« October 2009 | Main | December 2009 »

29 posts from November 2009

November 09, 2009

Week 10 Florida State Poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (5) 8-1 93 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 9-0 92 2
3. Miami Central 7-1 82 3
4. Orange Park 9-0 71 4
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 8-1 62 5
6. Miami Southridge 8-0 45 7
7. Miramar 8-1 32 8

8. Apopka 9-1 27 9
9. DeLand 9-1 23 6
10. Daytona Beach Mainland 7-2 8
(tie) Winter Park 8-1 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Olympia 4, Sanford Seminole 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 9-0 110 1

2. Lakeland 9-0 99 2
3. Venice 9-1 87 3
4. Tampa Plant 8-1 73 4
5. Tampa Bay Tech 7-1 70 5
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-0 49 6
7. Bradenton Manatee 8-1 47 7
8. Clearwater Countryside 9-1 29 8
9. St. Petersburg 8-1 16 10
10. Oviedo 8-1 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood South Broward 7, Neptune Beach Fletcher 4, Clearwater 3, Fleming Island 2, Kissimmee Osceola 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (8) 9-0 107 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (3) 8-1 102 2
3. Seffner Armwood 9-1 87 3
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte 8-1 76 4
5. Cape Coral 9-0 60 5
6. Gainesville 9-1 57 7
7. Pensacola Pine Forest 8-1 44 8
8. Tampa Hillsborough 7-2 34 9
9. Orlando Edgewater 7-2 18
10. Largo 7-2 7 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Kathleen 4, Lake City Columbia 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 3, Palm Bay 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (9) 9-0 99 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 9-0 91 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 9-0 78 3
4. Citra North Marion 9-1 64 4
5. Pensacola 8-1 61 5
6. Tampa Jefferson 7-1 48 6
7. Miami Jackson 7-2 35 7
8. Merritt Island 9-1 27 8
9. Winter Haven 8-1 14 10
10. Lake Wales 7-1 13 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Southeast 7, Dunnellon 5, Fort Myers Riverdale 4, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 3, South Fort Myers 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (7) 9-0 97 1
2. Cocoa (3) 9-0 93 2
3. Wauchula Hardee County 8-0 78 3
4. Tampa Robinson 8-1 54 5
5. Tallahassee Godby 6-3 26
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Titusville Astronaut 24, Madison County 21, Plantation American Heritage 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (10) 8-0 100 1
2. Pahokee 6-3 86 2
3. Tampa Catholic 8-0-1 80 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 8-0 73 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 8-1 42 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 19.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (5) 8-0 95 2
tie Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5) 9-0 95 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 9-0 79 3
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 7-1 64 4
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 8-0 52 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cross City Dixie County 8, Delray American Heritage 7.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (8) 7-1 89 1
2. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 7-1 79 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 9-1 63 4
4. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-2 55 5
5. Hawthorne 9-0 29
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Melbourne Florida Air Academy 26, Mayo Lafayette 7, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6.


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Chaminade-Madonna hosts basketball tournament

HOLLYWOOD – Tony Perkins, head boys basketball coach at Chaminade-Madonna announced that Brandon Knight (Pine Crest), Darius Perkins (Chaminade-Madonna), Alex Carter (South Miami), Zachary Perkins (Archbishop McCarthy) and Fred Conner (Ely) will headline several of South Florida's top high school basketball teams at the Chaminade-Madonna High School Tip-Off Classic, to be held at Chaminade Madonna starting on Thursday, Nov. 19 at 6:30 p.m. and ending Saturday Nov. 22 at 8pm.
 
This event will showcase eight of South Floridas talented high school basketball teams: Chaminade-Madonna, Northwest Christian, Champagnat Catholic School, South Miami, Piper, Archbishop McCarthy, Ely and Pine Crest.

This event strives to be South Floridas premier Fall High School Basketball Tip-off Classic.
 
Chaminade-Madonna Prep is located at 500 Chaminade Drive. The cost for each game is $5.

For more information, contact Tony Perkins at 786-202-1679 or tonyperkinsbasketball@hotmail.com.  
 
THURSDAY GAMES
Nov. 19, 6:30pm – Game #1 Champagnat Catholic vs. Archbishop McCarthy
Nov. 19, 8pm – Game #2 Chaminade-Madonna vs. Pine Crest
 
FRIDAY GAMES 
Nov. 20, 6:30pm – Game #3 Piper vs. Northwest Christian
Nov. 20, 8pm – Game #4 Blanche Ely vs. South Miami High School
 
SATURDAY GAMES
Nov. 21, 3:30pm – Loser of Game #1 vs. Loser of Game #3
Nov. 21, 5:00pm – Loser of Game #2 vs. Loser of Game #4
Nov. 21, 6:30pm – Winner of Game #1 vs. Winner of Game #3
Nov. 21, 8:00pm – Winner of Game #2 vs. Winner of Game #4

November 07, 2009

Keion Payne chooses Miami

A year ago, he was battling for playing time at Dillard. On Saturday, Keion Payne, who has watched his stock rise as much as any defensive back in the state of Florida, committed to the University of Miami.

The addition of the 5-11, 175-pound St. Thomas Aquinas prospect keeps the Hurricanes rolling over the past week with players making the move to Coral Gables for a bright future.

“This was a school that I had been looking at since the spring,” said Payne, who has been a huge surprise for the Raiders since transferring over in the spring. “I want to be a part of what really looks like a great future at the school.”

Payne joins Glades Central standout Greg Dent, who committed to the Hurricanes last weekend as two future defensive secondary standout. He also joins a group of players from Broward County that also includes Jonathan Feliciano (OL, 6-4, 300, Western) and David Perry (DE, 6-6, 230, University School), who announced last weekend as well.

Payne was also being recruited by West Virginia, FSU, Ohio State, Oklahoma State and Tennessee among other schools who have been watching his stock rise.

