« September 2009 | Main | November 2009 »

28 posts from October 2009

October 21, 2009

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 8

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index Florida High School Forecast, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the 8th week of the 2009 season.

NOTE: Last week, the LAZ INDEX had another one of its best picking weeks with an impressive (191-30 .864) record.


6A American (Hialeah) 43.27 over 6A Goleman (Miami) 35.12 by 8
6A Apopka 70.60 over 6A East Ridge (Clermont) 56.60 by 14
6A Atlantic (Delray Beach) 58.75 over 6A Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 47.32 by 11
6A Boone (Orlando) 48.28 over 6A Freedom (Orlando) 42.98 by 5
6A Christopher Columbus (Miami) 72.93 over 6A Miami Coral Park 12.04 by 61
6A Coral Gables 55.10 over 6A Miami 39.63 by 15
6A Cypress Bay (Weston) 59.40 over 6A West Broward (Pembroke Pines) 26.42 by 33
6A Cypress Creek (Orlando) 38.04 over 6A Gateway (Kissimmee) 25.00 by 13
6A Deerfield Beach 60.22 over 6A Taravella (Coral Springs) 49.98 by 10
6A DeLand 67.63 over 6A Deltona 43.34 by 24
6A Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 71.40 over 6A Oak Ridge (Orlando) 48.65 by 23
6A Everglades (Miramar) 50.71 over 6A Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 46.32 by 4
6A Ferguson (Miami) 46.37 over 6A Southwest Miami 29.43 by 17
6A Hialeah-Miami Lakes 41.85 over 6A Miami Beach 40.44 by 1
6A Homestead 59.93 over 6A Coral Reef (Miami) 46.26 by 14
6A Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 58.41 over 6A Seminole (Sanford) 56.19 by 2
6A Lake Mary 52.35 over 6A Lyman (Longwood) 46.68 by 6
6A Mainland (Daytona Beach) 66.48 over 6A Pine Ridge (Deltona) 31.41 by 35
6A Miami Carol City 57.76 over 6A Dr. Krop (Miami) 54.99 by 3
6A Miami Central 79.19 over 6A Hialeah 55.06 by 24
6A Miami Northwestern 72.92 over 6A Miami Springs 52.70 by 20
6A Miami Southridge 68.75 over 6A Miami Palmetto 57.58 by 11
6A Miramar 63.31 over 6A Western (Davie) 50.25 by 13
6A North Miami Beach 54.72 over 6A North Miami 38.57 by 16
6A Northeast (Oakland Park) 50.91 over 6A Douglas (Parkland) 48.72 by 2
6A Olympia (Orlando) 65.28 over 6A Ocoee 62.03 by 3
6A Orange Park 66.66 over 6A Mandarin (Jacksonville) 42.56 by 24
6A Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 37.78 over 6A Boca Raton 37.41 by 0
6A Palm Beach Gardens 48.93 over 6A Jupiter 38.95 by 10
6A Park Vista (Lake Worth) 52.63 over 2A Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 27.98 by 25
6A Plantation 58.09 over 6A Piper (Sunrise) 43.77 by 14
6A Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 53.04 over 6A Forest (Ocala) 52.76 by 0
6A South Dade (Homestead) 69.02 over 6A Miami Killian 54.47 by 15
6A South Miami 34.09 over 6A Reagan (Doral) 29.16 by 5
6A South Plantation (Plantation) 54.31 over 5A Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 53.06 by 1
6A Timber Creek (Orlando) 55.43 over 6A Colonial (Orlando) 28.76 by 27
6A Varela (Miami) 41.77 over 6A Braddock (Miami) 24.01 by 18
6A Vero Beach 56.34 over 6A Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 48.74 by 8
6A Wekiva (Apopka) 49.09 over 6A South Lake (Groveland) 45.97 by 3
6A Winter Park 65.53 over 6A University (Orlando) 31.98 by 34
5A Bayside (Palm Bay) 60.53 over 5A Port St. Lucie 32.17 by 28
5A Clearwater 45.95 over 5A Dunedin 33.16 by 13
5A Coconut Creek 48.30 over 5A Cooper City 36.35 by 12
5A Coral Springs 47.12 over 5A Monarch (Coconut Creek) 35.20 by 12
5A Countryside (Clearwater) 61.89 over 5A Palm Harbor University 38.37 by 24
5A Ely (Pompano Beach) 65.81 over 5A Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 62.13 by 4
5A First Coast (Jacksonville) 57.70 over 5A Middleburg 41.79 by 16
5A Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 61.02 over 5A Buchholz (Gainesville) 52.43 by 9
5A Freedom (Tampa) 52.00 over 5A Wharton (Tampa) 39.70 by 12
5A Gaither (Tampa) 35.72 over 5A Chamberlain (Tampa) 35.56 by 0
5A Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 52.27 over 5A Northeast (St. Petersburg) 46.31 by 6
5A Lake Worth 36.33 over 5A Santaluces (Lantana) 31.91 by 4
5A Lakeland 74.76 over 5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 62.79 by 12
5A Manatee (Bradenton) 64.18 over 5A Riverview (Sarasota) 53.98 by 10
5A Newsome (Lithia) 52.50 over 5A Bloomingdale (Valrico) 29.62 by 23
5A Oviedo 62.34 over 5A Hagerty (Oviedo) 31.28 by 31
5A Pinellas Park (Largo) 47.67 over 5A Seminole (Seminole) 20.58 by 27
5A Plant (Tampa) 74.54 over 5A Alonso (Tampa) 58.35 by 16
5A Plant City 46.31 over 5A Riverview (Riverview) 40.94 by 5
5A Royal Palm Beach 48.59 over 5A John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 29.15 by 19
5A Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 59.80 over 5A Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) 56.44 by 3
5A South Broward (Hollywood) 55.63 over 5A Nova (Davie) 35.95 by 20
5A St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 79.51 over 5A McArthur (Hollywood) 49.15 by 30
5A Tampa Bay Tech 71.01 over 5A Brandon 39.03 by 32
5A Venice 70.43 over 5A Sarasota 42.48 by 28
5A West Boca Raton 47.83 over 3A Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 38.67 by 9
5A Winter Springs 43.17 over 5A Lake Howell (Winter Park) 31.34 by 12
4A Armwood (Seffner) 73.51 over 4A Hillsborough (Tampa) 70.28 by 3
4A Baker (Cape Coral) 60.22 over 4A Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 43.05 by 17
4A Cape Coral 49.07 over 4A Gulf Coast (Naples) 39.69 by 9
4A Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 69.34 over 4A Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 45.57 by 24
4A Crestview 50.92 over 4A Mosley (Lynn Haven) 49.04 by 2
4A Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 77.89 over 4A Okeechobee 26.07 by 52
4A Ed White (Jacksonville) 52.80 over 4A Ridgeview (Orange Park) 41.16 by 12
4A Edgewater (Orlando) 64.11 over 4A Harmony 49.76 by 14
4A Escambia (Pensacola) 50.42 over 4A Navarre 43.28 by 7
4A Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 12.61 over 5A Spanish River (Boca Raton) 12.35 by 0
4A Gainesville 56.75 over 4A Central (Brooksville) 15.70 by 41
4A Haines City 55.24 over 4A Bartow 54.58 by 1
4A Hudson 42.29 over 4A Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 33.93 by 8
4A Kathleen (Lakeland) 64.63 over 4A Ridge Community (Davenport) 40.09 by 25
4A King (Tampa) 44.97 over 4A East Bay (Gibsonton) 37.27 by 8
4A Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 58.45 over 4A Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 41.19 by 17
4A Lake Weir (Ocala) 48.08 over 4A Lecanto 20.00 by 28
4A Largo 55.99 over 4A Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 49.27 by 7
4A Leon (Tallahassee) 60.72 over 4A Lincoln (Tallahassee) 58.79 by 2
4A Liberty (Kissimmee) 43.55 over 4A East River (Orlando) 18.45 by 25
4A Martin County (Stuart) 43.84 over 4A Fort Pierce Central 41.38 by 2
4A Milton 61.54 over 4A Tate (Cantonment) 61.15 by 0
4A Niceville 74.09 over 4A Fort Walton Beach 54.15 by 20
4A Palm Bay (Melbourne) 58.47 over 4A New Smyrna Beach 53.23 by 5
4A Palmetto 53.20 over 4A Port Charlotte 29.46 by 24
4A Pine Forest (Pensacola) 71.39 over 4A Pace 63.66 by 8
4A Sickles (Tampa) 48.49 over 4A Leto (Tampa) 36.13 by 12
4A South Fork (Stuart) 47.44 over 4A Sebastian River (Sebastian) 44.26 by 3
4A Springstead (Spring Hill) 34.42 over 4A West Port (Ocala) 27.42 by 7
4A St. Cloud 43.35 over 4A Poinciana (Kissimmee) 27.32 by 16
4A Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 59.99 over 4A Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) 52.09 by 8
4A Tarpon Springs 54.59 over 4A Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 44.51 by 10
4A Wakulla (Crawfordville) 48.39 over 4A Chiles (Tallahassee) 45.60 by 3
4A Wolfson (Jacksonville) 35.85 over 4A Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 34.16 by 2
3A Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 67.06 over 3A Forrest (Jacksonville) 41.31 by 26
3A Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 59.77 over 3A Pembroke Pines Charter 45.06 by 15
3A Arnold (Panama City Beach) 46.00 over 3A West Florida (Pensacola) 38.02 by 8
3A Auburndale 33.13 over 3A Tenoroc (Lakeland) 27.09 by 6
3A Barron Collier (Naples) 58.09 over 3A Naples 49.31 by 9
3A Bay (Panama City) 42.70 over 3A Gulf Breeze 26.88 by 16
3A Bayshore (Bradenton) 37.25 over 3A Lemon Bay (Englewood) 27.63 by 10
3A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 54.62 over 3A Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 35.69 by 19
3A Blake (Tampa) 33.25 over 3A Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 22.35 by 11
3A Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 50.71 over 3A Washington (Pensacola) 39.89 by 11
3A Clay (Green Cove Springs) 51.58 over 3A Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) 45.58 by 6
3A Creekside (St.John's) 38.60 over 3A Ponte Vedra 35.15 by 3
3A Dunnellon 53.26 over 3A Crystal River 44.78 by 8
3A Eastside (Gainesville) 46.84 over 3A Belleview 32.69 by 14
3A Englewood (Jacksonville) 29.21 over Ind Stanton (Jacksonville) 24.45 by 5
3A Fort Lauderdale 37.54 over 3A Hallandale 29.06 by 8
3A Golden Gate (Naples) 33.44 over 3A East Lee County (Lehigh Acres) 31.66 by 2
3A Gulf (New Port Richey) 33.31 over 3A Anclote (Holiday) 15.41 by 18
3A Hernando (Brooksville) 47.07 over 3A Eustis 33.65 by 13
3A Jefferson (Tampa) 65.22 over 3A Spoto (Riverview) 60.99 by 4
3A Jensen Beach 52.88 over 3A Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 32.02 by 21
3A Key West 47.80 over 3A Miami Edison 44.92 by 3
3A Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 60.55 over 3A Osceola (Seminole) 37.18 by 23
3A Land O’Lakes 55.18 over 3A Pasco (Dade City) 54.25 by 1
3A Leesburg 45.98 over 3A Tavares 39.66 by 6
3A Lely (Naples) 43.99 over 3A Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 26.06 by 18
3A Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 25.85 over 3A Westland Hialeah 18.22 by 8
3A Menendez (St. Augustine) 39.93 over 3A Palatka 32.42 by 8
3A Merritt Island 58.89 over 3A Titusville 40.37 by 19
3A Miami Norland 53.09 over 3A Hialeah Gardens 11.41 by 42
3A Mitchell (New Port Richey) 45.06 over 3A Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) 32.66 by 12
3A Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 47.98 over 3A Citrus (Inverness) 27.18 by 21
3A North Fort Myers 44.57 over 3A Mariner (Cape Coral) 33.68 by 11
3A North Marion (Citra) 65.32 over 3A Vanguard (Ocala) 54.76 by 11
3A Pensacola 68.46 over 3A Rutherford (Springfield) 44.09 by 24
3A Riverdale (Fort Myers) 61.38 over 3A Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 39.85 by 22
3A Sebring 48.73 over 3A Celebration 10.76 by 38
3A South Fort Myers 58.35 over 3A Fort Myers 38.26 by 20
3A Southeast (Bradenton) 61.23 over 3A Booker (Sarasota) 42.19 by 19
3A St. Augustine 67.05 over 3A Matanzas (Palm Coast) 29.54 by 38
3A Washington (Miami) 71.40 over 3A Miami Jackson 62.38 by 9
3A Winter Haven 61.35 over 3A Lake Wales 59.60 by 2
3A Zephyrhills 30.94 over 3A Wesley Chapel 30.54 by 0
2B Bolles (Jacksonville) 73.32 over 2B West Nassau (Callahan) 56.10 by 17
2B Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 30.63 over 2B Coral Springs Charter 22.39 by 8
2B Chaminade (Hollywood) 58.08 over 2B Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 27.96 by 30
2B Clewiston 35.09 over 2B Lake Placid 30.78 by 4
2B Doral Academy (Miami) 15.74 over 2B Coral Shores (Tavernier) 7.99 by 8
2B Dunbar (Fort Myers) 47.07 over 2B Island Coast (Cape Coral) 34.86 by 12
2B Fernandina Beach 34.43 over 2B Interlachen 20.12 by 14
2B Florida High "FSU" (Tallahassee) 47.20 over 2B Bradford (Starke) 39.54 by 8
2B Fort White 44.00 over 2B East Gadsden (Havana) 38.67 by 5
2B Gulliver Prep (Miami) 47.23 over 2B LaSalle (Miami) 46.71 by 1
2B Keystone Heights 40.93 over 2B Mount Dora 40.62 by 0
2B LaBelle 23.26 over 2B Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) 6.96 by 16
2B Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 58.79 over 2B Mulberry 34.74 by 24
2B Marianna 35.81 over 2B Chipley 25.90 by 10
2B Monsignor Pace (Miami) 52.79 over 2B Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 20.86 by 32
2B Newberry 54.22 over 2B Umatilla 11.12 by 43
2B North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 54.26 over 2B Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 26.45 by 28
2B Pahokee 59.51 over 2B Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 45.94 by 14
2B Pensacola Catholic 56.82 over 2B Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 32.81 by 24
2B Tampa Catholic 61.22 over 2B Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 33.55 by 28
2B Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 65.18 over 2B Williston 51.66 by 14
2B Union County (Lake Butler) 43.13 over 2B Taylor County (Perry) 39.91 by 3
2B Yulee 40.42 over 2B University Christian (Jacksonville) 39.93 by 0
2A American Heritage (Plantation) 54.91 over 2A St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 34.94 by 20
2A Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 62.95 over 2A Raines (Jacksonville) 52.74 by 10
2A Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 61.07 over 2A Pompano Beach 21.73 by 39
2A Cocoa 72.22 over 2A Astronaut (Titusville) 60.61 by 12
2A DeSoto County (Arcadia) 47.51 over 2A Immokalee 36.50 by 11
2A Frostproof 55.10 over 2A Bishop Moore (Orlando) 50.79 by 4
2A Glades Central (Belle Glade) 71.45 over 2A Boynton Beach 38.78 by 33
2A Godby (Tallahassee) 68.51 over 4A Columbia (Lake City) 56.15 by 12
2A Hardee (Wauchula) 63.95 over 2A Estero 20.58 by 43
2A Jones (Orlando) 50.38 over 2A South Sumter (Bushnell) 43.60 by 7
2A Madison County (Madison) 68.03 over 2A Rickards (Tallahassee) 57.19 by 11
2A Ribault (Jacksonville) 59.96 over 2A Suwannee (Live Oak) 38.76 by 21
2A Robinson (Tampa) 60.77 over 2A Lennard (Ruskin) 30.11 by 31
2A Rockledge 50.75 over 5A Melbourne 43.93 by 7
2A Santa Fe (Alachua) 33.63 over 2A Baldwin 30.87 by 3
2A Space Coast (Cocoa) 39.71 over 2A Satellite (Satellite Beach) 38.02 by 2
2A St. Petersburg Catholic 43.37 over 2A Middleton (Tampa) 39.68 by 4
2A Steinbrenner (Lutz) 19.96 over 2A Strawberry Crest (Dover) 15.46 by 5
1B Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 22.92 over 1B Cambridge (Tampa) 7.61 by 15
1B Agape Christian (Orlando) 38.66 over 1B Orlando Lutheran 27.60 by 11
1B Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 34.22 over 1B Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 15.25 by 19
1B Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 1.42 over 1B Oak Hall (Gainesville) 0.37 by 1
1B Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 10.47 over 1B Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 8.80 by 2
1B Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 4.60 over 1B Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 4.35 by 0
1B Cottondale 10.90 over 1B Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) -10.26 by 21
1B Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 40.73 over 1B St. Stephen's (Bradenton) 17.45 by 23
1B Florida Air (Melbourne) 45.59 over 1B Trinity Christian (Deltona) 22.63 by 23
1B Glades Day (Belle Glade) 56.37 over 1B Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 12.65 by 44
1B Hawthorne 37.43 over 1B Lafayette (Mayo) 36.54 by 1
1B Jefferson County (Monticello) 36.35 over 1B Graceville 27.51 by 9
1B Jupiter Christian 53.14 over 1B Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) 23.16 by 30
1B Miami MacArthur North 28.14 over 1B Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill) 21.91 by 6
1B Moore Haven 20.49 over 1B St. John Neumann (Naples) 13.44 by 7
1B Mount Dora Bible 0.15 over Ind First Academy (Leesburg) -14.14 by 14
1B Out-of-Door (Sarasota) 36.05 over 1B Bradenton Christian 29.25 by 7
1B Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 37.25 over 1B Lake Mary Prep 4.78 by 32
1B Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) 18.14 over 1B Coral Springs Christian -8.53 by 27
1B St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 14.61 over 1B Lighthouse Christian (DeLand) 10.68 by 4
1B St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 7.18 over 1B St. Francis (Gainesville) 4.26 by 3
1B Victory Christian (Lakeland) 38.19 over 1B Vanguard (Lake Wales) -16.12 by 54
1B Warner Christian (South Daytona) 44.54 over 1B Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 22.08 by 22
1B Woods Haven Prep (Hollywood Beach) 26.00 over Ind Village Academy (Delray Beach) 11.95 by 14
1A Baker 23.13 over 1A Holmes County (Bonifay) 20.77 by 2
1A Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 36.39 over 1A P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 30.67 by 6
1A Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 40.35 over 1A Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 38.21 by 2
1A Clearwater Central Catholic 33.47 over 1A Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 29.55 by 4
1A Crescent City 39.35 over 1A Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 13.22 by 26
1A Dixie County (Cross City) 49.08 over 1A Hilliard 34.31 by 15
1A Fort Meade 60.78 over 1A Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 47.74 by 13
1A Freeport 51.05 over 1A Bozeman (Southport) 29.04 by 22
1A Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 32.39 over 1A Lakeland Christian 27.13 by 5
1A John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 29.09 over 1A First Academy (Orlando) 23.53 by 6
1A King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 46.71 over 1A Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 30.21 by 17
1A Liberty County (Bristol) 46.06 over 1A Franklin County (East Point) 19.03 by 27
1A Marathon 40.04 over 1A Florida Christian (Miami) 21.64 by 18
1A Melbourne Central Catholic 54.41 over 1A Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 28.85 by 26
1A Northview (Bratt) 34.37 over 1A Jay 29.85 by 5
1A Parkway (Miramar) 57.73 over 1A Dade Christian (Miami) 48.25 by 9
1A Port St. Joe 41.19 over 1A Blountstown 35.58 by 6
1A Providence (Jacksonville) 48.81 over 1A Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) 38.51 by 10
1A South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 36.77 over 1A Sneads 32.24 by 5
1A The Villages 34.57 over 1A Trenton 17.00 by 18
1A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 68.47 over 1A North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 60.94 by 8
1A Westminster Christian (Miami) 54.21 over 1A Miami Country Day 23.11 by 31
1A Wewahitchka 26.96 over 1A West Gadsden (Greensboro) 26.19 by 1
1A Wildwood 35.54 over 1A Hamilton County (Jasper) 21.12 by 14
Ind Boca Raton Christian 17.35 over Ind Hillel (North Miami Beach) -2.73 by 20
Ind Branford 26.59 over Ind Bronson 9.71 by 17
Ind Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 20.76 over Ind Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) -15.64 by 36
Ind Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 19.44 over Ind First Baptist (Naples) -8.02 by 27
Ind Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 5.04 over Ind Hernando Christian (Brooksville) -19.99 by 25
Ind Heritage (Palm Bay) 6.16 over Ind Merritt Island Christian -3.91 by 10
Ind Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 28.05 over 1B Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) -3.92 by 32
Ind Northwest Christian (Miami) -7.37 over Ind Posnack Hebrew (Plantation) -28.61 by 21
Ind Palmer Trinity (Miami) -8.01 over Ind Princeton Christian -35.44 by 27
Ind Paxon (Jacksonville) 20.85 over Ind Bell 17.39 by 3
Ind Peniel Baptist (Palatka) -6.22 over 1B Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) -19.70 by 13
Ind Ransom Everglades (Miami) 21.58 over 1B Hollywood Christian 18.92 by 3
Ind Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 8.45 over Ind Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 0.53 by 8
Ind St. John Lutheran (Ocala) -0.35 over Ind Master's Academy (Oviedo) -9.72 by 9
Ind Taylor (Pierson) 9.31 over Ind Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine) -13.81 by 23
Ind Victory Prep Christian (Orlando) 17.50 over FCC Eastland Christian (Orlando) -20.46 by 38
FRL Bradenton Prep 41.60 over FRL Florida Chr. Institute (Fort Myers) 15.54 by 26
FRL Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville) 14.88 over FRL Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 6.50 by 8
FCC Landmark Christian (Haines City) 7.29 over FCC Heritage Christian (Kissimmee) -37.20 by 44
FCC Ocala Christian Academy 22.09 over FCC Providence Christian (Riverview) -10.21 by 32

