« Florida Week No. 7 Statewide Scoreboard | Main | Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 7 »

State Football Poll – Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (10) 6-0 132 1
2. Miami Northwestern (4) 6-1 128 2
3. Apopka 7-0 107 3
4. Miami Central 6-1 97 5
5. Orange Park 6-0 78 6
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-1 77 4
7. DeLand 7-0 52 8
8. Miami Southridge 5-0 38 10
9. Miramar 5-1 25 7

10. Vero Beach 6-0 22
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 5, Delray Beach Atlantic 3, Homestead 2, Homestead South Dade 2, Winter Park 1, Daytona Beach Mainland 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 6-0 150 1

2. Lakeland 6-0 135 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 6-0 113 3
4. Venice 6-1 105 4
5. Tampa Plant 6-1 81 6
6. Tampa Bay Tech 5-1 80 5
7. Pompano Beach Ely 7-0 55 8
7. Fleming Island 7-0 55 7
9. Clearwater Countryside 6-1 27 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 5-2 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood South Broward 5, Oviedo 3, Clearwater 3, St. Petersburg 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (13) 6-0 146 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 5-1 137 3
3. Seffner Armwood 5-1 121 4
4. Lakeland Kathleen 7-1 90 5
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte 6-1 87 2
6. Tampa Hillsborough 5-1 73 6
7. Cape Coral 6-0 63 7
8. Largo 5-1 42 8
9. Gainesville 6-1 29 9
10. Pensacola Pine Forest 5-2 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 6, Orlando Edgewater 6, Lake City Columbia 2, Milton 2, Palm Bay 2, Ocala Lake Weir 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (14) 7-0 149 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 7-0 134 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 7-0 120 3
4. Citra North Marion 6-1 98 4
5. Naples Barron Collier 6-0 83 5
6. Lake Wales 5-0 69 7
7. Miami Jackson 5-1 48 10
8. South Fort Myers 7-0 39
9. Pensacola 5-1 38
10. Tampa Jefferson 4-1 13
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Spoto 10, Merritt Island 10, Naples 6, Dunnellon 3, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 2, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, Land O'Lakes 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (4) 7-0 139 2
2. Cocoa (10) 6-0 135 1
3. Wauchula Hardee County 6-0-1 102 3
(tie) Madison County (1) 5-1 102 5
5. Frostproof 6-1 61
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Robinson 20, Titusville Astronaut 18, Tallahassee Godby 16, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Pahokee 5-1 131 2
3. Tampa Catholic 5-0-1 121 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 5-0 85 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 6-1 80 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Williston 6, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (12) 6-0-1 137 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 6-1 115 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1) 5-0 111 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 86 4
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 6-0 71 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cross City Dixie County 19, Delray American Heritage 15, Port St. Joe 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (8) 5-2 127 1
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (1) 6-1 115 3
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy (1) 6-1 92 5
4. Lakeland Victory Christian (3) 6-1 88 4
5. Belle Glades Glades Day (1) 4-2 87 2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 21, Mayo Lafayette 18, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6, Pine Castle Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.