« November 2010 | Main | January 2011 »

33 posts from December 2010

December 13, 2010

2011 Under Armour Game Rosters


UnderArmourGameLogo1
Rosters for the Under Armour All-America High School Football Game were announced during the 2011 Under Armour All-America Football Game Announcement Show on Thursday, Dec. 9 on ESPNU.

The rosters were revealed – for a total of 90 players, with 45 players on Team Click-Clack (red team) and 45 players on Team Micro G (white team); of which more than 70 are listed in the ESPNU 150 Player Rankings. The game will take place at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Fla., on Wednesday, Jan. 5, at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN.

Team Click Clack will be highlighted by players such as defensive end Jadeveon Clowney (South Point HS, S.C.); running back Isaiah Crowell (Carver HS, Ga.); quarterback Jeff Driskel (Paul J. Hagerty HS, Fla.); offensive tackle Cyrus Kouandjio (DeMatha Catholic HS, Md.); and offensive tackle Christian Westerman (Hamilton HS, Ariz.). Team Micro G will feature offensive tackle La’El Collins (Redemptorist HS, La.); defensive tackle Anthony Johnson (O. Perry Wallace HS, La.); defensive end Steve Miller (McKinley HS, Ohio); tight end Jay Rome (Valdosta HS, Ga.); and safety Karlos Williams (Ridge Community HS, Fla.).

There will be 22 states, plus the Washington, D.C., represented in the game and Florida leads the group with the most players (19), followed by California (10), Georgia (10), Texas (8), Arizona (7) and Alabama and Ohio, each with five.

The players will also participate in several activities surrounding the game, including daily practice sessions that will be televised live on ESPNU Sunday, Jan. 2, from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., and Monday, Jan. 3, from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. The Under Armour All-America Game Skills Challenge will air Tuesday, Jan. 4, at 9 p.m. on ESPN2.

Tickets for the game are available for $10 through www.Ticketmaster.com.  

2011 Under Armour High School All-America Game Rosters
WHITE ROSTER
Braxton Miller QB 6-1 185 Wayne (Ohio) Ohio State
Kendal Thompson QB 6-1 170 Southmore (Okla.) Oklahoma
Max Wittek QB 6-3 200 Mater Dei (Calif.) USC
Mike Bellamy RB 5-10 176 Charlotte (Fla.) Clemson
Brandon Williams RB 6-0 190 Brookshire (Texas) Oklahoma
Quan Bray WR 5-11 180 Callaway (Ga.) Undecided
Amir Carlisle WR 5-10 181 Kings Academy (Calif.) Stanford
DaVaris Daniels WR 6-2 164 Vernon Hills (Ill.) Notre Dame
Jarvis Landry WR 5-11 181 Lutcher (La.) LSU
Malcolm Mitchell WR 6-0 175 Valdosta (Ga.) Undecided
Justin Scott-Wesley WR 6-0 200 Mitchell-Baker (Ga.) Georgia
Jamal Turner WR 6-1 175 Sam Houston (Texas) Nebraska
Ben Koyack TE 6-5 228 Oil City (Pa.) Notre Dame
Jay Rome TE 6-5 230 Valdosta (Ga.) Undecided
La'El Collins OT 6-5 285 Redemptorist (La.) LSU
Brey Cook OT 6-6 295 Har-Ber (Ark.) Arkansas
Bobby Hart OT 6-5 298 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) Florida State
Giorgio Newberry OT 6-5 249 Fort Pierce (Fla.) Florida State

Kiaro Holts OT 6-4 270 Warren Central (Ind.) North Carolina
Angelo Mangiro OG 6-3 290 Roxbury (N.J.) Penn State
Spencer Region OG 6-5 230 Cullman (Ala.) Undecided
Mitch Smothers OG 6-4 285 Springdale (Ark.) Arkansas
Trey Pettis C 6-5 285 De Land (Fla.) Florida State
Anthony Johnson DT 6-3 295 O. Perry Walker (La.) LSU
Kevin McReynolds DT 6-3 276 Saint Johns College (Wash. D.C.) Undecided
Jordan Phillips DT 6-5 285 Circle (Kan.) Oklahoma
Antwaun Woods DT 6-1 295 Woodland Hills-Taft (Calif.) USC
Xzavier Dickson DE 6-4 229 Griffin (Ga.) Undecided
Nathan Hughes DE 6-5 240 Klein Oak (Texas) Oklahoma
Steve Miller DE 6-3 226 McKinley (Ohio) Ohio State
Stephone Anthony OLB 6-3 220 Anson Senior (N.C.) Undecided
A.J. Johnson OLB 6-3 225 Gainesville (Ga.) Tennessee
James Vaughters ILB 6-2 230 Tucker (Ga.) Stanford
Anthony Wallace ILB 6-2 225 Skyline (Texas) Undecided
Jabari Gorman S 6-0 180 Monsignor Edward Pace (Fla.) Undecided
Keelin Smith S 6-3 185 Treasure Coast (Fla.) Florida State
Karlos Williams S 6-2 210 Ridge Community (Fla.) Florida State

Doran Grant CB 5-10 170 Saints Vincent and Mary (Ohio) Undecided
Demetrious Nicholson CB 5-10 170 Bayside (Va.) Undecided
De'Ante Saunders CB 5-11 185 DeLand (Fla.) Florida
Danzel Williams CB 5-8 185 James Martin (Texas) Oklahoma
Andre Heidari K 5-11 185 Stockdale (Calif.) USC
Peter McBride LS 6-1 210 Chaparral (Ariz.) USC

RED ROSTER
Jeff Driskel QB 6-4 224 Paul J. Hagerty (Fla.) Florida

Kiehl Frazier QB 6-2 210 Shiloh Christian (Ark.) Auburn
Brett Hundley QB 6-3 210 Chandler (Ariz.) UCLA
Isaiah Crowell RB 5-11 200 Carver (Ga.) Undecided
Savon Huggins RB 5-11 190 Saint Peter's (N.J.) Undecided
Devon Blackmon WR 6-0 180 Summit (Calif.) Undecided
Eli Rogers WR 5-10 178 Miami Northwestern (Fla.) Undecided
Marvin Shinn WR 6-3 180 Vigor (Ala.) Alabama
Ja'Juan Story WR 6-3 190 Nature Coast Technical (Fla.) Florida
Tacoi Sumler WR 5-8 157 Christopher Columbus (Fla.) Oregon

Bradley Sylve WR 5-11 175 South Plaquemines (La.) Alabama
Michael Thomas WR 6-2 180 Woodland Hills-Taft (Calif.) Undecided
Brandon Fulse TE 6-4 250 Fort Meade Senior (Fla.) Undecided
A.C. Leonard TE 6-3 232 Interlachen (Fla.) Florida

Le'Raven Clark OT 6-5 250 Rockdale (Texas) Texas Tech
Cyrus Kouandjio OT 6-7 325 DeMatha Catholic (Md.) Undecided
Christian Westerman OT 6-5 290 Hamilton (Ariz.) Texas
Andre Yruretagoyena OT 6-5 260 Chaparral (Ariz.) Oregon
Cyrus Hobbi OG 6-3 285 Saguaro (Ariz.) Undecided
Marcus Jackson OG 6-2 295 Vero Beach Senior (Fla.) Miami
Thomas O'Reilly OG 6-3 296 Alan C. Pope (Ga.) Auburn
Reese Dismukes C 6-2 275 Sapanish Fort (Ala.) Auburn
Mo Latu C 6-2 300 Perry (Ariz.) Undecided
Todd Barr DT 6-2 265 Lakewood (Calif.) Undecided
Christian Heyward DT 6-2 270 Point Loma (Calif.) Undecided
Desmond Jackson DT 6-1 273 Westfield (Texas) Texas
Gabe Wright DT 6-3 255 Carver (Ga.) Undecided
Anthony Chickillo DE 6-3 225 Alonso (Fla.) Miami
Jadeveon Clowney DE 6-5 220 South Pointe (S.C.) Undecided
Greg Townsend Jr. DE 6-3 260 Beverly Hills (Calif.) Undecided
Trey DePriest OLB 6-2 220 Springfield South (Ohio) Alabama
Travis Hughes ILB 6-1 225 Kempsville (Va.) Undecided
Ryan Shazier OLB 6-2 200 Plantation (Fla.) Florida
Vinnie Sunseri OLB 5-11 202 Northridge (Ala.) Alabama
Lawrence Thomas ILB 6-3 230 Renaissance (Mich.) Michigan State
Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix S 6-2 200 Dr. Phillips (Fla.) Alabama
Erique Florence S 6-2 185 Valley (Ala.) Undecided
Marqise Lee S 6-1 190 Junipero Serra (Calif.) Undecided
Quandre Diggs CB 5-10 190 Angleton (Texas) Texas
Darius Jennings CB 5-11 175 Gilman (Md.) Undecided
Josh Turner ATH 5-11 180 Millwood (Okla.) Texas
Nick Waisome CB 5-10 168 South Lake (Fla.) Florida
Taylor Bertolet K 5-9 160 Exeter Township (Pa.) Texas A&M
Zach Ewan LS 5-10 230 North Canyon (Ariz.) Wyoming

Rudock, Huttenhoff & Heidelburg on radio


Hsfootballpage1
If you are going to catch one Maroone High School Gridiron Report this year, Tuesday is the show you won't want to miss.

From 9-10 Tuesday evening, Larry Blustein and Mike Levine will talk state championship football and the Broward All-Star Game.

As Miami's Norland (3A) and Central (6A) head to Orlando this weekend along with St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), high school football is the main conversation this week.

The guest list is impressive for Tuesday night on WQAM (560 AM). St. Thomas Aquinas record-setting quarterback Jake Rudock, Broward County Athletic Assocation top man Damian Huttenhoff and Norland head coach Darryl Heidelburg will join the show.

RUDOCK ONE GAME AWAY
He has lost just one game as a starting quarterback over the past two years, but this Friday night (7:00) at the Citrus Bowl in Orlando, Rudock can put the final touches on a career that has watched him post a 27-1 record and re-write just about every record the Raiders have had in their impressive football history.

The University of Iowa-bound quarterback will lead his 14-0 Raiders against a very good and well coached Tampa Plant team.

BCAA ALL-STAR EVENT
No county does more for its athletes than the BCAA, and on Thursday night at 7 at Fort Lauderdale's Lockhart Stadium, yet another edition of all-star football will take place in the annual BCAA All-Star Football Game.

At the center of it all is Huttenhoff, who has attracted college coaches and has made every event the BCAA hosts spectacular. He will talk about the game and the opportunities a two-week long event like this gives the student athletes.

THE VIKINGS ARE COMING
When he took over the job at his alma mater last year, many felt it would take Heidelburg years to get things rolling. Surprise!

The 13-1 Vikings will have their hands full with explosive Tampa Jefferson (14-0) on Friday afternoon, but as Booker T. Washington, Belen Jesuit, Archbishop McCarthy and previously unbeaten South Fort Myers have found out, the Vikings have the talent and great coaching to play with anyone!

You can also follow the show on www.wqam.com or via Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein

Small School Future Standouts

Fhsaa1
After the first weekend of the 2010 Florida High School State Playoffs, there were eight programs who advanced to the finals.

Wonder how those programs will be once again next year? Here is a look at what American Heritage Delray and Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1A); Belle Glades Day and South Daytona Beach Warner Christian (1B); Cocoa and Belle Glade Glades Central (2A); and Davie University and Ocala Trinoty Catholic have coming back from the depth charts for the 2011 season

1A
AMERICAN HERITAGE DELRAY
2012

Ryan Bennett, TE, 6-3, 220
Marcus Coby, WR/DB, 5-6, 160
Arthur Crouse, OL, 6-4, 235
Connor Benson Epstein, OL, 6-0, 225
Mike Maldanado, LB, 5-10, 200
Kelly Parfit, OL/DL, 6-5, 275
Cameron Posey, WR/S, 6-1, 185
Lamont Robinson, WR/LB, 5-9, 165
Edwin Thomas, WR/S, 5-6, 160
Mike Wallace, DE, 6-0, 215

2013
Ronald Bell, OL, 6-0, 225
Giancarlo Bennardo, OL, 5-10, 265
Greg Bryant, RB, 6-0, 200
Marcus Davis, QB/S, 5-10, 170
Tyler Provo, TE/LB, 6-2, 225

1A
JACKSONVILLE TRINITY CHRISTIAN
2012

Chris Atkins, DB, 5-11, 152
Chad Guerra, OL/DE, 5-11, 192
Deante’ Gunn, DB, 5-10, 176
Mike Nicolosi, OL, 5-9, 231
Westley Owings, WR/LB, 6-3, 210
Marvel Taylor, FB/LB, 5-8, 201

2013
Daniel Center, LB, 6-1, 167
Ernest Gordon, S, 5-11, 182
Hughstin Higdon, DE/WR, 6-0, 175
Anthony Jordan, FB, 5-9, 191
Darnell Morris, DB, 5-9, 162
Thomas Owens, DL, 5-10, 182
Nick Washington, WB/S, 6-1, 186

2014
Jimmy Bowes, OL, 5-10, 215
Isaiah Ford, WR, 5-10, 162
Kavaris Harkless, DE, 6-4, 210
Robert Herrin, WB/DB, 5-9, 162

1B
DAYTONA WARNER CHRISTIAN
2012

William Barnes, TE, 6-1, 171
Chet Breaks, TE, 5-9, 175
Nick Fabrizio, DL, 5-10, 232
Mike Freeman, OL, 5-10, 200
Randy Hasher, OL, 5-9, 208
James Kleinhans, OL, 5-11, 200
Matt Minaberry, OL/DL, 5-10, 240
Taylor Oldham, WR/DB, 5-7, 130

2013
Marcus Dixon, RB/DB, 5-9, 183
Austin Rowe, LB/WB, 5-8, 168
Cole Texter, OL, 5-8, 178

2014
Tyrone Filer, Jr., OL, 5-7, 248
Christopher Green, DB, 5-9, 130
John Stapleton, LB, 5-9, 148
Brandon Wilks, RB, 5-5, 120

2015
Marcus Bullard, RB/DB, 5-9, 144

1B
GLADES DAY
2012

Luke Alava, FB, 5-6, 185
John Barr, QB, 5-11, 165
Colton Coates, OL, 6-2, 310
Corey Garcia, LB/FB, 5-11, 180
Tico Machado, OL, 5-7, 220
Landon McDuffie, OL/DE 6-1, 200
Luis Ruiz, WR, 5-8,130
Casey White, OL, 6-1, 285
Steven Williams, S/WR, 6-3, 160

2013
Eli Johnson, OL 5-11, 250
Jose Penton, TE/LB, 5-11, 190
Kelvin Taylor, RB, 5-11, 200
Joe Jesse Velazquez, TE, 5-11, 190

2014
Matt Hubbard, LB, 5-6, 160

2A
COCOA
2012

Trai Cadore, LB, 5-10, 175
Tyrell Denson, DE, 5-10, 180
Mike Ferguson, DE, 5-11, 200
Trevor Fluker, OL, 5-11, 295
Brian Johnson, WR, 6-0, 185
Kamen Johnson, OL, 6-1, 205
Chris Makela, OL, 5-11, 185
Alex McClendon, WR, 6-2, 180
Maurice Pugh, WR, 6-0, 180
Grady Redding, LB, 5-10, 175
Marcus White, DT, 6-1, 225

2013
Brenton Bryant, DB, 5-8, 150
Tarean Folston, RB, 5-11, 185
Tyrin Gilmore, OL, 5-11, 225
Trayvon Johnson, OL, 5-10, 225
Atwan Lee, FB/LB, 5-9, 155
Kwamane Washington, LB, 5-9, 155
Vernon Wright, DE, 6-0, 225

2014
Lane Burnett, OL, 5-11, 255
Lorenzo Pratt, LB, 5-8, 145

2A
GLADES CENTRAL
2012

Tavious Bridges, OL/DT, 6-2, 260
John Brockman, DB, 6-0, 165
Jatavis Brown, LB, 6-1, 180
Ronnie Chastine, OL, 5-9, 215
Idris Coleman, LB, 6-1, 195
Gregory Davis, QB, 6-0, 180
Dominique Gibson, LB, 5-10, 185
Don'Kevious Johnson, LB, 6-0, 210
Joshua Knabb, OL, 5-11, 210
Crevon Leblanc, DB, 5-9, 165
Marvin McKenzie, PK, 6-0, 160
Cordero Phillips, DE, 6-1, 175
Jems Richemond, WR, 5-11, 150
Brandon Rodriguez, OL, 6-2, 255
Jamal Tillman, WR, 6-0, 175
Jonathan Whitest, WR, 6-0, 165
Jamie Wilson, WR/P, 6-0, 180

2013
Aaron Baker, RB, 5-11, 195
David Bailey, DB, 5-9, 150
Will Likely, DB, 5-7, 160
Daniel Louis, LB, 5-7, 170

2014
Jamessy Major, PK, 5-6, 135

2B
OCALA TRINITY CATHOLIC
2012

Will Cothren, LB, 5-9, 180
Johnny Gargano, OL, 6-0, 240
Jonathon General, DE, 5-11, 180
Brandon Gosik, OL, 6-3, 285
Marquel Holmes, DE, 6-1, 215
Andrew Hubney, LB, 5-10, 185
Andre Johnson, DB, 5-9, 185
James Lincoln, PK/P, 5-9, 175
Sam Linder, DE, 6-4, 210
Jules Mazzurco, OL, 5-9, 175
Austin McClellan, FB, 5-8, 165
Jose Perez, LB, 5-10, 205
Tyler Riley, OL, 5-10, 205
Cole Rogers, DT, 5-10, 200
B.J. Sikes, LB, 5-11, 220
Lewis Sims, DT, 5-9, 155
Thomas Villella, OL 6-0, 260
Lorenzo Washington, DB, 5-10, 160

2013
Demonta Blunt, FB, 5-9, 160
Anhtony Crisera, WR, 6-1, 165
Ross Delfino, DB, 5-9, 180
Jalen Gooden, RB, 5-8, 165
Jesse Johnson, DT, 5-10, 205
Damonte Jones, DB, 5-9, 175
Jamonte Jones, DB, 5-9, 175
Matt Lewis, 5-9, 215
David Lossing, OL, 5-9, 185
A.J. Mendola, TE, 6-1, 180
Jake Salser, OL, 5-10, 210
D’Andre Washington, DB, 5-9, 165

2014
Nick Hatcher, WR, 5-8, 145
Max Linder, OL, 6-1, 180

2B
DAVIE UNIVERSITY
2012

Leo Alba, WR, 6-0, 165
Daniel Braverman, WR/PK, 5-11, 175
Ariel Dubakaroff, OL/DL, 6-6, 310
Chase Finkle, OL, 6-2, 225
Abraham Garcia, OL, 6-3, 330
Jonathan Gonnell, LB, 6-0, 215
Gunnar Holcolmbe, QB, 6-4, 188
Chad Khan, OL, 6-2, 240
MacGarrett Kings, WR, 6-0, 185
Paul-Jean Louis, LB, 6-0, 190
Daniel Machini, OL, 6-4, 235
Daniel Perry, DT, 6-8, 225

2013
Jalen Battle, DB, 6-0, 160
Jordan Budwig, OL, 6-4, 305
Jordan Cunningham, WR, 6-3, 170
Daniel Lutwak, OL/DT, 6-3, 250
Skai Moore, WR/DE, 6-2, 185
Khalil Sewell, DE, 5-10, 190
Wesley Smith, DB, 5-11, 175

2014
Lajuan Hunt, RB, 5-7, 170
Ephi Levy, OL, 5-10, 180
Quincy Wilson, DB, 5-11, 170

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

December 11, 2010

2A FINAL: Cocoa 14, Glades Central 13

ORLANDO - The Cocoa Tigers will finish the season where they began - No. 1.

For the 38th straight time, the Tigers won, and the 14-13 2A state championship win over Glades Central gives Cocoa three consecutive state titles and a perfect 14-0 finish!

The Raiders got on the board first with 3:03 left in the second quarter when Jamarious Rowley took it in from the 1 for a 7-0 advantage.

The Tigers wasted no time in tying the game up as Antwan Lee returned second half kickoff 69 yards for a score.

The Raiders took back the lead on gthe last play of the third quarter on a five-yard run by junior Dominique Gibson and pushed the lead to 13-7.

The Tigers began to move the ball in the fourth quarter and used a 3 yard run by Devonte Jones and an extra point by Cody White.

FIRST QUARTER NOTES
* Mike Ferguson sets the tempo on the first play as he knocks down a Jamarious Rowley pass.

* Jaquavien Oliver, a senior, is another of the Glades Central receiving standout.

* Rick Rivers (6-1, 175, S) is yet another player to keep an eye on for the Raiders.

* Atwan Lee (5-9, 155, So.) and Devonte Jones (6-1, 215, Sr.) are running the ball in place of the suspended Chevelle Buie.

* It is shaping up to be one of those great defensive matchups with both teams showing plenty of speed and athleticism.

* Every time Cocoa gets something going on offense, a flag is not far behind.

* Junior linebacker Jatavious Brown (6-1, 180) is all oer the field for the GC Raiders.

* Cody White pins Glades Central deep with a 62-yard punt.

SECOND QUARTER NOTES
* Cocoa dashes a scoring opportunity with a tremendous bend-but-not break defense.

* White once again puts the Raiders deep in their own territory.

* Senior Robert Burgess gets Glades Central out of troible with a completion from Rowley.

* Glades Central's speed with Devonte Allen gets the Raiders down to the Cocoa 2.

* Robert Way comes up with a fumble recovery with Cocoa moving inside GC territory.

* Cocoa comes back with a huge pick by senior Christopher Cuff.

THIRD QUARTER NOTES
* The Glades Central offense is moving the ball on the Cocoa defense and spending way too much time on the field.

* Rowley hits junior Jamie Wilson down to the Cocoa 11. The Tigers cannot come up with a big stop.

* Cocoa's defense shows why it can hang with anyone as junior linebacker Grady Redding knocks down a fourth down pass ending a 17-play drive.

* Glades Central holds a huge 260-66 yard advantage through the third quarter, but the defense has not broken but once.

* 2013 RB Aaron Baker is a very good one for the Raiders. He is quick and can break tackles.

FOURTH QUARTER NOTES
* Cocoa sophomore Tarean Folston (5-11, 185, So.) will be needed to run the ball for Cocoa. He is the future!

* Cocoa's first pass completion of the game goes for 22 yards to Devonte Jones.

* The one thing that Cocoa has done all season is win ugly, and as the clock winds down, the Tigers are starting to move the ball.

* Tyrell Denson now has 17 sacks on the season after coming with a big one!

* Tra Cadore, Mike Ferguson and Datarius Allen all come up with another sack.

* Datarius Allen comes up with an interception.

COCOA 0 0 7 7 - 14
GL. CENTRAL 0 7 6 0 - 13
GC - Jamarious Rowley 1 run (Marvin McKenzie kick), 3:03 (2), 7-0
C - Antwan Lee 69 kickoff return (Cody White kick), 11:48 (3), 7-7
GC - Dominqiue Gibson 5 run (kick blocked), 0:00 (3), 13-7
C - Devonte Jones 3 run (Cody White kick), 5:54 (4), 14-13

ATTENDANCE: 7,033

2B FINAL: Ocala Trinity 56, University 55 (3 OT)

ORLANDO – What a way to lose!

University School and Trinity Catholic went three overtimes and gave the football fans across Florida quite a show. But in the end, a two-point conversion fails and the dream season ends for the Suns, 56-55.

University School (13-1), which had rallied all day, opted to go for the win instead of the tie and came up short as the Celtics cash in with a 14-0 record!

The Celtics got on the board first with 4:50 left in the opening quarter when Jeremiaha Gates took it in from the 1 for a 7-0 lead.

Trinity extended the lead to 14-0 with under a minute to go in the first quarter when David Thomas took in a 79-yard pass from Joseph Little.

The Suns finally got on the board with 8:14 left in the first half when senior Daniel Braverman caught a 13-yard pass from Doug Cook, cutting the lead to 14-7.

In a drive where Cook was 8 for 8, the Suns tied the game at 14 with :21 left in the first half on a 3-yard pass to sophomore Jordan Cummingham.
Gates opened the scoring in the second half for the Celtics when he capped off a short drive, following an interception and ran it in from 23 yards out for a 21-14 advantage.

When Kings took it over from the 1 with 2:11 left in the third quarter, it capped of an impressive drive of 16 plays and 80 yards.

Gates continued his impressive showing when he darted 54 yards to give the Celtics a 28-21 lead with 9:55 left in the fourth quarter.

The Celtics pushed the lead to 35-21 with 7:31 left when Diquan Jefferson took a pass from Little and raced 58 yards for a score.

The Suns would no go quietly as Cook once again found Cunningham. This time on a fourth and 19 from 53 yards out to make it 35-28.

If the game couldn’t get any more exciting, the Suns tie the game at 35 with :34 seconds left in regulation.

In overtime, David Thomas caught a 17-yard pass from Joseph Little to make it 42-35. Kings then took it in from the 1 run to tie the game at 42-42.

Cook gave the Suns their first lead of the game when he took it in from the 1 and a 49-42 advantage.

Gates came back to send it to a third overtime on a 1 yard run and a 49-49 contest.

Gates gave the Celtics a 56-49 advantage on a 10-yard run.

Cook to Cunningham for 10 yards, but the two point conversion fails!


FIRST QUARTER NOTES
• University is making uncharacteristic mistakes in the early going.

• University defensive back Ben Feldman (5-9, 170) is a hitter.

• Trinity WR David Thomas will be a player to keep an eye on. The 5-8, 160-pound senior has speed. Thomas is also a very good return specialist.

• Punter James Lincoln from Trinity is the brother of Tennessee kicker Daniel Lincoln.

• Senior running back Jeremiah Gates (5-10, 205) is a very good running back for Trinity.

• Nick Kustcher and McGarrett Kings are getting open and senior Douglas Cook is finding them.

• 7 Penalties in the first quarter will never win you a game – University School!

• Junior defensive back Lorenzo Washington (5-10, 160) makes plays for Trinity.

• Trinity puts up 14 quick points on the Suns! That is something that has not happened this year.

SECOND QUARTER NOTES
• Junior defensive end Jonathon General (5-11, 180) is cat-quick.

• All season long, we have been talking about junior McGarrett Kings (6-0, 185). He is the real deal.

• Joseph Little (6-3, 180) is a senior who continues to stand in the pocket and find receivers.

• Ben Feldman has been everywhere for the Suns. His blocked punt ended up taking a bounce into Celtics’ hands and a first down was awarded.

• Nick Kutscher continues to get open as the Suns have turned to a full-out passing game!

• Doug Cook has really impressed the crowd at the Citrus Bowl. He is hitting everyone.

THIRD QUARTER NOTES
• Cook comes out throwing again. The Suns have not run the ball much this game at all.

• Senior TyJuan Fray ends Cooks 15 straight completions with an interception.

• Senior linebacker Justin Cooper (6-2, 210) has also made some huge third quarter plays.

• Celtics’ kicker Cody Smith has a tremendous leg on kickoffs. His touchbacks make the Suns go the entire length of the field on drives.

• Kutscher continues to make catches with 12 – one shy of a state record.

• Junior Jonathan Gonnell comes up with a huge third down stop for University School.

FOURTH QUARTER NOTES
• Junior linebacker Will Cothran comes up with a huge play to start the fourth quarter on defense.

• Trinity’s big plays have really hurt the Suns in this quarter. Also, the Celtics have been playing great defense.

• Junior DE Marquel Holmes has found a way to come up with huge plays all day long!

• Kings made the catch of the game and didn’t get the call. In a state title game, you need to really be on the ball!

• What a great game!

• The Celtics get a holding penalty on the first play in OT.

• Then score on the very next play.

• The Suns send it to yet another overtime with a score.

• Holding on the Celtics puts the ball at the 5.

• Lorenzo Washington has had a great game on defense as well.

• This is the third game in history to go 3 OTs.

UNIVERSITY 0 14 7 7 7 13- 55
TRINITY 14 0 7 14 7 14- 56
TC – Jeremiaha Gates 1 run (James Lincoln kick), 4:50 (1), 7-0
TC – David Thomas 79 pass from Joseph Little (James Lincoln kick), :41 (1), 14-0
US – Daniel Braverman 13 pass from Doug Cook (Braverman kick), 8:14 (2), 14-7.
US – Jordan Cunningham 3 pass from Doug Cook (Braverman kick), :21 (2), 14-14.
TC – Jeremiaha Gates 23 run (James Lincoln kick), 8:47 (3), 21-14
US – McGarrett Kings 1 run (Braverman kick), :2:11 (3), 21-21.
TC – Jeremiaha Gates 54 run (James Lincoln kick), 9:55 (4), 28-21
TC – Diquan Jefferson 58 pass from Joseph Little (James Lincoln kick), 7:31 (4), 35-21
US – Jordan Cunningham 54 pass from Doug Cook (Braverman kick), 5:00 (4), 35-28.
US – McGarrett Kings 1 run (Braverman kick), :35 (4), 35-35.
TC – David Thomas 17 from Joseph Little (James Lincoln kick), (OT), 42-35.
US – McGarrett Kings 1 run (Braverman kick), (OT), 42-42.
US – Doug Cook 1 run (Braverman kick), (OT), 49-42.
TC – Jeremiaha Gates 1 run (James Lincoln kick), (OT), 49-49.
TC – Jeremiaha Gates 1 run (James Lincoln kick), (OT), 56-49
US – Jordan Cunningham 10 pass from Doug Cook (Run failed), (OT), 56-55.

ATTENDENCE: 2,507

Playoff Scoreboard & Pairings - Week 4

6A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Orange Park 29, Daytona Beach Mainland 28
DeLand 6, Jacksonville Sandalwood 0
Sanford Seminole 46, Orlando Timber Creek 14
Winter Park 35, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 21
Orlando Oak Ridge 34, Apopka 14
Orlando Dr. Phillips 52, Orlando Olympia 3
Delray Atlantic 7, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 3
Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 37, Vero Beach 15

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Orange Park 14, Deland 6
Sanford Seminole 48, Winter Park 31
Orlando Dr. Phillips 45, Orlando Oak Ridge 0
Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 23, Delray Atlantic 20

REGIONAL FINALS
Sanford Seminole 21, Orange Park 16
Orlando Dr. Phillips 38, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 28

STATE SEMIFINALS
Orlando Dr. Phillips 37, Sanford Seminole 13
SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Oakland Park Northeast 28, Davie Western 21
Miramar 24, Deerfield Beach 21
Weston Cypress Bay 37, Miami Dr. Krop 0
North Miami Beach 36, Miramar Everglades 20
Miami Central 55, Miami High 0
Miami Northwestern 27, Miami Columbus 24
Miami Southridge 50, Miami Braddock 14
Homestead South Dade 49, Miami Varela 20

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Oakland Park Northeast 21, Miramar 12
Wston Cypress Bay 50, North Miami Beach 14
Miami Central 42, Miami Northwestern 27
Homestead South Dade 47, Miami Southridge 27

REGIONAL FINALS
Weston Cypress Bay 27, Oakland Park Northeast 21
Miami Central 38, Homestead South Dade 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Miami Central 30, Weston Cypress Bay 27

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, December 18, 7 p.m.

Orlando Dr. Phillips (14-0) vs. Miami Central (13-1)

5A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Jacksonville First Coast 49, Flagler Palm Coast 13
Orange Park Fleming Island 41, Neptune Beach Fletcher 16
Oviedo 10, Kissimmee Osceola 0
Lakeland 56, Oviedo Hagerty 35
Tampa Plant 47, Tampa Plant 18
Lithia Newsome 49, Tampa Alonso 20
Tampa Bay Tech 14, Tarpon Springs East Lake 10
Clearwater Countryside 46, Brandon 14

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Orange Park Fleming Island 27, Jacksonville First Coast 25
Lakeland 35, Oviedo 3
Tampa Plant 50, Lithia Newsome 23
Clearwater Countryside 34, Tampa Bay Tech 21

REGIONAL FINALS
Lakeland 29, Orange Park Fleming Island 19
Tampa Plant 21, Clearwater Countryside 13

STATE SEMIFINALS
Tampa Plant 48, Lakeland 6

SOUTH
Venice 13, St. Petersburg 10
Bradenton Manatee 35, St. Petersburg Northeast 13
Melbourne Bayside 46, Greenacres John I. Leonard 6
Lake Worth 20, Melbourne 10
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 21, Wellington 12
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 32, West Boca Raton 30
Cooper City 10, Hollywood South Broward 7
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Coconut Creek 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Bradenton Manatee 41, Venice 28
Melbourne Bayside 55, Lake Worth 27
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 26, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 19
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Cooper City 7

REGIONAL FINALS
Bradenton Manatee 35, Melbourne Bayside 32
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 6

STATE SEMIFINALS
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 31, Bradenton Manatee 7

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, December 17, 7 p.m.

Tampa Plant (12-2) vs. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14-0)

4A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Pensacola Pine Forest 42, Crestview 6
Navarre 28, Niceville 7
Tallahassee Lincoln 34, Orange Park Ridgeview 0
Crawfordville Wakulla 19, Jacksonville Ed White 0
Gainesville 41, Tarpon Springs 12
Spring Hill Springstead 40, Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch 8
Lakeland Kathleen 27, Orlando Edgewater 23
Lakeland Lake Gibson 27, Orlando East River 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Navarre 20, Pensacola Pine Forest 18
Tallahaseee Lincoln 35, Crawfordville Wakulla 16
Gainesville 30, Spring Hill Springstead 7
Lakeland Lake Gibson 21, Lakeland Kathleen 3

REGIONAL FINALS
Tallahassee Lincoln 34, Navarre 33 (3 OT)
Gainesville 10, Lake Gibson 9

STATE SEMIFINALS
Tallahassee Lincoln 36, Gainesville 14

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Seffner Armwood 35, Tampa Sickles 3
Tampa Hillsborough 41, Largo 14
Punta Gorda Charlotte 49, Naples Gulf Coast 11
Cape Coral 23, Palmetto 3
Melbourne Palm Bay 35, Stuart Martin County 14
New Smyrna Beach 41, Fort Pierce Central 21
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 45, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 3
Hollywood Hills 45, Okeechobee 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Seffner Armwood 39, Tampa Hillsborough 6
Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Cape Coral 0
Melbourne Palm Bay 27, New Smyrna Beach 14
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 42, Hollywood Hills 0

REGIONAL FINALS
Seffner Armwood 28, Punta Gorda Charlotte 12
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 24, Melbourne Palm Bay 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Seffner Armwood 22, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 20

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, December 18, 1 p.m.

Tallahassee Lincoln (10-4) vs. Seffner Armwood (14-0)

3A
NORTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Pensacola 29, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 0
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 30, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 10
Green Cove Springs Clay 34, Palatka 10
St. Augustine 16, St. Johns Bartram Trail 15
Citra North Marion 35, Brooksville Hernando 21
Ocala Vanguard 28, Dunnellon 0
Dade City Pasco 27, St. Petersburg Lakewood 20
Tampa Jefferson 54, Land O'Lakes 19

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Pensacola 25, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 7
St. Augustine 43, Green Cove Springs Clay 28
Ocala Vanguard 29, Citra North Marion 6
Tampa Jefferson 41, Dade City Pasco 14

REGIONAL FINALS
St. Augustine 7, Pensacola 3
Tampa Jefferson 49, Ocala Vanguard 27

STATE SEMINFINALS
Tampa Jefferson 28, St. Augustine 27

SOUTH
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

Winter Haven 41, Bradenton Braden River 16
Bradenton Southeast 21, Lake Wales 20
South Fort Myers 33, Naples Barron Collier 2
Naples 49, Fort Myers Riverdale 14
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 19, Fort Pierce Westwood 8
Merritt Island 23, Hallandale 20
Miami Belen Jesuit 42, Miami Jackson 13
Miami Norland 19, Miami Booker T. Washington 16

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Bradenton Southeast 21, Winter Haven 20 (2 OT)
South Fort Myers 28, Naples 21
Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 50, Merritt Island 27
Miami Norland 21, Miami Belen Jesuit 7

REGIONAL FINALS
South Fort Myers 28, Bradenton Southeast 21
Miami Norland 27, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 23

STATE SEMIFINALS
Miami Norland 44, South Fort Myers 28

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, December 17, 1 p.m.

Miami Norland (13-1) vs. Tampa Jefferson (14-0)

2A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tallahassee Godby 20, Jacksonville Ribault 13
Madison County 43, Jacksonville Raines 6
Orlando Bishop Moore 25, Titusville Astronaut 7
Cocoa 14, Orlando Jones 9

REGIONAL FINALS
Madison County 26, Tallahassee Godby 0
Cocoa 14, Orlando Bishop Moore 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Cocoa 17, Madison County 15

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Robinson 42, Immokalee 7
Tampa Jesuit 23, Wauchula Hardee County 13
Plantation American Heritage 33, Riviera Beach Suncoast 8
Belle Glade Glades Central 28, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 14

REGIONAL FINALS
Tampa Robinson 21, Tampa Jesuit 7
Belle Glade Glades Central 31, Plantation American Heritage 19

STATE SEMIFINALS
Belle Glade Glades Central 31, Tampa Robinson 19

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Cocoa 14, Belle Glade Glades Central 13

2B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Perry Taylor County 41, DeFuniak Springs Walton 13
Pensacola Catholic 41, Fort White 15
Ocala Trinity Catholic 41, Yulee 15
Jacksonville Bolles 56, Mount Dora 34

REGIONAL FINALS
Pensacola Catholic 14, Perry Taylor County 7
Ocala Trinity Catholic 35, Jacksonville Bolles 14

STATE SEMIFINALS
Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Pensacola Catholic 14

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Cape Coral Island Coast 28, Tampa Catholic 0
Orlando Lake Highland Prep 20, Fort Myers Dunbar 6
Miami Monsignor Pace 49, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 21
Davie University 28, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 19

REGIONAL FINALS
Cape Coral Island Coast 42, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 21
Davie University 28, Miami Monsignor Pace 6

STATE SEMIFINALS
Davie University 34, Cape Coral Island Coast 28

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Trinity Catholic 56, Davie University 55 (3 OT)

1A
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Freeport 27, Bristol Liberty County 14
Bratt Northview 20, Blountstown 7
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, Orlando First Academy 20
Jacksonville Providence 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 27

REGION FINALS
Bratt Northview 21, Freeport 12
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 41 (3 OT)

STATE SEMIFINALS
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 49, Bratt Northview 14

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tampa Berkeley Prep 29, Jasper Hamilton County 22
Fort Meade 48, The Villages 14
Delray American Heritage 41, Miami Westminster Christian 0
West Palm Beach King's Academy 36, Miami Dade Christian 14

REGIONAL FINALS
Fort Meade 35, Tampa Berkeley Prep 14
Delray American Heritage 33, West Palm Beach King's Academy 3

STATE SEMIFINALS
Delray American Heritage 24, Fort Meade 14

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 27, Delray American Heritage 10

1B
NORTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Monticello Jefferson County 41, Hawthorne 0
Mayo Lafayette 24, Cottondale 12
S. Daytona Warner Christian 60, Maitland Orangewood Christian 6
Deltona Trinity 47, Lake Mary Prep 19

REGIONAL FINALS
Monticello Jefferson County 27, Mayo Lafayette 20
S. Daytona Warner Christian 63, Deltona Trinity 0

STATE SEMIFINALS
S. Daytona Warner Christian 35, Monticello Jefferson County 19

SOUTH
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Lakeland Victory Christian 17, Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 6
St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 51, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 20
Jupiter Christian 48, Pompano Highlands Christian 0
Belle Glade Glades Day 51, Florida City Barrington Christian 30

REGIONAL FINALS
Lakeland Victory Christian 24, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 20
Belle Glade Glades Day 35, Jupiter Christian 29

STATE SEMIFINALS
Belle Glade Glades Day 45, Lakeland Victory Christian 27

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Belle Glade Glades Day 42, S. Daytona Warner Christian 35


HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information

December 10, 2010

1A FINAL: Trinity 27, American Heritage 10

ORLANDO – It was all about Jacksonville Trinity Christian senior running back Andrew Buie on Friday night at the Citrus Bowl.

