« Lyons, Perryman and Fishbein on radio | Main | NFL Champs hit the diamond, Feb. 20 »

3A All-State Football Teams

Class 3A
First Team
Offense

QB Quentin Williams, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Jr.
RB Bubba Black, Dunnellon, 5-9, 160, Sr.
RB Bernard Reedy, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 5-10, 175, Sr.
RB Travaughn Brooks, Crystal River Pirates, 6-0, 200, Sr.
WR Andre Davis, Tampa Jefferson, 6-3, 180, Jr.
WR Marquel Wade, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, 6-0, 175, Sr.
WR Sammy Watkins, South Fort Myers, 6-2, 180, Jr.
ATH Harold Hoskins, Gainesville Eastside, 6-2, 208, Sr.
ATH Dallas Crawford, South Fort Myers, 5-10, 185, Jr.
OL Josh Hopkins, Lake Wales, 6-4, 320, Jr.
OL Nigel Dondo, Miami Belen Jesuit, 5-11, 240, Sr.
OL Michael Vannucci, Citra North Marion, 6-3, 305, Sr.
OT Reno Henderson, Ocala Vanguard, 6-4, 265, So.
K Marshall Morgan, Archbishop McCarthy, 6-2, 175, So.

Defense
DL Lynden Trail, Miami Washington, 6-6, 215, Sr.

DT: Courtland Thomas, Citra North Marion, 6-0, 260, Sr.
DT Jerome McClain, Pensacola, 6-1, 280, Sr.
DL Giovani Francois, Bradenton Southeast, 6-2, 240, Jr.
DL Evince Dossous, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-10, 285, Sr.
LB Kemmrick Williams, Pensacola, 6-0, 178, Sr.
LB Alexander Black, Pensacola, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Fred Overstreet, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Tony Steward, Menendez, 6-2, 220, Jr.
DB Tre Boston, North Fort Myers, 6-1, 175, Sr.
DB Derek Owens, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, Sr.
DB Amos Leggett, Miami Washington, 5-11, 170, So.
DB Jonathan Dowling, Bradenton Southeast, 6-3 190 Sr.
ATH Terrence Brooks, Dunnellon, 5-10, 165, Sr.
P A.J. Woythaler, Citrus, Sr.

Second Team
Offense

QB Justin Shafer, Lake Wales, 6-2, 185, Jr.
RB Alvin Delaine, Hernando, 5-9, 175, Jr.
RB Jeremy Hester, Panama City Arnold, 5-9, 185, Sr.
RB Duane Brady, St. Augustine, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Javess Blue, Lake Wales, 6-0, 185, Jr.
WR Leon Shorter, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-3, 180, Sr.
TE Rodney Mills, Gainesville Eastside, 6-2, 190, Jr.
ATH Stevie Weatherford, Land O'Lakes, 6-1, 190, Jr.
ATH Sergio Fernandez-Soto, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 180, Sr.OL Nick Busse, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 260, Jr.
OL Garrett Wolfe, Tampa Jefferson, 6-5, 265, Sr.
OL Davonte Williams, Gainesville Eastside, 6-0, 285, Sr.
OL Austin Schell, Merritt Island, 6-4, 280, Sr.
OL Jacob Wright, Dunnellon, 6-2, 275, Jr.
K Marcelo Bonani, Lake Wales, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Defense
DL Latevin Sweet, Citra North Marion, 6-0, 190, Sr.
DL Adaviyan Jackson, Ocala Vanguard, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DL Brian Blackwell, Olympic Heights, 6-0, 210, Sr.
DL Gerald Taylor, Miami Washington, 5-9, 235, Sr.
DL Nick Menocal, Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 230, Jr.

LB Devon Brant, Citra North Marion, 5-11, 205, Jr.
LB Rodney Williams, Riverview Spoto, 6-1, 224, Jr.
LB Cullen Thompson, Panama City Arnold, 5-11, 210, Sr.
LB Jamie Byrd, Dade City Pasco, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Quamel Johnson, Lake Wales, 5-11, 175, Sr.
DB Robenson Therezie, Miami Jackson, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB T.J. McCullough, Citra North Marion, 6-1, 185, Sr.,
DB Pablo Alvarez, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 180, Sr.
ATH Deandre Jasper, Miami Jackson, 5-9, 165, So.
P Oscar Diaz, Miami Washington, 6-1,180, Sr.

Third Team
Offense

QB Travares Copeland, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-11, 160, So.
RB Brandon Bennett, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5-9, 205, Sr.
RB Randy Johnson, Miami Norland, 5-9, 165, So.

RB Jamie Gilmore, Citra North Marion, 5-7, 160, So.
WR Quinton Dunbar, Miami Washington, 6-3, 190, Sr.
WR Tikeem Platt, Ocala Vanguard, 6-1, 170, Jr.
WR Brett Thiesen, Jensen Beach, 5-10, 150, Sr.
TE Alex DeLeon, Belleview, 6-4, 200, Sr.
ATH Nic Platt, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 190, Sr.
OL Tyler Stanish, Belen Jesuit, 5-11, 230, Jr.
OL Brandon Ross, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-0, 250, Jr.
OL Patrick Kronk, Land O'Lakes, 6-5, 315, Sr.
OL Jamall Carter, Dade City Pasco 6-270, Sr.
OL R.J. Nixon, Wesley Chapel 6-4, 296, Sr.
K Andrew Barker, Ponte Vedra Nease, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Defense
DL John Carbone, Nature Coast, 6-1, 255, Sr.
DL Spencer Michelson, Land O'Lakes, 5-11, 220, Sr.
DL Sean Watson, Springfield Rutherford, 6-3, 270, Sr.
DL Desmond Blue, Bradenton Southeast, 5-9, 178, Jr.
LB Michael Ross, Miami Washington, 5-11, 195, Sr.
LB Darius Powell, Gainesville Eastside, 5-10, 200, Jr.
LB Japhet Grant, Lehigh, 6-2, 215, Sr.
LB Montague Mack, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Addophous Gordon, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-10, 180, Jr.
DB DeVonte Bess, Pensacola, 5-9, 155, Sr.
DB P.J. Williams, Ocala Vanguard, 6-1, 170, So.
DB Jhony Faustin, Naples Lely, 5-11, 180, Sr.
DB Brian Poole, Bradenton Southeast, 5-11, 178, So.
P Marvin Kloss, Naples Barron Collier, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Daniel Husum, Panama City Bay, Sr.
QB Quinton Hitchcock, Ocala Vanguard, 6-2, 195, Jr.
QB Cordarryl Rogers, Springfield Rutherford, 5-9, 185, Sr.
QB Larry Overstreet, Lehigh, 5-10, 180, Sr.
QB Ryan Sides Estero, 5-8, 145, So.
QB: Chuck Looney, Citra North Marion, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Ricky Trinidad, Tampa Mitchell, 5-8, 170, Jr.
RB Eduardo Clements, Miami Washington, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB T.J. Marshall, Archbishop McCarthy, 5-7, 208, Jr.
RB Darion Hall, Naples Lely, 6-1, 207, Sr.
RB Leo Burgess, Ocala Vanguard, 5-10, 170, Sr.
RB T.J. Frederick, Merritt Island, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Tevin Drake, Nature Coast, Sr.
RB Prince Ashanti, Pensacola, 5-8, 160, Sr.
WR Camden Krohn, Pembroke Pines Archbishop McCarthy, 5-10, 170, So.
WR Latroy Pittman, North Marion, 6-1, 190, So.,
WR Jayvon Wrentz, Miami Washington, 5-11, 170, Sr.
WR Markis Merrill St. Augustine, 6-0, 185, Sr.
WR Chris Moore, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 180, So.
WR Colton Davis, Lake Wales, 6-2, 180, Jr.
TE Sean Price, Citra North Marion, 6-4, 220, So.
OL Jesse Rodriguez, Winter Haven, Jr.
OL Tyler Frederick, Ocala Vanguard, 6-4, 260, Sr.
ATH Kevin Sousa, Orlando Lake Nona, 6-4, 190, Jr.
ATH Jermiel Douse, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 6-1, 170, Sr.
DL Josh De La Cruz Naples, 5-11, 280, Sr.
DL Patrick Lavan, Dunnellon, 6-3, 200, Jr.
DL Mark Landry, Dade City Pasco, Sr.
DL DE Ray Drayton, Palatka, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DL Cordivido Grice, Pensacola, 6-0, 205, Jr.
LB Vic Czyzewski, Merritt Island, 5-10, 180, Sr.
LB Dylan Lamb, Tampa Mitchell, Sr.
LB Kevin Prioleau, Lake Wales, 5-11, 195, Jr.
LB Devin Barber, Dunnellon, 6-0, 190, Jr.
DB Xavious Boyd, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Eric Mitchell Mariner, 6-0 180, Sr.
DB Mike Easton, Winter Haven, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Nick Addison, Riverview Spoto, 6-3, 179, Jr.
DB Marcus Lewis, North Fort Myers, 5-8, 150, Sr.
DB Rashard Stewart, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 180, Sr.
DB Damarious Randall, Pensacola, 5-11, 160, Sr.
ATH Brandon Carr, Citra North Marion, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments