« Florida State Poll - Week 4 | Main | Herron, Watson and Taylor on radio »

Floridians in the Southern Conference

Southern
While many are focused on the D1 schools across the country, the Miami Herald continues to keep an eye on the athletes who are not getting the publicity they deserve at Bowl Subdivision, D2, D3, NAIA and Junior College programs throughout the country.

Today, one of the most popular conferences with Floridians - the Southern Conference - is the focus with 102 players:

APPALACHIAN STATE MOUNTAINEERS (5)
Dylan Bostick, OL, 6-6, 280, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Travaris Cadet, RB, 6-1, 210, Jr., Miami Central
Kenlee Critcher, DB, 5-11, 175, Fr., Bunnell
Cougar Norris, LB, 5-11, 215, So., Naples Barron Collier
DeAndre Presley, QB, 5-11, 170, Jr., Tampa Middleton

THE CITADEL BULLDOGS (21)
Cortez Allen, DB, 6-2, 185, Sr., Citra North Marion
Jamal Allen, DB, 5-10, 176, Fr., Tampa Gaither
Rickey Anderson, RB, 6-0, 200, Jr., Cape Coral
Derrick Bavol, DL, 6-5, 232, Fr., Tampa Gaither
Devin Bice, OL, 6-3, 245, Fr., Bonifay Holmes County
Cullen Brown, TE, 6-4, 247, Fr., Cocoe Beach
Alex Carr, WR, 6-3, 207, Sr., Tampa Freedom
Keith Carter, DL, 6-0, 268, Fr. Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Cass Couey, P, 6-1, 198, So., Tampa Freedom
Terrell Dallas, FB, 6-0, 205, Jr., Fernandina Beach
Trevon Davis, LB, 5-11, 205, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Kevin Hardy, WR, 6-0, 186, Jr., Ocala Vanguard
Noah Hughes, LB, 6-1, 215, Jr., St. Petersburg
Saddath Jean-Pierre, DB, 5-10, 174, So., Immokalee
Domonic Jones, WR, 6-5, 200, Fr., Fernandina Beach
Jim Knowles, OL, 6-0, 281, So., Belle Glade Glades Central
Kevin Manning, LB, 5-11, 190, So., Citra North Marion
Biron Nabritt, DB, 5-10, 177, Sr. Ocala West Port
Yemi Oyegunle, DB, 5-11, 199, So., Tampa Gaither
Demarrio Sims, DT, 6-2, 278, So., Citra North Marion
Matt Thompson, QB, 6-1, 184, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze

DAVIDSON WILDCATS (6)
Mark Brannan, OL, 6-0, 255, Fr., Tampa Plant
Toms Bernhards-Callahan, WR, 6-1, 190, So., St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Brenton Goodman, P, 5-11, 185, Jr., Pensacola
Michael Lamoureaux, FB, 6-0, 215, Fr., Tampa Jesuit
Kenny Mantuo, RB, 5-10, 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
Nick Orobello, WR, 5-11, 175, So., Tampa Berkeley Prep

ELON PHOENIX (20)
Kenton Beal, PK, 5-10, 182, Cape Coral
Taylor Berry, TE, 6-4, 235, Jr., Oviedo
Rushaun Byrd, DL, 6-2, 222, So., Tampa Riverview
Christian Dennis, WR, 6-0, 202, Jr., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Jeremy Dolan, FB, 6-2, 215, Tampa Canterbury
Matt Eastman, FB, 6-1, 230, Fr., Seffner Armwood
Ronnie Hardison, DB, 5-8, 151, Fr., Sarasota Riverview
David Hunt, DL, 6-5, 261, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek
Kyle Huff, WR, 5-9, 170, Naples Gulf Coast
Jordan Jones, DL, 6-1, 238, Fr., Lakeland
Joshua Jones, LB, 6-1, 235, Jr., Tampa Wharton
Olufemi Lamikanra, DL, 6-2, 235, So., Tallahassee Lawton Chiles
Quinton Lightfoot, LB, 5-11, 210, Fr., Tallahassee Florida High
Luke Martin, DB, 6-1, 182, So., Tampa Plant
Darius McQueen, WR, 5-9, 179, Jr., Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Shay Newcomer, QB, 6-0, 204, So., Crystal River
Danny Sellers, WR, 6-4, 198, Fr., St. Johns Bartram Trail
Brandon Ward, DL, 6-6, 232, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter
John Watts, DL, 6-1, 267, So., Jacksonville University
Terell Wilson, DB, 5-9, 163, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

FURMAN PALADINS (12)
Shawn Boone, DE, 6-2, 230, Fr., Lithia Newsome
Sederric Cunningham, WR, 5-11, 187, Jr., Zephyrhills
Hank McCloud, RB, 5-8, 179, Fr., Tampa Catholic
Daniel McFadden, WR, 6-2, 183, So., Daytona Beach Mainland
Mitch McGrath, DB, 6-2, 204, So., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
John Nenos, OL, 6-5, 283, Fr., Tampa Gaither
Danny Palmer, DT, 6-4, 226, Fr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Aaron Riley, DE, 6-5, 241, So., Jacksonville Bolles
Hunter Tremaine, FS, 5-10, 205, Fr., St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Cade Warren, DB, 5-11, 186, Fr., Jacksonville Bolles
Grayson Weber, OL, 6-5, 266, Fr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Austin Williams, DB, 5-10, 175, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast

GEORGIA SOUTHERN EAGLES (13)
Hunter Baldwin, S, 6-0, 200, So., Tampa Plant
Patrick Barker, WR, 6-1, 183, So., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Luke Cherry, PK, 6-3, 195, Fr., Jacksonville Providence
Miguel Gilmore, WR, 5-8, 184, Jr., Ocoee
Javonte Martin, DB, 5-9, 153, Fr., Tampa Plant
Javon Mention, DT, 6-2, 255, Fr., Tampa Plant
Kyle Oehlbeck, LB, 5-10, 173, So., Gainesville Buchholz
Josh Petkovich, OL, 6-7, 250, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Hudson Presume, DB, 5-9, 170, Jr., Bradenton Southeast
Kyle Richardson, S, 6-0, 192, Fr., Jacksonville Bolles
Wynn Stinespring, S, 6-0, 171, Jr., St. Johns Bartram Trail
Brent Thomas, FB, 5-10, 200, Jr., Tampa Plant
Ezayi Youyoute, QB, 5-11, 175, Fr., Wauchula Hardee County

SAMFORD BULLDOGS (8)
Alex Barnett, RB, 5-9, 200, Sr., Niceville
Isaac Cooper, DB, 5-10, 180, Jr., Fort Walton Beach
JaUan Davis, WR, 5-11, 185, Fr., Tallahassee Florida High
Adam Fischer, DL, 6-0, 300, So., Melbourne
Riley Hawkins, WR, 5-10, 187, Jr., Pace
Taylor O'Bryan, LB, 6-0, 250, Orlando Timber Creek
Greg Pernach, P, 6-4, 170, Fr., Pace
Calvin Ruff, DL, 6-0, 232, Fr., Tampa Jesuit

TENNESSEE CHATTANOOGA MOCS (3)
Courtland Ellzey, FB, 6-0, 230, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Keyon Reed, DE, 6-1, 240, Fr., Palm Bay
Faysal Shafaat, TE, 6-5, 235, Fr., Orlando Lutheran Academy

WESTERN CAROLINA CATAMOUNTS (6)
Deja Alexander, WR, 6-0, 200, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Mike Anderson, DB, 5-9, 170, Fr., Cape Coral Ida Baker
Zac Brindise, QB, 6-1, 200, Jr., South Fort Myers
Bevans Robbs, DL, 6-3, 250, So., Palm Beach Central
Ricky Schwartz, LB, 6-1, 220, Jr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Nate Stephenson, DL, 6-2, 230, So. Jacksonville First Coast

WOFFORD TERRIERS (8)
Qay Bell, LB, 6-1, 205, Fr., Miami Coral Reef
Madison Burr, QB, 6-0, 197, Fr., New Port Richey Gulf
Jordan Ingman, WR, 5-8, 175, Jr., Port Charlotte
Mike McCrimon, LB, 6-3, 205, Fr., Bushnell South Sumter
Jamar Reaves, DB, 6-1, 185, So., Mulberry
Jared Wilken, OL, 6-2, 310, Fr., DeLand
Bryan Youmans, RB, 5-8, 202, So., Clermont East Ridge
Andrew Young, WR, 6-0, 202, Jr., Vero Beach St. Edwards

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments