« Statewide Scoreboard - Week 10 | Main | So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 11 »

Florida State Poll - Week 10

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (7) 8-1 115 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 9-0 112 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus 9-0 97 3
4. Winter Park 9-0 80 4
5. Apopka 8-1 73 5
6. Miami Northwestern 7-2 61 6
7. Homestead South Dade 8-1 41 7

8. Orlando Olympia 7-2 38 8
9. Miami Southridge 8-1 25 10
10. Clermont East Ridge 7-2 9 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: DeLand 4, Sanford Seminole 3, Miramar 1, Miami Braddock 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (8) 9-0 116 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 9-0 112 2
3. Lakeland 9-0 95 3
4. St. Petersburg 9-0 76 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 10-0 71 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 10-0 60 6
7. Tampa Plant 7-2 41 7
8. Jacksonville First Coast 10-0 40 8
9. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-1 25 9
10. Venice 7-3 7
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Brandon 6, Melbourne Bayside 5, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 2, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1, Hollywood South Broward 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (10) 9-0 118 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 8-1 110 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 9-0 93 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 9-0 84 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 8-0 67 5
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 8-2 60 6
7. Niceville 7-2 41 7
8. Gainesville 8-2 32 9
9. Cape Coral 8-1 28 10
10. Lakeland Lake Gibson 7-2 14
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Navarre 7, Jacksonville Ed White 2, Orlando Edgewater 1, Lakeland Kathleen 1, Okeechobee 1, Crawfordville Wakulla 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (8) 9-0 116 1
2. Pensacola (4) 9-0 112 2
3. St. Augustine 9-0 96 3
4. Miami Booker T. Washington 8-1 74 4
5. Fort Pierce Westwood 8-0 59 5
6. Naples 9-0 57 6
7. South Fort Myers 9-0 36 9
T8. Winter Haven 8-1 34 7
T8. Miami Belen Jesuit 8-1 34 8
10. Lake Wales 8-1 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Southeast 8, Clay 7, Citra North Marion 6, Miami Norland 5, Dade City Pasco 2, Miami Jackson 2, Hallandale 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (11) 10-0 119 1
2. Madison County (1) 10-0 109 2
3. Tampa Jesuit 9-0 96 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 8-1 77 5
5. Orlando Jones 9-1 30 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Bishop Moore 25, Tampa Robinson 18, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 10-0 106 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 9-0 87 3
4. Davie University 9-0 64 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 8-0 57 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Perry Taylor County 27, Orlando Lake Highland 7, Tallahassee Florida 7, Cape Coral Island Coast 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (9) 9-0 114 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 7-2 107 2
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 8-0 92 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 7-2 49 4
5. Miami Dade Christian 10-0 38
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
W. Palm Beach King's Academy 36, Delray American Heritage (1) 17, Jacksonville Providence 8, Blountstown 7, Orlando The First Academy 6, Bristol Liberty County 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Warner Christian (10) 10-0 118 1
T2. Lakeland Victory Christian 9-0 101 2
T2. Jupiter Christian (2) 7-1 101 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 9-1 56 5
5. Monticello Jefferson County 7-2 50 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 27, Belle Glade Glades Day 14, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 13.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments