« January 2010 | Main | March 2010 »

29 posts from February 2010

February 17, 2010

Follow Pines Charter's Class 4A soccer semifinal live

Here's a link to follow the Pines Charter-New Port Richey Mitchell Class 4A boys' soccer state semifinal live today at 5 p.m. in Tampa


Tampa Tribune writer Nicolas Murray will be our correspondent at the game, providing the updates.

February 14, 2010

Small College Football Combine, Feb. 20

For every Division 1A football player that receives a scholarship to attend college, there are hundreds and hundreds of athletes who are simply left out of the mix when it comes to one of the most important decisions of a lifetime.

Attracting scholarship money from colleges and universities has become one of the main objectives of parents, coaches and players, who in these tough economic times, need financial assistance in getting a college education.

This coming Saturday, Feb. 20 from 3-6 p.m, Elite Scouting Services is help those athletes who would like to play at the next level, but have never received the proper exposure with a combine at Chaminade-Madonna Prep in Hollywood.

ESS expects 50 or more college coaches from NCAA Division II/III/NAIA to scout perspective Student Athletes. All of these schools have scholarships, Grant, and Aide MONEY.

“It’s truly an opportunity of a lifetime,” said Charles Fishbein, President of Elite Scouting Services. “This small college recruiting combine will give these players a second chance to impress, and that’s what is exciting about the entire process.”

The event, which is held at Chaminade-Madonna Prep School (500 E. Chaminade Drive), will help student/athletes showcase their skills that many have missed over the past year. It’s a chance for them to achieve that goal of going to college to play football and receive a quality education.

Pre-registration cost: $40.00 (www.elitescoutingservices.com). Day of event cost: $50.00. Don't miss this opportunity to receive more exposure! For further information, contact Charles Fishbein at 305-467-4386 or Matt DuBuc at 954-410-6756.

February 13, 2010

6A All-State Football Teams

First Team
QB Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Jakhari Gore, Miami Columbus, 5-9, 175, Sr.
RB Devon Wright, Taravella, 6-1, 185, Sr.

RB Shontrelle Johnson, DeLand, Sr., 6-0, 180
WR Tommy Shuler, Miami Springs, 5-9, 170, Jr.
WR Ivan McCartney, Miramar, 6-2, 175, Sr.
WR Joshua Reese, Miami Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.

ATH Eddie Sullivan, Boca Raton, 6-2, 200, Sr.
OL Alex Tucci, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-4, 300, Sr.
OL Shane McDermott, Palm Beach Central, 6-4, 270, Sr.
OL Trey Pettis, DeLand, 6-5, 280, Jr.
OL Mike Matulis, Park Vista, 6-5, 260, Jr.
OL Jose Jose, Miami Central, 6-2, 340, Sr.
K Cody Parkey, Jupiter, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DL Darrin Kitchens, Homestead, 6-3, 205, Sr.
DL Corey Lemonier, Hialeah, 6-4, 235, Sr.
DL Todd Chandler, Miami Northwestern, 6-0, 300, Sr.

DL Kenneth Kirksey, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-1, 280, Sr.
LB Jamaal Bass, Miramar, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Dominick Bryan, Miramar, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB Demetre Baker, Orange Park, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Jeff Luc, Treasure Coast, 6-1, 240, Sr.
LB Ed Foley, Treasure Coast, 5-10, 185, Sr.
DB De'Ante Saunders, DeLand, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Richard Leonard, Miami Killian, 5-8, 185 Sr.
DB Terrell Williams, Boca Raton, 5-9, 175, Sr.
DB Nick Waisome, Groveland South Lake, 5-9 175, Jr.
P Chris Veron, Ocala Forest, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Second Team

QB Trevor Siemian, Orlando Olympia, 6-3, 197, Sr.
RB Brandon Gainer, Miami Central, 6-0, 200, Sr.
RB Patrick Mputu, Winter Park, 5-9, 185, Sr.
WR Kenny Shaw, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1, 170, Sr.
WR Michaelee Harris, Miami Northwestern, 6-1, 185, Sr.
ATH Rakeem Cato, Miami Springs, 6-0, 170, Sr.
ATH Teddy Bridgewater, Miami Northwestern, 6-3, 175, Jr.

ATH Demetrius Hart, Dr. Phillips, 5-8, 185, Jr.
OL David Barnard, Apopka, 6-1, 260, Sr.
OL Cody Preble, Park Vista,6-4, 315, Jr.
OL Max Lang, Orando Boone, 6-5, 280, Jr.
OL Travonte Boles, Vero Beach, 6-0, 300, Sr.
OL Avery Young, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-5, 280, So.
K David Bicknell, Boca Raton, 6-2, 180, Jr.

DL Ryan Shazier, Plantation, 6-2, 205, Jr.
DL Anthony Rabasa, Miami Columbus, 6-3, 235, Jr.
DL Julian Francis, Miramar, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Lebranden Richardson, Miami Central, 6-2, 225, Jr.
LB Denzel Perryman, Coral Gables, 5-11, 212, Jr.
LB Marvin Jean, Miami Dr. Krop, 5-11, 180, Jr.
LB Ralph Williams, Miami Southridge, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB Lucktes Estiverne, Orlando Oak Ridge, 5-11, 215, Sr.
LB Deon Rogers, Treasure Coast, 6-3, 205, Sr.
DB Woodley Cadet, Seminole Ridge, 6-3, 195, Sr.
DB Devan Roberts, Ocala Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.
DB Donte Dotson, Deerfield Beach, 5-8, 170, Sr.
UT Antwone McGuire, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-8, 180, Sr.
P Derek Soven, Cypress Bay, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Third Team

QB Mark Leal, Delry Beach Atlantic, 6-1, 190, Sr.
RB Jarvis Bridge, Coral Gables, 5-8, 160, Sr.
RB Marlin Lane, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-2, 208, Jr.
RB Tom Smith, Apopka, 5-11, 190, Jr.
WR J.J. Worton, Miami South Dade, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Rashad Lawrence, Orlando Olympia, 6-2, 190, Sr.
ATH Tre Mason, Park Vista, 5-9, 185, Jr.
OL Jonathan Feliciano, Western, 6-5, 310, Sr.
OL Bryan Paull, Parkland Douglas, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL Marcus Jackson, Vero Beach, 6-4, 295, Jr.
OL Justin McCray, Miami Southridge, 6-3, 330, Sr.
OL Jordan McCray, Miami Southridge, 6-3, 330, Sr.
K Dylan Dunlop, Miami Palmetto, 5-7, 140, Sr.

DL Bryant Dubose, Oakland Park Northeast, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL Jeremy Retzsch, Boca Raton, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DL Jordan Johnson, Carol City, 5-10, 240, Sr.
DL Nick Long, Coral Springs Taravella 6-2, 285, Sr.

LB Serderious Bryant, Sanford Seminole, 5-9, 215, Jr.
LB Charles Favors, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-0, 230, Sr.
LB Eldrick Bright DeLand, 5-10, 165, Sr.
LB Dwight Jackson, Miami Central, 6-2, 205, Jr.
DB Khari Burke, South Plantation, 5-10, 170, Sr.
DB Khambrel McGee, Miami Northwestern, 5-9, 175, Sr.
DB Demetrius Pettway, Homestead, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DB Lamarcus Brutus, Treasure Coast, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-2, 190, Jr.
P Jonathan Linkenheimer, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Ryan Williams, Miramar, 6-5, 220, Sr.
QB Jermaine Kelson, Miami Southridge, 5-8, 165, Sr.

RB Toby Durham, Seminole, Sr., 6-0, 187
RB Jerron Seymour, Hialeah, 5-7, 182, Jr.
WR James Louis, Delray Beach Atlantic, 6-0, 185, Sr.
WR Willis Wright, Miami Springs, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Roosevelt Juin, Pembroke Pines Flanagan, 5-9, 160, Sr.,
WR Dante Chambers, Miramar, 5-11, 165, Sr.,
WR O.J. Ross, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-10, 180, Sr.
WR Jeacky Charles, Seminole Ridge, 6-2, 190, Sr.
OL Austin Williams, Seminole Ridge, 6-4, 230, Sr.
OL Jared Wilken, DeLand, 6-2, 297, Sr.
OL Garrett Clark, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-4, 280, Jr.
OL Tanner Fleming, Deltona, 6-3, 270, Sr.
OL Kyle Liquori, Olympia, 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL Cameron Riverol, Clermont East Ridge, 6-0, 230, Sr.
OL Garret Warren, Ocala Forest, Sr.,
DL Calvin Smith, Hialeah, 6-4, 280, Sr.
DL Jamaine Brooks, Palmetto, 6-3, 310, Sr.
LB Terrance Plummer Orange Park, 6-1m 215, Jr.
LB Dion Holmes, Vero Beach, 5-10, 180, Jr.
LB Larry Mitchell, Jacksonville Mandarin, 6-0, 225, Sr
LB Erik Hindmon, Ocala Forest, Jr.
DB Jacob Hagen, Orange Park, 6-3, 188, Sr.
DB Jaurvonte Phipps, Sandalwood, Sr.
DB Keondrick Lyn, Miramar, , 6-2, 195, Sr.
DB Ricardo Allen, Daytona Beath Mainland, 5-9, 175, Sr.
DB Paris Hayden, DeLand, 6-0 220 Sr.
ATH Bradley Gallon, Apopka, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:


February 12, 2010

5A All-State Football Teams

First Team Offense
QB Brion Carnes, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 180, Sr.
RB Alton Taylor, Clearwater Countryside, 5-9, 185, Sr.
RB Kevin Grooms, South Broward, 5-9, 165, Jr.
RB Michael Blakely, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 185, Jr.
WR Ace Sanders, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Javares McRoy, Lakeland, 5-9, 165, Jr.
ATH Trey Burton, Venice, 6-3, 220, Sr.
OL Tyler Moore, Countryside, 6-6, 290, Jr.
OL Ian Silberman, Fleming Island, 6-5, 265,, Sr.
OL Brandon Linder, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-6, 290, Sr.
OL Ryan Brown, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 255, Sr.
OL Andre Mondor, Tampa Plant, 6-5, 330, Sr.
K Dylan Lynch, Jacksonville Fletcher, 6-2, 190, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL James Wilder Jr., Tampa Plant, 6-3, 220, Jr.
DL David McCarthy, Tampa Plant, 6-4, 180, Sr.
DL Christian Jones, WInter Park Lake Howell, 6-3, 225, Sr.
DL Tim Jackson, St. Petersburg Gibbs, 6-5, 228, Sr.
LB Vinnie Mauro, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB Mike Mirabella, Tampa Plant, 6-0, 205, Sr.
LB Will Lucas, Lakeland, 6-0, 205, Sr.
LB Quayshawn Nealy, Lakeland, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Jeremiah George, Clearwater, 6-0, 215, Sr.
DB Lamarcus Joyner, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Javonte Martin, Tampa Plant, 5-9, 155, Sr.
DB Demar Dorsey, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 6-1, 180, Sr.
DB Cody Riggs, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 170, Sr.
P Michael Palardy, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB Michael German, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 210, Sr.

RB Maurice Hagens, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-1, 220, Sr.
RB James White, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 200, Sr.
WR Avery Johnson, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 180, So.
WR Quinton Bundrage, Bradenton Manatee, 6-2, 170, Jr.
ATH Matt Thompson, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, Sr., 6-2, 185
ATH Jarred Haggins, Lakeland, 6-2, 180, Sr.
OL Ryan Thomas, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-3, 245, Sr.
OL Jermaine Barton, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL Dylan Bostic, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-5, 270, Sr.
OL Derek Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-4, 270, Jr.
OL Ian Sarginson, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 270, Sr.
K William Griswold, Clearwater Countryside, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL Bradley Augustin, Palm Bay Bayside, Sr.,
DL Tavaris Barnes, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 250, Sr.
DL Djwany Mera, Hollywood South Broward, 6-4, 225, Sr.
DL Derrick Mitchell, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 260, Jr.
LB Greg Hickman, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 250, Sr.
LB Desmond Bozeman, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB David Holley, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB Wayne Lyons, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-0, 185, Jr.

DB Jake Giusti, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Kenneth Harper, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-1, 200, Jr.
DB Jerome Speights, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-0, 180, Sr.
DB Akeem Daniels, Kissimmee Osceola, 5-8 170 Sr.
DB Eric Dungy, Tampa Plant, 6-0 170 Sr.
P Devon Papandrew, St. Petersburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third Team Offense
QB CJ Bennett, Tampa Alonso, 6-0, 198, Sr.
RB Mitchell Hester, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 190, Jr.
RB Dazmond Patterson, Plant City, 5-8, 185, So.
WR Jhomo Gordon, Palm Bay Bayside, 5-11, 175, Sr.
WR Phillip Dorsett, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 175, Jr.
TE Jordan Prestwood, Plant City, 6-6, 255, Jr.
ATH Allen Sampson, Tampa Plant, 5-8, 160, Sr.
ATH Albert Wilson, Port St. Lucie, 5-10, 185, Sr.
OL Quinton Roland, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-3, 290, Sr.
OL Orlando De La Pena, Lake Worth, Sr.
OL Tyler Sweetland, St. Petersburg, 6-3, 265, Jr.
OL Michael Montague, Tampa Newsome, 6-2, 245, Sr.
OL Max Kopshina, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 265, Sr.
K Jackson Shelton, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Third Team Defense
DL Bryant Dubose, St. Petersburg Northeast, Jr.

DL Xavier Mothersill, Lakeland, 5-11, 295, Sr.
DL Chris Sandholzer, Coral Springs Coral Glades, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL Trevaughn Bailey, Hollywood McArthur, 6-1 215 Sr.
LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Fletcher, Sr.
LB George Demaria, West Boca Raton, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-2, 250, Sr.
LB Marc Deas, Kissimmee Osceola, 6-0, 205, Sr.
DB Sean Watson, Brandon, 5-9, 165, Sr.
DB T.J. Denson, Lakeland, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DB Keion Payne, Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas, 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Jabari Price, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 178, Sr.
P Chris Finn, Tampa Plant, 5-11, 155, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Phillip Ely, Tampa Plant, 6-0, 175, Jr.
QB Josh Rembert, Gibbs, 5-11, 170, Sr.
QB Rookie Gunn, Fleming Island, 6-1, 195, Sr.
QB Blake Bortles, Oviedo, Sr., 6-4, 220
RB Ronnie Johnson, Riverview, 5-10, 190, Sr.
RB Malcolm Jones, Fleming Island, 5-10, 170, Sr.
RB Robert Boswell, Fleming Island, Sr.
RB Ben Sams, St. Petersburg, 5-11, 220, Sr.
RB Ben McRoy, Lakeland, 5-10, 163, Sr.
ATH TJ Glover, Tampa Plant, 5-9, 170, Sr.
ATH Aaron Grant, Gainesville Buchholz, 5-7, 145, Sr.
ATH Jarvis West, St. Petersburg Gibbs, 5-7, 165, Sr.
WR, Trevor Berry, Oviedo, Sr., 6-2, 185
WR Jared Dangerfield, Royal Palm Beach, 6-2, 180, Sr.
OL Devonte Threatt, Lakeland, 6-0, 207, Sr.
OL Brandon Martin, Lakeland, 5-9, 233, Sr.
LB Anthony Harrell, Tampa Freedom, 6-2, 220, Jr.
DB Dondre Davis, St. Petersburg, 5-10, 170, Sr.
K/P Alex Landeta, Tampa Freedom, 5-7, 150, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:


4A All-State Football Teams

WINTER HAVEN - Here is the Class 4A All-State football team as selected by Florida’s prep sports writers.

First Team

QB Willie Tindal, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Mike Bellamy, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 5-1, 175, Jr.
RB Casey Turner, Jacksonville Ed White, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Roy Finch, Niceville, 5-9, 185, Sr.
WR Jamaal Montague, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Kody Williams, Niceville, 6-2, 185, Sr.
TE Nick O’Leary, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Jr.
ATH Matt Elam, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-0, 210, Sr.
OL Dan Koenig Cape Coral, 6-6, 265, Sr.
OL Charles Dowdy, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-2, 245, Sr.
OL Cody Gibson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-6 265 Sr.
OL Cody Waldrop, Seffner Armwood, 6-3, 310, So.
OL Tramell Williams, Jacksonville Lee, 6-2, 265, Sr.
K Dallas Stubbs, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, Jr.

First Team

DL Timmy Jernigan, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 265
DL Edsel Caprice, Cape Coral, 6-3, 190, Jr.
DL Curt Maggitt, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 210, Jr.
DL Kenneth Shaw, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Sr.
DL Theodore Jackson, Seffner Armwood, 6-2, 225, Sr.
LB Gerald Christian, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Jermaine McKinney, Seffner Armwood, 5-11, 210, Jr.
LB Kevin Nelson, Gainesville, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DB Robert Clark, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 5-9, 160, Sr.
DB Jeremy Davis, Cape Coral, 6-1, 178, Sr.
DB Devont’a Davis, Gainesville, 6-1, 185, Sr.
DB Chad Abrams, Lakeland Kathleen, 6-0, 205, Sr.
ATH Jaylen Watkins, Cape Coral, 6-1, 175, Sr.
P Brandon Tapley, Palmetto, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Second Team

QB Jacoby Brissett, Palm Beach Garden, 6-4, 225, Jr.
ATH Ryan McGriff, Gainesville, 6-1, 200, Jr.
ATH Ryan White, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 185, Sr.
RB Remi Watson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 5-11, 195, Jr.
RB Adrian Golden, Tarpon Springs, 5-8, 195, Sr.
WR Alex Mut, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-3, 185, Jr.
WR Charles Lovett, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-8, 168, Jr.
TE Crey Wilson, Gainesville, 6-5, 230, Sr.
OL E.J. Dunston, Edgewater, 6-2, 295, Sr.
OL Errin Joe, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-4, 285, Jr.
OL Caleb Johnson, Jacksonville White, 6-5, 295, Jr.
OL Kyle Tullock, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 330, Jr.
OL Chris Hemphill, Pace 6-3 285 Sr.
K Aaron Day, Orlando Edgewater, 6-1 165 Sr.

Second Team

DL Clarence Murphy, Hollywood Hills, 6-3, 236, Sr.
DL Morris Moore, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 245, Sr.
DL Brodrick Lee, Tarpon Springs, 6-2, 285, Jr.
DL Trevarris Saulsbury, Gainesville, 6-4, 250, Jr.
LB Mike Klein, New Smyrna Beach, 6-1, 225, Sr.
LB Jonathan Garcia, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Kostas Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, 6-0, 235, Sr.
LB Mark Wilson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-2 230 Sr.
LB Andrew Jackson, Kathleen, 6-1, 235, Jr.
DB Mike Ruiz, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 5-10, 160, Sr.
DB Karlos Williams, Davenport Ridge Community, 6-2, 205, Jr.
DB Johnnie Simon, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB Spencer Boyd, Cape Coral, 5-10, 178, Sr.
P Carlos Gaston, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Third Team

QB Cameron Sweat, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 195, Sr.
RB Cary White, Tampa Sickles, 5-9, 195, Jr.
RB Tiger Powell, Lake City Columbia, 6-0, 200, Sr.
RB Zach Fisher, Stuart South Fork, 5-9, 165, Sr.
WR Cody Ervin, New Smyrna Beach, 6-0, 170, Sr.
WR James Boone, St. Cloud, 6-0, 178, Sr.
WR Anthony Drayton, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-10, 185, Jr.
ATH Kent Gainous, Orlando Edgewater, 6-2, 190, Sr.
OL Byron Grant, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-2, 330, Sr.
OL Chris Anderson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-2, 275, Sr.
OL Andre Gunn, Tampa Hillsborough, 6-0, 290, Jr.
OL Kevin House, Jacksonville Ed White, 6-2, 310, Sr.
OL Mark Barrett, Niceville, 6-3, 260, Sr.
K Morgan Henry, Crawfordville Wakulla, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Third Team

DL Ian Hopkins, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 284, Sr.
DL Giorgio Newberry Fort Pierce Central, 6-6, 255, Jr.
DL Keyon Reed, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Tony Harris, Tallahassee Lincoln, 5-11, 210, Sr.
LB Ismael Durr, Gainesville, 6-1, 235, Jr.
LB Robert McNeal, Pensacola Pine Forest, 5-8, 200, Jr.
LB Brach Bessant, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 230, Sr.
DB Terrence Mitchell, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Ethan Davis, Lynn Haven Mosley, 5-11, 160, Sr.
DB Cortez Ash, Sebastian River, 6-2, 185, Sr.
DB Joe Johnson, New Smyrna Beach, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Jamarious Boatwright, Largo, 5-9, 165, Sr.
ATH Walter O’Neal, Lake Weir, 5-9, 180, Jr.
P Paul Jackson, Gainesville, 5-6, 160, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Kyle McDorman, Niceville, 6-5, 190, Jr.
QB Kyle Midgett, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-1, 190, Sr.
QB Isaac O’Neal, Kathleen, 5-11, 180, Jr.
QB Tracy Curry, Lake Weir, 6-2, 190, Sr.
QB Steven Hughes, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 185, Jr.
ATH A.J. Clark, Pine Forest HS, 6-2, 183, Sr.
ATH Tyree Robinson, Haines City, 5-10, 182, Sr.
RB Tyre Brooks, Bartow, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB Victor Brown, Pine Forest, 5-9, 180, Sr.
RB Joseph Byrd, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 170, Sr.
WR James Tello, Hudson, 6-1, 170, Sr.
WR Chris Nahat, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 172, Sr.
WR Troy Campbell, Sr., Gainesville, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Octavious Washington, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 6-3 195 Sr.
TE Eamon Ryan, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-3, 205, Jr.
TE Adrian Brackins, Bartow, 6-3, 235, Sr.
OL Marc Castillo, Kissimmee Liberty, 6-5, 305, Jr.
OL Mike Marsaille Fort Pierce Central, 6-4, 280, Jr.
OL Chris Rosa, Lake Weir, 6-0, 355, Sr.
OL Ulysses Aaron, Gainesville, 6-4, 225, Sr.
OL Jordan Morris, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 215, Jr.
OL Garret Pelton Stuart South Fork, 6-0, 200, Sr.
DL Dexter Richardson, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-2, 200, Sr.
DL Malcolm Andrews, Kathleen, 5-7, 265, Jr.
DL Alveron Wright, Haines City, 6-3, 240, Sr.
DL Fabian Simpson, Bartow, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DL Alton Bailey, Seffner Armwood, 6-4, 310, Sr.
DL Damian Thomas, Pace, 6-2, 260, Jr.
LB Sokari Scott, Gainesville, 6-1, 190, Jr.
LB Scott O’Donoghue, Tampa Sickles, 6-0, 198, Sr.
LB Cory Mentzer, Punta Gorda Charlotte, Sr.
LB Jeremy Cook, Lake Weir, 6-1, 205, Jr.
LB Gionni Paul, Kathleen, 6-0, 220, Jr.
LB Kyle Riley-Hawkins, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, Jr.
DB Patrice Pierre, Kissimmee Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 190
DB Andrew Haynes, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB Dondreous Brown, Tallahassee Leon, 5-11 190 Jr.
DB Dominique Smith, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0 170 Jr.
DB Corey Hodges, Gainesville, 5-11, 190, Sr.
DB Khiry McQuay, Seffner Armwood, 5-9, 161, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:


February 10, 2010

NFL Champs hit the diamond, Feb. 20

The world champion Saints are coming to Palm Beach County!

Reggie Bush, Pierre Thomas, Jonathan Vilma and Darren Sharper are among the Super Bowl champion New Orleans Saints who are expected to join teammate Heath Evans in the second annual NFL vs. SWAT Softball Showdown charity softball game on Saturday, February 20 at 6:30 p.m. at Roger Dean Stadium in Jupiter.

The game is open to the public. Admission is $20 for reserved seats and $10 for general admission seats. Tickets are available on TicketMaster.com and at the Roger Dean Stadium box office.

Expected to join the Saints contingent will be Randy Moss, Adalius Thomas and Ben Watson of the New England Patriots, as well as several NFL players with South Florida ties, such as Devin Hester (Chicago Bears), Abram Elam (Cleveland Browns), Brandon Flowers (Kansas City Chiefs) and Kelley Washington (Baltimore Ravens).

The softball game was the brainchild of Moss, according to Evans.
Proceeds from the game will benefit the not-for-profit 501(c)(3) Heath Evans Foundation, which is dedicated to fostering hope and healing in the lives of children and families affected by sexual abuse.

“We’re still celebrating winning the Super Bowl but I’m honored and proud that many of my teammates will participate in the softball game,” said Evans, the Saints starting fullback who suffered a season-ending knee injury in the Oct. 25 game against the Dolphins.

“It will be a fun game for the players and the fans and we’re raising money for a good cause, one that my wife, Beth Ann, and I strongly believe in.,” said Evans, who grew up in Palm Beach Gardens and graduated from The King’s Academy in 1997. “I’m hoping that we can hit the ball and run the bases better than last year.”

The NFL team rallied to beat the SWAT team 5-4 in front of 5,000 spectators in last year’s inaugural event.

Evans said this year’s event will feature an in-game raffle where prizes include winning the shirt off an NFL player’s back, and a home run derby.

Evans is very serious about the foundation that bears his name. Started in 2006 to help children who have been sexually abused, it’s something Evans learned about firsthand because his wife was a victim of sexual abuse as a child.

“Being in the NFL gives me a platform to bring attention to a cause that doesn’t receive a lot of attention,” said the 6-foot, 250-pound Evans. “When people hear about it and learn more about it, hopefully they become motivated to help sexually abused children and their families.”

One in four girls and one in six boys is sexually abused before the age of 18 in Palm Beach County, according to Evans. More than 75 percent of victims are abused by a family member or someone they know.      
Evans said the foundation provides access to a variety of programs, treatments and services in communities with great need and scarce resources.

“The softball game is another way to bring attention to this problem, and it’s a big fundraiser for us,” said Evans. “We’re excited about joining with the PBSO SWAT team to host a wonderful family event for the entire community. We want to make Palm Beach County the safest place for kids to grow up.”

Sponsors include Stifel Nicolaus, Cheney Brothers, Sign-a-Rama, United Franchise Group, Miken, Chick-fil-A, DEX Imaging, Park Avenue BBQ & Grille, Palm Beach County Sports Commission, JJ Muggs Stadium Grill, ESPN 760-AM and Rooney’s Public House.

For information on sponsorship opportunities, please contact Glenn Martin, President of the Heath Evans Foundation at (561) 282-6345 or by email at glenn.martin@heathevans.org.

3A All-State Football Teams

Class 3A
First Team

QB Quentin Williams, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Jr.
RB Bubba Black, Dunnellon, 5-9, 160, Sr.
RB Bernard Reedy, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 5-10, 175, Sr.
RB Travaughn Brooks, Crystal River Pirates, 6-0, 200, Sr.
WR Andre Davis, Tampa Jefferson, 6-3, 180, Jr.
WR Marquel Wade, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, 6-0, 175, Sr.
WR Sammy Watkins, South Fort Myers, 6-2, 180, Jr.
ATH Harold Hoskins, Gainesville Eastside, 6-2, 208, Sr.
ATH Dallas Crawford, South Fort Myers, 5-10, 185, Jr.
OL Josh Hopkins, Lake Wales, 6-4, 320, Jr.
OL Nigel Dondo, Miami Belen Jesuit, 5-11, 240, Sr.
OL Michael Vannucci, Citra North Marion, 6-3, 305, Sr.
OT Reno Henderson, Ocala Vanguard, 6-4, 265, So.
K Marshall Morgan, Archbishop McCarthy, 6-2, 175, So.

DL Lynden Trail, Miami Washington, 6-6, 215, Sr.

DT: Courtland Thomas, Citra North Marion, 6-0, 260, Sr.
DT Jerome McClain, Pensacola, 6-1, 280, Sr.
DL Giovani Francois, Bradenton Southeast, 6-2, 240, Jr.
DL Evince Dossous, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-10, 285, Sr.
LB Kemmrick Williams, Pensacola, 6-0, 178, Sr.
LB Alexander Black, Pensacola, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Fred Overstreet, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Tony Steward, Menendez, 6-2, 220, Jr.
DB Tre Boston, North Fort Myers, 6-1, 175, Sr.
DB Derek Owens, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, Sr.
DB Amos Leggett, Miami Washington, 5-11, 170, So.
DB Jonathan Dowling, Bradenton Southeast, 6-3 190 Sr.
ATH Terrence Brooks, Dunnellon, 5-10, 165, Sr.
P A.J. Woythaler, Citrus, Sr.

Second Team

QB Justin Shafer, Lake Wales, 6-2, 185, Jr.
RB Alvin Delaine, Hernando, 5-9, 175, Jr.
RB Jeremy Hester, Panama City Arnold, 5-9, 185, Sr.
RB Duane Brady, St. Augustine, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Javess Blue, Lake Wales, 6-0, 185, Jr.
WR Leon Shorter, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-3, 180, Sr.
TE Rodney Mills, Gainesville Eastside, 6-2, 190, Jr.
ATH Stevie Weatherford, Land O'Lakes, 6-1, 190, Jr.
ATH Sergio Fernandez-Soto, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 180, Sr.OL Nick Busse, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 260, Jr.
OL Garrett Wolfe, Tampa Jefferson, 6-5, 265, Sr.
OL Davonte Williams, Gainesville Eastside, 6-0, 285, Sr.
OL Austin Schell, Merritt Island, 6-4, 280, Sr.
OL Jacob Wright, Dunnellon, 6-2, 275, Jr.
K Marcelo Bonani, Lake Wales, 5-8, 150, Jr.

DL Latevin Sweet, Citra North Marion, 6-0, 190, Sr.
DL Adaviyan Jackson, Ocala Vanguard, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DL Brian Blackwell, Olympic Heights, 6-0, 210, Sr.
DL Gerald Taylor, Miami Washington, 5-9, 235, Sr.
DL Nick Menocal, Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 230, Jr.

LB Devon Brant, Citra North Marion, 5-11, 205, Jr.
LB Rodney Williams, Riverview Spoto, 6-1, 224, Jr.
LB Cullen Thompson, Panama City Arnold, 5-11, 210, Sr.
LB Jamie Byrd, Dade City Pasco, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Quamel Johnson, Lake Wales, 5-11, 175, Sr.
DB Robenson Therezie, Miami Jackson, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB T.J. McCullough, Citra North Marion, 6-1, 185, Sr.,
DB Pablo Alvarez, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 180, Sr.
ATH Deandre Jasper, Miami Jackson, 5-9, 165, So.
P Oscar Diaz, Miami Washington, 6-1,180, Sr.

Third Team

QB Travares Copeland, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-11, 160, So.
RB Brandon Bennett, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5-9, 205, Sr.
RB Randy Johnson, Miami Norland, 5-9, 165, So.

RB Jamie Gilmore, Citra North Marion, 5-7, 160, So.
WR Quinton Dunbar, Miami Washington, 6-3, 190, Sr.
WR Tikeem Platt, Ocala Vanguard, 6-1, 170, Jr.
WR Brett Thiesen, Jensen Beach, 5-10, 150, Sr.
TE Alex DeLeon, Belleview, 6-4, 200, Sr.
ATH Nic Platt, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3, 190, Sr.
OL Tyler Stanish, Belen Jesuit, 5-11, 230, Jr.
OL Brandon Ross, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-0, 250, Jr.
OL Patrick Kronk, Land O'Lakes, 6-5, 315, Sr.
OL Jamall Carter, Dade City Pasco 6-270, Sr.
OL R.J. Nixon, Wesley Chapel 6-4, 296, Sr.
K Andrew Barker, Ponte Vedra Nease, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DL John Carbone, Nature Coast, 6-1, 255, Sr.
DL Spencer Michelson, Land O'Lakes, 5-11, 220, Sr.
DL Sean Watson, Springfield Rutherford, 6-3, 270, Sr.
DL Desmond Blue, Bradenton Southeast, 5-9, 178, Jr.
LB Michael Ross, Miami Washington, 5-11, 195, Sr.
LB Darius Powell, Gainesville Eastside, 5-10, 200, Jr.
LB Japhet Grant, Lehigh, 6-2, 215, Sr.
LB Montague Mack, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Addophous Gordon, Fort Pierce Westwood, 5-10, 180, Jr.
DB DeVonte Bess, Pensacola, 5-9, 155, Sr.
DB P.J. Williams, Ocala Vanguard, 6-1, 170, So.
DB Jhony Faustin, Naples Lely, 5-11, 180, Sr.
DB Brian Poole, Bradenton Southeast, 5-11, 178, So.
P Marvin Kloss, Naples Barron Collier, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Daniel Husum, Panama City Bay, Sr.
QB Quinton Hitchcock, Ocala Vanguard, 6-2, 195, Jr.
QB Cordarryl Rogers, Springfield Rutherford, 5-9, 185, Sr.
QB Larry Overstreet, Lehigh, 5-10, 180, Sr.
QB Ryan Sides Estero, 5-8, 145, So.
QB: Chuck Looney, Citra North Marion, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Ricky Trinidad, Tampa Mitchell, 5-8, 170, Jr.
RB Eduardo Clements, Miami Washington, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB T.J. Marshall, Archbishop McCarthy, 5-7, 208, Jr.
RB Darion Hall, Naples Lely, 6-1, 207, Sr.
RB Leo Burgess, Ocala Vanguard, 5-10, 170, Sr.
RB T.J. Frederick, Merritt Island, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Tevin Drake, Nature Coast, Sr.
RB Prince Ashanti, Pensacola, 5-8, 160, Sr.
WR Camden Krohn, Pembroke Pines Archbishop McCarthy, 5-10, 170, So.
WR Latroy Pittman, North Marion, 6-1, 190, So.,
WR Jayvon Wrentz, Miami Washington, 5-11, 170, Sr.
WR Markis Merrill St. Augustine, 6-0, 185, Sr.
WR Chris Moore, Tampa Jefferson, 6-2, 180, So.
WR Colton Davis, Lake Wales, 6-2, 180, Jr.
TE Sean Price, Citra North Marion, 6-4, 220, So.
OL Jesse Rodriguez, Winter Haven, Jr.
OL Tyler Frederick, Ocala Vanguard, 6-4, 260, Sr.
ATH Kevin Sousa, Orlando Lake Nona, 6-4, 190, Jr.
ATH Jermiel Douse, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 6-1, 170, Sr.
DL Josh De La Cruz Naples, 5-11, 280, Sr.
DL Patrick Lavan, Dunnellon, 6-3, 200, Jr.
DL Mark Landry, Dade City Pasco, Sr.
DL DE Ray Drayton, Palatka, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DL Cordivido Grice, Pensacola, 6-0, 205, Jr.
LB Vic Czyzewski, Merritt Island, 5-10, 180, Sr.
LB Dylan Lamb, Tampa Mitchell, Sr.
LB Kevin Prioleau, Lake Wales, 5-11, 195, Jr.
LB Devin Barber, Dunnellon, 6-0, 190, Jr.
DB Xavious Boyd, St. Petersburg Lakewood, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Eric Mitchell Mariner, 6-0 180, Sr.
DB Mike Easton, Winter Haven, 6-0, 180, Jr.
DB Nick Addison, Riverview Spoto, 6-3, 179, Jr.
DB Marcus Lewis, North Fort Myers, 5-8, 150, Sr.
DB Rashard Stewart, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 180, Sr.
DB Damarious Randall, Pensacola, 5-11, 160, Sr.
ATH Brandon Carr, Citra North Marion, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:


Lyons, Perryman and Fishbein on radio

The Class of 2011 and finishing up the Class of 2010 are the priorities on this week's Miami Dolphins High School Gridiron Show on WQAM (560 AM) on Thursday night between 9-10.

Larry Blustein and Kim Bokamper will welcome in Broward County's No. 1 prospect for the Class of 2011, Wayne Lyons of Dillard, Miami-Dade County's top linebacker Denzel Perryman of Coral Gables, and Charles Fishbein of Elite Scouting Services.

Lyons, the 6-0, 190-pound safety, was recently awarded the MVP at the Army All-American Underclass Combine, has been one of the most coveted student athletes in the nation.

Already offered by such impressive programs as Alabama, Duke, FSU, Mississippi, Nebraska, Michigan, Ohio State, Stanford, Tennessee and dozens of other schools, is also just as impressive in the classroom, where he has an over 4.0 grade point average.

Perryman, a starter for the Cavaliers since the ninth grade, has been compared to former Coral Gables, University of Miami and Super Bowl 44-winning standout Jon Vilma.

This 5-11, 200-pounder already has offers from schools such as Boston College, West Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, FSU, Georgia, Mississippi and Miami to name a few.

On Feb. 20 from 3-6 p.m, Fishbein and Elite Scouting Services will be hosting a Small College Recruiting Combine, helping those athletes who would like to play at the next level, but have never received the proper exposure.

ESS expects 50 or more college coaches from NCAA Division II/III/NAIA to scout perspective Student Athletes. All of these schools have scholarships, Grant, and Aide MONEY.

The event, which is held at Chaminade-Madonna Prep School (500 E. Chaminade Drive, Hollywood), will help student/athletes showcase their skills that many have missed over the past year. It’s a chance for them to achieve that goal of going to college to play football and receive a quality education.

Pre-registration cost: $40.00 (www.elitescoutingservices.com). Day of event cost: $50.00. Don't miss this opportunity to receive more exposure! For further information, contact Charles Fishbein at 305-467-4386.

February 09, 2010

2A All-State Football Teams

First Team

QB L.J. Thomas, QB, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Chevelle Buie, Cocoa, 5-9, 175, Jr.
RB Marcus Shaw, Arcadia DeSoto, 5-10, 190, Sr.
RB Sony Michel, Plantation American Heritage, 5-11, 180, 8th
WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR Chris St. Hilaire, Tallahassee Godby, 5-9, 165, Sr.
TE Clive Walford, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-5, 240, Sr.
ATH Greg Dent, Belle Glades Central, 5-11, 182, Sr.
ATH Matt Younger, Cocoa, 6-1, 185, Sr.
OL Ronald Patrick, Cocoa, 6-2, 260, Sr.
OL Jeffrey Philibert, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-0, 245, Jr.
OL Joey Dukes, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Tavadis Glenn, Jacksonville Raines, 6-5, 265, Sr.
OL Josh Woods, Cocoa, 6-4 290 Sr.
PK Cody Bell, Cocoa, PK, Jr.

First Team

DL Darious Cummings, Titusville Astronaut, Sr.
DL Robert Way, DE, Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Jr.
DL Marcus Bean, DE, Boynton Beach, 6-3, 215, Sr.
DL Ra’shawde Myers, Cocoa, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Louis Nix, Jacksonville Raines, 6-2, 310, Sr.
DL Ethan Munson, Baker County, 6-2, 270, Sr.
LB Jamarious Rowley, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-9, 185, Jr.
LB Tevin Newman, Tampa Robinson, 6-2, 185, Jr.
LB Anthony Joiner, Cocoa, 5-11, 215, Sr.
DB Darvin Ruise, Baker County, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Travis Bell, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.
ATH Nickell Robey, Frostproof, 5-8, 165, Sr.
P Tripp Prevatt, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Second Team

QB Dennis Andrews, Tallhassee Godby, 6-0, 170, So.
RB Jalen Singleton, Orlando Bishop Moore, Sr., 5-4, 145, Sr.
RB Antwon Chisholm, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-9, 180, Sr.
WR Shawn Corker, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1, 185, Sr.
ATH Nate Perera, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-3, 195, Sr.
ATH Frankie Williams, Tampa Robinson, 5-9, 180, Jr.
WR Chris Theodore, Port Orange Atlantic, 6-4, 200, Sr.
OL Andrew Meddaugh, Tampa Robinson, 6-3, 245, Jr.
OL Sam Goode, Jacksonville, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL Bobby Hart, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-3, 265, Jr.
OL Colton Odom, Rockledge, 6-5, 300, Sr.
K Tyler Feely, Tampa Jesuit, 6-0, 155, Sr.

Second Team

DL Michael Smith, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL Isiah Corbett, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-1, 250, Sr.
DL Dalton Wertz, Arcadia DeSoto, 6-2, 280, Jr.
DL DJ Woods, Tampa Robinson, 6-4, 220, Sr.
LB Fred Griggs, Tallahassee Rickards, 5-10, 195, Sr.
LB Courtney Reid, Space Coast, Sr.
LB Adam McCrory, Tampa Jesuit, 6-1, 205, Sr.
LB Nick Martinez, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Brandon Denmark, Tallahassee Rickards, 6-4, 215, Sr.
DB E.J. Johnson, Cocoa, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Garrett Smith, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Angelo Warner, Orlando Jones, 6-1, 190, Jr.
QB Blake Rice, Tampa Robinson, 5-10, 165, Jr.
QB Sean Washington, Port Orange Atlantic, Jr.
RB Daryeon Chance, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.
WR Stacy Robinson, Orlando Jones, 6-2, 220, Sr.
WR Julian Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-3, 180, Sr.
WR Ruben Gonzalez, Tampa Robinson, 6-3, 190, Jr.
WR Eddie Smith, Frostproof, 5-7, 185, Sr.
ATH Ezai Youyoute, Wauchula Hardee, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DL Jakari Thomas, Tallhassee Godby, 6-0, 200, So.
DL Demetrius Cherry, Frostproof, 6-5, 240, Sr.
WR Andre Zander, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-4, 190, Jr.
DL Tre Robinson, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-11, 290, Jr.
LB C.J. Morgan, Frostproof, 6-2, 195, Sr.
LB Mike McCrimon, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Joseph Harmon, Plantation American Heritage, 6-0, 215, Sr.
DL Justin Goldberg, Plantation American Heritage, 5-10, 220, Sr.

DB Ralph Williams, Rockledge, DB, Sr.
DB T.J. Davis, Tallahassee Godby, 6-0, 175, So.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information:


2B All-State Football Teams

First Team

QB Chandler Carr, Bolles, QB, Sr.
RB Garrett Hammett, West Nassau, RB, Sr.
RB Kedrick Rhodes, Trinity, 5-11, 175, Sr.
RB Hank McCloud, Tampa Catholic, 5-8, 180, Sr.
WR Chris Dunkley, WR, Pahokee, 6-0, 175, Sr.
WR Kadron Boone, Ocala Trinity, 6-1, 195, Sr.
WR Reggie King, Taylor County, 6-3, 188, Sr.
ATH Shaun White, Pensacola Catholic HS, 6-0, 183, Jr.
OL Chaz Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-6, 295, Sr.
OL Cody Baker, West Nassau, Sr.
OL Jordan White, Williston, 6-3, 320, Sr.
OL Matt Thomas, Fort White, 6-3, 270, Sr.
OL Antonio Ford, Pahokee, 6-3, 280, Sr.
PK Frankie Velez, Ocala Trinity, 5-10, 180, Sr.

First Team

DL Aaron Lynch, Cape Coral Island Coast, 6-5, 240, Jr.
DL David Leopard, Ocala Trinity, 6-2, 250, Sr.
DL Doral Willis, Pahokee, 6-1, 300, Sr.
DL Lonnie Gosha, Lake Butler Union County, 6-3, 256, Jr.
LB Zachary Allen, Pahokee, 6-1, 190, Sr.
LB Issac Dixon, Miami Pace, 6-0, 195, Sr.
LB Josh Hood, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB Ruben Narcisse, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-1, 210, Sr.
DB Chris Johnson, Ocala Trinity, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB Jonathan Aiken, Hollywood Chaminade, Jr.
DB Vladimir Rock, North Broward Prep, 5-9, 175, Sr.

DB Merrill Noel, Pahokee, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB Jeremi Wilkes, Tampa Catholic, 5-9, 175, Sr.
ATH Isaac Floyd, Williston, 6-1, 200, Sr.
P Chase Varnedore, Tallahassee Florida, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Second Team
QB Michael Strauss, Miami Gulliver Prep, 6-2. 190, Sr.

RB Derrick Henry, Yulee, 6-1, 220, Fr.
RB Deonte Welch, Williston, 6-1, 185, Sr.
RB Fred Pickett, Pahokee, 5-11, 170, Sr.
RB Marquis Sumler, Pensacola Catholic, 5-9, 180, Jr.
WR De’Joshua Johnson, Pahokee, 5-11, 165, Sr.
WR Jay Herndon, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-1, 180, Sr.
WR Tacoi Sumler, Miami Gulliver Prep, Jr.
ATH Jerrard Randall, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-2, 184, Jr.

OL Shaman Richardson, Ocala Trinity, 5-11, 265, Jr.
OL Travis Bridges, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-3, 275, Sr.
OL Brent Benedict, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr.
OL Keenan Kelly, Ocala Trinity, Sr.
OL Zachary Soto, Miami Pace, Sr.
OL Willie Huggins, Clewiston, 6-2, 187, Sr.
K Pat Gay, Hollywood Chaminade, 5-7, 150, Jr.

Second Team

DL Desmond Kearse, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-2, 180, Sr.
DL Grant Burke, North Broward Prep, 6-0, 260, Jr.,
DL Boris Hadley, Newberry, 5-9, 230, Sr.
DL DL Jabhari Bishop, Taylor County, 6-0 260 Sr.
DL D.J. Pettway, Pensacola Catholic, 6-3, 255, Jr.
LB Mark Pantages, Ocala Trinity, 6-2, 205, Sr.
LB Brandon Mendoza, Tampa Catholic, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Sam Miller, Miami LaSalle, 5-9 175 Sr.
LB Garrett Davis, Tallahassee Florida, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Jordan Ozerities, Mount Dora, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB Desmond Cooper, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DB Desmond Holmes, Williston, 5-11, 185, Jr.
DB Jabari Gorman, Miami Monsignor Pace, 5-10, 180 Jr.
ATH Daniel Jones, Tallahassee Florida, 5-11, 175, Sr.
P Ty Crowley, Perry Taylor County, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Honorable mention
QB Stephen Morris, Miami Monsignor Pace, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Brandon Doughty, North Broward Prep, 6-4, 195, Sr.

QB Chris Alexander, Lake Butler Union County, 6-0, 190, Sr.
QB Bobby Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-2, 200, Sr.
RB Terry Murphy, Ocala Trinity, 5-8, 215, Sr.
RB Jawan Jamison, Jacksonville Bolles, 5-9, 190, Sr.
RB Cedrick Walker, Miami Gulliver Prep, 5-9, 170, Jr.
TE Rafael Ciafardini, Ocala Trinity, 6-3, 225, Jr.
WR David Thomas, Ocala Trinity,5-10, 170, Jr.
WR Ryan Latner, Keystone Heights, 6-0, 170, Jr.
OL Chris White, Mulberry, 6-2, 241, Sr.
OL Levaris Sims, Ocala Trinity, 6-1, 265, Sr.
OL Aaron Mondshine, Pine Crest, 6-4, 295, Sr.
OL Ryan Ellison, North Broward Prep, 6-4, 250, Sr.
OL Brandon Reaney-Graham, University, 6-2, 260, Sr.

ATH D.J. King, Williston, 6-0, 175, Sr.
ATH Chris Milton, Pensacola Catholic, 5-8, 168, Jr.
ATH Yance Enoch, Newberry, 6-0, 170, Sr.
ATH Antoine Tharpe, Coral Springs Charter, 5-11, 180, Sr.
ATH Alexis Blake, Fort White, 5-9, 160, Sr.
DL Tevin Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, 6-6, 255, Jr.
DL Kyle Williams, Keystone Heights, 5-11, 245, Sr.
DL David Perry, University School, 6-5, 227, Sr.
DL Jarrod Jackson, Bradford, 6-0, 242, Sr.
DL Bryan Bosworth, Cape Coral Island Coast, 6-1, 275, Jr.
LB Hans Louis, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB Chadd Buchholz, Newberry, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Roy Blake, Fort White, 6-2, 205, Sr.
LB Cameron Hartley, North Broward Prep, 6-0, 230, Sr.,
DB Toney Brown, Mulberry, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Sam Gervais, Miami La Salle, 5-10, 180, Sr.
DB Whitney Sherry, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-0, 180, Sr.
DB Zach McCarrell, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-0, 190, Sr.
DB Antwain Mathews, East Gadsen, Sr.

Catch up on all our stories, rankings, commitments and all other archived information by clicking on Miami Herald Recruiting Information: