« Miami Touchdown Club honors UM center | Main | Longtime Dade official and coach Ralph Lewis passes away »

STATE PLAYOFFS: Round 1

Here is a look at the comnplete first round of the 2010 Florida high school football playoffs:

6A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Daytona Beach Mainland (5-5) at Orange Park (6-4)
Jacksonville Sandalwood (6-4) at Deland (8-2)
Orlando Timber Creek (4-6) at Sanford Seminole (8-2)
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (8-2) at Winter Park (10-0)
Orlando Oak Ridge (7-3) at Apopka (9-1)
Orlando Olympia (8-2) at Orlando Dr. Phillips (10-0)
Delray Atlantic (6-4) at Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (6-4)
Vero Beach (6-3) at Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge (9-1)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Davie Western (5-5) at Oakland Park Northeast (6-4)
Deerfield Beach (2-8) at Miramar (7-3)
Miami Dr. Krop (6-4) at Weston Cypress Bay (8-2)
Miramar Everglades (6-4) at North Miami Beach (7-3)
Miami High (6-4) at Miami Central (9-1)
Miami Northwestern (8-2) at Miami Columbus (10-0), (THURSDAY, TROPICAL)
Miami Southridge (8-2) at Miami Braddock (8-1)
Miami Varela (5-5) at Homestead South Dade (9-1)

5A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Flagler Palm Coast (4-5) at Jacksonville First Coast (10-0)
Neptune Beach Fletcher (8-2) at Orange Park Fleming Island (10-0)
Kissimmee Osceola (5-5) at Oviedo (8-2)
Oviedo Hagerty (7-3) at Lakeland (10-0)
Plant City (6-4) at Tampa Plant (8-2)
Tampa Alonso (5-5) at Lithia Newsome (7-3)
Tarpon Springs East Lake (8-2) at Tampa Bay Tech (6-4)
Brandon (8-2) at Clearwater Countryside (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Venice (7-3) at St. Petersburg (10-0)
St. Petersburg Northeast (6-4) at Bradenton Manatee (10-0)
Greenacres John I. Leonard (5-5) at Melbourne Bayside (8-2)
Melbourne (6-4) at Lake Worth (8-2)
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (7-3) at Wellington (5-5)
West Boca Raton (6-4) at Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (8-2)
Hollywood South Broward (8-2) at Cooper City (7-3)
Coconut Creek (6-4) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

4A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Crestview (7-3) at Pensacola Pine Forest (8-2)
Navarre (9-1) at Niceville (8-2)
Orange Park Ridgeview (4-6) at Tallahassee Lincoln (6-4)
Crawfordville Wakulla (7-3) at Jacksonville Ed White (10-0)
Tarpon Springs (4-6) at Gainesville (8-2)
Spring Hill Springstead (5-5) at Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch (6-4)
Lakeland Kathleen (6-4) at Orlando Edgewater (7-3)
Orlando East River (8-2) at Lakeland Lake Gibson (7-3)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Tampa Sickles (6-4) at Seffner Armwood (10-0)
Tampa Hillsborough (7-3) at Largo (7-3)
Naples Gulf Coast (3-7) at Punta Gorda Charlotte (10-0)
Palmetto (6-4) at Cape Coral (9-1)
Stuart Martin County (8-2) at Melbourne Palm Bay (10-0)
New Smyrna Beach (6-4) at Fort Pierce Central (9-1)
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (5-5) at Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (9-1)
Okeechobee (3-7) at Hollywood Hills (6-4)

3A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Jacksonville Andrew Jackson (5-5) at Pensacola (10-0)
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee (7-3) at Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (7-3)
Palatka (4-6) at Green Cove Springs Clay (8-2)
St. Johns Bartram Trail (7-3) at St. Augustine (10-0)
Brooksville Hernando (9-1) at Citra North Marion (9-1)
Ocala Vanguard (8-2) at Dunnellon (9-1)
St. Petersburg Lakewood (6-4) at Dade City Pasco (10-0)
Land O'Lakes (9-1) at Tampa Jefferson (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Bradenton Braden River (4-6) at Winter Haven (9-1)
Lake Wales (9-1) at Bradenton Southeast (9-1)
Naples Barron Collier (8-2) at South Fort Myers (9-0)
Fort Myers Riverdale (6-4) at Naples (10-0)
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (9-1) at Fort Pierce Westwood (9-0)
Merritt Island (6-4) at Hallandale (7-3)
Miami Jackson (7-3) at Miami Belen Jesuit (8-2)
Miami Norland (9-1) at Miami Booker T. Washington (8-2)

2A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tallahassee Godby (4-6) at Jacksonville Ribault (8-2)
Jacksonville Raines (8-2)at Madison County (10-0)
Titusville Astronaut (7-3) at Orlando Bishop Moore (8-2)
Orlando Jones (9-1) at Cocoa (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Robinson at Immokalee (5-5)
Wauchula Hardee County (4-6) at Tampa Jesuit (10-0)
Riviera Beach Suncoast (4-6) at Plantation American Heritage (6-4)
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at Belle Glade Glades Central (9-1)

2B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

DeFuniak Springs Walton (7-3) at Perry Taylor County (10-0)
Fort White (7-3) at Pensacola Catholic (6-4)
Yulee (8-2) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (10-0)
Mount Dora (7-3) at Jacksonville Bolles (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Catholic (5-5) at Cape Coral Island Coast (9-1)
Fort Myers Dunbar (4-6) at Orlando Lake Highland Prep (8-2)
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (7-3) at Miami Monsignor Pace (9-0)
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (6-4) at Davie University (10-0)

1A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Bristol Liberty County (9-1) at Freeport (8-2)
Bratt Northview (9-1) at Blountstown (9-1)
Orlando First Academy (9-1) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian (8-2)
Jacksonville Providence (9-1) at Melbourne Central Catholic (10-0)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Berkeley Prep (8-2) at Jasper Hamilton County (8-2)
The Villages (9-1) at Fort Meade (9-1)
Miami Westminster Christian (7-3) at Delray American Heritage (7-3)
West Palm Beach King's Academy (9-1) at Miami Dade Christian (9-1)

1B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Hawthorne (7-3) at Monticello Jefferson County (8-2)
Cottondale (5-5) at Mayo Lafayette (9-1)
Maitland Orangewood Christian (6-4) at S. Daytona Warner Christian (9-0)
Deltona Trinity (9-1) at Lake Mary Prep (7-3)

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy (9-1) at Lakeland Victory Christian (10-0)
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut (8-1) at Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Pompano Highlands Christian (8-2) at Jupiter Christian (9-1)
Belle Glade Glades Day (6-4) at Florida City Barrington Christian (7-3)

Comments