« Friday Night Football Magazine debuts | Main | Miami Herald Statewide Information »

All-State baseball teams for Classes 3A-1A


   Several top baseball players from Miami-Dade and Broward Counties highlighted the
Class 3A-1A All-State teams released late Tuesday night.

   Three members of Miami Westminster Christian's state championship squad made the
Class 2A first team. Senior catcher Anthony Iglesias and outfielders Carlos Saade, a
senior, and David Thompson, a freshman, led the Warriors to their first state title
since 1998 in May.

   Miami Christian senior third baseman Gaby Escoto, who hit safely in all 28 games this
past season, also earned first team honors.

   State runner-up Plantation American Heritage was represented on the Class 3A in the
form of shortstop Deven Marrero. Miami Gulliver Prep senior pitcher Steven Rodriguez and
Miami Florida Christian catcher/designated hitter Danny Canela also made first team.

   Brito Miami Private junior designated hitter Manny Machado was the only player from
Dade or Broward to earn first team honors in Class 1A.

   The All-State teams for Classes 6A-4A are expected to be released Thursday.

   Here's a look at the rest of the players that made All-State from Dade and Broward:

   Class 2A … Second team: P Michael Arostegui, Westminster Christian, Sr.; INF Blake
Martinez, Weston Sagemont, Jr.; OF Michael Taylor, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy,
Sr.; UT Kevin Moesquit, Pompano Beach Highlands Christian, Jr.; Honorable mention: P
Kyle Young, Westminster Christian, Sr.; C Taylor Gushue, Fort Lauderdale Calvary
Christian, Fr.; INF David Corral, Westminster Christian, Sr.; OF Julian Loret deMola,
Westminster Christian, So.; Jameel Middlebrooks, Westminster Christian, So.

   Class 3A … Second team: P Mike Clark, American Heritage, Sr.; Bryan Radziewski,
Florida Christian, Sr.; Dylan Wolchik, Coral Springs Charter, Sr.; INF Eric Acevedo,
American Heritage, Sr.; Stephen Perez, Gulliver Prep, Sr.; OF Alex Marrero, Florida
Christian, Sr.; Third team: P Jimmy Nesselt, American Heritage, So.; C Breandon Sedell,
American Heritage, So.; INF Hector Crespo, Florida Christian, Sr.; OF Patrick Grady,
Pompano Beach, Jr.; Honorable mention: P Chris Diaz, Gulliver Prep, So.; C Matt Watson,
Pompano Beach, Sr.; OF Jonathan Torres, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, Sr.

Comments