« August 2010 | Main | October 2010 »

33 posts from September 2010

September 14, 2010

Vincent, Jones and King on radio

Two weeks are in the books, and as we head toward the third week of the 2010 high school football season, the High School Gridiron Report checks out some of the top games this week.

Larry Blustein, The Big O and Mike Levine welcome in Everglades quarterback Matt Vincent, Hallandale head coach Dameon Jones and former Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback Shaun King to Wednesday night's show between 9-10 on WQAM (560 AM).

After last week's convincing 42-14 win at Bushnell South Sumter, the 6-2, 185-pounder threw for 244 yards and 4 touchdowns.

This Thursday night, he and the Gators have the chance to make a statement when they travel to defending 6A state champion Miramar in a city battle that has come down to the wire over the past two years.

Vincent is being looked at by several colleges, and as his stock rises, others will follow.

After an 0-10 season last year, the Hallandale Chargers brought back Dameon Jones to bring the program back to where it was when he left two years ago.

Starting off the season 2-0, Hallandale will play South Plantation this week as Jones and his alma mater look to make it three straight to begin the season. The Chargers enjoyed an impressive off season as well.

King, who works for ESPN as well as hosts an afternoon radio show in the Tampa Bay area, played college football at Tulane University from 1995 to 1998, leading Tulane to an undefeated season and a win over Brigham Young University in the Liberty Bowl, in the process setting the single-season NCAA Division I-A record for passing efficiency in 1998 of 183.3. His quarterback coach was Rich Rodriguez and his head coach was Tommy Bowden. He finished 10th in voting for the 1998 Heisman Trophy.

King, who graduated from St. Petersburg Gibbs High is a 1995, was drafted in the second round of the 1999 NFL Draft by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. Near the midpoint of the 1999 season, quarterback Trent Dilfer suffered a season-ending injury, thrusting King into the starting quarterback role.

King took over the offense, and helped rally the team to the NFC Central title, and a victory over the Redskins in the divisional playoffs. A week later, the team fell just short of Super Bowl XXXIV when they lost the NFC Championship 11-6 to the St. Louis Rams with King at the helm.

You can follow the show vie the internet at www.wqam.com. You can also follow recruiting with Larry Blustein on www.twitter.com/larryblustein.


Justin Ferguson
Having the opportunity to watch many of the athletes in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties when they begin playing football at the youth football level, the Miami Herald will shine the spotlight on many athletes during the spring and summer.

With the chance to see the athletes away from the football field as well, we can bring you up close and personal with some of the top prospects in the nation - right here in our own backyard.

PLAYER: Justin Ferguson
YEAR: 2012
SCHOOL: Flanagan
CITY: Pembroke Pines

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: In a region where new faces pop up all the time, the Falcons may have one of the top young players in South Florida.

Fresh from his impressive sophomore season in Philadelphia, here is a talent who has certainly hit the ground running and has responded in a major way in his first three games.

In the pre-season win over Pembroke Pines Charter, he caught five balls, 4 of them going for touchdowns. In the first two regular season games, this impressive athlete has caught 8 balls for 237 yards and 4 scores, which puts him atop Broward County.

As the Miami Herald has done for decades, we continue to bring you future stars of the gridiron. Here is yet another player who has turned plenty of heads!

Statewide Information

September 13, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 2

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses and records:

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (12) 1-0
2. Miami Central 1-1
3. Miramar 1-1

4. Orlando Dr. Phillips (1) 2-0
5. Apopka 2-0
6. Miami Southridge 2-0
7. DeLand 2-0
8. Orlando Olympia 2-0
9. Winter Park 2-0
10. Miami Christopher Columbus 2-0
Vero Beach 6, Plantation 2, Weston Cypress Bay 2, Hialeah 2, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 1-0

2. Bradenton Manatee (5) 2-0
3. Tampa Plant 2-0
4. Lakeland 2-0
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2-0
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 2-0

7. St. Petersburg 2-0
8. Clearwater Countryside 2-0
9. Fleming Island 2-0
10. Gainesville Buchholz 2-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Melbourne 2, Palm Bay Bayside 2, Oviedo Hagerty 1, Palm Harbor University 1, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 1, Hollywood South Broward 1.

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (10) 2-0
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (3) 1-1
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 2-0
4. Niceville 2-0
5. New Smyrna Beach 2-0
6. Lakeland Kathleen 1-1
7. Lake City Columbia 2-0
8. Palm Bay 2-0
9. Orlando Edgewater 1-1
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 1-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 7, Milton 5, Cape Coral 2, Lynn Haven Mosley 1, Davenport Ridge Community 1, St. Cloud 1.

Class 3A
1. Tampa Jefferson (9) 2-0
2. Pensacola (3) 2-0
3. Lake Wales (1) 1-0 105 2
4. St. Augustine 2-0 90 4
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 2-0
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 2-0
7. Miami Jackson 2-0
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-1

9. Winter Haven 1-1
10. North Marion 1-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Norland 8, Naples 8, Bradenton Southeast 6, Brooksville Hernando 5, South Fort Myers 5, Hallandale 3, Dunnellon 2.

Class 2A
T1. Cocoa (6) 2-0
T1. Belle Glade Glades Central (7) 2-0
3. Tampa Robinson 1-0
4. Orlando Jones 2-0
5. Madison County 2-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation American Heritage 20, Baker County 18, Tampa Jesuit 18, Jacksonville Raines 7, Titusville Astronaut 6, Tallahassee Godby 6.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (13) 2-0
2. Pensacola Catholic 2-0
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-0
4. Pahokee 2-0
5. Jacksonville University Christian 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 20, Tampa Catholic 15, Davie University 13, Lake Butler Union County 12, Coconut Creek North Broward 9, Taylor County 7, Mount Dora 6, Miami Gulliver Prep 6, Miami Monsignor Pace 6, Starke Bradford County 6, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (9) 2-0
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (4) 1-1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0
T4. Delray American Heritage 1-1
T4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 2-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cross City Dixie County 12, Bristol Liberty County 7, Miami Dade Christian 6, Vernon 6, The Villages 6.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (13) 2-0
2. S. Daytona Warner Christian 2-0
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 2-0
4. Monticello Jefferson County 1-1
5. Hawthorne 2-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Belle Glade Glades Day 37, Deltona Trinity Christian 19, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 19, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6.

Statewide Information

September 10, 2010

Jackson has the talent to compete

No matter what team you talk to in 3A locally, and throughout the region, the program that nobody will lose track of is Jackson. 

Last year, the Generals started to build a solid program under head coach Nigel Dunn.

While they came close in many big games, there wasn't enough depth to last four quarters with some of the heavyweights. Still, this was a program that came close to knocking off Belen Jesuit in the first round of the state playoffs. 

As spring rolled around, a few new faces began to show up, and by the time summer started, this was a team that schools such as Norland, Archbishop McCarthy, Hallandale and district rival Booker T. Washington realized they needed to keep an eye on.

This is very talented and well coached football team that has truly built this program from community athletes. Youth football standouts such as senior national recruit Robensen Therezie and state-rated junior Deandre Jasper.

Therezie is a top tier football player who impacts this team as an offensive threat, a defensive specialist and on special teams.

"This is a team that has a tremendous amount of talent at every grade," Dunn said. "While being loaded with athletes is great, you also have to have a chemistry and I believe we are working toward that."

Jasper, sophomore linebacker Marquis Blanchard and freshman quarterback/safety Quinton Flowers are the true building blocks of this football team. Jasper will be one of the top recruits in the Class of 2012. He is quick, strong and will have nearly 30 starts by the end of his junior season.

Blanchard is a 6-2, 195-pounder who will grow into one of the premier prospects in the state, and Flowers, who starred at Liberty City Optimist the past few years, is already a major prospect on both sides of the ball.

In addition to some of the catalysts on the team, other players expected to step up and make a difference include senior receiver Antonio Sutton, offensive linemen Miguel Mesa, Darius Whitehurst, Trayvis Peters, Arian Legree, Matriel Harper and heavily-recruited Ruben Carter, Jr., who has heard from several BCS schools.

Defensively, there are cornerbacks Jacquis Smith and Dominique Rivers, linebackers Terrance Tyson, David Dagrin and Hialeah Miami Lakes transfer Raheem Carter, and promising kicker Eric Gutierrez.

"Our linemen can play both ways, especially a talented player such as Ruben," Dunn pointed out. "This is a very young team. We have a lot of juniors and sophomores playing key roles for us."

Some of those younger players include junior quarterback Abe Coleman, who comes in from American, running back Kenneth Jackson, receivers Nathaniel Flowers and Willie Quinn, linemen James Jackson, Lorenzo Tyler and Alex Cruz-Smith, linebacker Brandon Phillips, and defensive backs Edson Jean-Baptiste and Antwan Jenkins.

Joining Blanchard in the potent Class of 2013 are receiver/defensive backs Vincent Hall, Trenaris Timmons and Christopher William Hall, running back/defensive backs Nathaniel Taylor and Devondre Powell, linebacker Jack Holt and linemen Christopher Barnes and Joe Jones.

In addition to Quinton Flowers, the Generals also carry freshman running back James Alexander and defensive end Chad Thomas.

"Like I said, while we have a lot of quality seniors, the bulk of this team is our underclassmen," Dunn said. "I really like the makeup of the players and coaches. It has that certain feel about it."

Don't forget that we are always looking to help expose our area recruits for the current Class of 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014. All you have to do is send a DVD and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein, P.O. Box 3181, Hallandale Beach, Fl. 33009.

Have a comment? E-mail lblustein@MiamiHerald.com. Follow Larry via Twitter at www.twitter.com/larryblustein

Statewide Scoreboard - Week 2

Belle Glade Glades Central 53, Dennison, Tx. 17
Boca Raton St. Andrews 24, Curley 18
Delray American Heritage 35, Chaminade-Madonna 14
DeSoto, Tx. 42, Miramar 41 (OT)
Homestead South Dade 35, Coral Gables 20
Miami Central 48, Dallas Madison 6
Miami Coral Park 35, Westland 14
Miami Gulliver 44, Woods Haven Prep 0
Miami Monsignor Pace 20, North Miami Beach 6
Miami Norland 31, Edison 6
Miami Varela 42, Reagan 35
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 35, Palm Beach Gardens 0
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 27, Pine Crest 21

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 34, St. Petersburg Canterbury 0
All Saints (Winter Haven) 33, Faith Baptist 12
Alonso (Tampa) 28, Spoto 8
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 23, Robert E. Lee 19
Arnold (Panama City) 41, Amite County, Miss. 12
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 38, Oakleaf High School 7
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 20, Jupiter 17
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 34, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 27, OT
Barron Collier (Naples) 49, Choice Learning 0
Bayshore (Bradenton) 54, Port Charlotte 34
Bayside (Palm Bay)34, Astronaut 14
Bell 48, Cedar Creek Christian 7
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 35, Tampa Catholic 14
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 24, Eustis 10
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 48, Bronson 6
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 37, Lemon Bay 7
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 41, South Plantation 7
Boca Raton Community 23, Palm Beach Lakes 10
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 38, Archbishop Carroll 0
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 34, Oakland Park Northeast 25
Bradenton Christian 15, Keswick Christian 13
Bradford County (Starke) 40, Fernandina Beach 0
Brandon 14, Durant 7
Buchholz Gainesville) 37, Orange Park 7
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 28, Shorecrest Prep 13
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Champagnat Catholic 22
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 45, Seffner Christian 12
Cape Coral 29, Fort Myers 8
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 35, Hollywood Hills 21
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 27, Out-of-Door Academy 25
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 48, Benjamin 14
Celebration 25, Lake Placid 20
Chamberlain (Tampa) 13, Wharton 10
Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 25, Fort Lauderdale 0
Christopher Columbus (Miami) 35, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 16
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 51, Palatka 0
Clearwater 30, Seminole Osceola 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 10, Lakeland Christian 3
Cocoa 24, Abilene, Texas 21
Coconut Creek 26, Taravella 14
Cooper City 23, Nova 17
Coral Reef (Miami) 49, Southwest Miami 7
Cottondale 16, Franklin County 7
Countryside (Clearwater) 21, Gibbs 7
Crestview 47, West Gadsden 6
Crystal River 13, Brooksville Central 12
Cypress Bay (Weston) 30, Plantation 21
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 13, Island Coast 6
Dade Christian (Miami) 20, Glades Day 0
DeLand 14, Flagler Palm Coast 10
Deltona 28, Colonial 21
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 7, Deerfield Beach 0
Dixie County (Cross City) 14, Williston 7
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 26, Seminole 10
Doral Academy (Miami) 25, Mater Academy 3
Douglas (Parkland) 20, Coral Glades 13
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 49, Kissimmee Osceola 7
Dunnellon 35, West Port 20
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) 52, Paxon 20
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 21, Largo 7
Eastside (Gainesville) 14, Santa Fe 0
Escambia (Pensacola) 17, West Florida 14
Estero 49, St. John Neumann 0
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 27, LaBelle 25, OT
Everglades (Miramar) 49, South Sumter 14
First Baptist 41, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 14
First Coast (Jacksonville) 60, Ribault 0
Fleming Island 42, Forrest 14
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 20, Sandalwood 16
Florida Christian (Miami) 12, Premier Academy 6
Fort Bend Baptist, Texas 48, Central Florida Christian 0
Fort Meade 41, Indian Rocks Christian
Fort Pierce Central 21, Melbourne 16
Fort Pierce Westwood 33, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 9
Fort White 14, Newberry 13
Frostproof 52, Gateway Charter 6
Gaither (Tampa) 20, George Steinbrenner 7
George Jenkins (Lakeland) 35, Auburndale 7
Golden Gate (Naples) 50, Palmetto Ridge 20
Graceville 24, Marianna 21
Gulf (New Port Richey) 26, River Ridge 20
Gulf Coast (Naples) 47, Lely 38
Hagerty (Oviedo) 41, Lyman 12
Hallandale 36, McArthur 0
Harmony 55, Gateway 10
Hawthorne 46, St. Johns Country Day 14
Hernando (Brooksville) 35, Lecanto 7
Hialeah 44, Goleman 0
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 62, Westminster Academy 21
Holmes County (Bonifay) 36, Jay 0
Jesuit (Tampa) 13, Sarasota 9
John Carroll (Fort Pierce), Father Lopez Catholic 0
Jones (Orlando) 21, Lake Highland 14
Jupiter Christian 35, Jensen Beach 31
Kathleen (Lakeland) 39, Lake Region 15
Key West 46, Coral Shores 0
King (Tampa) 13, Tampa Freedom 12
King’s Academy (W. Palm Beach) 39, Clewiston 14
Lafayette (Mayo) 47, Oak Hall 3
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 17, Oviedo 10
Lake Butler (Union County) 42, Hamilton County 6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 33, Haines City 14
Lake Mary 52, Lake Howell 0
Lake Weir (Ocala) 20, Belleview 6
Lake Worth 43, Wellington 3
Lakeland 24, Winter Haven 13
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 55, Hernando Christian 0
LaSalle (Miami) 63, Mourning High School 0
Leesburg 61, Mount Dora 34
Lehigh 19, Dunbar 0
Lennard (Tampa) 17, Leto 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 56, Maclay 13
Lowndes, Ga. 53, Leon 7
Madison County 35, Suwannee 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 56, Palmetto 36
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 41, Creekside 28
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Aucilla Christian 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 21, Trinity Prep 19
Merritt Island 22, Space Coast 14
Miami Senior 28, Miami Springs 27
Miami Beach 33, Miami Ferguson 0
Miami Coral Park 35, Westland Hialeah 14
Miami Jackson 22, Miami Krop 16
Miami Palmetto 23, Miami Sunset 0
Miami Southridge 41, South Miami 13
Miami Washington 28, Miami Carol City 12
Middleburg 35, Ridgeview 28
Milton 56, Freeport 12
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 42, Ridgewood 3
Mosley (Lynn Haven)25, Bay 23
Naples 49, Immokalee 6
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 38, Springstead 7
Navarre 42, Walton 36
Nease (Ponta Vedra Beach) 21, Menendez 20
New Smyrna Beach 37, Seabreeze 14
Niceville 28, Choctawhatchee 0
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 54, FAMU Developmental Research 16
North Fort Myers 13, Ida S. Baker 0
North Marion (Citra) 34, Ocala Forest 13
North Port 30, Mariner 24
Northview (Bratt) 27, South Walton 20
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 48, Lake Nona 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 16, Ocala Vanguard 0
Okeechobee 13, Avon Park 0
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 56, Spanish River 0
Orangewood Christian (Orlando) 38, Oviedo Master’s Academy 13
Orlando Christian def. Central Florida Prep, forfeit
Orlando The First Academy 37, Crescent City 0
Orlando University 36, Cypress Creek 6
Pace 17, Godby 0
Pahokee 46, Inlet Grove 0
Palm Bay 42, Titusville 7
Palm Harbor University 34, Pinellas Park 28
Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 33, John I. Leonard 0
Pasco (Dade City) 35, Plantation American Heritage 20
Pensacola 32, Tate 9
Pensacola Catholic 57, Gulf Breeze 27
Piper (Sunrise) 22, Monarch 21
Plant City 49, Middleton 7
Plant (Tampa) 20, Hillsborough 13
Ponte Vedra 35, Episcopal 25
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 39, Moore Haven 12
Port Orange Atlantic 36, Holy Trinity Episcopal 14
Providence (Jacksonville) 17, Bishop Kenny 16
Raines (Jacksonville) 27, Ed White 23
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 36, Palmer Trinity 0
Rickards (Tallahassee) 20, Chiles 7
Ridge Community (Davenport) 27, Bartow 20
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 35, Peniel Baptist 0
Sanford Seminole 23, Winter Springs 0
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 16, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Satellite 50, Eau Gallie 20
Sebring 28, Hardee 7
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 31, Santaluces 19
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) 7, Miami Douglas MacArthur North 0
Sickles (Tampa) 25, Blake 0
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 35, Summit Christian 26
South Broward (Hollywood) 26, Western 13
South Fork (Stuart) 34, Port St. Lucie 21
Southeast (Bradenton) 28, Lakewood Ranch 0
Southwest Florida Christian 31, South Florida HEAT 0
Spruce Creek 16, Liberty 14
St. Augustine 27, Bartram Trail 10
St. Cloud 30, Martin County 21
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 28, Carrollwood Day 6
St. John Lutheran 59, Lighthouse Christian 12
St. Petersburg Catholic 43, Northside Christian 7
St. Petersburg 35, Lakewood 14
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 10, Baldwin 6
Stanching (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Coral Springs 7
Strawberry Crest (Tampa) 37, Anclote 21
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)19, Forest Hill 0
Tampa Bay Tech 63, Riverview 6
Tarpon Springs 27, Dunedin 14
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 26, Mulberry 14
Timber Creek (Orlando) 21, Boone 13
Trenton 49, Branford 7
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) 28, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 20
Umatilla 17, Taylor 14
University School (Davie) 47, North Broward 22
Valdosta, Ga. 35, Lincoln 31
Valwood, Ga. 46, Munroe Day 41
Venice 41, Braden River 2
Vernon 38, Bozeman School 13
Vero Beach 21, West Boca Raton Community 7
Victory Christian (Lakeland)42, South Florida Prep 0
Viera 38, Cocoa Beach 22
Village Academy 18, Berean Christian 14
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 14, Pine Ridge 7
Wesley Chapel 48, Hudson 14
West Nassau County 56, Hilliard 8
Winter Park 42, Ocoee 15
Wiregrass Ranch 22, Zephyrhills 6
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 22, Terry Parker 19
Yulee 51, Englewood 6

Eastside (Gainesville) 14, Santa Fe 0
Mount Dora Bible 25, Florida Deaf 12
Rutherford (Springfield) 56, Port St. Joe 14
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 16, Daytona Beach Mainland 3
Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 25, Zion Lutheran 20

Princeton Christian 38, Posnak 24
Miami Country Day 28, Hillel 7

Statewide Information

September 09, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll – Week 1

Tampa Plant, the defending 5A champion, used a stellar defense to knock off cross-county rival Tampa Bay Tech 10-0 and combined with losses by Miami Central (to Camden Co. GA 45-42) and a controversial loss by William T. Dwyer (26-22 to Glenville, OH) the Panthers find themselves back on top of the Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25.

Plant edged out Dwyer by two points, picking up four first place votes while Dwyer also received four first place votes. Pensacola is third this week, followed by Seffner Armwood and national power St. Thomas Aquinas of Fort Lauderdale. The Raiders downed Dallas Skyline 31-3 in Arlington, TX Monday and received one first place vote.

Miami Central, last week's pre-season #1 - fell to sixth after a heart-breaking 45-42 loss to Georgia power Camden County. The Rockets also received a first place vote. Manatee of Bradenton, last year's 5A runner-up, rode the momentum of a nationally-televised pre-season win over Plant to the seventh spot and picked up one first place vote. Tampa Jefferson, Miami Northwestern and Orlando Dr. Phillips round out the top 10.

Cocoa, the 2A defending champion, is eleventh and received the final first place vote. The Tigers are 2-0 after a win in Pennsylvania Saturday. Belle Glade Glades Central is 12th, followed by Lakeland, Miami Washington and 6A runner-up Deland.

Apopka is 16th, followed by 6A defending champion Miramar, Jacksonville Bolles (the defending 2B champion), St. Augustine, and Tampa Robinson

The final five are - Pompano Beach Ely, Hollywood Chaminade Prep, Lakeland Kathleen, Tallahassee Lincoln and Jacksonville First Coast

The poll is conducted by Youth Sports Marketing LLC in conjunction with sports writers and broadcasters around the state that cover high school football.

1 Tampa Plant(4) 5A 1-0 261
2 Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer(4) 4A 0-1 259
3 Pensacola 3A 1-0 258
4 Seffner Armwood 4A 1-0 249
5 Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas(1) 5A 1-0 246
6 Miami Central(1) 6A 0-1 232

7 Bradenton Manatee(1) 5A 1-0 227
8 Tampa Jefferson 3A 1-0 224
9 Miami Northwestern 6A 1-0 223
10 Orlando Dr. Phillips 6A 1-0 220
11 Cocoa 2A 2-0 197
12 Belle Glade Glades Central 2A 1-0 194
13 Lakeland 5A 1-0 167
14 Miami Washington 3A 1-0 135
15 Deland 6A 1-0 130
16 Apopka 6A 1-0 116
17 Miramar 6A 0-0 90
18 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 1-0 81
19 St. Augustine 3A 1-0 75
20 Tampa Robinson 2A 1-0 70
21 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 1-0 43
22 Hollywood Chaminade Prep 2B 0-1 34

23 Lakeland Kathleen 4A 0-1 21
25T Tallahassee Lincoln 4A 0-1 18
25T Jacksonville First Coast 5A 1-0 18

Others receiving votes:
North Marion (Citra) - 3A, 0-1, 17; Jax. Trinity Christian - 1A, 1-0, 13; Mainland - 6A, 0-1, 12; Charlotte (Punta Gorda) - 4A, 1-0, 11; South Fort Myers - 3A, 1-0, 11; Boyd Anderson(Lauderdale Lakes) 5A, 1-0, 10; Countryside (Clearwater) - 5A, 1-0, 9; Niceville - 4A, 1-0, 9; Lake Wales - 3A, 1-0, 4; Olympia (Orlando) - 6A, 1-0, 3; Palm Bay (Melbourne) - 4A, 1-0, 2; Belen Jesuit (Miami) - 2B, 1-0, 2; Immokalee - 2A, 1-0, 1; Madison Co. (Madison) - 2A,1-0, 1; Miami Jackson - 3A, 1-0, 1

Statewide Information

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 2

Here is a look at the second week schedule in South Florida:


Plantation American Heritage at Dade City Pasco, 7
Pine Crest at Archbishop McCarthy, 7
Boyd Anderson at Northeast, 7
Miami Champagnat Catholic at Calvary Christian, 4
Hollywood Hills at Cardinal Gibbons, 3:30
Delray American Heritage at Chaminade-Madonna, 4
Cooper City at Nova, 7
Coral Glades at Douglas, 7
Stranahan at Coral Springs, 7
Pompano Beach at Coral Springs Charter (Mullens Park), 7
Cypress Bay at Plantation (PAL), 7
Deerfield Beach at Dillard, 7
South Plantation at Blanche Ely (Lockhart), 7
Everglades at Bushnell South Sumter, 7
Fort Lauderdale at Flanagan, 7
Hallandale at McArthur, 7
Highlands Christian at Westminster Academy, 7
Miramar at DeSoto, Tx., 7
Monarch at Piper, 7
University School at North Broward Prep, 7:30
Pembroke Pines Charter at West Broward (Cooper City), 7
Somerset Academy at Summit Christian, 4
South Broward at Western, 7
Taravella at Coconut Creek, 7
Zion Lutheran at Upperroom Christian (Webb), 7


Southridge at South Miami (Tropical), 4
Coral Springs Charter at Westminster Christian, 4
Homestead at Braddock, 4
Coral Park at Westland Hialeah (Milander), 4
Southwest at Coral Reef (Southridge), 4
Ransom at Palmer Trinity, 4
MacArthur North at Sheridan Hills Christian, 4
Miami Springs at Miami Senior (Curtis), 7
Sunset at Palmetto (Tropical), 7:30
Jackson at Dr. Krop (North Miami), 7:30
Glades Day at Dade Christian, 7:30
Mater at Doral Academy, 7:30
Mourning at LaSalle, 7:30
Archbishop Carroll at Jacksonville Bolles, 7:30
Belen Jesuit at Christopher Columbus (FIU), 7:30
Booker T. Washington at Carol City (Traz), 7:30
Ferguson at Miami Beach (Memorial), 7:30
Goleman at Hialeah (Milander), 7:30
Coral Shores at Key West, 7:30
Barrington Christin at Marathon, 7:30

Woods Haven Prep at Gulliver Prep, 12 noon
Boca Raton St. Andrew's at Archbishop Curley, 2
Reagan at Varela (Tropical), 4
North Miami at Hialeah Miami Lakes (Milander), 4
Central at Dallas Madison (DeSoto, Tx.), 4
Monsignor Pace at North Miami Beach (North Miami), 7
Edison at Norland (Traz), 7
South Dade at Coral Gables (Tropical), 7
American vs. Hialeah Gardens (Milander), 7


Village Academy at Berean Christian, 7
Palm Beach Lakes at Boca Raton, 7
Forest Hill at Suncoast, 7
Fort Pierce Westwood at Centennial, 7
Jupiter Christian at Jensen Beach, 7
Daytona Father Lopez at Fort Pierce John Carroll, 7
Park Vista at John I. Leonard, 7
N. Palm Beach Benjamin at Cardinal Newman, 7
Clewiston at King's Academy, 7
Lake Worth at Wellington, 7
St. Cloud at Stuart Martin County, 7
Avon Park at Okeechobee, 7
Olympic Heights at Spanish River, 7
Pope John Paul II at Moore Haven, 7
Port St. Lucie at Stuart South Fork, 7
Seminole Ridge at Santaluces, 7
West Boca Raton at Vero Beach, 7
Coral Springs Christian at Boca Christian, 7
Atlantic at Jupiter, 7

Glades Central at Denison, Tx., 11 a.m.
Palm Beach Gardens at Dwyer, 7

September 08, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 1

Here is a look at the first full week of the high school football season in the state of Florida, courtesy of Associated Press:

Class 6A                    
1. Miami Northwestern (14) 1-0
2. Miramar  0-0
3. Miami Central 0-1

4. Apopka 1-0
5. Orlando Dr. Phillips1-0
6. DeLand 1-0
7. Miami Southridge 1-0
8. Orlando Olympia 1-0
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 0-1
T10. Plantation 0-1
T10. Winter Park 1-0                 
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Krop 5, Miami Christopher Columbus 3, Orange Park 2, Clermont East Ridge 1.

Class 5A                   
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 1-0

2. Bradenton Manatee (6) 1-0
3. Tampa Plant (4) 1-0
4. Lakeland (1) 1-0
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 1-0
6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 1-0

7. St. Petersburg 1-0
8. Clearwater Countryside 1-0
9. Daytona Beach Seabreeze 1-0
10. Fleming Island 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Bay Bayside 5, Orlando Evans 5, Jacksonville First Coast 2, Kissimmee Osceola 1, Oviedo 1.

Class 4A             
1. Seffner Armwood (9) 1-0
2. Dwyer (6) 0-1
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 1-0
4. Niceville 1-0
5. New Smyrna Beach 1-0
6. Lakeland Kathleen 0-1
7. Orlando Edgewater 0-1
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 0-1
9. Columbia 1-0
10. Palm Bay 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Pine Forest 11, Gainesville 9, Cape Coral 8, St. Cloud 5, Tarpon Springs 3, Largo 3, Crestview 3, Lynn Haven Mosley 2, Stuart Martin County 1, Jacksonville Ed White 1, Lakeland Lake Gibson 1, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 1, Tampa King 1.

Class 3A                    
1. Tampa Jefferson 1-0
2. Lake Wales 1-0
3. Pensacola 1-0
4. St. Augustine 1-0
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 1-0
6. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-0

7. Fort Pierce Westwood 1-0
8. Winter Haven 1-0
9. Miami Jackson 1-0
10. North Marion 0-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: South Fort Myers 8, St. Augustine Menendez 4, Miami Norland 4, Naples 1, Ponta Vedra Nease 1, Land O'Lakes 1.

Class 2A                         
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (12) 1-0
2. Cocoa 2-0
3. Robinson 1-0
4. Plantation American Heritage 1-0
5. Orlando Jones 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee Godby 19, Tampa Jesuit 14, Madison County 12, Baker County 6, Orlando Bishop Moore 6.

Class 2B                           
1. Jacksonville Bolles School (15) 1-0
2. Pensacola Catholic 1-0
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-0
4. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College 0-1
5. Tampa Catholic 0-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mount Dora 39, Cape Coral Island Coast 14, Pahokee 13, Miami Gulliver Prep 13, Taylor County 7, Tallahassee Florida 6.

Class 1A                                
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (13) 1-0
2. Fort Meade (2) 1-0
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 1-0
4. Delray American Heritage 0-1
5. Berkeley Prep 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee North Florida Christian 19, Providence 19, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Bristol Liberty County 8, The Villages 7, Orlando The First Academy 7, Blountstown 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Miami-Dade Christian 6, Wildwood 6.

Class 1B                   
1. Jupiter Christian (11) 1-0
2. S. Daytona Warner Christian (3) 1-0
3. Monticello Jefferson County 1-0
4. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 0-1
5. Lakeland Victory Christian 1-0
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Melbourne Florida Air Academy 19, Hawthorne 7, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 6, Lake Mary Prep 6, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 6.

Statewide Information

September 07, 2010


Having the opportunity to watch many of the athletes in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties when they begin playing football at the youth football level, the Miami Herald will shine the spotlight on many athletes during the spring and summer.

With the chance to see the athletes away from the football field as well, we can bring you up close and personal with some of the top prospects in the nation - right here in our own backyard.

PLAYER: Quinton Flowers
YEAR: 2014
SCHOOL: Jackson
CITY: Miami
HEIGHT: 5-10

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: Has there ever been so much anticipation for an incoming freshman at Miami Jackson High on the football field?

The answer to that question is probably not – at least for decades. Here is an athlete who dominated Liberty City Optimist the past few years with football skills, speed and the knowledge of playing this sport from a number of positions.

As a quarterback, his arm strength, foot-speed and surprising leadership has vaulted him into a position where he is splitting time as a freshman. There are very few 14-year-old 9th graders who can come to the varsity level, especially at a program that has a chance to do some great things like the Generals, and dominate.

He is instant offense and lifts a team in a way that many never have the chance to do. On the defensive side of the ball, his speed and athletic ability gives him a chance to be one of the best in the secondary as well.

While Sony Michel's do not come along very often, this year has already watched ninth graders such as Flowers, Joe Yearby (Miami Central) and Hunter Boyett (Gulliver Prep) already turn heads – at the varsity level.

Statewide Information

Menocal, Dixon and Hardy on radio

After the first week of the 2010 high school football season, there is plenty to look forward to this season, and the High School Gridiron Report gets you primed for Week 2.

On Wednesday night’s show on WQAM (560 AM) between 9-10, Miami Belen Jesuit linebacker Nick Menocal, Miami Varela head coach Matt Dixon and former Miami Dolphin tight end Bruce Hardy will join Larry Blustein and Mike Levine.

Headed to the University of Miami, the athletic 6-3, 230-pound Menocal and his Wolverines are coming off an impressive 2009 season when they finished second in the state among 3A teams.

After cruising by Hollywood Hills, they will take on 6A Christopher Columbus on Friday night at FIU Stadium in a game that will be one of the best in South Florida. Last year, 11,500 fans showed up for the game.

While Felix Varela High will never be confused with a powerhouse football program, Dixon is out to change that as the Vipers are stacked with talent this year and can be considered as one of the teams that can make a playoff spot.

Varela already has Undray Clark committed to the University of Maryland and other players receiving Division 1 offers.

Before he left his mark at Arizona State University and with the Miami Dolphins as a tight end, Hardy was one of the most decorated high school athletes in Utah history.

At the age of 17, Hardy, was on the cover of Sports Illustrated (Apr. 29, 1974) which deemed him "the best all-around schoolboy athlete in the U.S." at Bingham High.

 Hardy earned all-state honors in three sports. He starred as a power-hitting catcher who was called "the best high school athlete seen in 20 years." He was also a Class AAA MVP in basketball and football in both his junior and senior years.

In 1978 he was drafted in the ninth round of the NFL draft by the Miami Dolphins and played with them at tight end until 1989. During that time, Hardy caught 256 passes for 2,455 yards and started in two Super Bowls.

Once finished with his playing career, Hardy easily transitioned to the sidelines and coached in the Arena Football League for six years, including one year with the Florida Bobcats. He was also on the first coaching staff ever at FIU under former teammate and friend, Don Strock.

You can check out the BLOG and video interviews at www.wqam.com. You can also follow Larry Blustein on Twitter at www.twitter.com/larryblustein.