« NFL Champs hit the diamond, Feb. 20 | Main | 5A All-State Football Teams »

4A All-State Football Teams

WINTER HAVEN - Here is the Class 4A All-State football team as selected by Florida’s prep sports writers.

First Team
Offense

QB Willie Tindal, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Mike Bellamy, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 5-1, 175, Jr.
RB Casey Turner, Jacksonville Ed White, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Roy Finch, Niceville, 5-9, 185, Sr.
WR Jamaal Montague, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Kody Williams, Niceville, 6-2, 185, Sr.
TE Nick O’Leary, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Jr.
ATH Matt Elam, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-0, 210, Sr.
OL Dan Koenig Cape Coral, 6-6, 265, Sr.
OL Charles Dowdy, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-2, 245, Sr.
OL Cody Gibson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-6 265 Sr.
OL Cody Waldrop, Seffner Armwood, 6-3, 310, So.
OL Tramell Williams, Jacksonville Lee, 6-2, 265, Sr.
K Dallas Stubbs, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, Jr.

First Team
Defense

DL Timmy Jernigan, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 265
DL Edsel Caprice, Cape Coral, 6-3, 190, Jr.
DL Curt Maggitt, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 210, Jr.
DL Kenneth Shaw, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Sr.
DL Theodore Jackson, Seffner Armwood, 6-2, 225, Sr.
LB Gerald Christian, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Jermaine McKinney, Seffner Armwood, 5-11, 210, Jr.
LB Kevin Nelson, Gainesville, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DB Robert Clark, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 5-9, 160, Sr.
DB Jeremy Davis, Cape Coral, 6-1, 178, Sr.
DB Devont’a Davis, Gainesville, 6-1, 185, Sr.
DB Chad Abrams, Lakeland Kathleen, 6-0, 205, Sr.
ATH Jaylen Watkins, Cape Coral, 6-1, 175, Sr.
P Brandon Tapley, Palmetto, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Second Team
Offense

QB Jacoby Brissett, Palm Beach Garden, 6-4, 225, Jr.
ATH Ryan McGriff, Gainesville, 6-1, 200, Jr.
ATH Ryan White, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 185, Sr.
RB Remi Watson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 5-11, 195, Jr.
RB Adrian Golden, Tarpon Springs, 5-8, 195, Sr.
WR Alex Mut, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-3, 185, Jr.
WR Charles Lovett, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-8, 168, Jr.
TE Crey Wilson, Gainesville, 6-5, 230, Sr.
OL E.J. Dunston, Edgewater, 6-2, 295, Sr.
OL Errin Joe, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-4, 285, Jr.
OL Caleb Johnson, Jacksonville White, 6-5, 295, Jr.
OL Kyle Tullock, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 330, Jr.
OL Chris Hemphill, Pace 6-3 285 Sr.
K Aaron Day, Orlando Edgewater, 6-1 165 Sr.

Second Team
Defense

DL Clarence Murphy, Hollywood Hills, 6-3, 236, Sr.
DL Morris Moore, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 245, Sr.
DL Brodrick Lee, Tarpon Springs, 6-2, 285, Jr.
DL Trevarris Saulsbury, Gainesville, 6-4, 250, Jr.
LB Mike Klein, New Smyrna Beach, 6-1, 225, Sr.
LB Jonathan Garcia, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Kostas Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, 6-0, 235, Sr.
LB Mark Wilson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-2 230 Sr.
LB Andrew Jackson, Kathleen, 6-1, 235, Jr.
DB Mike Ruiz, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 5-10, 160, Sr.
DB Karlos Williams, Davenport Ridge Community, 6-2, 205, Jr.
DB Johnnie Simon, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB Spencer Boyd, Cape Coral, 5-10, 178, Sr.
P Carlos Gaston, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Third Team
Offense

QB Cameron Sweat, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 195, Sr.
RB Cary White, Tampa Sickles, 5-9, 195, Jr.
RB Tiger Powell, Lake City Columbia, 6-0, 200, Sr.
RB Zach Fisher, Stuart South Fork, 5-9, 165, Sr.
WR Cody Ervin, New Smyrna Beach, 6-0, 170, Sr.
WR James Boone, St. Cloud, 6-0, 178, Sr.
WR Anthony Drayton, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-10, 185, Jr.
ATH Kent Gainous, Orlando Edgewater, 6-2, 190, Sr.
OL Byron Grant, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-2, 330, Sr.
OL Chris Anderson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-2, 275, Sr.
OL Andre Gunn, Tampa Hillsborough, 6-0, 290, Jr.
OL Kevin House, Jacksonville Ed White, 6-2, 310, Sr.
OL Mark Barrett, Niceville, 6-3, 260, Sr.
K Morgan Henry, Crawfordville Wakulla, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Third Team
Defense

DL Ian Hopkins, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 284, Sr.
DL Giorgio Newberry Fort Pierce Central, 6-6, 255, Jr.
DL Keyon Reed, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Tony Harris, Tallahassee Lincoln, 5-11, 210, Sr.
LB Ismael Durr, Gainesville, 6-1, 235, Jr.
LB Robert McNeal, Pensacola Pine Forest, 5-8, 200, Jr.
LB Brach Bessant, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 230, Sr.
DB Terrence Mitchell, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Ethan Davis, Lynn Haven Mosley, 5-11, 160, Sr.
DB Cortez Ash, Sebastian River, 6-2, 185, Sr.
DB Joe Johnson, New Smyrna Beach, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Jamarious Boatwright, Largo, 5-9, 165, Sr.
ATH Walter O’Neal, Lake Weir, 5-9, 180, Jr.
P Paul Jackson, Gainesville, 5-6, 160, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Kyle McDorman, Niceville, 6-5, 190, Jr.
QB Kyle Midgett, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-1, 190, Sr.
QB Isaac O’Neal, Kathleen, 5-11, 180, Jr.
QB Tracy Curry, Lake Weir, 6-2, 190, Sr.
QB Steven Hughes, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 185, Jr.
ATH A.J. Clark, Pine Forest HS, 6-2, 183, Sr.
ATH Tyree Robinson, Haines City, 5-10, 182, Sr.
RB Tyre Brooks, Bartow, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB Victor Brown, Pine Forest, 5-9, 180, Sr.
RB Joseph Byrd, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 170, Sr.
WR James Tello, Hudson, 6-1, 170, Sr.
WR Chris Nahat, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 172, Sr.
WR Troy Campbell, Sr., Gainesville, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Octavious Washington, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 6-3 195 Sr.
TE Eamon Ryan, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-3, 205, Jr.
TE Adrian Brackins, Bartow, 6-3, 235, Sr.
OL Marc Castillo, Kissimmee Liberty, 6-5, 305, Jr.
OL Mike Marsaille Fort Pierce Central, 6-4, 280, Jr.
OL Chris Rosa, Lake Weir, 6-0, 355, Sr.
OL Ulysses Aaron, Gainesville, 6-4, 225, Sr.
OL Jordan Morris, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 215, Jr.
OL Garret Pelton Stuart South Fork, 6-0, 200, Sr.
DL Dexter Richardson, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-2, 200, Sr.
DL Malcolm Andrews, Kathleen, 5-7, 265, Jr.
DL Alveron Wright, Haines City, 6-3, 240, Sr.
DL Fabian Simpson, Bartow, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DL Alton Bailey, Seffner Armwood, 6-4, 310, Sr.
DL Damian Thomas, Pace, 6-2, 260, Jr.
LB Sokari Scott, Gainesville, 6-1, 190, Jr.
LB Scott O’Donoghue, Tampa Sickles, 6-0, 198, Sr.
LB Cory Mentzer, Punta Gorda Charlotte, Sr.
LB Jeremy Cook, Lake Weir, 6-1, 205, Jr.
LB Gionni Paul, Kathleen, 6-0, 220, Jr.
LB Kyle Riley-Hawkins, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, Jr.
DB Patrice Pierre, Kissimmee Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 190
DB Andrew Haynes, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB Dondreous Brown, Tallahassee Leon, 5-11 190 Jr.
DB Dominique Smith, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0 170 Jr.
DB Corey Hodges, Gainesville, 5-11, 190, Sr.
DB Khiry McQuay, Seffner Armwood, 5-9, 161, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:

HERALD RECRUITING INFORMATION

Comments