« September 2010 | Main | November 2010 »

36 posts from October 2010

October 31, 2010

Northwestern football coach Billy Rolle fired

       With help from Herald writer J.T. Wilcox, I confirmed that Northwestern's coach Billy
Rolle was fired late Saturday night following the Bulls' narrow 19-7 victory against Edison.

   "It was a principal's decision,'' Northwestern Athletic Director Earl Allick said. îîThat's all I can say for now.''

   Rolle did not return phone calls from The Herald.

   While Allick did not elaborate on the reasons behind the dismissal, he said that assistant junior-varsity football coach Monte Dilworth was named the interim coach.

    Northwestern (6-2, 3-1) has won its past two games, and clinched the runner-up playoff berth in District 13-6A. However, consecutive losses the prior weeks to Central and Columbus cost
the Bulls the district championship, and cast doubt as to the team's chances to win a state title this season.

   During the loss to Columbus, Northwestern lost its starting quarterback Teddy Bridgewater to a knee injury that has sidelined him the past two games. The Bulls also had several players
suspended earlier this season after being involved in a brawl during a game against Hialeah.

  Rolle, the only coach in Miami-Dade County history to win a state championship with two different schools, has won three state titles overall in his 14 years as a coach. He has won two
state titles, and one mythical national title during two successful stints as Northwestern's coach.

   Rolle, who has helped send numerous stars to college, including Vernon Carey, Antonio Bryant, Jacory Harris, Aldarius Johnson, Tommy Streeter, Sean Spence, and Marcus Forston, led the
Bulls to a state title in 1998. He was also an assistant on the 1995 championship team under then-coach Willie Goldsmith.

   Rolle guided Killian to a state crown in 2004, and then returned to Northwestern in 2007 to lead it to a state and national title, following the dismissal of several of its coaches
at the time due to a sex scandal involving an athlete.


October 29, 2010

Scion Player of the Year Award

The South Florida Scion Dealers are now accepting nominations for the Scion Player of the Year Award & $4,000 donation, given to the best player in Miami-Dade and Broward County, selected by fans, friends, and family!
Nominations are OPEN now until November 7th! The school in each county that submits the most nominations will receive a $2,000 donation from Scion!  The player with the most votes in each county receives the beautiful Scion Player of the Year trophy. 
Tell everyone to vote! Students can ask to have this announcements made each morning or afternoon at school!
To nominate a player visit www.southfloridahighschoolfootball.com AND click on the “Scion "vote here" icon”. Starting November 10th, REVISIT the site to vote for the finalist.   
The trophies and check presentations are announced in February during The South Florida High School Football Signing Day Special, February 2nd - LIVE on NBC6!
Last years winners:
2010 Scion Player of the Year Winners:           2010 Donation Winners:
Lamarcus Joyner – Broward County                     Blanche Ely – Broward County   
JJ Worton – Miami-Dade County                         Southridge – Miami-Dade County 
Be sure to watch The South Florida High School Football TV Show on NBC6 every Sunday at Noon and listen to the radio “Game of the week” each Friday night at 7PM on Sports Radio 560WQAM.

For any questions please call (954) 862-1726 x 222 or x 223  Mon- Fri 9am-5pm

Statewide Scoreboard - Week 9

Coral Gables 28, Coral Park 6
Fort Lauderdale Westminster 50, Palmer Trinity 14
Jupiter Christian 62, Zion Lutheran 0
Miami Archbishop Curley 32, Ransom Everglades 8
Miami Gulliver Prep 77, Somerset Academy 22
Miami Northwestern 19, Edison 7
Miami Southridge 21, Killian 10

