« Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 3 | Main | Carol City, Miami lead the way in the NFL »

State Football Poll – Week 3

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (13) 2-0
2. Miami Central (1) 3-0

3. Orlando Dr. Phillips 3-0       
4. Apopka 3-0
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-0 
6. Daytona Beach Mainland 2-1
7. Orange Park 3-0
8. Delray Beach Atlantic Community 2-1
9. Miramar 2-0
10. Deland 3-0
Others receiving votes: Winter Park 11, Plantation 8, Miami Palmetto 2, Vero Beach 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-0

2. Lakeland 2-0
3. Bradenton Manatee 3-0
4. Clearwater Countryside 3-0
5. Venice 1-1
6. Tampa Bay Tech 2-1
7. Tampa Plant 1-1
8. Fleming Island 3-0
9. Kissimmee Osceola 1-2
10. St. Petersburg 3-0
Others receiving votes: Clearwater 8, Dautona Beach Seabreeze 8, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 7, Palm Bay Bayside 2.

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (14) 2-0
2. Niceville 3-0
3. Largo 3-0
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 3-0
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 2-1
6. Tallahassee Lincoln 2-1
7. Cape Coral 2-1
8. Tampa Hillsborough 1-1
9. Bartow 3-0
10. Lakeland Kathleen 3-0
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Lake Gibson 7, Palm Beach Lakes 4, Orlando Edgewater 3, Gainesville 3, Ft. Walton Beach 2, Ocala Lake Weir 1, Hollywood Hills 1.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (12) 3-0
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (3) 3-0
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 3-0
4. Panama City Arnold 2-0
5. Citra North Marion 2-1
6. Naples Barron Collier 3-0
7. Naples 2-1
8. Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 2-1
9. Lake Wales 2-0
10. Dade City Pasco 1-1
Others receiving votes: Miami Jackson 23, Merritt Island 19, Gainesville Eastside 9, Bradenton Southeast 9, Bradenton Braden River 7, South Fort Myers 4, Tampa Spoto 3, Jensen Beach 2, Land O'Lakes 2, Crystal River 1, Pensacola 1.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (10) 2-0
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (5) 3-0
3. Madison County 2-0
4. Frostproof 3-0
5. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Bushnell South Sumter 20, Tallahassee Godby 7.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles (15) 2-0
2. Tampa Catholic 2-0
3. Pahokee 2-1
4. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-1
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Pensacola Catholic 39, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 19, Fort Myers Dunbar 7, Ocala Trinity Catholic 6.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (13) 2-0
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 3-0
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 1-0
4. West Palm Beach King’s Academy 2-0
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 12, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 6.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (15) 3-0
2. Belle Glade Glades Day 3-0
3. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 2-0
4. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-1
5. Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 3-0
Others receiving votes: Mayo Lafayette 27, Tallahassee FAMU Developmental Research 26, Agape Christian 12, Lakeland Victory Christian 12.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments