« October 2010 | Main | December 2010 »

31 posts from November 2010

November 15, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 11

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (8) 9-1 132 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 10-0 130 2
3. Miami Columbus (1) 10-0 116 3
4. Winter Park 10-0 97 4
5. Apopka 9-1 83 5
6. Miami Northwestern 8-2 65 6
7. Homestead South Dade 9-1 61 7
8. Miami Southridge 9-1 38 9

9. Clermont East Ridge 8-2 20 10
10. Orlando Olympia 7-3 11 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: DeLand 5, Miramar 5, Sanford Seminole 4, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (10) 10-0 136 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 10-0 129 2
3. Lakeland 10-0 113 3
4. St. Petersburg 10-0 98 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 10-0 81 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 10-0 70 6
7. Tampa Plant 8-2 51 7
8. Jacksonville First Coast 10-0 46 8
9. Pompano Blanche Ely 8-2 24 9
10. Venice 7-3 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Brandon 6, Melbourne Bayside 3, Hollywood South Broward 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (11) 10-0 137 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 9-1 127 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte (1) 10-0 112 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 10-0 100 4
5. Pensacola Pine Forest 8-2 70 6
6. Niceville 7-2 56 7
7. Cape Coral 9-1 47 9
8. Gainesville 8-2 45 8
9. Fort Pierce Central 8-1 38 5
10. Navarre 9-1 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Ed White 8, Orlando Edgewater 6, Tampa Hillsborough 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (9) 10-0 134 1
2. Pensacola (4) 10-0 129 2
3. St. Augustine 10-0 110 3
4. Fort Pierce Westwood 9-0 85 5
5. Naples (1) 10-0 77 6
6. Miami Booker T. Washington 8-2 63 4
7. South Fort Myers 9-0 47 7
8. Winter Haven 9-1 43 8
9. Lake Wales 9-1 23 10
T10. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 8-2 12 9
T10. Bradenton Southeast 9-2 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Citra North Marion 9, Dade City Pasco 8, Green Cove Springs Clay 8, Miami Norland 6, Westland Hialeah 4.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (13) 10-0 139 1
2. Madison County (1) 10-0 126 2
3. Tampa Jesuit 10-0 118 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 9-1 92 4
5. Orlando Jones 9-1 66 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Bishop Moore 12, Tampa Robinson 7.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 10-0 139 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic 10-0 113 2
3. Davie University 10-0 102 4
4. Pensacola Catholic 10-0 94 3
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 9-0 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Perry Taylor County (1) 24, Cape Coral Island Coast 15.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5) 8-2 118 2
2. Fort Meade (4) 9-1 114 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (4) 9-0 113 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 8-2 85 4
5. Jacksonville Providence 9-2 32
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Dade Christian 31, Delray American Heritage (1) 29, Trenton 9, Blountstown 8, W. Palm Beach King's Academy 8, Bristol Liberty County 7, Jasper Hamilton County 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (11) 10-0 136 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian (1) 9-0 122 2
3. Jupiter Christian (2) 8-1 115 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 9-1 91 4
5. Monticello Jefferson County 8-2 65 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 18, Mayo Lafayette 7, Belle Glade Glades Day 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Longtime Dade official and coach Ralph Lewis passes away

I opened my email this morning to learn the sad news that Ralph Lewis, a longtime official in multiple sports and coach in Miami-Dade County, passed away late last night after an 18-month battle with leukemia.

Lewis, 54, officiated numerous high school and college events around the state for over two decades, as well as coached and worked at Killian and Palmetto High Schools.

This past May, we had the privilege of honoring him at our All-Dade Awards breakfast with our annual Walter Krietsch/Leo Suarez Courage Award for his years of dedicated service to high school student-athletes in South Florida.

Speaking on a personal note, Lewis was a generous, caring and professional individual, who was always willing to help others and was a pleasure to be around and work with.

The kind of guy that officiated a high school football game on a Friday night, then hit the road right after to go to Dade City and officiate a state cross-country championship at the crack of dawn the next morning...and do it with a positive attitude. He was a classy individual that will be missed.

On behalf of the Miami Herald's high school sports staff, I'd like to extend our deepest condolences to his wife, Dorothy Lewis and his extended family.

Funeral arrangements and details haven't been made available yet, but we will have that information soon either on this blog or in the newspaper.

- Andre C. Fernandez

November 14, 2010

STATE PLAYOFFS: Round 1

Here is a look at the comnplete first round of the 2010 Florida high school football playoffs:

6A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Daytona Beach Mainland (5-5) at Orange Park (6-4)
Jacksonville Sandalwood (6-4) at Deland (8-2)
Orlando Timber Creek (4-6) at Sanford Seminole (8-2)
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (8-2) at Winter Park (10-0)
Orlando Oak Ridge (7-3) at Apopka (9-1)
Orlando Olympia (8-2) at Orlando Dr. Phillips (10-0)
Delray Atlantic (6-4) at Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (6-4)
Vero Beach (6-3) at Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge (9-1)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Davie Western (5-5) at Oakland Park Northeast (6-4)
Deerfield Beach (2-8) at Miramar (7-3)
Miami Dr. Krop (6-4) at Weston Cypress Bay (8-2)
Miramar Everglades (6-4) at North Miami Beach (7-3)
Miami High (6-4) at Miami Central (9-1)
Miami Northwestern (8-2) at Miami Columbus (10-0), (THURSDAY, TROPICAL)
Miami Southridge (8-2) at Miami Braddock (8-1)
Miami Varela (5-5) at Homestead South Dade (9-1)

5A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Flagler Palm Coast (4-5) at Jacksonville First Coast (10-0)
Neptune Beach Fletcher (8-2) at Orange Park Fleming Island (10-0)
Kissimmee Osceola (5-5) at Oviedo (8-2)
Oviedo Hagerty (7-3) at Lakeland (10-0)
Plant City (6-4) at Tampa Plant (8-2)
Tampa Alonso (5-5) at Lithia Newsome (7-3)
Tarpon Springs East Lake (8-2) at Tampa Bay Tech (6-4)
Brandon (8-2) at Clearwater Countryside (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Venice (7-3) at St. Petersburg (10-0)
St. Petersburg Northeast (6-4) at Bradenton Manatee (10-0)
Greenacres John I. Leonard (5-5) at Melbourne Bayside (8-2)
Melbourne (6-4) at Lake Worth (8-2)
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (7-3) at Wellington (5-5)
West Boca Raton (6-4) at Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (8-2)
Hollywood South Broward (8-2) at Cooper City (7-3)
Coconut Creek (6-4) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

4A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Crestview (7-3) at Pensacola Pine Forest (8-2)
Navarre (9-1) at Niceville (8-2)
Orange Park Ridgeview (4-6) at Tallahassee Lincoln (6-4)
Crawfordville Wakulla (7-3) at Jacksonville Ed White (10-0)
Tarpon Springs (4-6) at Gainesville (8-2)
Spring Hill Springstead (5-5) at Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch (6-4)
Lakeland Kathleen (6-4) at Orlando Edgewater (7-3)
Orlando East River (8-2) at Lakeland Lake Gibson (7-3)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Tampa Sickles (6-4) at Seffner Armwood (10-0)
Tampa Hillsborough (7-3) at Largo (7-3)
Naples Gulf Coast (3-7) at Punta Gorda Charlotte (10-0)
Palmetto (6-4) at Cape Coral (9-1)
Stuart Martin County (8-2) at Melbourne Palm Bay (10-0)
New Smyrna Beach (6-4) at Fort Pierce Central (9-1)
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (5-5) at Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (9-1)
Okeechobee (3-7) at Hollywood Hills (6-4)

3A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Jacksonville Andrew Jackson (5-5) at Pensacola (10-0)
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee (7-3) at Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (7-3)
Palatka (4-6) at Green Cove Springs Clay (8-2)
St. Johns Bartram Trail (7-3) at St. Augustine (10-0)
Brooksville Hernando (9-1) at Citra North Marion (9-1)
Ocala Vanguard (8-2) at Dunnellon (9-1)
St. Petersburg Lakewood (6-4) at Dade City Pasco (10-0)
Land O'Lakes (9-1) at Tampa Jefferson (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Bradenton Braden River (4-6) at Winter Haven (9-1)
Lake Wales (9-1) at Bradenton Southeast (9-1)
Naples Barron Collier (8-2) at South Fort Myers (9-0)
Fort Myers Riverdale (6-4) at Naples (10-0)
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (9-1) at Fort Pierce Westwood (9-0)
Merritt Island (6-4) at Hallandale (7-3)
Miami Jackson (7-3) at Miami Belen Jesuit (8-2)
Miami Norland (9-1) at Miami Booker T. Washington (8-2)

2A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tallahassee Godby (4-6) at Jacksonville Ribault (8-2)
Jacksonville Raines (8-2)at Madison County (10-0)
Titusville Astronaut (7-3) at Orlando Bishop Moore (8-2)
Orlando Jones (9-1) at Cocoa (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Robinson at Immokalee (5-5)
Wauchula Hardee County (4-6) at Tampa Jesuit (10-0)
Riviera Beach Suncoast (4-6) at Plantation American Heritage (6-4)
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at Belle Glade Glades Central (9-1)

2B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

DeFuniak Springs Walton (7-3) at Perry Taylor County (10-0)
Fort White (7-3) at Pensacola Catholic (6-4)
Yulee (8-2) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (10-0)
Mount Dora (7-3) at Jacksonville Bolles (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Catholic (5-5) at Cape Coral Island Coast (9-1)
Fort Myers Dunbar (4-6) at Orlando Lake Highland Prep (8-2)
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (7-3) at Miami Monsignor Pace (9-0)
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (6-4) at Davie University (10-0)

1A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Bristol Liberty County (9-1) at Freeport (8-2)
Bratt Northview (9-1) at Blountstown (9-1)
Orlando First Academy (9-1) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian (8-2)
Jacksonville Providence (9-1) at Melbourne Central Catholic (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Berkeley Prep (8-2) at Jasper Hamilton County (8-2)
The Villages (9-1) at Fort Meade (9-1)
Miami Westminster Christian (7-3) at Delray American Heritage (7-3)
West Palm Beach King's Academy (9-1) at Miami Dade Christian (9-1)

1B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Hawthorne (7-3) at Monticello Jefferson County (8-2)
Cottondale (5-5) at Mayo Lafayette (9-1)
Maitland Orangewood Christian (6-4) at S. Daytona Warner Christian (9-0)
Deltona Trinity (9-1) at Lake Mary Prep (7-3)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy (9-1) at Lakeland Victory Christian (10-0)
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut (8-1) at Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Pompano Highlands Christian (8-2) at Jupiter Christian (9-1)
Belle Glade Glades Day (6-4) at Florida City Barrington Christian (7-3)

November 13, 2010

Miami Touchdown Club honors UM center

Be entertained at lunch by former UM football offensive centers, K.C. Jones, Don Bailey, Jr. and Brett Romberg on Friday, November 19, 2010 at The Sports Grill Kendall, 9090 S.W. 97th Ave, Miami, FL at 11:30 a.m.

Cost is $15 members/$20 guests. RSVP no later than Noon, November 18th. Call the TD Hotline at 305-477-1815 or email MTCEVENT@aol.com. Price at the door, subject to available seating, is $30.

Join The Miami Touchdown Club members and these UM Greats for a wonderful lunch including a sandwich, beverage desert and of course, the entertainment. These UM Greats will discuss their playing days at the UM and how the football program has evolved since. You won’t be disappointed! “Share the Touchdown Club Experience” - - Bring a friend to lunch and listen to these UM Greats.

November 11, 2010

Statewide Scoreboard - Week 11

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coconut Creek Monarch 42, West Broward 13
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 38, Miami Choice 22
Miami Beach 26, South Miami 10
Miami Central 17, Booker T. Washington 0
Miami Columbus 35, Killian 6
Miami Norland 34, Krop 7
Orlando Agape Christian 48, Kissimmee Poinciana 0

FRIDAY'S GAMES
Apopka 43 Evans 19
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 38, Barrington Christian 6
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 27, Nova 22
Armwood (Seffner) 49, Alonso 7
Astronaut (Titusville) 35, Titusville 28
Bayshore (Bradenton) 27, DeSoto County 24
Benjamin (N. Palm Beach) 35, John Carroll Catholic 21
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 48, Anclote 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 21, Episcopal 18
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 45, Foundation Academy 11
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 21, Lake Highland 20
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 31, Westminster Christian 21
Blountstown 28, Baker School 14
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 22, Gibbs 12
Boca Raton 63, Boynton Beach 12
Bolles (Jacksonville) 49, Olympia 14
Brandon 27, Bloomingdale 10
Buchholz (Gainesville) 28, Flagler Palm Coast 20
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 48, Oak Hill 10
Cape Coral 20, Lehigh 0
Central Florida Christian 46, Cornerstone 16
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 35, Sarasota 14
Chipley 44, Graceville 0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 27, Middleburg 20
Clearwater 38, Tarpon Springs 21
Clearwater Central Catholic 42, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Clewiston 30, Okeechobee 24
Cocoa Beach 23, Heritage 0
Coconut Creek 34, Douglas 16
Columbia (Lake City) 46, Suwannee 13
Coral Gables 13, Southwest 6
Coral Springs 28, Taravella 21
Creekside (St. Johns) 34, Menendez 31, OT
Crescent City 37, Umatilla 22
Crystal River 24, Lecanto 3
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 34, Estero 28
Deerfield Beach 14, South Plantation 6
Dixie County (Cross City) 44, Newberry 34
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)49, West Orange 6
Durant (Plant City) 42, Strawberry Crest 7
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 52, Jupiter 0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 35, Nature Coast Tech 18
East Lee County (Lehigh) 41, Dunbar 0
East Ridge 44, Lake Region 20
East River (Orlando) 28, Lake Nona 14
Edgewater (Orlando) 34, Boone 14
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 55, Gateway Charter 0
First Baptist (Ruskin) 18, Calusa Prep 6
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 47, Cooper City 15
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 33, Orange Park 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 52, Somerset Academy 36
Fort Pierce Westwood 22, Fort Pierce Central 21
Fort White 30, Santa Fe 7
Freeport 34, Rocky Bayou Christian 20
Frostproof 36, Fort Meade 35, OT
Ft. Walton Beach 20, Choctawhatchee 17
George Jenkins (Lakeland) 69, Tenoroc 21
George Steinbrenner (Tampa) 20, East Bay 19
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 58, Pahokee 0
Haines City 50, Doral Academy Charter 27
Hamilton County (Jasper) 30, Chiles 27
Hernando (Brooksville) 51, Brooksville Central 0
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 36, American 13
Hillsborough (Tampa) 14, Tampa Bay Tech 13
Hollywood Hills 63, McArthur 14
Immokalee 35, Dade Christian 28
Interlachen 46, Keystone Heights 34
Jefferson County (Monticello) 29, North Florida Christian 22
Jefferson (Tampa) 63, Plant City 21
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 37, Forest Hill 6
Jones (Orlando) 25, Oak Ridge 21
Jupiter Christian 43, South Fork 34
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 41, Shorecrest Prep 13
Key West 36, Miami Ferguson 26
King's Academy (W. Palm Beach) 21, Cardinal Newman 0
Lafayette (Mayo) 19, Branford 0
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 55, Hagerty 21
Lake Mary 42, Winter Springs 28
Lake Mary Prep 49, Peniel Baptist 6
Lake Wales Vanguard 38, South Florida Prep 21
Lake Wales 37, Bartow 7
Lakeland 47, Kathleen 20
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 23, Hardee 16
Land O'Lakes 42, Hudson 10
Largo 35, Palm Harbor University 14
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 29, Lake Placid 21
Leon (Tallahassee) 34, Rickards 8
Liberty County (Bristol) 42, Cottondale 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 44, Booker 14
Marianna 27, Sneads 18
Mariner (Cape Coral) 21, Ida S. Baker 14
Martin County (Stuart) 13, Jensen Beach 10
Matanzas 52, Fernandina Beach 7
Melbourne 42, Eau Gallie 14
Melbourne Central Catholic 42, Harmony 21
Middleton (Tampa) 21, Blake 14, OT
Miami Coral Reef 42, Sunset 7
Miami Northwestern 28, Jackson 19
Miami Palmetto 24, Miami High 23 (OT)
Miami Southridge 26, Carol City 20
Miami Springs 12, Edison 7
Miramar 48, Dillard 14
Mount Dora 54, Belleview 21
Mulberry 22, Ridge Community 21
Nease (Ponta Vedra Beach) 34, Robert .E. Lee 14
New Smyrna Beach 28, Spruce Creek 6
Oakland Park Northeast 27, Blanche Ely 24, OT
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 41, Santaluces 7
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 56, Lighthouse Christian 6
Orlando The First Academy 49, Orlando Christian 6
Oviedo 34, Lyman 27
Palm Bay (Melbourne) 35, Bayside 28
Palm Beach Gardens 28, West Boca Raton Community 14
Palm Beach Lakes 6, Atlantic Community 0
Palmetto 14, Braden River 6
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 39, Lake Worth 28
Pasco (Dade City) 58, Wiregrass Ranch 13
Pinellas Park 34, Dixie Hollins 17
Plant (Tampa) 40, Robinson 21
Plantation American Heritage 41, Gulliver Prep 16
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 49, Zion Christian 12
Port Charlotte 42, North Port 14
Port St. Joe 40, Maclay 27
Princeton Christian (Naranja) 26, Southwest Florida Christian 20
Providence (Jacksonville) 17, Ponte Vedra 6
Ribault (Jacksonville) 26, Andrew Jackson 9
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 38, Zephyrhills 29
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 31, LaBelle 11
Rockledge 22, Viera 0
Sanford Seminole 42, Lake Howell 0
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 28, Lakeland Christian 27
Satellite 34, Colonial 17
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 7, Mainland 3
Sebastian River 26, Treasure Coast 14
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 35, Royal Palm Beach 7
Sickles (Tampa) 62, Wharton 32
South Broward (Hollywood) 38, Piper 0
South Dade (Homestead) 35. Braddock 0
South Lake (Groveland) 51, Deltona 14
Southeast (Bradenton) 37, Sarasota Riverview 21
Space Coast (Cocoa) 24, Pine Ridge 13
St. Augustine 55, Ridgeview 10
St. Cloud 40, Gateway 6
St. Francis (Gainesville) 45, Bronson 0
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 44, Carrollwood 16
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 36, Mandarin Christian 26
St. Lucie West Centennial 49, Port St. Lucie 21
St. Petersburg 58, Dunedin 6
St. Petersburg Canterbury 48, Oak Hall 10
St. Petersburg Lakewood 35, Northeast 26
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 60, Cypress Bay 14
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 38, Fort Lauderdale 16
Sunlake 57, River Ridge 7
Tampa Freedom 35, Lennard 24
Taylor (Pierson) 40, Mount Dora Bible 28
Taylor County (Perry) 35, Chiefland 18
The Villages 70, Out-of-Door Academy 14
Timber Creek (Orlando) 21, Cypress Creek 9
Trenton 24, P.K. Yonge 21
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, West Nassau County 0
Union County (Lake Butler) 28, Williston 7
University Christian (Jacksonville) 44, Eagle's View 30
University School (Davie) 30, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 27
Wellington 25, Suncoast 0
Western (Davie)41, Coral Glades 17
Wewahitchka 44, Jay 0
Winter Haven 21, Lake Gibson 6
Winter Park 42, Wekiva 27
Yulee 68, Paxon 26

THURSDAY'S SCORES
Baldwin 27, Hilliard 14
Hialeah Gardens 6, Barbara Goleman 3
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 48, Father Lopez 3
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 63, St. Stephen's 23
Tallahassee Lincoln 24, Godby 7
Tampa Jesuit 28, Tampa Catholic 18
Windermere Prep 29, Florida Deaf 22

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES
Hialeah 32, North Miami 28
Jacksonville First Coast 21, Raines 18
Jacksonville Mandarin 35, Wolfson 24
Jacksonville Ribault, 26, Andrew Jackson 9
Jacksonville Sandalwood 23, Atlantic Coast 0
Jacksonville Ed White 51, Forrest 0
Miami Varela 41, Coral Park 15
Naples Barron Collier 28, Naples Gulf Coast 7
Neptune Beach Fletcher 48, Stanton Prep 6
Westland Hialeah 22, Ronald Reagan 14

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

November 10, 2010

Freeman, Sonneborn and Bennett on radio


Hsfootballpage1
As we head toward the final week of the regular season, there is a lot to talk about on the Maroone High school Gridiron Report on Thursday night (9-10) once again this week on WQAM (560 AM).

Larry Blustein and Mike Levine have an impressive list of guests for this week's show. Miami Central running back Devonta Freeman, Dade Christian head coach Mike Sonneborn and Northeast head coach Donnell Bennett will talk about the season as well as the upcoming playoffs.

FREEMAN IS FSU BOUND
Heading into the 2010 season, there were a number of talented running backs in the state of Florida, but none has watched their stock rise as much as Freeman, who is headed to FSU next year.

Leading the No. 1 rated 6A Rockets this season, Freeman and his team are the favorites to reach Orlando and the state championships for the first time ever this season.

The Rockets will close out the regular season on Saturday night against 3A power Booker T. Washington. They will host Miami High in the first round of the state playoffs next week.

CRUSADERS CRUISING
Over the past four years, Sonneborn and his Dade Christian Crusaders have been as impressive as any program in South Florida.

Heading into the season finale on Friday night in Immokalee, Dade Christian is 9-0 and looking for yet another big push in the playoffs.

With a number of quality football players on the roster, this young team is poised for the next few years.

Dade Christian will host talented West Palm Beach King's Academy in the first round of the state 1A playoffs
next Friday.

BENNETT GETS IT DONE
Two years into his job as head coach at Northeast High, the former University of Miami and NFL standout running back has two playoff appearances to boast about.

Last year, the Hurricanes lost in the opening round of the 6A playoffs to eventual state champions Miramar. This year, as district champions, they will host Western next Friday night.

A very young and talented team, Northeast will end the regular season on Friday at home against 5A power Blanche Ely.

You can also catch the show on www.wqam.com, where you can vote for the Maroone Scholar Athlete of the Month and check out our videos on teams and prospects.

November 09, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 10

Beefs
JACKSONVILLE – Some shifting in the overall rankings of the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25, but the number one team remains St. Thomas Aquinas.
 
The Raiders collected nine first place votes and 341 points easily distancing second-place Manatee (5A) which moved up two spots. Armwood (4A) was third, followed by former #2 Cocoa (2A) which slipped two spots to fourth. Only eight points separate the second-through-fourth teams. Cocoa also received two first place votes. Fifth was Dwyer (4A) with one first place vote.
 
The biggest mover, other than Manatee was unbeaten Christopher Columbus. The 6A power is now 10th in the rankings, moving up two spots. Lakeland slipped to 11th after a lackluster performance against George Jenkins. The Dreadnaughts won the game 43-41, but several pollsters dropped Lakeland down on their ballot.
 
Since no team ranked in the Top 25 lost last week, the ‘others receiving votes’ category continues to get crowded. Two unbeaten teams that are not ranked – Fort Pierce Westwood and Fort Pierce Central – will face off this weekend.
 
RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.
1 St. Thomas Aquinas (9) 5A 9-0 1 341

2 Manatee (2) 5A 9-0 4 319
3 Armwood 4A 9-0 3 314
4 Cocoa (2) 2A 10-0 2 311
5 Dwyer (1) 4A 8-1 6 297
6 Dr. Phillips 6A 9-0 5 296
7 Pensacola 3A 9-0 7 259
8 Miami Central 6A 8-1 8 254
9 Jefferson 3A 9-0 9 232
10 Miami Columbus 6A 9-0 12 208
11 Lakeland 5A 9-0 10 204
12 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 9-0 11 190
13 St. Augustine 3A 9-0 13 182
14 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 9-0 14 176
15 Jax. First Coast 5A 9-0 15 149
16 Madison County 2A 9-1 16 143
17 Miami Washington 3A 8-1 17 108
18 South Fort Myers 3A 9-0 18 105
19 Naples 3A 9-0 19 101
20 Apopka 6A 8-1 20 69
21 Melbourne Palm Bay 4A 9-0 21 66
22 Glades Central 2A 8-1 22 59
23 Countryside 5A 10-0 23 44
24 St. Petersburg 5A 9-0 24 37
25 Ocala Trinity Catholic 2B 10-0 25 25

Also receiving votes:
Fort Pierce Westwood - (3A, 9-0), 18; Winter Haven - (3A, 9-1), 11; Tampa Plant - (5A, 7-2), 7; Lake Wales - (3A, 8-1), 6; Fort Pierce Central - (4A, 9-0), 5 ; Fort Meade - (1A, 9-0), 5; Tampa Jesuit - (2A, 9-0), 3; Davie University - (2B, 9-0), 3; Miami Belen Jesuit - (3A, 8-1), 2; Citra North Marion - (3A, 8-1), 1
 
HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 11

Here is a look at the Week 11 schedule for South Florida high school football teams:

MIAMI-DADE
WEDNESDAY

Varela at Coral Park (Tropical), 7
Hialeah at North Miami (North Miami), 7
Reagan at Westland Hialeah (Milander), 7

THURSDAY
Hialeah Gardens at Goleman (Traz), 7

FRIDAY
Plantation American Heritage at Gulliver Prep, 3
University School at Belen Jesuit, 3:30
Upperoom Christian at Archbishop Carroll, 4
Miami High at Palmetto (Tropical), 4
Sunset at Coral Reef (Southridge), 4
American at Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 4
Braddock at South Dade (Harris), 7:30
Southridge at Carol City (North Miami), 7:30
Champagnat Catholic at First Baptist, 7:30
Coral Gables at Southwest (Tropical), 7:30
Coral Shores at Florida Christian, 7:30
Dade Christian at Immokalee, 7:30
Doral Academy at Haines City, 7:30
Miami Springs at Edison (Curtis Park), 7:30
Ferguson at Key West, 7:30
Northwestern at Jackson (Traz), 7:30
Cardinal Gibbons at Monsignor Pace, 7:30
Westminster Christian at Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 7:30

SATURDAY
Booker T. Washington at Central (Traz), 7
Columbus at Killian (Tropical), 7
Krop at Norland (North Miami), 7
Miami Beach at South Miami (Curtis), 7

BROWARD
FRIDAY

St. Thomas Aquinas at Cypress Bay, 7
Archbishop McCarthy at Nova, 7
Calvary Christian at Somerset Academy (Westminster), 7
Flanagan at Cooper City, 7
Western at Coral Glades, 7
Coral Springs at Taravella, 7
Deerfield at South Plantation
Miramar at Dillard
Douglas at Coconut Creek, 7
Ely at Northeast, 7
Plantation at Everglades
Hollywood Hills at McArthur, 7
Woods Haven at N. Broward Prep, 7
South Broward at Piper, 7
Sheridan Hills at Moore Haven, 7:30

SATURDAY
Chaminade-Madonna at Choice Prep, 7
West Broward at Monarch, 7

PALM BEACH
FRIDAY
Zion Lutheran at Boca Raton Pope John Paul II, 7
Cardinal Newman at King’s Academy, 7
Martin County at Jensen Beach, 7
Benjamin at Fort Pierce John Carroll, 7
John I. Leonard at Forest Hill, 7
Dwyer at Jupiter, 7
Jupiter Christian at Stuart South Fork, 7
Park Vista at Lake Worth, 7
Okeechobee at Clewiston, 7
Olympic Heights at Santaluces, 7
Glades Central at Pahokee, 7
Spanish River at Palm Beach Central, 7
Palm Beach Gardens at West Boca Raton, 7
Port St. Lucie at Centennial, 7
Royal Palm Beach at Seminole Ridge, 7
Summit Christian at St. Petersburg Indian Rocks, 7
Wellington at Suncoast, 7
Treasure Coast at Sebastian River, 7
Boynton Beach at Boca Raton, 7
Fort Pierce Westwood at Fort Pierce Central, 7
Atlantic at Palm Beach Lakes, 7
Delray American Heritage at Inlet Grove, 7

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

November 08, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 10

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (7) 8-1 115 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (5) 9-0 112 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus 9-0 97 3
4. Winter Park 9-0 80 4
5. Apopka 8-1 73 5
6. Miami Northwestern 7-2 61 6
7. Homestead South Dade 8-1 41 7

8. Orlando Olympia 7-2 38 8
9. Miami Southridge 8-1 25 10
10. Clermont East Ridge 7-2 9 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: DeLand 4, Sanford Seminole 3, Miramar 1, Miami Braddock 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (8) 9-0 116 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 9-0 112 2
3. Lakeland 9-0 95 3
4. St. Petersburg 9-0 76 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 10-0 71 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 10-0 60 6
7. Tampa Plant 7-2 41 7
8. Jacksonville First Coast 10-0 40 8
9. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 8-1 25 9
10. Venice 7-3 7
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Brandon 6, Melbourne Bayside 5, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 2, Neptune Beach Fletcher 1, Hollywood South Broward 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (10) 9-0 118 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 8-1 110 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 9-0 93 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 9-0 84 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 8-0 67 5
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 8-2 60 6
7. Niceville 7-2 41 7
8. Gainesville 8-2 32 9
9. Cape Coral 8-1 28 10
10. Lakeland Lake Gibson 7-2 14
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Navarre 7, Jacksonville Ed White 2, Orlando Edgewater 1, Lakeland Kathleen 1, Okeechobee 1, Crawfordville Wakulla 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (8) 9-0 116 1
2. Pensacola (4) 9-0 112 2
3. St. Augustine 9-0 96 3
4. Miami Booker T. Washington 8-1 74 4
5. Fort Pierce Westwood 8-0 59 5
6. Naples 9-0 57 6
7. South Fort Myers 9-0 36 9
T8. Winter Haven 8-1 34 7
T8. Miami Belen Jesuit 8-1 34 8
10. Lake Wales 8-1 11 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bradenton Southeast 8, Clay 7, Citra North Marion 6, Miami Norland 5, Dade City Pasco 2, Miami Jackson 2, Hallandale 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (11) 10-0 119 1
2. Madison County (1) 10-0 109 2
3. Tampa Jesuit 9-0 96 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 8-1 77 5
5. Orlando Jones 9-1 30 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Bishop Moore 25, Tampa Robinson 18, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 10-0 106 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 9-0 87 3
4. Davie University 9-0 64 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 8-0 57 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Perry Taylor County 27, Orlando Lake Highland 7, Tallahassee Florida 7, Cape Coral Island Coast 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (9) 9-0 114 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 7-2 107 2
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 8-0 92 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 7-2 49 4
5. Miami Dade Christian 10-0 38
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
W. Palm Beach King's Academy 36, Delray American Heritage (1) 17, Jacksonville Providence 8, Blountstown 7, Orlando The First Academy 6, Bristol Liberty County 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Warner Christian (10) 10-0 118 1
T2. Lakeland Victory Christian 9-0 101 2
T2. Jupiter Christian (2) 7-1 101 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 9-1 56 5
5. Monticello Jefferson County 7-2 50 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 27, Belle Glade Glades Day 14, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 13.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

November 05, 2010

Statewide Scoreboard - Week 10

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coral Gables 21, South Miami 7
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 42, Doral Academy 6
Jacksonville Ribault 32, Raines 19
Miami Central 63, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0
North Miami Beach 28, Goleman 7
Pompano Beach Ely 17, Dillard 12
Southwest Miami 28, Hialeah Gardens 21

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 35, Shorecrest Prep 0
Agape Christian (Orlando) 34, Northside Christian 7
Alonso (Tampa) 33, Gaither 7
Apopka 49, Ocoee 7
Armwood (Seffner) 49, East Bay 12
Arnold (Panama City) 42, Pensacola Washington 14
Astronaut (Titusville) 37, Space Coast 22
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 35, Oakleaf High School 7
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 29, Palm Beach Central 0
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 49, Cedar Creek Christian 8
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 41, Santa Fe 21
Baker School 50, Jay 14
Barron Collier (Naples) 49, Lely 10
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 24, Creekside 10
Bayside (Melbourne) 34, Melbourne 7
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)71, Mourning High School 12
Berean Christian (W. Palm Beach) 58, Summit Christian 36
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 42, Indian Rocks 6
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 26, Andrew Jackson 20
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 45, All Saints 14
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 21, Jones 20
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 41, Riverview 12
Blountstown 20, Liberty County 19
Boca Raton Community 32, Park Vista Community 21
Boone (Orlando) 35, Cypress Creek 7
Boynton Beach 20, Spanish River 0
Bozeman School (Panama City) 20, Sneads 0
Braden River (Braden River) 30, Lemon Bay 0
Bradenton Christian 26, Moore Haven 18
Brandon 24, Tampa Freedom 14
Branford 28, Bell 0
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 25, Santa Fe Catholic 14
Cape Coral 42, Ida S. Baker 6
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 29, Mulberry 20
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 28, Inlet Grove 12
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 43, Seffner Christian 6
Celebration 42, Lakeland Christian 12
Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 47, West Broward 21
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 49, Port Charlotte 9
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 28, Gulf Breeze 26
Christopher Columbus (Miami) 79, Reagan/Doral 0
Citrus (Inverness) 44, Eustis 14
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 42, Nease 21
Clearwater 23, Palm Harbor University 6
Cocoa 55, Rockledge 0
Coconut Creek 20, Coral Glades 16
Community School of Naples 27, Central Florida Christian 0
Cooper City 34, Coral Springs 12
Countryside (Clearwater) 38, Largo 14
Crystal River 55, Tavares 27
Cypress Bay (Weston) 38, Everglades 21
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 21, Lehigh 13
Deerfield Beach 28, Douglas 12
DeLand 17, Mainland 10
Delray American Heritage 56, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 14
Deltona Trinity Christian 68, Seacoast Christian 14
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 25, Seminole Osceola 14
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 56, Orlando Freedom 13
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 15, Clewiston 14
Dunnellon 24, Leesburg 14
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 49, West Boca Raton Community 7
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 24, P.K. Yonge 20
East Gadsden (Havana) 20, Union County 18
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 35, Dunedin 7
Ed White (Jacksonville) 55, Terry Parker 13
Edgewater (Orlando) 51, East River 13
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 50, West Nassau County 44
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 28, St. John Neumann 6
FAMU (Tallahassee) 50, Rocky Bayou Christian 14
First Coast (Jacksonville) 27, Fletcher 15
Fleming Island (Orloange Park) 21, Flagler Palm Coast 0
Forrest (Jacksonville) 24, Englewood 8
Fort Meade 27, Clearwater Central Catholic 21
Fort Myers 10, Bishop Verot 3
Fort Pierce Central 42, South Fork 9
Fort Pierce Westwood 41, Eau Gallie 0
Fort White 27, Bradford 22
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 45, Ocala Christian Academy 14
Gainesville 23, Lake Weir 0
George Steinbrenner (Tampa) 27, Lennard 6
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 40, Seminole 9
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 39, Suncoast 0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 59, Zion Christian 20
Graceville 14, Cottondale 12
Gulf (New Port Richey) 20, Wesley Chapel 6
Gulf Coast (Naples) 32, Palmetto Ridge 28
Hagerty (Oviedo) 17, Pine Ridge 6
Haines City 8, Ridge Community 7
Hallandale 12, Archbishop McCarthy 10
Hamilton County (Jasper) 42, Trenton 0
Hardee (Wauchula) 14, DeSoto County 12
Hernando (Brooksville) 21, Nature Coast Tech 0
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 18, Coral Springs Christian 13
Hilliard 14, Chiefland 7
Hillsborough (Tampa) 27, King 26
Hollywood Hills 28, Forest Hill 7
Holmes County (Bonifay) 21, Freeport 6
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 31, Trinity Prep 14
Immokalee 38, Estero 23
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 48, LaBelle 10
Jefferson (Tampa) 62, Blake 14
Jesuit (Tampa) 52, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 17, Crescent City 10
Keystone Heights 48, Umatilla 16
Lafayette (Mayo) 54, St. Johns Country Day 14
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 22, Lake Mary 20
Lake City Columbia 29, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 12
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 21, Kathleen 14
Lake Howell (Winter Park) 32, Evans 29, OT
Lake Mary Prep 24, Orangewood Christian 6
Lake Placid 60, Gateway Charter 0
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 19, Bartow 14
Lake Wales 48, Auburndale 7
Lake Worth 20, John I. Leonard 7
Lakeland 43, George Jenkins 41
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 28, Spoto 22
Land O’Lakes 41, Mitchell 7
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 49, Seven Rivers Christian 42
LaSalle (Miami) 34, Somerset Academy 12
Liberty (Kissimmee) 55, Poinciana 0
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 35, Chiles 13
Maclay (Tallahassee) 37, Bronson 6
Madison County 41, Kissimmee Osceola 6
Manatee (Bradenton) 41, North Port 0
Martin County (Stuart) 30, Sebastian River 12
Melbourne Central Catholic 48, Heritage 0
Menendez (St. Augustine) 42, Matanzas 33
Merritt Island Christian 34, Hernando Christian 0
Merritt Island 33, Jensen Beach 29
Miami Belen Jesuit 35, Westland Hialeah 6
Miami Booker T. Washington 27, Miami Edison 0
Miami Braddock 49, Miami Sunset 27
Miami Jackson 34, Key West 20
Miami Monsignor Pace 33, Gulliver Prep 14
Miami Norland 48, Mater 7
Miami Northwestern 35, Miami Beach 0
Middleburg 30, Buchholz 24
Middleton (Tampa) 28, Leto 0
Miramar 13, Boyd Anderson 5
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 28, Ft. Walton Beach 25
Naples 41, Golden Gate 0
Navarre 41, Tate 6
New Smyrna Beach 42, Viera 19
Newsome (Tampa) 38, Durant 28
Niceville 28, Crestview 27
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 54, Choice Learning 26
North Marion (Citra) 41, Eastside 7
Northview (Bratt) 47, Vernon 19
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 50, Gateway 6
Ocala Trinity Catholic 55, Mount Dora 14
Ocala Vanguard 56, Belleview 6
Okeechobee 21, Palm Beach Lakes 8
Olympia (Orlando) 31, East Ridge 24
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 48, Fort Lauderdale 6
Orange Park 27, Ocala Forest 21
Orlando Christian 32, Mount Dora Bible 26
Orlando The First Academy 44, Father Lopez Catholic 6
Out-of-Door Academy (Sarasota) 49, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 6
Oviedo 14, Winter Springs 0
Pace 35, Milton 14
Palm Bay (Melbourne) 28, Vero Beach 0
Palm Beach Gardens 14, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 7, OT
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 14, Sheridan Hills Christian 7
Palmetto 21, Lakewood Ranch 14
Pasco (Dade City) 49, Sunlake 10
Peniel Baptist def. Central Florida Prep, forfeit
Pensacola 35, Bay 0
Pensacola Catholic 14, Chipley 7
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Pompano Beach 6
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 35, Escambia 8
Plant (Tampa) 42, Chamberlain 7
Plantation 27, South Plantation 13
Plantation American Heritage 21, Cardinal Gibbons 17
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) 24, Ransom Everglades 9
Port Orange Atlantic 53, Taylor 8
Port St. Joe 28, Wewahitchka 7
Providence (Jacksonville) 24, North Florida Christian 13
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 21, R.E. Lee 20
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 16, River Ridge 14
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 13, North Fort Myers 3
Robinson (Tampa) 31, Strawberry Crest 6
Rutherford (Springfield) 25, West Florida 21
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 30, Mandarin 7
Sanford Seminole 28, Lyman 14
Santaluces (Lantana) 20, Royal Palm Beach 13
Sarasota 14, Sarasota Riverview 7
Satellite 26, Cocoa Beach 21
Sebring 34, Tenoroc 14
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 18, Wellington 11
South Dade (Homestead) 20, Homestead 10
South Fort Myers 50, Mariner 7
South Lake (Groveland) 29, West Orange 9
South Sumter (Bushnell) 14, Frostproof 7
Southeast (Bradenton) 48, Bayshore 14
Springstead (Spring Hill) 42, Brooksville Central 7
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 21, Coral Springs Charter 0
St. Augustine 57, Palatka 13
St. Cloud 28, Harmony 7
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 44, Faith Baptist 0
St. Francis (Gainesville) 34, Oak Hall 26
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 60, Leesburg The First Academy 14
St. Petersburg 30, Pinellas Park 12
St. Petersburg Canterbury 27, Keswick Christian 15
St. Petersburg Northeast 33, Boca Ciega 26
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 56, South Broward 0
Stanton Prep (Jacksonville) 27, Paxon 25
Stanching (Fort Lauderdale) 40, Monarch 14
Suwannee (Live Oak) 22, Baldwin 8
Tampa Bay Tech 36, Wharton 34
Tampa Catholic 27, Avon Park 7
Taylor County (Perry) 20, Florida 7
The Villages 42, Wildwood 0
Timber Creek (Orlando) 35, Orlando University 14
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 20, Jupiter 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Bishop Snyder 6
University Christian (Jacksonville) 35, Interlachen 32
University School (Davie) 42, Pahokee 0
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 43, Cambridge Christian 11
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 35, Leon 14
Walton (Defuniak Springs) 41, South Walton 0
Warner Christian (S. Daytona) 41, Florida Air Academy 6
Wekiva (Apopka) 34, Booker 33
West Port (Ocala) 27, Lecanto 7
Western (Davie) 40, Piper 0
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 62, Champagnat Catholic 30
Westminster Christian (Miami) 42, Marathon 0
Williston 32, Newberry 27
Winter Haven 42, Lake Nona 0
Winter Park 49, Colonial 8
Wiregrass Ranch 35, Hudson 7
Yulee 38, Fernandina Beach 6
Zephyrhills 51, Anclote 41

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Davie Nova 13, McArthur 0
Hialeah 36, Miami Springs 28
Jupiter Christian 48, Village Academy 18
Miami Senior 48, Coral Park 21
Miami Carol City 42, American 37
Miami Dr. Krop 8, North Miami 7
Miami Florida Christian 29, Miami Country Day 21
Miami Palmetto 34, Killian 19
Miami Southridge 29, Coral Reef 7
Miami Varela 33, Ferguson 20
Oakland Park Northeast 39, Taravella 0
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 52, Lighthouse Christian 8
Plantation Posnack 18, Boca Christian 12
Port Orange Spruce Creek 26, Deltona 21
St. Augustine St. Joseph's 43, Florida Deaf 6
Southwest Florida Christian 58, Vanguard School 14
Tallahassee Godby 20, Rickards 0

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information