« Florida Week No. 6 Statewide Scoreboard | Main | Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 6 »

State Football Poll – Week 6

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 5-0 162 2
2. Miami Northwestern (5) 5-1 150 3
3. Apopka 6-0 134 3
4. Miami Columbus 5-0 110 5
5. Miami Central 5-1 98 1

6. Orange Park 5-0 93 6
7. Miramar 5-0 72 7
8. DeLand 6-0 55 8
9. Winter Park 5-0 27 9
10. Miami Southridge 4-0-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Vero Beach 7, Daytona Beach Mainland 6, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 3, Lake Brantley 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale Thomas Aquinas (18) 5-0 180 1

2. Lakeland 5-0 162 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 5-0 141 3
4. Venice 5-1 123 4
5. Tampa Bay Tech 4-1 99 5
6. Tampa Plant 4-1 92 6
7. Fleming Island 6-0 77 7
8. Pompano Beach Ely 6-0 51 10
9. Clearwater Countryside 5-1 40 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 4-2 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Oviedo 7, Clearwater 3, St. Petersburg 2, Hollywood South Broward 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (16) 6-0 178 1
2. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 6-0 156 2
3. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 4-1 148 2
4. Seffner Armwood 4-1 127 4
5. Lakeland Kathleen 6-0 96 5
6. Tampa Hillsborough 4-1 68 7
7. Cape Coral 5-0 67 6
8. Largo 5-1 52 8
9. Gainesville 5-1 29 9
10. Pensacola Pine Forest 5-1 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 13, Milton 9, Lakeland Lake Gibson 9, Tallahassee Lincoln 6, Orlando Edgewater 5, Palm Bay 3, Ocala Lake Weir 2, Lake City Columbia 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (16) 6-0 178 1

2. St. Augustine (2) 6-0 164 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 6-0 142 3
4. Citra North Marion 5-1 111 5
5. Naples Barron Collier 6-0 101 6
6. Naples 5-0 85 7
7. Lake Wales 4-0 70 8
8. Tampa Spoto 6-0 43 9
9. Panama City Arnold 4-1 25 4
10. Miami Jackson 5-1 22
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 18, South Fort Myers 14, Pensacola 9, Tampa Jefferson 5, Merritt Island 3.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (15) 5-0 177 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (3) 5-0 165 2
3. Wauchula Hardee County 6-0 118
4. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3-1 110 5
5. Madison County 3-1 57 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Frostproof 33, Orlando Bishop Moore 25, Tampa Robinson 15, Titusville Astronaut 12, Tallahassee Godby 8.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (18) 4-0 180 1
2. Pahokee 3-1 157 2
3. Tampa Catholic 3-0-1 142 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 5-0 123 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 5-1 85 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 14, Pensacola Catholic 7, Williston 6, Fort Myers Dunbar 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (15) 5-0-1 176 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 5-0 159 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 4-0 151 3
4. Melbourne Central; Catholic 5-0 119 4
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 5-0 90 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cross City Dixie County 12, Delray American Heritage 7, Port St. Joe 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (14) 5-0 174 1
2. Belle Glades Glades Day (4) 4-1 162 3
3. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 4-1 135 4
4. LakelandVictory Christian 5-1 99 5
5. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 5-1 69
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 46, Mayo Lafayette 23, Orlando Agape Christian 6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.