All Saints (Winter Haven) 38, Seven Rivers Christian 36
Alma Bryant, Ala. 29, Ft. Walton Beach 20
Alonso (Tampa) 17, Sickles 14
Anclote 10, Wesley Chapel 7
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 42, Doral Academy Charter 13
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 38, Fort Lauderdale 0
Armwood (Seffner) 49, Gaither 0
Arnold (Panama City) 55, Rutherford 7
Astronaut (Titusville) 48, Satellite 28
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 21, Boca Raton Community 13
Auburn, Ala. 31, Niceville 21
Barron Collier (Naples) 14, Golden Gate 13
Bayside (Melbourne) 31, Seabreeze 6
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 34, Trinity Prep 14
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 25, North Fort Myers 7
Blake (Tampa) 31, Lakewood 28
Blountstown 34, Franklin County 0
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 27, Seminole 7
Bolles (Jacksonville) 42, Episcopal 17
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 40, Douglas 3
Bozeman School 40, Jay 0
Braden River (Bradenton) 45, Booker 34
Bradford County (Starke) 42, East Gadsden 34
Brandon 10, Chamberlain 0
Branford 42, St. Joseph Academy 12
Brooksville Central 10, Lecanto 7
Cape Coral 8, South Fork 7
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 15, Coral Springs 13
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 53, Bishop McLaughlin 13
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 56, Bay 20
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 41, Creekside 16
Clearwater Central Catholic 35, Cardinal Mooney 0
Clewiston 38, LaBelle 22
Cocoa 35, Cocoa Beach 0
Community School of Naples 36, South Florida HEAT 15
Coral Springs Charter 28, Inlet Grove 22
Countryside (Clearwater)14, East Lake 13
Crescent City 31, Taylor 6
Crestview 32, Leon 14
Delray American Heritage 52, Benjamin 0
Dixie County (Cross City) 31, Chiefland 14
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 59, Gateway 0
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 27, Lake Placid 12
Dunedin 27, Palm Harbor 14
Dunnellon 36, Tavares 14
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 45, Royal Palm Beach 0
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) 22, Bishop Snyder 20
East Lee County (Lehigh) 27, Cypress Lake 24
East River (Orlando) 34, Harmony 7
Edgewater (Orlando) 61, Poinciana 0
Escambia (Pensacola) 21, Tate 10
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 24, Bradenton Christian 20
First Baptist 27, Princeton Christian 18
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 37, Middleburg 0
Florida (Tallahassee) 17, Union County 14
Florida Air Academy (Melbourne) 56, Lighthouse Christian 0
Fort Meade 21, Haines City 0
Fort Myers 35, Mariner 16
Fort Pierce Westwood 12, Jensen Beach 7
Foundation Academy 44, Hernando Christian 6
Freeport 42, Baker School 34
Gainesville 17, Springstead 7
George Jenkins (Lakeland) 35, Lake Region 21
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 33, Pinellas Park 27
Godby (Tallahassee) 21, Eastside 0
Graceville 38, Rocky Bayou Christian 17
Hagerty (Oviedo) 28, Evans 21
Hallandale 46, Hollywood Hills 41
Hamilton County (Jasper) 36, The Villages 13
Hardee County (Wauchula) 48, Okeechobee 25
Hawthorne 38, Oak Hall 3
Heritage 46, Holy Trinity Episcopal 42
Hernando (Brooksville) 33, Citrus 7
Highlands Christian (Pompano) 41, Sheridan Hills Christian 14
Hilliard 14, Oakleaf High School 6
Holmes County (Bonifay) 14, Chipley 7
Indian Rocks (St. Petersburg) 44, Northside Christian 0
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 58, Gateway Charter 0
Jefferson County (Monticello) 37, FAMU Developmental Research 12
Jefferson (Tampa) 61, Dixie Hollins 0
Jesuit (Tampa) 37, Middleton 6
John Carroll Catholic (Fort Pierce) def. Berean Christian, forfeit
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 28, Santa Fe Catholic 21
Keystone Heights 31, Newberry 14
King's Academy (W. Palm Beach) 42, Glades Day 21
Lafayette (Mayo) 43, Calvary Christian 20
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 18, DeLand 17
Lake Highland (Orlando) 17, Avon Park 13
Lake Mary Prep 37, Mount Dora Bible 21
Lake Wales Vanguard 44, Boca Raton Christian 6
Lake Wales 38, Ridge Community 13
Lake Worth 49, Suncoast 7
Lakeland Christian 28, Shorecrest Prep 14
Lakeland 58, Charles Flanagan 31
Land O'Lakes 23, Sunlake 21
Landmark Christian 40, Faith Baptist 14
Leesburg 41, Crystal River 14
Lennard (Tampa) 28, Strawberry Crest 24
Liberty County (Bristol) 41, West Gadsden 6
Madison County 26, Lake Gibson 7
Mainland (Daytona Beach)43, Deltona 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 24, Venice 7
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 54, St. Francis 26
Marianna 30, Port St. Joe 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 47, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 7
Merritt Island 35, Viera 0
Miami Senior 38, Reagan 6
Miami Beach 21, Miami Springs 3
Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 17, Miami Norland 7
Miami Central 49, Prattville, Ala. 28
Miami Sunset 21, Varela 14
Miramar 42, Piper 7
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 50, LaSalle 7
Mount Dora 41, Williston 27
Munroe Day (Quincy) 21, Aucilla Christian 6
Naples 35, Lehigh 0
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 35, Eustis 8
Navarre 31, Pace 21
New Smyrna Beach 35, Flagler Palm Coast 21
Newsome (Lithia) 56, Riverview 0
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 27, Cardinal Newman 10
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) def. P.K. Yonge, forfeit
North Miami 25, American 7
Oakland Park Northeast 37, Stranahan 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 58, Umatilla 7
Ocala Vanguard 42, South Sumter 0
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 28, Pembroke Pines 0
Orange Park 51, Bartram Trail 31
Orlando The First Academy 30, Agape Christian 14
Out-of-Door Academy (Sarasota) 56, Moore Haven 21
Oviedo 42, Lake Howell 12
Oviedo Master's Academy 16, Leesburg The First Academy 12
Pahokee 14, Palm Beach Lakes 13
Palm Beach Gardens 23, Palm Beach Central 0
Palmetto 37, Gulf Coast 19
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 47, Lely 7
Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 28, Seminole Ridge 24
Pasco (Dade City) 52, Mitchell 0
Paxon (Jacksonville) 44, Maclay 3
Pensacola Washington 28, West Florida 13
Pensacola 49, Gulf Breeze 17
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 56, Milton 21
Plant City 27, Durant 21
Plantation 48, McArthur 9
Plantation American Heritage 49, Chaminade-Madonna 29
Ponte Vedra 34, Nease 7
Port St. Lucie 33, Sebastian River 28
Raines (Jacksonville) 42, Santa Fe 6
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 44, Wolfson 13
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 41, Fivay 23
Robinson (Tampa) 45, George Steinbrenner 7
Rockledge 24, Port Orange Atlantic 12
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 42, Matanzas 17
Sarasota 23, Largo 21
Sarasota Riverview 48, North Port 6
Sebring 32, Auburndale 14
Seffner Christian 42, Cedar Creek Christian 6
South Broward (Hollywood) 42, West Broward 0
South Dade (Homestead) 29, Coral Reef Senior 13
South Fort Myers 39, Riverdale 3
South Lake (Groveland) 59, Belleview 0
South Plantation 20, Western 10
Southeast (Bradenton) 37, Lemon Bay 0
Spoto (Tampa) 38, Seminole Osceola 13
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 21, Pine Ridge 20
St. Cloud 23, Liberty 19
St. John Lutheran 54, Ocala Christian Academy 0
St. John Neumann (Naples) 24, Southwest Florida Christian 22
St. Johns Country Day 74, Seacoast Christian 14
St. Lucie West Centennial High 21, Jupiter 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 56, Cambridge Christian 36
St. Petersburg 25, St. Petersburg Northeast 8
St. Stephen's Episcopal 44, Calvary Christian 18
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 56, Deerfield Beach 6
Suwannee (Live Oak) 18, Baker County 14
Tampa Catholic 37, Mulberry 14
Tampa Freedom 10, Leto 0
Tarpon Springs 52, Hudson 6
Taylor County 38, Fort White 21
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 26, Lake Nona 20
Titusville 35, Eau Gallie 7
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 7, Vero Beach 3
Trenton 55, Wildwood 48
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 35, Providence 6
University Christian 55 (Jacksonville) , Fernandina Beach 21
Vernon 41, South Walton 7
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 24, Admiral Farragut 12
Village Academy 62, Summit Christian 12
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 43, Walton 29
Wellington 21, Spanish River 0
West Boca Raton Community 20, Boynton Beach 16
West Nassau County (Callahan) 29, Palatka 19
West Port (Ocala) 7, Lake Weir 6
Westminster Christian (Miami) 38, Florida Christian 13
Wharton (Tampa) 35, East Bay 21
Windermere 61, Peniel Baptist 30
Winter Haven 56, Celebration 0
Winter Park 37, Kissimmee Osceola 10
Wiregrass Ranch 28, River Ridge 6
Yulee 61, Interlachen 28
Zephyrhills 19, Gulf 14

Apopka 24, Orlando Olympia 16
Citra North Marion 26, Gainesville Buchholz 10
Clermont East Ridge 21, Ocoee 14
Coconut Creek 42, Monarch 8
Cooper City 30, Coral Glades 9
Coral Springs Christian 53, Posnack 6
Davie University School 34, Pine Crest 7
Deltona Trinity 27, Orlando Christian 0
Hialeah 35, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 24
Homestead 20, Palmetto 14
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 47, Forrest 6
Jacksonville Ed White 25, Lake City Columbia 11
Jacksonville Ribault 47, Baldwin 0
Jacksonville Terry Parker 42, Englewood 20
Longwood Lyman 33, Orlando University 18
Lynn Haven Mosley 24, Tallahassee Rickards 0
Miami Braddock 41, Southwest Miami 19
Miami Carol City 28, Goleman 21
Miami Columbus 49, South Miami 0
Miami Country Day 21, Marathon 14
Miami-Dade Christian 13, St. Andrew's 0
Miami Jackson 41, Ferguson 0
North Miami Beach 21, Dr. Krop 12
Orlando Freedom 37, Cypress Creek 14
Orlando Jones 47, Timber Creek 14
Orlando Oak Ridge 33, Boone 32
St. Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind 30, CFCA 16
Tampa King 38, Bloomingdale 12
Wekiva 27, Orlando University 18
Weston Cypress Bay 41, Taravella 14

Statewide Information

October 28, 2010

Floridians playing for NCAA D2 Independents

There are so many things that we do over the course of a year to keep the fans up to date with current and former football players from the Sunshine State. But the thing we do that is by far the most popular is our look at former high school football players competing at the next level.

Our objective is to expose and promote as many football platers from the state of Florida as possible - at every level.

Once again, we head to the D2 to check out some quality independent teams that feature 44 players from the state of Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Joseph Garnett, DB, Fr., Miami Northwestern
James Jones II, DT, So., St. Petersburg
Benking Joseph, WR, Sr., North Miami
Pascal Jules, OL, Fr., Hialeah Barbara Goleman
Tevlin Petit-Frere, DE, Sr., North Miami

Mason Doggette, OL, Fr., Baker
Thomas Gordon, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Arlington Country Day
Vincent Lalonde, WR, Sr., Royal Palm Beach
Nick Martino, DB, Fr., New Port Richey

Johnny Beautelus, LB, So., Miami Jackson
Nick Daniels, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Lee
O'Hara Fluellen, DB, So., South Plantation
Morris Henderson, SB, Fr., Jacksonville Forrest
Steve Joseph, DB, Fr., Miami Beach
Allan McClain, DB, Sr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Julien Noel, LB, Sr., Davie Nova
A.J. Simeon, RB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Vince Vaughn, OL, Sr., Clewiston

Mike Parra, OL, Fr., Miami Palmetto
Smook Thomas, WR, So., Quincy East Gadsden
Mike Wilson, RB, Jr., Tampa King

Lawrence Chastang, TE, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange
Stephen Finley, DE, Fr., Gainesville
Luis Hornedo, WR, So., Orlando Boone
Anthony Johnson, RB, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange
Ed Jones, DE, Fr., Fernandina Beach
Kyle Peck, RB, Fr., Lakeland George Jenkins
Nick Rosamonda, DB, Jr., Deltona
Aaron Seigler, QB, So., Jacksonville Ed White

Joe Brown, LB, Fr., Inverness Citrus
Henry Caldwell III, WR, So., Port Orange Spruce Creek
danny Clavijo, FB, Fr., Hialeah
Juan Correa, LB, Fr., Hialeah
Ray Desamour, LB, Fr., Jupiter Christian
James Donovan, DE, Fr., Miramar Parkway Academy
Willie Hall, DB, Jr., Lake Worth
David Rotteveel, QB, Fr., Brooksville Christian
Derek Woods, LB, Fr., Jupiter Christian

Chris Culbreath, RB, Fr., St. Petersburg Northside
Corey Drummond, DL, Jr., Brooksville Hernando Christian
Steven Gachette, QB, Sr., Lehigh
Shane Lanteigne, TE, Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale
Jack Montinar, DB, Sr., Naples
Will Ramirez, Jr., DE, Sr., Kissimmee Poinciana

Willis Bowles, OL, Fr., Pahokee
Jacob McFadden, FB, Jr., Hudson
Sebastian Sanchez, FS, Fr., Coconut Creek

Karlin Brown, LB, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
Caylon Hann, DB, Sr., Homestead

Juan McKeever, DB, Jr., Lake Worth Park Vista
Sanders Sius, WR, Fr., Orlando Olympia
Adam Trevino, OL, Fr., Clewiston


California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges

Colonial Conference
Ivy League
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference

Top D2 Talent
Great Lakes Conference

Gulf Coast Conference
Central Conference

Top D3 Talent

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 9

Here is a look at the Week 9 schedule for South Florida high school football teams:


Dr. Krop at North Miami Beach (North Miami), 7
Southwest at Braddock (Tropical), 7
Goleman at Carol City (Traz), 7
Ferguson at Jackson (Curtis), 7
Palmetto at Homestead (Harris), 7
South Miami at Columbus (FIU), 7:30
Hialeah at Hialeah Miami Lakes (Milander), 7:30
Marathon at Miami Country Day, 7:30

Doral at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30
Upperroom Christian at Barrington Christian, 4
North Miami at American (Milander), 4
Belen Jesuit at Norland (North Miami), 7:30
Prattville, Alabama at Miami Central (Traz), 7:30
Champagnat at Coral Shores, 7:30
Coral Reef at South Dade (Harris), 7:30
Westminster Christian at Florida Christian, 7:30
Hialeah Gardens at Mater Academy, 7:30
LaSalle at Monsignor Pace, 7:30
Miami Springs at Miami Beach (Memorial), 7:30
Reagan at Miami High (Curtis), 7:30
Varela at Sunset (Tropical), 7:30

Somerset at Gulliver Prep, 1
MacArthur North at Mourning (North Miami), 2
Ransom at Archbishop Curley, 2
Coral Park at Coral Gables (Tropical), 7
Edison at Northwestern (Traz), 7
Killian at Southridge (Harris), 7


Pine Crest at University School (Nova), 7
Monarch at Coconut Creek, 7
Coral Glades at Cooper City, 7
Posnack Day at Coral Springs Christian (Mullins Park), 7
Cypress Bay at Taravella (Coral Springs), 7
Woods Haven at Pompano Beach, 7
South Broward at West Broward (Cooper City), 7
Western at South Plantation, 7

Boca Raton Olympic Heights at Pines Charter (Flanagan), 7
Northeast at Stanching (Lockhart), 7
Miramar at Piper, 7
McArthur at Plantation (PAL), 7
Highlands Christian at Sheridan Hills Christian, 7
Deerfield Beach at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
Everglades at Lakeland, 7
Hollywood Hills at Hallandale, 7
Fort Lauderdale at Archbishop McCarthy, 7
Douglas at Boyd Anderson, 7
Calvary Christian at Melbourne Central Catholic, 7
Cardinal Gibbons at Coral Springs, 7
Chaminade-Madonna at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Palmer at Westminster Academy, 1


Suncoast at Lake Worth, 7
Delray American Heritage at Benjamin, 7
Jupiter at Port St. Lucie Centennial, 7
Berean Christian at Fort Pierce John Carroll, 7
Glades Day at King’s Academy, 7
Boynton Beach at W. Boca Raton, 7
Boca Raton at Atlantic, 7
Royal Palm Beach at Dwyer, 7
N. Broward Prep at Cardinal Newman, 7
Coral Springs Charter at Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 7
Okeechobee at Hardee County, 7
Palm Beach Lakes at Pahokee, 7
Park Vista at Seminole Ridge, 7
Sebastian River at Port St. Lucie, 7
Palm Beach Central at Palm Beach Gardens, 7
Miami-Dade Christian at St. Andrew’s, 7
Cape Coral at South Fork, 7
Spanish River at Wellington, 7
Summit Christian at Village Academy, 7
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast at Vero Beach, 7
Fort Pierce Westwood at Jensen Beach, 7

Zion Lutheran at Jupiter Christian, 7

Statewide Information

October 27, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 8

JACKSONVILLE – St. Thomas Aquinas continues to lead the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25 All-classification poll, but the race for second place is tightening.
Cocoa (2A) and Seffner Armwood (4A) are within five points of each other. The Tigers struggled in the first half with Titusville Astronaut before pulling away 34-0. Seffner Armwood (4A) is third with 250 points followed by Bradenton Manatee (5A) with 234 points. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4A) is fifth.
The top twelve teams stayed exactly the same and there was only one major change in the poll, as Lake Wales fell out of the Top 25 after a 14-7 loss to cross-county rival Winter Haven. The win virtually locks up the district crown for the Blue Devils and puts the Highlanders on the road for the playoffs. St. Petersburg (5A) enters the poll at #25.
Two teams ranked in the pre-season top 10 – Tampa Plant (5A) and Miami Northwestern (6A) failed to get a single vote after suffering two losses each this season.
RN       RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.
1 St. Thomas Aquinas(9) 5A 7-0 1 273

2 Cocoa(2) 2A 8-0 2 255
3 Armwood 4A 7-0 3 250
4 Manatee 5A 7-0 4 234
5 Dwyer 4A 6-1 5 231
6 Dr. Phillips 6A 7-0 6 225
7 Pensacola 3A 7-0 7 198
8 Miami Central 6A 6-1 8 195
9 Jefferson 3A 7-0 9 191
10 Lakeland 5A 7-0 10 188
11 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 8-0 11 166
12 St. Augustine 3A 8-0 12 146
13 Miami Columbus 6A 7-0 15 141
14 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 8-0 14 134
15 Jax First Coast 5A 8-0 13 133
16 Miami Washington 3A 7-1 17 93
17 Madison County 2A 8-0 19 92
18 Naples 3A 7-0 18 82
19 South Fort Myers 3A 7-0 20 72
20 Apopka 6A 6-1 22 53
21 Glades Central 2A 7-1 21 43
22 Melbourne Palm Bay 4A 8-0 24 43
23 Deland 6A 7-1 23 38
24 Clrwtr Countryside 5A 8-0 25 16
25 St. Petersburg 5A 7-0 NR 15
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: - Miami Norland (3A, 7-0) 12; Pompano Beach Ely (5A, 7-1) 12; Fort Pierce Westwood (3A, 7-0) 11; Lake Wales (3A, 6-1) 9; Tampa Jesuit (2A, 8-0) 6; Ocala Trinity Catholic (2B, 8-0) 5; Davie University (2B, 7-0) 5; Orange Park Fleming Island (5A, 7-0) 3; Fort Meade (1A, 7-0) 3; Jacksonville Raines (2A, 8-0) 2                    

Statewide Information

October 26, 2010

Floridians In The Great Lakes Conference

There are so many things that we do over the course of a year to keep the fans up to date with current and former football players from the Sunshine State. But the thing we do that is by far the most popular is our look at former high school football players competing at the next level.

Our objective is to expose and promote as many football platers from the state of Florida as possible - at every level.

Today, we take a step back into D2 with a look at the 48 players competing in the Great Lakes Conference.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Elijah Johnson, RB, Sr., Miami Booker T. washington
Brandon Ross, DE, Fr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

Bryon Rizzi, DB, Sr., St. Augustine
Cameron Stevens, PK, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
Terrance Williams, LB, Jr, Coral Gables

Ian Evans, OL, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Marquel Neasman, QB, Sr., Bradenton Southeast

Marvin Coney, DB, Fr., Cape Coral Island Coast
Cole Gordon, TE, Fr., Naples
Darius Hogan, WB, Fr., Lehigh
Corbin Jackimowicz, OL, Fr., North Fort Myers
Jeremy Satchel, WR, Fr., Fort Myers Dunbar
Devante Sims, DB, Fr., Fort Myers Dunbar
Bryan Thomas, WB, Fr., Pompano Beach Ely
Anthony Wiggins, DB, Fr., Pompano Beach Ely

Anthony Leandri, PK, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
Christian Magdalena, LB, Jr., Southwest Miami
Junior Michel, DB, Sr., Delray Atlantic
Ricky Neaves, DB, Sr., Cooper City
Marcus Tribble, DB, Jr., Coral Springs Charter

Frainy Alfrena, RB, Fr., Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian
Kyle Fikki, DL, Fr., Stuart South Fork
Jefson Nelson, DL, Fr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Gillie St. Hill, S, Fr., Stuart Martin County
Jermaine Thomas, DB, Jr., Orlando
George Yannick, DB, Jr., Miami

Corey Denson, DB, Fr., Delray Atlantic
Tyler Hays, OL, Fr., Longewood Lyman
Jason Jean-Louis, WR, Fr., Miami Dr. Krop
Denzel Reed, LB, Fr., Palm Beach Gardens
Jerome Thomas, DB, Fr., West Boca Raton
Vincent Vasquez, LB, Fr., Delray Atlantic

Curt Dujon, WR, Fr., Pompano Beach Ely
Rick Evans, DB, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
Ja'Vae Ingraham, DB, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

James Clairsaint, DB, Jr., Miami
Jamal Dunbar, LB, Fr., Palmetto
Lewis Goff, DB, Fr., Palmetto
DeJuan Graham, DB, Jr., Miami Carol City
Rashaad Green, WR, Fr., Tampa
Rodolpho Grey, WR, Fr., Jacksonville
Chris Griffith, DB, Fr., Tampa
Leroy Howard, WR, Jr., Miami
Brandon Johnson, DB, Fr., Tampa Wharton
Jordan Johnson, DB, Fr., Madison County
Chad Mitchell, DL, Fr., Madison County
Robert Murrell, DB, So., Bradenton
Larry Sanders, DB, Fr., Palmetto


California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges

Colonial Conference
Ivy League
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference

Top D2 Talent
Gulf Coast Conference
Central Conference

Top D3 Talent

Statewide Information

October 25, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 8

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (7) 6-1 132 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 7-0 130 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus (2) 7-0 116 3
4. Winter Park 7-0 97 4
5. Apopka 6-1 74 5
T6. Miami Northwestern 5-2 59 7
T6. Orlando Olympia 6-1 59 6
8. Homestead South Dade 6-1 48 8
9. DeLand 7-1 31 9
10. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 7-0 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Vero Beach 2, Clermont East Ridge 2, Sanford Seminole 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (10) 7-0 136 1

2. Bradenton Manatee (4) 7-0 130 2
3. Lakeland 7-0 111 3
4. St. Petersburg 7-0 90 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 8-0 78 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 8-0 71 6
7. Tampa Plant 6-2 46 7
8. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 7-1 42 8
9. Jacksonville First Coast 8-0 36 10
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 6-2 18 9
Venice 7, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1, Hollywood South Broward 1, Brandon 1, Melbourne Bayside 1, Lake Worth 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Seffner Armwood (9) 7-0 135 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4) 6-1 129 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 8-0 112 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 7-0 94 4
5. Niceville 6-1 73 6
6. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 65 7
7. Pensacola Pine Forest 6-2 56 9
8. Lakeland Lake Gibson 6-1 49 8
9. Pace 6-2 21 5
10. Lakeland Kathleen 6-2 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Gainesville 8, Largo 6, Orlando East River 1, Orlando Edgewater 1, Cape Coral 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (10) 7-0 136 1
2. Pensacola (4) 7-0 130 2
3. St. Augustine 8-0 108 4
4. Miami Booker T. Washington 7-1 90 5
5. Fort Pierce Westwood 6-0 61 6
6. Winter Haven 6-1 59 9
7. Naples 7-0 54 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 6-1 46 8
9. Lake Wales 6-1 27 3
10. North Marion 6-1 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: South Fort Myers 16, Green Cove Springs Clay 8, Miami Norland 7, Bradenton Southeast 5, Ocala Vanguard 1, Dade City Pasco 1, Jensen Beach 1, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Madison County (1) 8-0 126 2
T3. Tampa Jesuit 7-0 99 3
T3. Orlando Jones 8-0 99 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-1 84 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Raines 13.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv
1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 8-0 117 3
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 113 2
4. Davie University 7-0 83 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 6-0 67 5
Taylor County 20, Cape Coral Island Coast 14, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 7-0 137 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 114 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 5-2 111 3
4. Jacksonville Providence 7-0 103 5
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-2 36 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami-Dade Christian 24, Delray American Heritage (1) 22, Bristol Liberty County 7, The Villages 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv
1. S. Daytona Warner Christian (12) 8-0 138 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 7-0 114 2
3. Jupiter Christian (2) 5-1 107 3
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 7-0 91 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 6-2 59 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 19, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 18, Belle Glade Glades Day 8, Deltona Trinity Christian 6.

Statewide Information

Floridians Playing JC Football Nationally

As we continue our look at athletes from the Sunshine State competing across the country, we take a look at the junior colleges around the nation. With this group of Floridians numbering 184 - along with the 223 in California, there are over 400 athletes from Florida playing junior college football.

There are thousands of athletes who are competing at the former D1AA as well as D2, D3, NAIA and Junior Colleges, who rarely get publicity they deserve. It is our objective to promote and expose every athlete from Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.


Ben Axon, RB, So., Bradenton Manatee
Angelo Hadley, DB, Fr., Seffner Armwood
Dennell Wesley, DL, So., St. Augustine Menendez

Talris Brown, LB, So., Milton
Duron Carter, WR, So., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Steven Jenkins, LB, Fr., Pensacola Pine Forest
Nu’Keese Richardson, DB, So., Pahokee

Cameron Hall, WR, So., Cape Coral
Bryan Parnes, QB, Fr., Hollywood South Broward

Deschion Baskerville, RB, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Maurice Couch, DL, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Marrion Holmes, DL, Fr., DeFuniak Walton

Tony Cornelius, RB, So., Boca Raton
Rashaud Hill, DB, Fr., Palmetto
Denzel McCullum, WR, Fr., Miramar
Demarkus Perkins, DB, Fr., Bradenton Southeast

Bradley Gallon, DB, Fr., Apopka
Travis Thomas, WR, Fr., Orlando Timber Creek
Zee Ware, DB, Fr., Winter Park

James Baker, FB, Fr., Deerfield Beach
Byron Grant, DL, Fr., Punta Gorda Charlotte
Michael Jeune, LB, So., Jacksonville Terry Parker
Eluzies Vil, LB, Fr., Delray Atlantic
Brodrick Waters, QB, So., Sarasota

Bobby Vega, QB, Fr., Miami Varela

Ken Bishop, DT, Fr., Sunrise Piper
Chris Charles, DB, Fr., Coral Springs Charter
Jhony Faustin, DB, Fr., Naples Lely
Dexter Holmes, WR, Fr., Pahokee
Shaunski Lawrence, DB, Fr., Bradenton Manatee
Denard Lucas, WR, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Darby Lundy, DB, Fr., Hollywood South Broward
Venson Marcellon, DE, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Dyron Maxwell, WR, Fr., Plantation
T.J. McCullough, DB, Fr., Citra North Marion
Miraldo Michel, DE, So., Sunrise Piper
Travon Montgomery, LB, Fr., Palmetto
Demitirius Rhaney, OL, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Greg Ross, QB, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Nyran Ross, QB, Fr., Marathon
Julian Smith, WR, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic
Willie Tindal, QB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
John Wallace, R, So., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Shakeem Jefferson, OL, Fr., Miramar
Devonte Jones, OL, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Sam Jones, LB, Fr,., Tampa Bay Tech
Brian Parker, WR, Fr., Bradenton Prep
Deandre Queen, WR, Fr., Tampa Plant
Octavious Washington, WR, Fr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

Wilfette Aladin, RB, So., Boca Raton Olympic Heights
Jacari Alexander, DE, Fr., Auburndale
Dudley Bickham, LB, So., Pensacola Pine Forest
Jamarian Bonner, LB, Fr., Gonzalez Tate
Vernon Burroughs, S, Fr., Oakland Park Northeast
Luc Bradley, OL, So., Boca Raton Olympic Heights
Brian Broadnax, DT, Fr., Pensacola Pine Forest
Tyler Cardey, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Mandarin
Tim Dawson, DT, Fr., Crawfordville Wakulla

B.J. Cooper, OL, Fr., Tampa Sickles
Dontavious Pyron, DT, So., Tampa Chamberlain
Fabian Simpson, DE, Fr., Bartow
Jalen Singleton, RB, Fr., Orlando Bishop Moore

Alonzo Bellamy, QB, Fr., Palm Beach Lakes
Cardale Brown, RB, Fr., St. Augustine
Brandon Dixon, DB, Fr., Coconut Creek
Korey Jackson, WR, Fr., Homestead South Dade
Cornelius Martin, LB, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Amtwan Williams, DB, So., Miami Northwestern

Luckson Cadet, DE, Fr., Fort Pierce Westwood
Milhomme Jean Charles, DL, So., Melbourne Bayside
Keith King, RB, So., Jacksonville Sandalwood
Pedro Neiva, OL, Fr., Miami Coral Reef
C.J. Stevens, DB, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Steve Thomas, DB, So., Rockledge
Daniel Washington, LB, So., Rockledge

Wiley Farrington, DL, Fr., Miami
Brian Saunders, LB, Fr., Greenacres John I. Leonard


Auqueith Bradshaw, DB, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Stoney Burns, DB, Fr., Orlando Jones
Antoine Gardner, LB, Fr., Orlando Jones

Quan Boykin, DB, So., Marianna
Chazten Byrd, TE, So., Port St. Joe
Jameson Labady, RB, So., North Miami
Latroy Owens, LB, Fr., Sarasota Riverview
Antonio Wyche, QB, Fr., Longwood Lyman

Chris Bender, PK, So., Winter Garden West Orange
Marquel Edmonds, DL, So., Palm Beach Central
Tony Fairweather, DB, So., West Palm Beach Summit Christian

Daveyon Coleman. DB, Fr., Hialeah American
Leslie Johnson, DB, Fr., Miami Norland

Xzavier, Akinpelu, DB, So., Miramar
Damon Evans, LB, Fr. Eustis
Matthew Fobian, OL, Fr., Pensacola
Ashley Gadson, DB, Fr., Pensacola
Tevan Grant, QB, Fr., Fort Myers
Marquez Miller, OL, So., Orange Park
Roosevelt Morriset, WR, Fr., Miami
Ricky Raphael, DE, So., Orlando
Rakeem Rivers, RB, Fr., Pensacola


Jermaine Malcolm, DB, Fr., Palm Beach Lakes
Titus Mobley, RB, So., Groveland South Lake

Dustin Land, QB, Fr., Milton

Gary Brown, DL, Fr., Greensboro West Gadsden
De’Joshua Johnson, WR, Fr., Pahokee

Anthony Sheppard, QB, So., Pahokee

David Ahola, RB, So., Palm Beach Central
Larry Jackson, WR, So., Dade City Pasco

Lavoris Powell, RB, Fr., Lake City Columbia

Diego Lubin, LB, Fr., Haines City

Javon Bell, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Raines

Kendall Kelly, OL, Fr., Gainesville

Terrance Evans, DB, Fr., Bristol Liberty County

Alton Bailey, DL, Fr., Seffner Armwood
Quan Fletcher, LB, Fr., Miami Dr. Krop
Melvin German, QB, Fr., Fort Myers Dunbar
Seth Roberts, WR, Fr., Tallahassee Maclay

Fidel Montgomery, DB, Fr., Marianna
Marty Stadom, DE, So., Melbourne Palm Bay


Ryan Brown, OL, Fr., Bradenton Manatee
John Carbone, DL, Fr., Brooksville Nature Coast Tech
Chris Pierre-Charles, TE, Fr., Wesley Chapel
Chad Dancy, WR, Fr., Miami Jackson
Darren Doston, DB, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Derrick Doston, LB, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
B.J. Francis, DB, Fr., Miami Jackson
Tom Hankerson, LB, So., Deerfield Beach
Ray Hodgson, DL, So., Coral Springs Taravella
Ervin Johnson, DB, Fr., Bradenton Manatee
J.D. Johnson, DB, Fr., Fernandina Beach
Travis McDonald, WR, So., Deerfield Beach
Brock McKinnis, OL, Fr., Coconut Creek
Everon Morgan, DL, Fr., Belle Glade Glades Central
Blaine Moriarity, PK, Fr., Estero
Ryan Parrish, RB, Fr., Sunrise Piper
Walter Reed, LB, So., Palm Bay
Rashard Simmons, DL, Fr., Bradenton Manatee
Nick Stevens, DL, So., Coral Springs
Van Brett Watkins, DB, Fr., Tampa Leto

Adrian Drummons, DB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale
Shayon Headley, WR, Fr., St. Petersburg Lakewood
Ellie Hyppolite, DE, So., Port Orange Spruce Creek
Zedric Joseph, RB, So., Palm Beach Central
Dan Louis, DB, Fr., Lake Worth
Rashad Payne, DB, So., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Malcolm Ricks, LB, So., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Mohammed Saleh, DB, So., Celebration
Travoris Spencer, DB, Fr., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Douglas Almendares, OL, Fr., North Miami
Stevon Bruten, DL, So., DeLand


Kevin Lowery, DT, So., Gainesville

Chase Bowers, DL, So., Panama City
Jecorey Qaurterman, LB, So., Miami

Delmar Taylor, DL, Fr., Miami Beach

Eddie General, LB, So., Ocala Trinity Catholic

Kent Ganious, S, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Clifford Stokes, DB, Fr., Tallahassee Rickards

Terrance Lilly, DL, So., Bradenton


Drayquan Crawford, S, So., South Miami
Artice Kellam, S, Fr., Miami Gulliver Prep
Darryl Scott, DB, Fr., Tampa Hillsborough
Kenneth Shaw, DE, Fr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Keelan Wilks, LB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Terrell Williams, WR, Fr., Boca Raton

Tyrone Ballard, DE, So., Miami Norland
LaRoyal Beard, LB, Fr., Citra North Marion
Jarvis Bridge, RB, Fr., Coral Gables
Johnny Carson, QB, So., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Travell Dixon, RB, Fr., Miami Norland
Donnel Engram, DL, So., Tarpon Springs
Thomas Gooden, LB, Fr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
Jose Jose, OL, Fr., Miami Central
De Ronzy Lawrence, OL, Fr., Coral Gables
Billy McPhaul, RB, Fr., Gibsonton East Bay
Curtis Rice, OL, Fr., Lehigh
Antwon Story, RB, Fr., Brooksville Nature Coast Tech
Devin Timmons, QB, Fr., Williston

Bobby Gay, OL, So., Cocoa Beach
Jeffrey Jackson, RB, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Jerome Jackson, DL, So., Miami Northwestern
Maurice Johnson, WR, Fr., Miami Florida Christian
Darius Jones, RB, So., Miami
Jerin McClendon, OL, Fr., Winter Park
Brandon Small, DB, Fr., Miami
Derrick Smith, WR, Fr., Miami
Charles Thompson, LB, Fr., Miami

Steven Davis, DB, Fr., Hialeah
Jhawonn Myers, S, So., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Joel Ramos, TE, Fr., Hialeah

Matt Franklin, TE, Fr., Lake Worth Pak Vista
Willie Hickman, DB, Fr., Pahokee
Chad Lee, DE, Fr., Lake Worth Pak Vista
Jermaine Sherman, WR, So., Fort Pierce

Shawn Smith, DB, Fr., Hialeah


California Junior Colleges

Colonial Conference
Ivy League
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference

Top D2 Talent
Gulf Coast Conference
Central Conference

Top D3 Talent

October 22, 2010

Floridians Playing In The Pioneer League

It seems that no matter what region of the country you head toward, there are bound to be athletes from the Sunshine State making an impact.

The Pioneer League has its share of Florida players, mostly on Jacksonville University, but 109 athletes only add to the FCS total, which is quite impressive.

There are thousands of athletes who are competing at the former D1AA as well as D2, D3, NAIA and Junior Colleges, who rarely get publicity they deserve. It is our objective to promote and expose every athlete from Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Rob Cosler, DE, Sr., Winter Park

Terrell Johnson, LB, So., Deerfield Beach
Vince Mantuo, RB, Fr., Weston Cypress Bay
Jonathon Rogers, WR, Fr., Lake Mary

Mark Brannan, OL, Fr., Tampa Plant
Toms Bernhards-Callahan, WR, So., St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Brenton Goodman, P, Jr., Pensacola
Michael Lamoureaux, FB, Fr., Tampa Jesuit
Kenny Mantuo, RB, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
Nick Orobello, WR, So., Tampa Berkeley Prep

Joseph Babadi, DL, So., Jacksonville Mandarin
Eric Baker, TE, Jr., Milton
John Bethune, DL, fr., Pensacola Catholic
Troy Boettner, OL, So., Orlando Timber Creek
Tyler Bracken, OL, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
Alexander Bradley, DB, So., Middleburg
Will Burbridge, LB, Fr., New Port Richey Gulf
Bradley Burns, DL, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
Logan Chippenfield, P, Jr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Waylon Cox, WR, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles
C.J. Crews, OL, So., Baldwin
Eric Cuoco, PK, So., St. Petersburg Lakewood
Chad Cypher, OL, Jr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
Andrew Davis, WR, So., Jacksonville Wolfson
Keith Dawson, RB, Jr., Plant City
Daniel Delguidice, DE, So., Largo
Wisly Desire, OL, So., Fort Myers
Jordan Dewhirst, DB, So., Fort White
Robert DiMarco, FB, So., Fort Pierce John Carroll
Michael Dorminey, DB, Jr., Palm Beach Central
Charles Dowdy, DL, Fr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Rafael Echemendia, QB, So., Eagle Lake Lake Region
Hank Farmer, LB, So., Baker County
Joseph Fennell, LB, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast
Rolando Fines, DL, Jr. Tampa Freedom
Elliott Finkley, WR, Sr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Ed Foley, LB, Fr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Ray Gault, DL, Sr., Bradenton
Dorian Guy, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Kevin Halverson, OL, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Scott Hensley, QB, Fr., Wildwood
Cevonta Heagle, DL, Sr., Williston
Michael Henzie, WR, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
Spencer Hodges, OL, Jr. Bradenton Manatee
Joh Hostetler, PK, Sr., Titusville Astronaut
Graig Johnigean, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Providence
Darren Johnson, DB, Jr., Coral Gables
Anthony Joiner, LB, Fr., Cocoa
Alex Jones, PK, Fr., Tallahassee Chiles
Mike Klein, LB, Fr., New Smyrna Beach
Chris Kuck, TE, Sr., Marathon
Austin Lands, LB, Sr., Augustine
J.J. Laster, RB, Jr., Graceville
Montaque Mack, LB, Fr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Montavis Mack, DL, Fr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Taylor Marsh, LB, So., Jupiter Christian
Antwain Mathews, DB, Fr., Quincy East Gadsden
Mike Mayoral, DL, So., St. Augustine
Lance McCombs, LB, Jr., Naples
Lacy McDougald, DB, Jr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Josh McGregor, QB, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day
Chandler McKinnon, DB, Fr., Miami Southridge
Matt Meehan, TE, Jr., Orlando Timber Creek
Luidji Michel, DL, Fr., Homestead
Matt Milton, WR, Jr., Mayo Lafayette
Kyle Morrison, DL, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange
Kyle Nanton, OL, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
Ian Osking, OL, Jr., Fort Pierce Westwood
Leonard Payton, OL, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
Tyler Peak, RB, Fr., Flagler Palm Coast
Will Perry, LB, Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley
Connor Phillips, DB, Fr., Jacksonville Providence
Josh Philpart, WR, Jr., Deerfield Beach
Juan Pimienta, DL, Fr., Apopka
Danny Pou, OL, So., Bellview
Nick Pryce, RB, Fr., Melbourne Holy Trinity
Bryan Revere, DB, Jr., Homestead
Zach Reynolds, FB, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Adrian Riley, WR, Fr., Ocoee
Dustin Robinson, OL, Sr., Bellview
Tommie Rogers, WR, Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley
Jordan Rudd, LB, Fr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Andy Sainvil, DB, Jr., Hallandale
Carl Saunders, OL, So., Tampa Freedom
Ray Scott, WR, Jr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Levan Sims, OL, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
Rudell Small, RB, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
Chance Smith, DL, So., Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Leonard Smith, DB, So., Orlando Edgewater
Trey Snow, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Erik Stepelton, QB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Rodney Sumter, WR, Sr., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Charles Thacker, DL, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Langston Thomas, WR, Fr., Miami Killian
Schon Thomas, DB, Fr., Fort Myers Dunbar
Larry Thompson, WR, Jr., Tampa Freedom
Nicholas Verieni, OL, Fr., Tampa Sickles
Colby Walden, WR, So., Tampa Hillsborough
Jarvis Williams, FB, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast

Alex Irastorza, PK, So., Miami Columbus
Brandon Kicklighter, S, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
Chuckie Looney, QB, Fr., Citra North Marion
Alexander Muzil, DB, So., Boca Raton
Michael Rios, WR, Jr., Miami Belen Jesuit
Michael Vannucci, OL, Fr., Citra North Marion

Michael Barber, OL, Fr., Clearwater
Morris Henry, DB, Fr., Ocoee

David Coneys, WR, Jr., Sebastian River
Nick Pellegrino, DL, Fr., Sebastian River


California Junior Colleges

Colonial Conference
Ivy League
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference

Top D2 Talent
Gulf Coast Conference
Central Conference

Top D3 Talent