« CLASS OF 2011 - Miami-Dade | Main | BT Washington wins Heath Evans events »

CLASS OF 2011 - Broward

As we will continue to do throughout the course of the year, we will introduce you to some of the up-and-coming prospects from South Florida as we watch and evaluate them.

Here is a look at some rising players for the Class of 2011 in Broward County.

If there are any additions, school or position changes or names to add, just e-mail Larry Blustein at lblustein@miamiherald.com.

Our objective is to bring you the most accurate information out there.

Thanks once again for making the Miami Herald your No. 1 spot for year round high school football recruiting.

QUARTERBACKS
Imonni Carswell, 6-1, 185, Plantation
Douglas Cook, 6-0, 170, University
Chris Leyva, 5-10, 180, West Broward
Myles Notkin, 5-10, 160, Cooper City
Jerrard Randall, 6-2, 190, Chaminade-Madonna

Jake Rudock, 6-2, 170, St. Thomas Aquinas
Brian Testorf, 6-1, 175, North Broward Prep

Dominic Thomas, 5-8, 155, Pines Charter

RUNNING BACKS
Jonathan Aiken, 5-11, 180, Chaminade-Madonna
Danny Epstein, 5-10, 185, Cypress Bay
Berry Dugue, 6-1, 215, Piper
Chris Lyle, 5-9, 160, North Broward Prep

Joe Lyles, 5-6, 150, South Broward
T.J. Marshall, 5-8, 210, Archbishop McCarthy

Jordan Polite, 5-10, 175, Taravella

Rijante Randall, 5-9, 170, Plantation
Orville Reynolds, 5-9, 175, Douglas

Joseph Rold, 5-8, 190, Douglas

Shanard Saxon, 5-6, 165, American Heritage
Junior Sylvestre, 6-0, 190, South Broward

Lawrence Taylor, 6-0, 180, American Heritage
Cedric Thompson, 5-11, 210, Everglades

Corey Tindal, 5-11, 175, Stranahan
Terrell Walker, 5-9, 165, Nova

Marquise White, 5-10, 180, Coconut Creek
Otis Wright, 5-9, 175, Dillard

RECEIVERS
Danny Adams, 5-11, 150, Cardinal Gibbons
Tevin Allen, 5-7, 144, Western

Steven Amadee, 6-1, 165, University
Robbie Anderson, 6-2, 170, South Plantation
Randall Bailey, 5-10, 160, Everglades
Courtney Bynes, 5-10, 160, Boyd Anderson
Jack Crittenburger, 5-10, 170, Cardinal Gibbons
Phil Dorsett, 5-11, 170, St. Thomas Aquinas
Arthur Drayton, 5-9, 175, Stranahan
Curtric Evans, 5-10, 170, Chaminade-Madonna
Andrew Flory, 6-1, 175, American Heritage
Rashad Greene, 6-0, 165, St. Thomas Aquinas
Reggie McKnight, 6-0, 161, Hollywood Hills
Stephen Montgomery, 5-10, 180, McArthur
Mario Pannunzio, 6-1, 190, Cypress Bay
Clinton Seays, 6-2, 170, Ely
Gerry West, 6-3, 190, University
Jesse York, 5-11, 180, Boyd Anderson

TIGHT ENDS
Daniel Figueroa, 6-3, 210, Everglades

Mike Fratanni, 6-2, 220, West Broward
Zak M'Sahal, 6-2, 190, Monarch
Varian Roberson, 6-2, 195, Cypress Bay

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Raymond Abel, 6-2, 310, McArthur
Austin Barron, 6-2, 240, St. Thomas Aquinas
Wendy Belizaire, 6-1, 295, Boyd Anderson
Daniel Donnelly, 6-3, 250, Monarch
Kevin Eason, 6-0, 255, Ely
Shawn Hogan, 6-2, 260, Piper
Chris Holmes, 6-3, 325, Taravella
Russell Haughton-James, 6-6, 285, Western
Kyle Jossfolk, 6-0, 220, Cypress Bay
Adam Levinson, 6-2, 260, Douglas
Dominick "Sonny" Lopez, 6-1, 290, Taravella
Jared Maldonado, 6-3, 282, Hollywood Hills
Dwayne Montgomery, 6-4, 250, Dillard
Arsen Pasque, 6-3, 255, Everglades
Andrew Reyes, 6-3, 240, St. Thomas Aquinas
Geordan Robinson, 6-4, 255, Piper

Greg Rozier, 6-1, 275, Ely
Sebastien Tuff, 6-2, 315, Boyd Anderson

Tyler Turner, 6-1, 285, Piper

DEFENSIVE LINE
(DE) – Alvin Arnold, 6-2, 190, Hollywood Hills
(DE) - B.J. Dubose, 6-5, 230, Northeast
Daniel Ford, 6-3, 280, Stranahan

Jonel Graham, 6-2, 235, Everglades
Kenny Hankerson, 6-0, 200, St. Thomas Aquinas
Bobby Hart, 6-3, 260, Cardinal Gibbons

Joe Henry, 6-4, 245, Everglades
Dinsdale Jackson, 6-2, 260, American Heritage
Akeem McCloud, 6-0, 230, Ely
Dwayne Montgomery, 6-3, 225, Dillard
Tanner Motta, 6-0, 190, Cardinal Gibbons
Patrick Occide, 6-0, 276, Davie Woods Haven Prep
(DE) – Jason Powell, 6-0, 225, Piper
(DE) - Ryan Shazier, 6-2, 205, Plantation
(DE) – Shaun Ward, 6-1, 225, Boyd Anderson
Patrick Williams, 6-1, 235, University

LINEBACKERS
Grant Burke, 5-11, 255, North Broward Prep

KaShawn Butler, 6-0, 185, Nova
Casseus Clemente, 6-1, 205, Everglades
Cameron Cooper, 5-9, 200, Plantation
Ben Gajus, 6-1, 190, Douglas
Spencer Garneau, 6-2, 215, Cooper City
Andrew Gooding, 5-11, 200, Piper
Cyrus Johnson, 5-11, 185, Ely

Conrad Johnson, 5-10, 190, Dillard
Kurt Joseph, 6-1, 215, South Plantation
Pat Lawson, 5-11, 215, North Broward Prep
Wayne Lyons, 6-0, 190, Dillard
Steven McBride, 6-0, 180, Nova
Greg Rabb, 6-0, 220, University
Kent Turene, 6-2, 220, Boyd Anderson
Keelan Wilks, 6-0, 225, Cardinal Gibbons
Mike Williamson, 6-1, 195, McArthur

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Harmon Brown, 5-9, 180, Boyd Anderson

Timothy Burton, 5-8, 181, Cardinal Gibbons
(S) - Jeremy Cash, 6-0, 195, Plantation
(S) – Noel Cesar, 6-0, 188, Northeast
(S) – Justin Cooper, 6-1, 190, University
(S) – Richard Dorvilus 5-11, 188, Hallandale
Pastel Francis, 5-10, 175, Hollywood Hills
Kendall Fullington, 5-11, 170, Cypress Bay
(S) - Jess Goins, 5-10, 176, Hollywood Hills
(S) – Kadeem Hunt, 5-10, 170, Creek

(S) – Taylor Jobb, 5-11, 185, St. Thomas Aquinas
Nicholas Kutscher, 5-9, 165, University
Kenyatta Lawrence, 5-10, 165, Douglas
Marken Michel, 5-11, 180, American Heritage
Gekari Murray, 5-9. 165, Piper
(S) - Nick North, 6-0, 170, McArthur 
Allen Ramsey, 5-8, 170, Dillard
Marcus Roberson, 5-9, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas
Brandon Simeon, 5-9, 160, American Heritage
(S) – Wesley Toussaint, 6-2, 180, Piper
(S) – Denzel Wimberly, 5-9, 195, Cardinal Gibbons

PUNTER/KICKER
Sebastian Alvarez, 5-9, 145, Hollywood Hills

Luckenson Bernardin, 5-8, 150, South Broward
Conor Doole, 5-11, 155, West Broward
Pat Gay, 5-6, 144, Chaminade-Madonna
Matt Lobelsky, 5-7, 155, Cooper City
Daniel Yanks, 5-6, 150, Cooper City

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.