« June 2009 | Main | August 2009 »

25 posts from July 2009

July 27, 2009

Corker on the way to Texas Tech

While the decision was never easy, the call he made on Monday afternoon ended months of speculation for Cardinal Gibbons wide receiver Shawn Corker.

Courted by dozens of schools since this past spring, the 6-1, 180-pounder finally narrowed down his choice, and the call to head coach Mike Leach will send the impressive athlete to Texas Tech in the summer of 2010.

When he was first rated by the Miami Herald, No. 7, in the pre-spring list, Corker was not on anyone’s radar screen. But soon after his initial exposure, schools such as Duke, Wake Forest and the University of Central Florida started to come I with offers.

By the time spring had rolled around, Corker had interest from Miami, Auburn, West Virginia, Purdue, Florida, South Carolina and Vanderbilt.

“It’s the best place for me,” said Corker. “It’s a tremendous opportunity for me to go to a wide open offense that loves to throw the ball. I am so excited about the opportunity to play for one of the top programs in the country.”

Also having the opportunity to play for an offensive mastermind like Leach is huge for Corker who finished his junior season with 33 catches for 720 yards and nine touchdowns.


Corker is the first South Florida football player since his offensive coordinator, Matt Dubuc, played baseball and football for the Red Raiders from 1992-96.

“I am proud of Shawn and how far he has come as a student athletes,” said Dubuc. “He has really worked hard to put himself in this position.”

Dubuc and head coach Mike Morrill are happy that this is behind Corker, knowing that his full attention will now be on football and the season ahead where the Chiefs expect to challenge in 2A.

Have a commitment to announce. Just e-mail Larry Blustein with the information and a contact name and number and we will get something up on our statewide list. Whether it's D1 or junior college, we want to let everyone know about it. LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

July 24, 2009

Class of 2011 Miami Herald/ESS Top 25

Having traveled the entire state of Florida, watching some of the elite performers for the future live during the spring and summer, the Miami Herald, Elite Scouting Services and Friday Football Magazine - Florida have a pre-season top 25 players to watch for in the Class of 2011.

1. Teddy Bridgewater, QB, 6-3, 175, Miami Northwestern: Easily one of the top prospects in the nation. A tremendous athlete who will not only be impressive as a quarterback, but will also turnout to be an elite receiver as well. Is considered a very good high school baseball player, too.

2. Daunte Saunders, Athlete, 6-1, 185, Deland: Quarterback, receiver, defensive back, kick returner, here is an athlete that we have watched the past two years and waited for the rest of the state to see what he brings to the table. He is very talented and will be a national recruit.

3. Mike Bellamy, RB, 5-11, 185, Punta Gorda Charlotte: Yet another three year performer that Coach Binky Waldrop has been talking about as the next great back in the state. Explosive at the line of scrimmage, he is the total package!

4. Andre Davis, WR, 6-3, 175, Tampa Jefferson: Many believe that this elite prospect, who had a good sophomore season, but an incredible spring and summer, will have Dragon fans remembering the Caldwell brothers who went on to showcase their many skills.

5. James Wilder, LB, 6-1, 210, Tampa Plant: Forget his impressive bloodlines, with his father playing for the Tampa Bay Bucs, this two way (running back) athlete has already carved out his own niche with two outstanding varsity seasons so far.

6. Tim Jernigan, DE, 6-3, 270, Lake City Columbia: Yet another impressive athlete we have been following for two years, and as he gets ready for his junior season, everyone has started to find out about this gifted athlete who has everything you are looking for at this position.

7. Marlin Lane, RB, 6-1, 190, Daytona Beach Mainland: Already headed to Clemson in two years, there may not be a more versatile back than this. Great speed, tremendous hands and the ability to lift a team on his shoulders. He is a also a great teammate.

8. Nick O’Leary, TE, 6-4, 220, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer: From the time he put on pads at North Palm Beach Benjamin two years ago, everyone knew that golfing legend Jack Nicklaus’s grandson would be something special. Here is an athlete who is already one of the nation’s best.

9. Javorius Allen, Athlete, 6-1, 190, Tallahassee Lincoln: If you didn’t follow the Trojans during the 2008 season, maybe you had the chance to watch him in the state championship game. A gifted athlete who many believe could be a top 5 prospect by the end of the year.

10. Denzel Perryman, LB, 5-11, 213, Coral Gables: After watching him play as a ninth grader, there was little doubt that this is the next great Miami-Dade prospect. Former Cavalier standout Jon Vilma already believes that he will follow in his impressive footsteps.

11. Willie Mitchell, LB, 6-2, 215, Deltona Pine Ridge: Make no mistake that after watching him play twice as a sophomore and at three off season events, here is a football player who blends quickness and a nose for the football with the love of the game.

12. Alan Johnson, OL, 6-5, 285, Palm Bay: When head coach Dan Burke talked about this impressive prospect at the start of his sophomore season, here is one of the players that we continued to follow and watch his progress, and the coach was right on. A great future ahead!

13. Marcus Jackson, OL/DL, 6-4, 295, Vero Beach: Is there any question why the Indians have one of the top lines in the state this coming season? Here is yet another prospect that we watched at the end of his ninth grade season and charted his progress.

14. Anthony Rabasa, DE, 6-3, 220, Miami Columbus: If you watched any of the Explorers’ games last season, the one thing that you had to be impressed with was the way this sophomore made plays, used his speed, strength and overall athletic ability to help his team turn in a 10-0 regular season.

15. Lonnie Gosha, DT, 603, 245, Lake Butler Union County: When Andrew Zow spoke about some of the elite players he has been around, this is one of the first names he talked about. At a school that has had more than its share of quality players, including the head coach, add another one to that group.

16. Giovanni Francois, DE, 6-2, 220, Bradenton Southeast: Watching the Seminoles play last year, there were a number of players to keep an eye on, and while there were some emerging seniors who made plays, this is one of those quality athletes who was always around the ball all the time!

17. B.J. Dubose, DE, 6-5, 230, Oakland Park Northeast: After playing basketball his first year at the high school level, the Hurricanes turned this quality athlete loose last year, and when Donnell Bennett took over in the spring, he continued to rise into one of the top prospects in the state.

18. Tacoi Sumler, WR/DB, 5-10, 165, Miami Gulliver Prep: For the past two years, this is a two-way athlete that everyone talked about. From his days at the youth football level until last year, during the Raiders’ run to the 2A state title game, he made plays and turned heads.

19. Cortez Davis, S, 6-5, 200, Daytona Beach Mainland: While this basketball player had done much of his athletic work on the court, last year, head coach John Maronto and his staff were bowled over by how accomplished a prospect he turned into on the football field. His best days are certainly ahead of him.

20. Karlos Williams, Athlete, 6-0, 190, Davenport Ridge Community: Following in the footsteps of his two brothers, this may be the most talented of the three. Can play five different positions on both sides of the ball, and like many of the elite athletes in this state, has a chance to be a top 10 player by the end of the season.

21. Javares McRoy, WR, 5-10, 170, Lakeland: Yet another explosive athlete who we were fortunate to watch as a freshman and then again last year when he overwhelmed defensive backs with his speed, great route running and tremendous hands.

22. Mile Pace, LB, 6-0, 235, Miami Central: Another quality athlete we had the pleasure of watching through youth football, as a freshman at American High and then this spring, after sitting out his sophomore season. Great prospect who will end up as a defensive lineman when all is said and done. Colleges already know all about him.

23. Nick Waisome, DB, 5-9, 175, Groveland Southlake: His sophomore season was impressive but what he did in the off season was also impressive as he had the chance to showcase his skills in the spring as well as several 7-on-7 events. We were fortunate to have watched him five different times since the end of the year in November.

24. Chavelle Buie, RB, 5-9, 165, Cocoa: An explosive back who has thrust himself into the elite spotlight. Great explosion, tremendous vision and one of the best line from scrimmage runners in the state. Had the opportunity to further showcase his skills during a state championship run in 2008. Will only get better this year!

25. Charles Gaines, Jr., 5-9, 175, Miami Central: When the 2008 season ended, many believe that this was the best receiver in a very, very talented South Florida region. Great burst of speed, tremendous route running ability and a knack of making big catches against the best defensive secondary performers in the state. Keep an eye on his progress in 2009.

If you have a comment to make on this or anything else on recruiting, just let Larry Blustein know at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Miami Herald Statewide Information

As we continue to cover the state of Florida from Key West to Pensacola with recruiting analysts that travel to see players live and in person, the Miami Herald will stay on top of the action 365 days a year to update our many readers with information that comes directly from those who see these players up close and personal.

As you can see from our many lists and names, our dedication to following recruiting is something the is simply unmatched in this state!

While many other sources continue to put out lists and player features without ever seeing the athletes play, you can guarantee that the names that we release here on this site have been watched by our impressive team of analysts from the Miami Herald, www.elitescoutingservices.com and Friday Night Football Magazine – Florida.

Thank you for making the Miami Herald the No. 1 spot for recruiting in the state of Florida. Just watch how we bring you more information from every corner of the state than any other source.

We are also looking for the top players for the Classes 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 by position, so send us all your information and we will continue to provide exposure!

LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Here is a list of information to keep an eye on:

SPRING FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
2010 SPRING FOOTBALL GAMES

2011 PRE-SPRING LISTS
2011 MIAMI-DADE PRE SPRING TOP 40

2011 BROWARD PRE SPRING TOP 40

TRACKING SOUTH FLORIDIANS IN COLLEGE
Tracking South Florida's best - 1A
Tracking South Florida's best - 1AA
Tracking South Florida's best - Division 2
Tracking South Florida's best - Division 3
Tracking South Florida's best - NAIA
Tracking South Florida's best - JUNIOR COLLEGE

HERALD SPORTS ON TWITTER
Herald Sports on Twitter

FLORIDA FOOTBALL BLOG
Corey Long Football Blog

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Larry Blustein High School Football

FLORIDA STATE FOOTBALL POLL
Pre Season
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Week 7
Week 8
Week 9
Week 10
Week 11

BEEF O'BRADY'S STATE FOOTBALL POLL
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Week 7
Week 8
Week 9
Week 10
Week 11
Week 12
Week 13
Week 14
Week 15

LAZ INDEX
Week No. 1
Week No. 2
Week No. 3
Week No. 4
Week No. 5
Week No. 6
Week No. 7
Week No. 8
Week No. 9
Week No. 10
Week No. 11
Week No. 12
Week No. 13
Week No. 14
Week No. 15
Week No. 16

STATE SCOREBOARD
Week No. 1
Week No. 2
Week No. 3
Week No. 4
Week No. 5
Week No. 6
Week No. 7
Week No. 8
Week No. 9
Week No. 10
Playoff Round 1
Playoff Round 2

2009 STATE PLAYOFF BLOGS
1A: American Heritage vs. Jax Trinity Christian
1B: Glades Day vs. Warner Christian
2A: Cocoa vs. Glades Central
2B: Bolles vs. Tampa Catholic

3A: Pensacola vs. Miami Belen Jesuit
4A: Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer vs. Niceville
5A: Tampa Plant vs. Bradenton Manatee
6A: Miramar vs. DeLand

2010 POST SEASON TOP 100
POST SEASON TOP 100 CLASS OF 2010

2009 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS
CLASS 1B ALL-STATE
CLASS 1A ALL-STATE
CLASS 2B ALL-STATE
CLASS 2A ALL-STATE
CLASS 3A ALL-STATE
CLASS 4A ALL-STATE
CLASS 5A ALL-STATE
CLASS 6A ALL-STATE

YOUTH FOOTBALL COVERAGE
Generation Nexxt
South Florida Youth Football League
American Youth Football League
Miami Extreme Youth Football League
Greater Miami Pop Warner Youth Football League

ADDITIONAL STORIES

July 22, 2009

All-State baseball teams for Classes 3A-1A


   Several top baseball players from Miami-Dade and Broward Counties highlighted the
Class 3A-1A All-State teams released late Tuesday night.

   Three members of Miami Westminster Christian's state championship squad made the
Class 2A first team. Senior catcher Anthony Iglesias and outfielders Carlos Saade, a
senior, and David Thompson, a freshman, led the Warriors to their first state title
since 1998 in May.

   Miami Christian senior third baseman Gaby Escoto, who hit safely in all 28 games this
past season, also earned first team honors.

   State runner-up Plantation American Heritage was represented on the Class 3A in the
form of shortstop Deven Marrero. Miami Gulliver Prep senior pitcher Steven Rodriguez and
Miami Florida Christian catcher/designated hitter Danny Canela also made first team.

   Brito Miami Private junior designated hitter Manny Machado was the only player from
Dade or Broward to earn first team honors in Class 1A.

   The All-State teams for Classes 6A-4A are expected to be released Thursday.

   Here's a look at the rest of the players that made All-State from Dade and Broward:

   Class 2A … Second team: P Michael Arostegui, Westminster Christian, Sr.; INF Blake
Martinez, Weston Sagemont, Jr.; OF Michael Taylor, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy,
Sr.; UT Kevin Moesquit, Pompano Beach Highlands Christian, Jr.; Honorable mention: P
Kyle Young, Westminster Christian, Sr.; C Taylor Gushue, Fort Lauderdale Calvary
Christian, Fr.; INF David Corral, Westminster Christian, Sr.; OF Julian Loret deMola,
Westminster Christian, So.; Jameel Middlebrooks, Westminster Christian, So.

   Class 3A … Second team: P Mike Clark, American Heritage, Sr.; Bryan Radziewski,
Florida Christian, Sr.; Dylan Wolchik, Coral Springs Charter, Sr.; INF Eric Acevedo,
American Heritage, Sr.; Stephen Perez, Gulliver Prep, Sr.; OF Alex Marrero, Florida
Christian, Sr.; Third team: P Jimmy Nesselt, American Heritage, So.; C Breandon Sedell,
American Heritage, So.; INF Hector Crespo, Florida Christian, Sr.; OF Patrick Grady,
Pompano Beach, Jr.; Honorable mention: P Chris Diaz, Gulliver Prep, So.; C Matt Watson,
Pompano Beach, Sr.; OF Jonathan Torres, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, Sr.

July 17, 2009

Friday Night Football Magazine debuts

A.E. Engine, a St. Petersburg sports publishing company, today announced that “Friday Night Football Florida” high school football magazine (FNF Florida) is now available at newsstands and online.

The magazine is the only one of its kind to profile every high school football program in the state. This year’s magazine was published in a large format (10” x 12”), on a glossy paper stock and contains entertaining editorial features, photography and design. The magazine has a considerable shelf life.

“Football is a big deal in Florida, so it only seemed appropriate to unleash a large format magazine,” said Craig Baroncelli, publisher and president of A.E. Engine. “We really went all out in producing a piece that will grab people’s attention plus provide them with hours of great reading and I am very pleased with the pre-release reviews the magazine has received.”

FNF magazine is available at traditional news outlets, various retailers and high school campuses statewide. It is also available to order online at www.floridafootballmag.com. The magazine can be found at the following retailers: Wal-Mart, Barnes and Noble, Publix, Sweetbay, 7-11, Food Lion and Circle K among others.      
     
The magazine, which is produced annually, includes coverage of the 509 FHSAA varsity high school football teams, player statistics, recruiting information, color photography and feature stories by professional sports reporters. There are more than 4,000 players recognized in this year’s issue.

“We are very excited to release this magazine,” Baroncelli said. “This has been such a rewarding project for the company. Despite the tough economic conditions both Florida and national businesses are facing, our advertising and marketing partners still see the benefit of reaching the high school marketplace. And because of the commitment of these advertisers, we are able to produce a high-quality magazine that pays tribute to Florida’s high school football players, coaches, administrators, parents and fans.”

The front cover features three star quarterbacks: Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central High School; Trey Burton, Venice High School and Clint Trickett, North Florida Christian High School.

Interior features include “Building the Perfect QB”, a detailed look at the talented signal callers in the state this season and a look back at a remarkable game-winning catch from the 2008 Class 6A title game between Miami Northwestern and Sanford Seminole and profiles of all 509 high school programs.

“Building the Perfect QB” will feature several of the state’s top quarterbacks including the three cover subjects and Jupiter Christian’s Marshyl Rothman.

“This is a great year for quarterbacks in Florida,” said FNF Florida editor and veteran Florida sportswriter Corey Long. “We’ve got strong-armed pocket passers, athletic dual-threat players and accurate throwers. There is a ton of diversity at the position and this was the perfect time to spotlight these great players.”

Another key portion of the magazine are the “Reebok All-Florida Teams”, a three-team all-star list, and Larry Blustein’s “Power” list of the top high school talents in the state, broken down by position. Blustein is Florida’s premier evaluator of high school football talent.

In conjunction with the magazine, FNF will also produce “Friday Night Football Live”, a three-market weekly road tour that will make an appearance at a 30 different high school football game this season in the Tampa, Orlando and Jacksonville markets. Details regarding the tour can be found at www.FNF-live.com.

July 16, 2009

Northwestern wins Nike 7ON event!

It's a program that has gotten used to winning big games, and less than two years removed from capturing a national championship, the Northwestern Bulls showed an impressive group of teams the last two days of Nike Football's second annual "7ON" football tournament at the Nike Headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon, that they are still up for the challenge.

Led by tournament MVP Teddy Bridgewater, who is the Miami Herald's No. 1 Class of 2011 junior in the state, the Bulls defeated DeSoto, Texas, 34-23, to end the event with a perfect 5-0 mark and bring yet another national title back to the Sunshine State.

While 7-on-7 may not be the football that many are used to, it still is a national championship that Lakeland, the Bulls and St. Thomas Aquinas have enjoyed over the past four years, showing Sunshine State dominance.

The Bulls opened up the second day of the tournament, beating Byrnes, South Carolina, 26-15, on Friday afternoon to move to 4-0 in the two-day event. It was the second time in the tournament that head coach Billy Rolle's squad beat the impressive program from Duncan.

Play began Thursday with Dallas Skyline, Duncan Byrnes of South Carolina, which will play St. Thomas Aquinas this year, California’s Gardena Serra, Gainesville, Georgia, DeSoto of the Dallas area, which is the home of Notre Dame and Raider standout Tim Brown, Lakewood, Ca. and Pahokee, which was sent home due to "code of conduct violations."

Former Miami High and University of Miami standout Andre Johnson and Antonio Cromartie will be on hand among other players.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Northwestern Vapor Trail 28, Serra Land Sharks 6:
Vapor Trail jumped on the Californians and cruised to an easy victory. Vapor Trail's Bridgewater finished the game with 370 yards and four touchdowns on 21 of 31 completions to six receivers.

Northwestern Vapor Trail 22, Byrnes Zoom Blade 14: Bridgewater continued his impressive early showing at quarterback, leading Vapor Trail past Zoom Blade, 22-14. Bridgewater, a junior-to-be who already has offers from the likes of Georgia, Miami, FSU and others, completed 23 of 32 passes for 325 yards and three scores, throwing zero interceptions as Vapor Trail took what a sagging Zoom Blade secondary gave them and controlled the clock for most of the game. Bridgewater completed passes to six different receivers with Lorenzo Shinholster and Michaelee Harris leading the charge with seven catches for 130 yards and two scores and six receptions for 81 yards and a TD respectively.

Northwestern Vapor Trail 28, Dallas Skyline Zoom Fly 6: Zoom Fly proved to be no match for the boys from Florida. Vapor Trail made one spectacular play after another on both sides of the ball. The team even got solid play from backup quarterback Khambrel McGee, an FIU commit who will likely play defensive back in college. Vapor Trail was able to get its second stringer some playing time because of the accuracy and poise of starting quarterback Bridgewater. He was simply spectacular, completing 15 of 21 passes for 246 yards and three touchdowns. When "Bridge" subbed out, he moved to wide out and made one of the best catches of the afternoon, a Randy Moss-esque, one-handed grab in the middle of the field.

The Miami Herald will continue to update you on our teams throughout the tournament.

Bridgewater was named as the No. 1 player in the Class of 2011 today by Florida Friday Night Football Magazine. Also mentioned in the top 25 are No. 9 Denzel Perryman of Coral Gables, No. 13 Anthony Rabasa from Columbus, No. 16 B.J. DuBose (Northeast), No. 17 Tacoi Sumler (Gulliver Prep), No. 21 Miles Pace (Central) and No. 25 Charles Gaines, Jr. (Central).

Pahokee Vapor Jets 34, DeSoto Texas Super Speed 28: Senior De'Joshua Johnson caught an 80-yard touchdown pass and threw for a 60-yard score as the boys from Florida outlasted the team from Texas. Johnson played wide receiver in the first half, which is where he is expected to play at Florida State, the college he committed to last month. He had the longest play of the game when he hauled in a long pass from Emanuel Perez in the first half to help give his team a 12-8 lead. Johnson then switched to quarterback in the second half and hooked up with Chris Dunkley on a 60-yard bomb to cut a Super Speed lead to 21-18. Dunkley is a transfer to Pahokee from Royal Palm Beach and is regarded as one of Florida's top prospects. The go-ahead score for the Vapor Jets came on a 10-yard scoring completion from Johnson to Zachary Allen with 7:30 left. Johnson and Perez divided 478 passing yards almost equally with Johnson going 12 of 15 for 231 yards and three TDs while Perez was 7 of 12 for 247 and two scores. The team's leading receivers were Fred Pickett with five catches for 112 yards and Kaalum Williams with four catches for 47 yards.

Lakewood California Field Generals 20, Pahokee Vapor Jets 18: The Vapor Jets went with Johnson at quarterback for all but one series in this game. He finished with 20 completions in 27 attempts for 294 yards and three TDs. Pickett was his top target with seven receptions for 111 yards. In addition to Pickett, the other touchdowns were caught by Allen and Raheam Buxton.

Pahokee Vapor Jets 28, Gainesville, Georgia Merciless 22 (OT): The Vapor Jets earned the win on a fourth-down 30-yard touchdown pass in overtime from Johnson to Dunkley. Trailing by 22-14 with three minutes left, the Vapor Jets tied the score with 50 seconds left on a five-yard toss from Johnson to Dunkley. They still needed to convert a two-point play to force overtime and did it on pass from Johnson to Dennis Hall. Perez, the Vapor Jets' QB who gave up the interception, came back later in the half to throw a pair of TD passes to Kaalum Williams. Williams and Hall both turned in strong games for the Vapor Jets. Williams had six catches for 58 yards and two TDs while Hall had six for 113 and one score. Johnson and Perez both accounted for 200 yards or more with Johnson going 16 of 25 for 244 yards while Perez completed 12 of 16 for 200 yards.

July 13, 2009

Miramar football defends 7-on-7 tournament title

By J.T. Wilcox

Miami Herald Writer

   Led by the new tandem of quarterback Ryan Williams and receiver Ivan McCartney,
Miramar defended its title as the champions of the Nike 7-on-7 football tournament
Saturday at Miramar Regional Park.

     The event, which was presented by Tournament of Champions Inc. and the City of Miramar, hosted 16 teams from around Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach counties.

    The Patriots defeated Miami Springs in the championship game 25-14 with Williams and McCartney connecting for six completions and a touchdown.

   Throughout the day, Miramar notched eight wins … including a last second victory over rival Blanche Ely in which Williams connected with McCartney for the go-ahead score.

    Prior to the championship game, the Golden Hawks impressed fans with their potent offensive attack. Junior quarterback Rakeem Cato spread the ball around to his two "favorite'' targets in Willis Wright and Tommy Shuler.

      During the Golden Hawks semifinal game against Central, Wright had four receptions including what may have been the most spectacular catch of the day. Wright leapt over two Central
defenders and hauled in the catch with one hand.

    The most exciting game of the day was also the longest game of the day as Central
and Jackson had to play through seven overtime possessions each to determine a winner. The Rockets pulled out the victory after its defense intercepted a tipped pass.

   Tournament coordinator and Tournament of Champions president Wesley Frater said that the tournament was an overall success.

   "Everything went well today,'' Frater said. "The players played well, no incidents or injuries occurred, it was a very positive event.''

  

Palm Beach 7-on-7 this Saturday

Last year, it was one of the top area 7-on-7 events, and this year, the Palm Beach County event promises to be just as special.

Beginning at 9 a.m. at Palm Springs Community Recreation Park, 226 Cypress Lane, Lake Worth, 18 schools from four different counties will square off in a daylong tournament that includes powerhouse Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, Fort Pierce Westwood, Miami’s Doral Academy and Hollywood McArthur, which like Dwyer, has been tested against some major competition so far this summer.

“This is yet another showcase event that gives athletes the opportunity to compete against some impressive competition,” said event organizer Brian Coe. “Every year, the teams get better and better, and this year, we are bringing some top programs who all have tremendous athletes.”

In addition to Dwyer, Westwood, Doral and McArthur, other teams expected to be in action include Boynton Beach, Summit Christian, North Palm Beach Benjamin, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Central, Summerset Academy, Boca Raton Olympic Heights, Palm Beach Lakes, Palm Beach Gardens, West Palm Beach Forrest Hill, Royal Palm Beach, Inlet Grove, John I. Leonard and former University of Miami Hurricane quarterback Steve Walsh and his West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman squad.

Dwyer, which features University of Florida-bound safety Matt Elam and tight end Gerald Christian, also boasts one of the nation’s top Class of 2011 tight end Nick O’Leary.

As many as 25-30 Division 1 prospects will be in action during the tournament.

For more information on the tournament, call Coach Coe at 561-386-1024.

CLASS OF 2010 – Defense

Here is a look at Miami-Dade and Broward Class of 2010 players. If there is a player who has changed schools, gotten bigger, switched positions, has a name change or anything else that will enhance his exposure to the many colleges who view this website from across the nation, contact Larry Blustein via e-mail at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Our objective is to make sure that the information is correct, so colleges and universities will have a huge advantage when looking at the best players in the country.

LAST UPDATED: Sept. 16, 2009


DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Matt Agnew, 6-0, 200, Cooper City

Michael Aguilera, 5-10, 220, Miami Southridge

Paul Aguirre, 5-10, 185, Pembroke Pines Charter

Khavis Allen, 6-4, 290, Davie Nova

(DE) – Tavarus Armstead, 5-9, 170, Miami Northwestern 

(DE) –Rolando Baca, 6-2, 215, Miami Doral Academy

(DE) – Traivon Bailey, 6-2, 210, Hollywood McArthur

Max Beaulieu, 6-4, 235, Davie University School

Adrian Blake, 6-1, 228, Hollywood McArthur

Tavaris Brazzel, 5-9, 222, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Christian Braggs, 5-11, 245, Hollywood Christian

Kris Brazil, 5-10, 210, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

David Brodeur, 6-0, 200, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

(DE) – Jermaine Brooks, 6-3, 275, Miami Palmetto

Devon Brown, 6-0, 170, Miami Palmetto

Brett Buzzard, 6-8, 284, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

(DE) – Calvin Callie, 6-2, 225, Pembroke Pines West Broward

(DE) – Garth Carey, 6-3, 212, Miami Carol City

(DE) – Tashawn Carpenter, 6-0, 220, Coconut Creek

Devon Carter, 6-2, 270, Sunrise Piper

Todd Chandler, 6-0, 300, Miami Northwestern 

John Childress, 6-0, 200, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

(DE) – Derrick Connor, 6-2, 215, Miramar

(DE) – Tavarious Dantzler, 6-3, 190, Homestead

David D'Attilo, 6-2, 228, Coral Springs Taravella

(DE) – Luis DeJuan, 6-1, 200, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Brandon DeJesus, 6-2, 245, Cooper City

(DE) – Manny Diaz, 6-3, 225, Hialeah Miami Lakes

(DE) – Jeremy Dill, 6-1, 200, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Bethony Dorestil, 6-0, 205, Coconut Creek

(DE) – Edson Dorvil, 6-3, 195, North Miami

Michael Dozier, 6-3, 305, Homestead

Jonathan Duverglas, 5-10, 200, Hollywood Hills

Jeremy Esperant, 6-2, 285, Sunrise Piper

Mark Estape, 5-11, 250, Miami Christopher Columbus
(DE) - Trevaughn Faircloth, 6-4, 230, Hollywood South Broward

Alex Fernandez, 5-10, 215, Cooper City

(DE) – Andrew Fernandez, 6-2, 230, Miami Bradoock

Osiris Fernandez, 5-11, 200, Hialeah American

(DE) – Max Fink, 6-0, 190, Miami Gulliver Prep

Herman Frederick, 5-7, 196, Coral Gables

(DE) – Greg Friz, 6-3, 215, Hialeah Gardens
Mater Academy
Tim Gaffley, 6-2, 210, Davie University

Thomas Gamazo, 6-0, 215, South Miami

(DE) – Victor Gabuardi, 6-0, 211, Miami Archbishop Carroll 

Kwayne Glaze, 6-0, 280, Davie Nova

Sir Christian Gordon, 6-1, 235, Miramar

Brandon Reany-Graham, 6-2, 220, Davie University School 

Dorian Grant, 6-0, 245, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Terrance Griffin, 6-2, 235, Miami Jackson

(DE) – Michael Guerrier, 6-3, 220, Pembroke Pines Charter 

Darren Handy, 5-10, 240, Miami Southridge

Brian Levy Hara, 5-10, 205, Davie University School 

(DE) – Xavier Harrelson, 6-1, 194, Hollywood Hills

Marcus Harris 5-10, 232, Miami Dr. Krop

(DE) – Brice Hawkes, 6-2, 220, Davie University

Daniel Holland, 6-1, 215, Miami Norland

Kenneth Howard, 5-11, 255, Miami Edison

(DE) – Rashawn Hudson, 6-2, 195, South Plantation

Adrian Huslin, 6-2, 255, Miramar

Wade Isaac, 6-2, 240, Miami Edison

Terry Johnson, 5-10, 275, Hialeah American

(DE) – Delvin Jones, 6-6, 230, Miami Palmetto 

Odell Jones, 6-0, 204, Davie Western

Ricky Joseph, 6-2, 280, Miami Northwestern

Pascal Jules, 6-2, 260, Miami Northestern

Kyle Kelly, 6-0, 215, Cooper City

Marquaill Kennedy, 5-10, 217, Hialeah

Seth King, 6-0, 190, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

(DE) – Corey Lemonier, 6-4, 230, Hialeah 

Dakota Liles, 6-1, 173, South Broward

Andrew Llambes, 5-9, 180, Davie Western

Nick Long, 6-1, 280, Coral Springs Taravella

Eugene Lott, 6-0, 250, Miami Northwestern

(DE) – Hans Louis, 6-2, 220, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Mike Machado, 6-1.5, 234, Miami-Dade Christian

David Mama, 6-0, 190, Cooper City

Anthony May, 5-10, 265, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Venson Marcellon, 6-3, 260, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

(DE) - Jonathan Marmarosa, 6-0, 215, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

(DE) – Tevin McCray, 6-2, 195, South Plantation

(DE) – Djwany Mera, 6-4, 235, Hollywood South Broward

(DE) – Jermaine Mickens, 6-0, 202, Coral Gables

(DE) – Leonard Mike, 6-4, 215, Miami Monsignor Pace

Johnny Mobley, 6-0, 232, Miami Monsignor Pace

(DE) – Jeff Moise, 6-2, 215, Miami Central 

Kendall Montgomery, 6-6, 230, Miami Monsignor Pace

Reggie Moore, 6-0, 250, Pompano Beach Ely

(DE) – Alex Morris, 5-11, 185, Davie Nova

(DE) - Clarence Murphy, 6-3, 235, Hollywood Hills

Trevor Nemrow, 5-10, 205, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Nick Newberry, 5-10, 225, Miami Gulliver Prep

Darius Nickel, 5-10, 240, Miami Barrington Christian

(DE) - Antonio Ortega, 5-10, 175, Miami Gulliver Prep

Jermaine Palauecino, 6-2, 250, Miami Palmetto

Zach Pareja, 5-10, 225, Miami Varela

Curtis Perkins, 5-10, 220, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 

(DE) – David Perry, 6-6, 240, Davie University School

Andre Jean-Pierre, 5-10, 215, Miami Gulliver Prep

Derion Pittman, 6-1, 220, Miramar

(DE) – Marllon Pires, 6-4, 240, Miami Varela

(DE) – Ladell Pleasure, 6-0, 215, Miami Springs

Michael Pope, 5-10, 265, Miami Southridge

Matt Popovich, 6-0, 240, Plantation American Heritage

(DE) – Joel Ramos, 6-4, 220, Hialeah

(DE) – Lebranden Richardson, 6-1, 190, Miami Central
(DE) – O'Carl Robinson, 6-1, 190, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Adriano Rodriguez, 6-1, 220, North Miami Beach

Christopher Rojas, 5-8, 230, Miami Varela

Roger Sandoval, 5-6, 180, Miami High

Jacoby Sessions, 6-4, 275, Miami Southridge

(DE) – Michael Short, 6-3, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Malcolm Simpson, 5-8, 230, North Miami

Calvin Smith, 6-4, 265, Hialeah

(DE) - Clive Smith, 6-3, 185, South Miami

(DE) – Jeremy Smith, 6-2, 190, Homestead South Dade

Vincent Smith, 6-0, 310, Miami Barrington Christian

(DE) – Jose Sosa, 6-2, 230, Miami Central

Keanu Soto, 5-11, 210, Coral Gables

Frederic Sutton, 6-0, 270, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Jaquis Tauruac, 5-10, 245, Miramar

Gerald Taylor, 5-9, 215, Miami Booker T. Washington

(DE) - Lynden Trail, 6-7, 205, Miami Booker T. Washington

Carl Waters, 6-2, 305, Miami Southridge

(DE) – Jacob Wheeler, 6-8, 225, Plantation American Heritage

Courtney Williams, 6-2, 255, Miramar Everglades

(DE) – Linval Williams, 6-3, 225, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

(DE) – Benjie Wilson, 6-2, 215, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

(DE) – David Zappata, 6-0, 200, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Victor Zayas, 5-11, 220, Miami Coral Reef 



LINEBACKERS

Nicolas Alexander, 6-1, 200, South Dade
DeVonte Anderson, 6-1, 230, Cooper City

John Baglia, 6-1, 205, St. Thomas Aquinas

Jamaal Bass, 6-0, 190, Miramar

Charquivius Bell, 6-0, 195, Miami Coral Reef

Nathaniel Berry, 6-0, 220, Miami Westminster Christian
Justin Birkenholz, 6-1, 205, Parkland Douglas

Stephen Bissett, 6-0, 185, Miramar

Chris Blackmon, 6-0, 185, Coconut Creek

Clarence Blair, 6-1, 180, Daytona Beach Mainland 

Stephen Blissett, 6-0, 195, Miramar

Walid Boggio, 5-10, 190, Weston Cypress Bay

Desmond Bozeman, 6-2, 230, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Cyrus Brackin, 5-9, 185, Miami Gulliver Prep

Eric Brown, 6-0, 200, Miami Barrington Christian

Dominic Bryan, 5-10, 205, Miramar

Justin Bryant, 5-10, 260, Miami Gulliver Prep

Nick Casas, 5-9, 176, Coral Gables

Adam Cezaire, 5-10, 180, Hialeah American

Floyd Collins, 5-10, 185, Miami Jackson

Shane Colon, 5-9, 175, Pembroke Pines Charter

Juan Correa, 6-0, 218, Hialeah

Darnell Cunningham, 5-10, 185, Miramar Everglades

Michael Dallas, 5-11, 205, Miami Palmetto
Menilek Dalley, 5-11, 200, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Derrick Dansby, 6-0, 190, Miami Central

Tavarus Dantzler, 6-1, 191, Homestead

Darius Davis, 6-1, 220, Miami Norland

Blake DeAngelo, 5-11, 215, Miami-Dade Christian

Adam Demzyk, 5-11, 200, Hollywood South Broward

Jerry Desgraves, 6-1, 210, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Miguel Despain, 6-0, 180, Miami Doral Academy

Dalton Desravines, 6-0, 195, South Plantation

Kyle Dodds, 5-10, 185, Miami Westminster Christian

Darius Dukes, 5-10, 200, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Jermaine Dumeng, 6-1, 187, Hollywood South Broward

Zion Duncanson, 6-5, 190, Coral Gables

Fidelis Eziweke, 6-2, 210, Miramar Everglades

Adrian Falcon, 5-10, 189, Coral Gables

Marcus Fairley, 6-0, 215, Miami Central

Christian Figaroa, 5-11, 205, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Dean Fillichio, 5-11, 185, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Julian Francis, 6-1, 210, Miramar

Moses Francois, 6-0, 197, Hollywood Hills

Rashad Gaitor, 6-1, 200, Miami Northwestern

Tyler Giarantano, 5-10, 222, Coconut Creek
Monarch
Carmelo Gonzalez, 5-10, 190, Hialeah American

Chris Gonzalez, 5-10, 190, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Jermaine Graham, 6-1, 190, Miami Killian

Joseph Harmon, 6-1, 205, Plantation American Heritage

Cameron Hartley, 6-0, 230, Davie Nova

Tommy Heffernan, 6-2, 210, Miami Columbus

Christian Henry, 6-1, 214, Hollywood Hills

Andre Hibbert, 5-10, 184, Miramar

Daniel Holland, 6-2, 225, Miami Norland

Travis Holland, 6-0, 200, Plantation

David Holley, 5-10, 192, Pompano Beach Ely

Chris Holston, 5-11, 220, Homestead

Christian Interncola, 6-1, 175, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Vincente Jackson, 6-1, 195, North Miami

Kevin Jacques, 5-10,190, Miami Booker T. Washington

Jonathan James, 5-11, 205, Pompano Beach Ely

Carlos Jimenez, 6-0, 220, Miami Varela

Garth Jobb, 6-2, 215, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Paul Johnson, 6-0, 190, Miami Edison

James Jones, 5-11, 195, Hollywood South Broward

Jake Keller, 6-2, 185, Miami Christopher Columbus
Shawn Leslie, 5-11, 205, Miami Archbishop Carroll
Gary Lewis, 6-0, 207, Hollywood Hills

Howard Lovar, 5-11, 175, Miami Edison

David Louis, 5-11, 190, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Daniel Lozandier, 6-1, 185, North Miami

David Lozandier, 6-0, 180, North Miami

Mike Mancino, 5-8, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

Aex Martin, 6-1, 195, Miami Varela

Vincent Mauro, 6-2, 215, St. Thomas Aquinas

Ian McKinley, 5-9, 175, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Tavaris McMillian, 6-0, 190, Miami Jackson

Martin Maycock, 5-11, 220, Miami Monsignor Pace

Garylon Mitcheler, 5-10, 195, Miami Jackson

Oliver Montez, 5-11, 180, Cooper City

Juan Montoya, 6-0, 225, Weston Cypress Bay

Ryan Mosca, 5-11, 195, Hollywood South Broward

Nick Mule, 6-0, 220, Miami Sunset

Jovan Murphy, 6-1, 175, Hollywood McArthur

Lovelyn Nacier, 5-9, 190, North Miami

Jarrold Neal, 5-10, 175, Fort Lauderdale 

Daniel Noriega, 5-9, 160, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Robert Novo, 5-11, 180, Coral Gables

Ariel Nunez, 5-10, 187, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Marlon Ortiz, 5-11, 180, Miami High

Brandon Owens, 5-10, 175, Davie Nova

Michael Owens, 5-9, 185, Miami Beach

Reed Owens, 6-1, 200, Hollywood South Broward

Gabriel Pacheco, 5-10, 290, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Tyler Paletz, 6-0, 220, Plantation American Heritage

Andrew Parker, 6-0, 195, Miami Palmetto
Javier Paula, 5-9, 155, South Miami

Michael Peterson, 5-9, 175, Sunrise Piper

Angel Porras, 5-10, 190, Miami Ferguson

Daniel Pardo, 5-9, 200, Miami Christopher Columbus

LeNerick Reddick, 6-0, 195, Miami Central

Andrew Reed, 6-0 185, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Marvin Romulus, 5-10, 190, Hollywood McArthur

Zack Scarlett, 5-9, 230, Sunrise Piper

Abel Simpson, 5-9, 180, Miami Ferguson

Archie Smith,5-11, 225, Miami Barrington Christian

Brandon Steg, 6-2, 216, Coral Springs Taravella

Matthew Spencer, 5-10, 200, Pembroke Pines Charter

Brandon Troncoso, 6-0, 200, Hialeah American

Peter Tulloch, 5-11, 190, Miami Norland

Caleb Vincent, 6-2, 218, Hollywood Hills

C.J. Vural, 5-10, 190, Coral Springs Taravella

Durell Ward, 6-1, 205, Pompano Beach Ely

Jarael Watson, 6-1, 200, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Terrell White, 5-11, 170, Hialeah American

Delvin Wilcox, 6-0, 220, Homestead

Jeremy Williams, 5-7, 202, Miami Palmetto

Ralph Williams, 6-1, 215, Miami Southridge

Randy Williams, 6-1, 190, Miami Springs

Willie Williams, 5-10, 190, Miami Booker T. Washington

Justin Wilson, 6-1, 220, Davie Western

Jake Zalka, 5-9, 205, Parkland Douglas



DEFENSIVE BACKS

Dennis Aaron, 5-6, 150, Oakland Park Northeast

Mario Accius, 5-10, 190, Miami High

(S) - Gideon Ajagbe, 6-2, 200, Miami Ransom Everglades 

Xavier Allen, 5-9, 180, Miami Central

Pablo Alvarez, 6-3, 190, Miami Belen Jesuit

(S) – Kareem Auguste, 6-0, 205, Miramar

Chris Auerline, 5-10, 170, Hialeah

Ayomide Awe, 6-0, 181, Hollywood McArthur

Abayomi Ayoola, 5-11, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Constantin Jean-Baptiste, 5-9, 161, South Plantation

Lee Andrew Basanta, 5-10, 170, Davie Western
(S) – Keith Baxter, 6-0, 190, Homestead

Jerry Bellot, 5-8, 177, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
(S) – Marcus Berges, 5-10, 185, Pembroke Pines Charter

Charles Bismark, 5-7, 150, North Miami

Damien Brown, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

(S) – Derwin Brown, 6-1, 185, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

DeAndre Brown, 6-0, 170, Miami Monsignor Pace

Nick Brown, 5-11, 170, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Marvin Burden, 5-11, 160, Miami Northwestern

Anthony Bush, 5-10, 170, Miramar Everglades

Khari Burke, 5-11, 165, South Plantation

Ravonne Carter, 6-0, 182, Hialeah

Rafael Chang, 5-11, 185, South Miami

Frantz Charles, 5-9, 162, Miami Braddock
(S) - Bismark Charles, 5-10, 196, Miami Edison

Alvin Chunkangal, 5-9, 170, Miami Ferguson

Steven Clark, 5-11, 180, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

(S) – Christopher Coleman, 5-11, 181, Miramar

Clifton Coleman, 5-10, 175, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

(S) – Timothy Cutter, 5-10, 185, Sunrise Piper

Christopher Coleman, 6-1, 192, Miramar

(S) – Antwan Darling, 6-1, 191, Miami Central

(S) – Corey Davis, 6-1, 180, Cooper City 

Steven Davis, 5-9, 175, Hialeah

(S) - Casey Defalle, 5-10, 145, Hollywood Hills

Junior Delva, 5-10, 175, Hialeah 

(S) – Harold De La Rosa, 5-11, 158, Oakland Park Northeast 

John Dieurestil, 5-11, 191, Fort Lauderdale

(S) – Issac Dixon, 6-0, 205, Miami Monsignor Pace

Dante Dorris, 5-11, 185, Davie Western

(S) – Demar Dorsey, 6-2, 185, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Devin Drane, 5-11, 175, Plantation

Randall Evans, 5-11, 175, Miami Palmetto

Russell Evans, 6-0, 165, South Miami

Arthur Fair, 5-6, 150, Hollywood McArthur

D.J. Francis, 6-0, 180, Oakland Park Northeast

Bobby Freeman, 5-10, 180, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

(S) – Sam Gervais, 5-10, 175, Miami LaSalle

Gareef Glashen, 5-11, 180, Miami Carol City 

Cody Glass, 5-11, 170, Miami Varela

Christopher Glaze, 5-7, 145, Hollywood McArthur

(S) – Trevon Griffin, 6-1, 180, Miramar

Patrick Graham, 5-9, 175, Miami Central
Tony Grimes, 6-0, 174, Hollywood Hills 

(S) – Kendall Gun, 5-7, 155, Miramar Everglades

Dion Hanks, 5-11, 175, Miami Edison

Shevon Hanley, 5-9, 150, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Brandon Harris, 5-9, 169, Davie Western

Normando Harris, 6-1, 180, Miami Monsignor Pace

(S) – Jamal Hatcher, 6-0, 190, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

(S) - Tyrell Hemmingway, 5-11, 180, Miami Christopher Columbus

(S) - Christian Henry, 6-0, 215, Hollywood Hills

(S) - Ikeem Higgs, 6-0, 178, Miami Edison

Albert Hill, Jr., 5-8, 165, Pompano Beach Ely

(S) – Lucious Hinton, 6-1, 165, Miami Central

Yomari Hudson, 5-10, 170, Miami Edison

(S) – Marquis Hoggins, 5-10, 170, Pompano Beach Ely

(S) – Mahlik Hunt, 6-2, 180, Miramar

Rodney Hurley, 5-7, 145, Coral Gables

John Ingram, 5-9, 160, Cooper City

Donald Jackson, 5-9, 165, Miramar

Korey Jackson, 6-2, 170, Homestead South Dade

Jonathan James, 5-11, 193, Pompano Beach Ely

Constantin Jean-Baptiste, 5-9, 165, South Plantation

(S) – Sean Jenkins, 5-10, 185, Miami Westminster Christian

Brandon Joseph, 5-9, 170, Miami Northwestern

(S) – Jean Joseph, 6-1, 180, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

(S) – Kevin Joseph, 5-10, 170, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 

Lamarcus Joyner, 5-9, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Alex Kelly, 5-9, 185, Miami Northwestern

Terrell Kelsey, 5-9, 165, Miami Sunset

(S) – Brandon Kenon, 5-11, 175, Davie Woods Haven Prep

(S) – Tyrell King, 6-2, 180, Oakland Northeast

(S) – Reynaldo Kirtin, 6-2, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

(S) – Darren Kitchens, 6-2, 200, Homestead

Nevin Lawson, 5-11, 175, Sunrise Piper

Richard Leonard, 5-10, 160, Miami Killian

Robert Levison, 5-9, 173, Miramar

Shane Lewis, 5-10, 175, Fort Lauderdale

Keondrick Lyn, 6-1, 195, Miramar

(S) – John Mahoney, 6-0, 199, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Ben Marcelus, 5-10, 165, North Miami

Khalid Marshall, 5-10, 165, Miami Northwestern

Juwan McClover, 5-9, 154, Hialeah

(S) – Jordon McCoy, 6-1, 180, Miami Southridge

(S) – Christopher McGee, 5-10, 185, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Khambrel McGee, 5-10, 175, Miami Northwestern

Chandler McKinnon, 5-9, 150, Miami Southridge

Glenn Merzius, 5-9, 170, Miami Monsignor Pace

Gregory Metellas, 5-8, 165, Pembroke Pines Charter

Sam Miller, 5-9, 170, Miami LaSalle

Henry Molina, 5-10, 180, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

(S) – Javier Molina, 5-10, 175, Miami Ferguson

(S) – Brandon Morgan, 6-0, 170, Davie Woods Haven Prep

Dominique Morris, 5-10, 165, Miami Booker T. Washington

(S) - Anthony Munoz, 6-1, 180, South Miami

(S) - Ruben Narcisse, 6-0 195, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Ryan Nelson, 5-8, 165, Davie Western

(S) – Russell Neunie, 6-0, 190, Hollywood South Broward

Kennavus Noel, 5-10, 175, Miami Central

Chris Norris, 5-8, 150, Hialeah American

(S) – Tyrell Orange, 5-10, 160 Miami Northwestern

(S) - Keion Payne, 5-10, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Anthony Peoples, 5-11, 155, Plantation

Princeton Perry, 6-1, 175, Miami Jackson

Demetrius Pettway, 5-11, 180, Homestead 

Louis Phillius, 5-7, 165, Oakland Park Northeast

Jeff Pierre, 5-10, 165, North Miami

Santiago Pierre, 5-7. 191, Oakland Park Northeast

Jabari Price, 5-11, 170, Pompano Beach Ely

Mauro Rendon, 5-8, 150, Hialeah American

Cody Riggs, 5-10, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Nick Rios, 5-8, 146, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Keaon Roberts, 5-6, 135, Homestead South Dade

Todderick Roberts, 5-9, 160, Miami Booker T. Washington

(S) – Brian Robinson, 6-1, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Vladimir Rock, 5-9, 160, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Jonathan Rozo, 5-10, 185, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Roddrake Rumph, 5-10, 175, Miramar Everglades

(S) – Gilbert St. Louis, 5-11, 190, Plantation

Sebastian Sanchez, 5-10, 180, Coconut Creek 

Barry Santos, 5-9, 175, Miami Christopher Columbus

(S) – Joe Scaglione, 6-2, 170, Davie University

Matt Schoolden, 5-9, 170, Davie Western

David Shepherd, 5-11, 180, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Devonte Smith, 5-9, 170, Miami Jackson

Garrett Smith, 5-10, 160, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Rashard Stewart, 5-11, 170, Miami Jackson

Xavier Stevens, 5-9, 175, Miami Coral Reef

Dwellie Striggles, 5-9, 165, Davie University

Brian Tai, 5-9, 165, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Steve Tellefsen, 6-0, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

Zach Thames, 6-0, 170, Davie Nova

Antoine Tharpe, 5-9, 167, Coral Springs Charter

(S) – Jerome Thomas, 6-0, 168, Miami Northwestern

Jordan Thomas, 6-1, 163, Miami Central

Phillip Warren, 5-10, 175, Miami Southridge

(S) – Antonio Washington, 5-11, 165, Miami Westminster Christian

Bryton Weathers, 5-10, 160, Weston Cypress Bay

(S) – Shawn Weathers, 5-10, 175, Coral Springs Taravella

Paul Webster, 5-11, 175, Miami Monsignor Pace

Anthony Wiggins, 5-8, 155, Pompano Beach Ely

Anthony Williams, 5-7, 180, Miami Central

(S) – Greg Williams, 5-10, 150, Oakland Park Northeast

Jeff Williams, 5-9, 160, Sunrise Piper

Sam Williams, 5-9, 170, Miami Barrington Christian

Devon Woods, 5-10, 165, Miami Beach

Audry Woodson, 5-10, 180, Oakland Park Northeast

Luis Zequiera, 5-10 ,156, South Miami



KICKERS/PUNTERS

Daniel Ball, 5-9, 175, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Michael Danis, 5-9, 175, Pembroke Pines Charter

Michael Delaney, 5-9, 175, Hialeah

Oscar Diaz, 6-2, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington

Gilvan DosSantos, 5-10, 160, Coconut Creek Monarch

Julian Garcia, 5-9, 145, Miramar

Cory Goldstein, 5-9, 170, Parkland Douglas

Rodrigo Hernandez, 5-10, 155, Miami Springs

Benjamin Hopfinger, 5-10, 175, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Michael Lima, 5-9, 165, Miami Edison

Lazaro Lopez, 5-9, 175, Hialeah

Jerry Martin, 5-10, 190, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Jamal McClendon, 6-2, 180, Miami Northwestern

Michael Palardy, 6-1, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Alex Perkakis, 6-1, 195, Miami Coral Reef

Gary Renard, 6-1, 189, Hollywood Hills

Shlieden Renard, 6-1, 186, Hollywood Hills

Derek Soven, 5-9, 175, Weston Cypress Bay

Michael Spencer, 5-9, 170, Parkland Douglas

Michael Uribe, 5-8, 150, Miami Gulliver Prep


CLASS OF 2010 – Offense

Here is a look at Miami-Dade and Broward Class of 2010 players. If there is a player who has changed schools, gotten bigger, switched positions, has a name change or anything else that will enhance his exposure to the many colleges who view this website from across the nation, contact Larry Blustein via e-mail at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Our objective is to make sure that the information is correct, so colleges and universities will have a huge advantage when looking at the best players in the country.

LAST UPDATED: Sept. 16, 2009



QUARTERBACKS
Devonte Anderson, 6-0, 209, Cooper City

Turner Baty, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Nick Becker, 6-2, 195, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

Reymond Berthane, 6-2, 165, Miramar Everglades

Jeremy Brown, 5-11, 185, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Garrett Colao, 6-0, 190, Miami Christopher Columbus

Brandon Doughty, 6-4, 200, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Denzel Gantt, 6-4, 200, Miami Norland
Michael German, 6-2, 205, Pompano Beach Ely

Jeffrey Godfrey, 5-11, 180, Miami Central

Zach Green, 6-1, 165, Weston Cypress Bay

C.J. Hart, 5-10, 185, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Raheem Jackson, 5-9, 170, Hialeah 

Zach Joseph, 5-9, 160, Hollywood Sheridan Hills
Christian
Marlon Kelly, 6-2, 203,  Miami Dr. Krop 

Jermaine Kelson, 5-9, 160, Miami Southridge

Evan Krivjanik, 6-1, 155, Oakland Park Northeast

Shane Lewis, 5-10, 175, Fort Lauderdale 

Jesse Lopez, 6-0, 175, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Johnny Marshall, 6-2, 185, South Plantation

Patrick McCain, 6-4, 214, Coral Gables

Chase McCallum, 6-1, 190, Pompano Beach

Stephen Morris, 6-3, 180, Miami Monsignor
Pace
Bryan Parnes, 6-0, 185, Hollywood South Broward

Nic Platt, 6-1, 176, Miami Belen Jesuit

Chris Rapka, 6-4, 205, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Chris Roys, 6-1, 199, Coral Springs Taravella

Dalis Ruane, 5-10, 180, Miami High

Tyler Rue, 5-10, 170, Davie Western

Javon Smith, 6-2, 225, Hollywood McArthur

Juan Soto, 5-11, 170, Hialeah

Rashard Stewart, 5-11, 185, Miami Jackson

Michael Strauss, 6-2, 210, Miami Gulliver Prep

Antoine Tharpe, 5-11, 175, Coral Springs Charter

Willie Tindal, 5-11, 180, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Sebastian Villadiego, 5-10, 170, Miami Ferguson

Keahn Wallace, 6-1, 202, Homestead

Craig Weaver, Jr., 5-11, 160, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Ryan Williams, 6-5, 220, Miramar



RUNNING BACKS
Rafael Acost, 5-7, 150, Miami Ferguson

John Adeniyi, 5-11, 170, Miami Varela

Jonathon Alvarez, 5-9, 170, Miami Ferguson

Michael Anderson, 6-0, 180, Plantation

(FB) – Jermaine Archer, 5-10, 210, Miramar

Matt Arena, 6-0, 195, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Dondetrick Barnes, 6-0, 165, Davie Nova

Brandon Bennett, 5-9, 210, Pembroke Pines Charter

Giovanni Bernard, 5-9, 198, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Yardley Bernard, 5-6, 175, North Miami

Menos Bouquette, 5-10, 170, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Jarvis Bridge, 5-8, 165, Coral Gables

Rhian Brooks, 5-10, 175, Miami Barrington Christian

Wilfred Butler, 5-7, 155, Miami Palmetto

Carlos Campos, 5-9, 170, Miami Sunset

Carlton Carlson, 5-9, 160, Miami Edison

Daryeon Chance, 5-7, 160, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Eduardo Clements, 5-11, 190, Miami Booker T. Washington 

