« Local stars shine at Under Armour combine | Main | Nova's Nile Lawrence commits to FSU »

TrainersRUs Combine this Saturday

Back in January, TrainersRUs.net hosted its first ever underclass combine at Monsignor Pace High School, and while rain and cold temperatures prevented the players from going outside to showcase their skills, dozens still attended and took part in the combine.

This Saturday, Feb. 27, those same athletes from South Florida, who came to the first event, will be invited back at no charge, and the combine will welcome the players who missed the first event for just $25.

The event will begin at 8 a.m. with a registration and continue with an 8:30 start.

Each athlete will have the opportunity to test for speed, strength and other events that will enhance their standing as they head toward the spring.

All results from the event will be distributed to colleges across the country and NOT be furnished to fan websites, which many parents have already expressed concern. Often times, fan websites post times and other numbers that do not help the athlete and become counter-productive to the process!

For information on the combine, call Mario Smith at 786-285-3699. Registration forms can be downloaded at www.TrainersRUs.net.

Monsignor Pace High School is located at 15600 N.W. 32nd Ave. in Miami Gardens.

If you plan on being at this impressive combine, please register or call by Thursday, Feb. 25.

Generation Nexxt will also be on hand to bring you photos and post combine interviews.

Here is a look at the players who came out for the first combine and are expected back along with some other players:

Tevin Allen, St. Thomas Aquinas

Michael Armiento, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

Keith Brown, Miami Norland

Darrell Butler, Miami Carol City

Terrence Brown, Miami Westminster Christian

Charles Brown, North Miami

Kevin Brown, Miami Dr. Krop

Brady Luckner, Homestead Barrington Christian

Jalen Cooper

Yohan Chaviano, Miami Southridge

Jordan Condinanzo, Miami Mater Academy

Khari Clark, Miami Lakes 8th Grade Center

Dante Campbell, Miramar Everglades

Perry Colato, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Erick Desouze, Miami Norland

Sterlin Darling, Miami Killian

Darren Davis, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Michael Dovale, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Cody Edwards, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Anthony Flowers, Miami Southridge

Preston Fuller, Miami Westminster Christian

Eduardo Garcia, Miami Christopher Columbus

Victor Goins, Miami Carol City

Christian Gonzalez, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Javier Gonzalez, Miami Christopher Columbus

Courtney Hall, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Rannell Hall, Miami Carol City

Jelani Hamilton, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Charleston Hankerson, Miami Carol City

Abed Hassan Hialeah

Terry Harden, Jr., Hollywood Hills

Michael Jills, North Miami

Terry Joseph, Miami Northwestern

Leatis Jones, Miami Carol City

Tarquise James, Miami Carol City

Juwan King, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

Keith Kelly, Miami Norland

Alexander Kemp, Miramar Everglades

Miguel Lopez, Homestead Barrington Christian

Benjamin Lewis, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Jeffrey Leonard, North Miami

Dike Lanier, Miami Carol City

Sherrick Lewis, Miami Monsignor Pace

Luc Lacombe, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Miguel Maseda, Miami Belen Jesuit

Pierre Maignan, Miami Norland

Steve McBride, Jr., Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

Courtney Moshood, Miami Southridge

Nathaniel Mathurin, Miami High

Jesus Martinez, Miami High

Curtis Mitchell, Miami Carol City

Daniel Melow, Miami Gulliver Prep

Adrian Morris, Miami Norland

Oma McFarland, Miami Norland

Rafi Montalvo, Miami LaSalle

Jovani McCray, Homestead South Dade

Kenyatta Marion, Miami Carol City

Curtis Nelson, Miami Southridge

Robert Orban, Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep
Edwige Othelot, Miami Holmes Braddock

Marquis Parks, Miramar Parkway Academy

Jeffrey Paris, Miami Carol City

Joey Pierre-Toussaint, Miami Norland

Quoh Rose, Miramar Everglades

Harry Rhodes, Miami Carol City

Ricardo Riera, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

Robert Sanchez
Dewayne Sutherland, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy

Kenarde Shine, Miami Carol City

Joshua Sterling, Hialeah

Illya Stafford, Miramar Everglades

Marcus Thompson, Gainesville

Catlen Tommie, Davie Woods Haven Prep

Charles Williams, Homestead Barrington Christian

Nicholas White, Miami Belen Jesuit

Jaylen Washington, Miami Monsignor Pace

Ryan Yuque, Miami Mater Academy

Comments