« Floridians in the D3 Top 25 | Main | Floridians in the FCS (D1AA) »

Florida State Poll - Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (9) 5-1 150 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (4) 6-0 147 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus (3) 6-0 135 5
4. Winter Park 6-0 110 6
5. Apopka 5-1 83 7
6. Orlando Olympia 5-1 74 8
7. Miami Northwestern 4-2 69 3
8. Homestead South Dade 5-1 47 9

9. DeLand 6-1 35 4
10. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 6-0 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Clermont East Ridge 7, Vero Beach 5, Miramar 4, Miami Southridge 2, Daytona Beach Mainland 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Bradenton Manatee (3) 6-0 146 2
3. Lakeland 6-0 129 3
4. St. Petersburg 7-0 112 5
5. Clearwater Countryside 7-0 92 6
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 7-0 80 7
7. Tampa Plant 5-2 51 8
8. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 6-1 39 4
9. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 6-1 32 9

10. Jacksonville First Coast 7-0 31 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 5, Brandon 3, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 3.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (12) 6-0 156 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (3) 5-1 144 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 7-0 131 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 6-0 112 4
5. Pace 6-1 96 6
6. Niceville 5-1 79 7
7. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 59 10
8. Lakeland Lake Gibson 5-1 28
9. Pensacola Pine Forest 5-2 20
10. Lakeland Kathleen 5-2 17 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Largo 8, Cape Coral 7, Orlando Edgewater 6, Gainesville 6, New Smyrna Beach 4, Tallahassee Leon 3, Lake City Columbia 2, Jacksonville Ed White 1, Tallahassee Lincoln 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (11) 6-0 155 1
2. Pensacola (3) 6-0 145 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 6-0 125 3
4. St. Augustine 7-0 105 4
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 6-1 89 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 6-0 76 6
7. Naples (1) 6-0 68 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 6-1 50 8
9. Winter Haven 5-1 26 9
10. Citra North Marion 5-1 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: South Fort Myers 13, Ocala Vanguard 4, Palatka 2, St. Johns Bartram Trail 1, Land O'Lakes 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Madison County 7-0 138 3
3. Tampa Jesuit 7-0 113 5
4. Orlando Jones 7-0 103 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 6-1 102 2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tampa Robinson 18, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles School (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 7-0 139 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 7-0 119 3
4. Davie University School 7-0 105 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 5-0 36
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Cape Coral Island Coast 23, Taylor County 21, Orlando Lake Highland 19, W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 6, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6, Yulee 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (16) 6-0 168 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 5-0 134 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 4-2 129 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-1 105 4
5. Jacksonville Providence 6-0 85 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Delray American Heritage 23, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 21, The Villages 8, Bristol Liberty County 7.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (15) 7-0 159 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 6-0 133 2
3. Jupiter Christian (1) 5-1 129 3
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 6-0 61
5. Monticello Jefferson County 5-2 49 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Belle Glade Glades Day 42, Mayo Lafayette 31, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 18, Deltona Trinity Christian 12, Hawthorne 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments