« August 2009 | Main | October 2009 »

38 posts from September 2009

September 17, 2009

Mac Brown chooses FIU

In the spring at a combine in Orlando, Mac Brown was timed at a 4.3 (40 yards), and the St. Petersburg Gibbs standout defensive back jumped onto the radar screen - in a hurry!

Throughout the spring and into the summer, the 6-0, 160-pounder, who attended a number of 7-on-7 events after his junior year began to get plenty of recognition. On Wednesday, Brown became the latest player to give his commitment to Florida International University.

"Having been around the Gibbs program much of the past two years, I watched and appreciated what Mac has become," said Corey Long of Friday Night Football Magazine Florida. "He is quick, athletic and has been one of the players the coaches – last year – and so far this season have been talking up plenty."

Rated as the No. 3 senior defensive back in the region by the St. Petersburg Times, Brown was also offered by Indiana and Mississippi.

At the end of August, Brown was rumored to have Ole Miss in the lead, but the Golden Panthers, who have recruited the Pinellas/Hillsborough area extremely well, have been keeping in touch with his quality player.

While he made his commitment, Brown will also keep his options open, but staying close to home is a huge factor.

"FIU is making its way around the state," said Rich Barimo of Friday Night Football Magazine Florida. "Ocala, the Tampa/St. Petersburg area, Orlando and even in the Panhandle. That's the way you continue to build."

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Florida Week No. 3 Statewide Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY
Miami Central 63, Miami Beach 0
Miami Christopher Columbus 26, Homestead South Dade 22
North Miami Beach 24, Miami Edison 7

THURSDAY
Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 23, East Lee 20
Brandon 21, Plant City 12
Cape Coral 25, North Fort Myers 20
Cape Coral Ida Baker 20, Island Coast 3
Clearwater 9, Northeast 7
Clearwater Countryside 52, Seminole Osceola 17
Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 21, Spruce Creek 0
Coral Springs 21, Piper 12
Davie University School 25, Coral Springs Charter 0
Delray Beach Atlantic 33, Boyton Beach 0
Englewood Lemon Bay 56, Estero 35
Fort Lauderdale 28, Nova 14
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 35, St. Andrew's 13
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 43, LaSalle 37
Fort Myers Dunbar 31, Fort Myers 7
Fort Myers Riverdale 30, Lehigh 7
Hialeah Miami Lakes, 40, Westland Hialeah 0
Hollywood Hills 23, Flanagan 18
Hollywood South Broward 21, Parkland Douglas 10
Homestead 47, Southwest 0
Lake Worth Park Vista 55, Spanish River 0
Largo 42, St. Petersburg Gibbs 32
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 24, Coconut Creek 7
Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 23, Jupiter 3
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 40, Trinity Prep 13
Miami Belen Jesuit 27, Gulliver 19
Miami Booker T. Washington 54, North Miami 0
Miami Country Day 36, Hillel 0
Miami Jackson 25, Norland 25
Miami Killian 38, South Miami 14
Miami MacArthur North 40, Palmer Trinity 0
Miami Northwestern 42, Hialeah 20
Miami Southridge 42, Varela 8
Miami Sunset 28, Miami High 13
Oakland Park Northeast 8, Dillard 2
Orlando Lake Highland Prep 26, Tampa Berkeley Prep 0
Palm Beach Central 10, Inlet Grove 7
Palm Beach Lakes 28, Suncoast 0
Palm Harbor University 31, Seminole 8
Pembroke Pines Charter 40, Pompano Beach 0
Pembroke Pines West Broward 7, Coral Glades 6
Pinellas Park 21, Dunedin 7
Pompano Beach Ely 46, Taravella 21
Punta Gorda Charlotte 49 Mariner 7
Riverview 34, Lennard 12
Seffner Armwood 9, Tampa Bay Tech 6
South Plantation 41, Hallandale 6
St. Petersburg 52, Dixie Hollins 0
St. Petersburg Lakewood 34, Boca Ciego 14
Stuart Martin Couty 26, Eau Gallie 7
Stuart South Fork 33, Okeechobee 0
Tallahassee Lincoln 16, Florida High 6
Tampa Alonso 35, Newsome 10
Tampa Gaither 15, Wharton 14 (OT)
Tampa Hillsborough 47, Chamberlain 0
Tampa Jesuit 24, Durant 0
Tampa Leto 22, Bloomingdale 15
Tampa Middleton 26, Blake 14
Tampa Plant 46, Jefferson 13
Tampa Robinson 30, King 24 (OT)
Tampa Spoto 42, East Bay 0
Tarpon Springs East Lake 13, Tarpon Springs 3
Wellington 21, Lantana Santaluces 15

FRIDAY
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 27, Lake Howell 7
Apopka 15, Edgewater 6
Arcadia DeSoto County 41, North Port 7
Baker County 21, Bradford 0
Baldwin 38, Paxon 10
Bartow 36, George Jenkins 0
Belleview 17, Wildwood 14
Belle Glade Glades Central 33, Delray American Heritage 14
Belle Glade Glades Day 39, Clewiston 0
Blountstown 6, Chipley 3
Boca Raton Christian 20, Berean Christian 20, TIE
Bradenton Braden River 22, Sarasota 13
Bradenton Bayshore 23, Cardinal Mooney 12
Bradenton Christian 28, Cambridge Christian 0
Bradenton Manatee 30, Southeast 26
Brooksville Hernando Christian 12, Oviedo Master’s Academy 9
Bushnell South Sumter 32, Pasco 7
Celebration 14, Heritage 7
Citra North Marion 21, Dunnellon 14
Clermont East Ridge 41, Eustis 12
Cocoa 15, Bayside 14
Cross City Dixie County 20, P.K. Yonge 0
Crystal River 7, Nature Coast Tech 6
Daytona Beach Father Lopez Catholic 27, Bronson 22
Daytona Beach Mainland 32, Kissimmee Osceola 21
DeLand 49, Seabreeze 48
Flagler Palm Coast 44, Pine Ridge 0
Fleming Island 31, Ridgeview 14
Fort Meade 42, Mulberry 0
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 16, LaBelle 6
Fort Pierce Central 42, Port St. Lucie 14
Franklin County 40, Rocky Bayou 0
Freeport 33, Jay 20
Frostproof 49, Ridge Community 13
Gainesville 41, Santa Fe 23
Haines City Landmark Christian 39, Eastland Christian 12
Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian 47, Westminster Academy 0
Homestead Barrington Christian 40, Village Academy 0
Hudson 41, Sunlake 0
Inverness Citrus 32, Lecanto 24
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 13, Godby 7
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 30, Clay 20
Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 26, Branford 7
Jacksonville Bolles 42, Plantation American Heritage 6
Jacksonville Eagle’s View 56, Englewood 20
Jacksonville Episcopal 34, Nease 32
Jacksonville First Coast 41, Ed White 26
Jacksonville Forrest 28, Robert E. Lee 8
Jacksonville Mandarin 45, Terry Parker 27
Jacksonville Mandarin Christian 53, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Jacksonville Providence 24, Fernandina Beach 14
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 48, Dade Christian 21
Jensen Beach 27, Warner Christian 7
Jupiter Christian 40, Lake Worth 21
Key West 32, St. Cloud 13
Kissimmee Liberty 37, Gateway 21
Lake Mary Prep 21, Taylor 20
Lake Wales 26, Lake Gibson 24
Lakeland 60, Tenoroc 0
Lakeland Christian 21, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 0
Lakeland Kathleen 41, Auburndale 0
Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 35, All Saints 14
Lakeland Victory Christian 55, Zion Christian 6
Land O’Lakes 41, Springstead 7
Largo Indian Rocks 35, Calvary Christian 3
Leesburg 21, South Lake 7
Longwood Lyman 13, Winter Springs 10
Lynn Haven Mosley 31, Rutherford 28
Melbourne 15, Space Coast 14
Merritt Island 28, Rockledge 14
Miami Westminster Christian 42, Mater Academy 0
Miramar Parkway Academy 46, Upperroom Christian 0
Naples 21, Gulf Coast 7
Naples Barron Collier 49, Palmetto Ridge 0
Naples Golden Gate 52, Gateway Charter 0
Naples Lely 21, Immokalee 6
New Port Richey Gulf 32, Ridgewood 27
New Port Richey Mitchell 28, Clearwater Central Catholic 14
New Smyrna Beach 41, Deltona 3
North Palm Beach Benjamin 44, Ransom Everglades 7
Ocala Forest 42, West Port 7
Ocala Lake Weir 45, Ocala Vanguard 42
Ocoee 45, Orlando Freedom 14
Orange Park 31, Middleburg 8
Orange Park St. John’s Country Day 23, Oak Hall 21
Orlando Bishop Moore 45, Deltona Trinity Christian 6
Orlando Cypress Creek 21, East River 7
Orlando Dr. Phillips 27, Olympia 20
Orlando Jones 45, Zephyrhills 7
Orlando Oak Ridge 28, Evans 14
Orlando Pine Castle Christian 34, Poinciana 7
Orlando Timber Creek 28, Wekiva 26
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 33, Orangewood Christian 12
Oviedo 34, Lake Mary 14
Palm Bay 7, Treasure Coast 0
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 34, Pahokee 6
Panama City Arnold 49, Quincy Munroe 6
Panama City Bay 33, Marianna 15
Peniel Baptist 36, Lake Wales Vanguard 16
Pensacola 42, West Florida 0
Pensacola Catholic 32, Navarre 7
Pensacola Escambia 28, Pensacola Washington 21
Pompano Beach Highlands Christian 31, First Baptist 22
Ponta Vedra 27, Stanton 24
Port Orange Atlantic 12, Cocoa Beach 3
Port St. Joe 40, Interlachen 13
Sanford Seminole 41, Hagerty 14
Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 33, Bozeman 0
Sarasota Riverview 41, Port Charlotte 3
Satellite 32, Viera 6
Sebring 29, Lake Region 21
South Florida Prep 27, West Oaks Academy 22
Southwest Christian 33, Coral Springs Christian 11
St. Augustine St. Joseph Academy 40, Lighthouse Christian 0
St. Johns Bartram Trail 24, Menendez 3
St. Lucie West Centennial 10, Sebastian River 7
St. Petersburg Catholic 41, Keswick Christian 6
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 24, Admiral Farragut 10
Tallahassee Chiles 39, Taylor County 22
Tallahassee Leon 22, Gainesville Eastside 14
Tallahassee Maclay 13, Cottondale 8
Tallahassee Rickards 34, East Gadsden 6
Tampa Carrollwood Day 21, St. John Lutheran 15
Tampa Catholic 17, Ocala Trinity Catholic 7
Tavares 24, Mount Dora 21
The Villages 38, Umatilla 0
Titusville 17, Palatka 7
Venice 43, Booker 7
Vernon 28, Baker 20
Vero Beach 24, Fort Pierce Westwood 14
Vero Beach St. Edward’s 53, Merritt Island Christian 14
Wesley Chapel 23, Wiregrass Ranch 8
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 42, Forest Hill 6
West Palm Beach Summit Christian 21, Moore Haven 20
Wewahitchka 29, Jefferson County 20
Winter Garden West Orange 49, Colonial 14
Winter Garden Foundation Academy 40, Leesburg First Academy 0
Winter Haven 16, Haines City 0
Winter Park 59, Boone 14
Yulee 28, Palm Coast Matanzas 6

SATURDAY
Davie Woods Haven Prep 22, Solid Rock Christian 0
Miami Archbishop Curley 47, Naples St. John Neumann 0

Have any scores to add? Just e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Hills' Caleb Vincent off to FIU

Florida International University's football program continues to impress with a 2010 commitment list that is shaping up to be the school's best ever.

Earlier in the week, the Golden Panthers received a commitment from highly-touted Neptune Beach Fletcher quarterback Jake Medlock, after winning a battle with Iowa State for Ocala Trinity Catholic running back Kedrick Rhodes.

On Wednesday, FIU received a commitment from "under the radar" linebacker Caleb Vincent from Hollywood Hills.

The 6-2, 221-pound Vincent, who impressed at every event he went to during the summer, had several schools watching his progress.

"Caleb is one of these kids who has been getting it done for two years and nobody has put him out there," said Hollywood Hills head coach Scott Barnwell. "During the spring, every college who came out to watch us made a positive comment about him. He has size, speed and is a quality athlete."

While many recruiting services have downplayed Vincent because they have not had the chance to see him, those who have watched him play have come away impressed with his athletic ability and skill level on the field.

"I watched Caleb twice last year and once this season and felt that he was definitely a solid D1A player, who was flying way beneath the radar screen," said Rich Barimo of Friday Night Football Magazine Florida. "He is quick, reads plays very well and drops into pass coverage. FIU got a player who will fit in with that program very well."

The Golden Panthers are also in on a few other top prospects who could commit any day.

CURRENT FIU COMMITMENTS:

Mac Brown, DB, 6-0, 155, St. Petersburg Gibbs
Justin Halley, S, 6-2, 181, Boca Raton
Wade Isaac, DL, 6-2, 255, Norland
Khambrell McGee, CB, 5-9, 170, Northwestern
Jake Medlock, QB, 6-3, 220, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Sam Miller, Jr., DB, 5-10, 175, LaSalle
Kedric Rhodes, RB, 5-10, 185, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Caleb Vincent, LB, 6-2, 225, Hollywood Hills
Randy Williams, S, 6-1, 195, Miami Springs

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

September 16, 2009

Prep football on the radio this week, plus Twitter updates

Two Broward County games will be broadcast on the radio live Thursday night.

WWFE 670 AM will be bringing you the Deerfield Beach-Cypress Bay game at 7 p.m.

1470 AM will be broadcasting the Hallandale-South Plantation game at 7 p.m.

Once again, we invite you to follow us for updates from games on www.twitter.com/HeraldSportsHS this weekend as well, starting tonight with Columbus-South Dade.

FIU lands top quarterback prospect

When Florida International University visited Alabama over the weekend and played the Crimson Tide tough for over three quarters, many players had the opportunity to see what the future of this impressive program looked like. On Monday, the Golden Panthers took another step in becoming a force on the collegiate football landscape with yet another commitment.

With a number of high-profile athletes already on the roster, FIU added another top-flight commitment when Neptune Beach Fletcher quarterback Jake Medlock chose Mario Cristobal's growing squad over Arkansas, Florida Atlantic, Mississippi State, Miami, Iowa State and LSU, who all had interest in the process.

"I wanted to stay in Florida and I love the coaching staff at FIU," Medlock told Hays Carlyon of Jacksonville.com. "I loved it when I went down there in the summer. Offensively, they throw the ball a lot. They also run the spread and the zone-read option."

Medlock, who has started more than 20 games for the Senators, is currently nursing a shoulder injury suffered in a season-opening win over Nease. He sat out last week's loss to Jacksonville Sandalwood.

As a junior, Medlock led his school to its first undefeated regular season in 70 years. As a sophomore, he passed for over 1,000 yards for a team that finished 8-3.

"Jake emerged as one of the top five quarterbacks in the state," said Corey Long of Friday Night Football magazine Florida. "His arm strength, size (6-3, 220) and leadership ability made him one of the top prospects."

FIU has been busy over the past week, getting commitments from Ocala Trinity Catholic running back Kedrick Rhodes and LaSalle defensive back Sam Miller, Jr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 3

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the second week of the 2009 season.

6A Christopher Columbus 66.44 over 6A South Dade 58.51 by 8
6A Deerfield Beach 61.00 over 6A Cypress Bay 59.97 by 1
6A Dr. Phillips 62.81 over 6A Olympia 56.62 by 6
6A Homestead 53.39 over 6A Southwest Miami 42.88 by 11
6A Miami 44.97 over 6A Miami Sunset 38.77 by 6
6A Miami Central 72.66 over 6A Miami Beach 36.58 by 36
6A Miami Killian 57.82 over 6A South Miami 37.74 by 20
6A Miami Northwestern 73.63 over 6A Hialeah 59.76 by 14
6A Miami Southridge 55.93 over 6A Varela 43.27 by 13
6A Ocoee 48.76 over 6A Freedom (Orlando) 39.96 by 9
6A Seminole Ridge 55.43 over 6A Jupiter 44.43 by 11
6A Timber Creek 54.16 over 6A Wekiva 38.10 by 16
6A West Orange 47.44 over 6A Colonial 34.23 by 13
6A Winter Park 57.16 over 6A Boone 53.68 by 3
6A Douglas 51.90 over 5A South Broward 50.07 by 2
6A Lake Brantley 55.44 over 5A Lake Howell 34.66 by 21
6A Lake Mary 54.65 over 5A Oviedo 53.36 by 1
6A Mainland 60.99 over 5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 56.62 by 4
6A Oak Ridge 44.68 over 5A Evans 42.19 by 2
6A Orange Park 58.42 over 5A Middleburg 38.76 by 20
6A Park Vista 53.52 over 5A Spanish River 23.49 by 30
6A Piper 47.65 over 5A Coral Springs 45.25 by 2
6A Seminole (Sanford) 54.81 over 5A Hagerty 35.58 by 19
6A Apopka 64.87 over 4A Edgewater 54.40 by 10
6A Centennial 43.92 over 4A Sebastian River 39.67 by 4
6A Cypress Creek 39.61 over 4A East River 27.02 by 13
6A Forest 47.52 over 4A West Port 29.97 by 18
6A East Ridge 60.02 over 3A Eustis 37.40 by 23
6A North Miami Beach 61.67 over 3A Miami Edison 47.87 by 14
6A South Plantation 51.45 over 3A Hallandale 39.77 by 12
6A Vero Beach 58.16 over 3A Fort Pierce Westwood 51.67 by 6
6A Palm Beach Central 45.57 over 2B Inlet Grove 30.86 by 15
6A Spruce Creek 50.48 over 2B North Broward Prep 44.06 by 6
6A Atlantic (Delray Beach) 56.42 over 2A Boynton Beach 43.40 by 13
6A Sandalwood 54.17 over 2A Ribault 44.73 by 9
5A Coral Glades 31.80 over 6A West Broward 15.12 by 17
5A Dillard 60.16 over 6A Northeast (Oakland Park) 48.26 by 12
5A Ely 55.87 over 6A Taravella 46.18 by 10
5A Flagler Palm Coast 55.12 over 6A Pine Ridge 40.32 by 15
5A Royal Palm Beach 53.68 over 6A Palm Beach Gardens 49.50 by 4
5A Seabreeze 64.47 over 6A DeLand 57.85 by 7
5A Winter Springs 48.54 over 6A Lyman 48.49 by 0
5A Alonso 53.98 over 5A Newsome 48.46 by 6
5A Boyd Anderson 60.49 over 5A Coconut Creek 47.43 by 13
5A Dunedin 45.91 over 5A Pinellas Park 38.58 by 7
5A Gaither 46.71 over 5A Wharton 46.28 by 0
5A Northeast (St. Petersburg) 55.78 over 5A Clearwater 48.00 by 8
5A Palm Harbor University 37.86 over 5A Seminole (Seminole) 36.30 by 2
5A Plant City 46.95 over 5A Brandon 41.55 by 5
5A Wellington 37.70 over 5A Santaluces 37.58 by 0
5A West Boca Raton 47.65 over 5A John I. Leonard 39.74 by 8
5A Bloomingdale 35.72 over 4A Leto 32.81 by 3
5A Fleming Island 57.57 over 4A Ridgeview 42.39 by 15
5A Fletcher 57.30 over 4A Wolfson 44.52 by 13
5A Freedom (Tampa) 52.30 over 4A Sickles 44.72 by 8
5A Riverview (Sarasota) 54.72 over 4A Port Charlotte 34.81 by 20
5A Countryside 54.35 over 3A Osceola (Seminole) 31.97 by 22
5A Lakeland 68.62 over 3A Tenoroc 21.45 by 47
5A Manatee 64.70 over 3A Southeast 57.00 by 8
5A Plant 61.62 over 3A Jefferson 57.65 by 4
5A St. Petersburg 51.81 over 3A Dixie Hollins 32.04 by 20
5A Durant 51.99 over 2A Jesuit 51.94 by 0
5A Melbourne 47.18 over 2A Space Coast 43.81 by 3
5A Riverview (Riverview) 41.12 over 2A Lennard 34.12 by 7
4A Hollywood Hills 50.53 over 6A Flanagan 42.23 by 8
4A Liberty 37.96 over 6A Gateway 28.50 by 9
4A New Smyrna Beach 53.93 over 6A Deltona 44.23 by 10
4A Palm Bay 60.64 over 6A Treasure Coast 44.92 by 16
4A Armwood 74.35 over 5A Tampa Bay Tech 54.71 by 20
4A Bartow 52.87 over 5A George Jenkins 48.29 by 5
4A Columbia 56.34 over 5A Buchholz 53.36 by 3
4A Ed White 56.33 over 5A First Coast 48.73 by 8
4A Fort Pierce Central 42.10 over 5A Port St. Lucie 39.15 by 3
4A Hillsborough 60.79 over 5A Chamberlain 49.60 by 11
4A Largo 62.95 over 5A Gibbs 39.42 by 24
4A Tarpon Springs 54.27 over 5A East Lake 51.04 by 3
4A Niceville 67.06 over 4A Pine Forest 64.14 by 3
4A Pace 61.16 over 4A Fort Walton Beach 55.40 by 6
4A South Fork 43.93 over 4A Okeechobee 39.20 by 5
4A Cape Coral 51.48 over 3A North Fort Myers 42.23 by 9
4A Charlotte 61.31 over 3A Mariner 36.22 by 25
4A Escambia 56.74 over 3A Washington (Pensacola) 45.80 by 11
4A Hudson 40.80 over 3A Sunlake 17.42 by 23
4A Kathleen 60.55 over 3A Auburndale 43.60 by 17
4A Lake Gibson 56.98 over 3A Lake Wales 56.80 by 0
4A Lake Region 46.80 over 3A Sebring 44.20 by 3
4A Lakewood Ranch 38.81 over 3A East Lee County 28.05 by 11
4A Leon 55.28 over 3A Eastside 55.16 by 0
4A Martin County 36.84 over 3A Eau Gallie 34.95 by 2
4A Mosley 53.84 over 3A Rutherford 42.01 by 12
4A River Ridge 28.84 over 3A Anclote 25.84 by 3
4A Robert E. Lee 52.18 over 3A Forrest 42.35 by 10
4A Baker (Cape Coral) 47.63 over 2B Island Coast 30.01 by 18
4A Chiles 39.92 over 2B Taylor County 33.73 by 6
4A Lincoln 63.52 over 2B Florida High "FSU" 55.80 by 8
4A Gainesville 57.17 over 2A Santa Fe 36.01 by 21
4A Palm Beach Lakes 52.04 over 2A Suncoast 37.15 by 15
3A Arnold 51.35 over Ind Munroe Day -5.42 by 57
3A Celebration 10.03 over Ind Heritage -4.38 by 14
3A Leesburg 44.07 over 6A South Lake 43.58 by 0
3A Terry Parker 45.88 over 6A Mandarin 45.67 by 0
3A Washington (Miami) 69.18 over 6A North Miami 40.95 by 28
3A Booker 56.18 over 5A Venice 50.19 by 6
3A Braden River 47.70 over 5A Sarasota 44.10 by 4
3A Fort Lauderdale 35.56 over 5A Nova 29.71 by 6
3A Barron Collier 57.36 over 4A Palmetto Ridge 40.28 by 17
3A Citrus 35.57 over 4A Lecanto 23.41 by 12
3A Gulf 42.58 over 4A Ridgewood 32.56 by 10
3A Key West 40.40 over 4A St. Cloud 39.12 by 1
3A Lakewood 53.60 over 4A Boca Ciega 46.58 by 7
3A Land O’Lakes 54.84 over 4A Springstead 39.93 by 15
3A Naples 55.08 over 4A Gulf Coast 46.67 by 8
3A Spoto 51.69 over 4A East Bay 46.95 by 5
3A Vanguard (Ocala) 43.87 over 4A Lake Weir 39.96 by 4
3A Wesley Chapel 35.79 over 4A Wiregrass Ranch 32.44 by 3
3A Winter Haven 54.99 over 4A Haines City 48.95 by 6
3A Bartram Trail 52.20 over 3A Menendez 39.48 by 13
3A Clay 50.52 over 3A Bishop Kenny 46.49 by 4
3A Miami Norland 54.60 over 3A Miami Jackson 52.84 by 2
3A Nature Coast Tech 53.77 over 3A Crystal River 49.33 by 4
3A North Marion 56.05 over 3A Dunnellon 50.05 by 6
3A Pensacola 58.31 over 3A West Florida 40.54 by 18
3A Riverdale 47.58 over 3A Lehigh 35.15 by 12
3A South Fort Myers 44.29 over 3A Cypress 32.71 by 12
3A St. Augustine 64.72 over 3A Creekside 23.86 by 41
3A Titusville 50.41 over 3A Palatka 45.10 by 5
3A Bay 42.66 over 2B Marianna 39.04 by 4
3A Bishop Verot 40.75 over 2B LaBelle 30.17 by 11
3A Fort Myers 49.74 over 2B Dunbar 45.61 by 4
3A Golden Gate 34.62 over 2B Gateway Charter 18.64 by 16
3A Nease 53.22 over 2B Episcopal 37.14 by 16
3A Andrew Jackson 63.03 over 2A Godby 61.30 by 2
3A Lemon Bay 31.54 over 2A Estero 24.64 by 7
3A Merritt Island 58.13 over 2A Rockledge 49.60 by 9
3A Pembroke Pines Charter 38.31 over 2A Pompano Beach 23.97 by 14
3A Englewood 31.21 over 1A Eagle's View Academy 28.99 by 2
3A Mitchell 40.81 over 1A Clearwater Central Catholic 39.36 by 1
2B Cardinal Newman 33.86 over 4A Forest Hill 21.70 by 12
2B Pahokee 64.50 over 4A Dwyer 64.09 by 0
2B Pensacola Catholic 52.85 over 4A Navarre 43.58 by 9
2B Cardinal Mooney 48.23 over 3A Bayshore 39.16 by 9
2B Gulliver Prep 52.69 over 3A Belen Jesuit 49.66 by 3
2B Mount Dora 41.95 over 3A Tavares 40.01 by 2
2B Yulee 34.99 over 3A Matanzas 29.89 by 5
2B Avon Park 37.88 over 2B Lake Placid 26.83 by 11
2B LaSalle 37.02 over 2B Pine Crest 36.81 by 0
2B Trinity Catholic 52.26 over 2B Tampa Catholic 51.22 by 1
2B Union County 46.04 over 2B Keystone Heights 42.54 by 3
2B University (Ft Lauderdale) 38.47 over 2B Coral Springs Charter 22.68 by 16
2B Bolles 69.96 over 2A American Heritage (Plantation) 54.98 by 15
2B East Gadsden 48.77 over 2A Rickards 47.41 by 1
2B Fort White 48.48 over 2A Suwannee 47.23 by 1
2B Fernandina Beach 37.18 over 1A Providence 34.46 by 3
2B Lake Highland Prep 46.42 over 1A Berkeley Prep 38.90 by 8
2B University Christian 36.93 over 1A Hamilton County 30.04 by 7
2B Williston 48.04 over 1A Chiefland 34.09 by 14
2A Baldwin 25.37 over Ind Paxon 23.34 by 2
2A Cocoa 63.56 over 5A Bayside 55.25 by 8
2A DeSoto County 53.34 over 5A North Port 32.88 by 20
2A Frostproof 54.15 over 4A Ridge Community 51.37 by 3
2A Hardee 53.75 over 4A Palmetto 51.93 by 2
2A Robinson 47.22 over 4A King 42.93 by 4
2A Satellite 33.66 over 4A Viera 26.01 by 8
2A Immokalee 48.21 over 3A Lely 40.53 by 8
2A Jones 42.67 over 3A Zephyrhills 35.97 by 7
2A Middleton 49.03 over 3A Blake 35.07 by 14
2A South Sumter 55.21 over 3A Pasco 48.76 by 6
2A Baker County 56.78 over 2B Bradford 36.54 by 20
2A Cocoa Beach 36.72 over 2A Atlantic (Port Orange) 35.05 by 2
2A Bishop Moore 48.61 over 1B Trinity Christian (Deltona) 25.51 by 23
2A St. Petersburg Catholic 40.71 over 1B Keswick Christian 17.42 by 23
2A Glades Central 70.88 over 1A American Heritage (Delray) 45.15 by 26
1B Cottondale 17.24 over Ind Maclay 14.84 by 2
1B Highlands Christian 6.45 over Ind Westwood Christian -11.90 by 18
1B Miami MacArthur North 11.47 over Ind Palmer Trinity 4.93 by 7
1B Out-of-Door 31.98 over Ind First Baptist -8.23 by 40
1B Santa Fe Catholic 22.29 over Ind All Saints' -0.41 by 23
1B St. Edward’s 19.66 over Ind Merritt Island Christian 3.59 by 16
1B Jupiter Christian 43.17 over 5A Lake Worth 38.13 by 5
1B Pine Castle Christian 26.06 over 4A Poinciana 25.95 by 0
1B Warner Christian 40.90 over 3A Jensen Beach 40.46 by 0
1B Glades Day 54.16 over 2B Clewiston 41.59 by 13
1B Bradenton Christian 23.55 over 1B Cambridge 2.72 by 21
1B Calvary Christian (Ormond) 17.23 over 1B Orangewood Christian 11.40 by 6
1B Hawthorne 35.77 over 1B Aucilla Christian -0.35 by 36
1B Lafayette 44.56 over 1B St. Francis 0.74 by 44
1B Mandarin Christian 3.41 over 1B Cedar Creek Christian -13.40 by 17
1B Moore Haven 22.91 over 1B Summit Christian 10.18 by 13
1B Oak Hall 9.55 over 1B St. Johns Country Day 3.70 by 6
1B Southwest Florida Christian 5.33 over 1B Coral Springs Christian -3.77 by 9
1B Victory Christian 31.92 over 1B Zion Lutheran 11.31 by 21
1B Florida Air 41.18 over 1A Trinity Prep 28.03 by 13
1B Sheridan Hills Christian 13.96 over 1A Westminster Academy 11.73 by 2
1B St. Stephen's 26.20 over 1A Lakeland Christian 22.26 by 4
1A Benjamin 34.00 over Ind Ransom Everglades 32.36 by 2
1A Father Lopez 16.54 over Ind Bronson 9.69 by 7
1A Miami Country Day 15.62 over Ind Hillel 3.74 by 12
1A North Florida Christian 55.12 over 4A Wakulla 48.78 by 6
1A Westminster Christian 31.24 over 3A Mater Academy 26.16 by 5
1A Wildwood 35.08 over 3A Belleview 31.16 by 4
1A Blountstown 38.99 over 2B Chipley 27.81 by 11
1A Fort Meade 57.03 over 2B Mulberry 41.18 by 16
1A Marathon 30.82 over 2B Coral Shores 17.00 by 14
1A Port St. Joe 40.38 over 2B Interlachen 17.11 by 23
1A The Villages 31.88 over 2B Umatilla 16.92 by 15
1A Calvary Christian (Ft Lauderdale) 33.56 over 2A St. Andrew's 20.85 by 13
1A Archbishop Curley 23.04 over 1B St. John Neumann 20.19 by 3
1A Franklin County 13.46 over 1B Rocky Bayou Christian -4.08 by 18
1A Indian Rocks Christian 33.33 over 1B Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 10.89 by 22
1A Parkway 44.21 over 1B Westlake Prep 17.62 by 27
1A Wewahitchka 29.74 over 1B Jefferson County 28.93 by 1
1A Dixie County 46.85 over 1A P.K. Yonge 37.11 by 10
1A Jay 37.64 over 1A Freeport 33.66 by 4
1A Sneads 25.73 over 1A Holmes County 22.80 by 3
1A South Walton 30.53 over 1A Bozeman 22.59 by 8
1A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 57.37 over 1A Dade Christian 39.48 by 18
1A Vernon 33.93 over 1A Baker 26.82 by 7
Ind Carrollwood Day 12.73 over Ind St. John Lutheran -1.60 by 14
Ind Foundation Academy 2.79 over Ind First Academy (Leesburg) -10.69 by 13
Ind Hernando Christian -1.41 over Ind Master's Academy -7.12 by 6
Ind Northwest Christian -7.37 over Ind Posnack Hebrew -29.46 by 22
Ind South Florida Prep 23.74 over FRL West Oaks Academy 17.46 by 6
Ind Stanton 26.46 over 3A Ponte Vedra 21.97 by 4
Ind Boca Raton Christian 7.18 over 1B Berean Christian 4.12 by 3
Ind Northside Christian 21.74 over 1B Admiral Farragut 15.26 by 6
Ind Peniel Baptist -4.88 over 1B Vanguard (Lake Wales) -14.15 by 9
Ind St. Joseph 24.10 over 1B Lighthouse Christian 10.05 by 14
Ind Taylor 11.96 over 1B Lake Mary Prep -7.07 by 19
Ind Bell 27.92 over 1A Trenton 21.64 by 6
Ind Branford 28.09 over 1A Bishop Snyder 27.26 by 1
FRL Potter's House Christian 20.24 over Ind Perf. Arts Christian -6.52 by 27
FCC Ocala Christian Academy 14.08 over Ind Bishop McLaughlin 2.62 by 11
FCC Faith Baptist -0.23 over FCC Heritage Christian -29.49 by 29
FCC Landmark Christian 2.20 over FCC Eastland Christian -20.25 by 22