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 19, 2009

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 7

FORT MYERS - The following is the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (10) 5A 6-0 250
2. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2A 7-0 225
T3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3A 7-0 222
T3. Lakeland 5A 6-0 222
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2B 6-0 201
6. Miami Northwestern 6A 5-1 195
7. Manatee (Bradenton) 5A 6-0 180
8. Miami Central 6A 6-1 173
9. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4A 5-1 172
10. Niceville 4A 6-0 168
11. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6A 6-0 162
12. St. Augustine 3A 6-0 142
13. Apopka 6A 6-0 138
14. Plant (Tampa) 5A 5-1 116
15. Venice 5A 6-1 100
16. Pahokee 2B 5-1 97
17. Armwood (Seffner) 4A 5-1 74
18. Columbus (Miami) 6A 5-1 58
19. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4A 5-1 51
20. Cocoa 2A 6-0 48
21. Tampa Bay Tech 5A 5-1 46
22. Jackson (Jacksonville) 3A 7-0 44
23. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 1A 6-0 35
24. Tampa Catholic 2B 5-0 22
25. DeLand 6A 7-0 20

Others receiving votes
Miramar 6A 5-1 19

Hillsborough (Tampa) 4A 5-1 14
Orange Park 6A 6-0 13
Miami Southridge 6A 5-0 10
Gainesville 4A 6-1 9
Kathleen (Lakeland) 4A 7-0 6
North Marion (Citra) 3A 6-1 5
Barron Collier (Naples) 3A 6-0 4
Ely (Pompano Beach) 6A 7-0 2
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 5A 7-0 1

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

State Football Poll – Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (10) 6-0 132 1
2. Miami Northwestern (4) 6-1 128 2
3. Apopka 7-0 107 3
4. Miami Central 6-1 97 5
5. Orange Park 6-0 78 6
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-1 77 4
7. DeLand 7-0 52 8
8. Miami Southridge 5-0 38 10
9. Miramar 5-1 25 7

10. Vero Beach 6-0 22
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 5, Delray Beach Atlantic 3, Homestead 2, Homestead South Dade 2, Winter Park 1, Daytona Beach Mainland 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 6-0 150 1

2. Lakeland 6-0 135 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 6-0 113 3
4. Venice 6-1 105 4
5. Tampa Plant 6-1 81 6
6. Tampa Bay Tech 5-1 80 5
7. Pompano Beach Ely 7-0 55 8
7. Fleming Island 7-0 55 7
9. Clearwater Countryside 6-1 27 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 5-2 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood South Broward 5, Oviedo 3, Clearwater 3, St. Petersburg 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (13) 6-0 146 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 5-1 137 3
3. Seffner Armwood 5-1 121 4
4. Lakeland Kathleen 7-1 90 5
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte 6-1 87 2
6. Tampa Hillsborough 5-1 73 6
7. Cape Coral 6-0 63 7
8. Largo 5-1 42 8
9. Gainesville 6-1 29 9
10. Pensacola Pine Forest 5-2 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 6, Orlando Edgewater 6, Lake City Columbia 2, Milton 2, Palm Bay 2, Ocala Lake Weir 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (14) 7-0 149 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 7-0 134 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 7-0 120 3
4. Citra North Marion 6-1 98 4
5. Naples Barron Collier 6-0 83 5
6. Lake Wales 5-0 69 7
7. Miami Jackson 5-1 48 10
8. South Fort Myers 7-0 39
9. Pensacola 5-1 38
10. Tampa Jefferson 4-1 13
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Spoto 10, Merritt Island 10, Naples 6, Dunnellon 3, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 2, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, Land O'Lakes 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (4) 7-0 139 2
2. Cocoa (10) 6-0 135 1
3. Wauchula Hardee County 6-0-1 102 3
(tie) Madison County (1) 5-1 102 5
5. Frostproof 6-1 61
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Robinson 20, Titusville Astronaut 18, Tallahassee Godby 16, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Pahokee 5-1 131 2
3. Tampa Catholic 5-0-1 121 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 5-0 85 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 6-1 80 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Williston 6, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (12) 6-0-1 137 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 6-1 115 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1) 5-0 111 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 86 4
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 6-0 71 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cross City Dixie County 19, Delray American Heritage 15, Port St. Joe 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (8) 5-2 127 1
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (1) 6-1 115 3
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy (1) 6-1 92 5
4. Lakeland Victory Christian (3) 6-1 88 4
5. Belle Glades Glades Day (1) 4-2 87 2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 21, Mayo Lafayette 18, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6, Pine Castle Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 16, 2009

Florida Week No. 7 Statewide Scoreboard

THURSDAY
Boca Raton Olympic Heights 27, Boynton Beach 26
Clearwater 27, Pinellas Park 20
Clearwater Countryside 21, Tarpon Springs 10
Dade City Pasco 56, Anclote 6
Delray Beach Atlantic 55, Royal Palm Beach 13
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 46, Hollywood McArthur 6
Gainesville 14, Buchholz 9
Hialeah 60, Hialeah Gardens 0
Miami Braddock 28, Coral Park 17
Miami Coral Reef 28, Dr. Krop 20
Miami Palmetto 21, Coral Gables 0
New Port Richey Mitchell 28, Gulf 7
New Port Richey Ridgewood 35, Brooksville Central 0
North Miami Beach Hillel 15, Palmer Trinity 0
Orlando Boone 37, University 7
Orlando Olympia 33, West Orange 14
Orlando Timber Creek 17, Winter Springs 0
Orlando Trinity Prep 46, Daytona Beach Father Lopez 0
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 41, Park Vista 0
Plantation Posnack 54, Princeton Christian 14
Riviera Beach Suncoast 20, John I. Leonard 20 (Tie, called due to lightning)
Seminole Osceola 54, Seminole 14
Spring Hill Springstead 22, River Ridge 6
St. Petersburg 45, Boca Ciega 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 21, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Sunlake 7, Zephyrhills 0
Tarpon Springs East Lake 29, St. Petersburg Northeast 14
Titusville Astronaut 42, Port Orange Atlantic 7
Vero Beach 14, South Fork 6
West Boca Raton 48, Spanish River 0
Merritt Island 21, Martin County 6

FRIDAY
Arcadia DeSoto County 46, Port Charlotte 19
Bartow 34, Okeechobee 0
Belle Glade Glades Central 34, Jupiter Christian 0
Belleview 37, West Port 13
Boca Raton Christian 54, Coral Springs Christian 7
Boca Raton Community 28, Santaluces 7
Boca Raton St. Andrew’s 28, Ransom Everglades 7
Bradenton Christian 32, Calvary Christian 7
Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 35, Bayshore 14
Bradenton Manatee 14, Braden River 7
Bradenton Southeast 41, Sarasota 19
Bristol Liberty County 35, Graceville 16
Brooksville Hernando 41, Leesburg 28
Callahan West Nassau County 49, Interlachen 0
Cape Coral 32, Island Coast 0
Chiefland 21, Hamilton County 7
Chipley 14, Maclay 13
Citra North Marion 24, Newberry 12
Cocoa 63, Space Coast 0
Coral Glades 3, Monarch 0
Coral Springs 21, Douglas 20
Crawfordville Wakulla 28, Jefferson County 25
Crestview 21, Milton 17
Cross City Dixie County 55, Wildwood 40
Crystal River 26, Eustis 12
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 40, Deltona 20
DeLand 30, New Smyrna Beach 6
Delray American Heritage 39, King’s Academy 0
Deltona Trinity Christian 35, Orangewood Christian 7
Dunnellon 27, Nature Coast Tech 23
Eastpoint Franklin County 9, Wewahitchka 2
Englewood Lemon Bay 16, LaBelle 7
Fleming Island 42, Hudson 14
Fort Lauderdale 28, Pompano Beach 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 55, Westminster Academy 0
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 14, Inlet Grove 0
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 31, Miramar 6
Fort Lauderdale Upperroom Christian 42, Highlands Christian 0
Fort Meade 48, Avon Park 20
Fort Myers 31, Estero 11
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 38, St. John Neumann 6
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 53, Southwest Florida Christian 7
Fort Myers Riverdale 42, Dunbar 21
Fort Pierce Westwood 27, Sebastian River 7
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 23, West Florida 3
Freeport 42, Northview 12
Frostproof 24, Lake Region 6
Gainesville St. Francis 6, Aucilla Christian 0
Haines City 24, George Jenkins 12
Harmony 27, Bishop Moore 23
Havana East Gadsden 21, FAMU Developmental Research 6
Hilliard 14, Trenton 0
Hollywood Christian 34, Berean 12
Hollywood South Broward 52, Pines Charter 33
Homestead South Dade 35, Key West 13
Homestead 28, Varela 7
Homestead Barrington Christian Academy 50, Miami Country Day 7
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 36, First Coast 3
Jacksonville Arlington Country Day 72, Oak Hall 3
Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 32, Bell 0
Jacksonville Bolles School 68, Yulee 0
Jacksonville Ed White 42, Mandarin 27
Jacksonville Englewood 43, Paxon 33
Jacksonville Episcopal 31, University Christian 27
Jacksonville Mandarin Christian 11, St. Johns Country Day 7
Jacksonville Raines 38, R.E. Lee 6
Jacksonville Ribault 44, Forrest 7
Jacksonville Wolfson 46, Stanton College Prep 14
Keystone Heights 28, The Villages 14
Kissimmee Gateway 31, Taylor 6
Kissimmee Osceola 46, Poinciana 12
Lafayette 14, Ft. Walton Beach 7
Lake Mary 34, Orlando Freedom 14
Lake Nona 34, Celebration 6
Lake Placid 45, John Carroll Catholic 27
Lake Wales 42, Tenoroc 0
Lakeland 56, Ridge Community 12
Lakeland Christian 42, All Saints 6
Lakeland Kathleen 35, South Sumter 15
Lakeland Lake Gibson 55, Auburndale 22
Lehigh 21, East Lee County 14
Madison County 38, Lincoln 21
Marianna 42, Blountstown 24
Mayo Lafayette 63, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Melbourne 46, Viera 8
Melbourne Central Catholic 34, Crescent City 14
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 43, Lighthouse Christian 12
Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 27, Orlando The First Academy 21
Miami Archbishop Carroll 24, Somerset Academy 13
Miami Beach 34, Southwest Miami 6
Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 17, Glades Day 14
Miami Booker T. Washington 10, North Miami Beach 8
Miami Carol City 26, Miami Norland 13
Miami Central 46, Edison 0
Miami Douglas MacArthur North 40, Sheridan Hills Christian 3
Miami Ferguson 27, Reagan 3
Miami LaSalle 34, Coral Shores 3
Miami Monsignor Pace 48, Doral Academy Charter 0
Miami Northwestern 15, Christopher Columbus 13
Miami Southridge 32, Sunset 0
Miami Springs 34, American 19
Miami Westminster Christian 44, Dade Christian 21
Middleburg 18, Bartram Trail 17, OT
Moore Haven 47, Merritt Island Christian 7
Miramar Everglades 35, Hallandale 6
Miramar Parkway Academy 60, Florida Christian 14
Naples Golden Gate 21, Cypress Lake 6
Naples Lely 12, Naples 6
Naples Palmetto Ridge 48, Immokalee 26
Navarre 49, Defuniak Springs Walton 27
Neptune Beach Fletcher 30, Terry Parker 12
North Fort Myers 28, North Port 6
North Palm Beach Benjamin 58, Pope John Paul II 23
Oakland Park Northeast 28, Coconut Creek 16
Ocala Lake Weir 16, Ocala Forest 0
Ocala St. John Lutheran 56, Hernando Christian 12
Ocala Trinity Catholic 70, Eastside 36
Ocoee 29, Wekiva 7
Orange Park 42, Palatka 0
Orlando Agape Christian 50, Lake Mary Prep 0
Orlando Central Florida Christian 43, Mount Dora Bible 33
Orlando Dr. Phillips 38, Evans 9
Orlando Edgewater 28, Winter Park 14
Orlando Lake Highland 24, Mount Dora 0
Orlando Pine Castle Christian 30, Orlando Lutheran 20
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 28, St. Edward’s 17
Oviedo 42, Flagler Palm Coast 21
Pace 16, Rickards 12
Pahokee 47, Coral Springs Charter 0
Palm Bay 24, Wiregrass Ranch 13
Palm Bay Bayside 42, Titusville 7
Palm Beach Gardens 13, Seminole Ridge 0
Palm Beach Lakes 45, Jupiter 18
Palmetto 10, Sarasota Riverview 0
Panama City Bozeman School 41, Holmes County 21
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 28, Nova 18
Pensacola 35, Arnold 0
Pensacola Catholic 20, Escambia 10
Pensacola Washington 35, Gulf Breeze 29
Plant City 28, Gaither 0
Plant City Durant 20, Sickles 15
Plantation 39, Dillard 14
Plantation American Heritage 21, Fort Lauderdale University 7
Port St. Joe 15, West Gadsden 6
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 10, Fort Pierce Central 0
Pompano Beach Ely 26, Cardinal Gibbons 23
Rockledge 21, Cocoa Beach 15
Sanford Seminole 26, Spruce Creek 6
Santa Rosa South Walton 12, Jay 7
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 48, Shorecrest Prep 6
Seffner Armwood 53, Chamberlain 0
Sneads 12, Vernon 0
South Fort Myers 40, Ida S. Baker 20
South Plantation 21, Hollywood Hills 7
St. Augustine 45, Nease 6
St. Augustine St. Joseph Academy 48, Bronson 22
St. Cloud 48, Hagerty 23
Springfield Rutherford 25, Bay 14
St. Augustine Menendez 22, Ponte Vedra 19, OT
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 51, Santa Fe Catholic 20
Starke Bradford County 44, P.K. Yonge 6
Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 40, Cooper City 7
Tallahassee Godby 42, Chiles 0
Tampa Jesuit 63, Strawberry Crest 0
Tampa Bay Tech 41, King 7
Tampa Cambridge Christian 42, Lake Wales Vanguard 0
Tampa Carrollwood Day def. Leesburg The First Academy, forfeit
Tampa Catholic 49, Clearwater Central Catholic 13
Tampa Freedom 11, Bloomingdale 7
Tampa Hillsborough 49, Blake 0
Tampa Middleton 63, Steinbrenner 7
Tampa Newsome 20, Leto 3
Tampa Plant 24, Spoto 7
Tampa Riverview 28, East Bay 20
Tampa Robinson 33, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Tavares 40, Citrus 22
Venice 31, Charlotte 28
Wellington 31, Forest Hill 10
West Boca Raton Community 48, Spanish River 0
Weston Cypress Bay 21, Western 7
Winter Garden Foundation Academy 25, Seven Rivers Christian 8
Winter Haven 13, Sebring 0
Winter Park Lake Howell 14, Colonial 13

SATURDAY
Hialeah Barbara Goleman 54 Westland Hialeah 14
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 41, Gulliver Prep 26
Lakeland Victory Christian 49, St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 0
Marathon 28 Archbishop Curley 7
Tallahassee N. Florida Christian 45, South Florida Prep 0

If you have any additions or changes, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 13, 2009

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 7

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index Florida High School Forecast, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the seventh week of the 2009 season.

NOTE: Last week, the LAZ INDEX had one of its best picking weeks ever with an impressive(215-33 .867) record.

6A Atlantic (Delray Beach) 56.55 over 5A Royal Palm Beach 54.31 by 2
6A Boca Raton 39.28 over 5A Santaluces (Lantana) 37.17 by 2
6A Boone (Orlando) 47.98 over 6A University (Orlando) 36.07 by 12
6A Braddock (Miami) 27.08 over 6A Miami Coral Park 17.37 by 10
6A Coral Gables 56.39 over 6A Miami Palmetto 50.82 by 6
6A Cypress Bay (Weston) 59.24 over 6A Western (Davie) 47.35 by 12
6A DeLand 63.79 over 4A New Smyrna Beach 52.68 by 11
6A Douglas (Parkland) 48.92 over 5A Coral Springs 44.72 by 4
6A Dr. Krop (Miami) 54.58 over 6A Coral Reef (Miami) 42.17 by 12
6A Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 66.76 over 5A Evans (Orlando) 44.39 by 22
6A East Ridge (Clermont) 57.29 over 4A Columbia (Lake City) 56.54 by 1
6A Everglades (Miramar) 48.54 over 3A Hallandale 33.08 by 15
6A Ferguson (Miami) 41.87 over 6A Reagan (Doral) 28.69 by 13
6A Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 44.23 over 5A Nova (Davie) 34.26 by 10
6A Forest (Ocala) 54.59 over 4A Lake Weir (Ocala) 42.75 by 12
6A Gateway (Kissimmee) 23.72 over Ind Taylor (Pierson) 11.21 by 13
6A Goleman (Miami) 32.58 over 3A Westland Hialeah 24.19 by 8
6A Hialeah 55.00 over 3A Hialeah Gardens 14.52 by 40
6A Homestead 59.31 over 6A Varela (Miami) 40.93 by 18
6A Lake Mary 51.50 over 6A Freedom (Orlando) 42.33 by 9
6A Miami Beach 37.65 over 6A Southwest Miami 34.12 by 4
6A Miami Carol City 56.68 over 3A Miami Norland 55.99 by 1
6A Miami Central 75.99 over 3A Miami Edison 46.24 by 30
6A Miami Northwestern 72.14 over 6A Christopher Columbus (Miami) 69.05 by 3
6A Miami Southridge 63.89 over 6A Miami Sunset 43.66 by 20
6A Miami Springs 51.60 over 6A American (Hialeah) 46.70 by 5
6A Ocoee 54.55 over 6A Wekiva (Apopka) 45.18 by 9
6A Olympia (Orlando) 59.77 over 6A West Orange (Winter Garden) 44.87 by 15
6A Orange Park 62.74 over 3A Palatka 34.84 by 28
6A Seminole (Sanford) 56.23 over 6A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 40.49 by 16
6A Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 52.41 over 6A Palm Beach Gardens 47.62 by 5
6A South Dade (Homestead) 63.22 over 3A Key West 44.24 by 19
6A South Plantation (Plantation) 52.01 over 4A Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) 50.67 by 1
6A Timber Creek (Orlando) 52.62 over 5A Winter Springs 45.40 by 7
6A Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 51.13 over 4A Fort Pierce Central 40.93 by 10
6A Vero Beach 58.11 over 4A South Fork (Stuart) 47.48 by 11
6A Winter Park 62.48 over 4A Edgewater (Orlando) 58.57 by 4
5A Bayside (Palm Bay) 55.24 over 3A Titusville 43.22 by 12
5A Coconut Creek 49.10 over 6A Northeast (Oakland Park) 48.34 by 1
5A Countryside (Clearwater) 58.81 over 4A Tarpon Springs 54.42 by 4
5A Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 57.10 over 6A Plantation 53.49 by 4
5A Durant (Plant City) 47.76 over 4A Sickles (Tampa) 47.76 by 0
5A East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 55.19 over 5A Northeast (St. Petersburg) 48.13 by 7
5A Ely (Pompano Beach) 62.80 over 2A Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 57.19 by 6
5A Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) 57.26 over 5A Oviedo 57.07 by 0
5A Fleming Island (Orange Park) 63.13 over 4A Hudson 40.63 by 22
5A Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 62.36 over 3A Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 38.46 by 24
5A Freedom (Tampa) 51.73 over 5A Bloomingdale (Valrico) 30.18 by 22
5A John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 33.56 over 2A Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 31.13 by 2
5A Lake Howell (Winter Park) 33.05 over 6A Colonial (Orlando) 30.44 by 3
5A Lakeland 71.54 over 4A Ridge Community (Davenport) 43.65 by 28
5A Manatee (Bradenton) 62.37 over 3A Braden River (Bradenton) 53.96 by 8
5A Melbourne 44.72 over 4A Viera (Melbourne) 25.45 by 19
5A Monarch (Coconut Creek) 36.32 over 5A Coral Glades (Coral Springs) 29.46 by 7
5A Newsome (Lithia) 50.36 over 4A Leto (Tampa) 34.44 by 16
5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 61.97 over 4A Poinciana (Kissimmee) 23.10 by 39
5A Pinellas Park (Largo) 44.73 over 5A Clearwater 44.38 by 0
5A Plant (Tampa) 72.82 over 3A Spoto (Riverview) 56.60 by 16
5A Plant City 45.12 over 5A Gaither (Tampa) 41.21 by 4
5A Riverview (Riverview) 41.43 over 4A East Bay (Gibsonton) 40.26 by 1
5A Riverview (Sarasota) 56.37 over 4A Palmetto 51.65 by 5
5A Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 59.38 over 6A Deltona 42.99 by 16
5A South Broward (Hollywood) 52.48 over 3A Pembroke Pines Charter 43.15 by 9
5A St. Petersburg 52.63 over 4A Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 49.63 by 3
5A St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 77.25 over 6A Miramar 62.38 by 15
5A Tampa Bay Tech 66.11 over 4A King (Tampa) 41.60 by 25
5A Venice 67.31 over 4A Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 66.01 by 1
5A Wellington 36.23 over 4A Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 14.60 by 22
5A West Boca Raton 49.02 over 5A Spanish River (Boca Raton) 17.12 by 32
4A Armwood (Seffner) 72.47 over 5A Chamberlain (Tampa) 39.66 by 33
4A Baker (Cape Coral) 56.37 over 3A South Fort Myers 52.73 by 4
4A Bartow 53.96 over 4A Okeechobee 31.30 by 23
4A Cape Coral 46.89 over 2B Island Coast (Cape Coral) 34.02 by 13
4A Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 72.38 over 6A Park Vista (Lake Worth) 54.24 by 18
4A Ed White (Jacksonville) 53.25 over 6A Mandarin (Jacksonville) 45.77 by 7
4A Gainesville 57.05 over 5A Buchholz (Gainesville) 54.00 by 3
4A Haines City 52.82 over 5A George Jenkins (Lakeland) 43.20 by 10
4A Hillsborough (Tampa) 70.32 over 3A Blake (Tampa) 32.85 by 37
4A Kathleen (Lakeland) 63.79 over 2A South Sumter (Bushnell) 45.42 by 18
4A Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 59.13 over 3A Auburndale 35.97 by 23
4A Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 41.93 over 3A Bayshore (Bradenton) 39.27 by 3
4A Liberty (Kissimmee) 41.02 over Ind Heritage (Palm Bay) -1.53 by 43
4A Milton 60.96 over 4A Crestview 48.61 by 12
4A Navarre 41.51 over 2B Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 36.86 by 5
4A Pace 62.64 over 2A Rickards (Tallahassee) 54.81 by 8
4A Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) 47.71 over 6A Jupiter 45.54 by 2
4A Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 33.10 over 4A Central (Brooksville) 24.12 by 9
4A Springstead (Spring Hill) 33.72 over 4A River Ridge (New Port Richey) 30.11 by 4
4A St. Cloud 39.67 over 5A Hagerty (Oviedo) 34.54 by 5
4A Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 49.75 over 5A McArthur (Hollywood) 49.36 by 0
4A Wakulla (Crawfordville) 50.39 over 1B Jefferson County (Monticello) 33.77 by 17
4A Wolfson (Jacksonville) 35.94 over Ind Stanton (Jacksonville) 24.83 by 11
3A Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 62.92 over 5A First Coast (Jacksonville) 58.80 by 4
3A Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 51.65 over 5A Cooper City 36.61 by 15
3A Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) 47.93 over 5A Middleburg 39.94 by 8
3A Belleview 32.19 over 4A West Port (Ocala) 32.04 by 0
3A Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 39.90 over 1B St. John Neumann (Naples) 16.66 by 23
3A Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 49.58 over 3A West Florida (Pensacola) 38.27 by 11
3A Crystal River 43.11 over 3A Eustis 35.96 by 7
3A Dunnellon 51.80 over 3A Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 48.99 by 3
3A Englewood (Jacksonville) 28.12 over Ind Paxon (Jacksonville) 21.06 by 7
3A Fort Lauderdale 36.18 over 2A Pompano Beach 20.55 by 16
3A Fort Myers 40.23 over 2A Estero 20.41 by 20
3A Fort Pierce Westwood 52.67 over 4A Sebastian River (Sebastian) 45.40 by 7
3A Golden Gate (Naples) 33.19 over 3A Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 29.75 by 3
3A Jensen Beach 47.57 over 5A Port St. Lucie 33.79 by 14
3A Lake Nona (Orlando) 22.82 over 3A Celebration 12.06 by 11
3A Lake Wales 58.90 over 3A Tenoroc (Lakeland) 22.91 by 36
3A Land O’Lakes 51.95 over 3A Wesley Chapel 33.78 by 18
3A Leesburg 47.24 over 3A Hernando (Brooksville) 39.86 by 7
3A Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 39.05 over 3A East Lee County (Lehigh Acres) 30.36 by 9
3A Lemon Bay (Englewood) 29.80 over 2B LaBelle 26.39 by 3
3A Menendez (St. Augustine) 40.31 over 3A Ponte Vedra 30.00 by 10
3A Merritt Island 58.30 over 4A Martin County (Stuart) 42.71 by 16
3A Mitchell (New Port Richey) 44.27 over 3A Gulf (New Port Richey) 35.75 by 9
3A Naples 55.59 over 3A Lely (Naples) 43.31 by 12
3A North Fort Myers 42.89 over 5A North Port 30.39 by 12
3A North Marion (Citra) 62.39 over 2B Newberry 52.32 by 10
3A Osceola (Seminole) 34.60 over 5A Seminole (Seminole) 25.50 by 9
3A Pasco (Dade City) 53.56 over 3A Anclote (Holiday) 18.21 by 35
3A Pensacola 64.58 over 3A Arnold (Panama City Beach) 46.22 by 18
3A Riverdale (Fort Myers) 55.32 over 2B Dunbar (Fort Myers) 49.23 by 6
3A Rutherford (Springfield) 44.21 over 3A Bay (Panama City) 43.63 by 1
3A Southeast (Bradenton) 58.78 over 5A Sarasota 43.37 by 15
3A St. Augustine 64.94 over 3A Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) 47.90 by 17
3A Tavares 38.47 over 3A Citrus (Inverness) 29.61 by 9
3A Washington (Miami) 71.85 over 6A North Miami Beach 55.80 by 16
3A Washington (Pensacola) 42.77 over 3A Gulf Breeze 29.88 by 13
3A Winter Haven 58.65 over 3A Sebring 46.14 by 13
3A Zephyrhills 31.77 over 3A Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) 25.78 by 6
2B Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 32.13 over 2B Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 15.91 by 16
2B Bolles (Jacksonville) 68.75 over 2B Yulee 37.00 by 32
2B Bradford (Starke) 37.15 over 1A P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 33.40 by 4
2B Chaminade (Hollywood) 51.64 over 2B Gulliver Prep (Miami) 49.04 by 3
2B Chipley 29.46 over Ind Maclay (Tallahassee) 15.88 by 14
2B East Gadsden (Havana) 39.91 over 1B FAMU (Tallahassee) 34.85 by 5
2B Episcopal (Jacksonville) 43.95 over 2B University Christian (Jacksonville) 35.94 by 8
2B Keystone Heights 38.16 over 1A The Villages 34.78 by 3
2B Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 53.89 over 2B Mount Dora 40.44 by 13
2B LaSalle (Miami) 42.77 over 2B Coral Shores (Tavernier) 11.09 by 32
2B Monsignor Pace (Miami) 55.25 over 2B Doral Academy (Miami) 16.03 by 39
2B Pahokee 60.83 over 2B Coral Springs Charter 20.95 by 40
2B Pensacola Catholic 53.15 over 4A Escambia (Pensacola) 52.08 by 1
2B Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 42.37 over 2B Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 27.94 by 14
2B Tampa Catholic 55.15 over 1A Clearwater Central Catholic 35.52 by 20
2B Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 60.49 over 3A Eastside (Gainesville) 49.55 by 11
2B West Nassau (Callahan) 51.21 over 2B Interlachen 19.77 by 31
2A American Heritage (Plantation) 52.40 over 2B University (Fort Lauderdale) 46.96 by 5
2A Astronaut (Titusville) 59.44 over 2A Atlantic (Port Orange) 28.88 by 31
2A Bishop Moore (Orlando) 50.59 over 4A Harmony 46.81 by 4
2A Boynton Beach 40.71 over 3A Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 37.45 by 3
2A Cocoa 66.54 over 2A Space Coast (Cocoa) 42.84 by 24
2A DeSoto County (Arcadia) 47.16 over 4A Port Charlotte 32.53 by 15
2A Frostproof 54.31 over 4A Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 42.38 by 12
2A Glades Central (Belle Glade) 69.29 over 1B Jupiter Christian 50.41 by 19
2A Godby (Tallahassee) 63.78 over 4A Chiles (Tallahassee) 45.09 by 19
2A Immokalee 40.85 over 4A Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 38.98 by 2
2A Jesuit (Tampa) 53.83 over 2A Strawberry Crest (Dover) 22.09 by 32
2A Madison County (Madison) 65.76 over 4A Lincoln (Tallahassee) 60.86 by 5
2A Middleton (Tampa) 41.66 over 2A Steinbrenner (Lutz) 27.07 by 15
2A Raines (Jacksonville) 50.64 over 4A Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 39.36 by 11
2A Ribault (Jacksonville) 53.57 over 3A Forrest (Jacksonville) 45.36 by 8
2A Robinson (Tampa) 51.83 over 2A St. Petersburg Catholic 44.84 by 7
2A Rockledge 51.58 over 2A Cocoa Beach 36.32 by 15
2A St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 27.58 over Ind Ransom Everglades (Miami) 25.23 by 2
1B Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 19.02 over 1B Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 15.27 by 4
1B Agape Christian (Orlando) 35.82 over 1B Lake Mary Prep 0.03 by 36
1B Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 28.66 over 1B Oak Hall (Gainesville) 3.77 by 25
1B Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 8.57 over Ind Posnack Hebrew (Plantation) -31.00 by 40
1B Bradenton Christian 26.28 over 1B Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 10.71 by 16
1B Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 19.97 over 1B St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 17.47 by 2
1B Cambridge (Tampa) 7.03 over 1B Vanguard (Lake Wales) -15.50 by 23
1B Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 0.26 over 1B Mount Dora Bible -0.84 by 1
1B Trinity Christian (Deltona) 21.87 over 1B Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 6.66 by 15
1B Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 38.20 over 1B Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 2.10 by 36
1B Florida Air (Melbourne) 44.48 over 1B Lighthouse Christian (DeLand) 7.59 by 37
1B Glades Day (Belle Glade) 54.08 over 3A Belen Jesuit (Miami) 52.34 by 2
1B Lafayette (Mayo) 38.92 over 1B Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) -21.92 by 61
1B Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 10.56 over 1B St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 4.37 by 6
1B Miami MacArthur North 22.09 over 1B Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) 18.49 by 4
1B Moore Haven 17.53 over Ind Merritt Island Christian 0.46 by 17
1B Out-of-Door (Sarasota) 30.76 over Ind Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 12.12 by 19
1B Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 32.78 over 1B Orlando Lutheran 24.07 by 9
1B St. Francis (Gainesville) 1.75 over 1B Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 1.58 by 0
1B Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) 19.51 over Ind Westwood Christian (Miami) -15.11 by 35
1B Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill) 17.96 over 1B Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 1.30 by 17
1B Victory Christian (Lakeland) 39.00 over 1B Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 13.33 by 26
1B Woods Haven Prep (Hollywood Beach) 21.43 over 1B Hollywood Christian 18.76 by 3
1B Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) 2.56 over Ind Village Academy (Delray Beach) 1.91 by 1
1A American Heritage (Delray Beach) 50.22 over 1A King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 49.60 by 1
1A Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 36.09 over 1A Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 28.59 by 8
1A Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 28.92 over Ind Bell 18.54 by 10
1A Blountstown 38.50 over 2B Marianna 35.29 by 3
1A Bozeman (Southport) 27.03 over 1A Holmes County (Bonifay) 21.28 by 6
1A Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 37.26 over 1A Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 1.95 by 35
1A Chiefland 30.11 over 1A Hamilton County (Jasper) 23.15 by 7
1A Dade Christian (Miami) 45.30 over 1A Westminster Christian (Miami) 41.89 by 3
1A Dixie County (Cross City) 48.29 over 1A Wildwood 36.48 by 12
1A Fort Meade 59.34 over 2B Avon Park 35.11 by 24
1A Freeport 43.65 over 1A Northview (Bratt) 33.60 by 10
1A Hilliard 33.99 over 1A Trenton 18.01 by 16
1A Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 30.90 over 1A First Academy (Orlando) 26.47 by 4
1A John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 32.77 over 2B Lake Placid 27.28 by 5
1A Lakeland Christian 25.43 over Ind All Saints' (Winter Haven) -6.91 by 32
1A Liberty County (Bristol) 42.57 over 1B Graceville 28.19 by 14
1A Marathon 34.97 over 1A Archbishop Curley (Miami) 27.32 by 8
1A Melbourne Central Catholic 51.89 over 1A Crescent City 37.27 by 15
1A North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 56.34 over Ind South Florida Prep 29.30 by 27
1A Parkway (Miramar) 51.20 over 1A Florida Christian (Miami) 21.17 by 30
1A Port St. Joe 41.66 over 1A West Gadsden (Greensboro) 28.31 by 13
1A South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 31.98 over 1A Jay 29.93 by 2
1A Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 27.77 over 1A Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 17.48 by 10
1A Vernon 32.05 over 1A Sneads 28.45 by 4
1A Wewahitchka 27.36 over 1A Franklin County (East Point) 15.28 by 12
Ind Barrington Christian (Florida City) 25.02 over 1A Miami Country Day 20.57 by 4
Ind Boca Raton Christian 6.43 over 1B Coral Springs Christian -7.79 by 14
Ind Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 17.28 over Ind First Academy (Leesburg) -13.20 by 30
Ind Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 3.42 over Ind Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) -11.96 by 15
Ind Munroe Day (Quincy) 3.18 over Ind Peniel Baptist (Palatka) -6.63 by 10
Ind Palmer Trinity (Miami) -2.09 over Ind Hillel (North Miami Beach) -4.56 by 2
Ind St. John Lutheran (Ocala) -2.71 over Ind Hernando Christian (Brooksville) -10.58 by 8
Ind St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 29.73 over Ind Bronson 9.55 by 20
FRL Bradenton Prep 38.95 over Ind Central Florida Prep (Gotha) -2.14 by 41
FRL Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville) 15.19 over FRL Florida Chr. Institute (Fort Myers) 14.97 by 0
FRL Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 2.10 over FCC Heritage Christian (Kissimmee) -34.13 by 36
FCC Landmark Christian (Haines City) 5.88 over FCC Providence Christian (Riverview) -7.79 by 14
FCC Ocala Christian Academy 17.21 over FCC Faith Baptist (Brandon) -4.55 by 22

*Lazindex does not forecast games vs. out of state opponents unless current season direct connections have been established with Florida schools.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 12, 2009

Local players headed to 2010 Offense-Defense game

Myrtle Beach, SC - Offense-Defense Sports is proud to announce that two south Florida-area football players have committed to participate in the 4th-annual Offense-Defense All-American Bowl and that invitations have been extended to three others.

Ted Meline, a Tennessee commit and North Miami Senior High student will suit up at wide receiver at the January 2nd, 2010 edition of the O-D Bowl in Myrtle Beach and Tony Grimes from Hollywood Hills High will be playing at cornerback.

“We’re thrilled to be able to announce that these two outstanding young athletes will be playing in our game this year,” said Bowl Director Artie Gigantino. “The amount of football talent present in the state of Florida is simply staggering and we think Ted and Tony are both excellent examples of that as well as just the tip of the iceberg.”

Invitations to play in the end-of-year Bowl Game have also been tendered to Booker T. Washington High School football players Eduardo Clements (RB) and Lynden Trail (DE – committed to Florida), and Christopher Columbus High’s Jakhari Gore (RB), cousin of San Francisco 49ers’ star running back Frank Gore.

Offense-Defense is a family owned and operated organization that has established a tradition of full-contact football instruction and life lessons that athletes can use on and off the field. Offense-Defense was the first football instructional organization in the world, and currently runs more than 60 football events nationwide each year. Offense-Defense has worked with more than 200,000 athletes, thousands of college stars and hundreds of NFL greats throughout the years. Twenty-eight of the 32 current NFL head coaches have worked with Offense-Defense Sports, which provides an unparalleled instructional experience for the athletes that attend its events.

The Offense-Defense All American Bowl is the culmination of years of hard work developing a winning curriculum and reputation for excellence, as well as experience in working with young players. In its 4th year, the O-D Bowl features 80 of the top high school football players in the country head-to-head in an East meets West, nationally-televised clash for All-Star bragging rights. The first game was featured on ESPNU and each of the next two years the game was shown live on Fox College Sports. The game returns to FCS in 2010. Team East leads the series 3-0.

The 2010 O-D Bowl will be held at Doug Shaw Stadium in Myrtle Beach, SC January 2nd, 2010.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 6

FORT MYERS — The following is the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (12) 5A 5-0 300
2. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3A 6-0 277

3. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2A 6-0 258
4. Lakeland 5A 5-0 255
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2B 5-0 240
6. Miami Northwestern 6A 4-1 235
7. Manatee (Bradenton) 5A 5-0 219
8. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4A 5-0 211
9. Niceville 4A 5-0 205
10. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4A 4-1 202
11. Miami Central 6A 5-1 199
12. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6A 5-0 160
13. St. Augustine 3A 5-0 151
14. Apopka 6A 6-0 135
15. Plant (Tampa) 5A 4-1 129
16. Pahokee 2B 4-1 115
17. Columbus (Miami) 6A 5-0 108
18. Miramar 6A 5-0 86

19. Armwood (Seffner) 4A 4-1 71
20. Tampa Bay Tech 5A 4-1 60
21. Venice 5A 5-1 44
22. Jackson (Jacksonville) 3A 6-0 43
23. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 1A 5-0 39
24. Cocoa 2A 5-0 37
25. Tampa Catholic 2B 4-0 23

Others receiving votes
DeLand 6A 6-0 17
Orange Park 6A 5-0 14
Hillsborough (Tampa) 4A 4-1 13
Barron Collier (Naples) 3A 6-0 10
Kathleen (Lakeland) 4A 6-0 10
Gainesville 4A 5-1 6
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 6A 4-2 6
Naples 3A 4-1 6
Godby (Tallahassee) 2A 2-3 4
Miami Southridge 6A 4-0 4
Ely (Pompano Beach) 6A 6-0 3

Jefferson (Tampa) 3A 5-1 2
Lake Wales 3A 4-0 1
North Marion (Citra) 3A 5-1 1
South Dade 6A 3-2 1

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

State Football Poll – Week 6

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 5-0 162 2
2. Miami Northwestern (5) 5-1 150 3
3. Apopka 6-0 134 3
4. Miami Columbus 5-0 110 5
5. Miami Central 5-1 98 1

6. Orange Park 5-0 93 6
7. Miramar 5-0 72 7
8. DeLand 6-0 55 8
9. Winter Park 5-0 27 9
10. Miami Southridge 4-0-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Vero Beach 7, Daytona Beach Mainland 6, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 3, Lake Brantley 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale Thomas Aquinas (18) 5-0 180 1

2. Lakeland 5-0 162 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 5-0 141 3
4. Venice 5-1 123 4
5. Tampa Bay Tech 4-1 99 5
6. Tampa Plant 4-1 92 6
7. Fleming Island 6-0 77 7
8. Pompano Beach Ely 6-0 51 10
9. Clearwater Countryside 5-1 40 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 4-2 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Oviedo 7, Clearwater 3, St. Petersburg 2, Hollywood South Broward 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (16) 6-0 178 1
2. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 6-0 156 2
3. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 4-1 148 2
4. Seffner Armwood 4-1 127 4
5. Lakeland Kathleen 6-0 96 5
6. Tampa Hillsborough 4-1 68 7
7. Cape Coral 5-0 67 6
8. Largo 5-1 52 8
9. Gainesville 5-1 29 9
10. Pensacola Pine Forest 5-1 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 13, Milton 9, Lakeland Lake Gibson 9, Tallahassee Lincoln 6, Orlando Edgewater 5, Palm Bay 3, Ocala Lake Weir 2, Lake City Columbia 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (16) 6-0 178 1

2. St. Augustine (2) 6-0 164 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 6-0 142 3
4. Citra North Marion 5-1 111 5
5. Naples Barron Collier 6-0 101 6
6. Naples 5-0 85 7
7. Lake Wales 4-0 70 8
8. Tampa Spoto 6-0 43 9
9. Panama City Arnold 4-1 25 4
10. Miami Jackson 5-1 22
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 18, South Fort Myers 14, Pensacola 9, Tampa Jefferson 5, Merritt Island 3.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (15) 5-0 177 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (3) 5-0 165 2
3. Wauchula Hardee County 6-0 118
4. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3-1 110 5
5. Madison County 3-1 57 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Frostproof 33, Orlando Bishop Moore 25, Tampa Robinson 15, Titusville Astronaut 12, Tallahassee Godby 8.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (18) 4-0 180 1
2. Pahokee 3-1 157 2
3. Tampa Catholic 3-0-1 142 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 5-0 123 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 5-1 85 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 14, Pensacola Catholic 7, Williston 6, Fort Myers Dunbar 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (15) 5-0-1 176 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 5-0 159 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 4-0 151 3
4. Melbourne Central; Catholic 5-0 119 4
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 5-0 90 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cross City Dixie County 12, Delray American Heritage 7, Port St. Joe 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (14) 5-0 174 1
2. Belle Glades Glades Day (4) 4-1 162 3
3. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 4-1 135 4
4. LakelandVictory Christian 5-1 99 5
5. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 5-1 69
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 46, Mayo Lafayette 23, Orlando Agape Christian 6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 09, 2009

Florida Week No. 6 Statewide Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY
Miami Springs 56, Hialeah Miami Lakes 27

THURSDAY
Coconut Creek 14, Coral Springs 7
Coral Glades 21, Coral Springs Charter 0
Gainesville 62, Lecanto 6
Hollywood Hills 23, Piper 6
Jacksonville First Coast 20, Gainesville Buchholz 14
Miami High 7, South Miami 0
Miami Country Day 42, Archbishop Curley 41
Miami Northwestern 22, Miami Central 14
Miami Ronald Reagan 32, Coral Park 7
Miami Southridge 14, Homestead 7
Miami Sunset 28, Southwest 7
North Miami 20, Barbara Goleman 17
Pompano Beach Ely 47, Coconut Creek Monarch 0
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 29, Olympic Heights 7
Springfield Rutherford 57, Gulf Breeze 34

FRIDAY
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 20, Lyman 13
Apopka 40, West Orange 7
Arcadia DeSoto County 61, Estero 27
Baker County 49, Baldwin 0
Belle Glade Glades Central 44, Boca Raton Community 7
Belle Glade Glades Day 57, Summit Christian 14
Blountstown 26, West Gadsden 12
Boynton Beach 21, Suncoast 0
Bradenton Bayshore 50, Booker 14
Bradenton Christian 28, St. John Neumann 6
Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 42, Port Charlotte 6
Bradenton Manatee 35, Sarasota 20
Bradenton Southeast 33, Braden River 6
Bratt Northview 33, Holmes County 19
Bristol Liberty County 33, Wewahitchka 0
Bronson 31, Munroe Day 12
Brooksville Hernando 23, Tavares 13
Brookwood, Ga. 21, Tallahassee Maclay 7
Callahan West Nassau County 44, Yulee 28
Cape Coral 24, Palmetto Ridge 14
Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 48, Gulf Coast 7
Cape Coral Island Coast 23, Lake Placid 8
Clearwater Calvary Christian 64, Victory Christian 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 21, Indian Rocks 14
Clearwater Countryside 31, Clearwater 13
Clewiston 51, Gateway Charter 6
Cocoa 56, Satellite 0
Cocoa Beach 37, Eau Gallie 22
Cocoa Space Coast 45, Port Orange Atlantic 6
Coconut Creek North Broward 44, Pine Crest 28
Crescent City 35, Holy Trinity Episcopal 14
Cross City Dixie County 42, Hamilton County 6
Dade City Pasco 38, Gulf 0
Davenport Ridge Community 14, Lake Region 6
Davie University 42, Cardinal Newman 7
Daytona Beach Mainland 43, Spruce Creek 0
Deerfield Beach 27, Oakland Park Northeast 6
Defuniak Springs Walton 24, Chipley 14
DeLand 42, Pine Ridge 0
Delray Atlantic Community 47, Park Vista Community 36
Dunnellon 41, Citrus 7
Fleming Island 42, Seabreeze 21
Fort Lauderdale 32, Cooper City 29
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 47, Pope John Paul II 46
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 48, St. Andrew’s 0
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Nova 0
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 53, Forest Hill 6
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 27, Mariner 21
Fort Myers Dunbar 45, LaBelle 6
Fort Myers Riverdale 35, Fort Myers 0
Fort Pierce Central 21, Sebastian River 20
Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 17, Trinity Prep 7
Fort Walton Beach 26, Crestview 23, OT
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 42, Arnold 28
Freeport 43, South Walton 21
Frostproof 7, Jones 6
Gainesville St. Francis 49, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Green Cove Springs Clay 42, Ponte Vedra 19
Hardee 48, Immokalee 6
Harmony 59, Poinciana 7
Hawthorne 47, St. Johns Country Day 6
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 35, Somerset Academy 0
Hollywood Christian 46, Coral Springs Christian 10
Hollywood South Broward 27, McArthur 26
Homestead South Dade 48, Palmetto 13
Hudson 43, River Ridge 28
Interlachen 12, Taylor 0
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 30, Terry Parker 0
Jacksonville Arlington Country Day 60, Aucilla Christian 0
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 49, Englewood 14
Jacksonville Bolles 55, University Christian 6
Jacksonville Ed White 28, R.E. Lee 20
Jacksonville Episcopal 13, Fernandina Beach 0
Jacksonville First Coast 20, Buchholz 14
Jacksonville Providence 35, Bishop Snyder 3
Jacksonville Raines 49, Suwannee 14
Jacksonville Ribault 75, Santa Fe 13
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, P.K. Yonge 0
Jensen Beach 23, Titusville 7
Kissimmee Osceola 36, George Jenkins 0
Lake Butler Union County 27, Bradford 22
Lake City Columbia 40, Ridgeview 28
Lake Wales 28, Sebring 3
Lakeland 38, Bayside 9
Lakeland Kathleen 21, Haines City 13
Lakeland Lake Gibson 21, Bartow 16
Lakeland Tenoroc 12, Celebration 2
Land O’Lakes 42, Anclote 0
Lantana Santaluces 34, John I. Leonard 25
Largo 28, Leto 9
Leesburg 36, Eustis 21
Lehigh 13, Golden Gate 7
Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 23, Palm Beach Central 10
Mayo Lafayette 39, Mandarin Christian 11
Melbourne 42, Port St. Lucie 28
Melbourne Central Catholic 55, Father Lopez Catholic 6
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 49, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 7
Miami Barrington Christian Academy 58, Westminster Academy 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 38, Key West 7
Miami Carol City 20, North Miami Beach 6
Miami Columbus 40, Coral Gables 14
Miami Dade Christian 47, Florida Christian 0
Miami Dr. Krop 30, American 12
Miami Douglas MacArthur North 46, Highlands Christian 0
Miami Jackson 32, Miami Edison 7
Miami LaSalle 48, Doral Academy Charter 0
Miami Monsignor Pace 44, Archbishop Carroll 7
Milton 35, Navarre 7
Miramar 27, South Plantation 7
Miramar Parkway Academy 30, Marathon 0
Monticello Jefferson County 53, Cottondale 14
Moore Haven 23, Bradenton St. Stephen’s Episcopal 20
Mulberry 29, Avon Park 18
Naples Barron Collier 37, Cypress Lake 0
Naples Lely 34, East Lee 3
Neptune Beach Fletcher 42, Middleburg 6
Newberry 35, Mount Dora 14
New Port Richey Mitchell 21, Zephyrhills 7
Niceville 63, Mosley 23
Ocala Forest 35, Mandarin 14
Ocala Lake Weir 40, Springstead 19
Ocala North Marion 42, Belleview 7
Ocala Trinity Catholic 42, Keystone Heights 0
Ocala Vanguard 36, Eastside 13
Ocala West Port 19, Brooksville Central 0
Ocoee 18, South Lake 13
Orlando Agape Christian 50, Orangewood Christian 0
Orlando Bishop Moore 31, South Sumter 14
Orlando Colonial 28, Orlando University 21 OT
Orlando Cypress Creek 14, Oak Ridge 13
Orlando Dr. Phillips 47, Boone 9
Orlando Edgewater 35, Liberty 6
Orlando First Academy 54, Esprit de Corps Center for Learning 14
Orlando Freedom 49, Gateway 0
Orlando Lake Highland 41, Cardinal Mooney 6
Orlando Lutheran 47, Central Florida Christian 6
Orlando Olympia 42, Wekiva 22
Orlando Pine Castle Christian 41, Mount Dora Bible 0
Orange Park 40, Sandalwood 7
Oviedo 21, Evans 12
Pace 31, Escambia 10
Palm Bay 38, Viera 0
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 41, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Palm Coast Matanzas 25, Palatka 22
Panama City Bay 35, Pensacola Washington 31
Panama City Bozeman School 33, Baker School 14
Parkland Douglas 13, Taravella 12
Pembroke Pines Charter 38, Hallandale 20
Pensacola Catholic 41, Marianna 20
Pensacola Pine Forest 49, Tate 21
Perry Taylor County 16, East Gadsden 7
Plantation 21, Western 13
Plantation American Heritage 42, Pompano Beach 7
Plant City 28, Bloomingdale 0
Plant City Durant 14, Riverview 8
Port St. Joe 47, Franklin County 20
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 26, Centennial 14
Punta Gorda Charlotte 29, Palmetto 14
Royal Palm Beach 45, Lake Worth 10
Sanford Seminole 17, Lake Mary 7
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 39, Evangelical Christian 28
Sarasota Riverview 48, Dunedin 12
Seffner Armwood 48, King 3
Seminole Osceola 29, Blake 20
S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 42, Deltona Trinity Christian 0
South Florida Prep 42, Potter’s House 14
South Fort Myers 24, North Fort Myers 7
Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 39, Hernando Christian 14
St. Augustine 48, Menendez 7
St. Augustine St. Joseph Academy 31, Bell 6
St. Cloud 55, East River 14
St. Johns Bartram Trail 27, Nease 20
St. Johns Creekside 56, Stanton College Prep 33
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 44, Ocala Vanguard 6
St. Petersburg Canterbury 21, Shorecrest Prep 12
St. Petersburg Catholic 40, Steinbrenner 10
St. Petersburg Gibbs 41, St. Petersburg 13
St. Petersburg Northeast 48, Seminole 0
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 48, Southwest Christian 7
Stuart South Fork 14, Martin County 10
Tallahassee FAMU 18, Graceville 16
Tallahassee Florida High 16, Fort White 14
Tallahassee Godby 21, Madison County 14
Tallahassee Leon 49, Chiles 17
Tallahassee Lincoln 42, Wakulla 22
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 41, Eagle’s View 6
Tampa Alonso 36, Chamberlain 13
Tampa Bay Tech 21, Tampa Freedom 3
Tampa Berkeley Prep 39, Lakeland Christian 17
Tampa Cambridge Christian 34, Santa Fe Catholic 14
Tampa Carrollwood Day 54, All Saints 0
Tampa Hillsborough 55, East Bay 13
Tampa Jefferson 27, Lakewood 6
Tampa Jesuit 40, Lennard 0
Tampa Middleton 42, Strawberry Crest 13
Tampa Newsome 41, Robinson 20
Tampa Plant 49, Gaither 0
Tampa Sickles 31, Boca Ciega 28, OT
Tampa Spoto 41, Dixie Hollins 13
Tampa Wharton 27, Brandon 25
Tarpon Springs 35, Ridgewood 14
Tarpon Springs East Lake 27, Palm Harbor University 7
The Villages 42, Chiefland 28
Titusville Astronaut 7, Rockledge 3
Venice 55, North Port 0
Vernon 20, Jay 13
Vero Beach 16, Palm Beach Gardens 0
Village Academy 38, Oviedo Master’s Academy 0
Wesley Chapel 27, Sunlake 21, 2OT
West Boca Raton Community 18, Wellington 8
West Palm Beach Berean Christian 22, Zion Christian 0
West Palm Beach King’s Academy 42, Benjamin 17
Weston Cypress Bay 36, Charles Flanagan 18
Wildwood 21, Hilliard 16
Williston 42, Umatilla 7
Winter Park 13, Orlando Timber Creek 7, OT
Winter Springs 20, Hagerty 17
Wiregrass Ranch 14, Crystal River 7

SATURDAY
Hialeah 33, Miami Beach 7
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 13, Dillard 10
Miami Belen 42, Mater Academy Charter 7
Miami Ferguson 37, Braddock 7

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

October 08, 2009

Gameday blog: Central-Northwestern

This is Manny Navarro. I'll be blogging live during tonight's game between nationally ranked Miami Central and Miami Northwestern, which will be available to watch on ESPN2. Feel free to be a part of our online discussion during the game. High School Editor Andre Fernandez will update us throughout the game from the sideline.

(iPhone users are asked to be patient. It takes several minutes for CoverItLive to launch)