« Statewide Scoreboard - Week 7 | Main | Florida State Poll - Week 7 »

Floridians in the D3 Top 25

As we continue to follow and spotlight football talent from the Sunshine State, we take a look at the latest Top 25 teams from across the nation, competing at the Division 3 level.

From the 49 players listed, Floridians continue to leave their mark across the country.

Again, if there are any names left off, please e-mail us at: LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

1. WISCONSIN WHITEWATER WARHAWKS (2)
Stephen Guelff, WR, Fr., Lake Placid
Johan Lorenzo, DL, So., Hialeah

2. MOUNT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS (14)
Colton Bridges, DL, So., Plant City Durant
DaRon Brown, LB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Jorge Carbonell, LB, Jr., Miami Archbishop Carroll
Jamal Darling, WR, Jr., Bartow
Charles Dieseul, LB, So., Eagle Lake Lake Region
Cody Forbus, OL, So., Longwood Lyman
William Kollmann, OL, So., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
Trevor Lilly, WR, Jr., Miami Ferguson
Aaron Michelet, OL, Sr., Apopka
Julius Moore, WR, So., Lakeland Kathleen
Nicolas-Monsalve Perez, LB, So., Oakland Park Northeast
Matt Piloto, QB, So., Englewood Lemon Bay
Clarence Sconiers, LB, So., Lakeland George Jenkins
Arthur Smith, LB, Jr., Miami Killian

3. WELSEY WOLVERINES (2)
Sebastien Thelisma, DT, Fr., Wellington
Jarrett Williams, DB, Jr., Bartow

4. ST. THOMAS TOMMIES (4)
Matt Allen, TE, Fr., Naples
Garret Calao, QB, Fr., Miami Columbus
Winter Cullen, DB, Fr., Wellington
Kyle Whitley, WR, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

5. MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR

6. COE KOHAWKS (2)
Jose Renteria, OL, Fr., Miami Archbishop Carroll
Diego Rodriguez, LB, Fr., Miami Archbishop Carroll

7. NORTH CENTRAL CARDINALS (3)
Nick Hicks, WR, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
Noah Pressley, DB, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
Zach Sloan, LB, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

8. WITTENBERG TIGERS (2)
Nathan Rathburn, DL, Fr., Naples Barron Collier
Allan Rodriguez, DL, So., Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran

9. CENTRAL DUTCH (3)
Jerry Hatch, DB, So., Jacksonville Arlington Country Day
Brent Piester, WR, Fr., St. Cloud Harmony
Triston Welch, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Eagle's View

10. HARDIN-SIMMONS COWBOYS (1)
James Calzavara, WR, Fr., Miami Columbus

11. THOMAS MORE

12. DELAWARE VALLEY

13. OHIO NORTHERN POLAR BEARS (8)T. J. Allen, WR, Fr., Okeechobee
Vince Calloway, DB, Jr., Lanatana Santaluces
Sean Denson, DL, Fr., Coral Shores
Ryan Fleming, WR, Sr., Longwood Lyman
Anthony Holston, DL, Fr., Longwood Lyman
Seadrick Marshall, RB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Rayshard Melton, DB, So., Orlando Oak Ridge
Samuel Petion, DL, Jr., Naples Golden Gate

14. LINFIELD

15. TRINE THUNDER (1)
Daniel Doll, RB, Fr., Orlando Freedom

16. MONCLAIR STATE

17. WHEATON THUNDER (4)
Conner Bourne, OL, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
John Carnegie, LB, Jr., Bradenton Prep
Brannen Dorman, FB, Jr., Sebring
Davis Skinner, FB, So., Jacksonville Bolles

18. ST. JOHN FISHER

19. ALFRED

20. RANDOLPH-MACON YELLOW JACKETS (1)
Abel Simpson, DB, Fr., Miami Ferguson

21. CAL LUTHERAN

22. HAMPDEN-SYDNEY TIGERS (2)
Bill Doody, S, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
David Prizzia, DB, Jr., Jacksonville Episcopal

23. CORTLAND STATE

24. BETHEL

25. PACIFIC LUTHERAN

Comments