Carlton Colson,  5-9, 155, Miami Edison

Cazmir Constant, 5-6, 160, Miami Monsignor Pace

(FB) – Nick Craney, 5-11, 230, Davie University

Alex Crew, 5-10, 190, Parkland Douglas

Michael Dasantis, 5-20, 295, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Jimard Fox 5-8 150, Miramar Parkway Academy

Brandon Gainer, 6-0, 200, Miami Central 

(FB) – Bert Garcia, 5-11, 212, Hialeah

Jaccare Givens, 5-8, 170, South Miami

(FB) – Justin Goldberg, 5-10, 210, Plantation American Heritage

(FB) – Rene Gonzalez, 6-0, 200, Miami Varela

Keltron Goodwin, 5-8, 165, Pompano Beach Ely

Jakhari Gore, 5-10, 166, Miami Columbus

Ethan Grant, 5-10, 170, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Jimmy Grant, 5-7, 165, North Miami

Brazario Hanna, 5-10, 175, Hollywood McArthur

Michael Hervis, 5-8, 150, Pembroke Pines Charter

Jeremiah Hicks, 5-10, 180, Miramar

Venel Hippolite, 5-9, 170, Miami High

(FB) – Marvin Hubbard, 5-9, 180, Fort Lauderdale 

Zephyr Jean, 5-7, 218, North Miami

DeAndre Johnson, 5-9, 202, Miami Monsignor Pace

Ovando Jones, 5-8, 175, Sunrise Piper

Keon Kersaint, 5-7, 160, Miami Beach

Nick King, 5-9, 155, Davie University School 

Corvin Lamb, 5-9, 180, Miami Northwestern 

Dazmon Lewis, 5-11, 180, Hialeah American

Israel Linder, 5-11, 175, Miami Northwestern

DeAndre Mann, 5-9, 190, Miami Killian

Jorge Marenco, 5-9, 175, Miami Ferguson

Eric McClamore, 5-9, 199, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

DeAndre McDaniel, 5-8, 190, Miami Monsignor Pace

Cassius McDowell, 5-9, 165, Deerfield Beach

David McKnight, 5-10, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

Jorell Miller, 5-6, 155, Homestead South Dade

Travis Moore, 5-9, 165, Davie University

Daniel Monroe, 5-11, 185, Miami Coral Reef 

Jazz Moss, 5-9, 155, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 

(FB) – Derek Motes, 5-11, 220, Davie Woods Haven Prep

David Myrthil, 5-6, 148, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

(FB) – Oscar Ordiales, 6-0, 216, Cooper City

(FB) – Chris Owens, 5-10, 260, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Ryan Parrish, 5-11, 175, Sunrise Piper

Pedro Perez, 5-7, 170, Miami Doral Academy

(FB) – Nick Prado, 5-10, 220, Miami Christopher Columbus

Edwin Roberts, 5-9, 170, Miami Palmetto

Emmanuel Roberts, 5-9, 165, Hollywood Sheridan Hills
Christian
Sergey Sadavoy, 6-0, 215, Coral Springs Charter

Tashorn Salmon, 5-9, 165, Sunrise Piper

Jeff Scott, 5-8, 175, Miami Archbishop Carroll

(FB) – Malcolm Simpson, 5-10, 225, North Miami

Sergio Fernandez-Soto, 6-1, 170, Miami Belen Jesuit

Charles Takeh, 5-9, 185, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Dwayne Thomas, 5-10, 205, Miramar Everglades

Marcus Thompson, 6-2, 230, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Luis Vazquez, 5-8, 205, Hollywood Hills

Meshach Waite, 5-11 235, South Plantation

Stevie Washington, 5-8, 170, Fort Lauderdale 

James White, 5-9, 180, St. Thomas Aquinas
Hosey Williams, 5-9, 180, Miami Southridge

Jeremy Williams, 5-7, 195, Miami Westminster Christian
Nick Williams, 5-8, 170, North Miami Beach

Audrey Woodson, 5-7, 170, Oakland Park Northeast

Devon Wright, 6-0, 172, Coral Springs Taravella



WIDE RECEIVERS
Hagan Anozard, 6-3, 170, Miramar

Eddie Arenas, 5-9, 160, Miami Monsignor Pace

Demitri Beal, 6-0, 170, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Kaytron Becton, 5-10, 165, Miami Jackson

Charles Bennett, 6-3, 177, Hialeah Barbara Goleman

Luckner Brady, 6-0, 160, Miami Barrington Christian

Rosheed Breedy, 6-0, 180, Pembroke Pines West Broward
James Calzavara, 5-11, 175, Miami Christopher Columbus
Gabriel Castillo, 6-3, 190, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Dante Chambers, 5-11, 180, Miramar

Brent Coffey, 6-0, 180, Coconut Creek

Reggie Colas, 5-11, 170, Miami Belen Jesuit

Jamal Cook, 5-8, 155, Hollywood Hills

Shawn Corker, 6-2, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Exkey Daniel, 5-9, 178, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Quinton Davenport, 5-10, 155, Oakland Park Northeast

Corey Davis, 6-1, 180, Cooper City

Anthony Decalero, 5-9, 155, Miramar Everglades

Jeffrey Delgado, 5-10, 155, Pembroke Pines Charter

Luis Dieuverson, 6-1, 205, Homestead

James Dolan, 5-11, 180, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Quinton Dunbar, 6-3, 177, Miami Booker T. Washington 

Rashad Gholston, 6-1, 171, Miramar 

Jory Gohagen, 6-2, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

De'Andric Gray, 5-9, 140, Hollywood Hills

Steven Green, 5-9, 170, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Andre Gutierrez, 6-1, 195, Coral Gables

Michaelee Harris, 6-1, 180, Miami Northwestern

Brice Hawes, 6-1, 173, Davie Woods Haven Prep

Ricardo Henry, 6-0, 175, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Allen Hurns, 6-1, 175, Miami Carol City 

Brandon Irving, 5-8, 140, Hollywood Christian

Taylor James, 6-0, 160, Davie University

Chris Jeannot, 5-10, 175, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

LaDarien Jenkins, 6-2, 190, Miami Monsignor Pace

Darius Johnson, 6-2, 175, Miami Norland

Clinton Jones, 5-10, 155, Pompano Beach Ely

Devonte Jones, 6-2, 165, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 

Carlos Joseph, 6-3, 205, Coconut Creek

Roosevelt Juin, 5-10, 175, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Joyner Jywatha, 5-11, 160, Miami Edison

Keon Kersaint, 5-9, 160, North Miami Beach

Terrance Kinchen, 5-9, 170, North Miami Beach 

Derek Knowles, 5-9, 182, Miami Central

Kevin Laing, 5-10, 150, North Miami

Ruben Lawhorn, 5-8, 165, Miami Carol City

Lenworth Lennon, 5-9, 155, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Courtney Lester, 5-11, 170, Miramar Everglades

Dakota Lyles, 6-0, 190, Hollywood South Broward 

Dimitri Manessis, 5-10, 155, Coconut Creek Monarch

Armani Martin, 6-1, 190, Miami-Dade Christian

Brian Maura, 6-3, 190, Miami Varela

Jason Maxwell, 6-0, 173, Miramar

Ivan McCartney, 6-2, 175, Miramar

Denzel McCullum, 6-2, 165, Miramar

Jared McClain, 5-9, 160, Hialeah 

Gary McCleod, 6-1, 175, Pompano Beach Ely

Juwan McGlover, 5-9, 170, Hialeah

Kadeem McGowan, 6-2, 205, Pembroke Pines Charter

Chris McIntosh, 6-2, 170, Miramar Everglades

Sam McKinnon, 6-0, 185, Miami Southridge

Daniel Mervos, 5-10, 150, Cooper City

Ted Meline 6-3, 170, Miami Booker T. Washington

Daniel Middleton, 6-1, 190, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Michael Morales, 5-11, 180, Miami Ferguson 

Jovan Murphy, 6-3, 170, Hollywood McArthur

Freddy Ordonez, 5-7, 165, Miami High

Kevin Pare, 6-0, 165, Hollywood South Broward
Dawon Payne, 6-3, 170, Miami Edison

Kerrick Pollock, 5-6, 150, Miami Carol City

Joshua Reese, 6-0, 180, Miami Central

Jelani Rouland, 6-4, 170, Miami Booker T. Washington 

Calvin Rozier, 5-10, 185, Davie Woods Haven Prep

Fredson Salomon, 5-9, 155, North Miami

Adrian Santos, 5-10,190, Miami Doral Academy

Arione Scott, 6-1, 170, Davie Nova

Donovan Shaw, 6-1, 175, Sunrise Piper

Witney Sherry, 6-2, 175, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Lorenzo Shinhoster, 5-10, 170, Miami Northwestern

Tommy Shuler, 5-8, 160, Miami Springs

Derious Silas, 5-9, 165, Miramar

Kevin Smith, 5-10, 160, Coconut Creek Monarch

Rashard Smith, 5-10, 155, Pompano Beach Ely

Gerald Snell, 5-11, 160, Coral Gables

Rashard Stewart, 6-0, 175, Miami Jackson

Keith Takeh, 5-10, 170, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Richard Tema, 5-11, 170, Miami Edison

