« September 2009 | Main | November 2009 »

28 posts from October 2009

October 30, 2009

Dixon is heading out to Oregon

He has been one of the top prospects in the state the past three years, and now, Isaac Dixon of Monsignor Pace becomes the first Miami-Dade County prospect to head to the University of Oregon since quarterback Reggie Ogburn of Carol City did it back in 1979.

While his mind had been made up for the past few weeks since he visited the game with Washington State, the 5-11, 195-pound safety had kept his commitment to head coach Chip Kelly and Ducks a secret.

"I'm really excited about Oregon," said Dixon, who will help his team reach the playoffs next week in a crucial game against Gulliver Prep. "I had a great trip and believe this is the best fit for me."

Dixon joins North Broward Prep athlete Ethan Grant, who committed to the Ducks as the two Floridians who are ready to head west.

"This is a great fit for Isaac and a tremendous job by Oregon for coming into Florida," said Charles Fishbein, President and National recruiting Analyst for Elite Scouting Services. "We have had the chance to watch him for the past three years and coach (Alvin) Slaughter has always raved about his play and what he could do in the future."

In addition to Oregon, Dixon had offers from South Florida, Oklahoma State, Florida International, Kansas State, Syracuse, Ole Miss and Purdue.

Dixon was rated No. 24 by the Miami Herald in the pre-season.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Florida Week No. 9 Statewide Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY
North Miami Beach Hillel 57, Princeton Christian 6

THURSDAY
Citra North Marion 34, Gainesville Buchholz 28
Coral Glades 23, Cooper City 10
Coral Springs Taravella 28, Cypress Bay 15
DeLand 27, Lake Brantley 0
Fort Myers Riverdale 27, South Fort Myers 24
Harmony 48, East River 21
Hialeah American 19, North Miami 7
Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 54, Hialeah Gardens 0
Hollywood Hills 22, Hallandale 18
Hollywood South Broward 41, West Broward 0
Jacksonville Eagle’s View 44, Bishop Snyder 14
Jacksonville Englewood 56, Terry Parker 50
Jacksonville Raines 47, Santa Fe 13
Jacksonville Ribault 35, Baldwin 0
Jacksonville Paxon 46, Maclay 28
Jacksonville Sandalwood 35, Matanzas 7
Longwood Lyman, 44, Orlando University 13
Miami Carol City 34, Barbara Goleman 6
Miami High 40, Ronald Reagan 14
Miami Palmetto 13, Homestead 10 (OT)
Miami Springs 35, Miami Beach 28
Miami Sunset 35, Varela 26
Orange Park 45, Bartram Trail 7
Orange Park Ridgeview 13, Wolfson 12
Orlando Boone 48, Oak Ridge 0
Orlando Edgewater 61, Poinciana 0
Orlando Jones 25, Timber Creek 20
Oviedo 32, Lake Howell 7
Oviedo Hagerty 20, Orlando Evans 13
Rockledge 38, Port Orange Atlantic 12
Seffner Armwood 52, Gaither 0
St. Cloud 21, Liberty 19
Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 38, Fort Lauderdale 19
Tallahassee Rickards 36, Mosley 33
Tampa Robinson 60, Steinbrenner 0
Tampa Sickles 41, Alonso 21
Tampa Spoto 43, Osceola 7
Wekiva 20, West Orange 0

FRIDAY
Baker County 29, Suwannee 23
Belle Glades Glades Day 37, King’s Academy 19
Blountstown 41, Franklin County 0
Boca Raton Community 34, Atlantic Community 27
Boca Raton Olympic Heights 21, Pembroke Pines 19
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 60, Westminster Academy 13
Bradenton Braden River 35, Booker 28
Bradenton Southeast 45, Lemon Bay 0
Bradenton St. Stephen’s Episcopal 38, St. John Neumann 15
Brandon 6, Chamberlain 0
Branford 47, St. Joseph Academy 20
Bratt Northview 10, Sneads 7
Bristol Liberty County 23, West Gadsden 6
Brooksville Hernando 46, Citrus 0
Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 55, Eustis 8
Callahan West Nassau County 35, Palatka 21
Clearwater Calvary Christian 48, Lake Wales Vanguard 6
Cape Coral 34, South Fork 14
Cape Coral Island Coast 66, Gateway Charter 6
Cape Coral Mariner 7, Fort Myers 0
Chipley 28, Holmes County 21
Clearwater Central Catholic 26, Cardinal Mooney 25
Clearwater Countryside 35, East Lake 21
Clermont East Ridge 32, Ocoee 20
Clewiston 40, LaBelle 27
Cocoa 52, Cocoa Beach 0
Coconut Creek 28, Monarch 10
Coconut Creek North Broward 45, Cardinal Newman 7
Coral Gables 48, Coral Park 0
Coral Springs Charter 36, Inlet Grove 18
Crawfordville Wakulla 49, Walton 20
Crescent City 49, Taylor 13
Cross City Dixie County 42, Chiefland 0
Crystal River 28, Leesburg 21, OT
Dade City Pasco 17, Mitchell 3
Davie University 25, Pine Crest 22
Davie Western 21, South Plantation 14
Daytona Beach Mainland 21, Deltona 12
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 25, Bayside 20
Deland Lighthouse Christian 48, Peniel Baptist 8
Deltona Trinity Christian 34, St. Edward’s 10
Dunnellon 35, Tavares 14
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 37, Coral Springs 14
Fort Lauderdale Dillard 14, Everglades 10
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Deerfield Beach 0
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 19, Oakland Park Northeast 9
Fort Lauderdale Upperroom Christian 18, Hollywood Christian 12, OT
Fort Meade 14, Haines City 0
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 31, North Fort Myers 30, OT
Fort Myers Dunbar 20, Lake Placid 3
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 28, Bradenton Christian 7
Fort Pierce Westwood 42, Jensen Beach 15
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 35, Bay 0
Freeport 36, Baker School 14
Gainesville 45, Springstead 13
Gibsonton East Bay 34, Wharton 17
Gonzalez Tate 35, Escambia 26
Graceville 56, Rocky Bayou Christian 12
Green Cove Springs Clay 55, Creekside 27
Groveland South Lake 29, Belleview 21
Gulfport Boca Ciega 50, Seminole 6
Havana East Gadsden 19, Bradford 9
Hawthorne 39, Oak Hall 0
Hialeah 21, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 7
Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 54, Hialeah Gardens 0
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 55, Coral Shores 6
Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian 37, Highlands Christian 0
Homestead Barrington Christian Academy 52, Berean Christian 0
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 20, Forrest 10
Jacksonville Bolles School 70, Episcopal 7
Jacksonville Mandarin Christian 31, St. Francis 6
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 31, Providence 8
Jacksonville University Christian 39, Fernandina Beach 13
Jupiter 16, Centennial 0
Jupiter Christian 67, Zion Christian 8
Lake City Columbia 36, Ed White 32
Lake Mary Prep 39, Mount Dora Bible 6
Lake Wales 21, Ridge Community 20
Lake Worth 33, Suncoast 0
Lake Worth Park Vista Community 27, Seminole Ridge 12
Lakeland 44, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 22
Lakeland Christian 41, Shorecrest Prep 7
Lakeland George Jenkins 34, Lake Region 7
Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 48, Keswick Christian 6
Lakeland Tenoroc 20, Lake Nona 17
Lakeland Victory Christian 48, Admiral Farragut 30
Land O’Lakes 42, Sunlake 14
Largo 39, Sarasota 14
Largo Indian Rocks 17, Northside Christian 10
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 41, Douglas 27
Lecanto 47, Brooksville Central 15
Lehigh 34, Naples 14
Lehigh Acres East Lee County 21, Cypress Lake 0
Marathon 42, Miami Country Day 24
Mayo Lafayette 29, Arlington Country Day 8
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 56, Orlando The First Academy 10
Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 35, Heritage 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 53, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 29
Merritt Island 28, Viera 6
Miami Archbishop Carroll 48, Doral Academy Charter 20
Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 27, Miami Norland 17
Miami Braddock 31, Southwest 28
Miami Dade Christian 51, Ransom Everglades 14
Miami Douglas MacArthur North 50, Boca Raton Christian 22
Miami Gulliver Prep 38, Somerset Academy 12
Miami Jackson 24, Miami Ferguson 11
Miami Dr. Krop 23, North Miami Beach 6
Miami Monsignor Pace 31, LaSalle 6
Miami Northwestern 49, Miami Edison 0
Miami Southridge 29, Miami Killian 6
Middleburg 25, Fleming Island 24
Miramar 49, Piper 0
Miramar Parkway Academy 37, Archbishop Curley 0
Monticello Jefferson County 62, FAMU Developmental Research 42
Mount Dora 16, Williston 13
Naples Barron Collier 18, Golden Gate 15
Naples Lely 21, Palmetto Ridge 0
New Port Richey Gulf 29, Zephyrhills 7
New Smyrna Beach 28, Flagler Palm Coast 20
Newberry 42, Keystone Heights 34
Ocala Lake Weir 71, West Port 6
Ocala St. John Lutheran 40, Foundation Academy 36
Ocala Trinity Catholic 63, Umatilla 0
Ocala Vanguard 23, South Sumter 14
Orange Park St. Johns Country Day 74, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Orlando Dr. Phillips 69, Gateway 0
Orlando Freedom 8, Cypress Creek 3
Orlando Lake Highland 23, Avon Park 19
Orlando Lutheran 48, Orangewood Christian 7
Orlando Olympia 22, Apopka 12
Oviedo Master’s Academy 43, Leesburg The First Academy 15
Pace 21, Navarre 7
Pahokee 21, Palm Beach Lakes 14, OT
Palm Beach Gardens 20, Palm Beach Central 14
Palm Harbor University 10, Dunedin 9
Panama City Bozeman School 28, Jay 7
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 67, Royal Palm Beach 0
Palmetto 35, Gulf Coast 14
Pensacola 48, Gulf Breeze 14
Pensacola Pine Forest 46, Milton 19
Pensacola Washington 17, West Florida 15
Perry Taylor County 16, Fort White 6
Plant City 27, Durant 24
Plantation 28, McArthur 0
Pompano Beach 27, St. Andrew’s 25
Ponta Vedra Beach Nease 38, Ponte Vedra 20
Port Orange Spruce Creek 21, Pine Ridge 6
Port St. Joe 23, Marianna 22
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 20, Vero Beach 3
Quincy Munroe Day 27, Aucilla Christian 21
Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Vernon 27, 2OT
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 27, Moore Haven 21
Sarasota Riverview 17, North Port 0
Sebastian River 62, Port St. Lucie 28
Sebring 12, Auburndale 8
S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 48, Merritt Island Christian 0
Springfield Rutherford 23, Arnold 14
St. Petersburg 58, St. Petersburg Northeast 22
St. Petersburg Canterbury 55, Hernando Christian 0
St. Petersburg Gibbs 20, Pinellas Park 14
St. Petersburg Lakewood 46, Blake 0
Tallahassee Florida 24, Union County 20
Tallahassee Godby 38, Eastside 27
Tallahassee Leon 49, Crestview 36
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 45, P.K. Yonge 20
Tampa Berkeley Prep 21, Trinity Prep 0
Tampa Carrollwood Day 42, Bishop McLaughlin 14
Tampa Cambridge Christian 43, All Saints 0
Tampa Catholic 24, Mulberry 14
Tampa Freedom 39, Leto 0
Tampa Jefferson 63, Dixie Hollins 3
Tampa Jesuit 42, Middleton 17
Tampa King 42, Bloomingdale 14
Tampa Lennard 37, Strawberry Crest 14
Tampa Newsome 18, Riverview 6
Tampa Spoto 43, Seminole Osceola 7
Tarpon Springs 38, Hudson 6
The Villages 16, Hamilton County 13
Titusville 41, Eau Gallie 0
Titusville Astronaut 21, Satellite 6
Venice 43, Manatee 29
Wauchula Hardee County 54, Okeechobee 0
Wellington 37, Spanish River 0
Wesley Chapel 39, Anclote 0
Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch 41, River Ridge 7
West Boca Raton Community 21, Boynton Beach 14
West Palm Beach Summit Christian 36, Village Academy 6
Wildwood 55, Trenton 20
Winter Haven 49, Celebration 0
Winter Park 33, Kissimmee Osceola 20
Yulee 21, Interlachen 6

SATURDAY
Fort Pierce John Carroll 71, Miami Palmer Trinity 0
Homestead South Dade 35, Coral Reef 7
Miami Columbus 48, South Miami 7
Miami Westminster Christian 55, Florida Christian 0
Orlando Agape Christian 56, Central Florida Christian 0

If you have any additions or changes, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 28, 2009

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 9

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index Florida High School Forecast, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the 9th week of the 2009 season.

NOTE: Last week, the LAZ INDEX had another one of its best picking weeks with an impressive (212-38 .848) record.

6A American (Hialeah) 43.23 over 6A North Miami 40.55 by 3
6A Apopka 73.33 over 6A Olympia (Orlando) 67.77 by 6
6A Atlantic (Delray Beach) 56.54 over 6A Boca Raton 40.06 by 16
6A Boone (Orlando) 51.31 over 6A Oak Ridge (Orlando) 49.59 by 2
6A Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 48.39 over 6A Jupiter 38.24 by 10
6A Christopher Columbus (Miami) 72.84 over 6A South Miami 35.59 by 37
6A Coral Gables 56.26 over 6A Miami Coral Park 12.40 by 44
6A Cypress Bay (Weston) 59.33 over 6A Taravella (Coral Springs) 50.23 by 9
6A DeLand 68.68 over 6A Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 58.44 by 10
6A Dr. Krop (Miami) 53.88 over 6A North Miami Beach 52.83 by 1
6A Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 72.36 over 6A Gateway (Kissimmee) 26.24 by 46
6A Everglades (Miramar) 51.80 over 5A Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 51.40 by 0
6A Freedom (Orlando) 40.78 over 6A Cypress Creek (Orlando) 38.33 by 2
6A Hialeah 54.04 over 6A Hialeah-Miami Lakes 44.02 by 10
6A Homestead 59.16 over 6A Miami Palmetto 58.99 by 0
6A Lyman (Longwood) 48.88 over 6A University (Orlando) 32.75 by 16
6A Mainland (Daytona Beach) 66.74 over 6A Deltona 43.46 by 23
6A Miami 39.30 over 6A Reagan (Doral) 28.41 by 11
6A Miami Carol City 58.70 over 6A Goleman (Miami) 33.74 by 25
6A Miami Northwestern 74.28 over 3A Miami Edison 43.00 by 31
6A Miami Southridge 68.66 over 6A Miami Killian 56.25 by 12
6A Miami Springs 51.93 over 6A Miami Beach 38.31 by 14
6A Miami Sunset 45.76 over 6A Varela (Miami) 43.01 by 3
6A Miramar 63.62 over 6A Piper (Sunrise) 43.90 by 20
6A Ocoee 61.27 over 6A East Ridge (Clermont) 55.33 by 6
6A Orange Park 66.64 over 3A Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) 46.04 by 21
6A Palm Beach Gardens 49.31 over 6A Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 34.31 by 15
6A Park Vista (Lake Worth) 50.93 over 6A Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 48.64 by 2
6A Plantation 59.58 over 5A McArthur (Hollywood) 49.70 by 10
6A Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 55.03 over 3A Matanzas (Palm Coast) 31.36 by 24
6A South Dade (Homestead) 68.71 over 6A Coral Reef (Miami) 47.62 by 21
6A South Lake (Groveland) 47.90 over 3A Belleview 30.00 by 18
6A South Plantation (Plantation) 56.64 over 6A Western (Davie) 52.00 by 5
6A Southwest Miami 30.15 over 6A Braddock (Miami) 22.90 by 7
6A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 38.32 over 6A Pine Ridge (Deltona) 32.43 by 6
6A Timber Creek (Orlando) 53.83 over 2A Jones (Orlando) 50.94 by 3
6A Vero Beach 57.16 over 6A Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 55.74 by 1
6A Wekiva (Apopka) 48.40 over 6A West Orange (Winter Garden) 47.99 by 0
6A Winter Park 65.57 over 5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 63.12 by 2
5A Alonso (Tampa) 57.36 over 4A Sickles (Tampa) 50.56 by 7
5A Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 60.08 over 6A Douglas (Parkland) 47.05 by 13
5A Brandon 41.24 over 5A Chamberlain (Tampa) 36.10 by 5
5A Coconut Creek 47.74 over 5A Monarch (Coconut Creek) 36.14 by 12
5A Cooper City 38.22 over 5A Coral Glades (Coral Springs) 31.21 by 7
5A Countryside (Clearwater) 62.87 over 5A East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 56.58 by 6
5A Evans (Orlando) 46.69 over 5A Hagerty (Oviedo) 32.01 by 15
5A Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) 55.85 over 4A New Smyrna Beach 54.96 by 1
5A Fleming Island (Orange Park) 65.27 over 5A Middleburg 43.27 by 22
5A Freedom (Tampa) 51.60 over 4A Leto (Tampa) 34.41 by 17
5A George Jenkins (Lakeland) 43.44 over 4A Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 39.84 by 4
5A Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 54.35 over 5A Pinellas Park (Largo) 47.92 by 6
5A Lake Worth 36.26 over 2A Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 28.71 by 8
5A Lakeland 76.02 over 6A Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 46.95 by 29
5A Newsome (Lithia) 51.70 over 5A Riverview (Riverview) 39.98 by 12
5A Oviedo 62.21 over 5A Lake Howell (Winter Park) 31.90 by 30
5A Palm Harbor University 38.67 over 5A Dunedin 36.00 by 3
5A Plant City 48.15 over 5A Durant (Plant City) 47.36 by 1
5A Riverview (Sarasota) 54.36 over 5A North Port 31.18 by 23
5A Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 61.35 over 5A Bayside (Palm Bay) 59.59 by 2
5A South Broward (Hollywood) 56.18 over 6A West Broward (Pembroke Pines) 27.84 by 28
5A St. Petersburg 55.91 over 5A Northeast (St. Petersburg) 45.46 by 10
5A St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 78.76 over 6A Deerfield Beach 60.74 by 18
5A Venice 71.12 over 5A Manatee (Bradenton) 64.71 by 6
5A Wellington 37.12 over 5A Spanish River (Boca Raton) 11.74 by 25
5A West Boca Raton 48.50 over 2A Boynton Beach 39.10 by 9
5A Wharton (Tampa) 40.42 over 4A East Bay (Gibsonton) 38.37 by 2
4A Armwood (Seffner) 74.27 over 5A Gaither (Tampa) 35.44 by 39
4A Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 48.29 over 5A Seminole (Seminole) 19.96 by 28
4A Cape Coral 51.89 over 4A South Fork (Stuart) 48.99 by 3
4A Columbia (Lake City) 57.53 over 4A Ed White (Jacksonville) 53.56 by 4
4A Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 76.52 over 5A Royal Palm Beach 44.23 by 32
4A Edgewater (Orlando) 65.93 over 4A Poinciana (Kissimmee) 25.49 by 40
4A Gainesville 57.07 over 4A Springstead (Spring Hill) 36.15 by 21
4A Harmony 50.28 over 4A East River (Orlando) 18.82 by 31
4A Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) 53.56 over 3A Hallandale 30.15 by 23
4A King (Tampa) 43.78 over 5A Bloomingdale (Valrico) 30.61 by 13
4A Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 60.12 over Ind Bay Point (Miami) 35.61 by 25
4A Lake Weir (Ocala) 48.01 over 4A West Port (Ocala) 25.58 by 22
4A Largo 58.23 over 5A Sarasota 42.82 by 15
4A Lecanto 20.29 over 4A Central (Brooksville) 15.55 by 5
4A Leon (Tallahassee) 58.56 over 4A Crestview 50.78 by 8
4A Pace 63.90 over 4A Navarre 44.33 by 20
4A Palmetto 54.32 over 4A Gulf Coast (Naples) 37.98 by 16
4A Pine Forest (Pensacola) 71.71 over 4A Milton 61.61 by 10
4A Ridgeview (Orange Park) 41.52 over 4A Wolfson (Jacksonville) 34.79 by 7
4A Sebastian River (Sebastian) 43.96 over 5A Port St. Lucie 34.53 by 9
4A St. Cloud 45.62 over 4A Liberty (Kissimmee) 44.15 by 1
4A Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 61.54 over 6A Northeast (Oakland Park) 52.50 by 9
4A Tarpon Springs 57.09 over 4A Hudson 41.73 by 15
4A Tate (Cantonment) 61.59 over 4A Escambia (Pensacola) 49.25 by 12
4A Wakulla (Crawfordville) 51.02 over 2B Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 34.97 by 16
4A Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 42.93 over 4A River Ridge (New Port Richey) 27.81 by 15
3A Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 61.99 over 3A Fort Lauderdale 37.65 by 24
3A Barron Collier (Naples) 56.30 over 3A Golden Gate (Naples) 31.00 by 25
3A Belen Jesuit (Miami) 55.13 over 3A Miami Norland 51.64 by 3
3A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 56.70 over 3A Forrest (Jacksonville) 41.57 by 15
3A Braden River (Bradenton) 59.70 over 3A Booker (Sarasota) 41.15 by 19
3A Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 49.67 over 3A Bay (Panama City) 41.42 by 8
3A Clay (Green Cove Springs) 52.30 over 3A Creekside (St.John's) 39.09 by 13
3A Dunnellon 53.62 over 3A Tavares 41.05 by 13
3A East Lee County (Lehigh Acres) 33.58 over 3A Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 27.00 by 7
3A Fort Myers 38.38 over 3A Mariner (Cape Coral) 34.73 by 4
3A Fort Pierce Westwood 54.77 over 3A Jensen Beach 54.28 by 0
3A Gulf (New Port Richey) 34.85 over 3A Zephyrhills 31.78 by 3
3A Hernando (Brooksville) 47.45 over 3A Citrus (Inverness) 25.91 by 22
3A Jefferson (Tampa) 65.32 over 3A Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 22.99 by 42
3A Lake Wales 59.50 over 4A Ridge Community (Davenport) 41.15 by 18
3A Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 61.14 over 3A Blake (Tampa) 32.71 by 28
3A Land O’Lakes 54.64 over 3A Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) 33.16 by 21
3A Leesburg 45.71 over 3A Crystal River 44.41 by 1
3A Lely (Naples) 43.46 over 4A Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 43.28 by 0
3A Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 27.74 over 3A Hialeah Gardens 11.56 by 16
3A Merritt Island 58.46 over 4A Viera (Melbourne) 26.90 by 32
3A Miami Jackson 62.70 over 6A Ferguson (Miami) 45.35 by 17
3A Naples 51.36 over 3A Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 40.88 by 10
3A Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 49.59 over 3A Eustis 34.39 by 15
3A Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) 44.56 over 3A Ponte Vedra 36.05 by 9
3A North Fort Myers 45.83 over 3A Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 41.72 by 4
3A North Marion (Citra) 64.39 over 5A Buchholz (Gainesville) 52.14 by 12
3A Pasco (Dade City) 55.91 over 3A Mitchell (New Port Richey) 45.18 by 11
3A Pembroke Pines Charter 44.88 over 3A Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 38.51 by 6
3A Pensacola 66.78 over 3A Gulf Breeze 28.06 by 39
3A Riverdale (Fort Myers) 61.00 over 3A South Fort Myers 59.77 by 1
3A Rutherford (Springfield) 45.60 over 3A Arnold (Panama City Beach) 44.47 by 1
3A Sebring 48.00 over 3A Auburndale 35.37 by 13
3A Southeast (Bradenton) 62.68 over 3A Lemon Bay (Englewood) 26.93 by 36
3A Spoto (Riverview) 61.37 over 3A Osceola (Seminole) 36.90 by 24
3A Tenoroc (Lakeland) 25.46 over 3A Lake Nona (Orlando) 23.89 by 2
3A Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 35.24 over 3A Englewood (Jacksonville) 32.52 by 3
3A Titusville 40.86 over 3A Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 31.58 by 9
3A Vanguard (Ocala) 55.68 over 2A South Sumter (Bushnell) 43.72 by 12
3A Washington (Pensacola) 40.21 over 3A West Florida (Pensacola) 38.46 by 2
3A Wesley Chapel 30.18 over 3A Anclote (Holiday) 13.30 by 17
3A Winter Haven 61.53 over 3A Celebration 12.10 by 49
2B Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 29.97 over 2B Doral Academy (Miami) 18.87 by 11
2B Bolles (Jacksonville) 73.94 over 2B Episcopal (Jacksonville) 47.32 by 27
2B Bradford (Starke) 41.39 over 2B East Gadsden (Havana) 38.69 by 3
2B Chaminade (Hollywood) 57.74 over 2B Coral Shores (Tavernier) 6.39 by 51
2B Chipley 28.21 over 1A Holmes County (Bonifay) 22.32 by 6
2B Clewiston 34.90 over 2B LaBelle 24.39 by 11
2B Dunbar (Fort Myers) 45.69 over 2B Lake Placid 32.06 by 14
2B Florida High "FSU" (Tallahassee) 46.89 over 2B Union County (Lake Butler) 41.38 by 6
2B Fort White 44.42 over 2B Taylor County (Perry) 42.68 by 2
2B Gulliver Prep (Miami) 50.16 over 2B Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 21.87 by 28
2B Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 26.73 over 2B Coral Springs Charter 22.51 by 4
2B Island Coast (Cape Coral) 37.08 over 2B Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) 5.11 by 32
2B Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 58.36 over 2B Avon Park 34.76 by 24
2B Monsignor Pace (Miami) 53.47 over 2B LaSalle (Miami) 45.80 by 8
2B Newberry 53.53 over 2B Keystone Heights 40.66 by 13
2B North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 54.44 over 2B Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 31.14 by 23
2B Pahokee 60.28 over 4A Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) 49.79 by 10
2B Tampa Catholic 62.23 over 2B Mulberry 35.17 by 27
2B Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 67.61 over 2B Umatilla 12.75 by 55
2B University (Fort Lauderdale) 49.59 over 2B Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 45.56 by 4
2B University Christian (Jacksonville) 41.33 over 2B Fernandina Beach 36.68 by 5
2B West Nassau (Callahan) 58.35 over 3A Palatka 31.72 by 27
2B Williston 49.70 over 2B Mount Dora 41.63 by 8
2B Yulee 42.26 over 2B Interlachen 19.69 by 23
2A Astronaut (Titusville) 59.78 over 2A Satellite (Satellite Beach) 38.63 by 21
2A Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 60.77 over 2A Suwannee (Live Oak) 40.59 by 20
2A Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 61.28 over 5A Coral Springs 46.60 by 15
2A Cocoa 73.53 over 2A Cocoa Beach 37.84 by 36
2A Godby (Tallahassee) 67.82 over 3A Eastside (Gainesville) 48.80 by 19
2A Hardee (Wauchula) 63.18 over 4A Okeechobee 27.16 by 36
2A Jesuit (Tampa) 52.85 over 2A Middleton (Tampa) 42.38 by 10
2A Lennard (Ruskin) 30.31 over 2A Strawberry Crest (Dover) 15.38 by 15
2A Raines (Jacksonville) 55.71 over 2A Santa Fe (Alachua) 36.69 by 19
2A Ribault (Jacksonville) 60.21 over 2A Baldwin 29.62 by 31
2A Rickards (Tallahassee) 56.67 over 4A Mosley (Lynn Haven) 48.95 by 8
2A Robinson (Tampa) 60.05 over 2A Steinbrenner (Lutz) 17.44 by 43
2A Rockledge 50.67 over 2A Atlantic (Port Orange) 31.78 by 19
2A St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 35.79 over 2A Pompano Beach 22.96 by 13
1B Agape Christian (Orlando) 40.66 over 1B Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 2.55 by 38
1B Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 35.76 over 1B Lafayette (Mayo) 35.65 by 0
1B Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 10.49 over 1B Vanguard (Lake Wales) -14.46 by 25
1B Cambridge (Tampa) 6.80 over Ind All Saints' (Winter Haven) -11.60 by 18
1B Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 41.03 over 1B Bradenton Christian 28.96 by 12
1B Florida Air (Melbourne) 47.68 over 1A First Academy (Orlando) 20.96 by 27
1B Glades Day (Belle Glade) 55.73 over 1A King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 48.46 by 7
1B Graceville 25.50 over 1B Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) -11.17 by 37
1B Hawthorne 37.92 over 1B Oak Hall (Gainesville) 2.40 by 36
1B Jefferson County (Monticello) 39.17 over 1B FAMU (Tallahassee) 30.62 by 9
1B Jupiter Christian 54.25 over 1B Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) -4.16 by 58
1B Lake Mary Prep 7.04 over 1B Mount Dora Bible -0.02 by 7
1B Lighthouse Christian (DeLand) 9.06 over Ind Peniel Baptist (Palatka) -4.50 by 14
1B Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 14.73 over 1B St. Francis (Gainesville) 2.64 by 12
1B Miami MacArthur North 29.05 over Ind Boca Raton Christian 16.77 by 12
1B Orlando Lutheran 26.18 over 1B Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 6.23 by 20
1B Out-of-Door (Sarasota) 36.45 over 1B Moore Haven 18.09 by 18
1B Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 9.54 over 1B Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 7.37 by 2
1B Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) 17.80 over 1B Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) -0.38 by 18
1B Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 5.07 over Ind First Baptist (Naples) -10.44 by 16
1B St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 9.93 over 1B Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) -21.51 by 31
1B St. Stephen's (Bradenton) 16.88 over 1B St. John Neumann (Naples) 16.28 by 1
1B Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) 22.30 over Ind Village Academy (Delray Beach) 11.03 by 11
1B Trinity Christian (Deltona) 22.28 over 1B St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 17.47 by 5
1B Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill) 21.94 over 1B Hollywood Christian 16.30 by 6
1B Victory Christian (Lakeland) 36.43 over 1B Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 23.54 by 13
1B Warner Christian (South Daytona) 46.02 over Ind Merritt Island Christian -2.47 by 48
1A American Heritage (Delray Beach) 62.19 over 1A Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 36.25 by 26
1A Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 46.63 over 1A Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 28.69 by 18
1A Blountstown 36.32 over 1A Franklin County (East Point) 19.23 by 17
1A Bozeman (Southport) 30.78 over 1A Jay 30.75 by 0
1A Clearwater Central Catholic 34.38 over 2B Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 33.96 by 0
1A Crescent City 38.55 over Ind Taylor (Pierson) 10.11 by 28
1A Dade Christian (Miami) 47.53 over Ind Ransom Everglades (Miami) 23.82 by 24
1A Dixie County (Cross City) 49.99 over 1A Chiefland 28.64 by 21
1A Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) 38.57 over 1A Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 35.80 by 3
1A Fort Meade 62.01 over 4A Haines City 56.07 by 6
1A Freeport 50.79 over 1A Baker 22.83 by 28
1A Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 28.01 over Ind Heritage (Palm Bay) 4.94 by 23
1A Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 32.07 over Ind Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 27.39 by 5
1A John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 30.90 over Ind Palmer Trinity (Miami) -7.51 by 38
1A Lakeland Christian 27.49 over Ind Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 8.93 by 19
1A Liberty County (Bristol) 46.30 over 1A West Gadsden (Greensboro) 25.33 by 21
1A Marathon 42.20 over 1A Miami Country Day 24.10 by 18
1A Melbourne Central Catholic 54.49 over 1A Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 43.96 by 11
1A North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 61.29 over 1A P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 32.02 by 29
1A Northview (Bratt) 34.58 over 1A Sneads 30.77 by 4
1A Parkway (Miramar) 60.28 over 1A Archbishop Curley (Miami) 32.28 by 28
1A Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 30.32 over 1A Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) -2.73 by 33
1A Port St. Joe 40.04 over 2B Marianna 34.42 by 6
1A South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 39.45 over 1A Vernon 31.74 by 8
1A The Villages 35.25 over 1A Hamilton County (Jasper) 22.05 by 13
1A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 68.67 over 1A Providence (Jacksonville) 49.62 by 19
1A Westminster Christian (Miami) 56.26 over 1A Florida Christian (Miami) 21.17 by 35
1A Wildwood 34.71 over 1A Trenton 16.64 by 18
Ind Barrington Christian (Florida City) 43.61 over 1B Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 14.07 by 30
Ind Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 21.08 over Ind Hernando Christian (Brooksville) -20.57 by 42
Ind Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 19.99 over Ind Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) -0.07 by 20
Ind Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 4.89 over Ind St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 0.55 by 4
Ind Hillel (North Miami Beach) -0.33 over Ind Princeton Christian -40.05 by 40
Ind Master's Academy (Oviedo) -10.94 over Ind First Academy (Leesburg) -13.71 by 3
Ind Munroe Day (Quincy) 5.09 over 1B Aucilla Christian (Monticello) -0.26 by 5
Ind Paxon (Jacksonville) 23.76 over Ind Maclay (Tallahassee) 20.44 by 3
Ind Solid Rock Christian (Miami) 15.75 over Ind Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine) -12.94 by 29
Ind South Florida Prep 33.17 over Ind Victory Prep Christian (Orlando) 18.01 by 15
Ind St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 34.43 over Ind Branford 28.48 by 6
FRL West Oaks Academy (Orlando) 21.69 over FRL Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville) 14.59 by 7
FCC Landmark Christian (Haines City) 6.66 over FCC Faith Baptist (Brandon) -3.84 by 11
FCC Ocala Christian Academy 22.41 over FCC Providence Christian (Riverview) -9.98 by 32


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 27, 2009

NIKE South Florida All-Star Football Game

MIRAMAR – The 14th edition of 2010 NIKE South Florida All-Star Football Game will be played on Friday, Jan. 15 at Miramar High Stadium.

Tournament of Champions announced that Miami Central head coach Telly Lockett and Coconut Creek High head coach Allen Jackson will head up the two squads.

The rosters for the game are currently being selected and a number of impressive events are planned for this game, which showcases some of the best talent in the country.

The Miami Herald, Generation Nexxt Magazine and Elite Scouting Services will continue to provide updates and player information on the game over the next few months.

Miami Dade leads the series 8-5.

Gio Bernard will head to Notre Dame

From the moment he walked on campus, Gio Bernard knew that Notre Dame was the place he wanted to be.

Great education, growing football program and rich history unlike any other in collegiate football.

On Monday, a week after returning from South Bend and a thrilling game between the Fighting Irish and USC, the 5-9, 200-pounder made his announcement.

"Notre Dame is the perfect fit for me," Bernard said. "The education, the alumni and the entire college atmosphere. I am excited about the opportunity."

From his days as a youth football standout in Boca Raton, Bernard was a player everyone wanted to get a look at. The brother of former Oregon State and Boca Raton High standout, Yvenson Bernard, Gio had carved out his own impressive career.

This has been a rough year for Bernard. Injured prior to the nationally-televised game against Byrnes, S.C., he has sat out the last three games and his return to the lineup for the Raiders is a week-to-week thing.

"That game against Byrnes was very frustrating for me because I was not even close to 50 percent," Bernard said. "I won't come back until I am full healed and I hope that is soon, but something like this you cannot rush."

In addition to Notre Dame, Bernard was also being heavily recruited by Alabama, Tennessee, Florida, FSU, Miami Nebraska and Oergon State.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 26, 2009

State Football Poll – Week 8

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (9) 7-0 106 1
2. Miami Northwestern (2) 7-1 101 2
3. Apopka 8-0 86 3
4. Miami Central 7-1 81 4
5. Orange Park 7-0 63 5
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 6-1 55 6
7. DeLand 8-0 43 7
8. Miami Southridge 6-0 32 8
9. Miramar 6-1 21 9

10. Vero Beach 7-0 13 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Mainland 3, Winter Park 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 7-0 120 1

2. Lakeland 7-0 108 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 7-0 94 3
4. Venice 7-1 78 4
5. Tampa Plant 7-1 74 5
6. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 60 6
7. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-0 42 7
8. Fleming Island 7-0 40 7
9. Clearwater Countryside 7-1 25 9
10. Hollywood South Broward 7-0 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Kissimmee Osceola 5, St. Petersburg 2, Oviedo 1, Palm Bay Bayside 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 6-1 109 2
3. Seffner Armwood 6-1 96 3
4. Lakeland Kathleen 8-1 74
4. (tie) Punta Gorda Charlotte 7-1 74 5
6. Cape Coral 7-0 55 7
7. Largo 6-1 48 8
8. Gainesville 7-1 35 9
9. Pensacola Pine Forest 6-2 19 10
10. Tampa Hillsborough 5-2 15 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 9, Orlando Edgewater 4, Ocala Lake Weir 3.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (11) 8-0 119 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 8-0 109 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 8-0 95 3
4. Citra North Marion 7-1 80 4
5. South Fort Myers 8-0 68 8
6. Pensacola 6-1 53 9
7. Tampa Jefferson 5-1 35 10
8. Miami Jackson 5-2 29 7
9. Lake Wales 5-1 19 6
10. Merritt Island 7-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples 10, Naples Barron Collier 8, Dunnellon 8, Winter Haven 6, Tampa Spoto 2, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, Bradenton Southeast 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (10) 8-0 118 1
2. Cocoa (2) 7-0 110 2
3. Madison County 6-1 85
3. (tie) Hardee 7-0-1 85 3
5. Tampa Robinson 6-1 61
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahasee Godby 14, Orlando Bishop Moore 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Pahokee (1) 6-1 108 2
3. Tampa Catholic 6-0-1 96 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 6-0 84 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 7-1 54 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 13, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5) 7-0 113 2
2. Fort Meade (6) 7-0-1 104 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 86 4
4. Miramar Parkway Academy 7-0 77 5
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 5-1 71 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cross City Dixie County 12, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 10, Delray American Heritage 7.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (11) 6-2 119 1
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 7-1 105 2
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 7-1 80 3
4. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 7-1 79 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 5-2 70 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 15, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6, Pine Castle Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 8

FORT MYERS — The following is the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (11) 5A 7-0 275
2. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2A 8-0 251
3. Lakeland 5A 7-0 250
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3A 8-0 243
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2B 7-0 222
6. Miami Northwestern 6A 6-1 215
7. Manatee (Bradenton) 5A 7-0 195
8. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4A 6-1 190
9. Miami Central 6A 7-1 188
10. Niceville 4A 7-0 177
11. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6A 7-0 159
12. St. Augustine 3A 7-0 146
13. Plant (Tampa) 5A 6-1 140
14. Apopka 6A 7-0 138
15. Venice 5A 7-1 133
16. Armwood (Seffner) 4A 6-1 112
17. Pahokee 2B 6-1 111
18. Columbus (Miami) 6A 6-1 77
19. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4A 6-1 73
20. Cocoa 2A 7-0 50
21. Jackson (Jacksonville) 3A 8-0 43
22. Tampa Bay Tech 5A 6-1 42
23. Tampa Catholic 2B 6-0 31
24. DeLand 6A 8-0 28
25. Ely (Pompano Beach) 6A 8-0 21

Others receiving votes
Kathleen (Lakeland) 4A 8-0 18
Miami Southridge 6A 6-0 14
Orange Park 6A 7-0 14
Miramar 6A 6-1 9
Lake Gibson 4A 6-2 3
South Fort Myers 3A 8-0 3
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 5A 7-0 1
Gainesville 4A 7-1 1
North Marion (Citra) 3A 7-1 1

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

David Delsoin headed to FIU

When Chris Amos started the football program at Sheridan Hills Christian School five years ago, he had two linemen, Jared and Jacob Wheeler, on the squad as seventh and eighth graders respectively.

While the Wheelers moved on and eventually landed at American Heritage, the football team grew and the Sharks became competitive. Jared Wheeler eventually signed with the University of Miami.

On Sunday, the program that practiced on a patch of grass between the baseball and softball fields across the street from the Hollywood school, made history with its first Division 1A commitment.

When lineman David Delsoin gave his verbal commitment to attend FIU, it gave this program a huge lift, and in the process, kept the pipeline from south Florida flowing to the school.

“David is a very special athlete,” head coach Joel Dunn said. “He really has helped to put this program on the map, and we have been able to respond.”

Recruited by schools such as Troy and Purdue, the recruitment for Delsoin began to heat up recently with many programs starting to request tape. Florida schools such as UCF and FAU showed interest and other programs were impressed by what they had watched during the season, in the summer and last season as a junior.

With record-setting running back Frainy Alfrena (Northwood, Michigan) grabbing headlines last season, and Delsoin following this year, Sheridan Hills had become a destination the past few months for big time colleges to pass by.

“It’s about staying close to home and getting the chance for my family to see me play,” said Delsoin. “A few weeks ago, my mother came home and had high blood pressure and just that gave me a sense that I didn't want to be too far away from her."

Delsoin was also impressed by the direction FIU is headed in and the need to sign top-flight line prospects.

"When I came here to Sheridan Hills, they hadn't won a game," Delsoin pointed out. "After a few years, we were right in the playoff mix. I think the same thing is going to happen at FIU. I'm sure of it!"

The 6-foot-6, 280-pounder, who plays on both sides of the ball, was singled out for his outstanding play last season, At off season combines, he started to turn heads and college scouts began to notice and appreciate what they saw.

“We were on David from his sophomore season,” said Charles Fishbein of Elite Scouting Services. “We had the pleasure of evaluating him early and sent the information and his tapes out to some 50 colleges and universities. FIU landed yet another quality athlete.”

With the commitment of Delsoin, FIU now has impressive athletes such as national recruit Richard Leonard (Killian), and other locals such as Wade Isaac (DL, 6-2, 255, Norland), Khambrel McGee (CB, 5-9, 170, Northwestern), Sam Miller Jr. (DB, 5-10, 175, LaSalle), Randy Williams (S, 6-1, 195, Miami Springs) and Caleb Vincent (LB, 6-2, 225, Hollywood Hills).

Statewide standouts include Mac Brown (DB, 6-0, 155, St. Petersburg Gibbs), Justin Halley (S, 6-2, 181, Boca Raton), Jake Medlock (QB, 6-3, 220, Neptune Beach Fletcher) and Ocala Trinity Catholic running back Kedric Rhodes, a 5-10, 185-pounder.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 24, 2009

David Perry chooses the 'Canes

Ever since he stepped foot on campus, Roger Harriott predicted great things for David Perry. On Thursday, the 6-6, 230-pound defensive end from Davie University School backed up what his head coach had been talking about.

“I decided to commit to the University of Miami,” Perry said. “I went for a visit earlier in the week and believe it’s the best fit for me – as a student and as a football player.”

Perry, who burst onto the scene as a sophomore, has been improving each year. Something that Harriott felt would happen all along.

“David is a unique athlete who continues to learn and get better all the time,” Harriott pointed out. “He is a super kid who has really been a joy to coach and be around. The thing that we have always loved about him is he also gets it done in the classroom, which is very important at this school.”

Perry is the second player from Broward County to commit to Miami. Western offensive lineman Jonathan Feliciano committed after spring.

In addition to Miami, Perry was being recruited by UCF, Alabama, USF, Arkansas, Nebraska, LSU, FSU and Florida.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 23, 2009

Florida Week No. 8 Statewide Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY
Miami Christopher Columbus 77, Coral Park 0

THURSDAY
Coconut Creek 20, Cooper City 18
Coral Gables 27, Miami High 0
Deerfield Beach 30, Taravella 20
Gainesville P.K. Yonge 30, Bishop Snyder 22
Green Cove Springs Clay 35, Bartram Trail 27
Hialeah American 20, Goleman 0
Homestead 17, Miami Coral Reef 14
Jacksonville First Coast 34, Middleburg 27
Miami Carol City 12, Dr. Krop 0
Miami Norland 56, Hialeah Gardens 0
Miami Northwestern 59, Miami Springs 21
Miami Southridge 28, Palmetto 21
Miramar Everglades 17, Flanagan 13
North Miami Beach Hillel 30, Boca Raton Christian 23
Orlando Edgewater 29, Harmony 7
Pierson Taylor 31, Florida Deaf 0
Pompano Beach Highlands Christian 39, Posnack 21
South Miami 17, Ronald Reagan 0
Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 38, Pembroke Pines Charter 6

FRIDAY
Alachua Santa Fe 33, Baldwin 6
Apopka 56, East Ridge 14
Arcadia DeSoto County 38, Immokalee 28
Auburndale 44, Tenoroc 8
Belle Glade Glades Central 41, Boynton Beach 0
Belle Glade Glades Day 49, Berean Christian 0
Blountstown 20, Port St. Joe 14
Boca Raton Community 35, Palm Beach Central 0
Bonifay Holmes County 35, Baker School 28
Bradenton Bayshore 26, Lemon Bay 7
Bradenton Manatee 27, Sarasota Riverview 16
Bradenton Southeast 41, Booker 7
Branford 63, Bronson 24
Bratt Northview 28, Jay 27
Bristol Liberty County 51, Franklin County 13
Brooksville Hernando 21, Eustis 10
Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 47, Citrus 0
Cape Coral 54, Gulf Coast 21
Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 28, Palmetto Ridge 7
Cape Coral Island Coast 6, Dunbar 2
Chipley 49, Marianna 42
Citra North Marion 27, Ocala Vanguard 22
Clearwater Calvary Christian 28, Keswick Christian 20
Clearwater Central Catholic 35, Trinity Prep 20
Clearwater Countryside 57, Palm Harbor University 21
Cocoa 28, Astronaut 3
Cocoa Space Coast 14, Satellite 13
Coconut Creek North Broward 34, Inlet Grove 0
Coral Springs 18, Monarch 10
Cottondale 56, Rocky Bayou Christian 16
Crawfordville Wakulla 51, Chiles 31
Crescent City 42, Father Lopez Catholic 13
Crestview 34, Mosley 33
Cross City Dixie County 43, Hilliard 12
Dade City Pasco 28, Land O’Lakes 16
Davie Woods Haven Prep 44, Village Academy 0
Daytona Beach Mainland 61, Pine Ridge 14
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 20, Flagler Palm Coast 3
DeLand 39, Deltona 0
Dunedin 35, Clearwater 0
Dunnellon 21, Crystal River 7
East Lee County 40, Golden Gate 14
Fernandina Beach 34, Interlachen 0
Fort Lauderdale 23, Hallandale 20
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 35, Benjamin 0
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 50, Pompano Beach 0
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 49, McArthur 7
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 20, Hollywood Hills 17
Fort Meade 50, Berkeley Prep 22
Fort Pierce Central 32, Martin County 14
Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 52, Orlando The First Academy 14
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 48, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 14
Fort Myers Riverdale 18, Bishop Verot 7
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 28, Pensacola Washington 23
Fort White 19, East Gadsden 12
Freeport 33, Bozeman School 20
Gibsonton East Bay 41, Tampa King 36
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 33, Miami Beach 7
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 24, Archbishop Carroll 0
Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian 35, Coral Springs Christian 0
Hollywood South Broward 38, Nova 14
Hudson 22, Ridgewood 21
Gainesville 70, Brooksville Central 0
Gainesville Eastside 40, Belleview 0
Gainesville Oak Hall 40, Aucilla Christian 7
Gonzalez Tate 36, Milton 34
Groveland South Lake 21, Wekiva 13
Haines City 13, Bartow 7
Hawthorne 20, Lafayette 13
Homestead South Dade 42, Miami Killian 39
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 42, Forrest 7
Jacksonville Arlington Country Day 64, Mandarin Christian 27
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 42, Terry Parker 7
Jacksonville Bolles 21, West Nassau County 12
Jacksonville Ed White 41, Ridgeview 24
Jacksonville Englewood 44, Stanton College Prep 0
Jacksonville Paxon 46, Bell 2
Jacksonville Providence 34, Eagle’s View 18
Jacksonville Raines 34, Baker County 14
Jacksonville Ribault 28, Suwannee 7
Jacksonville Robert E. Lee 28, Wolfson 14
Jacksonville Sandalwood 30, Ocala Forest 10
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 21, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 14
Jensen Beach 40, Eau Gallie 8
Key West 31, Miami Edison 10
Kissimmee Liberty 48, East River 15
LaBelle 42, Gateway Charter 6
Lake Placid 14, Clewiston 13
Lake Worth 31, Santaluces 28
Lake Worth Park Vista Community 42, Suncoast 20
Lakeland 26, Kissimmee Osceola 7
Lakeland Kathleen 35, Ridge Community 13
Lakeland Lake Gibson 51, Lake Region 14
Lakeland Victory Christian 54, Lake Wales Vanguard 0
Largo 38, Boca Ciega 18
Largo Indian Rocks 21, Lakeland Christian 17
Longwood Lyman 17, Lake Mary 7
Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 34, Atlantic Community 27
Madison County 21, Rickards 0
Maitland Orangewood Christian 31, Central Florida Christian 6
Marathon 49, Florida Christian 9
Melbourne Central Catholic 60, Holy Trinity Episcopal 21
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 49, Deltona Trinity Christian 0
Merritt Island 28, Titusville 14
Merritt Island Christian 26, Heritage 20
Miami Booker T. Washington 16, Miami Jackson 8
Miami Central 48, Hialeah 0
Miami Douglas MacArthur North 22, Upperroom Christian 10
Miami Doral Academy Charter 42, Coral Shores 6
Miami Ferguson 27, Southwest Miami 20
Miami Gulliver Prep 39, LaSalle 14
Miami Mater 35, Westland 14
Miami Monsignor Pace 46, Somerset Academy 0
Miami Ransom Everglades 48, Hollywood Christian 14
Miramar 7, Western 0
Miramar Parkway Academy 47, Dade Christian 14
Monticello Jefferson County 42, Graceville 6
Mount Dora 28, Keystone Heights 21
Mount Dora Bible 27, Leesburg The First Academy 12
Naples 27, Barron Collier 3
Naples Lely 20, Cypress Lake 10
Naples St. John Neumann 46, Moore Haven 30
Navarre 13, Escambia 10
Neptune Beach Fletcher 31, Buchholz 17
Newberry 41, Umatilla 0
New Port Richey Gulf 48, Anclote 6
New Port Richey Mitchell 16, Sunlake 3
New Port Richey Ridgewood 21, Hudson 14
New Smyrna Beach 21, Palm Bay 14
Niceville 36, Ft. Walton Beach 13
North Fort Myers 42, Mariner 28
North Miami 23, North Miami Beach 22
Oakland Park Northeast 28, Douglas 7
Ocala Lake Weir 56, Lecanto 21
Ocala St. John Lutheran 41, Oviedo Master’s Academy 18
Ocala Trinity Catholic 57, Williston 14
Orange Park 42, Mandarin 20
Orange Park St. Johns Country Day 40, St. Francis 12
Orlando Bishop Moore 35, Frostproof 12
Orlando Boone 45, Orlando Freedom 0
Orlando Cypress Creek 16, Gateway 7
Orlando Dr. Phillips 24, Oak Ridge 0
Orlando Jones 31, South Sumter 21
Orlando Lake Highland 38, Mulberry 15
Orlando Olympia 35, Ocoee 18
Orlando Timber Creek 20, Colonial 14
Oviedo 55, Hagerty 14
Pahokee 36, Pine Crest 7
Palm Bay Bayside 47, Port St. Lucie 26
Palm Beach Gardens 21, Jupiter 10
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 48, Okeechobee 0
Palmetto 42, Port Charlotte 3
Panama City Bay 42, Gulf Breeze 38
Peniel Baptist 58, Cedar Creek Christian 25
Pensacola 14, Rutherford 13
Pensacola Catholic 24, Walton 20
Pensacola Pine Forest 36, Pace 30, 2OT
Pensacola West Florida Tech 22, Arnold 21
Perry Taylor County 28, Union County 12
Pine Castle Christian 30, Lake Mary Prep 7
Pinellas Park 49, Seminole 8
Plant City 22, Riverview 0
Plantation 27, Piper 0
Plantation American Heritage 40, St. Andrew’s 6
Punta Gorda Charlotte 49, Lakewood Ranch 0
Rockledge 14, Melbourne 7, OT
Royal Palm Beach 20, John I. Leonard 17
Sanford Seminole 14, Lake Brantley 7
Santa Rosa South Walton 35, Sneads 0
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 17, Bradenton Christian 7
Sebring 43, Celebration 0
Seffner Armwood 34, Hillsborough 21
South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 49, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 6
South Fort Myers 34, Fort Myers 0
Spring Hill Springstead 26, West Port 0
St. Augustine 49, Matanzas 13
St. Augustine Menendez 45, Palatka 20
St. Cloud 44, Poinciana 0
St. Johns Creekside 27, Ponte Vedra 23
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 27, Cambridge Christian 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 60, Seven Rivers Christian 0
St. Petersburg Gibbs 23, St. Petersburg Northeast 7
St. Petersburg Lakewood 48, Seminole Osceola 14
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 40, Zion Christian 0
St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 20, Bishop McLaughlin 6
Starke Bradford County 13, Florida High 10
Stuart South Fork 28, Sebastian River 14
Tallahassee Godby 21, Columbia 18
Tallahassee Lincoln 42, Leon 9
Tampa Bay Tech 36, Brandon 16
Tampa Blake 14, Dixie Hollins 13
Tampa Carrollwood Day 56, First Baptist 7
Tampa Catholic 42, Cardinal Mooney 3
Tampa Chamberlain 13, Gaither 6
Tampa Freedom 16, Wharton 7
Tampa Jefferson 24, Spoto 21
Tampa Middleton 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Tampa Newsome 35, Bloomingdale 17
Tampa Plant 57, Alonso 21
Tampa Robinson 50, Lennard 12
Tampa Sickles 38, Leto 0
Tampa Strawberry Crest 32, Steinbrenner 27
Tarpon Springs 44, Wiregrass Ranch 7
Tavares 47, Leesburg 42
The Villages 49, Trenton 22
Venice 48, Sarasota 7
Vero Beach 28, Centennial 13
Vero Beach St. Edward’s 35, Lighthouse Christian 6
Wauchula Hardee County 63, Estero 0
West Boca Raton Community 17, Olympic Heights 0
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 28, Coral Springs Charter 14
West Palm Beach Forest Hill 12, Spanish River 7
West Palm Beach King’s Academy 49, Pope John Paul II 14
Weston Cypress Bay 42, West Broward 0
Wewahitchka 14, West Gadsden 6
Wildwood 28, Hamilton County 21
Winter Garden Foundation Academy 69, Hernando Christian 30
Winter Haven 41, Lake Wales 38
Winter Park 45, Orlando University 0
Winter Springs 13, Lake Howell 0
Yulee 35, University Christian 33
Zephyrhills 14, Wesley Chapel 7

SATURDAY
Jupiter Christian 57, Summit Christian 7
Miami Mater Academy 35, Westland Hialeah 14
Miami Varela 42, Braddock 7
Miami Westminster Christian 51, Country Day 0
Orlando Agape Christian 56, Orlando Lutheran 27
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 26, Boyd Anderson 0
South Plantation 34, Dillard 16

If you have any additions or changes, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION