« September 2010 | Main | November 2010 »

36 posts from October 2010

October 14, 2010

Floridians in the D2 Top 25

As we continue to follow and spotlight football talent from the Sunshine State, we take a look at the latest Top 25 teams from across the nation, competing at the Division 2 level.

From the 93 players listed, Floridians continue to leave their mark across the country.

Again, if there are any names left off, please e-mail us at: LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

D'Andre Sherrill, WR, Sr., Miami Springs

Ian Evans, OL, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Marquel Neasman, QB, Sr., Bradenton Southeast

David LaMour, DB, Jr., Immokalee
Daryl Richardson, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

Tyler Addison, LB, Fr., Cottondale
Chris Alexander, QB, Fr., Lake Butler Union County
Donald Bowens, WR, Sr., St. Petersburg
Seaver Brown, OL, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Thurman Byrd, DL, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Lucas Darr, LB, Jr., Clearwater Countryside
Brandon Davis, OL, Jr., South Miami
Cory Eddinger, QB, Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla
Will Furlong, OL, Jr., DeLand
Kyle Futch, OL, Sr., Ocala Forest
Courtney Harris, DE, Sr., Jupiter
Jyron Hickman, WR, Sr., Pahokee
Tate Humphrey, QB, Jr., New Port Richey Mitchell
Stephen Ierulli, RB, Fr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Antwan Ivey, RB, Jr., Newberry
Michael Keller, OL, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Gerald McDonald, DB, Fr., Tallahassee Rickards
Daron Rose, OL, Jr., Tampa Jefferson
Greg Tambone, DL, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Bryan Thomas, DB, Jr., Zephyrhills
John Ware, LB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Steven Wesley, DE, Sr., Bartow

Brian Justice, LB, Fr., Cape Coral
Terrance Moore, WR, Sr., Key West
Nick Sprosty, OL, Fr., Cape Coral

Myron Dillard, WR, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Glen Stanley, LB, Jr., Ocala Vanguard

Caleb Decius, DB, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Gordi Metezier, DB, So., Fort Lauderdale


Bradley Augustin, LB, Fr., Melbourne Bayside
LeVon Floyd, DB, Fr., Lantana Santaluces
Darius Johnson, WR, Fr., Miami Carol City
Joe Marshall, DT, Jr., Clearwater
Zak Mikel, QB, Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
Jake Zbydniewski, OL, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

Dominique Delpeche, OL, Fr., Orlando
Aaron Fisher, DB, Jr., Orlando
Joe Vazquez, OL, Jr., Sarasota

Rashard King, LB, So., Miami Beach

John Brown, DL, Jr., Lakeland
Schneider Cineus, DE, Sr., Miami Edison
Kyle Fox, OL, Sr., Madison County
Demario Jones, DT, Fr., Jacksonville Raines
Chas Matthews, LB, Jr., Santa Rosa Beach Walton
Jordan McNair, WR, So., Port St. Joe
Robert Newton, OL, Fr., Niceville
Austin Roberts, QB, Jr., Lake Butler Union County
Tyler Rose, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Edwin Shepard, LB, Sr., Bellview
Gordon Steele, OL, Sr., Tallahassee N. Florida Christian
Brett Whitmire, QB, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny


Chase McCallum, QB, Fr., Pompano Beach
Jamorris Warren, WR, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

Rickie Gomez, OL, So., Miami Beach
Daryl Hines, DE, Jr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Jaymeson Moody, DL, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Edgard Theliar, WR, Jr., Bradenton Manatee


17. TUSKEGEE (1)
Dominique Thornton, QB, Fr., Tampa Canterbury




Akeem Barthol, LB, Fr., Coral Springs
Dallas Burkholter, DE, Jr., Stuart South Fork
Jonas Celian, DE, So., Coconut Creek Monarch
Jean Charlot, DB, Fr., Coral Springs
Andrew Feliciano, WR, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Stanton House, RB, Fr., Coral Springs
Kevin Karpiak, PK, Fr., Miami Palmetto
Charlie Karmer, OL, So., Coral Springs
John Kramer, OL, So., Coral Springs
Kyle McClain, OL, Jr., LaBelle
Jeff Parrish, DB, So., Miami
Otis Scott, DB, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain
Gerald Taylor, DT, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington
Fellipe Texiera, SS, Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch
Julien Valentin, RB, So., Port St. Lucie Centennial
Phillip Warner, PK, Fr., Newberry
Ricky Williams, WR, Fr., Jupiter
Valentino Williams, DB, Sr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Dan Yodvilai, DT, So., Coconut Creek Monarch


Frederick Bruno, WR, Sr., Miami Springs
Eddy Cesar, WR, Sr., North Miami Beach
Sam Guillaume, DB, So., Miami Springs
Tailino Herrera, DB, Jr., St. Petersburg
Javal Jones, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Henry Livingston, DB, So., Miami Springs
Alex Marquez, DE, So., Miami Springs
Mario Melvin, WR, Sr., Wesley Chapel
Vincent Patterson, Jr., RB, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Benjamin Perry, LB, So., New Port Richey Ridgewood
James Worthen, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins

Josh Sanks, DB, Fr., St. Augustine


October 13, 2010

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 7

Here is a look at the Week 6 schedule for South Florida high school football teams:


Varela at Homestead (Southridge), 4
Southridge at Sunset (Tropical), 7
Westland Hialeah at Goleman (Milander), 7
Braddock at Coral Park (FIU), 7:30
Champagnat at Mater Academy, 7:30

Dade Christian at Westminster Christian, 4
Krop at Coral Reef (Southridge), 4
Somerset Academy at Archbishop Carroll, 4
MacArthur North at Barrington Christian (Loran Roberts), 4
Columbus at Northwestern (Traz), 6
Archbishop Curley at Marathon, 7
Mourning at Miami Country Day, 7:30
American at Miami Springs (Milander), 7:30
Booker T. Washington at North Miami Beach (North Miami), 7:30
Norland at Carol City (Traz), 7:30
LaSalle at Coral Shores, 7:30
Monsignor Pace at Doral Academy, 7:30
Killian at Edison (Curtis), 7:30
Reagan at Ferguson (Tropical), 7:30
South Dade at Key West, 7:30
Southwest Miami at Miami Beach (Memorial), 7:30
Boca Raton St. Andrew’s at Ransom Everglades, 7:30

Coral Gables at Palmetto (Tropical), 7
Hialeah at Hialeah Gardens (Milander), 7
Palm Beach Central at Choice Academy, 7


Hallandale at Everglades, 7
Fort Lauderdale at Pompano Beach, 7
Stranahan at McArthur, 7

Gulliver at Chaminade-Madonna, 4
St. Thomas Aquinas at Miramar, 7
Cooper City at Archbishop McCarthy, 7
Cardinal Gibbons at Ely, 7
Coral Glades at Monarch (Deerfield), 7
Coral Springs at Douglas, 7
Gateway Charter at Coral Springs Charter (Mullens Park), 7
Western at Cypress Bay, 7
Glades Central at Dillard, 7
Flanagan at Nova, 7
Upperroom Christian at Highlands Christian, 7
South Plantation at Hollywood Hills (McArthur), 7
Northeast at Coconut Creek, 7
South Broward at Pines Charter (Flanagan), 7
Plantation at Piper, 7
Coral Springs Christian at Westminster Academy, 7

American Heritage at University School (Nova), 7
Boyd Anderson at Deerfield, 7


Park Vista at Dwyer, 7
Hillel at Village Academy, 7
Olympic Heights at Boynton Beach, 7

Belen Jesuit at Glades Day, 7
Pine Crest at Inlet Grove, 7
Santaluces at Boca Raton, 7
Fort Pierce Central at Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 7
Wellington at Forest Hill, 7
Jensen Beach at Port St. Lucie, 7
Fort Pierce John Carroll at Lake Placid, 7
Jupiter at Palm Beach Lakes, 7
Pope John Paul at Benjamin, 7
Merritt Island at Martin County, 7
Bartow at Okeechobee, 7
Seminole Ridge at Palm Beach Gardens, 7
Vero Beach at South Fork, 7
West Boca Raton at Spanish River, 7
Summit Christian at Moore Haven, 7
Sebastian River at Fort Pierce Westwood, 7
King’s Academy at American Heritage-Delray, 7

Statewide Information

October 12, 2010

Floridians in California JCs

As we continue to spotlight the athletes from the Sunshine State, today we head west to California to check in on the community college programs that feature a number of our quality football players.

While we have come up with a number of schools and players, there are more who are playing football in California.

We ask that you help us raise the current total of 224 players by sending the names, schools, position and grade of players who are competing at community colleges in California that are not listed.

Fans across the state have asked us to continue to spotlight our athletes, and this is just another step in getting that accomplished.

Send all information directly to Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

Pierre Bell, RB, Fr., Port St. Joe
Larry Greene, S, So., Ocala Forest
Franklin Pravia, DL, Fr., Hialeah Barbara Goleman

Eric Cherry, DL, So., Miami Killian

Scott Cortreal, DL, Fr., Gainesville Buchholz
Paul Kedron, DB, So., St. Cloud Harmony
Anthony Kincy, TE, So., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Kris Waters, DB, So., Bradenton Southeast
Jama White, WR, So., Alachua Santa Fe
Darryl Williams, DB, Fr., Miami Palmetto
Leon Williams, WR, Fr., Alachua Santa Fe

Clarence Berrian, DB, So., Seminole
Darryl Copeland, RB, So., St. Petersburg Northeast

Sony Theodate, DE, Fr., Fort Lauderdale

Tyrone Brantley, WR, Fr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Quinton Embry, DB, Fr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Lekambrick Hanna, WR, Fr., Miami Dr. Krop
Judah Linder, DB, So., Miami Edison

Philippe Boisrond, DL, Fr., Palm Beach Central
Damon Brinson, DL, fr., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Victor Campbell, OL, So., Daytona Beach Mainland
Willie Clark, Jr., WR, Fr., Miramar Everglades
Lavon Downs, WR, So., Tallahassee Godby
Willie Downs, WR, So., Tallahassee Godby
Anthony Frazier, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Uriah Grant, DL, So., Miramar Everglades
Marcus Griffin, DL, Fr., Miami Gulliver
Sam Kelly, DL, Fr., Miramar
Herb King, DB, Fr., Miami Doral Academy
David Loiseau, OL, Fr., Orlando Cypress Creek
Devon McCullough, RB, So., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Marquies Richardson, DB, Fr., Tallahassee FAMU
Jamal Roye, LB, Fr., Miramar
Mike Santiague, RB, So., Plantation
Ray Scott, DB, Fr., Miramar
Tremaine Shepherd, DB, Fr., Miramar
George Whigham, WR, So., Miramar Everglades

Raheem Ivey, LB, So., Jacksonville Sandalwood
Michael Pierre, RB, Fr., Orlando Agape
Ronald Pierre, LB, So., Orlando Boone
Blake Pritchard, OL, So., Jacksonville Sandalwood
Delroy Steele, TE, Fr., Orlando Jones
Bernard Williams, DB, So., Winter Park

Remi Hudson, DB, Fr., Orlando Evans
Peter Luton, TE, Fr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Charles Young, DB, Fr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

Vincent Avery, DB, Fr., Winter Park
Deshawn Green, WR, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Rickeem Jackson, WR, Fr., Ocoee
Sean Jenkins, S, Fr., Miami Westminster Christian
Will Latu, OL, Fr., St. Petersburg Gibbs
Chris Rini, QB, Fr., Coral Shores
Larry Smith, DB, So., Jacksonville Ed White

Joel Felix-Jean, WR, Fr., Fort Lauderdale
Rashyied Melvin, RB, Fr., Seffner Armwood
Joe Wright, LB, So., Pompano Blanche Ely

Alex Cole, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg
Willie Culver, DL, So., St. Petersburg
Kevin Gonzalez, DL, Fr., Tampa Freedom
Amare Hart, DB, So., St. Petersburg
Terrell Howard, RB, Fr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Chris Johnson, WR, Fr., St. Petersburg
Terrence McIntyre, RB, Fr., Clewiston
Cleve Michner, DB, So., Tampa King
Malik Wilson, RB, Fr., St. Petersburg

Desmond Campbell, WR, Fr., Miami Southridge
Earnest Jones, WR, Fr., Miami Southridge
Sam Merlus, DB, So., Miami Northwestern
Tarik Stringer, LB, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Javaris Sutton, LB, Fr., Lake Wales

J'Mayne Christian, WR, Fr., Palm Beach Central
Kennith Spigner, DB, So., Miami Jackson

Darius Anderson, DB, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
Derrick Bass, WR, Fr., Tampa King
Frank Fernandez, DT, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
Willy Firlow, DE, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
Brad Flowers, DB, Fr., Hollywood Hills
Mark Grant, DT, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
James Southers, WR, Fr., Fernandina Beach

Kevin Aguirre, WR, Fr., Coconut Creek Monarch
Jovontae Johnson, DB, Fr., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Quntarius Moultrie, DB, Fr., Gulfport Boca Ciega
Allen Sherard, RB, So., Gulfport Boca Ciega

Emilious Davis, DL, Fr., Miami Southridge
Chase Jones, WR, So., South Miami
Dante Reid, LB, So., Miami Edison

Greg Hawthorne, DL, Fr., Haines City
DeAndre Smith, LB, Fr., Davenport Ridge Community

Markeese Brantley, WR, Fr., Lehigh
Japhet Grant, LB, Fr., Lehigh
James Holland, RB, Fr., Lehigh East Lee
Larry Overstreet, RB, Fr., Lehigh
Larry Reid, DB, So., Hialeah
Marshon Shoemake, DB, Fr., Plant City

Rory Sherman, LB, Fr., Hialeah Goleman

Antoine Adams, OL, Fr., Miami Carol City
Davis Fluker, RB, Fr., Miami Carol City
Dontae Ingrahm, WR, Fr., Miami Carol City
Marquis Jackson, WR, Fr., Miami Carol City
Skip Pryce, DB, Fr., Tampa Alonso

Robert Daniels, DB, So., Deltona Pine Ridge
Demetrio Edwards, RB, So., Deltona Trinity Christian Academy
Alex McGriff, RB, Fr., Deltona Trinity Christian Academy
Kendall Miles, DB, So., Deltona Trinity Christian Academy

Larrett Correa, FB, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Clifford Johnson, DB, So., Jacksonville First Coast
Carlos King, RB, So., Jacksonville First Coast
Lucas Melo, DL, Fr., Lake Mary
Ryan Middleton, DB, So., Winter Garden West Orange
Joseph Roody, DL, So., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Dontae Williams, FS, Fr., Miami Jackson

Kevin Beckwith, WR, Fr., Tampa Plant
Aeon Blake, DE, So., Kissimmee Liberty
Darius Brady, WR, Fr., Arcadia DeSoto
Marco Cobb, RB, Fr., Tampa Plant
Charlie Gomez, DB, So., Kissimmee Liberty
Sean Heath, QB, So., Sebastian River
Dantavis Henry, LB, So., Cocoa
Wisner Jean-Francois, DE, So., North Miami
Zack Kendall, OL, Fr., Melbourne
Cameron McQuay, LB, So., Arcadia DeSoto
Michel Rico, DE, Fr., Hollywood Christian
Anthony Ruth, DB, Fr., Arcadia DeSoto
Kyle Sandefur, WR, Fr., Melbourne
Frantzy Sejour, WR, So., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Darion Shine, DB, Fr., Arcadia DeSoto
Ellis St. John, LB, Fr., Tampa Robinson
Greg Summers, LB, Fr., Arcadia DeSoto
Bryan Taylor, DB, So., Kissimmee Osceola
Billy VandenBerg, WR, Fr., Sebastian River
Nelson Vasquez, WR, So., Tampa Plant
Jamie Wallace, K/P, 6-0, 170, So., Melbourne
Malik Williams, DB, Fr., Tampa Wharton
Marcel Williams, OL, So., Arcadia DeSoto
Maitland Wilson, DB, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Anthony Wilson, RB, So., Cocoa

Montory Bellamy, WR, Fr., Orange Park Fleming Island
Oraian Bentley, DB, Fr., Pinellas Park
Tre Butler, DL, Fr., Pinellas Park
Matt Khanthalangsy, DL, So., St. Petersburg Northeast
Steven Marshall, FB, Fr., St. Petersburg Northeast
Lawrence Martin, OL, Fr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Brandon McFadden, OL, Fr., Tampa Hillsborough
Valentino Pittman, DB, Fr., Pinellas Park
Kylieel Robinson, DL, Fr., Pinellas Park
Tim Tisdale, LB, So., St. Petersburg Northeast
Salmon Williams, WR, Fr., Orange Park Fleming Island
Juarez Wynn, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Northeast

Keith Branton, RB, Fr., Miami Jackson

Anthony Brown, WR, Fr., Miami Southridge
Steve Gallon, DB, So., Miami Northwestern
Anthony Harris, DB, Fr., Miami Southridge

Kamarcus Bryant, DB, Fr., Lake City Columbia
Craig Davis, WR, Fr., Boynton Beach
Franex Dort, RB, So., Lantana Santaluces
Jamar Jenkins, DB, Fr., Lantana Santaluces
Patrick Paul, LB, So., Hollywood McArthur
Manny Rathel, DB, So., Lantana Santaluces
Endel Saingiles, DL, So., Lantana Santaluces
Wes Walker, LB, So., Lantana Santaluces

Tyrese Jones, RB, So., Miami Northwestern
Brandon Joseph, DB, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Eugene Lott, DE, So., Miami Northwestern
Xavier McGinniss, RB, So., Oviedo
Winston Pinto, DB, So., Pahokee
Devin Willis, DB, So., Miami Northwestern
Aaron Uptgrow, WR, So., Miami Carol City

Roderick Bloodsaw, WR, Fr., Miami Carol City
Paul Brown, S, Fr., Lake Mary
Corey Clark, DB, Fr., Miami Central
Andre Finnie, WR, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Rashad Kirkland, DB, Fr., Miami Senior
Tevin McCaskill, DB, So., Miami Northwestern
Omar Smith, S, So., Clewiston
Matt Stokeling, WR, So., Miami Killian

Jovanny Carvajal, S, So., Hollywood McArthur
Avery Collins, WR, So., Jacksonville Wolfson
Derick Cook, DL, Fr., Palm Beach Gardens
Meishan Cosmo, LB, Fr., Plantation
C.J. Covington, FS, Fr., Starke-Bradford County
Reggie Fordham, Jr., WR, So., Sarasota Booker
Travis Green, TE, Fr., Brandon
C.J. James, WR, So., Williston
Luciano Lubin, Wr, So., Miami Archbishop Curley
Chaz Majors, DB, Fr., Ocala Vanguard
Rodney Mosley, DB, Fr., Starke-Bradford County
Rodney Perry, WR, Fr., Green Cove Springs Clay
Marvin Romulus, LB, Fr., Hollywood McArthur
Marshall Thomas, DL, So., Jacksonville Englewood
Byron Ward, WR, Fr., Lake Wales

Taurean Hill, WR, So., Bartow

Serggio Judkins, WR, So., Jacksonville Forest

Tamorris Grace, RB, Fr., Fort Meade

Muhammad Williams, DL, Fr., Jacksonville Lee

Karon Armstrong, DE, Fr., Miami Jackson
Marquis Dean, DB, Fr., Miami Coral Reef
Jamaal Fleming, WR, Fr., Miami Central
Kwante' Foster, OL, So., Lakeland
Jovan Murphy, WR, Fr., Hollywood McArthur

Sean Carey, DB, Fr., Hollywood South Broward
Patrick Joseph, DB, Fr., Hollywood South Broward
Woody Joseph, DL, Fr., Hollywood South Broward
Cameron Machado, PK, Fr., Jupiter

Robert Joseph, WR, So., North Miami
Carlyn Leggett, DB, Fr., Homestead Barrington Christian

Josh McCoy, QB, Fr., Hawthorne

Courtney James, WR, So., Miami Carol City
Antwan Liverpool, DB, Fr., Clearwater
Antwone McGuire, DB, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Abraham Taylor, WR, Fr., Miami Jackson
Benny Theysen, LB, Fr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Kenjay Trueblood, RB, So., Pembroke Pines Charter
Gordon Warner, WR, So., Miami Central
Antwan Williams, DB, Fr., Miami Jackson

Marques Austen, DB, So., Palatka
Dimitri Benoit, LB, So., Pahokee
Daniel Holland, DL, Fr., Miami Norland
Dontra Mathews, DB, So., Leesburg
Clifford Mayfield, OL, Fr., Miami Central
Joh'shay Tinsley, WR, Fr., Flagler Palm Coast
Cory Turner, DB, Fr., Tampa Freedom
Ronald Wheeler, DB, Fr., Tampa Jefferson
Tushane Williams, DL, Fr., Miami Norland

YUBA 49ers (3)
Patrick Choute, DB, Fr., Miami Senior
Terrell Foy, RB, Fr., Winter Park
William Snell, DL, Fr., Winter Park

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 6

JACKSONVILLE – Very little changed in this week’s Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25, Florida’s only All- Classification poll. In fact, the Top 25 teams remained the same. Only positions were changed.

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) remained #1 with 297 points and nine first place votes. The Raiders outdistanced 2A Cocoa by 19 points. The Tigers collected two first place votes. Seffner Armwood (4A) remained third, followed by 5A Manatee (Bradenton) and 4A defending champion Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens).

Orlando Dr. Phillips (6A) and Pensacola (3A) swapped places for sixth and seventh while Miami Central used its 25-22 win over previous #8 Miami Northwestern (6A) to take the #8 spot and send the Bulls (6A) falling to the #14 spot. Tampa Jefferson(3A), Lakeland (5A), Belle Glade Glades Central (2A), Deland (6A) and St. Augustine (3A) all moved up one spot to places 9-13 respectively.

As the season progresses, more and more challenges will be made for the Top 25. Miami Northwestern still has a Friday night date with #22 Miami Columbus this Friday in a game to be televised by ESPNU. While Miami Central will also face off with Miami Washington later in the year. St. Thomas Aquinas plays defending 6A champion Miramar this Friday.

RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.
1 St. Thomas Aquinas (9) 5A 5-0 1 297

2 Cocoa (2) 2A 6-0 2 278
3 Armwood 4A 5-0 3 271
4 Manatee (1) 5A 5-0 4 260
5 Dwyer 4A 4-1 5 244
6 Dr. Phillips 6A 5-0 7 242
7 Pensacola 3A 5-0 6 230
8 Miami Central 6A 5-1 10 224
9 Jefferson 3A 6-0 9 217
10 Lakeland 5A 5-0 11 192
11 Glades Central 2A 6-0 12 174
12 Deland 6A 6-0 13 161
13 St. Augustine 3A 5-0 14 151
14 Miami Northwestern 6A 4-1 8 143
15 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 6-0 15 141
16 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 6-0 16 119
17 Jacksonville First Coast 5A 6-0 18 96
18 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 6-0 19 95
19 Miami Washington 3A 5-1 17 89
20 Lake Wales 3A 5-0 20 57
21 Naples 3A 5-0 22 50
22 Miami Columbus 6A 5-0 23 49
23 Apopka 6A 5-1 21 38
24 Madison County 2A 6-0 24 37
25 South Fort Myers 3A 5-0 25 15

Others receiving votes: -- Clearwater Countryside (5A, 6-0) 13; Melbourne Palm Bay (4A, 6-0) 6; Tampa Jesuit (2A, 6-0) 3; Orange Park Fleming Island (5A, 6-0) 2; Jacksonville Raines (2A, 6-0) 2; Tampa Plant (5A, 4-2) 2; Miami Norland (3A, 6-0) 1; St. Petersburg (5A, 6-0) 1

Statewide Information

Armiento, Dentino and Booty on radio

As we head toward Week 7, the action heats up with district play and impressive matchups, and the Maroone High School Gridiron Report has everything you need to follow the remainder of the season.

On this Wednesday night's show, Larry Blustein and Mike Levine will welcome in Archbishop McCarthy senior quarterback Michael Armiento, South Dade head coach Greg Dentino and former LSU Tiger quarterback and Florida Marlin standout Josh Booty to the show between 9-10.

Armiento, coming off an impressive performance in leading the Mavericks to their 14th straight regular season win, with 219 yards passing and 75-yards on the ground against Boca Raton Olympic Heights, has a special meeting with Cooper City this Friday night.

One of the top quarterbacks this season in Broward County, Armiento and his teammates will play their first ever true "home" game when they take on the Cowboys on campus in their new 2,300 seat stadium.

While the game is a non-district matchup, it's a game that will provide bragging rights for these two neighboring schools.

Off to a 4-1 start, South Dade has been one of the major surprises once again this season after advancing three rounds deep in the 6A playoffs last season.

With a huge win over district foe Southridge, the Bucs will now travel to Key West to play a well coached and 4-1 Conchs team.

South Dade senior quarterback Jovani McCray has picked off where he left off last season.

Booty will talk about his career as a football player, where he starred at Evangel Christian Academy in Shreveport, La. and was also named to the All-Time National High School All-American team by Dick Butkus along with Joe Namath and John Elway.

As quarterback for the football team, he threw for 11,700 yards and 126 touchdowns, becoming the first high school player in history to throw for more than 10,000 yards (all this despite missing the last four games of his senior year due to a broken hand). As a result of his performance Booty was named the USA Today Offensive Player of the Year and was named the National High School Player of the Year by at least six associations, including Parade and the Football News.

In 1999, Booty went to the Louisiana State University (LSU) to play football for LSU's football team. During his two years at LSU, he completed 49.3% of his passes for 3,951 yards and 24 touchdowns.

As a shortstop for the baseball team, he was a four-time All-State choice at shortstop. As a senior, he batted .429 with 20 intentional walks, 25 stolen bases, and 12 home runs with only 70 at bats. He was also the starting shortstop for the U.S. Junior Olympic National Team that won the silver medal.He was a USA Today All-American shortstop. Booty also won a silver medal in the 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival. He was the 5th pick overall in the 1994 Major League Baseball Draft by the Florida Marlins.

Highly recruited by major college football programs from across the country, Booty decided to sign with the Marlins for a then-record $1.6 million signing bonus.

He hit 20-plus home runs in single and double A minor league stops. Was voted the Minor League Defensive Player of the Year in 1997 for the Portland Sea Dogs. He was a part of the 1997 World Series Champion Florida Marlins and has a World Championship ring.

October 11, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 6

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Central (13) 5-1 157 2
2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (3) 5-0 141 3
3. Miami Northwestern 4-1 123 1
4. DeLand 6-0 115 4
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-0 102 5
6. Winter Park 5-0 79 6
7. Apopka 5-1 64 7
8. Orlando Olympia 4-1 40 8
9. Homestead South Dade 4-1 26 10
10. Miramar 3-2 21 9
Clermont East Ridge 4, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 4, Vero Beach 3, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 5-0 156 1

2. Bradenton Manatee (4) 5-0 148 2
3. Lakeland 5-0 127 3
4. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 6-0 108 4
5. St. Petersburg 6-0 93 5
6. Clearwater Countryside 6-0 75 6
7. Fleming Island 6-0 62 7
8. Tampa Plant 4-2 42 8
9. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 5-1 30 9
10. Jacksonville First Coast 6-0 23 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 11, Brandon 3, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (14) 5-0 158 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 4-1 145 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 6-0 126 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 6-0 112 4
5. Lakeland Kathleen 5-1 87 5
6. Pace 5-1 85 6
7. Niceville 5-1 56 7
T8. Orlando Edgewater 3-2 41 8
T8. Cape Coral 5-0 41 10
10. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 13
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Pine Forest 5, Lake City Columbia 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 3, Largo 2, Tallahassee Leon 1, Orange Park Ridgeview 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (11) 6-0 155 1
2. Pensacola (3) 5-0 143 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 5-0 118 3
4. St. Augustine 6-0 113 4
5. Miami Booker T. Washington 5-1 90 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 5-0 74 6
7. Naples (1) 5-0 67 8
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 5-1 58 7
9. Winter Haven 4-1 24 9
10. Citra North Marion 4-1 15 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: South Fort Myers 10, Miami Norland 6, Ocala Vanguard 3, Miami Jackson 2, Dade City Pasco 2.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (15) 6-0 159 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (1) 6-0 144 2
3. Madison County 6-0 127 3
4. Orlando Jones 6-0 105 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 6-0 99 5

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles School (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 6-0 143 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 6-0 128 3
4. Davie University 6-0 73
5. Yulee 5-1 33
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Lake Highland 26, Miami Monsignor Pace 19, W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 18, Cape Coral Island Coast 15, Taylor County 13, Jacksonville University Christian 6, Williston 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 4-0 135 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 4-2 115 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-1 99 4
5. Jacksonville Providence 6-0 92 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Delray American Heritage 13, Miami Dade Christian 13, W. Palm Beach King's Academy 7, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Warner Christian (14) 6-0 158 2
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 5-0 134 3
3. Jupiter Christian (2) 4-1 119 1
4. Monticello Jefferson County 5-1 107 5
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 3-2 46
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 32, Hawthorne 19, Mayo Lafayette 13, Deltona Trinity Christian 6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6.

Statewide Information

October 08, 2010

Floridians in the Patriot League

Our trip across the country to find and promote the athletes from the Sunshine State continue today with a look at the competitive Patriot League.

There are thousands of athletes who are competing at the former D1AA, D2, D3, NAIA and Junior Colleges who rarely get publicity they deserve. It is our objective to promote and expose every athlete from Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com. You can also follow Larry on Twitter at www.twitter.com/larryblustein

Today, we take a look at 84 more athletes from Florida:

Mark Allen, WR, So., St. Cloud Harmony
Chip Bowden, QB, Sr., Plant City Durant
Casey Brewer, LB, Mayo Lafayette
Broghan Carnes, DT, Jr., St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Jordan Crockett, DB, Fr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
Julian Crockett, RB, Fr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
Donnie Dixon, DB, Sr., Fort Walton Beach
Alfred Fields, LB, Fr., Riviera Beach Suncoast
Shelby Jackson, OL, Fr., Rockledge
Scott Jones, RB, Fr., St. Augustine St. Joseph Academy
Sean Maag, DB, So., Orlando Cypress Creek
Shola Mustapha, DE, So., Tallahassee Lincoln
Josh Powell, LB, So., Tampa Wharton
C.J. Shelley, LB, So., Sarasota Riverview
Sean Westphal, LB, Sr., Orlando Olympia
CeDarius Williams, FB, Jr., Merritt Island

Mike Cardinute, DB, Jr., Jupiter Christian
Jamil Crews, RB, Jr., Tampa Jefferson
Brandon Pinnock, WR, So., Oakland Park Northeast

Omar Auais, DB, So., Miami Dade Christian
Mike Barry, FS, Sr., Naples Barron Collier
Evan Colborne, PK, So., Tampa Hillsborough
Austin Dier, LB, So., Orlando Olympia
Evan Goldszak, PK, So., Naples Barron Collier
Brandon Reaney-Graham, DT, Fr., Davie University School
Marcus Hudnell, LB, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
David Joyce, DL, Fr., Naples Barron Collier
Brad Keele, FS, Sr., Jacksonville Terry Parker
Christopher Krieg, RB, Fr., Naples
Wendell Lewis, DB, Fr., Tampa Middleton
Kenny McKenzie, DB, Jr., Miami Dade Christian
Keith Morgan, OL, Jr., Sebastian River
Jonathan Mputu, WR, So., Winter Park
Vittorio Ottanelli, OL, Jr., Tampa Blake

Casey Bessemer, OL, So., Nepture Beach Fletcher
Chris Higgins, DB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Jimmy Jordan, WR, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Mike Mirabella, LB, Fr., Tampa Plant
Scotty O'Donoghue, DB, Fr., Tampa Sickles
Corey Page, P, Jr., Tampa Sickles
Kyle Pedretty, OL, So., Dundein

Mike Boles, LB, Fr., Winter Park
Anthony Buffolino, OL, Jr., Jacksonville Mandarin
Leroy Butler, LB, Jr., Sarasota Booker
Andrew Holmes, DL, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella
Roosevelt Juin, WR, Fr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Carl Knowles, DB, Jr., Tallahassee Chiles
Mark Layton, WR, Sr., Lake Mary
Gregory Mandile, LB, Sr., Port Charlotte
Patrick McCain, QB, Fr., Coral Gables
Michael Moses, WR, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal
Pat Mputu, RB, Fr., Winter Park
Erin Murray, RB, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
Davis Rodriguez, PK, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

Damien Brown, DB, Fr., Weston Cypress Bay
Ryan Burke, WR, Fr., W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
Trace Cisneros, QB, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
Ricky Clerge, OL, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Casey Eldemire, DB, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Sergio Fernandez-Soto, WR, Fr., Miami Belen Jesuit
Joe Larach, OL, So., Clearwater Central Catholic
Jim Liebler, OL, Jr., Miami Christopher Columbus
Jonathan Littlejohn, DB, Jr., Orlando Colonial
Colin Newton, LB, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Vinny Pellegrini, OL, Jr., Boca Raton
Marvin Pierre, WR, So., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Alex Smith, PK, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

Brian Ackerman, LS, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic
Ryan Basford, OL, Jr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Tarvis Bridges, OL, Fr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Andre Byrd, RB, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
John Cabbage, OL, Jr., Titusville Astronaut
Zach Dryden, OL, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Aubrey Felder, DB, Fr., Orange Park
Darin Hess, WR, So., St. Petersburg Catholic
Caleb King, LB, Jr., S. Daytona Warner Christian
Vinnie Mauro, LB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Aaron McCauley, LB, Jr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
Jared Shannon, LB, Jr., Gainesville P.K. Yonge
Andrew Stellato, DE, So., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Mike Stukel, RB, Jr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Thomas Stone, OL, fr., Melbourne Central Catholic
Craig Veech, LB, So., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
David Wright, DB, Jr., Jacksonville Englewood

Statewide Information

October 07, 2010

Statewide Scoreboard - Week 6

Alabama Deaf 40, Niceville Rocky Bayou 16
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 19, Dillard 13
Miami Braddock 48, Ferguson 47
Miami Country Day 19, Archbishop Curley 18
North Miami 34, Goleman 3

Alonso (Tampa) 28, Chamberlain 21
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 10, Terry Parker 0
Apopka 33, West Orange 6
Armwood (Seffner) 41, King 0
Astronaut (Titusville) 30, Rockledge 0
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 57, Father Lopez Catholic 0
Atlantic Community (Delray) 20, Park Vista Community 14
Auburndale 35, Lake Nona 31
Aucilla Christian 41, Pope John Paul II 0
Avon Park 19, Mulberry 6
Baker County 46, Baldwin 25
Baker School 32, Bozeman School 0
Barrington Christian Academy (Homestead) 35, Sheridan Hills Christian 0
Barron Collier (Naples) 28, Cypress Lake 19
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 16, Nease 8
Bell 29, St. Joseph Academy 21, OT
Berean Christian (W. Palm Beach) 42, Zion Christian 36
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 42, Lakeland Christian 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 38, Englewood 6
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 26, South Sumter 10
Blake (Tampa) 21, Seminole Osceola 14
Blanche Ely (Pompano) 27, Monarch 8
Blountstown 41, West Gadsden 0
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 38, University Christian 19
Booker (Sarasota) 28, Bayshore 27, OT
Bradenton Christian 37, St. John Neumann 0
Bradford Co. (Starke) 26, Union County 24
Brandon 48, Wharton 20
Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale) 28, Pope John Paul II 27
Cape Coral 49, Palmetto Ridge 21
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 47, All Saints 14
Central Florida Christian 43, Orlando Christian 26
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 52, Somerset Academy 34
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 46, Palmetto 13
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 49, Arnold 48, OT
Choice Learning (Miami) 19, Marathon 0
Christopher Columbus (Miami) 37, Coral Gables 0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 51, Ponte Vedra 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 21, Indian Rocks 13
Clewiston 60, Gateway Charter 0
Cocoa Beach 28, Eau Gallie 26
Cocoa 35, Satellite 6
Colonial (Orlando) 28, Orlando University 21
Cooper City 27, Fort Lauderdale 0
Coral Glades 21, Coral Springs Charter 14
Coral Shores 14, Mourning 0
Countryside (Clearwater) 21, Clearwater 6
Creekside (Jacksonville) 42, Stanton College Prep 12
Crescent City 35, Holy Trinity Episcopal 24
Crestview 26, Ft. Walton Beach 20, 2OT
Cypress Bay (Weston) 35, Charles Flanagan 21
Dade Christian (Miami) 42, Florida Christian 14
DeLand 44, Pine Ridge 0
Delray American Heritage 50, Pahokee 20
Douglas 31, Taravella 22
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 45, Boone 0
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 34, LaBelle 3
Dunnellon 36, Citrus 7
Durant (Plant City) 49, Riverview 0
Dwyer (Palm Beach Lakes) 62, Palm Beach Lakes 6
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 38, Palm Harbor University 28
East Lee County (Fort Myers) 34, Lely 31
East Ridge (Clermont) 42, Jupiter Christian 15
East River (Orlando) 27, St. Cloud 14
Ed White (Jacksonville) 56, R.E. Lee 0
Edgewater (Orlando) 55, Liberty 6
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 42, Fernandina Beach 14
Estero 46, DeSoto County 12
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 28, Out-of-Door Academy 24
Everglades (Miramar) 56, West Broward 13
FAMU (Tallahassee) 62, Graceville 22
First Coast (Jacksonville) 19, Buchholz 7
Fleming Island 31, Seabreeze 10
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 41, Middleburg 25
Fort Pierce Central 14, Sebastian River 9
Fort Pierce Westwood 21, Merritt Island 3
Fort White 30, Florida 27, 2OT
Foundation Academy (Kissimmee) 37, Seffner Christian 7
Freeport 15, South Walton 0
Gainesville 55, Lecanto 0
George Steinbrenner (Tampa) 31, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 40, Boca Raton Community 7
Glades Day 41, Summit Christian 7
Gulf Breeze 38, Rutherford 20
Gulf Coast (Naples) 28, Ida S. Baker 7
Hallandale 8, Pines Charter 6
Hamilton County 18, Dixie County 9
Harmony (St. Cloud) 44, Poinciana 0
Hernando (Brooksville) 56, Tavares 0
Hialeah 23, Miami Beach 8
Highlands Christian (Pompano) 55, Miami Douglas MacArthur North 20
Hillsborough (Tampa) 35, East Bay 14
Immokalee 36, Hardee 34
Interlachen 39, Taylor 14
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 54, Lake Placid 0
Jefferson County (Monticello) 43, Cottondale 0
Jefferson (Tampa) 50, Lakewood 14
Jensen Beach 35, Titusville 19
Jesuit (Tampa) 42, Lennard 7
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 35, Santaluces 18
Jones (Orlando) 35, Frostproof 0
Kathleen (Lakeland) 28, Haines City 17
King’s Academy (W. Palm Beach) 24, Benjamin 7
Kissimmee Osceola 35, George Jenkins 28
Lafayette (Mayo) 33, Mandarin Christian 27
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 42, Lyman 6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 37, Bartow 7
Lake Highland (Orlando) 30, Cardinal Mooney 13
Lake Wales 37, Sebring 3
Lake Weir (Ocala) 17, Springstead 14
Lake Worth 42, Royal Palm Beach 13
Lakeland 59, Bayside 34
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 42, Port Charlotte 21
Land O’Lakes 50, Anclote 0
Landmark Christian 47, Merritt Island Christian 0
Largo 55, Leto 0
LaSalle (Miami) 56, Doral Academy Charter 7
Leesburg 56, Eustis 27
Lehigh 27, Golden Gate 12
Leon (Tallahassee) 42, Chiles 14
Liberty County (Bristol) 48, Wewahitchka 0
Madison County 35, Godby 17
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 21, Spruce Creek 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 45, Sarasota 10
Mariner (Cape Coral) 24, Bishop Verot 20
Martin County (Stuart) 14, South Fork 7
MAST Academy (Miami) 45, Lighthouse Christian 14
Melbourne 45, Port St. Lucie 21
Melbourne Central Catholic 48, University High School (Orange City) 21
Miami Belen Jesuit (Miami) 47, Mater Academy 7
Miami Central 25, Miami Northwestern 22
Miami Jackson 44, Edison 0
Miami Washington 42, Key West 13
Middleton (Tampa) 31, Strawberry Crest 14
Miramar 49, South Plantation 13
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 51, Zephyrhills 22
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 27, Archbishop Carroll 14
Moore Haven 76, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 39
Mount Dora 62, Newberry 26
Munroe Day 44, Bronson 21
Navarre 49, Milton 20
Niceville 35, Mosley 14
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 57, Eagle’s View 12
North Marion (Citra) 59, Belleview 0
North Miami Beach 28, Carol City 20
Northview (Bratt) 35, Holmes County 14
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 28, Cypress Creek 0
Oakland Park Northeast 7, Deerfield Beach 0
Ocala Forest 24, Mandarin 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 59, Keystone Heights 7
Ocala Vanguard 45, Eastside 0
Olympia (Orlando) 27, Wekiva 13
Orange Park 38, Sandalwood 28
Orlando Freedom 49, Gateway 6
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 52, Florida Air Academy 6
Oviedo 14, Evans 0
Pace 42, Escambia 0
Palatka 34, Matanzas 16
Palm Bay (Melbourne) 47, Viera 7
Pasco (Dade City) 45, Gulf 13
Pensacola Catholic 35, Marianna 19
Pensacola Washington 13, Bay 7
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 28, North Broward 23
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 29, Tate 8
Plant City 37, Bloomingdale 0
Plant (Tampa) 24, Gaither 16
Plantation American Heritage 44, Pompano Beach 7
Port St. Joe 39, Franklin County 26
Princeton Christian (Naranja) 8, Palmer Trinity 0
Raines (Jacksonville) 49, Suwannee 14
Ribault (Jacksonville) 46, Santa Fe 22
Ridge Community (Davenport) 44, Lake Region 7
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 16, Columbia 9
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 26, Hudson 13
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 39, Fort Myers 20
Robinson (Tampa) 28, Newsome 14
Sanford Seminole 20, Lake Mary 14
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 39, Cambridge Christian 28
Sarasota Riverview 35, Dunedin 0
Seminole 10, St. Petersburg Northeast 7
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 21, Palm Beach Central 10
Seven Rivers Christian 57, Leesburg The First Academy 0
Sickles (Tampa) 17, Boca Ciega 16
South Broward (Hollywood) 52, McArthur 7
South Dade (Homestead) 21, Miami Palmetto 7
South Fort Myers 34, North Fort Myers 0
South Lake (Groveland) 56, Ocoee 7
Southeast (Bradenton) 31, Braden River 0
Spoto (Tampa) 54, Dixie Hollins 0
St. Augustine 56, Menendez 0
St. Edward’s (Boca Raton) 51, South Florida HEAT 6
St. Francis 28, Orangewood Christian 21
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 60, Hernando Christian 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 40, Shorecrest Prep 14
St. Petersburg 49, Gibbs 20
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 45, Nova 0
Stanching (fort Lauderdale) 40, Forest Hill 6
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)21, Boynton Beach 20
Sunlake 29, Wesley Chapel 0
Tampa Bay Tech 21, Tampa Freedom 14
Tarpon Springs 2, Ridgewood 0
Taylor County 57, East Gadsden 17
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 19, Celebration 0
The Villages 21, Chiefland 7
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 21, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 13
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 59, Keystone Heights 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Hawthorne 6
Trinity Prep 27, John Carroll Catholic 21
University School (Davie) 42, Cardinal Newman 14
Venice 49, North Port 20
Vernon 55, Jay 13
Vero Beach 31, Palm Beach Gardens 21
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 43, Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 14
Walton 28, Chipley 14
Warner Christian (S. Daytona) 35, Deltona Trinity Christian 0
Wellington 20, West Boca Raton Community 14
West Port (Ocala) 29, Brooksville Central 6
Western (Davie) 21, Plantation 20
Westland Hialeah 27, Hialeah Gardens 20
Westminster Christian (Miami) def. Upperroom Christian, forfeit
Wildwood 16, Hilliard 7
Williston 43, Umatilla 3
Windermere 27, Cedar Creek Christian 12
Winter Park 35, Timber Creek 10
Winter Springs 28, Hagerty 21
Wiregrass Ranch 49, Fivay 7
Yulee 17, West Nassau County 6

Branford 60, Florida Deaf 12
Coconut Creek 17, Coral Springs 10
Hollywood Hills 28, Piper 16
Jacksonville Providence 48, Bishop Snyder 7
Miami Senior 26, South Miami 3
Miami Coral Park 48, Reagan 7
Miami Dr. Krop 14, American 6
Miami Southridge 13, Homestead 0
North Miami Beach Hillel 14, Ransom Everglades 7
Port Orange Atlantic 28, Space Coast 25
Southwest Miami 14, Sunset 7
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 23, Olympic Heights 7
Tallahassee Lincolns 24, Wakulla 10
Vanguard School 38, Posnack 12

Hialeah Miami Lakes 27, Miami Springs 20
Miami Coral Reef 48, Killian 7

Statewide Information

October 06, 2010

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 6

Here is a look at the Week 6 schedule for South Florida high school football teams:


Killian at Coral Reef (Harris), 7
Hialeah Miami Lakes at Miami Springs (Milander), 7

Palmer Trinity at Princeton Christian, 4
Dr. Krop at American, (Milander), 7
Coral Park at Reagan (Tropical), 7
Southridge at Homestead (Harris), 7
South Miami at Miami High (Curtis), 7
Southwest at Sunset (FIU), 7
Hillel at Ransom Everglades, 7:30

Mater Academy at Belen Jesuit, 4
Northwestern vs. Central (FIU), 7:30
Columbus at Coral Gables (Tropical), 7:30
Carol City at North Miami Beach (North Miami), 7:30
Key West at Booker T. Washington (Curtis Park), 7:30
Archbishop Carroll at Monsignor Pace, 7:30
Mourning at Coral Shores, 7:30
Florida Christian at Dade Christian, 7:30
Doral Academy at LaSalle, 7:30
Edison at Jackson (Traz Powell), 7:30
Hialeah at Miami Beach (Memorial), 7:30
Hialeah Gardens at Westland Hialeah (Milander), 7:30
Choice Prep at Marathon, 7:30
Palmetto at South Dade (Harris), 7:30

Archbishop Curley at Miami Country Day, 3
Ferguson at Braddock (Tropical), 7
North Miami at Goleman (Milander), 7


Coconut Creek at Coral Springs, 7
Piper at Hollywood Hills (McArthur), 7
Posnack at Vanguard, 7:30

Chaminade-Madonna at Somerset Academy, 3:30
Barrington Christian at Sheridan Hills, 4
McArthur North at Highlands Christian, 7
Pompano Beach at Plantation American Heritage, 7
Cooper City at Fort Lauderdale, 7
Coral Glades at Coral Springs Charter, 7
Flanagan at Cypress Bay, 7
Northeast at Deerfield Beach, 7
Douglas at Taravella (Coral Springs), 7
Ely at Monarch (Coconut Creek), 7
Everglades at West Broward (Cooper City), 7
Hallandale at Pines Charter (Flanagan), 7
McArthur at South Broward, 7
Miramar at South Plantation, 7
North Broward Prep at Pine Crest, 7
Nova at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
Plantation at Western, 7
Cardinal Newman at University School (Nova), 7
Berean Christian at Zion Lutheran, 7

Boyd Anderson vs. Dillard (Lockhart), 7


Merritt Island at Fort Pierce Westwood, 3
Archbishop McCarthy at Boca Raton Olympic Heights, 7
Calvary Christian at Boca Raton Pope John Paul II, 7
Stranahan at Forest Hill, 7
Delray Atlantic at Park Vista, 7
Boynton Beach at Riviera Beach Suncoast, 7
Titusville Astronaut at Jensen Beach, 7
Summit Christian at Glades Day, 7
John Carroll at Trinity Prep, 7
Santaluces at John I. Leonard, 7
Jupiter Christian at Clermont East Ridge, 7
Benjamin at King’s Academy, 7
Lake Worth at Royal Palm Beach, 7
South Fork at Martin County, 7
Pahokee at American Heritage Delray, 7
Palm Beach Central at Seminole Ridge, 7
Palm Beach Gardens at Vero Beach, 7
Palm Beach Lakes at Dwyer, 7
Melbourne at Port St. Lucie, 7
Centennial at Treasure Coast, 7
Zion Lutheran at Village Academy, 7
Wellington at W. Boca Raton, 7
Boca Raton at Glades Central, 7
Sebastian at Fort Pierce Central, 7

October 05, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 5

JACKSONVILLE – St. Thomas Aquinas (5A - Fort Lauderdale) used a stellar victory (45-28) against nationally-ranked Camden County (GA) to solidify its hold on the #1 spot of the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25. Cocoa (2A) remained second and Armwood (Seffner, 4A) remained third but Manatee (Bradenton, 5A) moved up to fourth ahead of Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens, 4A) and Pensacola (3A). Dr. Phillips (Orlando, 6A) moved to seventh and Miami Northwestern (6A) moved to eighth as Jefferson (Tampa, 4A) slid to ninth. Miami Central remained 10th.

Four teams moved into the Top 25 for the first time this season, after Miramar (6A), Plant (Tampa, 5A), Niceville (4A) and Robinson (Tampa, 2A) were losers this past week and dropped out. Naples (3A) moved to 22nd, followed by Miami Columbus (6A), Madison County (2A) and South Fort Myers (3A).

RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.
1 St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 5A 4-0 1 272

2 Cocoa (2) 2A 5-0 2 253
3 Armwood 4A 4-0 3 249
4 Manatee (1) 5A 4-0 6 232
5 Dwyer 4A 3-1 4 229
6 Pensacola 3A 4-0 5 223
7 Dr. Phillips 6A 4-0 8 210
8 Miami Northwestern 6A 4-0 9 205
9 Jefferson 3A 5-0 7 204
10 Miami Central 6A 4-1 10 173
11 Lakeland 5A 4-0 11 168
12 Glades Central 2A 5-0 13 151
13 Deland 6A 5-0 14 136
14 St. Augustine 3A 5-0 15 131
15 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 5-0 16 119
16 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 4-0 18 98
17 Miami Washington 3A 4-1 12 90

18 Jacksonville First Coast 5A 5-0 20 84
19 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 5-0 22 76
20 Lake Wales 3A 4-0 23 60
21 Apopka 6A 4-1 25 42
22 Naples 3A 5-0 NR 40
23 Miami Columbus 6A 4-0 NR 37
24 Madison County 2A 5-0 NR 31
25 South Fort Myers 3A 4-0 NR 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: -- Clearwater Countryside (5A, 5-0) 14; Melbourne Palm Bay (4A, 5-0) 9; Tampa Jesuit (2A, 5-0) 8; Tampa Plant (5A, 3-2) 6;
Miami Norland (3A, 5-0) 5; Niceville (4A, 4-1) 1.

Statewide Information