Last Week - 167-76, 68.7%

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION


September 15, 2009

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 2

FORT MYERS - The following is the Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (10) 5A 2-0 250
2. Miami Northwestern 6A 1-0 240
3. Miami Central 6A 2-0 230

4. Pahokee 2B 2-0 215
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2A 2-0 209
6. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2B 1-0 200
7. Armwood (Seffner) 4A 1-0 193
8. Lakeland 5A 2-0 183
9. Manatee (Bradenton) 5A 2-0 168
10. Niceville 4A 2-0 156
11. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3A 2-0 145
12. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4A 2-0 133
13. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6A 2-0 121
14. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4A 1-1 118
15. St. Augustine 3A 2-0 111
16. Tampa Bay Tech 5A 1-0 100
17. Apopka 6A 2-0 84
18. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 6A 1-1 66
19. Columbus (Miami) 6A 2-0 55
20. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 1A 2-0 47
21. Jackson (Jacksonville) 3A 2-0 43
22. Plant (Tampa) 5A 0-1 36
23. Madison County 2A 2-0 31
24. Tampa Catholic 2B 1-0 30
25. Jefferson (Tampa) 3A 2-0 22

Others receiving votes
Largo 4A 2-0 18
Osceola (Kissimmee) 5A 1-1 17
Hillsborough (Tampa) 4A 0-1 7
Miramar 6A 2-0 5
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 2B 1-1 5

Barron Collier (Naples) 3A 2-0 4
Cocoa 2A 1-0 3
Venice 5A 1-1 2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 4A 1-1 1
Naples 3A 1-1 1

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

September 14, 2009

State Football Poll – Week 2

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll:

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (12) 1-0
2. Miami Central 2-0

3. Orlando Phillips 2-0
4. Apopka 2-0
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 2-0
6. Daytona Beach Mainland 1-1
7. Delray Beach Atlantic Community 1-1
8. Orange Park 2-0
9. Miramar 2-0
10. DeLand 2-0
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Vero Beach 7, Orlando Olympia 6, Deerfield Beach 5, Clermont East Ridge 4, Tport St. Lucie Treasure Coast 4, Plantation 4, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 2, Sanford Seminole 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 2-0

2. Lakeland 1-0
3. Bradenton Manatee 2-0
3. Tampa Bay Tech 1-0
5. Kissimmee Osceola 1-1
6. Clearwater Countryside 2-0
7. Venice 1-1
8. Daytona Beach Seabreeze 2-0
9. Tampa Plant 0-1
10. Fleming Island 2-0
Others receiving votes: Royal Palm Beach 6, Tampa Freedom 5, Clearwater 4, Palm Bay Bayside 2, St. Petersburg 2, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 1, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1.

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (12) 1-0
2. Niceville (1) 2-0
3. Largo 2-0
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 2-0
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 1-1
6. Tallahassee Lincoln 1-1
7. Cape Coral 2-0
8. Tampa Hillsborough 0-1
9. Lakeland Lake Gibson 2-0
10. Bartow 2-0
10. Gainesville 1-1
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Kathleen 10, Ft. Walton Beach 8, Orlando Edgewater 7, Pace 4, Tarpon Springs 3, Lake Weir 2, Palm Beach Lakes 1, Pensacola Pine Forest 1.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (12) 2-0
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (2) 2-0
3. Dade City Pasco 1-0
4. Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 2-0
5. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 2-0
6. Panama City Arnold 1-0
7. Gainesville Eastside 2-0
8. Citra North Marion 1-1
9. Naples 1-1
10. Bradenton Southeast 1-1
10. Naples Barron Collier 2-0
Others receiving votes: Tampa Jefferson 11, Jensen Beach 3, Lake Wales 3, Merritt Island 3, Miami Jackson 3, Dunnellon 1, South Fort Myers 1.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (11) 1-0
2. Glades Central (3) 2-0
3. Madison County 1-0
4. Frostproof 2-0
5. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 2-0
Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 18
, Tallahassee Godby 12, Immokalee 12, Bushnell South Sumter 6.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (12) 1-0
2. Pahokee (2) 2-0
3. Tampa Catholic 1-0
4. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-1
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-0
Others receiving votes: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 12,
Ocala Trinity Catholic 12, Pensacola Catholic 6, Mount Dora 6.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (12) 1-0
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 2-0
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1) 1-0
4. King's Academy 2-0
5. Melbourne Central Cath. 2-0
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 25, Delray American Heritage 25, Blountstown 13, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 12, Clearwater Central Catholic 8.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (12)
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-0
3. Belle Glades Glades Day (1) 2-0
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 2-0
5. Tallahassee FAMU 0-2
Others receiving votes: Agape Christian 12, Mayo Lafayette 12, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

September 13, 2009

Jameson Wright off to Wisconsin

Wisconsin was the biggest program to offer Fort Pierce Westwood safety Jameson Wright a scholarship, and the Badgers secured a commitment on his visit this weekend.

Wright (6-2, 180, 4.5 in the 40-yard dash) went attended Wisconsin's game against Fresno State today and said he was sold on several aspects of the program during his time in Madison, Wis.

'It feels like a family,' he said. 'I fit in here. The atmosphere is nice and the academics, really, were key.

'I met the players and the coaches and the defensive backs coach. The other DBs on the team told me they would treat me like family up here.'

Wright was also considering offers from Florida International, Marshall, Rutgers and South Florida. His commitment is nonbinding until he signs a letter of intent, but Wright said he was glad to end the recruiting process and will not visit other campuses.

'This is my final decision,' he said.

PALM BEACH POST

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Tracking South Florida's Best - Junior College

As our continuing service to you, the football fans, here is a list of athletes from Miami-Dade and Broward Counties who are competing at Junior colleges across the country. The total of players to date from this region is 178. Throughout the course of the year, we will also give you local players competing at other schools around the nation. It is our way of tracking the best athletes in the nation!

If there are any changes or additions that need to be made, or if a player has been left off, please drop Larry Blustein a line at: LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
Los Medanos Mustangs (1)
Dwayne Henry, WR, 6-0, 165, Fr., Plantation

Mendocino Eagles (6)
Wadner Anilus, LB, 5-9, 210, Fr., Miramar
Allen Archie, DB, 5-10, 205, Fr., Dillard
Harry Desile, WR, 6-2, 185, So., North Miami
Bryan Lilavois, DB, 5-10, 180, So., North Miami
Frantz Nelson, WR, 6-0, 195, Fr., American
Ilich Solano, WR, 5-0, 170, So., North Miami

Yuba 49ers(6)
Ladeven Kirkland, OL, 6-5, 340, So., Booker T. Washington
Rony Nelson, DL, 6-1, 250, So., Jackson
Manuel Sanabia, DB, 6-0, 175, Fr., Killian
Markeith Thomas, DB, 5-10, 185, Fr., Miami
Mario Urrutia, WR, 5-9, 170, Fr., Braddock
Kraig Yearty, DB, 6-0, 175, Fr., Killian

BIG 8 CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
American River Bears (2)
David Little, DE, 6-2, 235, So., Killian
Willie Ross, S, 6-0, 200, Fr., Killian

CENTRAL VALLEY CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
Fresno City College Rams (1)
Larry Reid, DB, 6-0, 190,  Fr., Hialeah-Miami Lakes

Reedley Tigers (5)
Gregory Beauduy, SS, 6-2, 203, Fr., Deerfield Beach
Jovanny Carvajal, SS, 5-11, 200, Fr., McArthur
Wilson Jean, OL, 6-2, 270, Fr., Norland
Luciani Lubin, WR, 5-7, 160, Fr., Archbishop Curley
Marquis Roach, QB, 6-2, 205, Fr.,  Hollywood Christian

College of  the Sequoias Giants (4)
Brevis Christmas, LB, 6-1, 230, So., Baypoint
Brandon Hill, LB, 6-3, 245, So., Boyd Anderson
Patrick Joseph, LB, 6-1, 230, So., South Broward
Aukebius Wright, DB, 5-10, 175, Fr., Baypoint

West Hills Coalinga Falcons (8)
Adam Barragan, DL, 6-2, 260, So., Southridge
Chris Edgecombe, OL, 6-6, 310, Fr., Southridge
Raymond Harris, WR, 6-2, 200, Fr., Northwestern
Ben Kearse, WR, 6-0, 190, So., Central
Randy Maynes, RB, 5-9, 175, Fr., North Miami Beach
Paye Ogionwo, DL, 6-4, 225, Fr., Dr. Krop
Mike Ruffin, LB, 5-10, 200, So., Central
Deionte Williams, DB, 6-0, 185, So., Northwestern

COAST CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
Chabot Gladiators (1)
Milo Mitchell, WR, 5-9, 194, So., Dr. Krop

DeAnza Dons (1)
Ernest Sims, RB, 5-9, 166, So., Northwestern

Foothill Owls (1)
Chris Burgess, DB, 5-10, 160, Fr., Carol City

Hartnell Panthers (3)
Vincent Bain, DL, 6-2, 260, So., Palmetto
Dwayne Gatlin, WR, 6-0, 205, So., Palmetto
Jarvious Smith, LB, 6-2, 190, So., Palmetto

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
Chaffey Panthers (3)
Javon Gopie, DL, 5-10, 280, Fr., Everglades
Judah Linder, DB, 6-1, 215, Fr., Edison
Jaymeson Moody, DL, 6-3, 260, So., Dillard

Citrus Fighting Owls (1)
Tyra Waits, WR, 6-2, 210, So., South Dade

College of the Desert Desert Roadrunners (4)
Matthew Moro, DB, 6-0, 180, Fr., Southridge
Gabriel Narcisse, OL, 6-2, 305, Fr., Coconut Creek
Christopher Pompee, LB, 6-2, 220, Fr., Sunset
Joe Wright, DE, 6-0, 220, Fr., Ely

El Camino Warriors (10)
Joshua Brinson, WR, 6-2, 185, Fr., South Dade
Chris DeArmas, OL, 6-4, 305, So., Southwest Miami
Odino Etienne, DL, 6-3, 260, So., Boyd Anderson
Herzel Glashen, DB, 5-10, 190, So., Boyd Anderson
Mike Harris, DB, 6-0, 185, So., South Miami
Charrod Jefferson, LB, 6-0, 240, Fr., American Heritage
Derek Mack, DB, 5-9, 190, So., Northwestern
Daniel Roundtree, S, 6-1, 190, Fr., American Heritage
Kembrell Thompkins, WR, 6-2, 180, Fr., Northwestern
Terrance Williams, LB, 6-1 215, So., Coral Gables

Mount San Jacinto Eagles (2)
Kameron Baker, LB, 5-9, 198, Fr., McArthur
Patrick Paul, LB, 5'10, 196, Fr., McArthur

Victor Valley Rams (4)
Mel Carmichel, RB, 5-9, 195, So., South Miami
Chris Canidate, FS, 5-11, 170, Fr., Killian
Freddie Frazier, LB, 6-3, 235, Fr., South Miami
Cliffford Mayfield, DL, 6-1, 360, Fr., Central

GOLDEN VALLEY CONFERENCE - CALIFORNIA
Butte Roadrunners (4)
Davidson Chimara, DB, 5-9, 190, So., Central
Brandon Luster, LB, 6-2, 230, So., Edison
Angel Quial, WR, 5-10, 170, So., Barbara Goleman
Oliver Pollard, WR, 5-10, 165, So., Southridge

Feather River Golden Eagles (3)
Obie Dunn, WR, 5-9, 160, So., South Miami
Chase Jones, WR, 5-10, 190, So., South Miami
Emile Senghor, WR, 6-1, 175, So., Archbishop Curley

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION - CALIFORNIA
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
Pasadena City College Lancers (1)
Tyrell Austin, DB, 5-10, 170, Fr., Carol City

Ventura Pirates (8)
Gabriel Bostic, RB, 5-10, 180, So., South Dade
Courtney James, WR, 6-1, 165, So., Carol City
Eric Martinez, WR, 6-0, 180, Archbishop McCarthy
Kraig McPherson, RB, 6-0, 190, Southridge
Andre Smith, LB, 6-3, 190, So., Southridge
Jarae Smith, DB, 6-3, 197, So., Coral Gables
Tyler Stampler, K/P, Fr., 5-10, 175, Archbishop McCarthy
Kenjay Trueblood, RB, 5-9, 190, Fr., Pines Charter

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
Fullerton Hornets (5)
Noelin Henry, WR, 5-11, 195, So., Boyd Anderson
Jaconson Joseph, DL, 6-4, 285, So., Plantation
Bentrez Morgan, WR, 6-5, 185, Fr., Doral Academy
Tremaine Shepherd, DB, 5-10, 170, Fr., Miramar
George Whigham, WR, 5-10, 185, Fr., Everglades

Long Beach Vikings (1)
Jimmy Francois, DB, 5-10, 160, Fr., South Dade

Orange Coast Pirates (1)
Shakeen Morgan, DB, 6-0, 197, Fr., Flanagan

Palomar Comets (17)
Ephisian Adams, DL, 6-4, 245, Fr., Central
Randolph Birch, DB, 5-10, 155, Fr., Killian
Mathew Sims-Darden, LB, 6-0, 220, Fr., Central
Demetrius Guice, DE, 6-2, 225, Fr., Central
Christian Jackson, LB, 6-3, 190, Fr., Coral Gables
Tyresse Jones, RB, 5-9, 195, Fr., Northwestern
Martavious Lee, WR, 6-1, 190, So., Coral Gables
Willie Lucas, DT, 6-2, 330, Fr., Central
Tevin McCaskill, FS, 6-1, 185, Fr., Northwestern
Paul Moore, WR, 5-10, 170, So., Central
Anthony Porcher, WR, 5-8, 165, Fr., Killian
Samuel Spence, LB, 5-11, 210, Fr., Northwestern
Wade Tolbert, DE, 6-2, 246, Fr., Northwestern
Andre Upgrow, WR, 6-2, 195, Fr., Carol City
Arthur Williams, TE, 6-4, 273, So., Carol City
Devin Willis, CB, 5-10, 165, Fr., Northwestern
Trenton Wright, WR, 6-3, 172, Fr., Northwestern

MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE
Compton College Tartars (1)
Oscar Petty, LB, 6-0, 230. So., Nova

L.A. Harbor Seahawks (1)
Ron Gauldin, WR, Fr., Archbishop Curley
Claude Pierre, DB, Fr., Archbishop Curley

Santa Barbara Vaqueros (1)
Sam Merlus, DB, 5-11, 185, Fr., Northwestern

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION - CALIFORNIA
NOR CAL CONFERENCE
Foothill Owls (1)
Chris Burgess, DB, 5-10, 160, Fr., Carol City

KANSAS JAYHAWK COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONFERENCE
Butler Grizzlies (1)
Robert Demps, WR, 6-0, 185, So., Northwestern

Coffeyville Ravens (3)
Chris Bynes, WR, 6-0, 212, So., Boyd Anderson
John Robles, DE, 6-4, 238, So., Booker T. Washington
Demetrius Stone, DB, 5-11, 190, Fr., Pines

Fort Scott Greyhounds (1)
Lavonte David, LB, 6-0, 201, So., Northwestern

Hutchinson Blue Dragons (1)
Chris Anderson, RB, 5-10, 193, Fr., Boyd Anderson

MIDWEST FOOTBALL CONFERENCE
Ellsworth Panthers (29)
Jonathan Aiken, WR, 6-4, 190, So., Piper
Tyrell Austin, RB, 5-9, 166, So., South Plantation
Obrian Campbell, DB, 6-0, 190, So., South Broward
Chris Charles, DB, 6-0, 184, Fr., Coral Springs Charter
Nate Estes, DE, 6-3, 201, Fr., Coral Springs
Mario Francois, DB, 5-11, 162, Fr., South Plantation
Lamario Fuller, DB, 5-9, 165, Fr., Plantation
Nicardo Henry, OL, 6-2, 320, Fr., Piper
Ricaldo Henry, OL, 6-3, 313,So., Piper
Royel Knight, DB, 5-10, 191, Fr., South Plantation
Johnnie Lloyd, DB, 5-11, 170, Fr., Piper
Darby Lundy, WR, 5-10, 153, Fr., Hallandale
Miraldo Michel, DE, 6-2, 247, Fr., Piper
Augustin Mompremier, LB, 5-11, 230, Fr., South Plantation
Lucson Noel, DT, 6-3, 248, Fr., Ely
Campbell O’Brien, DB, 6-0, 185, Fr., South Broward
Tirrell Rennie, QB, 5-10, 182, So., Coconut Creek
Quintin Robinson, WR, 6-3, 190, So., Coconut Creek
Ricky Rowe, QB, 6-2, 190, Fr., Killian
Markinley St. Fort, DB, 5-11, 175, So., Piper
Johnny Seays, DE, 6-1, 228, Fr., Deerfield Beach
Max Silvera, DE, 6-5, 223, Fr., Miami Sunset
Lawrence Smith, DT, 6-3, 278, Fr., McArthur
Aaron Strumski, DT, 6-2, 299, So., South Broward
Andre Thomas, DB, 5-9, 160, Fr., South Broward
Thaad Thompson, S, 6-3, 215, So., Coral Springs Charter
Alan Wallace, OL, 6-3, 265, Fr., Deerfield Beach
John Wallace, RB, 5-11, 185, Fr., Boyd Anderson
Kurt Walsh, TE, 6-1, 237, So., South Broward

Iowa Western Reivers (2)
David Blackwell, QB, 6-2, 210, So., Cardinal Gibbons
Marcus Dean, LB, 6-2, 210, Fr., Sunset

Joliet (1)
Antwan Williams, DB, 5-10, 190, Fr., Northwestern

MINNESOTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONFERENCE
Central Lakes Raiders (1)
Adrian Collie, DB, 5-11, 185, Miami

Mesabi Range Norsemen (2)
Abed Aguste, DB, 5-11, 164, Fr., American
Reginald Alouidor, DB, 5-7, 140, Fr., Piper

Northland Community (1)
Xzavier Akinpelu, DB, 6-0, 170, Fr., Miramar

Rochester Yellow Jackets (4)
Jonathan Charles, DB, 5-11, 167, Fr., Hialeah
Chris Magdalina, LB, 5-11, 248, So., Southwest Miami
Kevin Marcelin, WR, 6-1, 166, Fr.,  Mater Academy
Omar McCall, DB, 6-0, 164, Fr.,  Jackson

Vermillion Ironmen (4)
Armando Bermudez, WR, 5-6, 168, So., Central
Calvin Davis, RB, 5-6, 230, So., Central
Denis Laguardia, OT, 6-3, 302, Fr., Miami
Tim Paulk, WR, 6-0, 160, So., Jackson

MISSISSIPPI COMMUNITY COLLEGES
East Mississippi Lions (1)
Dujuan Brown. LB, 6-1, 210, Fr., Norland

Northeast Mississippi Tigers (1)
John Ware, S, 6-0, 210, So., Cardinal Gibbons

Pearl River Wildcats (1)
Charles Deas, DL, 6-5, 315, So., Dillard

NORTHEAST JUNIOR COLLEGE CONFERENCE
Erie Kats (1)
Rashad Payne, DB, 5-9, 161, Fr., Ely

Lackawanna Falcons (1)
Johnny Cotson, WR, 6-0, 187, So., Hialeah Miami Lakes

SOUTHWEST JUNIOR COLLEGE FOOTBALL CONFERENCE
Kilgore Rangers (1)
Jecorey Quarterman, S, 6-2, 195, Fr., Miami


WESTERN STATES FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Eastern Arizona Gila Monsters (4)
Willie Harvey, DL, 6-5, 280, So., Jackson
Yvener Lisca, DB, 5-10, 180, Fr., Hialeah
Brandon Marti, LB, 6-0, 200, Fr., Gulliver Prep
Gary Wright, LB, 6-1, 235, Fr., Everglades

Mesa Thunderbirds (6)
Jerome Jackson, DE, 6-3, 237, Fr., Northwestern
Patrick Jean, DB, 6-0, 172, So., Monsignor Pace
Maurice Johnson, WR, 6-3, 185, Fr., Florida Christian
Akeem Perry, WR, 6-1, 178, Fr., Carol City
Hugo Slater, WR, 5-11, 175, So., Monsignor Pace
Michael Thompson, DB, 5-11, 175, Fr., Hallandale

New Mexico Military Institute Broncos (1)
Wesley Jackson, DE, 6-1, 225, So. South Broward

Phoenix College Bears (3)
Keith Houston, TE, 6-2, 215, Fr., Dr. Krop
Phillip Lynton, LB, 6-0, 220, So., Hialeah
Jhawonn Myers, WR, 5-11, 190, Fr., Hialeah Miami Lakes

Snow College Badgers (1)
Shawn Smith, DB, 5-11, 167, Fr., Hialeah

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION