« Florida State Poll - Week 7 | Main | Rabasa, Fernandez and Bratton on radio »

Floridians in the FCS (D1AA)

As we continue to follow and spotlight football talent from the Sunshine State, we take a look at the latest Top 25 teams from across the nation, competing at the Football Championship Subdivision level.

From the 208 players listed, Floridians continue to leave their mark across the country.

Again, if there are any names left off, please e-mail us at: LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

1. APPALACHIAN STATE MOUNTAINEERS (5)
Dylan Bostick, OL, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Travaris Cadet, RB, Jr., Miami Central
Kenlee Critcher, DB, Fr., Bunnell
Cougar Norris, LB, So., Naples Barron Collier
DeAndre Presley, QB, Jr., Tampa Middleton

2. DELAWARE BLUE HENS (7)
Quincy Barr, DL, So., Tampa Riverview
Jamaul Christopher, DL, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Jake Giusti, DB, So., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Leon Jackson, RB, So., Jacksonville Ed White
Rob Jones, WR, So., Seffner Armwood
Matt Marcorelle, LB, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
Irvin Titre, DL, So., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

3. JACKSONVILLE STATE GAMECOCKS (7)
Cole Doolittle, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles
Michael Lewis, DL, Fr., Ocoee
Rashad Smith, LB, Fr., Fort Walton Beach
Darian Thomas, DB, Jr., Jacksonville First Coast
John Houston Whiddon, WR, Sr., Niceville
Rayce Whiddon, WR, So., Niceville
Armani Williams, DL, Fr., Navarre

4. WILLIAM & MARY TRIBE (3)
Joey Brady, WR, So., Miramar Everglades
Alex Gottlieb, TE, Jr., American Heritage Delray
Nic Platt, WR/DB, Fr., Miami Belen Jesuit

5. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN LUMBERJACKS (2)
Larry Bradley, OL, Jr., Miami Palmetto
Caleb Nelson, DB, Fr., Apopka

6. VILLANOVA WILDCATS (2)
Martel Moody, DB, Sr., Tampa Jefferson
Pat O'Brien, DB, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic

7. JAMES MADISON DUKES (1)
Max Alexandre, DT, Jr., Port St. Lucie West Centennial

8. UMASS MINUTEMEN (12)
D.J. Adeoba, LB, So., Hollywood Hills
David Cozzo, DB, Sr., Miami Palmetto
Torrey Esalomi, DB, Sr., Tampa Gaither
Jesse Julmiste, WR, Jr., Hollywood Hills
Perry McIntyre, LB, So., Royal Palm Beach
Stephane Milhim, OL, So., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Anthony Nelson, WR, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
Bill Nesselt, DL, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Ed Saint-Vil, DB, Fr., Hollywood Hills
Josh Samuda, OL, Jr., Hollywood Hills
Antoine Tharpe, DB, Fr., Coral Springs Charter
Vincent Westcarr, OL, Fr., Miramar

9. MONTANA STATE

10. SOUTH CAROLINA STATE BULLDOGS (5)
Richard Christie, WR, Sr., Miami Killian
Josh Ivey, DL, Jr., Miami Killian
Montrey Pride, DL, Fr., Tampa Blake
Nathan Smith, LS, So., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Christian Thompson, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

11. MONTANA

12. EASTERN WASHINGTON

13. CAL POLY

14. WOFFORD TERRIERS (8)
Qay Bell, LB, Fr., Miami Coral Reef
Madison Burr, QB, Fr., New Port Richey Gulf
Jordan Ingman, WR, Jr., Port Charlotte
Mike McCrimon, LB, Fr., Bushnell South Sumter
Jamar Reaves, DB, So., Mulberry
Jared Wilken, OL, Fr., DeLand
Bryan Youmans, RB, So., Clermont East Ridge
Andrew Young, WR, Jr., Vero Beach St. Edwards

15. NORTH DAKOTA STATE BISON (2)
Josh Gatlin, DB, Sr., Jacksonville Englewood
Brendin Pierre, DB, So., Miramar

16. NEW HAMPSHIRE WILDCATS (3)
Rick Archer, OL, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Sean Cullen, TE, So., Naples Barron Collier
Dan Ruhl, DE, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar

17. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS SALUKIS (6)
Taylor Beasley, QB, So., Winter Park Lake Howell
Rashad Ceres, OL, So., South Plantation
Kyle Doughty, PK, Sr., Merritt Island
Jeff Evans, WR, Sr., Lehigh
Matt Guinn, WR, Sr., Miami Christopher Columbus
Robert Spann, LB, Sr., St. Petersburg

18. SOUTHEAST MISSOURI REDHAWKS (8)
Bryan Blanfort, FS, Sr., Hialeah
Cedric Cox, WR, Jr., Frostproof
Frankie Davis, DT, Fr., Clermont East Ridge
Mike Flash, OL, So., Oakland Park Northeast
Wyky Jean, DE, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Nathan Jones, OL, Fr., Riviera Beach Suncoast
Billy Munker, OL, Fr., Royal Palm Beach
Wisler Ymonice, LB, Fr., Auburndale

19. LIBERTY FLAMES (14)
Sorie Bayoh, DB, Fr., Miami Gulliver Prep
Chad Brown, LB, Sr., Eau Gallie
Mike Connolly, LB, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Kyle DeArmon, WR, Sr., St. Petersburg Indiana Rocks Christian
Jacob Hagen, DB, Fr., Orange Park
SirChauncey Holloway, RB, So., Seffner Armwood
Donald Manns, DB, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
Ryan Mickens, RB, Fr., Jacksonville University Christian
Andre Mondor, OL, Fr., Tampa Plant
Greg Pratt, WR, Fr., Naples
Nathan Revell, FB, Sr., Pompano Highlands Christian
Ben Shipps, PK, Jr., Venice
Chris Summers, WR, Jr., Jacksonville Ribault
Justin Vargas, OL, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

20. RICHMOND SPIDERS (3)
R.J. Barnett, OL, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Michael Parker, DB, Jr., Oviedo
Garrett Wilkins, RB, Jr., Oviedo

21. GEORGIA SOUTHERN EAGLES (13)
Hunter Baldwin, S, So., Tampa Plant
Patrick Barker, WR, So., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Luke Cherry, PK, Fr., Jacksonville Providence
Miguel Gilmore, WR, Jr., Ocoee
Javonte Martin, DB, Fr., Tampa Plant
Javon Mention, DT, Fr., Tampa Plant
Kyle Oehlbeck, LB, So., Gainesville Buchholz
Josh Petkovich, OL, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
Hudson Presume, DB, Jr., Bradenton Southeast
Kyle Richardson, S, Fr., Jacksonville Bolles
Wynn Stinespring, S, Jr., St. Johns Bartram Trail
Brent Thomas, FB, Jr., Tampa Plant
Ezayi Youyoute, QB, Fr., Wauchula Hardee County

22. NORTHERN IOWA PANTHERS (3)
Craig James, DB, Sr., Jacksonville Lee
Montari Leonard, WR, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Tirrell Rennie, QB, Jr., Coconut Creek

23. BETHUNE COOKMAN WILDCATS (74)
Rock Angrand, LB, Fr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Androse Bell, RB, Sr., Palm Bay
Tavaris Bell, S, So., Jacksonville Mandarin
Chris Bennett, LB, Jr., Ocala Westport
Stephen Berthelot, S, Sr., Pensacola
Tim Burke, DB, Fr., Plantation
Angelo Cabrera, RB, Fr., Dunnellon
Jabari Cargill, S, Fr., Fort Pierce Central
Preston Cleckly, WR, Fr., Delray Atlantic
Willie Collins, DL, Jr., Lake City Columbia
Natiel Curry, OL, Jr., Miami Norland
Troy Dannehower, QB, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Ben De La Cruz, S, So., Deltona Pine Ridge
Ryan Davis, DE, Jr., Tampa Blake
Brian Dorsey, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Ribault
Marcus Fairley, LB, Fr., Miami Central
Jean Fanor, S, Sr., North Miami
Jamell Farrington, DL, Jr., Homestead
Andrew Ferris, LS, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Jarkevis Fields, LB, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Markiel Floyd, TE, So., Tampa Bay Tech
Maurice Francois, WR, Jr., Melbourne Bayside
Brandon Gould, OL, Sr., Cocoa
Xavier Gowins, DB, Fr., Melbourne Bayside
Dion Hanks, DB, Fr., Miami Edison
Kentrell Harris, DE, So., Delton Trinity Christian
Patrick Harris, WR, Fr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Donald Hester, OL, Fr., Pahokee
Kristopher Horne OL, Jr., Homestead
D.J. Howard, S, Jr., Port Orange Spruce Creek
Sven Hurd, PK, Fr., Pensacola Pine Forest
Jai Hutchinson, OL, Jr., Gainesville P.K. Yonge
Isadore Jackson, RB, So., Walton
Randy James, WR, So., Miami Carol City
Javarris Johnson, WR, So., Tallahassee Florida High
Matt Johnson, QB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale
Courtney Keith, WR, So., Eustis
Kory Kowalski, PK, So., Rockledge
Brett Kramer, TE, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Ryan Lewis, LB, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely
Mike London, DL, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast
Andronicus Lovette, RB, Jr, Gainesville
Nelson Marcellon, DB, So., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Corey Mason, OL, Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin
Jamell McCleod, WR, So., Gainesville Buchholz
Johnathan Moment, RB, So., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Alex Monroe, OL, So., Jacksonville First Coast
Jazz Moss, WR, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Jacob Palmer, OL, So., Deltona Pine Ridge
Chris Perry, S, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
Eddie Poole, WR, So., Belle Glade Glades Central
Frantz Prevalon, LB, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Torre Price, WR, Fr., Ocala West Port
Anthony Reagan, OL, Fr., Ocala West Port
Jevaughn Reams, WR, Sr., Homestead
Ricky Richards, DL, Jr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Richard Rodriguez, LS, So., Homestead
Mike Ross, LB, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington
Reggie Sandilands, LB, Jr, Miami Northwestern
Ozzie Slater, DB, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
Arkee Smith, S, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
Greg Smith, LB, So., Hallandale
Kevin Toney, DE, Fr., Sebring
Chase Turman, OL, Sr., Homestead
Jaermal Walls, DL, Sr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Vernand West, OL, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
Cornelius Wheeler, LB, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Joe White, OL, Jr., Tampa Middleton
Erik Williams, DE, So., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Michael Williams, S, Sr., Miami Archbishop Curley
C.J. Wilson, DB, So., Tallahassee Godby
Darrell Wilson, TE, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Jackie Wilson, QB, So., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Tony Wilson, WR, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland

24. ELON PHOENIX (20)
Kenton Beal, PK, Cape Coral
Taylor Berry, TE, Jr., Oviedo
Rushaun Byrd, DL, So., Tampa Riverview
Christian Dennis, WR, Jr., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Jeremy Dolan, FB, Tampa Canterbury
Matt Eastman, FB, Fr., Seffner Armwood
Ronnie Hardison, DB, Fr., Sarasota Riverview
David Hunt, DL, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek
Kyle Huff, WR, Naples Gulf Coast
Jordan Jones, DL, Fr., Lakeland
Joshua Jones, LB, Jr., Tampa Wharton
Olufemi Lamikanra, DL, So., Tallahassee Lawton Chiles
Quinton Lightfoot, LB, Fr., Tallahassee Florida High
Luke Martin, DB, So., Tampa Plant
Darius McQueen, WR, Jr., Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Shay Newcomer, QB, So., Crystal River
Danny Sellers, WR, Fr., St. Johns Bartram Trail
Brandon Ward, DL, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter
John Watts, DL, So., Jacksonville University
Terell Wilson, DB, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

25. PENN QUAKERS (12)
Ryan Becker, QB, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Drew Goldsmith, DE, Sr., North Palm Beach Benjamin
Joey Grosso, LB, Fr., Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Zach Heller, LB, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
A.J. Hewitt, LB, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep
Peter Hobson, LB, So., Tampa Jesuit
Alex Paino, LB, Sr., Tarpon Springs
Zach Perlman, WR, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale Pine Crest
Anthony Ramirez, OL, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
Jason Rasmussen, LB, Jr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Mason Smith, RB, Fr., Satellite
Daniel Wallach, DL, Sr., Palm Beach Central

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES

California Junior Colleges

FCS
Colonial Conference

Ivy League

Missouri Valley

Northeast Conference

Southern Conference

Ohio Valley

Patriot League

D2
Top D2 Talent

Gulf Coast Conference

Central Conference

D3
Top D3 Talent

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments