« Longtime Dade official and coach Ralph Lewis passes away | Main | Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 11 »

Florida State Poll - Week 11

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (8) 9-1 132 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 10-0 130 2
3. Miami Columbus (1) 10-0 116 3
4. Winter Park 10-0 97 4
5. Apopka 9-1 83 5
6. Miami Northwestern 8-2 65 6
7. Homestead South Dade 9-1 61 7
8. Miami Southridge 9-1 38 9

9. Clermont East Ridge 8-2 20 10
10. Orlando Olympia 7-3 11 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: DeLand 5, Miramar 5, Sanford Seminole 4, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (10) 10-0 136 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 10-0 129 2
3. Lakeland 10-0 113 3
4. St. Petersburg 10-0 98 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 10-0 81 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 10-0 70 6
7. Tampa Plant 8-2 51 7
8. Jacksonville First Coast 10-0 46 8
9. Pompano Blanche Ely 8-2 24 9
10. Venice 7-3 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Brandon 6, Melbourne Bayside 3, Hollywood South Broward 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (11) 10-0 137 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 9-1 127 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 10-0 112 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 10-0 100 4
5. Pensacola Pine Forest 8-2 70 6
6. Niceville 7-2 56 7
7. Cape Coral 9-1 47 9
8. Gainesville 8-2 45 8
9. Fort Pierce Central 8-1 38 5
10. Navarre 9-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Ed White 8, Orlando Edgewater 6, Tampa Hillsborough 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (9) 10-0 134 1
2. Pensacola (4) 10-0 129 2
3. St. Augustine 10-0 110 3
4. Fort Pierce Westwood 9-0 85 5
5. Naples (1) 10-0 77 6
6. Miami Booker T. Washington 8-2 63 4
7. South Fort Myers 9-0 47 7
8. Winter Haven 9-1 43 8
9. Lake Wales 9-1 23 10
T10. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 8-2 12 9
T10. Bradenton Southeast 9-2 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Citra North Marion 9, Dade City Pasco 8, Green Cove Springs Clay 8, Miami Norland 6, Westland Hialeah 4.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (13) 10-0 139 1
2. Madison County (1) 10-0 126 2
3. Tampa Jesuit 10-0 118 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 9-1 92 4
5. Orlando Jones 9-1 66 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Bishop Moore 12, Tampa Robinson 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 10-0 139 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic 10-0 113 2
3. Davie University 10-0 102 4
4. Pensacola Catholic 10-0 94 3
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 9-0 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Perry Taylor County (1) 24, Cape Coral Island Coast 15.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5) 8-2 118 2
2. Fort Meade (4) 9-1 114 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (4) 9-0 113 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 8-2 85 4
5. Jacksonville Providence 9-2 32
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Dade Christian 31, Delray American Heritage (1) 29, Trenton 9, Blountstown 8, W. Palm Beach King's Academy 8, Bristol Liberty County 7, Jasper Hamilton County 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (11) 10-0 136 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 9-0 122 2
3. Jupiter Christian (2) 8-1 115 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 9-1 91 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 8-2 65 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 18, Mayo Lafayette 7, Belle Glade Glades Day 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.