« Tracking South Florida's best - Division 2 | Main | LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 1 »

State Football Poll – Pre-Season

State Football Poll – Pre-Season

Here is a look at the pre-season state football poll for Florida from the Associated Press.

Class  6A
1. Miami  Northwestern (7)
2. Miami  Central
           
3. Orlando Dr. Phillips    
4. Daytona Mainland         
5. Delray Atlantic
6. Apopka                   
7. Miami Columbus 
8. Orlando Boone            
9. Sanford  Seminole                
10. Miami  Carol  City
Others receiving votes: Treasure Coast 7, Miami Southridge 5, Orange Park 4, Olympia 3, Vero Beach 3, Miami Killian 2, Miramar 2, Boca Raton Community 2, DeLand 1, Plantation 1.

Class  5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (8)

2. Lakeland              
3. Tampa Plant             
4. Kissimmee  Osceola       
5. Venice                 
6. Tampa  Bay  Tech          
7. Boyd  Anderson          
8. Bradenton Manatee
9. Clearwater Countryside    
10. Daytona Seabreeze       
Others receiving votes: Dillard 5, Chamberlain 5, Brandon 4, Fletcher 4, Royal Palm Beach 1, Buchholz 1.

Class  4A
1. PB Gardens Dwyer (4)
2. Seffner Armwood  (2)          
3. Niceville                      
4. Tallahassee Lincoln            
5. Tampa Hillsborough  (1)        
6. Largo                          
7. Punta Gorda Charlotte  (1)    
T8. Gainesville                   
T8. Palm  Bay                    
T10. Ridge  Community             
T10.  Cape  Coral                 
Others receiving votes: Pace 9, Ft. Walton Beach 8, Ridgeview 6, Lake Gibson 4, Edgewater 4, Tarpon Springs 4, South Fork 2, Stranahan 1, Hollywood Hills 1, Kathleen 1.

Class  3A
1. St. Augustine  (4)         
2. Miami  Washington  (4)  
3. Naples                    
4. Pasco                     
5. Nature  Coast  Tech        
6. Bradenton Southeast        
7. Panama City Arnold         
8. Jax Andrew  Jackson        
9. Eastside                   
T10.  Miami  Belen  Jesuit
T10.  North  Marion                 
Others receiving votes: Lake Wales 9, Hallandale 7, Merritt Island 6, Lakewood 5, Nease 4, Fort Pierce Westwood 1, Barron Collier 1.

Class  2A
1. Cocoa  (4)             
2. Glades  Central  (3)     
3. Tallahassee Godby       
4. Madison  County  (1)    
5. Frostproof              
Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 22, South Sumter 21, Bishop Moore 7.

Class  2B
1. Bolles  School  (5)   
2. Pahokee  (3)                  
3. Monsignor  Pace               
4. Tampa  Catholic                
5. Ocala  Trinity  Catholic        
Others receiving votes: Dunbar 26, Gulliver Prep 15.

Class  1A
1. North  Florida  Christian  (6)    
2. Fort  Meade  (1)                  
3. Delray  American  Heritage  (1) 
4. Port  St.  Joe                   
5. Orlando  The  First  Academy     
Others receiving votes: Dade Christian 24, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7, King's Academy 6.

Class  1B                                             
1. Jupiter  Christian  (6)        
2. Tallahassee FAMU (2)
T3. Mayo Lafayette                 
T3. S. Daytona Warner  Christian  
5. Glades  Day                      
Others receiving votes: Victory Christian 24, Evangelical Christian 7, Orlando Lutheran 7, Pine Castle Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.