« Jameson Wright off to Wisconsin | Main | Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 2 »

State Football Poll – Week 2

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll:

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (12) 1-0
2. Miami Central 2-0

3. Orlando Phillips 2-0
4. Apopka 2-0
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 2-0
6. Daytona Beach Mainland 1-1
7. Delray Beach Atlantic Community 1-1
8. Orange Park 2-0
9. Miramar 2-0
10. DeLand 2-0
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Vero Beach 7, Orlando Olympia 6, Deerfield Beach 5, Clermont East Ridge 4, Tport St. Lucie Treasure Coast 4, Plantation 4, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 2, Sanford Seminole 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 2-0

2. Lakeland 1-0
3. Bradenton Manatee 2-0
3. Tampa Bay Tech 1-0
5. Kissimmee Osceola 1-1
6. Clearwater Countryside 2-0
7. Venice 1-1
8. Daytona Beach Seabreeze 2-0
9. Tampa Plant 0-1
10. Fleming Island 2-0
Others receiving votes: Royal Palm Beach 6, Tampa Freedom 5, Clearwater 4, Palm Bay Bayside 2, St. Petersburg 2, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 1, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1.

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (12) 1-0
2. Niceville (1) 2-0
3. Largo 2-0
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 2-0
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 1-1
6. Tallahassee Lincoln 1-1
7. Cape Coral 2-0
8. Tampa Hillsborough 0-1
9. Lakeland Lake Gibson 2-0
10. Bartow 2-0
10. Gainesville 1-1
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Kathleen 10, Ft. Walton Beach 8, Orlando Edgewater 7, Pace 4, Tarpon Springs 3, Lake Weir 2, Palm Beach Lakes 1, Pensacola Pine Forest 1.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (12) 2-0
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (2) 2-0
3. Dade City Pasco 1-0
4. Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 2-0
5. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 2-0
6. Panama City Arnold 1-0
7. Gainesville Eastside 2-0
8. Citra North Marion 1-1
9. Naples 1-1
10. Bradenton Southeast 1-1
10. Naples Barron Collier 2-0
Others receiving votes: Tampa Jefferson 11, Jensen Beach 3, Lake Wales 3, Merritt Island 3, Miami Jackson 3, Dunnellon 1, South Fort Myers 1.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (11) 1-0
2. Glades Central (3) 2-0
3. Madison County 1-0
4. Frostproof 2-0
5. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 2-0
Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 18
, Tallahassee Godby 12, Immokalee 12, Bushnell South Sumter 6.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (12) 1-0
2. Pahokee (2) 2-0
3. Tampa Catholic 1-0
4. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-1
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-0
Others receiving votes: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 12,
Ocala Trinity Catholic 12, Pensacola Catholic 6, Mount Dora 6.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (12) 1-0
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 2-0
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1) 1-0
4. King's Academy 2-0
5. Melbourne Central Cath. 2-0
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 25, Delray American Heritage 25, Blountstown 13, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 12, Clearwater Central Catholic 8.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (12)
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-0
3. Belle Glades Glades Day (1) 2-0
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 2-0
5. Tallahassee FAMU 0-2
Others receiving votes: Agape Christian 12, Mayo Lafayette 12, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.