« Floridians in the Northeast Conference | Main | Floridians in the Southern Conference »

Florida State Poll - Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Miami Central 3-1 87 2

3. Orlando Dr. Phillips (2) 4-0 85 3
4. Miramar 2-1 65 4
5. DeLand 4-0 57 6
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-0 45 8
7. Winter Park 3-0 42 7
8. Apopka 3-1 34 9
9. Olympia 2-1 14 10
10. Homestead South Dade 3-1 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Southridge 7,
Lake Worth Park Vista Community 6, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 3-0 96 1

2. Bradenton Manatee (4) 3-0 94 2
3. Lakeland 4-0 79 3
4. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 4-0 70 4
5. Tampa Plant 3-1 59 5
6. St. Petersburg 4-0 51 6
7. Clearwater Countryside 4-0 40 7
8. Fleming Island 3-0 27 8
9. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 3-1 16 9
10. First Coast 4-0 13 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 3, Melbourne Bayside 1, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (9) 4-0 99 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (1) 2-1 91 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 4-0 80 3
4. Niceville 4-0 70 4
5. Lake City Columbia 4-0 60 5
6. Palm Bay 4-0 41 7
7. Lakeland Kathleen 3-1 38 6
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1 26 10
9. Orlando Edgewater 2-2 22 8
10. Harmony 3-0 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Capre Coral Ida S. Baker 5, Lynn Haven Mosley 5, Lakeland Lake Gibson 5, Bartow 1, Fort Pierce Central 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Pensacola (1) 4-0 90 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 3-0 71 T3
4. St. Augustine 4-0 69 T3
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 4-0 63 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 4-0 48 6
7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 3-1 33 7
T8. Naples 4-0 28 9
T8. Winter Haven 3-1 28 8
10. North Marion 3-1 6 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Southeast 5, Merritt Island 4, Miami Norland 3, Dade City Pasco 1, Key West 1, Ocala Vanguard 1, Sebring 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (10) 3-0 100 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Central 4-0 90 2
3. Tampa Robinson 3-0 78 3
4. Madison County 4-0 64 4
5. Orlando Jones 4-0 42 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Jesuit 20, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles School (10) 4-0 100 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 4-0 87 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-0 82 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian 3-0 62 4
5. W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 4-0 25
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Lake Highland 18, Davie University 8, Yulee 6, Miami Monsignor Pace 6, Taylor County 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (9) 3-0 98 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 81 2
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 2-2 74 4
4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 2-2 73 3
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 3-1 55 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Providence 7, Miami-Dade Christian 6, W. Palm Beach King's Academy 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (10) 3-0 100 1
2. S. Daytona Warner Christian 4-0 89 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 4-0 73 3
4. Hawthorne 4-0 63 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 3-1 37 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 12, Deltona Trinity Christian 12, Belle Glade Glades Day 8, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.