« Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 8 | Main | Gio Bernard will head to Notre Dame »

State Football Poll – Week 8

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (9) 7-0 106 1
2. Miami Northwestern (2) 7-1 101 2
3. Apopka 8-0 86 3
4. Miami Central 7-1 81 4
5. Orange Park 7-0 63 5
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 6-1 55 6
7. DeLand 8-0 43 7
8. Miami Southridge 6-0 32 8
9. Miramar 6-1 21 9

10. Vero Beach 7-0 13 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Mainland 3, Winter Park 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 7-0 120 1

2. Lakeland 7-0 108 2
3. Bradenton Manatee 7-0 94 3
4. Venice 7-1 78 4
5. Tampa Plant 7-1 74 5
6. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 60 6
7. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-0 42 7
8. Fleming Island 7-0 40 7
9. Clearwater Countryside 7-1 25 9
10. Hollywood South Broward 7-0 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Kissimmee Osceola 5, St. Petersburg 2, Oviedo 1, Palm Bay Bayside 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 6-1 109 2
3. Seffner Armwood 6-1 96 3
4. Lakeland Kathleen 8-1 74
4. (tie) Punta Gorda Charlotte 7-1 74 5
6. Cape Coral 7-0 55 7
7. Largo 6-1 48 8
8. Gainesville 7-1 35 9
9. Pensacola Pine Forest 6-2 19 10
10. Tampa Hillsborough 5-2 15 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 9, Orlando Edgewater 4, Ocala Lake Weir 3.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (11) 8-0 119 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 8-0 109 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 8-0 95 3
4. Citra North Marion 7-1 80 4
5. South Fort Myers 8-0 68 8
6. Pensacola 6-1 53 9
7. Tampa Jefferson 5-1 35 10
8. Miami Jackson 5-2 29 7
9. Lake Wales 5-1 19 6
10. Merritt Island 7-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples 10, Naples Barron Collier 8, Dunnellon 8, Winter Haven 6, Tampa Spoto 2, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, Bradenton Southeast 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (10) 8-0 118 1
2. Cocoa (2) 7-0 110 2
3. Madison County 6-1 85
3. (tie) Hardee 7-0-1 85 3
5. Tampa Robinson 6-1 61
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahasee Godby 14, Orlando Bishop Moore 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Pahokee (1) 6-1 108 2
3. Tampa Catholic 6-0-1 96 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 6-0 84 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 7-1 54 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 13, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5) 7-0 113 2
2. Fort Meade (6) 7-0-1 104 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 86 4
4. Miramar Parkway Academy 7-0 77 5
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 5-1 71 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cross City Dixie County 12, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 10, Delray American Heritage 7.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (11) 6-2 119 1
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 7-1 105 2
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 7-1 80 3
4. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 7-1 79 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 5-2 70 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 15, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6, Pine Castle Christian 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments