« Floridians in the Northeast Conference | Main | Floridians in the Southern Conference »

Florida State Poll - Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Miami Central 3-1 87 2

3. Orlando Dr. Phillips (2) 4-0 85 3
4. Miramar 2-1 65 4
5. DeLand 4-0 57 6
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-0 45 8
7. Winter Park 3-0 42 7
8. Apopka 3-1 34 9
9. Olympia 2-1 14 10
10. Homestead South Dade 3-1 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Southridge 7,
Lake Worth Park Vista Community 6, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 3-0 96 1

2. Bradenton Manatee (4) 3-0 94 2
3. Lakeland 4-0 79 3
4. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 4-0 70 4
5. Tampa Plant 3-1 59 5
6. St. Petersburg 4-0 51 6
7. Clearwater Countryside 4-0 40 7
8. Fleming Island 3-0 27 8
9. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 3-1 16 9
10. First Coast 4-0 13 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 3, Melbourne Bayside 1, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (9) 4-0 99 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 2-1 91 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 4-0 80 3
4. Niceville 4-0 70 4
5. Lake City Columbia 4-0 60 5
6. Palm Bay 4-0 41 7
7. Lakeland Kathleen 3-1 38 6
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1 26 10
9. Orlando Edgewater 2-2 22 8
10. Harmony 3-0 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Capre Coral Ida S. Baker 5, Lynn Haven Mosley 5, Lakeland Lake Gibson 5, Bartow 1, Fort Pierce Central 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Pensacola (1) 4-0 90 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 3-0 71 T3
4. St. Augustine 4-0 69 T3
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 4-0 63 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 4-0 48 6
7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 3-1 33 7
T8. Naples 4-0 28 9
T8. Winter Haven 3-1 28 8
10. North Marion 3-1 6 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Southeast 5, Merritt Island 4, Miami Norland 3, Dade City Pasco 1, Key West 1, Ocala Vanguard 1, Sebring 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (10) 3-0 100 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Central 4-0 90 2
3. Tampa Robinson 3-0 78 3
4. Madison County 4-0 64 4
5. Orlando Jones 4-0 42 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Jesuit 20, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles School (10) 4-0 100 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 4-0 87 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-0 82 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian 3-0 62 4
5. W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 4-0 25
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Lake Highland 18, Davie University 8, Yulee 6, Miami Monsignor Pace 6, Taylor County 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (9) 3-0 98 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 81 2
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 2-2 74 4
4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 2-2 73 3
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 3-1 55 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Providence 7, Miami-Dade Christian 6, W. Palm Beach King's Academy 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (10) 3-0 100 1
2. S. Daytona Warner Christian 4-0 89 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 4-0 73 3
4. Hawthorne 4-0 63 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 3-1 37 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 12, Deltona Trinity Christian 12, Belle Glade Glades Day 8, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments