« Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 11 | Main | Dwellie Striggles shuffles off to Buffalo »

Week 11 Florida State Poll

The final Associated Press football poll is out. Here are the full results, with area teams in bold (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A

1. Miami Northwestern (7)


2. Orlando-Dr. Phillips (3)

3. Miami Central

4. Orange Park

5. Miami Columbus

6. Miami Southridge

7. Miramar

8. Apopka

9. DeLand

10. Daytona Beach Mainland
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Winter Park, Boca Raton, Orlando Olympia, Homestead South Dade.

Class 5A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11)

2. Lakeland

3. Venice

4. Tampa Plant

5. Tampa Bay Tech

6. Bradenton Manatee

7. Clearwater Countryside

8. St. Petersburg

9. Oviedo

10. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood South Broward,
Kissimmee Osceola, Neptune Beach Fletcher, Fleming Island.

Class 4A

1. Niceville (8)

2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (3)

3. Seffner Armwood

4. Punta Gorda Charlotte

5. Cape Coral

6. Gainesville

7. Pensacola Pine Forest

8. Largo

9. Palm Bay Bayside

10. Tampa Hillsborough
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Edgewater, Lakeland Kathleen, Lake City Columbia, New Smyrna Beach, Lakeland Lake Gibson, Tarpon Springs.

Class 3A

1. St. Augustine (5)

2. Miami Booker T. Washington (6)

3. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson

4. Citra North Marion

5. Pensacola

6. Tampa Jefferson

7. Merritt Island

8. Winter Haven

9. Lake Wales

10. Miami Jackson
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:
Dunnellon, Bradenton Southeast, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy.

Class 2A

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (8)

2. Cocoa (3)

3. Wauchulla Hardee County

4. Titusville Astronaut

5. Madison County
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation American Heritage, Tampa Robinson, Tallahassee Godby, Baker County.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles (7)

2. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (3)

3. Pahokee

4. Tampa Catholic

5. Orlando Lake Highland Prep
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic, Pensacola Catholic.

Class 1A

1. Fort Meade (7)

2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3)

3. Melbourne Central Catholic

4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian

5. Miramar Parkway Academy
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:
Delray American Heritage.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (9)

2. South Daytona Warner Christian

3. Belle Glade Glades Day

4. Lakeland Victory Christian (1)

5. Hawthorne
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy, Melbourne Florida Air Academy, Mayo Lafayette.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments