« Floridians Playing JC Football Nationally | Main | Floridians In The Great Lakes Conference »

Florida State Poll - Week 8

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (7) 6-1 132 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 7-0 130 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus (2) 7-0 116 3
4. Winter Park 7-0 97 4
5. Apopka 6-1 74 5
T6. Miami Northwestern 5-2 59 7
T6. Orlando Olympia 6-1 59 6
8. Homestead South Dade 6-1 48 8
9. DeLand 7-1 31 9
10. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 7-0 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Vero Beach 2, Clermont East Ridge 2, Sanford Seminole 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (10) 7-0 136 1

2. Bradenton Manatee (4) 7-0 130 2
3. Lakeland 7-0 111 3
4. St. Petersburg 7-0 90 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 8-0 78 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 8-0 71 6
7. Tampa Plant 6-2 46 7
8. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 7-1 42 8
9. Jacksonville First Coast 8-0 36 10
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 6-2 18 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Venice 7, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1, Hollywood South Broward 1, Brandon 1, Melbourne Bayside 1, Lake Worth 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Seffner Armwood (9) 7-0 135 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4) 6-1 129 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 8-0 112 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 7-0 94 4
5. Niceville 6-1 73 6
6. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 65 7
7. Pensacola Pine Forest 6-2 56 9
8. Lakeland Lake Gibson 6-1 49 8
9. Pace 6-2 21 5
10. Lakeland Kathleen 6-2 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Gainesville 8, Largo 6, Orlando East River 1, Orlando Edgewater 1, Cape Coral 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (10) 7-0 136 1
2. Pensacola (4) 7-0 130 2
3. St. Augustine 8-0 108 4
4. Miami Booker T. Washington 7-1 90 5
5. Fort Pierce Westwood 6-0 61 6
6. Winter Haven 6-1 59 9
7. Naples 7-0 54 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 6-1 46 8
9. Lake Wales 6-1 27 3
10. North Marion 6-1 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: South Fort Myers 16, Green Cove Springs Clay 8, Miami Norland 7, Bradenton Southeast 5, Ocala Vanguard 1, Dade City Pasco 1, Jensen Beach 1, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Madison County (1) 8-0 126 2
T3. Tampa Jesuit 7-0 99 3
T3. Orlando Jones 8-0 99 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-1 84 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Raines 13.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv
1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 8-0 117 3
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 113 2
4. Davie University 7-0 83 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 6-0 67 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Taylor County 20, Cape Coral Island Coast 14, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 7-0 137 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 114 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 5-2 111 3
4. Jacksonville Providence 7-0 103 5
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-2 36 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami-Dade Christian 24, Delray American Heritage (1) 22, Bristol Liberty County 7, The Villages 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv
1. S. Daytona Warner Christian (12) 8-0 138 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 7-0 114 2
3. Jupiter Christian (2) 5-1 107 3
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 7-0 91 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 6-2 59 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 19, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 18, Belle Glade Glades Day 8, Deltona Trinity Christian 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments