« So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 7 | Main | Statewide Scoreboard - Week 7 »

Floridians in the D2 Top 25

As we continue to follow and spotlight football talent from the Sunshine State, we take a look at the latest Top 25 teams from across the nation, competing at the Division 2 level.

From the 93 players listed, Floridians continue to leave their mark across the country.

Again, if there are any names left off, please e-mail us at: LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

1. MINNESOTA DULUTH (1)
D'Andre Sherrill, WR, Sr., Miami Springs

2. GRAND VALLEY STATE LAKERS (2)
Ian Evans, OL, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Marquel Neasman, QB, Sr., Bradenton Southeast

3. ABILENE CHRISTIAN WILDCATS (2)
David LaMour, DB, Jr., Immokalee
Daryl Richardson, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

4. NORTH ALABAMA LIONS (22)
Tyler Addison, LB, Fr., Cottondale
Chris Alexander, QB, Fr., Lake Butler Union County
Donald Bowens, WR, Sr., St. Petersburg
Seaver Brown, OL, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Thurman Byrd, DL, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Lucas Darr, LB, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Brandon Davis, OL, Jr., South Miami
Cory Eddinger, QB, Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla
Will Furlong, OL, Jr., DeLand
Kyle Futch, OL, Sr., Ocala Forest
Courtney Harris, DE, Sr., Jupiter
Jyron Hickman, WR, Sr., Pahokee
Tate Humphrey, QB, Jr., New Port Richey Mitchell
Stephen Ierulli, RB, Fr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Antwan Ivey, RB, Jr., Newberry
Michael Keller, OL, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Gerald McDonald, DB, Fr., Tallahassee Rickards
Daron Rose, OL, Jr., Tampa Jefferson
Greg Tambone, DL, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Bryan Thomas, DB, Jr., Zephyrhills
John Ware, LB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Steven Wesley, DE, Sr., Bartow

5. CALIFORNIA (PA.) VULCANS (3)
Brian Justice, LB, Fr., Cape Coral
Terrance Moore, WR, Sr., Key West
Nick Sprosty, OL, Fr., Cape Coral

6. WEST TEXAS A&M BUFFALOES (2)
Myron Dillard, WR, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Glen Stanley, LB, Jr., Ocala Vanguard

7. NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE BEARCATS (2)
Caleb Decius, DB, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Gordi Metezier, DB, So., Fort Lauderdale

8. HILLSDALE

9. DELTA STATE STATESMEN (6)
Bradley Augustin, LB, Fr., Melbourne Bayside
LeVon Floyd, DB, Fr., Lantana Santaluces
Darius Johnson, WR, Fr., Miami Carol City
Joe Marshall, DT, Jr., Clearwater
Zak Mikel, QB, Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
Jake Zbydniewski, OL, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

10. TEXAS A&M KINGSVILLE JAVELINAS (3)
Dominique Delpeche, OL, Fr., Orlando
Aaron Fisher, DB, Jr., Orlando
Joe Vazquez, OL, Jr., Sarasota

11. NEBRASKA KEARNEY LOPERS (1)
Rashard King, LB, So., Miami Beach

12. VALDOSTA STATE BLAZERS (12)
John Brown, DL, Jr., Lakeland
Schneider Cineus, DE, Sr., Miami Edison
Kyle Fox, OL, Sr., Madison County
Demario Jones, DT, Fr., Jacksonville Raines
Chas Matthews, LB, Jr., Santa Rosa Beach Walton
Jordan McNair, WR, So., Port St. Joe
Robert Newton, OL, Fr., Niceville
Austin Roberts, QB, Jr., Lake Butler Union County
Tyler Rose, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Edwin Shepard, LB, Sr., Bellview
Gordon Steele, OL, Sr., Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Brett Whitmire, QB, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

13. ALBANY STATE

14. CENTRAL MISSOURI MULES (2)
Chase McCallum, QB, Fr., Pompano Beach
Jamorris Warren, WR, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

15. MIDWESTERN STATE MUSTANGS (4)
Rickie Gomez, OL, So., Miami Beach
Daryl Hines, DE, Jr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Jaymeson Moody, DL, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Edgard Theliar, WR, Jr., Bradenton Manatee

16. AUGUSTANA

17. TUSKEGEE (1)
Dominique Thornton, QB, Fr., Tampa Canterbury

18. MISSOURI WESTERN

19. SHEPHERD

20. BLOOMSBURG

21. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN BOBCATS (19)
Akeem Barthol, LB, Fr., Coral Springs
Dallas Burkholter, DE, Jr., Stuart South Fork
Jonas Celian, DE, So., Coconut Creek Monarch
Jean Charlot, DB, Fr., Coral Springs
Andrew Feliciano, WR, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Stanton House, RB, Fr., Coral Springs
Kevin Karpiak, PK, Fr., Miami Palmetto
Charlie Karmer, OL, So., Coral Springs
John Kramer, OL, So., Coral Springs
Kyle McClain, OL, Jr., LaBelle
Jeff Parrish, DB, So., Miami
Otis Scott, DB, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain
Gerald Taylor, DT, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington
Fellipe Texiera, SS, Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch
Julien Valentin, RB, So., Port St. Lucie Centennial
Phillip Warner, PK, Fr., Newberry
Ricky Williams, WR, Fr., Jupiter
Valentino Williams, DB, Sr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Dan Yodvilai, DT, So., Coconut Creek Monarch

22. COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES

23. WAYNE STATE (NEB.) WILDCATS (11)
Frederick Bruno, WR, Sr., Miami Springs
Eddy Cesar, WR, Sr., North Miami Beach
Sam Guillaume, DB, So., Miami Springs
Tailino Herrera, DB, Jr., St. Petersburg
Javal Jones, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Henry Livingston, DB, So., Miami Springs
Alex Marquez, DE, So., Miami Springs
Mario Melvin, WR, Sr., Wesley Chapel
Vincent Patterson, Jr., RB, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Benjamin Perry, LB, So., New Port Richey Ridgewood
James Worthen, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins

24. ST. CLOUD STATE HUSKIES (1)
Josh Sanks, DB, Fr., St. Augustine

25. KUTZTOWN STATE

Comments