Bryan Thomas, 5-10, 165, Pompano Beach Ely

Antonio Tucker, 5-11, 150, Davie Nova

Lavaughn Whigham, 6-1, 185, Miami Southridge

Isaiah Williams, 6-2, 170, Miami Monsignor Pace

Roshawn Wilson, 6-0, 172, Miami Southridge

Trevon Woods, 5-10, 180, Miami Beach

Jayvon Wrentz, 6-0, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington

Jeffrey Wright, 5-10, 160, North Miami

Willis Wright, 6-2, 200, Miami Springs



TIGHT ENDS
Daniel Berzon, 6-2, 225, Parkland Douglas

Marcus Blake, 6-5, 190, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Chris Bruscato, 6-1, 205, Weston Cypress Bay

Charles Fashaw, 6-4, 215, Miami Northwestern

Matthew Grant, 6-4, 230, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Jordan Hernandez, 5-11, 205, Miramar Everglades

Rodney Hunter, Jr., 6-2, 185, Miami Southridge

Johnathan Joseph, 6-2, 200, South Plantation

Peter Krei, 6-2, 185, Plantation American Heritage
Pat McGann, 6-3, 195, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Kendall Montgomery, 6-6, 230, Miami Monsignor Pace

Elicles Pierre, 6-1, 225, Sunrise Piper

Joel Ramos, 6-4, 220, Hialeah

Jamarquis Reeves, 6-2, 215, Homestead South Dade

Robert Schaeffler, 6-1, 190, Miami Christopher Columbus

Ronald Vargas, 6-1, 186, Hollywood Hills

Cervat Vural, 5-9, 190, Coral Springs Taravella

Reed Webster, 6-1, 165, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Ike Williams, 6-1, 180, Miami Monsignor Pace

Linial Williams, 6-2, 230, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson




OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Chris Acosta, 6-4, 275, Hialeah

(LS) – Danny Adams, 6-0, 195, St. Thomas Aquinas

Kennedy Allen, 6-2, 290, Davie Nova

Doug Almendares, 6-3, 290, North Miami

Jordan Anderson, 6-4, 280, Parkland Douglas

Daniel Arrizurietta, 6-1, 230, Miami Christopher Columbus

Michael Arrizurieta, 6-1, 230, Miami Christopher Columbus

Jermaine Barton, 6-6, 275, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Bryant Beauger, 6-0, 260, Miami Edison

Matt Benedict, 6-0, 270, Davie Western

William Berner, 6-3, 275, Miami Varela

Justin Bosley, 5-10, 242, Hollywood Hills

Joshua Breakstone, 6-3, 280, Miami Country Day

Travis Bridges, 6-3, 275, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Leeward Brown, 6-3, 260, Miramar

Shawn Brown, 6-2, 300, Miami Central 

Brett Buzzard, 6-8, 284, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

(LS) - Mark Cal, 5-9, 265, Miami Christopher Columbus 

Matthew Chance, 6-2, 220, Hialeah American

Charles Chancellor, 6-2, 250, Miami Edison

Anthony Clisbee, 6-1, 265, Miramar Everglades

Brandon Collins, 6-5, 260, Hollywood McArthur

Daniel Conboy, 6-3, 315, Davie University

Chris Corpuz, 6-3, 325, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Osmin Cortes, 6-3, 300, Miami Killian

Brett Crumley, 6-0, 210, South Plantation

Reginald Daniels, 6-3, 290, Pompano Beach Ely

Rafael Delavalle, 6-3, 305, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

David Delsoin, 6-6, 275, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian

Tyler Dolan, 6-2, 220, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Nigel Dondo, 5-11, 220, Miami Belen Jesuit

Ray Ellison, 6-4, 250, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Jimmy Eugene, 5-11, 308, North Miami

Michael Eugene, 6-5, 225, North Miami

Jonathan Feliciano, 6-4, 290, Davie Western

Freddy Fernandez, 6-1, 250, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Blaine Fillichio, 6-0, 225, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Daniel Ford, 6-3, 245, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Moses Francois, 6-0, 200, Hollywood Hills

Rolando Gallagos, 5-11, 230, Pembroke Pines West Broward

Gabriel Gonzalez, 5-10, 235, Miami Gulliver Prep

Tony Gonzalez, 6-4, 240, Miami Varela

Gavin Graham, 5-11, 250, Homestead South Dade

Stefan Grant, 5-11, 245, Miramar Everglades

Shawn Henderson. 5-11, 215, Coconut Creek

James Henjum, 6-5, 310, Hollywood South Broward

Chris Henry, 6-3, 260, Hollywood Hills 

Jonathan Hernandez, 6-1, 225, Miami Jackson 

Ray Hernandez, 6-1, 230, Hialeah

Andre Hibbert, 5-8, 165, Miramar

Julien Hidalgo, 6-0, 245, Davie University

Brandon Holder, 6-3, 220, Cooper City

David Holley, 5-10, 187, Pompano Beach Ely

Chris Holston, 5-10, 215, Homestead
Corey Jackson, 6-4, 280, Miami Northwestern

Chris Gonzalez-Jacobo, 6-1, 260, Miami Christopher
Columbus
Zephyr Jean, 5-9, 230, North Miami

Shakeem Jefferson, 6-4, 335, Miramar

Jon Jenkins, 6-4, 260, Miami Northwestern

Jose Jose, 6-1, 350, Miami Central

Fabian Joseph, 6-2, 285, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Dontavious Kinchen, 6-3, 300, Davie Woods Haven Prep

Mike Klekotka, 5-7, 250, Miami Palmetto

Quinten Lambert, 5-11, 260, Davie Nova

De'ronzy Lawrence, 6-3, 316, Coral Gables

David Larmond, 6-3, 280, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Rene Lazurique, 6-2, 280, Miami Ferguson

Gary Lewis, 5-11, 197, Hollywood Hills

Brandon Linder, 6-5, 275, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Valery Lionel, 6-1, 260, Miami Edison

Darren Logozzo, 6-0, 250, Coconut Creek Monarch

Roney Lozano, 6-3, 265, Hialeah American

Pablo Machado, 5-10, 215, South Miami

Anthony May, 6-0, 270, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Estefan McCombs, 6-4, 282, Miami Carol City

Jordan McCray, 6-2, 304, Miami Southridge

Justin McCray, 6-3, 303, Miami Southridge

Joseph McNamara, 6-2, 278, Weston Cypress Bay

Perry Meiklejohn, 6-3, 300, Miami Westminster Christian

Kevin Mendoz, 6-1, 280, Miami High

Jonathan Mills, 6-2, 235, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Myles Mocega, 5-11, 250, Hialeah American

Sir Reginald Moore, 6-3, 270, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 

Matthew Myers, 6-3, 270, Miami Palmetto
Mike Nettles, 6-5, 275, Miami Palmetto

Thomas Newberry, 5-10, 225, Miami Gulliver Prep

Kevin Obho, 6-4, 320, Miramar Everglades

Mark Parra, 6-5, 275, Miami Palmetto

Brandon Parris, 6-0, 330, Hollywood Hills 

Brian Paull, 6-5, 280, Parkland Douglas

(LS) – Richard Perez, 5-11, 190, Oakland Park Northeast

Chris Pettaway, 6-2, 253, Miramar

Darren Pinnock, 6-3, 310, Miami Palmetto
Alex Plummer, 6-2, 295, Coral Springs Charter

Jim Poling, 5-10 190, Miami Gulliver Prep

Justin Popovich, 6-0, 240, Plantation American Heritage

Nathan Pritchett, 6-0, 240, Miami Westminster Christian
John Ragoo, 6-7, 340, Miami Monsignor Pace

Patrick Redding, 6-8, 325, Miami Monsignor Pace

Ronald Regula, 6-1, 235, Miami Palmetto

Demetrius Rhaney, 6-3, 275, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

David Rivas, 5-11, 257, Miami Carol City

Quinton Roland, 6-3, 335, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 

James Rose, 6-2, 260, Pembroke Pines Charter

Stanley St. Jean, 6-3, 275, Miami Central

Jean St. Louis, 6-5, 365, Hollywood South Broward

Jeffrey St. Thomas, 6-3 233, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Alex Sanchez, 6-1, 275, Miami High

Donald Senat, 6-2, 265, Miami Northwestern

Ramsey Sheppard, 6-4, 260, Hollywood South Broward

Paulo Simeos, 6-3, 300, Miami Doral Academy

Terrence Smiley, 6-3, 235, Homestead

Calvin Smith, 6-4, 275, Hialeah
Zachary Soto, 6-6, 265, Miami Monsignor Pace

Brian Spence, 6-2, 265, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Sebastian Spencer, 5-9, 235, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

David Stocklin, 6-0, 295, Miami Edison

Alex Tucci, 6-4, 305, Weston Cypress Bay

Daniel Vera, 6-3, 300, Coral Springs Charter

Sylvester Warner, 6-3, 310, Davie Nova

Alex Wethy, 6-3, 250, Miami Christopher Columbus

Jacob Wheeler, 6-9, 255, American Heritage Plantation

Leroy White, 6-0, 220, Hollywood South Broward

Cornelius Williams, 5-9, 200, Miami Northwestern

Eaton Williams, 6-3, 275, Miami Killian

Jamal Williams, 5-10, 275, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 

Shankendrick Williams, 6-3, 250, Miami Northwestern

Torrian Wilson, 6-4, 314, Miami Northwestern

William Wright, 6-3, 305, Coconut Creek