« October 2009 | Main | December 2009 »

29 posts from November 2009

November 27, 2009

State Playoff Results - Round 2

1B
Belle Glades Day 45, Jupiter Christian 44 (OT)
Hawthorne 38, Jefferson County 28
Sarasota Out of Door Academy 32, Evangel Christian 18
So. Daytona Warner Christian 16, Florida Air Academy 12

1A
Delray American Heritage 63, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 14
Fort Meade 49, Cross City Dixie County 7
Freeport 35, Liberty County 20
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 48, Melbourne Central Catholic 12

2B
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 35, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 18
Jacksonville Bolles 24, Ocala Trinity Catholic 13
Pensacola Catholic 44, Florida High 7
Tampa Catholic 31, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 21

2A
Belle Glade Glades Central 46, American Heritage 20
Cocoa 29, Titusville Astronaut 0
Tallahassee Godby 26, Baker County 19
Tampa Robinson 41, Wauchulla Hardee County 18

3A
Citra North Marion 35, Vanguard 19
Fort Pierce Westwood 28, Merritt Island 13
Lake Wales 24, Bradenton Braden River 13
Lehigh 28, South Fort Myers 14
Miami Belen Jesuit 19, Miami Booker T. Washington 17
St. Augustine 34, Clay 21
Tampa Jefferson 20, St. Petersburg Lakewood 15
Pensacola 7, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 6

4A
New Smyrna Beach 8, Palm Bay 7
Niceville 63, Fort Walton Beach 14
Orlando Edgewater 17, Lake Gibons 14 (OT)
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 65, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 7
Punta Gorda Charlotte 24, Cape Coral 16
Seffner Armwood 49, Largo 3
Tallahassee Lincoln 20, Lake City Columbia 14
Tarpon Springs 35, Gainesville 28

5A
Bradenton Manatee 21, St. Petersburg 7
Clearwater Countryside 47, Tampa Bay Tech 20
Fleming Island 35, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 21
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 63, South Broward 0
Lakeland 30, Osceola 14
Palm Bay Bayside 28, Melbourne 3
Pompano Beach Ely 34, Boyd Anderson 26
Tampa Plant 77, Tampa Alonso 16

6A
Apopka 58, Orlando Dr. Phillips 52 (5 OT)
Deland 26, Daytona Beach Mainland 0
Homestead South Dade 25, Southridge 23
Miami Central 29, Northwestern 16
Miami Dr. Krop 10, Carol City 6
Miramar 23, Plantation 7
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 20, Boca Raton 17
Winter Park 31, Seminole 10


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Central beats Northwestern 29-16, and ends Bulls' 4-year run as Dade's top 6A team

On a night of upsets around Dade County, Central avenged all the heartbreak of years past against Northwestern with a 29-16 victory at FIU Stadium.

We'll have all the coverage on www.miamiherald.com/hssports later tonight.

Other Dade final scores: South Dade 25, Southridge 23; Belen 19, Booker T. 17; Krop 10, Carol City 6.

Recap: Central took its first lead on a Jeffrey Godfrey 19 yard touchdown run. Brandon Gainer scored on a 2-yard touchdown run to extend the lead to 29-16. They missed the 2-pointer

Here's a first half recap:

The Bulls struck first on a 36-yard touchdown pass from Teddy Bridgewater to Lorenzo Shinhoster and went up 8-0 on a Bridgewater 2-point conversion

Northwestern added to the lead on another touchdown pass this time to Eli Rogers to go up 16-0

Central answered with some hard running by running back Brandon Gainer, who scored from 14 yards out to cut it to 16-8

Senior Jeffrey Godfrey threw a 25 yard touchdown pass to Joshua Reese, and then threw a 2-pointer to Charles Gaines to tie the score at 16.


Updated scores: Krop 10, Carol City 6; Booker T. 10, Belen 9

Dent changes his mind; Glashen to Syracuse

One of the University of Miami’s top commitments has decided to change his mind and head in the other direction while Syracuse continues to make south Florida a destination.

Greg Dent, the versatile Glades Central defensive back/receiver who verbally committed to the University of Miami earlier this month, changed his mind and went with a program that many had felt that he would head to all along.

The impressive Dent, who had watched his stock rise more than any other player in Florida in the past 10 months, spent his Thanksgiving Day changing his mind and will now be headed to Tallahassee and the Florida State Seminoles.

Many had speculated that the 5-11, 185-pound Dent wanted to play receiver at the next level.

“They offered me at receiver and I had been expecting that to happen,” Dent said. “I didn’t want to play defense. They knew I wanted to play receiver, so they told me I could.”

As a receiver, Dent caught 35 passes for 899 yards and 10 touchdowns during the regular season. He also grabbed two interceptions and had a pair of special teams touchdowns.

For Carol City’s Gareef Glashen, the opportunity to play in the Big East for a program like Syracuse was something that was too good to pass up.

One of the emerging players in Miami-Dade County the past two years, Glashen (5-11, 182) follows two other south Floridians to play for a program that is starting to turn the corner.

Coach Doug Marrone and the Orange received a commitment from University School defensive lineman Max Beaulieu a few weeks after his teammate, Brice Hawkes announced that he would be attending Syracuse.

“This is a huge opportunity for me,” said Glashen, one of the fastest (4.4) players in Miami-Dade County this season. “There was so much to like about this program and the coaches. I love the direction they are headed in.”

Glashen chose Syracuse over Colorado State, Utah State and Tennessee State.


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 26, 2009

Public vs. Private All-Star Football Game

No matter where you go these days, the issue of Public vs. Private is a hot topic when it comes to school choices and athletics.

In south Florida, where there are more football prospects than in any other area of the nation, the choice where to head to school is often confusing. While the battle will always rage on, it’s refreshing to know that there is finally an arena to settle the score.

On Jan. 9, 2010, the 1st Annual Private vs. Public All-Star High School Football Game will take place at Miami’s Monsignor Pace High School, 15600 N.W. 32nd Ave., Miami Gardens.

The event, sponsored by Trainersrus.net and promoted by the Miami Herald, Elite Scouting Services and the Miami Dolphins High School Gridiron Show on WQAM (560 AM Radio), will kickoff at 6:30 p.m.

Teams are currently being put together, featuring some of the best public and private school players in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties. All rosters and game information will be posted in the Miami Herald as well as on radio.

In addition to the all-star game, Trainersrus.net will also host a high school combine for rising juniors in the region with registration beginning at 8 a.m. and the combine getting started at 8:30 a.m. on the same day as the game.

The information gathered at the combine will not go to fan websites or made public. The information will be furnished directly to colleges, giving juniors a major advantage in recruiting for the Class of 2011.

Registration fee for the combine is $25 and forms can be downloaded at www.Trainersrus.net.

For information about the all-star game or combine, contact Mario Smith at 786-285-3699.

November 25, 2009

BCAA All-Star Football Game

The 13th Annual BCAA All-Star Game will be aired live on BECON, Cable Channel 19 or on air satellite Channel 63 on December 10th at 7:00 p.m., Lockhart Stadium. The all-star game will feature 125 senior football players and cheerleaders from throughout the BCAA.  The live presentation will be followed by two scheduled re-broadcasts, Saturday, December 12th at 10:00 a.m. and Wednesday, December 16th at 7:30 p.m.  This is the first time in history that the BCAA All-Star game has aired on live television.

It's an event that attracts some top college from across the nation who watch practice and attend the game as they look to fill their rosters with quality football talent that this region annually produces.

The teams experience a bowl week atmosphere with media day, team banquet and exposure to colleges from recruiting services and fan websites.

Here is a look at the rosters for both teams.

SOUTH
John Baglia, LB, 6-1, 205, St. Thomas
Dondetrick Barnes, RB, 6-0, 175, Nova
Matthew Benedict, OL, 6-1, 320, Western
Brandon Bennett, RB, 5-10, 215, Pines Charter
Stephen Blissett, LB, 6-0, 211, Miramar
Justin Bosley, DT, 5-11, 255, Hollywood Hills
Desmond Bozeman, LB, 6-1, 225, Dillard
Leeward Brown, OL, 6-5, 275, Miramar
Terry Brownlee, FB, 5-10, 215, McArthur
Khari Burke, DB, 5-9, 165, South Plantation
Dominick Bryan, LB, 5-10, 210, Miramar
Chris Corpuz, OL, 6-4, 325, Flanagan
Rafael Delavalle, OL, 6-3, 300, Flanagan
Jermaine Dumeng, WR, 5-11, 175, South Broward
Fideles Eziweke, DE/DT, 6-2, 215, Everglades
Christian Figueroa, RB/LB, 5-11, 200, West Broward
Daniel Ford, OL, 6-3, 270, Stranahan
Moses Francois, LB, 6-0, 210, Hollywood Hills
Junior Frederic, PK/P, 5-8, 150, Dillard
Rolando Gallegos, OL/DL, 5-11, 230, West Broward
L'Mont Gleen, DT, 6-0, 260, Dillard
Zach Green, QB, 6-1, 180, Cypress Bay
Kendall Gunn, DB, 5-7, 165, Everglades
Brandon Harris, DB/WR, 5-9, 175, Western
Ricardo Henry, WR, 6-1, 175, Flanagan
Jeremiah Hicks, RB, 6-0, 190, Miramar
Brandon Holder, DE, 6-4, 220, Cooper City
Garth Jobb, LB, 6-1, 215, St. Thomas
Devonte Jones, OL, 6-2, 285, Dillard
O'Dell Jones, LB, 6-0, 210, Western
Roosevelt Juin, WR/KR, 5-10, 170, Flanagan
Kevin Lederman, LB/DE, 6-1, 195, Flanagan
Cortney Lester, WR/KR, 5-11, 170, Everglades
John Marshall, QB/WR, 6-2, 175, South Plantation
Kadeem McGowan, WR, 6-2, 190, Pines Charter
David McKnight, RB, 5-10, 190, Cypress Bay
Daniel Mertvos, WR/DB, 5-10, 155, Cooper City
Mario Michel, WR, 5-7, 160, Hallandale
SirReginald Moore, OL, 6-3, 270, Dillard
Russell Neunie, DB, 5-11, 175, South Broward
Oscar Ordiales, DE, 6-3, 225, Cooper City
Aaron Parker, RB, 5-9, 185, West Broward
Bryan Parnes, QB, 6-0, 180, South Broward
Brandon Parris, OL/DL, 6-1, 320, Hollywood Hills
Helman Pulido, DB, 5-8, 165, McArthur
Demetrius Rhaney, OG, 6-3, 275, Stranahan
Quinton Roland, OL, 6-3, 325, Dillard
James Rose, OL/DL, 6-1, 250, Pines Charter
Arione Scott, WR/DB, 6-1, 175, Nova
Javon Smith, QB, 6-1, 215, McArthur
Matthew Stokes, DL, 6-3, 245, St. Thomas
Steve Tellefsen, DB, 6-0, 185, Cypress Bay
Dwayne Thomas, LB, 5-10, 190, Everglades
Willie Tindal, QB, 6-0, 175, Stranahan
Luis Vazquez, RB, 5-9, 210, Hollywood Hills
Meshach Waite, RB, 5-10, 235, South Plantation
Sylvester Warner, OL, 6-3, 310, Nova
Joel West, LB/RB, 5-10, 205, Hallandale
Dominique Wright, DT, 6-0, 215, Hallandale