The Hurricanes first saw Payne last spring during the annual Blue and Gold spring game.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 06, 2009

Week 10 Statewide Scoreboard

THURSDAY
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 46, Monarch 16
Fort Walton Beach 23, Mosley 6
Gainesville Buchholz 38, Middleburg 35
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 42, Doral Academy 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 50, Heritage 10
Miami High 44, Coral Park 7
Miami Carol City 14, American 0
Miami Columbus 60, Ronald Reagan 0
Miami Dr. Krop 23, North Miami 10
Miami Northwestern 61, Miami Beach 0
Miami Palmer Trinity 42, Posnack 8
Miami Southridge 31, Coral Reef 14
Miami Sunset 35, Braddock 21
North Miami Beach 38, Goleman 8
Orlando Bishop Moore 23, Orlando Jones 0
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 42, Lighthouse Christian 6
Palm Beach Gardens 29, Port St. Lucie West Centennial 21
Southwest Miami 46, Hialeah Gardens 21
St. Augustine St. Joseph 62, Florida School for the Deaf 6
Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 42, Hallandale 6

FRIDAY
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 35, Lake Mary 21
Apopka 66, Ocoee 14
Bartow 45, Lake Region 7
Belle Glade Glades Day 46, Zion Christian 0
Boca Raton 52, Park Vista 35
Boca Raton Olympic Heights 24, Fort Lauderdale 18
Boynton Beach 44, Spanish River 6
Bradenton Braden River 48, Lemon Bay 8
Bradenton Christian 49, Moore Haven 20
Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 17, Palmetto 13
Bradenton Manatee 71, North Port 0
Bradenton Southeast 34, Bayshore 27
Branford 49, Bell 6
Bristol Liberty County 19, Blountstown 6
Bronson 19, Maclay 13
Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 22, Hernando 20
Bushnell South Sumter 21, Frostproof 6
Callahan West Nassau County 48, Episcopal 43, OT
Cape Coral 25, Ida S. Baker 0
Citra North Marion 34, Eastside 20
Clearwater Calvary Christian 23, Santa Fe Catholic 19
Clearwater Countryside 26, Largo 7
Cocoa Beach 23, Satellite 14
Coconut Creek 6, Coral Glades 3, OT
Coconut Creek North Broward 52, Coral Springs Charter 0
Coral Springs 25, Cooper City 0
Crescent City 28, John Carroll Catholic 23
Crystal River 38, Tavares 8
Dade City Pasco 28, Sunlake 8
Davie Nova 36, McArthur 26
Davie Western 20, Piper 6
Daytona Beach Mainland 21, DeLand 14
Delray American Heritage 45, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 21
Deltona 48, Spruce Creek 15
Eustis 22, Citrus 14
Fleming Island 48, Flagler Palm Coast 34
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 42, Pompano Beach 7
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 51, South Broward 7
Fort Meade 36, Clearwater Central Catholic 3
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 19, Fort Myers 14
Fort Myers Dunbar 29, Clewiston 0
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 43, St. John Neumann 35
Fort Myers Riverdale 28, North Fort Myers 23
Fort Pierce Central 32, South Fork 26
Fort Pierce Westwood 76, Eau Gallie 0
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 56, Gulf Breeze 24
Fort White 35, Bradford 7
Franklin County 21, West Gadsden 12
Gainesville 55, Lake Weir 24
Gainesville St. Francis 20, Oak Hall 14
Glen St. Mary Baker County 47, Santa Fe 7
Graceville 32, Cottondale 18
Green Cove Springs Clay 42, Nease 28
Gulfport Boca Ciega 36, St. Petersburg Northeast 22
Hagerty 21, Pine Ridge 14
Haines City 19, Ridge Community 0
Havana East Gadsden 40, Union County 14
Hawthorne 36, Arlington Country Day 0
Hialeah 42, Miami Springs 36
Hilliard 25, Chiefland 20
Hollywood Hills 49, Forest Hill 7
Homestead South Dade 24, Homestead 7
Hudson 20, Wiregrass Ranch 18
Immokalee 33, Estero 25
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 40, Bishop Kenny 24
Jacksonville Eagle’s View 28, P.K. Yonge 25
Jacksonville Ed White 56, Parker 27
Jacksonville Forrest 30, Englewood 8
Jacksonville Paxon 28, Stanton College Prep 20
Jacksonville R.E. Lee 36, Ridgeview 28, OT
Jacksonville Sandalwood 37, Mandarin 7
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 55, Bishop Snyder 0
Jacksonville University Christian 32, Interlachen 0
Jasper Hamilton County 20, Trenton 0
Jay 21, Baker 7
Keystone Heights 48, Umatilla 7
Kissimmee Liberty 33, Poinciana 12
Kissimmee Osceola 17, Madison County 16
Lake City Columbia 49, Wolfson 14
Lake Placid 55, Gateway Charter 0
Lake Wales 48, Auburndale 0
Lakeland 36, George Jenkins 6
Lakeland Christian 14, Celebration 6
Lakeland Kathleen 42, Lake Gibson 7
Lakeland Landmark Christian 28, Ocala Christan 27
Lakeland Victory Christian 56, Cambridge Christian 3
Land O’Lakes 21, Mitchell 17
Lecanto 44, West Port 20
Lehigh 47, Cypress Lake 0
Live Oak Suwannee 37, Baldwin 6
Mayo Lafayette 49, St. Johns Country Day 9
Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 45, Trinity Prep 27
Merritt Island 33, Jensen Beach 21
Merritt Island Christian 56, Foundation Academy 41
Miami Belen 48, Westland Hialeah 7
Miami Booker T. Washington 37, Edison 0
Miami Carroll 42, Coral Shores 7
Miami Ferguson 24, Varela 22
Miami Gulliver Prep 28, Monsignor Pace 27
Miami Jackson 35, Key West 0
Miami LaSalle 40, Somerset Academy 0
Miami MacArthur North 36, Hollywood Christian 0
Miami Norland 42, Mater 6
Miami Palmetto 34, Killian 0
Miramar 14, Boyd Anderson 6
Miramar Everglades 14, Cypress Bay 13
Monticello Aucilla Christian 59, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Mulberry 20, Cardinal Mooney 17
Naples 30, Golden Gate 7
Naples Barron Collier 38, Lely 27
Naples Gulf Coast 42, Palmetto Ridge 12
Neptune Beach Fletcher 26, First Coast 17
New Port Richey Gulf 58, Wesley Chapel 33
New Port Richey River Ridge 20, Ridgewood 14
New Smyrna Beach 46, Viera 14
North Palm Beach Benjamin 42, Barrongton Christian 28
Oakland Park Northeast 23, Taravella 6
Ocala Trinity Catholic 52, Mount Dora 21
Orange Park 36, Ocala Forest 14
Orlando Boone 41, Cypress Creek 15
Orlando Dr. Phillips 46, Orlando Freedom 10
Orlando Edgewater 42, East River 6
Orlando Lutheran 34, Mount Dora Bible 0
Orlando Oak Ridge 43, Gateway 7
Orlando Olympia 38, East Ridge 20
Orlando Orangewood Christian 26, Lake Mary Prep 0
Orlando The First Academy 36, Father Lopez Catholic 7
Orlando Timber Creek 35, Orlando University 14
Oviedo 33, Winter Springs 13
Oviedo Haggerty 21, Pine Ridge 14
Pace 17, Milton 7
Pahokee 33, Fort Lauderdale University 0
Palm Bay 21, Vero Beach 10
Palm Harbor University 29, Clearwater 14
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 47, West Broward 3
Pensacola Catholic 35, Chipley 28
Pensacola Washington 28, Arnold 18
Pensacola 69, Bay 14
Pine Forest 10, Escambia 7
Palm Bay Bayside 14, Melbourne 10
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 45, West Boca Raton Community 3
Palm Beach Lakes 49, Okeechobee 20
Plantation American Heritage 36, Cardinal Gibbons 27
Pompano Beach Highlands Christian 34, Coral Springs Christian 0
Port Orange Atlantic 22, Taylor 9
Port St. Joe 28, Wewahitchka 0
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 34, Jupiter 0
Punta Gorda Charlotte 51, Port Charlotte 7
Quincy Munroe Day 53, Peniel Baptist 14
Sanford Seminole 12, Lyman 8
Sarasota Riverview 24, Sarasota 14
Sarasota Booker 28, Wekiva 24
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 35, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 24
Sebastian River 28, Martin County 13
Sebring 35, Tenoroc 7
Seminole Osceola 34, Dixie Hollins 28
Sneads 38, Bozeman School 30
S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 13, Florida Air Academy 0
South Fort Myers 41, Mariner 20
South Plantation 20, Plantation 7
Springfield Rutherford 23, West Florida 22
Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 41, All Saints 10
St. Augustine 62, Palatka 6
St. Augustine Menendez 29, Matanzas 20
St. Cloud 28, Harmony 21
St. Johns Bartram Trail 42, Creekside 18
St. Petersburg 45, Pinellas Park 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 33, Carrollwood Day 21
St. Petersburg Gibbs 35, Seminole 0
St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 66, Vanguard Christian 22
St. Petersburg Lakewood 26, Spoto 15
St. Petersburg Shorecrest 24, Admiral Farragut 14
Tallahassee FAMU Developmental Research 51, Rocky Bayou Christian 0
Tallahassee Godby 21, Rickards 20
Tallahassee Florida High 7, Taylor County 0
Tallahassee Leon 30, Wakulla 23
Tallahassee Lincoln 28, Chiles 7
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 21, Providence 14
Tampa Alonso 42, Gaither 6
Tampa Bay Tech 20, Wharton 0
Tampa Berkeley Prep 31, Indian Rocks 6
Tampa Catholic 38, Avon Park 20
Tampa Freedom 23, Brandon 0
Tampa Hillsborough 42, King 0
Tampa Jesuit 42, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Tampa Leto 16, Middleton 13, OT
Tampa Newsome 35, Durant 31
Tampa Plant 40, Chamberlain 0
Tampa Riverview 14, Bloomingdale 0
Tarpon Springs East Lake 22, Dunedin 0
Titusville Astronaut 44, Space Coast 3
West Palm Beach King’s Academy 76, Westminster Academy 0
Wildwood 42, The Villages 17
Williston 35, Newberry 21
Winter Garden West Orange 20, South Lake 17, OT
Winter Haven 28, Lake Nona 7
Winter Park 52, Colonial 12
Winter Park Lake Howell 17, Evans 13
Yulee 26, Fernandina Beach 22
Zephyrhills 18, Anclote 7

