« October 2010 | Main | December 2010 »

31 posts from November 2010

November 04, 2010

Floridians in the D2 W. Va. Conference

WVIAC logo text
As we wrap up our look at the Division 2 football programs across the country that feature Floridians on the roster, here is a look at the West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference that has 102 players from the Sunshine State.

There are nearly 1,000 players from Florida at the D2 level.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

CHARLESTON GOLDEN EAGLES (27)
David Barnard, OL, Fr., Apopka
Nathaniel Berry, LB, Fr., Miami Westminster Christian
Paul Blair, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Terry Parker
Daniel Cherry, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Mandarin
George Davila, LB, So., Naples
Jose Davila, LB, Fr., Naples
Tom Ducey, LB, So., Tarpon Springs East Lake
David Espinal, OL, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Matt Farhat, OL, So., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Matt Farnsworth, OL, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Zech Flick, LB, Fr., Naples Barron Collier
George Ford, OL, Jr., Wesley Chapel
Stephen Howard, DB, Sr., Fort Myers Cypress Lake
Dylan March, DL, So., Ponta Vedra Beach
Ellis McGhee, QB, Fr., Jacksonville Terry Parker
Kyle Nazario, DE, Fr., St. Augustine St. Joseph's Academy
Puma Nuradini, PK, Fr., Naples
Chris Pasalodos, OL, Fr., Naples Barron Collier
Stephen Pontes, DB, Fr., Naples
Cale Reed, Athlete, Fr., Jacksonville Terry Parker
Isidro Sanchez, WR, Jr., Miami
Quinn Sanders, WR, Jr., Panama City Arnold
C.J. Stallworth, RB, Fr., Orange Park
Derrick Taylor, RB, Fr., St. Johns Bartram Trail
Bobbie Tobler, QB, Fr., Green Cove Springs Clay
Tommy Toslluku, LB, Fr., Naples
Chris Ursina, LB, Fr., St. Auugustine St. Joseph's Academy

CONCORD MOUNTAIN LIONS (11)
R.J. Anderson, DB, Jr., Seffner Armwood
Andrew Baker, TE, Jr., St. Augustine
Carlton Colson, RB, Fr., Miami Edison
Horrace Daughtry, WR, Fr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Bobby Freeman, DB, Fr., Hialeah American
Zack Grossi, QB, So., Monticello Jefferson
Steven Hearons, QB, Jr., Green Cove Springs Clay
Thomas Hearons, DL, Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay
Keith Huff, RB, Fr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Nate Pollard, DB, So., Okeechobee
C.J. Tullo, OL, So., Okeechobee

FAIRMONT STATE FALCONS (9)
Perry Baker, WR, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
Doug Brazil, RB, Sr., Port Orange Atlantic
Garrett Davis, LB, Fr., Tallahassee Florida High
Juwan Floyd, OL, Fr., Tallahassee Godby
John Ilory, LB, Fr., Tallahassee Godby
Ronnie Lockhart, DB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
James McVeigh, LB, Fr., Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Erem Ntui, WR, Fr., Orange Park Fleming Island
Chris St. Hilaire, WR, Fr., Tallahassee Godby

GLENVILLE STATE PIONEERS (14)
Chris Alexander, DE, Sr., Tampa Riverview
Greg Bell, LB, So., Frostproof
Oneil Blake, DB/K, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Ricky Booker, DE, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
James Carver, DE, Fr., Lakeland
Mike Davis, WR, Fr., Pembroke Pines Charter
Lorenzo Ferguson, DB, Fr., Orange Park
JaFar Fortt, LB, Jr., St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins
Brian Harden, RB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Joe Lauteria, WR, So., Tampa Catholic
Clifford Mason, DL, Jr., Haines City
Ronnie Mills, DB, So., Tampa
Marquis Nedd, DB, So., Tampa Leto
Allen Strickland, WR, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard

SETON HILL GRIFFONS (6)
Matthew Cristiani, DL, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Jonathan Feagin, DB, So., Lake Wales
Jeremy Haskins, DB, Sr., Sarasota Riverview
Chris Holston, LB, Fr., Homestead
Calvin Mason, DE, So., Davenport Ridge Community
Rodney McMath, LB, So., Lake Wales

WEST LIBERTY HILLTOPPERS (2)
Justin Black, DB, Fr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
Josh Hronowski, OL, Fr., North Fort Myers

WEST VIRGINIA STATE YELLOW JACKETS (14)
Calvin Christian, DB, Fr., Fellsmere
John Dolce, LB, Fr., Lauderdale Lakes
Jonathan Duclos, WR, Fr., Jacksonville
Matthew Hedrick, OL, Fr. Kissimmee Osceola
Benjamin Kearse, WR, Jr., Miami Central
Jermain King, WR, Sr., Wauchula Hardee County
Josh Macon, DL, Fr., Lakeland
Brandon Morgan, DB, Fr., North Lauderdale
Nicholas Ortiz, TE, So, Sarasota
Kerrick Pollock, WR, Fr., Miramar Parkway Academy
Michael Styles, DB, Sr., Miami
Ronald Wiggins, DL, Fr., Tallahassee
Derrill Ziggler, LB, So., Sarasota
Dylan Wilson, OL, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola

WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN BOBCATS (19)
Akeem Barthol, LB, Fr., Coral Springs
Dallas Burkholter, DE, Jr., Stuart South Fork
Jonas Celian, DE, So., Coconut Creek Monarch
Jean Charlot, DB, Fr., Coral Springs
Andrew Feliciano, WR, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Stanton House, RB, Fr., Coral Springs
Kevin Karpiak, PK, Fr., Miami Palmetto
Charlie Karmer, OL, So., Coral Springs
John Kramer, OL, So., Coral Springs
Kyle McClain, OL, Jr., LaBelle
Jeff Parrish, DB, So., Miami
Otis Scott, DB, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain
Gerald Taylor, DT, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington
Fellipe Texiera, SS, Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch
Julien Valentin, RB, So., Port St. Lucie Centennial
Phillip Warner, PK, Fr., Newberry
Ricky Williams, WR, Fr., Jupiter
Valentino Williams, DB, Sr., Hialeah Miami Lakes
Dan Yodvilai, DT, So., Coconut Creek Monarch

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES

California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges

FCS
Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference

D2
Top D2 Talent
Central Conference
Great Lakes Conference
Gulf Coast Conference
Independents
Northeast
Northern Sun
Pennsylvania Conference
Southern Athletic Conference
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

D3
Top D3 Talent

Floridians in the D2 SIAC

SIAC new logo1
As we wind up out look at the Division 2 programs across the nation, there are more Floridians doing their thing across the country.

Today's focus is on the 95 athletes from the Sunshine State competing in the impressive Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

ALBANY STATE RAMS (3)
Wayne Campbell, QB, Jr., Punta Gorda Charlotte
Darryl Carey, RB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale
Pierson Sherwood, RB, So., Miami

BENEDICT TIGERS (22)
Travis Boneyfield, DB, So., Fort Myers
Alvin Codner, RB, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola
Bobby Crawford, RB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Michael Dozier, OL, So., Sebring
Alexander Hamilton, RB, Fr., Titusville
Jackie Harris II, OL, Sr., Riviera Beach
Tyfri Harvey, DB, Fr., Titusville
Keith Ingraham, WR, Fr., Miami
Rakeem-Trapp Jackson, WR, Sr., Jacksonville
Sarnie-Greg Johnson, DB, Sr., Miami
Kenyon Littles, DB, Sr., Pensacola
Jamaa Massaline. DL, Jr., Sebring
Thomas McBride, RB, So., Jacksonville
Kezekiah McDougle, WR, Fr., Jacksonville
Andrew McKenzie, LB, Fr., Titusville
Kedeem Perry, OL, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Cornelius Pouncy, WR, Sr., Miami Norland
Cordell Rodgers, DB, Jr., West Palm Beach
Abdul Ruise, LB, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
Harlan Samuels, QB, Fr., Jacksonville Wolfson
Dominic Silvera, DB, So., Miami Dr. Krop
Aaron Standberry, DL, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Josh Walker, DB, Jr., Tampa

CLARK ATLANTA PANTHERS (13)
Leonard Brown, DL, Gr., Fort Lauderdale
Robert Brown, III, TE, Jr., Miami
Harcourt Farquharson, DB, Jr., Miami
Vauchard Goodridge, DL, So., St. Petersburg Lakewood
Dominique Hodges, DB, So., Miami Killian
james Ingram, DL, Sr., Miami
Javon Jackson, WR, So., W. Palm Beach
Moe Lightburn, WR, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain
Charlie Pierre-Louis, WR, Sr., Lake Worth
Harrison Porter, LB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Renel Tanis, DB, Sr., Fort Lauderdale
Winston Thompson, LB, Sr., Lake Worth
Jeffrey Wilson, WR, Gr., Miramar

FORT VALLEY WILDCATS (14)
Prince Bender, DE, Miami
Arthur Brewer, DL, Fort Lauderdale
Christopher Brooks, OL, Fort Lauderdale
Kareem Council, WR, Tallahassee
William Council, OL, Green Cove Spring Clay
Larry Dennis, DL, West Lake
Sheldon Dennis, RB, West Lake
Barrington Fagan, LB, Fort Lauderdale
An'Thon Harris, WR, Miami
Travis Jones, RB, Tallahassee
Eric McCree, WR, Fort Lauderdale
LeRon Shaw, TE, Lakeland
Eugene Smith, QB, Pensacola
Terrell Walker, WR, Niceville

KENTUCKY STATE THOROBREDS (4)
Daniel Ford, OL, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Tim Horton, LB, Fr., Haines City
Terrell Johnson, DB, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland
Justin Williams, RB, Fr., Coconut Creek

LANE TIGERS (9)
Brandon Brown, DB, Fr. Miami Norland
Jeremy Diggins, OL, So., Sarasota Booker
Darius Ferguson, TE, Fr., Pompano Beach Ely
LaDarius Goggins, RB, So., Sarasota
Steven Hayward, DL, Fr., Jacksonville University Christian
Robert Hernandez, OL, Fr., Hallandale
Jimmie Holmes, OL, Sr., Mount Dora
Vernon Kearney, WR, Fr., Sarasota Riverview
Oesner Sterling, DL, Jr., Miami Carol City

MILES GOLDEN BEARS (20)
Breante Allen, WR, So., Boynton Beach
Gerrard Benton, WR, Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
Reginald Cash, DL, Jr. Boynton Beach
Jeremy Coleman, DB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Cantrell Daniels, LB, Fr., Orange Park
Giberson Dieu, LB, So., Delray Atlantic
Antonio Floyd, DL, Fr., Tallahassee Rickards
Alexander Francois, DB, Fr., North Miami
Carlton Hill, QB, Sr., Monticello Jefferson
Daron Huff, DB, Fr., Tallahassee Lincoln
Donald Jackson, Jr., DB, Jr., Miami
Macheal Johnson, DB, Jr., Miami Jackson
Christopher Lampley, WR, Fr., Jacksonville Engelwood
DeAndre Nelson, OL, Fr., Pensacola
Kenneth Peaks, OL, Sr., Pensacola Woodham
Terrye Pierre, WR, Fr., North Miami
Steven Randerson, Jr., LB, Jr., Lake Worth
Jamarcus Scott, DL, So., Fort Myers
Maurice Snow, DL, Sr., Haines City
Frank Upton, DL. Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar

MOREHOUSE MAROON TIGERS (2)
Olajuwan Gooch, DB, Sr., South Miami
Tyjuan McFadden, WR, Sr., Miami

STILLMAN TIGERS (6)
Rico Butler, LB, Sr., Jacksonville
Malcolm Green, TE, Fr., Fernandina Beach
Gerald Hicks, S, Fr., Pompano Beach
Deandre Holley, RB, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Central
Andre Miller, DB, So., Miami
Valiant Sherrod, FB, Jr., Lake Worth
Chris Stokes, DL, Sr., Tampa

TUSKEEGEE GOLDEN TIGERS (1)
Dominique Thornton, QB, Fr., Tampa Cantebury

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges


FCS
Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference


D2
Top D2 Talent
Central Conference
Great Lakes Conference
Gulf Coast Conference
Independents
Northeast
Northern Sun
Pennsylvania Conference
Southern Athletic Conference


D3
Top D3 Talent

November 03, 2010

Cook, Timmons and Rojas on radio


Hsfootballpage1
The Maroone High School Gridiron report moves into high gear on a special night - THURSDAY - as Larry Blustein and Mike Levine welcome in an impressive list of guests.

From 9-10 p.m. on WQAM (560 AM), a "Night of Unbeatens" will unfold as Davie University School quarterback Douglas Cook, Archbishop McCarthy head coach John Timmons and Miami Braddock head coach Frank Rojas will talk about what has been a very impressive season so far.

COOK MAKES THE DIFFERENCE
A three-year performer for the undefeated Suns, Cook has dazzled the opposition with 24 touchdowns in leading his team to a district title.

The younger brother of former University of Miami standout linebacker, Glenn Cook, the quality passer has been responsible for leading his team to a perfect year. His development has also been something that head coach Roger Harriott has talked about all season.

With Pahokee coming up on Friday, Cook and his teammates will look to keep the momentum going.

17 AND COUNTING
When the Archbishop McCarthy Mavericks travel to Hallandale on Friday night for the WQAM Game of the Week, there is plenty at stake. The defending district champions take a 17-game regular season winning streak into the contest.

Whether it was at St. Thomas, Fort Lauderdale, Palm Beach Central or his current program at Archbishop McCarthy, Timmons has build solid programs with outstanding coaching and quality athletes.

The district title game on Friday night (7:00) at Hallandale is expected to be the Maverick's toughest challenge of the year. The program's last loss came in the opening round of the state playoffs last year against Fort Pierce Westwood, 7-0.

ROJAS GETS IS DONE
If you told Braddock players and coaches that heading into Week 9 of the 2010 season that they would be one of the few unbeaten schools in the state, there would have been plenty of smiles.

Here is a program that won just twice last year, but heading into Friday night's key district game with rival Sunset, the Bulldogs have met every challenge.

The veteran Rojas has worked year round to make sure that this program could turn the corner, and with two more wins, they will head into the post season without a loss for the first time in school history.

You can also listen to the show on Thursday night on www.wqam.com, where you can also vote for the Maroone Scholar Athlete of the Year.

So. Florida Football Schedule - Week 10

Here is a look at the Week 10 schedule for South Florida high school football teams:

MIAMI-DADE
THURSDAY

Coral Shores at Princeton Christian, 4
Miami Springs at Hialeah (Milander), 7
American at Carol City (Traz), 7
Coral Park at Miami High (Curtis), 7
Coral Reef at Southridge (Harris), 7
Florida Christian at Miami Country Day, 7
Palmetto at Killian (Tropical), 7
Krop at North Miami (North Miami), 7
Varela at Ferguson (FIU), 7:30

FRIDAY
Westminster Christian at Marathon, 1
Monsignor Pace at Gulliver Prep, 4
Upperroom Christian and Barrington Christian (Loran Roberts), 4
Booker T. Washington at Edison (Traz), 4
Ronald Reagan at Columbus (Tropical), 4
Miami Beach at Northwestern (Traz), 7:30
Sunset at Braddock (Tropical), 7:30
Belen Jesuit at Westland Hialeah (Milander), 7:30
Jackson at Key West, 7:30
Somerset at LaSalle, 7:30
N. Palm Beach Benjamin at Mourning (North Miami), 7:30
Archbishop Curley at Dade Christian, 7:30
South Dade at Homestead (Harris), 7:30
Norland at Mater Academy, 7:30
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II at Ransom Everglades, 7:30

SATURDAY
Hialeah Miami Lakes at Central (Traz), 7
Coral Gables at South Miami (Tropical), 7
Goleman at North Miami Beach (North Miami), 7
Southwest Miami at Hialeah Gardens (Milander), 7

BROWARD
THURSDAY

McArthur at Nova, 7
Northeast at Taravella (Coral Springs), 7

FRIDAY
Palmer at Sheridan Hills Christian, 4
American Heritage at Cardinal Gibbons, 4
St. Thomas Aquinas at South Broward, 7
Cypress Bay at Everglades, 7
Archbishop McCarthy at Hallandale, 7
Boyd Anderson at Miramar, 7
Cooper City at Coral Springs, 7
Coconut Creek at Coral Glades, 7
Highlands Christian at Coral Springs Christian (Ken Holtz), 7
Deerfield Beach at Douglas, 7
Flanagan at West Broward (Cooper City), 7
Monarch at Stranahan (Lockhart), 7
South Florida Prep at N. Broward Prep, 7
Pines Charter at Woods Haven, 7
Champagnat Catholic at Westminster Academy, 7
Pompano Beach at Pine Crest, 7
Western at Piper, 7
South Plantation at Plantation (PAL), 7

SATURDAY
Doral Academy at Chaminade-Madonna, 12
Dillard at Ely (Lockhart), 7

PALM BEACHES
THURSDAY

Posnack at Boca Christian, 7:30

FRIDAY
Zion Lutheran at Glades Day, 7
University School at Pahokee, 7
Hollywood Hills at Forest Hill, 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary at American Heritage Delray, 7
Coral Springs Charter at Boca Raton St. Andrew’s, 7
Fort Lauderdale at Olympic Heights, 7
Sebastian River at Martin County, 7
Okeechobee at Royal Palm Beach, 7
Centennial at Palm Beach Gardens, 7
Boca Raton at Park Vista, 7
Royal Palm Beach at Santaluces, 7
Wellington at Seminole Ridge, 7
Jupiter at Treasure Coast, 7
W. Boca Raton at Dwyer, 7
Spanish River at Boynton Beach, 7
Atlantic at Palm Beach Central, 7
Berean Christian at Summit Christian, 7
Inlet Grove at Cardinal Newman, 7
Fort Pierce Central at South Fork, 7
Jensen Beach at Merritt Island, 7
Suncoast at Glades Central, 7
Crescent City at Fort Pierce John Carroll, 7
Jupiter Christian at Village Academy, 7

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

November 02, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 9

Beefs
JACKSONVILLE – St. Thomas Aquinas continues to lead the Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Top 25, but more teams are collecting first place votes.
 
Aquinas collected nine first place votes and 341 points – easily distancing second place Cocoa (2A) which received two first place votes and barely held off Seffner Armwood (4A). Bradenton Manatee (5A) received one first place vote and is fourth, followed by Orlando Dr. Phillips (6A) with one first place vote and fifth place. Dr. Phillips passed Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4A, 1 first place vote) in this week’s voting. Pensacola(3A), Miami Central(6A), Tampa Jefferson(3A) and Lakeland(5A) round out the top 10.
 
Dropping out of the Top 25 with their second loss in three weeks is 6A runner-up Deland. Entering the Top 25 for the first time all season is Ocala Trinity Catholic (2B) at #25.
 
RN School  (FPV)           Class      W/L        LW          Pts.
1    St. Thomas Aquinas(9)   5A         8-0          1            341

2    Cocoa(2)                2A         9-0          2            315
3    Armwood                 4A         8-0          3            313
4    Manatee(1)              5A         8-0          4            308
5    Dr. Phillips(1)         6A         8-0          6            296
6    Dwyer(1)                4A         7-1          5            294
7    Pensacola               3A         8-0          7            258
8    Miami Central           6A         7-1          8            254
9    Jefferson               3A         8-0          9            244
10   Lakeland                5A         8-0          10           221
11   Jacksonville Bolles     2B         9-0          11           193
12   Miami Columbus          6A         7-0          13           192
13   St. Augustine           3A         8-0          12           184
14   Punta Gorda Charlotte  4A         8-0          14           173
15   Jax First Coast 5A         8-0          15           160
16   Madison County          2A         8-0          17           125
17   Miami Washington        3A         7-1          16           112
18   South Fort Myers        3A         7-0          19           103
19   Naples                  3A         7-0          18           102
20   Apopka                  6A         6-1          20           75
21   Melbourne Palm Bay      4A         8-0          22           62
22   Glades Central          2A         7-1          21           44
23   Clearwater Countryside 5A 9-0          24           42
24   St. Petersburg          5A         8-0          25           35
25   Ocala Trinity Catholic  2B         9-0          NR          24
                                                                               
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: - Winter Haven, (3A, 7-1) 21; Fort Pierce Westwood – (3A, 8-0) 15; Tampa Jesuit – (2A, 8-0) 9; Tampa Plant – (5A, 6-2) 7; Lake Wales – (3A, 7-1) 6; Fort Meade – (1A, 8-0) 6; Fort Pierce Central – (4A, 8-0) 5; Miami Belen Jesuit – (3A, 7-1) 3; Pompano Beach Ely – (5A, 7-1) 3; Fleming Island – (5A, 8-0) 3; Davie University – (2B, 8-0) 1; Jacksonville Raines – (2A, 8-0) 1.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information
 

Floridians Playing D2 in SAC Conference


SAC1
As we check out the entire country, it's amazing how many football players from the Sunshine State are getting it done.

Just because athletes have left Florida doesn't mean we have lost track of where they are and what they are doing. Today, we continue our look at D2 teams with the 96 players who are competing in the impressive South Atlantic Conference.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

BREVARD TORNADOS (9)
Aaron Goyette, DL, Fr., Mayo Lafayette
Stephan Hicks, LB, Jr., Seffner Armwood
Zach McNeely, LB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
William Muscatello, QB, Fr., Lakeland George Jenkins
Chris Novack, OL, So., Bradenton Manatee
Aaron Reese, QB, Jr., Bradenton
Keon Shaw, QB, Fr., Jacksonville Ed White
Cole Weeks, QB, Fr., Freeport
Cody Williford, QB, Fr., Oviedo

CARSON NEWMAN EAGLES (23)
Brandon Baker, RB, So., Hialeah American
Jason Brown, WR, Fr., Tampa Hillsborough
Jarell Emanuel, LB, Fr., Kissimmee Osceola
Odino Etienne, DE, Jr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Harris Everson, DL, Jr., Jacksonville
Patrick Graham, DB, Fr., Miami Central
Jarrold Gunn, OL, So., Tampa
Tarvin Jones, DB, So., St. Petersburg Keswick Christian
Derrick Knowles, WR, Fr., Miami Central
Michael Machado, DE, Fr., Miami-Dade Christian
Elmore Maiden, LB, Jr., Boynton Beach
Milton Markland, DT, So., Delray American Heritage
David Martinez, DE, Fr., Apopka
Oscar Ordiales, DT, Fr., Cooper City
Bryan Parker, DB, Jr., Miami Norland
Cameron Payne, LB, Jr., Fort Myers
Sean Rawson, DB, Fr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Roman Rodriguez, LB, So., Tampa Riverview
Cameron Schlagel, WR, Fr., Naples
Xavier Stevens, DB, Fr., Miami Coral Reef
Twon Taylor, RB, Fr., Titusville Astronaut
Justin Lewis Washington, DB, Fr., Baker
Willie Williams, RB, Fr., Miami Booker T. Washington

CATAWBA INDIANS (5)
Tyler Allen, WR, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island
Gerron Bryant, WR, Jr., Boynton Beach
Chad Endres, DB, So., Wellington
Jason McCray, DB, So., Wellington
Dennis McFatten, LB, Fr., Ocala Lake Weir

LENOIR RHYNE BEARS (10)
Jason Arenillas, DL, So., Hollywood Hills
Bryan Christian, DL, So., Green Cove Springs Clay
Colin Corpe, PK, Jr., Ocala Vanguard
Cle-Artiss Davis, LB, So., Miramar
Mike Kilgore, OL, Fr., Daytona Beach Mainland
James Prevatt, PK, Fr., Live Oak Suwannee
Taylor Price, DE, Fr., Lake Placid
Bryan Ratkowski, WR, Fr., Port Orange Spruce Creek
Ryan Sanford, DB, Fr., Sanford Seminole
Cam Thompkins, DB, Sr., Sanford Seminole

MARS HILL BUCCANEERS (28)
Darin Baldwin, DB, So., Homestead
Nate Baxley, LB, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain
Kyle Dodds, LB, Fr., Miami Westminster Christian
Chad Fekany, TE, Sr., Orlando Freedom
Vernan Frett, DL, So., Orlando
Horace Glover, DB, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Troy Harris, DE, So., Winter Park
Vic Herring, DB, Sr., Tampa
Newman Imsirovic, PK, Jr., Jacksonville Englewood
Lepert Jarrett, DL, Fr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
Bobby Kirkland, DB, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Clinton Lawing, OL, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
Tyler Mould, Ath, Fr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Brian Nath, OL, So., Jacksonville Bolles
Chris Pembelton, LB, Fr., Winter Garden West Orange
Travis Prince, WR, Sr., Jacksonville Raines
Chad Prioleau, DL, Fr., Clermont East Ridge
Curtis Riley, DB, Fr., Orlando University
Cameron Riverol, DL, Fr., Clermont East Ridge
Alex Rose, WR, So., Jacksonville First Coast
Chappell Rose, RB, Sr., Orlando Freedom
Mazarius Samon, DL, Sr., Jacksonville Raines
Cornelius Sigler, DB, Fr., Winter Garden West Orange
Johnell Tate, LB, Fr., Orlando Edgewater
Lamarcus Thicklin, OL, Fr., Clewiston
Nick Thomas, FB, Fr., Neptune Beach Fletcher
Mitchell Williams, OL, Sr., Wildwood
Austin Wynn, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

NEWBERRY WOLVES (4)
Phillip Ashley, DB, Sr., Tallahassee Leon
Dion Bryant, RB, Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla
Brian Lynch, OL, So., Jacksonville Wolfson
Ryan Williams, FB, So., Miami Northwestern

TUSCULUM PIONEERS (10)
Kaytron Becton, DB, Fr., Miami Jackson
Boomer Brown, LB, Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch
Dan Herberth, WR, Fr., Bonifay Holmes County
Wesley Jackson, Jr., DL, So., Hollywood South Broward
Dominic James, DL, Fr., St. Petersburg
David Little, DL, Sr., Miami Killian
Maurice Mathis, DB, Jr., Miami Southridge
John Perry, DB, Fr., Branford
Andy Rosetti, PK, Fr., St. Petersburg
Zack Self, TE, Fr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

WINGATE BULLDOGS (7)
Warren Brown, DB, So, Miami Columbus
Cody Cole, DL, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Clay Hazeltine, LB, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
R.P. Lopez, PK, Sr., Lakeland
Jack Taylor, DE, Jr., Keystone Heights
Rob Worthington, OL, Fr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Jay Wrisper, DB, Fr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges


FCS
Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference


D2
Top D2 Talent
Central Conference
Great Lakes Conference
Gulf Coast Conference
Independents
Northeast
Northern Sun
Pennsylvania Conference

D3
Top D3 Talent

November 01, 2010

Florida State Poll - Week 9

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (8) 7-1 116 1

2. Orlando Dr. Phillips (4) 8-0 112 2
3. Miami Christopher Columbus 8-0 96 3
4. Winter Park 8-0 83 4
5. Apopka 7-1 73 5
6. Miami Northwestern 6-2 56 6
7. Homestead South Dade 7-1 47 8

8. Orlando Olympia 6-2 25 7
9. Clermont East Ridge 7-1 20
10. Miami Southridge 7-1 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Sanford Seminole 5, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 4, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 3, Miramar Everglades 3, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 2, Vero Beach 2, Miramar 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

T1. Bradenton Manatee (6) 8-0 114 2
T1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 8-0 114 1
3. Lakeland 8-0 96 3
4. St. Petersburg 8-0 84 4
5. Clearwater Countryside 9-0 66 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 9-0 60 6
7. Tampa Plant 6-2 38 7
8. Jacksonville First Coast 9-0 34 9
9. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 7-1 33 8
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 7-2 15 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Brandon 3, Venice 3.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (10) 8-0 118 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (2) 7-1 110 2
3. Punta Gorda Charlotte 8-0 96 3
4. Melbourne Palm Bay 7-0 82 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 69 6
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 7-2 59 7
7. Niceville 6-2 41 5
8. Lakeland Kathleen 6-2 21 10
9. Gainesville 7-2 20
10. Cape Coral 7-1 17
OTHERS RECEVING VOTES: Lakeland Lake Gibson 13, Jacksonville Ed White 6, Navarre 5, Pace 3.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Jefferson (10) 8-0 118 1
2. Pensacola (2) 8-0 110 2
3. St. Augustine 8-0 93 3
4. Miami Booker T. Washington 7-1 70 4
5. Fort Pierce Westwood 7-0 67 5
6. Naples 8-0 54 7
7. Winter Haven 7-1 50 6
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 7-1 35 8
9. South Fort Myers 8-0 31
10. Lake Wales 7-1 16 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Citra North Marion 9, Green Cove Springs Clay 3, Bradenton Southeast 3, Dade City Pasco 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (10) 9-0 118 1
2. Madison County (2) 9-0 110 2
3. Tampa Jesuit 8-0 92 3
4. Orlando Jones 9-0 86 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-1 48 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Raines 20, Tampa Robinson 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic 9-0 105 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 87 3
4. Davie University 8-0 69 4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 7-0 57 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Taylor County 20, Cape Coral Island Coast 8, Orlando Lake Highland 7, Jacksonville University Christian 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (11) 8-0 118 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 6-2 100 3
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 95 2
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-2 68 5
5. W. Palm Beach King's Academy 7-1 31
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami-Dade Christian 25, Jacksonville Providence 13, Delray American Heritage (1) 10, Bristol Liberty County 8, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv

1. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 8-0 104 2
3. Jupiter Christian (1) 6-1 96 3
4. Monticello Jefferson County 7-2 59 5
5. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 8-1 32
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Mayo Lafayette 25, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 20, Deltona Trinity Christian 19, Coral Springs Christian 6.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

Floridians Playing D2 in Pennsylvania


Penners
Our never ending quest to find out where our Florida high school football players are now competing takes us across the country - at all levels of play.

Today, we head back into the competitive D2 and the 19 Floridians who are making a mark in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

CALIFORNIA (PA.) VULCANS (3)
Brian Justice, LB, Fr., Cape Coral
Terrance Moore, WR, Sr., Key West
Nick Sprosty, OL, Fr., Cape Coral

CHEYNEY WOLVES (2)
Brandon Buchanon, DB, Sr., Lehigh
Ed Wells, OL, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar

EDINBORO FIGHTING SCOTS (3)
David Bostic, WR, Jr., Tavares
Jelani Murray, NG, Jr., Lehigh
D'Andre Vaughn, RB, Fr., Tavares

GANNON KNIGHTS (6)
Kendall Brown, DB, Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
Errick Clark, Jr., DB, Fr., Melbourne
Tyler Diaz, DB, Fr., Winter Garden West Orange
Sam Geldmaker, OL, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
Mike Misoff, OL, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Khalid Walker, WR, So., Plantation American Heritage

MERCYHURST LAKERS (4)
Michael Foster, DB, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast
Deonte Huggins, DB, Fr., Bradenton Manatee
Marllon Pires, OL, Fr., Miami Varela
Vladimir Rock, DB, Fr., Coconut Creek N. Broward Prep

SHIPPENSBURG RAIDERS (1)
Dillon Mazzoni, QB, Fr., Melbourne

OTHER PLAYER LINKS

COMMUNITY COLLEGES
California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges


FCS

Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference


D2

Top D2 Talent
Central Conference
Great Lakes Conference
Gulf Coast Conference
Independents
Northeast
Northern Sun


D3

Top D3 Talent

Floridians in D2 Northern Sun Conference


Nothern
There are so many things that we do over the course of a year to keep the fans up to date with current and former football players from the Sunshine State. But the thing we do that is by far the most popular is our look at former high school football players competing at the next level.

Our objective is to expose and promote as many football players from the state of Florida as possible - at every level.

Once again, we head to the D2 to check out some impressive Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference teams that feature 55 players from the state of Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

AUGUSTANA VIKINGS (1)
Andrew Keel, LB, Sr., Winter Park

CONCORDIA ST. PAUL GOLDEN BEARS (1)
Charles Gilbert, WR, Jr., Orange Park Ridgeview

MARY MARAUDERS (1)
Justin English, DB, Sr., Cooper City

MINNESOTA STATE MAVERICKS (3)
Will Brogan, QB, So., Ponta Vedra
Ryan DeLoach, WR, Jr., Auburndale
Mike Herrera, OL, Fr., Naples Barron Collier

MINNESOTA CROOKSTON GOLDEN EAGLES (6)
Chris Devaughn, DB, Fr., Fort Lauderdale
Larry Levy, TE, Fr., Lake Worth Park Vista
Micah Miller, DB, So., Lynn Haven Mosley
Nataki Morris, DB, Fr., Ocoee
Chris Secrest, PK, So., Hollywood McArthur
Antonio Williams, WR, Sr., W. Palm Beach

MINNESOTA DULUTH BULLDOGS (1)
D'Andre Sherill, WR, Sr., Miami

NORTHERN STATE WOLVES (9)
Michael Ballard, DB, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
Augustus Capers, Jr., DB, Sr., Bradenton Southeast
Jordan Diehm, TE, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech
Trent Ehler, DL, So., Tallahassee Chiles
Jordan Little, DL, Fr., Orlando Cypress Creek
Matt McNabb, TE, Sr., Gibsonton East Bay
Marquis Mulkey, DB, So., Tampa Bay Tech
Thomas Parrott, PK, Sr., Tampa Plant
Thomas Quigg, OL, Fr., Sebring

SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA MUSTANGS (3)
Anthony Dean, Jr., WR, Fr., Tampa Jefferson
Lester Lewis, WR, So., Tampa Jefferson
Cullen O'Brien, S, Fr., Tampa Sickles

ST. CLOUD HUSKIES (1)
Josh Sanks, DB, Fr., St. Augustine

UPPER IOWA PEACOCKS (15)
Merrill Campbell, WR, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Calvin Darling, LB, So., Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Bobby Davis, Jr., WR, Jr., Naples St. John Neumann
Tavares Eiland, DT, Fr., Miami Northwestern
Duke Ewan, DB, So., Clewiston
Justin Goldberg, FB, Fr., Plantation American Heritage
Alexander Gonzalez, OL, Fr., Palm Beach Central
Craig Henry, DB, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast
Jessie Hubbard, WR, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Dominique Jackson, WR, Sr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
Tony Leggett, LB, So, Naples Palmetto Ridge
Marvin Miller, Jr., WR, Fr., Royal Palm Beach
Felipe Villarreal, DL, Jr., Fort Myers Gateway Charter
Marcus West, RB, Fr., Apopka
Donnell Wilson, DB, Jr., Naples Golden Gate

WAYNE STATE (NEB.) WILDCATS (11)
Frederick Bruno, WR, Sr., Miami Springs
Eddy Cesar, WR, Sr., North Miami Beach
Sam Guillaume, DB, So., Miami Springs
Tailino Herrera, DB, Jr., St. Petersburg
Javal Jones, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Henry Livingston, DB, So., Miami Springs
Alex Marquez, DE, So., Miami Springs
Mario Melvin, WR, Sr., Wesley Chapel
Vincent Patterson, Jr., RB, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Benjamin Perry, LB, So., New Port Richey Ridgewood
James Worthen, DB, Fr., St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins

WINONA STATE WARRIORS (3)
Jay Adams, WR, So., Oviedo
Chad Cheek, Jr. LB, Clermont East Ridge
Curtis Dewberry, RB, Jr., Clermont East Ridge

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES

California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges


FCS
Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference


D2
Top D2 Talent
Central Conference
Great Lakes Conference
Gulf Coast Conference
Independents
Northeast


D3
Top D3 Talent

Floridians in D2 Northeast 10

Northeast10(1)
As we continue to keep the fans up to date with current and former football players from the Sunshine State, here is a look at the 35 athletes playing at the D2 level in the Northeast 10, where there are 35 more players from Florida.

If there are any additions or subtractions to this list or any other than we put up, please e-mail Larry Blustein at LBlustein@miamiherald.com.

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL YELLOW JACKETS (4)
Will Garcia, LB, Fr., Naples Golden Gate
Raul Gonzalez, DL, Fr., Naples Golden Gate
Casey Hines, TE, So., Starke Bradford County
Patrick Kronk, OL, Fr., Land O'Lakes

ASSUMPTION GREYHOUNDS (6)
Sonny Dillinger, DB, Jr., Naples St. John Neumann
Mike Dipasqua, WR, Fr., Orlando Bishop Moore
Matt Hunt, DL, Fr., Orlando Bishop Moore
Lance Mitchell, RB, Sr., Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Blake Nold, OL, Fr., Tampa Wharton
Quint Preston, DE, Fr., Tampa Robinson

BENTLEY FALCONS (5)
George Bryan, QB, Fr., Vero Beach
Bryan Johnson, S, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Jose Moreiras, DB, Fr., Miami Belen Jesuit
Tim Moscato, TE, Sr., Naples
Kyle Tuthill, WR, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

MERRIMACK WARRIORS (1)
Eric Rares, TE, Fr., Delray American Heritage

NEW HAVEN CHARGERS (13)
Desmond Anderson, DB, Jr., Jacksonville Ed White
Kendrick Butler, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Angel Cupo, DL, So., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Mike DeCaro, RB, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
D.J. Francis, DB, Fr., Oakland Park Northeast
Ryan Mousley, OL, So., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Ronnie Nelson, QB, So., Stuart South Fork
Javon Reed, OL, Fr., Oakland Park Northeast
Chris Scifo, PK, Fr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Josh Smith, DB, So., Weston Cypress Bay
Jason Thompson, WR, So., Stuart South Fork
Anthony Vazquez, DL, Fr., Boca Raton
Roshawn Wilson, WR, Fr., Miami Southridge

PACE SETTERS (2)
Jahari Hyacinth, DT, Fr., Tampa Freedom
Dan Parker, DB, Gr., Deerfield Beach

ST. ANSELM HAWKS (2)
Kyle Hayes, LB, Jr., Merritt Island
Jake Smith, OL, Jr., South Fort Myers

S. CONNECTICUT OWLS (2)
Nick Mandich, TE, So., Miami
John Russell, OL, Sr., Lake Worth Park Vista

OTHER PLAYER LINKS
COMMUNITY COLLEGES

California Junior Colleges
National Junior Colleges


FCS
Colonial Conference
Ivy League
MEAC
Missouri Valley
Northeast Conference
Ohio Valley
Patriot League
Pioneer League
Southern Conference
SWAC Conference


D2
Top D2 Talent
Great Lakes Conference
Independents


Gulf Coast Conference
Central Conference

D3
Top D3 Talent