« Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 4 | Main | LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 5 »

State Football Poll – Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll after four weeks of the season:

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (14) 3-0
2. Miami Central (1) 4-0

3. Orland Dr. Phillips 4-0
4. Apopka 4-0
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 4-0
6. Orange Park 4-0
7. Delary Beach Atlantic 2-1
8. Miramar 3-0
9. DeLand 4-0
10. Winter Park 3-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Sanford Seminole 12, Daytona Beach Mainland 11, Miami Carol City 8, Homestead 6, Vero Beach 1, North Miami Beach 1, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 3-0

2. Lakeland 3-0
3. Bradenton Manatee 3-0
4. Clearwater Countryside 4-0
5. Venice 3-1
6. Tampa Bay Tech 2-1
7. Tampa Plant 2-1
8. Fleming Island 4-0
9. St. Petersburg 4-0
10. Kissimmee Osceola 2-2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pompano Beach Ely 17, Oviedo 4, Palm Bay Bayside 1.

Class 4A
1. Armwood (14) 3-0
2. Niceville 4-0
3. Largo 4-0
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 4-0
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 2-1
6. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1
7. Lakeland Kathleen 4-0
8. Cape Coral 4-0
9. Tampa Hillsborough 2-1
10. Ocala Lake Weir 4-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 9, Ft. Walton Beach 9, Orlando Edgewater 8, Gainesville 3, Bartow 3, Lake City Columbia 2.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (12) 4-0
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (4) 4-0
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 4-0
4. Panama City Arnold 3-0
5. Citra North Marion 3-1
6. Naples Barron Collier 4-0
7. Naples 3-1
8. Lake Wales 2-0
9. Miami Jackson 4-0
10. Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 3-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Merritt Island 16, Tampa Spoto 9, Bradenton Braden River 8, Dade City Pasco 6, South Fort Myers 5, Bradenton Southeast 5, Land O'Lakes 3, Pensacola 2.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (11) 3-0
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (5) 4-0
3. Madison County 3-0
4. Tampa Robinson 3-0
5. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 2-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Orlando Jones 33, Frostproof 32, Wauchula Hardee County19, Orlando Bishop Moore 12, Tallahassee Godby 7.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles (16) 3-0
2. Tampa Catholic 3-0
3. Pahokee 3-1
4. Miami Monsignor Pace 2-1
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 3-0

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Catholic 21, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 12, Ocala Trinity Catholic 8, Fort Myers Dunbar 7.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (13) 3-0 156 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 4-0
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (3) 2-0
4. West Palm Beach King's Academy 3-0
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miramar Parkway Academy 7, Delray American Heritage 6.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (16) 4-0
2. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 3-0
3. Belle Glade Glades Day 3-1
4. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 3-1
5. Lakeland Victory Christian 4-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 33, Hawthorne 8, Melbourne Florida Air Academy 7, Agape Christian 6, Tallahassee FAMU Developmental Research 6.


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.