SATURDAY
Coral Gables 31, South Miami 14
Deerfield Beach 42, Douglas 6
Jacksonville Ribault 27, Raines 21
Miami Central 52, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6
Miami-Dade Christian 50, Curley 28
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 34, Dillard 21
Spring Hill Springstead 21, Brooksville Central 0

If you have any additions or changes, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION


November 04, 2009

Jabari Price switches to North Carolina

Jabari Price had visited the University of Minnesota back in September and felt that he would make a decision to become a Golden Gopher. While his choice was made, the Pompano Beach Ely standout defensive back was not totally sold that was the best fit for him.

Then, a few weeks back, the 5-11, 170-pounder took a visit to Chapel Hill to watch North Carolina play Georgia Southern. That trip may have changed his life forever.

"Things felt so right up there," Price said. "Coach (Butch) Davis and Coach (John) Blake were so impressive. They really made me feel a part of a family, and this is when I had already committed to another school. That is what sold me to make the change."

What Price saw on his visit to North Carolina was a family atmosphere and a program that is certainly on the rise at the national level.

Price knew that he has the opportunity to come in and make an impact on a program that continues to attract top-flight talent.

"We watched and evaluated him as a sophomore and then again last year as a junior," said Charles Fishbein of the Elite Scouting Services. "He is a quality football player who will be a outstanding player in the Big-10. I know a lot of colleges had asked us about him last year when we sent out our initial evaluation and film on him."

Price has been a catalyst for the unbeaten Tigers this season as they appear to be headed toward the state playoffs.

He chose the Tar Heels over Minnesota, Purdue, Louisville and Rutgers.


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

LAZ FOOTBALL INDEX – Week 10

Every week, the Miami Herald will carry the Laz Index Florida High School Forecast, which will pick the winners and losers across the state of Florida. We are honored to have "Laz" with us each week. We also encourage that you visit his website at www.lazindex.com.

Here is a breakdown, by class, for the 10th week of the 2009 season.

NOTE: Last week, the LAZ INDEX had another one of its outstanding picking weeks with an impressive (206-32 .866) record.


6A Apopka 72.30 over 6A Ocoee 59.61 by 13
6A Atlantic (Delray Beach) 54.17 over 6A Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 33.86 by 20
6A Boone (Orlando) 54.61 over 6A Cypress Creek (Orlando) 38.37 by 16
6A Christopher Columbus (Miami) 71.90 over 6A Reagan (Doral) 27.62 by 44
6A Coral Gables 55.24 over 6A South Miami 37.19 by 18
6A Cypress Bay (Weston) 58.18 over 6A Everglades (Miramar) 52.48 by 6
6A Deerfield Beach 61.14 over 6A Douglas (Parkland) 47.47 by 14
6A DeLand 70.60 over 6A Mainland (Daytona Beach) 65.93 by 5
6A Deltona 45.60 over 6A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 39.46 by 6
6A Dr. Krop (Miami) 54.70 over 6A North Miami 39.68 by 15
6A Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 72.08 over 6A Freedom (Orlando) 40.03 by 32
6A Ferguson (Miami) 46.01 over 6A Varela (Miami) 43.19 by 3
6A Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 48.24 over 6A West Broward (Pembroke Pines) 28.53 by 20
6A Hialeah 53.64 over 6A Miami Springs 51.17 by 2
6A Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 57.76 over 6A Lake Mary 51.77 by 6
6A Miami 40.15 over 6A Miami Coral Park 14.02 by 26
6A Miami Carol City 58.08 over 6A American (Hialeah) 43.56 by 15
6A Miami Central 79.39 over 6A Hialeah-Miami Lakes 43.98 by 35
6A Miami Northwestern 74.28 over 6A Miami Beach 38.11 by 36
6A Miami Palmetto 59.77 over 6A Miami Killian 56.17 by 4
6A Miami Southridge 69.72 over 6A Coral Reef (Miami) 48.12 by 22
6A Miami Sunset 46.90 over 6A Braddock (Miami) 24.00 by 23
6A Miramar 66.17 over 5A Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 60.19 by 6
6A North Miami Beach 50.76 over 6A Goleman (Miami) 33.91 by 17
6A Northeast (Oakland Park) 53.36 over 6A Taravella (Coral Springs) 52.89 by 0
6A Oak Ridge (Orlando) 47.44 over 6A Gateway (Kissimmee) 27.81 by 20
6A Olympia (Orlando) 69.67 over 6A East Ridge (Clermont) 56.74 by 13
6A Orange Park 68.41 over 6A Forest (Ocala) 49.44 by 19
6A Palm Beach Gardens 48.37 over 6A Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 46.08 by 2
6A Park Vista (Lake Worth) 50.82 over 6A Boca Raton 43.13 by 8
6A Plantation 61.37 over 6A South Plantation (Plantation) 56.80 by 5
6A Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 55.87 over 6A Mandarin (Jacksonville) 43.33 by 13
6A Seminole (Sanford) 57.90 over 6A Lyman (Longwood) 50.81 by 7
6A Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 48.21 over 5A Wellington 37.92 by 10
6A South Dade (Homestead) 69.10 over 6A Homestead 58.90 by 10
6A South Lake (Groveland) 47.37 over 6A West Orange (Winter Garden) 46.60 by 1
6A Southwest Miami 29.80 over 3A Hialeah Gardens 9.43 by 20
6A Timber Creek (Orlando) 53.27 over 6A University (Orlando) 32.99 by 20
6A Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 57.60 over 6A Jupiter 39.18 by 18
6A Wekiva (Apopka) 50.40 over 3A Booker (Sarasota) 42.48 by 8
6A Western (Davie) 53.82 over 6A Piper (Sunrise) 42.73 by 11
6A Winter Park 66.46 over 6A Colonial (Orlando) 31.71 by 35
5A Alonso (Tampa) 55.20 over 5A Gaither (Tampa) 36.17 by 19
5A Bayside (Palm Bay) 59.40 over 5A Melbourne 44.65 by 15
5A Buchholz (Gainesville) 53.33 over 5A Middleburg 45.79 by 8
5A Clearwater 43.92 over 5A Palm Harbor University 39.35 by 5
5A Coconut Creek 48.51 over 5A Coral Glades (Coral Springs) 33.72 by 15
5A Coral Springs 46.58 over 5A Cooper City 37.42 by 9
5A Countryside (Clearwater) 64.07 over 4A Largo 59.73 by 4
5A East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 56.50 over 5A Dunedin 37.34 by 19
5A Ely (Pompano Beach) 69.18 over 5A Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 51.86 by 17
5A Evans (Orlando) 44.66 over 5A Lake Howell (Winter Park) 33.63 by 11
5A Fleming Island (Orange Park) 64.29 over 5A Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) 55.26 by 9
5A Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 62.37 over 5A First Coast (Jacksonville) 57.77 by 5
5A Freedom (Tampa) 52.99 over 5A Brandon 41.82 by 11
5A Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 55.15 over 5A Seminole (Seminole) 19.84 by 35
5A Hagerty (Oviedo) 34.31 over 6A Pine Ridge (Deltona) 32.51 by 2
5A Lake Worth 38.31 over 5A John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 29.66 by 9
5A Lakeland 75.27 over 5A George Jenkins (Lakeland) 45.78 by 29
5A Manatee (Bradenton) 64.18 over 5A North Port 32.61 by 32
5A McArthur (Hollywood) 48.95 over 5A Nova (Davie) 37.51 by 11
5A Newsome (Lithia) 51.03 over 5A Durant (Plant City) 47.86 by 3
5A Oviedo 61.25 over 5A Winter Springs 43.73 by 18
5A Plant (Tampa) 75.80 over 5A Chamberlain (Tampa) 35.91 by 40
5A Riverview (Riverview) 40.36 over 5A Bloomingdale (Valrico) 30.12 by 10
5A Riverview (Sarasota) 54.07 over 5A Sarasota 42.69 by 11
5A Royal Palm Beach 41.13 over 5A Santaluces (Lantana) 33.41 by 8
5A St. Petersburg 58.48 over 5A Pinellas Park (Largo) 48.16 by 10
5A St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 79.58 over 5A South Broward (Hollywood) 56.85 by 23
5A Tampa Bay Tech 69.37 over 5A Wharton (Tampa) 39.12 by 30
5A Venice 72.12 over 1B Woods Haven Prep (Hollywood Beach) 29.82 by 42
4A Armwood (Seffner) 73.70 over 4A East Bay (Gibsonton) 40.20 by 33
4A Baker (Cape Coral) 61.09 over 4A Cape Coral 54.31 by 7
4A Bartow 55.27 over 4A Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 37.58 by 18
4A Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 49.20 over 5A Northeast (St. Petersburg) 43.78 by 5
4A Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 71.67 over 4A Port Charlotte 28.83 by 43
4A Columbia (Lake City) 58.29 over 4A Wolfson (Jacksonville) 35.40 by 23
4A Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 76.73 over 5A West Boca Raton 48.47 by 28
4A Ed White (Jacksonville) 54.24 over 3A Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 35.04 by 19
4A Edgewater (Orlando) 66.15 over 4A East River (Orlando) 20.24 by 46
4A Fort Walton Beach 54.73 over 4A Mosley (Lynn Haven) 49.52 by 5
4A Gainesville 57.83 over 4A Lake Weir (Ocala) 50.28 by 8
4A Haines City 55.68 over 4A Ridge Community (Davenport) 42.86 by 13
4A Harmony 49.50 over 4A St. Cloud 46.52 by 3
4A Hillsborough (Tampa) 69.34 over 4A King (Tampa) 44.36 by 25
4A Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) 52.57 over 4A Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 13.51 by 39
4A Kathleen (Lakeland) 65.05 over 4A Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 60.62 by 4
4A Leon (Tallahassee) 58.90 over 4A Wakulla (Crawfordville) 53.16 by 6
4A Liberty (Kissimmee) 44.85 over 4A Poinciana (Kissimmee) 25.94 by 19
4A Lincoln (Tallahassee) 62.27 over 4A Chiles (Tallahassee) 45.21 by 17
4A New Smyrna Beach 56.36 over 4A Viera (Melbourne) 28.17 by 28
4A Niceville 74.73 over 4A Crestview 50.63 by 24
4A Pace 63.37 over 4A Milton 60.57 by 3
4A Palm Bay (Melbourne) 57.69 over 6A Vero Beach 55.77 by 2
4A Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) 50.38 over 4A Okeechobee 27.60 by 23
4A Palmetto 54.60 over 4A Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 45.08 by 10
4A Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 41.97 over 4A Gulf Coast (Naples) 37.95 by 4
4A Pine Forest (Pensacola) 73.08 over 4A Escambia (Pensacola) 49.28 by 24
4A Ridgeview (Orange Park) 41.84 over 4A Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 36.96 by 5
4A Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 35.53 over 4A River Ridge (New Port Richey) 26.84 by 9
4A Sebastian River (Sebastian) 45.65 over 4A Martin County (Stuart) 42.81 by 3
4A South Fork (Stuart) 47.55 over 4A Fort Pierce Central 45.05 by 3
4A Springstead (Spring Hill) 36.84 over 4A Central (Brooksville) 13.70 by 23
4A Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 62.20 over 5A Monarch (Coconut Creek) 36.30 by 26
4A Tate (Cantonment) 60.99 over 4A Navarre 45.19 by 16
4A West Port (Ocala) 24.11 over 4A Lecanto 22.95 by 1
4A Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 44.18 over 4A Hudson 40.67 by 4
3A Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 69.30 over 3A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 57.76 by 12
3A Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 62.20 over 3A Hallandale 32.46 by 30
3A Arnold (Panama City Beach) 43.25 over 3A Washington (Pensacola) 40.19 by 3
3A Barron Collier (Naples) 54.61 over 3A Lely (Naples) 45.49 by 9
3A Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) 46.32 over 3A Creekside (St.John's) 38.93 by 7
3A Belen Jesuit (Miami) 56.13 over 3A Westland Hialeah 16.87 by 39
3A Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 42.83 over 3A Fort Myers 38.17 by 5
3A Braden River (Bradenton) 58.52 over 3A Lemon Bay (Englewood) 27.66 by 31
3A Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 51.18 over 3A Gulf Breeze 29.27 by 22
3A Clay (Green Cove Springs) 53.79 over 3A Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) 45.49 by 8
3A Crystal River 45.74 over 3A Tavares 41.59 by 4
3A Dunnellon 54.74 over 3A Leesburg 45.53 by 9
3A Eustis 33.92 over 3A Citrus (Inverness) 25.41 by 9
3A Forrest (Jacksonville) 42.13 over 3A Englewood (Jacksonville) 34.71 by 7
3A Fort Pierce Westwood 57.89 over 3A Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 29.67 by 28
3A Gulf (New Port Richey) 36.50 over 3A Wesley Chapel 30.77 by 6
3A Jefferson (Tampa) 64.63 over 3A Blake (Tampa) 32.69 by 32
3A Lake Wales 57.27 over 3A Auburndale 36.87 by 20
3A Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 62.07 over 3A Spoto (Riverview) 61.50 by 1
3A Land O’Lakes 55.04 over 3A Mitchell (New Port Richey) 45.09 by 10
3A Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 43.25 over 3A Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 26.27 by 17
3A Menendez (St. Augustine) 42.78 over 3A Matanzas (Palm Coast) 32.19 by 11
3A Merritt Island 57.48 over 3A Jensen Beach 52.37 by 5
3A Miami Jackson 61.79 over 3A Key West 51.12 by 11
3A Miami Norland 50.10 over 3A Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 29.86 by 20
3A Naples 49.95 over 3A Golden Gate (Naples) 32.22 by 18
3A Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 51.78 over 3A Hernando (Brooksville) 49.28 by 2
3A North Marion (Citra) 64.05 over 3A Eastside (Gainesville) 50.29 by 14
3A North Marion (Citra) 64.05 over 3A Eastside (Gainesville) 50.29 by 14
3A Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 39.72 over 3A Fort Lauderdale 39.20 by 1
3A Osceola (Seminole) 36.65 over 3A Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 24.22 by 12
3A Pasco (Dade City) 56.85 over 3A Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) 33.30 by 24
3A Pensacola 65.02 over 3A Bay (Panama City) 39.60 by 25
3A Riverdale (Fort Myers) 62.03 over 3A North Fort Myers 46.53 by 15
3A Rutherford (Springfield) 46.74 over 3A West Florida (Pensacola) 38.29 by 8
3A Sebring 46.81 over 3A Tenoroc (Lakeland) 25.19 by 22
3A South Fort Myers 60.18 over 3A Mariner (Cape Coral) 36.79 by 23
3A Southeast (Bradenton) 62.63 over 3A Bayshore (Bradenton) 38.16 by 24
3A St. Augustine 66.31 over 3A Palatka 33.49 by 33
3A Vanguard (Ocala) 56.00 over 3A Belleview 30.88 by 25
3A Washington (Miami) 72.24 over 3A Miami Edison 42.11 by 30
3A Winter Haven 59.91 over 3A Lake Nona (Orlando) 23.31 by 37
3A Zephyrhills 30.94 over 3A Anclote (Holiday) 11.83 by 19
2B Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 31.94 over 2B Coral Shores (Tavernier) 8.25 by 24
2B Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 30.89 over 2B Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 24.67 by 6
2B Chaminade (Hollywood) 57.31 over 2B Doral Academy (Miami) 18.89 by 38
2B Dunbar (Fort Myers) 46.03 over 2B Clewiston 35.39 by 11
2B Florida High "FSU" (Tallahassee) 47.02 over 2B Taylor County (Perry) 45.01 by 2
2B Fort White 43.89 over 2B Bradford (Starke) 40.64 by 3
2B Island Coast (Cape Coral) 38.73 over 2B LaBelle 24.84 by 14
2B Keystone Heights 41.11 over 2B Umatilla 14.30 by 27
2B Lake Placid 32.78 over 2B Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) 4.65 by 28
2B LaSalle (Miami) 44.86 over 2B Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 23.98 by 21
2B Monsignor Pace (Miami) 55.52 over 2B Gulliver Prep (Miami) 50.50 by 5
2B Mulberry 37.56 over 2B Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 34.04 by 4
2B Newberry 52.87 over 2B Williston 48.36 by 5
2B North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 55.12 over 2B Coral Springs Charter 24.90 by 30
2B Pahokee 60.16 over 2B University (Fort Lauderdale) 49.88 by 10
2B Pensacola Catholic 54.50 over 2B Chipley 29.03 by 25
2B Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 45.60 over 2A Pompano Beach 25.04 by 21
2B Tampa Catholic 60.52 over 2B Avon Park 36.90 by 24
2B Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 67.22 over 2B Mount Dora 42.68 by 25
2B Union County (Lake Butler) 41.42 over 2B East Gadsden (Havana) 39.99 by 1
2B University Christian (Jacksonville) 43.85 over 2B Interlachen 20.51 by 23
2B West Nassau (Callahan) 58.25 over 2B Episcopal (Jacksonville) 46.53 by 12
2B Yulee 42.32 over 2B Fernandina Beach 35.94 by 6
2A Astronaut (Titusville) 59.03 over 2A Space Coast (Cocoa) 40.24 by 19
2A Atlantic (Port Orange) 31.93 over Ind Taylor (Pierson) 11.23 by 21
2A Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 58.88 over 2A Santa Fe (Alachua) 37.26 by 22
2A Bishop Moore (Orlando) 54.60 over 2A Jones (Orlando) 51.76 by 3
2A Boynton Beach 39.42 over 5A Spanish River (Boca Raton) 11.96 by 27
2A Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 62.38 over 2A American Heritage (Plantation) 57.30 by 5
2A Cocoa 73.64 over 2A Rockledge 50.90 by 23
2A Frostproof 52.74 over 2A South Sumter (Bushnell) 44.54 by 8
2A Glades Central (Belle Glade) 72.24 over 2A Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 26.87 by 45
2A Godby (Tallahassee) 67.23 over 2A Rickards (Tallahassee) 56.60 by 11
2A Hardee (Wauchula) 63.20 over 2A DeSoto County (Arcadia) 47.84 by 15
2A Immokalee 35.66 over 2A Estero 21.70 by 14
2A Jesuit (Tampa) 53.79 over 2A St. Petersburg Catholic 39.74 by 14
2A Lennard (Ruskin) 30.49 over 2A Steinbrenner (Lutz) 17.41 by 13
2A Madison County (Madison) 69.74 over 5A Osceola (Kissimmee) 62.32 by 7
2A Middleton (Tampa) 41.66 over 4A Leto (Tampa) 33.16 by 9
2A Ribault (Jacksonville) 60.26 over 2A Raines (Jacksonville) 58.26 by 2
2A Robinson (Tampa) 58.74 over 2A Strawberry Crest (Dover) 14.81 by 44
2A Satellite (Satellite Beach) 39.67 over 2A Cocoa Beach 38.17 by 2
2A Suwannee (Live Oak) 43.18 over 2A Baldwin 30.66 by 13
1B Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 23.56 over Ind Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 8.21 by 15
1B Agape Christian (Orlando) 41.29 over Ind Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 26.56 by 15
1B Aucilla Christian (Monticello) -0.50 over 1B Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) -23.65 by 23
1B Bradenton Christian 28.70 over 1B Moore Haven 19.64 by 9
1B Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 22.79 over 1B Lighthouse Christian (DeLand) 10.45 by 12
1B Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 41.65 over 1B St. John Neumann (Naples) 15.02 by 27
1B FAMU (Tallahassee) 29.88 over 1B Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) -11.12 by 41
1B Florida Air (Melbourne) 48.80 over 1B Warner Christian (South Daytona) 45.50 by 3
1B Glades Day (Belle Glade) 56.90 over 1B Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) -3.70 by 61
1B Graceville 24.65 over 1B Cottondale 12.62 by 12
1B Hawthorne 37.58 over 1B Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 34.18 by 3
1B Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) -0.96 over 1B Coral Springs Christian -8.30 by 7
1B Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 5.33 over 1B Vanguard (Lake Wales) -14.37 by 20
1B Lafayette (Mayo) 37.47 over 1B St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 11.79 by 26
1B Lake Mary Prep 9.10 over 1B Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 5.68 by 3
1B Miami MacArthur North 30.48 over 1B Hollywood Christian 15.67 by 15
1B Oak Hall (Gainesville) 4.06 over 1B St. Francis (Gainesville) 1.83 by 2
1B Orlando Lutheran 27.43 over 1B Mount Dora Bible -3.03 by 30
1B Out-of-Door (Sarasota) 34.82 over 1B St. Stephen's (Bradenton) 19.31 by 16
1B Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 35.97 over 1B Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 2.65 by 33
1B Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 11.58 over 1B Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 11.04 by 1
1B Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) 23.72 over 1B Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 13.38 by 10
1B Trinity Christian (Deltona) 23.80 over 1B Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 3.11 by 21
1B Victory Christian (Lakeland) 36.51 over 1B Cambridge (Tampa) 8.17 by 28
1A American Heritage (Delray Beach) 62.84 over 1A Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 43.42 by 19
1A Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 46.42 over 1A Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 31.96 by 14
1A Bozeman (Southport) 32.87 over 1A Sneads 30.69 by 2
1A Crescent City 38.45 over 1A John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 32.08 by 6
1A Dade Christian (Miami) 48.39 over 1A Archbishop Curley (Miami) 33.04 by 15
1A Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) 41.02 over 1A P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 33.14 by 8
1A First Academy (Orlando) 19.92 over 1A Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 13.94 by 6
1A Fort Meade 63.70 over 1A Clearwater Central Catholic 34.56 by 29
1A Freeport 49.74 over 1A Holmes County (Bonifay) 22.79 by 27
1A Hamilton County (Jasper) 23.95 over 1A Trenton 16.04 by 8
1A Hilliard 34.27 over 1A Chiefland 27.84 by 6
1A Jay 28.97 over 1A Baker 24.05 by 5
1A Lakeland Christian 29.06 over 3A Celebration 13.57 by 15
1A Liberty County (Bristol) 45.71 over 1A Blountstown 38.09 by 8
1A Melbourne Central Catholic 55.59 over Ind Heritage (Palm Bay) 4.69 by 51
1A Miami Country Day 25.14 over 1A Florida Christian (Miami) 21.72 by 3
1A North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 60.43 over 1A Providence (Jacksonville) 49.93 by 11
1A Northview (Bratt) 34.50 over 1A Vernon 32.42 by 2
1A Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 29.98 over Ind Ransom Everglades (Miami) 24.07 by 6
1A Port St. Joe 39.45 over 1A Wewahitchka 28.94 by 11
1A South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 39.29 over 2B Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 34.94 by 4
1A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 69.05 over 1A Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 33.87 by 35
1A Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 29.00 over 1A Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 28.52 by 0
1A West Gadsden (Greensboro) 26.13 over 1A Franklin County (East Point) 17.89 by 8
1A Westminster Christian (Miami) 57.45 over 1A Marathon 43.04 by 14
1A Wildwood 36.22 over 1A The Villages 35.09 by 1
Ind Barrington Christian (Florida City) 44.40 over 1A Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 35.83 by 9
Ind Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) -0.29 over Ind All Saints' (Winter Haven) -12.15 by 12
Ind Boca Raton Christian 15.66 over Ind Village Academy (Delray Beach) 9.91 by 6
Ind Branford 30.88 over Ind Bell 14.67 by 16
Ind Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 21.15 over Ind Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 20.23 by 1
Ind Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 4.13 over Ind Merritt Island Christian -0.87 by 5
Ind Maclay (Tallahassee) 19.85 over Ind Bronson 8.49 by 11
Ind Munroe Day (Quincy) 4.53 over Ind Peniel Baptist (Palatka) -6.04 by 11
Ind Palmer Trinity (Miami) -7.22 over Ind Posnack Hebrew (Plantation) -25.08 by 18
Ind Paxon (Jacksonville) 26.92 over Ind Stanton (Jacksonville) 23.62 by 3
Ind St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 1.78 over Ind First Academy (Leesburg) -15.81 by 18
Ind St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 31.83 over Ind Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine) -11.19 by 43
Ind Victory Prep Christian (Orlando) 18.29 over Ind Central Florida Prep (Gotha) -1.42 by 20
FRL Bradenton Prep 40.56 over Ind South Florida Prep 32.83 by 8
FCC Ocala Christian Academy 21.25 over FCC Landmark Christian (Haines City) 6.16 by 15

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 02, 2009

Week 9 Florida State Poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (4) 8-1 94 2

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (6) 8-0 93 1
3. Miami Central 7-1 81 4
4. Orange Park 8-0 68 5
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 7-1 54 6
6. DeLand 9-0 50 7
7. Miami Southridge 7-0 39 8
8. Miramar 7-1 27 9

9. Apopka 8-1 19 3
10. Orlando Olympia 7-2 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Winter Park 6, Daytona Beach Mainland 5, Boca Raton Community 3, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 8-0 110 1

2. Lakeland 8-0 99 2
3. Venice 8-1 87 4
4. Tampa Plant 7-1 73 5
5. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 69 6
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-0 52 7
7. Bradenton Manatee 7-1 41 3
8. Clearwater Countryside 8-1 33 9
9. Hollywood South Broward 8-0 21 10
10. St. Petersburg 7-1 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Oviedo 6, Fleming Island 2, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Niceville (7) 8-0 104 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4) 7-1 103 2
3. Seffner Armwood 8-1 90 3
4. Punta Gorda Charlotte 7-1 73 4
5. Cape Coral 8-0 66 6
6. Largo 7-1 52 7
7. Gainesville 8-1 41 8
8. Pensacola Pine Forest 7-2 31 9
9. Tampa Hillsborough 6-2 15 10
10. Lakeland Lake Gibson 6-2 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Lake Weir 8, Orlando Edgewater 8, Lakeland Kathleen 2, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 2, Lake City Columbia 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (10) 8-0 109 1

2. St. Augustine (1) 8-0 100 2
3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 8-0 87 3
4. Citra North Marion 8-1 71 4
5. Pensacola 7-1 66 6
6. Tampa Jefferson 6-1 54 7
7. Miami Jackson 6-2 33 8
8. Merritt Island 8-1 25 10
9. Lake Wales 6-1 18 9
10. Winter Haven 8-1 14
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Dunnellon 5, Fort Myers Riverdale 5, Bradenton Southeast 5, South Fort Myers 4, Tampa Spoto 3, Naples Barron Collier 2, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 2, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 1, Dade City Pasco 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (9) 8-0 108 1
2. Cocoa (2) 8-0 101 2
3. Wauchula Hardee County 8-0-1 83 3
4. Madison County 6-1 71 3
5. Tampa Robinson 7-1 49 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee Godby 22, Titusville Astronaut 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (11) 8-0 110 1
2. Pahokee 7-1 96 2
3. Tampa Catholic 7-0-1 89 3
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna Prep 7-0 70 4
5. Orlando Lake Highland 8-1 48 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Newberry 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (6) 8-0 105 1
2. Fort Meade (5) 8-0 104 2
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 8-0 77 3
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6-1 63 5
5. Miramar Parkway Academy 8-0 62 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Delray American Heritage 16, Cross City Dixie County 13.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (10) 7-2 109 1
2. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 8-1 95 2
3. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 8-1 75 3
4. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 8-1 59 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 6-2 54 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hawthorne 22, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 12, Tallahassee FAMU Developmental Research 8, Mayo Lafayette 6.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 9

FORT MYERS - The following is the Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25 high school football poll. First place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (11) 5A 8-0 275
2. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2A 8-0 248
3. Lakeland 5A 8-0 242
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3A 8-0 239
5. Miami Northwestern 6A 7-1 225

6. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2B 8-0 205
7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4A 7-1 202
8. Miami Central 6A 7-1 201
9. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6A 8-0 195
10. Niceville 4A 8-0 194
11. St. Augustine 3A 7-0 160
12. Venice 5A 8-1 157
13. Plant (Tampa) 5A 6-1 147
14. Armwood (Seffner) 4A 7-1 129
15. Columbus (Miami) 6A 7-1 101
16. Pahokee 2B 7-1 95
17. Manatee (Bradenton) 5A 7-1 79
18. Cocoa 2A 8-0 59
19. Jackson (Jacksonville) 3A 8-0 58
T20. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4A 7-1 56
T20. Tampa Bay Tech 5A 6-1 56
22. DeLand 6A 9-0 43
23. Orange Park 6A 8-0 36
24. Miami Southridge 6A 7-0 34
25. Tampa Catholic 2B 7-0 30

Others receiving votes
Ely (Pompano Beach) 5A 8-0 24
Miramar 6A 7-1 19

Apopka 6A 7-1 16
Gainesville 4A 8-1 14
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1A 8-0 10
North Marion (Citra) 3A 8-1 9
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 1A 6-1 8
Cape Coral 4A 8-0 4
Boca Raton 6A 6-2 3
Winter Haven 3A 7-1 2


Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

November 01, 2009

Hurricanes add Glades Central's Greg Dent

The first time University of Miami Defensive Coordinator John Lovett saw Greg Dent was during the spring game when Glades Central played at Miami Central. It was an impression that was lasting.

Lovett was totally bowled over by Dent, the athlete.

On Sunday, after having one of the most productive six months of any athlete in the state, the 5-11, 182-pounder made his decision to become a Hurricane.

Whether as a receiver or defensive back, Dent was one of the most impressive athletes around. He turned heads at every event he attended and was easily one of the players who climbed the prospect list quickly.

“I wanted to play receiver and this was a great fit for me,” Dent said. “A program that is on the rise with many players from this area of the state.”

After watching him from the beginning of his sophomore season, Charles Fishbein of Elite Scouting Services was one of the first to put Dent’s name out to colleges across the country. He watched him and continued to push the talented athlete.

“We saw him as a sophomore and then again last year,“ Fishbein said. “His stock went up more than any player over the past year.“

Fishbein was one who saw Dent’s progress during the spring and into the summer, where schools such as FSU, FIU, Middle Tennessee State and Miami paid very close attention to his progress.

“When we saw him in the season opener at Dwyer, this was someone was certainly ready for the next step,“ Fishbein recalled. “He is an extremely impressive pickup for the Hurricanes. One that will pay dividends as soon as next year!“

Dent is the second Glades Central player to commit to Miami this year, joining tight end Clive Walford. Palm Beach Central offensive lineman Shane McDermott and Pahokee defensive back Raheam Buxton also have committed to the Hurricanes.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION