« HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Brandon Snell | Main | Seymour, Dunn and Weiner on radio »

Florida State Poll –Pre-Season

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida Preseason high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and rating points. The poll is voted on by Florida sportswriters:

Class 6A    
1. Miami Northwestern (2)
2. Miami Central (9) 
3. Miramar (1)

4. Apopka
5. Orlando Dr. Phillips
6. DeLand 
7. Miami Southridge
8. Daytona Beach Mainland 
(tie) Plantation
10. Orlando Olympia  
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Dr. Krop 12, Miami Carol City 8, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 8, Winter Park 7, Orange Park 7, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 4, Miami Christopher Columbus Catholic 4, Homestead South Dade 3, Vero Beach 3, Palm Beach Gardens 3, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 3, Boca Raton Community 3, Homestead 2, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 1, Hialeah 1.

Class 5A
1. Tampa Plant (12)
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 
3. Bradenton Manatee 
4. Lakeland  
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Boyd Anderson
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

7. St. Petersburg
8. Clearwater Countryside
9. Daytona Beach Seabreeze
10. Fleming Island
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Bay Bayside 12, Hollywood South Broward 11, Tampa Bay Tech 9, Orlando Evans 9, Jacksonville First Coast 8, Winter Park Lake Howell 7, Winter Springs 6, Sanford Seminole 5, Oviedo 4, Palm Harbor University 3, Kissimmee Osceola 3, Melbourne 1, West Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 4A
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (12) 
2. Seffner Armwood (1)
3. Lakeland Kathleen   
4. Orlando Edgewater
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte
6. Niceville
7. Tallahassee Lincoln
(tie) New Smyrna Beach
9. Gainesville
10. Pensacola Pine Forest
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Bay 18, Lake City Columbia 9, Tampa King 8, Tarpon Springs 6, Navarre 6, Lakeland Lake Gibson 6, Haines City 5, Hollywood Hills 5, Okeechobee 3, Palm Beach Lakes 2, Largo 2, Fort Pierce Central 2, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 2, Cape Coral 1.

Class 3A 
1. Tampa Jefferson (1)
2. Lake Wales (6)
3. Pensacola (5)
4. St. Augustine
5. Miami Booker T. Washington
6. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep

7. Citra North Marion
8. Fort Pierce Westwood
9. Winter Haven
10. Miami Jackson
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
South Fort Myers 15, Miami Norland 12, St. Johns Bartram Trail 10, Bradenton Southeast 10, Eau Gallie 9, Hallandale 8, Fort Myers 7, Merritt Island 7, Dade City Pasco 5, Belleview 5, Green Cove Springs Clay 5, Naples 4, Land O’Lakes 4, Jensen Beach 4, Lehigh 3, Naples Barron Collier 3, Sunshine Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 2, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1.

Class 2A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (5) 
2. Cocoa (8)
3. Tampa Robinson
4. Tallahassee Godby
5. Plantation American Heritage
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Titusville Astronaut 13, Tallahassee Rickards 13, Orlando Jones 13, Orlando Bishop Moore 9, Immokalee 8, Live Oak Suwannee 7, Rockledge 6, Baker County 6, Port Orange Atlantic 6.

Class 2B    
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (6)
2. Pensacola Catholic (5)
3. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (1)
4. Tampa Catholic
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 17, Miami Gulliver Prep 16, Pahokee 15, Miami Monsignor Pace 13, Orlando Lake Highland 12, Coconut Creek North Broward 6, Tallahassee Florida High 6, Jacksonville University Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4)
2. Fort Meade (5)
3. Delray American Heritage (3)
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian
5. Melbourne Central Catholic
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Port St. Joe 26, Freeport 15, Tampa Berkeley Prep 12, Miami Westminster Christian 10, Jacksonville Eagle’s View 8, Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 7, Miami-Dade Christian 7, Jacksonville Providence 7, Bristol Liberty County 6.

Class 1B
1. Belle Glades Glades Day (13)
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian
3. Jupiter Christian
4. Monticello Jefferson County
5. Melbourne Florida Air Academy
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Out-of-Door Academy 27, Lakeland Victory Christian 26, Hawthorne 19.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments