« Florida State Poll - Week 5 | Main | Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 5 »

Floridians in the Ohio Valley Conference


Ohio Valley
As we continue to trace where our Sunshine State football players are competing across the country, we bring you another look at some of the top athletes.

There are thousands of athletes who are competing at the former D1AA, D2, D3, NAIA and Junior Colleges who rarely get publicity they deserve. It is our objective to promote and expose every athlete from Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Today, we take a look at the 97 athletes who are part of the competitive Ohio Valley Conference from Florida:

AUSTIN PEAY GOVERNORS (2)
Robert Lemon, WR, Fr., St. Petersburg
Steve Ragin, DB, Fr., Orlando Olympia

EASTERN ILLINOIS PANTHERS (22)
Judes Amilcar, DE, Fr., Boca Raton Olympic Heights
Nick Beard, DB, Fr., Delray Beach Atlantic
Sean Campbell, LB, Sr., South Plantation
Tavares Crawford, DB, Fr., Belle Glade Glades Central
Artravious Dowdell, DL, So., Belle Glade Glades Central
Nathan Galan, DE, Sr., Lakeland Evangel Christian
Justin Grant, DB, Fr., Venice
Rashad Haynes, DB, Sr., Rockledge
C.J. James, DB, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast
Jimmy Lera, RB, Fr., Palm Beach Gardens
Erik Lora, WR, So., Miami Christopher Columbus
Alain Marcelin, FB, Sr., Miami-Dade Christian
Nick Martinez, S, Jr., Miami-Dade Christian
Carlos Reyna, S, Jr., Miami Christopher Columbus
Lorence Ricks, WR, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Patrick Ryan, QB, Jr., Fort Myers Gateway Charter
Randolph Tribble, DB, So., Palm Beach Gardens
Jake Walker, RB, So., Delray American Heritage
Chavar Watkins, WR, So., Sunrise Piper
Alex Wethy, OL, Fr., Miami Christopher Columbus
Kenny Whittaker, WR, So., Miami Christopher Columbus
A.J. Woodson, DB, Fr., Oakland Park Northeast

EASTERN KENTUCKY COLONELS (10)
Aaron Adams, OL, So. Greenacres John I. Leonard
Danny Adams, LS, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Evan Cromer, WR, Sr., Tampa Jefferson
Chris Cunningham, DL, So., Miami-Dade Christian
Jordan Dalrymple, LB, Sr., Oviedo
Jaren Gooden, DB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Chris Krack, OL, Sr., Winter Springs
Christian Molina, OL, So., Clearwater Countryside
Chris Moore, WR, Jr., Cape Coral
Javarious Riley, DB, Fr., Lake Wales

JACKSONVILLE STATE GAMECOCKS (7)
Cole Doolittle, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles
Michael Lewis, DL, Fr., Ocoee
Rashad Smith, LB, Fr., Fort Walton Beach
Darian Thomas, DB, Jr., Jacksonville First Coast
John Houston Whiddon, WR, Sr., Niceville
Rayce Whiddon, WR, So., Niceville
Armani Williams, DL, Fr., Navarre

MOREHEAD STATE EAGLES (2)
Michael Barber, OL, Fr., Clearwater
Morris Henry, DB, Fr., Ocoee

MURRAY STATE RACERS (21)
John Jean-Baptiste, DB, Sr., Tampa Gaither
Hannibal Beauford, WR, So., Miami Norland
Chad Borders, RB, Fr., Lakeland Victory Christian
Duane Brady, RB, Fr., St. Augustine
Nathan Brinkley, DB, Jr., Clewiston
Josh Brown, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins
Jamal Crook, DE, Jr., Tampa Alonso
Rashad Daniels, WR, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
T.J. Denson, DB, Fr., Lakeland
Tyler Evans, DT, So., Tampa Plant
Erik Fennell, DB, Jr., Tampa Hillsborough
Jacob Gambino, OL, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Lamar Hall, DB, Jr., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Matt Johnson, DE, Jr., Tampa Sickles
Dylan Mundella, OL, Jr., St. Petersburg Northeast
Richard Nelson, OL, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Zach Kutch, LB, Sr., Cocoa Space Coast
Marshyl Rothman, QB, Fr., Jupiter Christian
Brock Rydecki, OL, So., Venice
Darian Skinner, DB, Fr., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Ja-Vonta Trotter, WR, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega

SOUTHEAST MISSOURI REDHAWKS (8)
Bryan Blanfort, FS, Sr., Hialeah
Cedric Cox, WR, Jr., Frostproof
Frankie Davis, DT, Fr., Clermont East Ridge
Mike Flash, OL, So., Oakland Park Northeast
Wyky Jean, DE, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Nathan Jones, OL, Fr., Riviera Beach Suncoast
Billy Munker, OL, Fr., Royal Palm Beach
Wisler Ymonice, LB, Fr., Auburndale

TENNESSEE STATE TIGERS (20)
Dare Ayoola, DB, Fr., Coconut Creek N. Broward Prep
Ronald Bright, LB, So., Sarasota Riverview
Alex Davis, OL, Sr., Sarasota Riverview
Kadeem Edwards, OL, So., Sanford Seminole
Michael German, QB, Fr., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Stephen Godbolt, DB, Fr., Cross City Dixie County
Dominic Grooms, QB, Sr., Tampa Middleton
Joseph Hills, WR, Sr., Palmetto
Travis James, WR, So., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
D.J. McCellion, DL, Fr., Delray Beach Atlantic
Donte'e Nicholls, DL, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely
Johnnie Poole, WR, Jr., St. Petersburg
Brandon Rogers, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Je-Marc Sears, TE, Fr., New Smyrna Beach
Marcus Snow, DB, Jr., Homestead South Dade
David Van Dyke, DB, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington
Trabis Ward, RB, So., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Bryce Wilson, DB, Fr., Tampa Canterbury
Joseph Wylie, DB, Jr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

TENNESSEE TECH GOLDEN EAGLES (3)
Jordan Johnson, DL, Fr., Miami Carol City
Cory Powers, TE, Jr., Auburndale
Henry Sailes, RB, Sr., Bradenton Southeast

TENNESSEE MARTIN SKYHAWKS (2)
DuJuan Brown, LB, Jr., Miami
Rhett Hamrick, WR, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

Comments