-Central
Renato Cunha-Jackson (UCF)
Vincent Brown-Pace
Daniel Palacio-Archbishop Carroll

Defensive Lineman
Kevin Pamphile-Central
Antwan Lowery-Columbus (RUTGERS)
Cory Henry-Carol City
Robert Brown-Killian
Caesar Rodriguez-Columbus
Brandon Taylor-Krop (PURDUE)

Linebackers
Kerneen Frazier-Booker T. Washington
Jeff Moise-Central
Tourek Williams-Norland
Kenneth Dillard-Northwestern (FIU)
Quan Fletcher-Krop
Rashad Bryant-Edison

Defensive Backs
Natturner Harris-Booker T. Washington
Corey Clarke-Central
Charles Sawyer-Coral Reef (MISSISSIPPI)
Keith Reaser-Killian
Corey Ammons-Archbishop Carroll
Tevin McCaskill-Northwestern
Kayvon Webster-Pace (MIAMI)
Terrance Taylor-Archbishop Carroll (RUTGERS)

Kicker/Punter
Kevin Karpiak-Palmetto
Salvador Hernandez-Homestead

BROWARD (HEAD COACH ART TAYLOR - DEERFIELD BEACH)
Quarterbacks

Denard Robinson-Deerfield Beach
Eugene Smith-Miramar (WEST VIRGINIA)
Chris Schrippa-Cardinal Gibbons

Running Backs
Jason Douglas-Cypress Bay (PITTSBURGH)
Trabis Ward-Dillard (SOUTH CAROLINA)
Damian Fortner-Everglades
Victor Marc-Hallandale (SOUTH FLORIDA)

Tight Ends
Joseph Fitzpatrick-Cardinal Gibbons
Patrick Frawley-Monarch

Receivers
Duron Carter-St. Thomas (OHIO STATE)
Travis Reynolds-Boyd Anderson
Josh Shannon-Dillard
Rodney Rumph-Everglades
Dwayne Difton-St. Thomas
Korvic Neat-Hallandale (MISSISSIPPI)
Jamal Davis-Coral Springs Charter

Defensive Backs
Carl Miles-Cypress Bay
Josh Smith-Cypress Bay
Ricardo Dixon-Hallandale (SOUTH FLORIDA)
Brent Singleton-American Heritage (MINNESOTA)
Adrian Witty-Deerfield Beach
Isaac Geffard-Northeast (LOUISVILLE)
Jacob Geffard-Northeast (LOUISVILLE)
Ronnie Kennedy-St. Thomas
David McKinnie-Nova
Royel Knight-South Plantation

Defensive Linemen
Marquis Aiken-Boyd Anderson
George Narisse-Coconut Creek
Phil Walker-Cypress Bay
Johnny Seays-Deerfield Beach
Jovan Gopie-Everglades
Morrel Pierre-Miramar
Kenneth Bishop-Piper
Nelsy Marcellon-Stranahan
William Nesselt-St. Thomas

Linebackers
Malcolm Ricks-Ely
Shane Gordon-Cypress Bay
Austin Gamble-Cypress Bay (DUKE)
Greg Beauduy-Deerfield Beach
Devon Butler-Everglades
Ryan Mintz-Taravella

Offensive Linemen
Derrick Vilasaint-Boyd Anderson
Leslie Tripp-Cypress Bay
Ralph Roberson-Deerfield Beach
Raymond Newton-Deerfield Beach
Demerick Goolsby-Hallandale
Robert Hernandez-Hallandale
Vincent Westcarr-Miramar
Ashley Bullock-South Broward
Derrick Hansen-Boyd Anderson
Morrel Pierre-Miramar

Kicker
Carlos Romero-Coral Springs

Punter
Ben Turk-St. Thomas (NOTRE DAME)

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com

Nationals win Treasure Coast game

GREENACRES - When taking a look at the two teams in Saturday night’s Outback All-Star football game at John I. Leonard High School, the American squad seemed to be the favorite with players from state champion Pahokee and Jupiter Christian as well as Glades Central and teams from Martin and St. Lucie Counties. But this was an all-star game and things never seem to go as planned.

Behind the play of Boca Raton Spanish River running back Brett Swider, who returned a punt and had a short touchdown run, the National squad came away with a 15-10 win, and Swider was the MVP.

On a night when New England Patriots’ fullback and former King’s Academy standout Heath Evans presented a jersey to the family of Pahokee’s Norman Griffith, who was tragically killed earlier this year, this was a game that showcased plenty of talent and fun for over 100 youngsters from 5 counties.

The American squad, coached by Bill Powers of two-time defending 1B state champion Jupiter Christian, did have a tremendous performance by running back Austin Lewis (Jupiter Christian) who was the MVP of his team with 94 yards rushing and a touchdown.

Huge defensive plays on both sides of the ball kept the scoring down most of the first half. Pahokee defensive back Jarvis Byrd grabbed an interception on the first possession of the game at the 9:45 mark to stop National's drive around midfield.

Seminole Ridge quarterback Tyler Wilhelm's put the National up 7-0 on a 4-yard rushing touchdown. Zach Richman of West Boca Raton added the extra point that put National up 7-0.

Boca Raton Olympic Heights' Antoine Kirkland (Northern Illinois) gave the National squad a 15-7 halftime lead with a short touchdown run.

Doug Parkey of Jupiter ended the scoring in the fourth quarter on a field goal.

Some of the other players who were impressive:

NATIONAL:
Judes Amilcar, DE, Boca Raton Olympic Heights
Bradley Luc, OL, Olympic Heights
Robert Robinson, OL, Atlantic
Cameron Brown, OL, Atlantic
Eddie Weal, WR, Boynton Beach
Marvin Payne, QB, Royal Palm Beach
Jordan Dangerfield, DB, Royal Palm Beach
Jordan Schumacher, RB, Seminole Ridge
Kyle Lager, LB, Seminole Ridge
Alex Hardrick, DT, King’s Academy
Tyler Toulson, LB, King’s Academy
Andrew Ackerman, DE, North Palm Beach Benjamin
Branden Bishop, S, Boca Raton (NORTH CAROLINA STATE)
Jack Wright, DE, Forest Hill
Connor Ference, OL, Park Vista

AMERICAN:
Darris Hughes, RB, Clewiston
Adam Trevino, OL, Clewiston
Willie Hickman, DB, Pahokee
Donald Hester, OL, Pahokee
Robert Ferguson, LB, Glades Central
Altavious Dowdell, DE, Glades Central
Rupert Bryan, OL, Glades Central (FIU)
Henry Orelus, OL, Glades Central (FSU)
Cobie Graham, WR, Jupiter Christian
Taylor Marsh, LB, Jupiter Christian
Tony McQuay, DB, Riviera Beach Suncoast
Scott Garber, P, St. Lucie Centennial
Patrick O’Donnell, P/K, Palm Beach Central (CINCINNATI)
Irvin Titre, DT, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Willie Walker, FB, Stuart South Fork

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein@miamiherald.com

January 09, 2009

Ted Meline makes a move south

While he was injured much of this past season, Ted Meline found a way to put himself and Davie’s Westlake Prep on the map.

Considered as one of the top wide receivers in the talented Class of 2010, the 6-1, 178-pound Meline is now at Booker T. Washington, which already boasts one of the better receivers in the upcoming class with Quinton Dunbar, the 6-3, 170-pound standout.

Meline has been offered by a number of schools, such as Alabama, Oregon, Boston College, Georgia, Florida and FSU - with more coming aboard during the spring.

LARRY BLUSTEIN
Lblustein

January 06, 2009

Treasure Coast All-Star Football Game

The 15th annual Outback Steakhouse Treasure Coast High School All-Star game will be held this coming Saturday, Jan. 10, at John I. Leonard High in Greenacres.

Kickoff for the game is slated for 7:30 p.m. – with pre-game introductions starting at 7:05. The game will feature some of the top players from Palm Beach, St. Lucie, Martin County and Hendry Counties.

Players from two-time state 1B champion Jupiter Christian, 2B powerhouse Pahokee and several other schools in the region will be in action.

Here are the rosters for the game:

NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER
(Head coach Brian Dodds, Park Vista)

Beau Abraamczyk Park Vista FB
Antione Kirkland Olympic Heights RB
Judes Amilcar Olympic Heights DE
D.J. Law American Heritage DB
Eddie Weal Boynton Beach WR
Franex Dort Santaluces RB
LeVon Floyd Santaluces SS
Jeremy Whitney West Boca Raton LB
Brandan Bishop Boca Raton DB
Marvin Payne Royal Palm Beach QB
Terry Bradden Inlet Grove QB
Jeremiah Brutus Royal Palm Beach LB
Steven Miles Olympic Heights SS
Preston Cleckly Atlantic RB
Tyler Wilhelm Seminole Ridge QB
Brett Swider Spanish River RB
Lenzs Lamiserre Atlantic WR
Eric Peterson Royal Palm Beach WR
Marcel Powell Park Vista DB
Brandon Frazier Park Vista DB
Jordan Schumacher Seminole Ridge RB
Jordan Dangerfield Royal Palm Beach DB
David Kinne Olympic Heights FS
Alex Hardrick King’s Academy DT
Tyler Toulson King’s Academy LB
Mitch Snifeld West Boca Raton LB
Billy O’Leary Benjamin LB
Dillon Ovinas John I. Leonard FB/LB
Zach Richman West Boca Raton K
Perry McIntyre Royal Palm Beach LB
Kyle Lager Seminole Ridge LB
Andrew Schoenfeld Park Vista OL
Arsenial Jean Boynton Beach OL
Jack Wright Forest Hill DE
Jeff Pierre Atlantic DE
Brandon King Seminole Ridge OL
Cameron Brown Atlantic OL
Robert Robinson Atlantic OL
Navarus Thompson Palm Beach Lakes OL
Charles Homoky West Boca Raton OL
Zach Prevatt Seminole Ridge OL
Connor Ference Park Vista OL
Bradley Luc Olympic Heights OL
Matt Franklin Park Vista TE
Horace Daughtry Inlet Grove WR
Alex Locker Lake Worth TE
Percival James Atlantic DT
Bradley Parchment Palm Beach Lakes DT
Darryl Thomas Seminole Ridge DT

AMERICAN TEAM ROSTER
(Head coach: Bill Powers, Jupiter Christian)

Deandres Jackson Glades Day WR
Darris Hughes Clewiston RB
Austin Lewis Jupiter Christian RB
Jarvis Byrd Pahokee DB
Willie Hickman Pahokee DB
Carlos Lammons Pahokee LB/DE
Norman Griffith Pahokee LB
Nate Pollard Okeechobee DB
Dexter Holmes Pahokee WR
Robert Ferguson Glades Central LB
Kareem Jones Okeechobee DE
Ronnie Nelson, South Fork DB
Alfred Fields III Suncoast LB
Boody St. Germain Palm Beach Central WR
Cobie Graham Jupiter Christian WR
Gillie St. Hill Martin County DB
Bo Schlechter Glades Day QB
Doug Parkey Jupiter K
Randolph Tribble Palm Beach Gardens WR
Tony McQuay Suncoast DB
Antonio McCloude Glades Central RB
Matt Smith Port St. Lucie DB
Jason Thompson South Fork WR
Altavious Dowdell Glades Central DE
Ryan Dimarco John Carroll LB
Travis Jones, Treasure Coast ATH
Hygens Success Glades Central LB
Robert Dimarco John Carroll LB
Brendan Carroll Wellington LB
Scott Garber St. Lucie W. Centennial P
Patrick O’Donnell Palm Beach Central K/P
Sam Dixon Okeechobee DE
Taylor Marsh Jupiter Christian LB
Irvin Titre William T. Dwyer DT
Donald Hester Pahokee OL
Rupert Bryan Glades Central DL
Henry Orelus Glades Central OL
Tyler Sears St. Lucie W. Centennial OL
Pat Harrington Jensen Beach OL
William Hills Port St. Lucie OL
Andy Hackett Jupiter Christian OL
Sidney Jean-Baptist St. Lucie W. Centennial OL
Alex Trevino Clewiston OL
Dan Angelino Palm Beach Gardens OL
Troy Konya Clewiston OL
Sam Claunch South Fork OL
James Foster Jupiter Christian DL
Chris Johnson, Fort Pierce Westwood DL
William Perryman, St. Lucie W. Centennial DT
Rock Angrande, Treasure Coast LB
Alex Mann Glades Day TE
Willie Walker South Fork FB

LARRY BLUSTEIN
lblustein@miamiherald.com