NORTH SQUAD
Deltron Allen, DB/FB, 5-9, 175, Coral Glades
Jordan Anderson, OL, 6-3, 295, Douglas
Cody Baker, DB, 5-10, 170, Coral Springs Charter
Justin Birkenholz, LB, 6-0, 195, Douglas
Chris Blackmon, LB/SS, 6-0, 180, Coconut Creek
Coffey Brinton, WR/FS, 6-0, 175, Coconut Creek
Tim Burke, DB/KR, 5-9, 175, Plantation
Dareyon Chance, RB, 5-6, 165, Cardinal Gibbons
Jean Charlot, DB, 5-7, 170, Coral Springs
Calvin Chatman, SS/LB, 6-0, 175, Deerfield Beach
Alex Crew, RB, 5-10, 190, Douglas
Dave D'Attilo, OL/DL, 6-2, 240, Taravella
John Dieurstil, LB, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale
Gilvam Dos Santos, PK, 6-0, 170, Monarch
Donte Dotson, QB/WR/DB, 5-9, 175, Deerfield Beach
Deven Drane, WR/DB, 6-0, 180, Plantation
Jeremy Esperant, DT, 6-2, 285, Piper
Mike Estiverne, DE, 6-2, 220, Deerfield Beach
Steve Garrity, QB, 5-10, 185, Coral Springs
Tyler Giarantano, LB, 6-0, 210, Monarch
Keltron Goodwin, RB, 5-9, 165, Blanche Ely
Mason Hamilton, FB/LB, 6-0, 185, Pompano
Joshua Harden, FS/RB, 5-10, 180, Coral Glades
David Harding, RB/SS, 5-11, 195, Fort Lauderdale
Shawn Henderson, OL, 5-10, 240, Coconut Creek
Siliezar Herbert, LB/OG, 6-0,185, Coral Glades
Marquise Hoggins, LB, 5-10, 175, Blanche Ely
Joshua Hoo, OL, 6-0, 235, Pompano
Mitch Houle, DE/TE, 6-1, 190, Monarch
Stanton House, RB/WR, 5-8, 160, Coral Springs
Jonathan James, DB/RB, 6-1, 210, Blanche Ely
Darryl Jenkins, RB/DB, 5-8, 155, Pompano
Jamal Jones, FS/KR, 6-0, 175, Coral Springs
Sean Jones, OL, 6-1, 225, Northeast
Carlos Joseph, WR, 6-3, 200, Coconut Creek
Tyrell King, S, 6-32, 180, Northeast
Nevin Lawson, DB, 5-11, 180, Piper
Lenworth Lennon, WR, 5-9, 160, Boyd Anderson
Nick Long, DL/OL, 6-2, 240, Taravella
Fosile Louis, DE, 6-1, 180, Coral Springs
Anthony May, OC/DL, 5-11, 270, Boyd Anderson
Chase McCallum, QB/FS, 6-1, 181, Pompano
Croswell Paige, RB, 5-11, 200, Coral Springs
Chris Rapka, QB, 6-3, 210, Cardinal Gibbons
Courtland Rich, DB/WR, 6-3, 190, Deerfield Beach
Cody Rivers, LB, 5-11, 190, Monarch
Sergey Sadovoy, DE/LB, 6-2, 215, Coral Springs Charter
Tesfa Samuel, WR, 6-1, 205, Fort Lauderdale
Chris Sandholzer, DL/OL, 6-4, 260, Coral Glades
Charles Smith, DT, 6-0, 310, Plantation
Garrett Smith, DB, 5-11, 170, Cardinal Gibbons
K-Len Sutton, DB, 5-11, 182, Piper
Antoine Tharpe, DB, 5-11, 170, Coral Springs Charter
Jeff St. Thomas, OL, 6-2, 254, Cardinal Gibbons
Marcus Thompson, RB, 6-2, 230, Boyd Anderson
Daniel Vera, OL, 6-3, 305, Coral Springs Charter
Shawn Weathers, DB/WR, 5-9, 175, Taravella
Audrey Woodson, RB, 5-10, 180, Northeast
Devon Wright, RB, 6-1, 185, Taravella
Jake Zalka, LB, 5-9, 205, Douglas

November 24, 2009

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 13

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index Florida High School Forecast, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the 13th week of the 2009 season.
NOTE: Last week, the LAZ INDEX had another one of its outstanding picking weeks with an impressive (79-16 .832) record.

Class 6A Forecast (Last week 13-3)
6A DeLand 80.63 over 6A Mainland (Daytona Beach) 76.86 by 4
6A Winter Park 72.93 over 6A Seminole (Sanford) 66.44 by 6
6A Apopka 82.20 over 6A Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 78.77 by 3
6A Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 67.93 over 6A Boca Raton 57.10 by 11
6A Miramar 76.93 over 6A Plantation 67.79 by 9
6A Miami Carol City 69.39 over 6A Dr. Krop (Miami) 67.18 by 2
6A Miami Central 90.69 over 6A Miami Northwestern 86.42 by 4
6A South Dade (Homestead) 76.48 over 6A Miami Southridge 76.07 by 0

Class 5A Forecast (Last week 13-3)
5A Fleming Island (Orange Park) 70.89 over 5A Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 70.33 by 1
5A Lakeland 79.33 over 5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 70.77 by 9
5A Plant (Tampa) 85.50 over 5A Alonso (Tampa) 65.31 by 20
5A Tampa Bay Tech 81.06 over 5A Countryside (Clearwater) 77.52 by 4
5A Manatee (Bradenton) 76.00 over 5A St. Petersburg 75.54 by 0
5A Bayside (Palm Bay) 64.29 over 5A Melbourne 53.83 by 10
5A Ely (Pompano Beach) 72.79 over 5A Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 63.74 by 9
5A St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 87.36 over 5A South Broward (Hollywood) 63.11 by 24

Class 4A Forecast (Last week 14-2)
4A Niceville 78.38 over 4A Fort Walton Beach 60.10 by 18
4A Lincoln (Tallahassee) 70.05 over 4A Columbia (Lake City) 67.70 by 2
4A Tarpon Springs 71.86 over 4A Gainesville 66.70 by 5
4A Edgewater (Orlando) 71.12 over 4A Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 65.44 by 6
4A Armwood (Seffner) 84.72 over 4A Largo 74.26 by 10
4A Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 79.81 over 4A Cape Coral 69.96 by 10
4A Palm Bay (Melbourne) 70.28 over 4A New Smyrna Beach 67.81 by 2
4A Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 85.17 over 4A Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 66.29 by 19

Class 3A Forecast (Last week 11-5)
3A Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 76.72 over 3A Pensacola 72.59 by 4
3A St. Augustine 74.76 over 3A Clay (Green Cove Springs) 61.51 by 13
3A North Marion (Citra) 70.27 over 3A Vanguard (Ocala) 63.76 by 7
3A Jefferson (Tampa) 78.18 over 3A Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 77.10 by 1
3A Braden River (Bradenton) 67.11 over 3A Lake Wales 67.05 by 0
3A South Fort Myers 71.63 over 3A Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 56.38 by 15
3A Fort Pierce Westwood 69.22 over 3A Merritt Island 66.87 by 2
3A Washington (Miami) 80.42 over 3A Belen Jesuit (Miami) 67.04 by 13

Class 2A Forecast (Last week 7-1)
2A Godby (Tallahassee) 72.03 over 2A Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 66.45 by 6
2A Cocoa 81.66 over 2A Astronaut (Titusville) 70.44 by 11
2A Hardee (Wauchula) 71.33 over 2A Robinson (Tampa) 67.36 by 4
2A Glades Central (Belle Glade) 82.04 over 2A American Heritage (Plantation) 67.71 by 14

Class 2B Forecast (Last week 7-1)
2B Pensacola Catholic 59.91 over 2B Florida High "FSU" (Tallahassee) 53.69 by 6
2B Bolles (Jacksonville) 83.34 over 2B Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 76.07 by 7
2B Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 66.32 over 2B Tampa Catholic 66.23 by 0
2B Chaminade (Hollywood) 68.90 over 2B North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 65.83 by 3

Class 1A Forecast (Last week 6-1)
1A Freeport 56.29 over 1A Liberty County (Bristol) 49.72 by 7
1A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 76.47 over 1A Melbourne Central Catholic 64.11 by 12
1A Fort Meade 70.18 over 1A Dixie County (Cross City) 59.63 by 11
1A American Heritage (Delray Beach) 70.97 over 1A Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 51.09 by 20

Class 1B Forecast (Last week 8-0)
1B Jefferson County (Monticello) 51.76 over 1B Hawthorne 44.83 by 7
1B Warner Christian (South Daytona) 58.47 over 1B Florida Air (Melbourne) 57.79 by 1
1B Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 49.70 over 1B Out-of-Door (Sarasota) 45.70 by 4
1B Glades Day (Belle Glade) 66.94 over 1B Jupiter Christian 64.24 by 3

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 12

FORT MYERS - The following is the Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.



1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)  5A  11-0  275

2. Glades Central (Belle Glade)  2A  11-0  256

3. Lakeland  5A  11-0  249

4. Miami Northwestern  6A  10-1  240
5. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)  4A  10-1  225

6. Dr. Phillips (Orlando)  6A  11-0  205

7. Miami Central  6A  10-1  204

8. Niceville  4A  10-0  192

9. St. Augustine  3A  11-0  182

10. Cocoa  2A  11-0  175

11. Plant (Tampa)  5A  9-1  173

12. Booker T. Washington (Miami)  3A  10-1  148
13. Armwood (Seffner)  4A  10-1  140

14. Manatee (Bradenton)  5A  10-1  120

15. Charlotte (Punta Gorda)  4A  10-1  106

16. Jackson (Jacksonville)  3A  11-0  94

17. Bolles (Jacksonville)  2B  9-1  88

18. Tampa Bay Tech  5A  9-1  85

19. Chaminade (Hollywood)  2A  11-0  74

20. Miami Southridge 6A  10-0  71


21. Cape Coral  4A  11-0  54

22. DeLand  6A  10-1  45

23. Miramar  6A  10-1  37
24. Apopka  6A  10-1  32

25. Mainland (Daytona Beach)  6A  9-2  21




OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Tampa Jefferson  3A  10-1  14

North Marion (Citra)  3A  10-1  13

St. Petersburg  5A  10-1  12

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)  5A  10-1  11

Kathleen (Lakeland)  4A  3-7  9

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)  1A  11-0  7

Tampa Catholic  2B  9-1  6

Countryside (Clearwater)  5A  10-1  4

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)  1A  7-2  4

Venice  5A  9-2  4

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 23, 2009

Max Beaulieu heading to Syracuse

Syracuse University head coach Doug Marrone knows what it will take to build the Orange into a winner, and once again tapping into the state of Florida is a great way to start.

Two weeks ago, Marrone and Syracuse went to the Sunshine State and came away with an unknown prospect, Brice Hawkes. A player that Davie University School coach Roger Harriott called a true “steal”. Now, from that same school, the Orange have struck gold with one of the premier defensive linemen in the state.

After visiting Syracuse over the weekend, 6-3, 240-pound Max Beaulieu came back with a great feeling that he found the place he wanted go.

“This is the perfect fit for me,” Beaulieu said. “A chance to play in a great conference for a coaching staff that is committed to getting back to the top in the conference was exactly what I want to be a part of.”

Syracuse, which has not gone after many Floridians in several years, now understands that the speed, athletic ability and the some 400 Division 1 prospects each year can help to turn programs around quickly.

As Harriott continues to develop talent with the Suns, players such as David Perry (University of Miami), Dwellie Striggles (Buffalo), Hawkes and now Beaulieu represent where this program is headed.

Beaulieu was considered one of the top prospects in Florida at the start of the season, earning a top 100 rating by the Miami Herald, Friday Night Football Magazine - Florida and Elite Scouting Services.

“We watched Max last year and throughout the spring and summer and felt that he was a top-flight college football prospect,” said Charles Fishbein of ESS. “When Coach Harriott told us about him, we went and watched him mature into one of the state’s better players.”

Fishbein, who had the chance to visit Syracuse during the spring, believes that like Hawkes, the Orange have come in and potentially brought back another game-changer.

“This is not just one of those ordinary talents who schools from the Northeast come in and get,” Fishbein said. “This is an athlete who was being heavily recruited by schools such as Purdue, Wisconsin, Tennessee, Arkansas, South Carolina and Nebraska.”

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 21, 2009

Dade-Broward Rosters Released

The initial rosters for the 14th Annual Nike South Florida High School All-Star Football Game (Miami Dade vs Broward) have been released for the Jan. 15, 2010 game at Flanagan High in Pembroke Pines. The Miami Herald will continue to give you game information as well as player profiles/information on the event.

There will also be changes made to the rosters for one reason or another and we will continue to post those as well.

MIAMI-DADE ALL-STARS (HEAD COACH: Telly Lockette, Central)
QUARTERBACKS

Jeffrey Godfrey, 6-0, 180, Central
Michael Strauss, 6-3, 200, Gulliver Prep

RUNNING BACKS
Jarvis Bridge, 5-6, 165, Coral Gables
Eduardo Clements, 5-11, 180, Booker T. Washington
Brandon Gainer, 6-0, 200, Central
Corvin Lamb, 5-10, 180, Northwestern

RECEIVERS
Quinton Dunbar, 6-2, 180, Booker T. Washington
Michaelee Harris, 6-0, 185, Northwestern
Ted Meline, 6-3, 175, North Miami
Jeffrey Reese, 6-0, 180, Central
(TE) - Jamarquis Reeves, 6-3, 245, South Dade
J.J. Worton, 6-0, 190, South Dade
Willis Wright, 6-2, 190, Miami Springs
Lavaughn Whigham, 6-1, 190, Southridge

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Shawn Brown, 6-1, 270, Central
Chris Gonzalez-Jacob, 6-4, 280, Columbus
Stanley Jean, 6-3, 265, Central
Jose Jose, 6-1, 335, Central
Jordan McCray, 6-4, 290, Southridge
Justin McCray, 6-4, 290, Southridge
Perry Meiklejohn, 6-3, 315, Westminster Christian
Jonathan Ragoo, 6-7, 320, Monsignor Pace
Ronald Regula, 6-3, 240, Palmetto
Donad Senat, 6-3, 250, Northwestern
Zach Soto, 6-6, 260, Monsignor Pace

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Doug Almanderas, 6-3, 300, North Miami
Jordan Johnson, 6-0, 250, Carol City
Delvin Jones, 6-6, 220, Palmetto
Darren Kitchens, 6-3, 215, Homestead
Corey Lemonier, 6-3, 220, Hialeah
Lebranden Richardson, 6-2, 215, Central
Calvin Smith, 6-4, 275, Hialeah
Gerald Taylor, 6-0, 250, Booker T. Washington
Lynden Trail, 6-7, 210, Booker T. Washington

LINEBACKER
Gideon Ajagbe, 6-2, 200, Ransom Everglades
Marcus Fairley, 6-0, 210, Central
Tommy Heffernan, 6-1, 200, Columbus
Tavarius McPhee, 6-1, 200, Norland
Dwayne Starks, 5-11, 200, American
Ralph Williams, 6-1, 215, Southridge

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Pablo Alvarez, 6-3, 190, Belen Jesuit
Ravonne Carter, 6-0, 180, Hialeah
Gareef Glashen, 5-11, 175, Carol City
Richard Leonard, 5-8, 165, Killian
Jammal McClain, 5-10, 175, Central
Khambrell McGee, 5-9, 170, Northwestern
Demetrius Pettway, 5-10, 180, Homestead
Rashard Stewart, 5-10, 180, Jackson

ATHLETE
Jeff Scott, 5-9, 175, Archbishop Carroll

KICKER/PUNTER
Oscar Diaz, 6-3, 180, Booker T. Washington

BROWARD (HEAD COACH - Allen Jackson, Coconut Creek)
QUARTERBACKS

Brandon Doughty, 6-3, 190, North Broward Prep
Michael German, 6-1, 190, Ely
Willie Tindall, 6-0, 190, Stranahan

RUNNING BACKS
Jeremiah Hicks, 5-11, 180, Miramar
Cassius McDowell, 5-9, 175, Deerfield Beach
James White, 5-9, 190, St. Thomas Aquinas
Devon Wright, 6-0, 185, Taravella

RECEIVERS
Dante Chamber, 5-11, 165, Miramar
Shawn Corker, 6-1, 190, Cardinal Gibbons
Lamarcus Joyner, 5-9, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas
Roosevelt Juin, 5-10, 170, Flanagan
(TE) – Brandon Steg, 6-3, 220, Taravella
Bryan Thomas, 5-11, 180, Blanche Ely

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Jermaine Barton, 6-6, 265, St. Thomas Aquinas
Reginald Daniels, 6-3, 290, Ely
David Delsoin, 6-5, 275, Sheridan Hills
Jonathan Feliciano, 6-4, 300, Western
Shawn Henderson, 5-11, 205, Coconut Creek
Jessie Lane, 6-2, 250, Deerfield Beach
SirReginald Moore, 6-3, 300, Dillard
Bryan Paull, 6-4, 290, Douglas
Quinton Roland, 6-3, 330, Dillard
Alex Tucci, 6-5, 315, Cypress Bay

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Travian Bailey, 6-2, 210, McArthur
Max Beaulieu, 6-3, 240, University
Trevaughn Faircloth, 6-3, 220, South Broward
Nick Long, 6-1, 275, Taravella
Djwany Mera, 6-3, 230, South Broward
Venson Mercellon, 6-1, 260, Stranahan
Clarence Murphy, 6-3, 230, Hollywood Hills
David Perry, 6-6, 230, University School
Demetrius Rhaney, 6-3, 275, Stranahan

LINEBACKER
Jamal Bass, 5-11, 190, Miramar
Desmond Bozeman, 6-3, 215, Dillard
David Holley, 6-0, 190, Blanche Ely
Vinnie Mauro, 6-1, 215, St. Thomas Aquinas
Caleb Vincent, 6-2, 225, Hollywood Hills
Durrell Ward, 6-1, 230, Blanche Ely

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Khari Burke, 5-9, 175, South Plantation
Stephen Clarke, 5-10, 185, Boyd Anderson
Cliff Coleman, 6-0, 190, Boyd Anderson
Tony Grimes, 6-0, 180, Hollywood Hills
Nevin Lawson, 5-11, 185, Piper
Keondrick Lyn, 6-1, 180, Miramar
Jabari Price, 5-11, 180, Ely
Cody Riggs, 5-9, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas
Brian Robinson, 5-10, 180, St. Thomas Aquinas

ATHLETE
Donte' Dotson, 5-8, 175, Deerfield Beach

RETURN SPECIALIST (1)
Ethan Grant, 5-9, 180, North Broward Prep

KICKER/PUNTER
Derek Soven, 5-8, 185, Cypress Bay

November 20, 2009

State Playoff Results - Round 1

1A
American Heritage Delray 28, Miami Westminster Christian 14
Bristol Liberty County 24, Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 17
Cross City Dixie County 35, Tampa Berkeley Prep 21
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian by forfeit
Fort Meade 21, Wildwood 7
Freeport 48, Blountstown 12
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, Crescent City 10
Melbourne Central Catholic 31, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 27

1B
Belle Glade Glades Day 47, Miami MacArthur North 24
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 38, Lakeland Victory Christian 31
Hawthorne 26, Tallahassee FAMU 6
Jupiter Christian 63, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian 7
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 31, Orlando Pine Castle Christian 7
Monticello Jefferson County 39, Mayo Lafayette 7
Sarasota Out of Door Academy 41, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 17
South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 44, Orlando Agape Christian 7

2A
American Heritage Plantation 34, Boynton Beach 13
Belle Glade Glades Central 27, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3
Cocoa 35, Orlando Jones 6
Glen St. Mary Baker 26, Madison County 17
Tallahassee Godby 27, Jacksonville Ribault 14
Tampa Robinson 42, Arcadia DeSoto 21
Titusville Astronaut 44, Orlando Bishop Moore 14
Wauchulla Hardee County 49, Tampa Jesuit 21

2B
Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 38, Miami Gulliver Prep 33
Hollywood Chaminade Madonna 35, Pahokee 0
Jacksonville Bolles 48, Williston 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 33, Callahan West Nassau 13
Orlando Lake Highland Prep 28, Cape Coral Island Coast 0
Pensacola Catholic 41, Perry Taylor County 35
Tallahassee Florida High 34, Walton 21
Tampa Catholic 29, Fort Myers Dunbar 13

3A
Bradenton Braden River 24, Winter Haven 21
Citra North Marion 34, Brooksville Nature Coast 22
Fort Pierce Westwood 7, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Green Cove Springs Clay 31, St. Augustine Menendez 28
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 42, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 7
Lake Wales 30, Bradenton Southeast 27
Ocala Vanguard 37, Dunnellon 25
Lehigh 15, Fort Myers Riverdale 7
Merritt Island 49, Boca Raton Olympic Heights 29
Miami Belen Jesuit 17, Miami Jackson 13
Miami Booker T. Washington 24, Miami Norland 14
Pensacola 31, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 0
St. Augustine 31, St. Johns Bartram Trail 7
St. Petersburg Lakewood 36, Dade City Pasco 25
South Fort Myers 48, Naples Barron Collier 21
Tampa Jefferson 43, Land O’Lakes 22

4A
Cape Coral 27, Bradenton Lakewood Ranches 0
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 23, Palm Beach Lakes 21
Fort Walton Beach 42, Pensacola Pine Forest 36 (OT)
Gainesville 17, Hudson 0
Lakeland Lake Gibson 42, St. Cloud 12
Lake City Columbia 24, Tallahassee Leon 14
Largo 24, Tampa Hillsborough 3
New Smyrna Beach 35, Stuart South Fork 21
Niceville 52, Pace 30
Orlando Edgewater 29, Haines City 8
Palm Bay 37, Fort Pierce Central 7
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 53, Hollywood Hills 0
Punta Gorda Charlotte 27, Cape Coral Ida Baker 7
Seffner Armwood 22, Tampa Sickles 9
Tallahassee Lincoln 36, Jacksonville Ed White 21
Tarpon Springs 54, Ocala Lake Weir 20

5A
Bradenton Manatee 52, St. Petersburg Gibbs 15
Clearwater Countryside 17, Tampa Freedom 7
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 30, Neptune Beach Fletcher 27
Fleming Island 40, Jacksonville First Coast 22
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 66, Coral Springs 8
Hollywood South Broward 14, Coconut Creek 6
Kissimmee Osceola 34, Oviedo 14
Lakeland 41, Winter Springs 8
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 20, West Boca Raton 14
Melbourne 4, Lantana Santaluces 0
Palm Bay Bayside 17, Royal Palm Beach 13
Pompano Beach Ely 49, Wellington 3
St. Petersburg 28, Venice 21
Tampa Alonso 47, Tampa Newsome 37
Tampa Bay Tech 22, Tarpon Springs East Lake 6
Tampa Plant 59, Plant City 14

6A
Apopka 49, Orlando Boone 0
Boca Raton 31, Vero Beach 21
Daytona Beach Mainland 29, Jacksonville Sandalwood 14
Deland 46, Orange Park 0
Homestead South Dade 48, Miami Ferguson 7
Miami Carol City 30, Weston Cypress Bay 16
Miami Central 36, Miami Columbus 7
Miami Dr. Krop 19, Miramar Everglades 7
Miami Northwestern 50, Coral Gables 7
Miami Southridge 24, Miami Sunset 0
Miramar 49, Oakland Park Northeast 3
Orlando Dr. Phillips 23, Orlando Olympia 22
Plantation 38, Deerfield Beach 7
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 28, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 10
Sanford Seminole 30, Orlando Timber Creek 27
Winter Park 50, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 47

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION