« July 2010 | Main | September 2010 »

40 posts from August 2010

August 31, 2010

Jacksonville Arlington Country Day no longer in FHSAA

Just ran across this press release on the Florida High School Athletic Association's website:

That should shake things up among small school basketball. ACD has made it to the Class 1A state finals six consecutive seasons, and won 5 titles in a row before last season.

From FHSAA:

Arlington Country Day resigns FHSAA membership

GAINESVILLE - Arlington Country Day School in Jacksonville resigned its membership in the Florida High School Athletic Association, effective immediately.

School officials had been in contact with Executive Director Roger Dearing to tender the school's resignation. The FHSAA and Arlington Country Day mutually agreed to this decision.

Rudock, Guandolo and Dent on radio


Hsfootballpage1
The 2010 high school football season gets started this week, and the High School Gridiron Report will give you the information needed to follow your favorite teams and players.

On Wednesday night (9-10), Larry Blustein and Mike Levine will host a huge show on WQAM (560 AM) to get everyone in the mood for the opening weekend.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior quarterback Jake Rudock, Cypress Bay head coach Mark Guandolo and former major league baseball star Bucky Dent will join this week's show.

RUDOCK IS IN CHARGE
Headed to the University of Iowa, the 6-3, 185-pound Rudock is coming off a year in which he led the Raiders to a 13-1 record while throwing for 1,945 yards and 34 touchdowns.

As he gets ready for the season opener on Monday in Texas against Dallas Skyline, Rudock has enjoyed a very productive summer and will talk about the game as well as the season ahead.

BOUNCING BACK
After finishing second in the district a year ago, Guandolo and his Lightning are anxious to get things going this week as they will take on Boyd Anderson in a clash of two of Broward's most talented teams.

With several new faces on this year's team, including a new quarterback and a receiver, Cypress Bay is expected to be in the hunt for the district title.

BASEBALL OR FOOTBALL
While everyone knows Dent for his impressive play on the baseball field with the Rangers, Royals, White Sox and Yankees, many are not aware that he was one of the most gifted football players back in the late 1960s in Miami-Dade County.

A star running back at Hialeah High, Dent ran for over 800 yards on a team coached by the legendary Jim Powell, who happens to be the grandfather of current North Miami Beach head coach Jeff Bertani.

As a senior, he split time with former University of Miami running back Silvio Cardoso.

Dent was also a high school teammate of catcher John Teixeira, the father of New York Yankee slugger, Mark Teixeira.

You can listen to the show on www.wqam.com, where you will also find the daily high school recruiting BLOG. Follow all recruiting information via Twitter at www.twitter.com/larryblustein.

August 30, 2010

HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Paul James


James1
Having the opportunity to watch many of the athletes in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties when they begin playing football at the youth football level, the Miami Herald will shine the spotlight on many athletes during the spring and summer.

With the chance to see the athletes away from the football field as well, we can bring you up close and personal with some of the top prospects in the nation - right here in our own backyard.

PLAYER: Paul James
YEAR: 2013
SCHOOL: Dr. Krop
CITY: Miami
POSITION: DE
HEIGHT: 6-3
WEIGHT: 230
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH: David Hudson

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: As we travel the state watching football players up close and personal and not from behind some desk, it is evident that we continue to come across players who many are simply not aware of yet. Here is the perfect example.

While he is just a sophomore, here is perhaps the next huge national recruit from a region of the country that is simply the best. An athlete who has size, speed, strength and tremendous football instincts.

After spending his freshman season at nearby Norland, here is player who will get bigger and stronger as he matures. Has really taken high school football by storm so far with his ability to make plays and control the line of scrimmage at such a young age.

As we travel around the state, searching out some of the top players for the classes ahead, this is one who will certainly find his way toward the top of any list. It will be extremely fun watching this quality talent who doesn't appear to have any flaws as a 10th grader!

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

August 27, 2010

Broward Top 25 football juniors (Class of 2012)

BROWARD

1. Avery Johnson, WR, 6-3, 190, Blanche Ely

2. Tracey Howard, DB, 5--10, 170, Miramar

3. Devonte Mathis, WR/QB, 6-1, 205, Miramar

4. Antonio Harris, S, 6-0, 185, South Broward

5. Brandon Butler, S, 6-1, 190, Boyd Anderson

6. Anthony Gadson, S, 6-1, 180, Deerfield Beach

7. Abraham Garcia, OL, 6-6, 330, University School

8. Orlando David, TE, 6-2, 220, Chaminade-Madonna

9. Dan Isadora, OL, 6-3, 305, Cypress Bay

10. Fred McRae, WR, 5-10, 165, Chaminade-Madonna

11. Kameron Davis, OL, 6-5, 280, Boyd Anderson

12. Jelani Hamilton, DL, 6-4, 240, St. Thomas Aquinas

13. Jeremy Smith, WR, 5-11, 175, Flanagan

14. Erick Hallmon, LB, 6-1.5, 195, Cardinal Gibbons

15. Bobby Bouyer, DE, 6-2, 205, Nova

16. Barrington Morris, DE, 6-3, 220, Piper

17. Malcolm Lewis, WR, 6-1, 175, Miramar

18. Adrian Burton, DB, 5-10, 170, Blanche Ely

19. Gunnar Holcombe, QB, 6-2, 175, University School

20. Dami Ayoola, RB, 5-8, 190, St. Thomas Aquinas

21. Denzel Paige, DT, 6-2, 250, North Broward Prep

22. Traveon Henry, DB, 6-0, 175, Pine Crest

23. Kolby Gray, WR, 5-11, 165, Fort Lauderdale

24. William Bodden, RB, 5-9, 170, Everglades

25. Dinero Moss, DB, 5-11, 175, Piper

Miami-Dade Top 25 football juniors (Class of 2012)

CLASS OF 2012

MIAMI-DADE

1. A.J. Leggett, DB, 5-11, 175, Gulliver Prep

2. Eric Kinsey, DE, 6-3, 220, Northwestern

3. Randy "Duke " Johnson, RB/DB, 5-9, 175, Norland

4. Ricardo Louis, QB, 6-2, 190, Miami Beach

5. DeAndre Jasper, WR/DB, 5-9, 175, Jackson

6. Ernest Freeman, RB, 5-11, 205, Carol City

7. Keith Brown, LB, 6-1.5, 205, Norland

8. Deon Bush, S, 6-1, 170, Christopher Columbus

9. Eldridge Wilcox, WR, 6-2, 180, Palmetto

10. James Burgess, Jr., 6-1, 200, Homestead

11. Brian Nicholson, LB, 6-1, 215, Coral Park

12. Donaldven Manning, DB, 5-10, 165, Edison

13. Jordan Armstrong, Athlete, 5-9, 165, Varela

14. Amari Cooper, WR, 6-1, 175, Northwestern

15. Darius Hall, LB, 5-11, 215, Coral Reef

16. Steven Braddy, RB, 5-11, 200, Ferguson

17. Elston Lane, WR, 6-1,5, 180, Gulliver Prep

18. Nequan Phillips, DB, 5-9, 170, Southridge

19. Larry Hope, DB, 5-10, 160, American

20. Torrey Clayton, RB, 5-9, 170, South Dade

21. David Thompson QB, 6-1, 190, Westminster Christian

22. Teko Powell, DL, 6-2, 245, Norland

23. Brandon Snell, WR, 5-11, 175, Norland

24. Imani Davis, RB, 5-9, 170, Belen Jesuit

25. Bilal Marshall, QB, 6-3, 180, Dade Christian

Broward Football recruits Top 25 (Class of 2011)

BROWARD PRE-SEASON TOP 25 SENIORS

1. Ryan Shazier, OL, 6-2, 200, Plantation (FLORIDA COMMIT)

2. Wayne Lyons, S, 6-1, 190, Dillard

3. Bobby Hart, OL, 6-5, 295, St. Thomas Aquinas (FSU COMMIT)

4. Jerrard Randall, QB, 6-2, 190, Chaminade-Madonna (OREGON COMMIT)

5. Kevin Grooms, RB, 5-10, 170, South Broward

6. Kent Turene, LB, 6-3, 225, Boyd Anderson (USC COMMIT)

7. Rashad Greene, WR, 6-0, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas (FSU COMMIT)

8. Marcus Roberson, S, 6-0, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas

9. B.J. DuBose, DE, 6-4, 235, Northeast

10. Phil Dorsett, WR, 5-10, 170, St. Thomas Aquinas (MIAMI COMMIT)

11. Allen Ramsey, DB, 5-11, 175, Dillard (WAKE FOREST COMMIT)

12. Jeremy Cash, S, 6-2, 190, Plantation (OHIO STATE COMMIT)

13. Jessie York, WR, 6-0, 170, Boyd Anderson (WEST VIRGINIA COMMIT)

14. Harmon Brown, 5-8, 170, Boyd Anderson (SYRACUSE COMMIT)

15. Steven Montgomery, DB, 6-0, 180, Miramar

16. Shaun Ward, DE, 6-2, 225, Boyd Anderson (TEXAS A&M COMMIT)

17. Curtric Evans, WR, 5-11, 175, Chaminade-Madonna

18. Nick North, S, 6-1, 185, McArthur

19. Jake Rudock, 6-2, 185, St. Thomas Aquinas (IOWA COMMIT)

20. Cedric Thompson, RB, 6-0, 210, Everglades (UCF COMMIT)

21. A.J. Sebastiano, WR, 6-0, 180, North Broward Prep

22. Terrance Mitchell, RB, 6-0, 175, Plantation

23. Nile Lawrence-Stample, DL, 6-2, 280, Nova (FSU COMMIT)

24. Corey Tindal, DB, 5-10, 165, Boyd Anderson

25. Orville Reynolds, RB, 5-7, 170, Douglas (WAKE FOREST COMMIT)

Miami-Dade Top 25 football recruits Class of 2011

Our Larry Blustein brings you the Top 25 recruiting lists for the Classes of 2011 and 2012 from Dade and Broward County.

We start with Dade's 2011 Top 25.

TOP 25 PRE-SEASON CLASS OF 2011

MIAMI-DADE

1. Teddy Bridgewater, QB, 6-3, 195, Northwestern (MIAMI COMMIT)

2. Gerrod Holliman, S, 6-0, 185, Southridge (MISSISSIPPI COMMIT)

3. Denzel Perryman, LB, 5-11, 215, Coral Gables

4. Robensen Therezie, DB, 5-10, 185, Jackson

5. Tacoi Sumler, WR, 5-9, 165, Christopher Columbus (OREGON COMMIT)

6. Jerron Seymour, RB, 5-6, 190, Hialeah

7. Elkino Watson, DL, 6-2, 275, Booker T. Washington

8. Andrew Johnson, DB, 5-9, 170, Southridge (MISSISSIPPI COMMIT)

9. Jabari Gorman, DB, 5-11, 175, Monsignor Pace

10. Anthony Rabasa, DE, 6-3, 215, Christopher Columbus (NOTRE DAME COMMIT)

11. Chavis Atkins, DL, 6-4, 320, Homestead

12. Nick Menocal, LB, 6-2, 225, Belen Jesuit (MIAMI COMMIT)

13. Eli Rogers, WR, 5-10, 170, Northwestern (MIAMI COMMIT)

14. Ricardo Williams, DE, 6-5, 210, Homestead

15. Devonta Freeman, DB, 5-9, 185, Central (FSU COMMIT)

16. Undray Clark, DB, 5-11, 180, Varela (MARYLAND COMMIT)

17. Miles Pace, DT, 6-2, 240, Central (UCF COMMIT)

18. Tommy Shuler, WR, 5-9, 170, Central

19. Lyndon Edwards, LB, 6-1, 195, Northwestern (FIU COMMIT)

20. Cedric Walker, RB/DB, 5-8, 170, Gulliver Prep

21. Carlos Carvajal, TE, 6-6, 215, Hialeah

22. Rakeem Cato, QB, 6-0, 175, Central (FIU COMMIT)

23. Marquis Lucas, OL, 6-3, 280, Central (RUTGERS COMMIT)

24. Gods Power Offor, DE, 6-3, 220, American (WAKE FOREST COMMIT)

25. Charles Gaines, WR, 5-11, 170, Central

August 26, 2010

HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Cedric Walker


Walker1
Having the opportunity to watch many of the athletes in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties when they begin playing football at the youth football level, the Miami Herald will shine the spotlight on many athletes during the spring and summer.

With the chance to see the athletes away from the football field as well, we can bring you up close and personal with some of the top prospects in the nation - right here in our own backyard.

PLAYER: Cedric Walker
YEAR: 2011
SCHOOL: Gulliver Prep
CITY: Miami
POSITION: RB/DB
HEIGHT: 5-9
WEIGHT: 175
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH: Earl Sims

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: By now, if you haven't heard about this talented athlete, you are definitely in the minority. For the past two years, he has showcased his many skills all over the field for the Raiders.

Truly one of the most underrated backs who has speed, tremendous vision and will not go down on the initial hit.

In addition to being able to run the ball and pick put holes, he also has tremendous hands and awareness of the entire field. His 900 plus yards last year on the ground illustrates what he means to this program.

While offense is where he earned much of his acclaim, his skills as a defensive back always gives him an advantage with speed, the ability to read offenses and make plays. Last year, he came up with four interceptions. One of the players who has really picked up momentum this year!

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

August 24, 2010

Seymour, Dunn and Weiner on radio


Hsfootballpage1
As kickoff classics get going across the state of Florida this week, the High School Gridiron Report will now kick it into high gear on Wednesday night with three impressive guests.

Larry Blustein and Kevin Rogers will welcome in Hialeah senior running back Jerron Seymour, Miami Jackson head coach Nigel Dunn and Tampa Plant head coach Robert Weiner to WQAM (560 AM) from 9-10 p.m.

THE BEST IN THE STATE
Despite his lack of size, the 5-7, 190-pound Seymour is regarded by many as the best high school back in the state. Averaging over 12.3 yards per carry, Seymour had 1,493 yards and 17 touchdowns a year ago.

Recruited by Kansas State, West Virgina, FIU, Cincinnati, Tennessee and several others, Seymour is expected to have another banner year.

JUST WIN, BABY
Whatever school Nigel Dunn coaches and teaches at, he seems to put it all together. Miami High, Norland (state championship) and now with the Miami Jackson Generals, Dunn has found a way to balance tremendous talent with exceptional coaches.

In the same region with defending champion Belen Jesuit, Booker T. Washington, Norland, Hallandale, Archbishop McCarthy, Lake Wales and Fort Pierce Westwood, the Generals certainly have their work cut out, but there is plenty of quality talent to make a serious run!

TOP CATS!
When Tampa Plant and head coach Robert Weiner on the 5A state title last season, it was the third state crown the Panthers brought back home.

While many quality athletes have since moved on, this Plant team is still loaded with athletes such as FSU commit James Wilder, Jr., Tony Posada (Michigan) and Alabama commit Phillip Ely, who follows in the strong quarterback tradition that also includes Robert Marve and Aaron Murray.

The Panthers heads into the 2010 season as the No. 1 team in the nation, according to the RivalsHigh 100.

Listen to the show live on archived on www.wqam.com. Also tweet us at www.twitter.com/larryblustein.

Florida State Poll –Pre-Season

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida Preseason high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and rating points. The poll is voted on by Florida sportswriters:

Class 6A    
1. Miami Northwestern (2)
2. Miami Central (9) 
3. Miramar (1)

4. Apopka
5. Orlando Dr. Phillips
6. DeLand 
7. Miami Southridge
8. Daytona Beach Mainland 
(tie) Plantation
10. Orlando Olympia  
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Dr. Krop 12, Miami Carol City 8, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 8, Winter Park 7, Orange Park 7, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 4, Miami Christopher Columbus Catholic 4, Homestead South Dade 3, Vero Beach 3, Palm Beach Gardens 3, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 3, Boca Raton Community 3, Homestead 2, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 1, Hialeah 1.

Class 5A
1. Tampa Plant (12)
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 
3. Bradenton Manatee 
4. Lakeland  
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Boyd Anderson
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

7. St. Petersburg
8. Clearwater Countryside
9. Daytona Beach Seabreeze
10. Fleming Island
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Bay Bayside 12, Hollywood South Broward 11, Tampa Bay Tech 9, Orlando Evans 9, Jacksonville First Coast 8, Winter Park Lake Howell 7, Winter Springs 6, Sanford Seminole 5, Oviedo 4, Palm Harbor University 3, Kissimmee Osceola 3, Melbourne 1, West Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 4A
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (12) 
2. Seffner Armwood (1)
3. Lakeland Kathleen   
4. Orlando Edgewater
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte
6. Niceville
7. Tallahassee Lincoln
(tie) New Smyrna Beach
9. Gainesville
10. Pensacola Pine Forest
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Bay 18, Lake City Columbia 9, Tampa King 8, Tarpon Springs 6, Navarre 6, Lakeland Lake Gibson 6, Haines City 5, Hollywood Hills 5, Okeechobee 3, Palm Beach Lakes 2, Largo 2, Fort Pierce Central 2, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 2, Cape Coral 1.

Class 3A 
1. Tampa Jefferson (1)
2. Lake Wales (6)
3. Pensacola (5)
4. St. Augustine
5. Miami Booker T. Washington
6. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep

7. Citra North Marion
8. Fort Pierce Westwood
9. Winter Haven
10. Miami Jackson
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
South Fort Myers 15, Miami Norland 12, St. Johns Bartram Trail 10, Bradenton Southeast 10, Eau Gallie 9, Hallandale 8, Fort Myers 7, Merritt Island 7, Dade City Pasco 5, Belleview 5, Green Cove Springs Clay 5, Naples 4, Land O’Lakes 4, Jensen Beach 4, Lehigh 3, Naples Barron Collier 3, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1.

Class 2A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (5) 
2. Cocoa (8)
3. Tampa Robinson
4. Tallahassee Godby
5. Plantation American Heritage
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Titusville Astronaut 13, Tallahassee Rickards 13, Orlando Jones 13, Orlando Bishop Moore 9, Immokalee 8, Live Oak Suwannee 7, Rockledge 6, Baker County 6, Port Orange Atlantic 6.

Class 2B    
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (6)
2. Pensacola Catholic (5)
3. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (1)
4. Tampa Catholic
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 17, Miami Gulliver Prep 16, Pahokee 15, Miami Monsignor Pace 13, Orlando Lake Highland 12, Coconut Creek North Broward 6, Tallahassee Florida High 6, Jacksonville University Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4)
2. Fort Meade (5)
3. Delray American Heritage (3)
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian
5. Melbourne Central Catholic
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Port St. Joe 26, Freeport 15, Tampa Berkeley Prep 12, Miami Westminster Christian 10, Jacksonville Eagle’s View 8, Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 7, Miami-Dade Christian 7, Jacksonville Providence 7, Bristol Liberty County 6.

Class 1B
1. Belle Glades Glades Day (13)
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian
3. Jupiter Christian
4. Monticello Jefferson County
5. Melbourne Florida Air Academy
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Out-of-Door Academy 27, Lakeland Victory Christian 26, Hawthorne 19.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information