Buie darted and dashed his way for 242 yards on 31 carries and touchdowns as the Conquerors defeated American Heritage Delray, 27-10, in the 1A state final.

Buie got the Conquerors on the board first with 5:37 left in the opening quarter when he took it in from the 2.

Trinity moved out to 13-0 when Buie took it in from the 20.

American Heritage finally got on the board with :54 seconds left in the first half on a 46-yard field goal by Troy Manheimer.

The Stallions cut the lead to 13-10 when he took it in from the 2 with 5:50 left in the half.

Trinity Christian extended the lead as the third quarter came to an end on Buie’s third scoring run from 52 yards out and a 20-10 advantage.

Buie scored his fourth touchdown of the game when he took it in from the 13 with 3:05 left in the game, putting him over 200 yards against a team that has been one of the toughest to run against.


FIRST QUARTER NOTES
• Andrew Buie from Trinity Christian is the real deal. Power and speed.

• American Heritage QB/DB Marcus Davis (5-10, 170) is just a sophomore. That 2013 class is going to be outstanding.

• American Heritage also has so many outstanding athletes such as sophomore RB/DB Greg Bryant, Jr. (6-0, 200) and junior receiver/safety Cameron Posey (6-1, 185).

• Trinity senior RB/DB Ahmad Christian is also a top prospect to keep an eye on.

American Heritage junior punter Joey Silvani launches a 51-yarder.

SECOND QUARTER NOTES
• One of the elite players on defense for the Conquerors is nose guard Marc Everhart, a 6-1, 340-pound senior. He is very agile for a big man.

* Junior running back Nestor Lantigua (5-10, 175) is one of three backs who can make a difference for American Heritage.

• Trinity junior Westley Owings (6-3, 215) is a promising defensive end/outside linebacker.

• Christian has a pick to stop a drive. A very versatile player.

• Trinity has plenty of size up front that has paved the way for an explosive offense.

THIRD QUARTER NOTES
• American Heritage is finding it tough to get in a rhythm, and a long toss of 50 yards to Posey certainly takes care of that.

• Senior Julio Vazquez (5-10, 200) is having a tremendous game for American Heritage as the momentum is switching.

FOURTH QUARTER NOTES
• Buie starts the fourth quarter with 201 rushing yards.

• That Trinity offensive line is impressive. Ben Center (6-2, 224, Sr.), David Burdetsky (6-1, 232, Sr.) and Chase Maddox (6-2, 272, Sr.) have opened holes all night.

• Did we mention Buie is a stud!

• Senior Elliott Childers comes up with a game-ending pick for Trinity.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 7 6 7 7-27
HERITAGE DELRAY 0 3 7 0-10
TC – Andrew Buie 2 yard run (Banner Clark kick), 5:37 (1), 7-0.
TC – Andrew Buie 20 yard run (Kick failed), 10:49 (2), 13-0.
AH – Troy Manheimer 46 FG, :54, (2), 13-3
AH – Greg Bryant 2 run (Troy Manheimer kick), 5:50 (2), 13-10
TC - Andrew Buie 52 yard run (Banner Clark kick), 2:37 (3), 20-10.
TC - Andrew Buie 13 yard run (Banner Clark kick), 3:05 (4), 27-10

ATTENDANCE: 1,561

1B FINAL: Glades Day 42, Warner Christian 35

ORLANDO – If fans were looking for an exciting game when they came to the Citrus Bowl in Orlando, they certainly found one.

Behind the 5-touchdown, 254 yard performance by Glades Day sophomore running back Kelvin Taylor, the Gators (10-4) captured the 1B state title 42-35 over the previously unbeaten Daytona Warner Christian Eagles.


Breon Allen got the Eagles on the board when he raced 30 yards for a 7-0 lead with 4:30 left in the opening quarter.

The Eagles extended their lead to 14-0 with 2:50 left in the opening quarter when Taylor Barron found Taylor Oldham from 80 yards out.

Warner Christian took a 21-0 lead with 8:11 left in the opening half when Marcus Dixon took it 14-0 after the Eagles forced a turnover.

Glades Day finally got on the board with 4:10 left in the first half when sophomore Kelvin Taylor took it in from 24 yards out, cutting the lead to 21-7.

Taylor and the Gators cut he lead to 21-14 when he ran 13 yards for a score with 6:37 left in the third quarter.

The Eagles answered back in a hurry when Allen ran 68 yards setting up a 23 yard scoring run by Oldham with 6:06 left in the quarter.

Tanner Redish brought the Gators back to within 28-21 with 1:44 left in the third quarter when he found Steven Williams from 28 yards out.

Taylor tied the game at 28-28 with 11:56 left in the fourth quarter on a 9-yard run.

Warner Christian, which has put the pressure on all season, took the lead back with 10:59 left on a 64-yard run by super sophomore Marcus Dixon.

Not to be outdone by Warner, Taylor and the Gators tie the game at 35 with 8:25 left in the game.

Taylor’s fifth touchdown of the game with 2:20 left in the quarter when he darted 19-yards for a 42-35 lead. On the score, Taylor was ejected for excessive celebration.

FIRST QUARTER NOTES:
* Sophomore Kelvin Taylor, the son of NFL and former Glades Central star, has over 2,400 yards rushing this season – along with 30 touchdowns.

• Breon Allen is small at 5-7, 167, but this four-year starter for Warner Christian is a big time runner and defensive back.

• Glades Day QB Tanner Redish (6-2, 180) is a junior and a very good prospect. He had a rough opening quarter.

• Warner Christian senior DE Tyler Barron (6-, 206) is having a good first quarter. Several schools have been keeping an eye on him.

• Seniors Luke Turner (5-10, 238) and Jamari Daniels (5-10, 200) have been impressive on defense for Warner Christian.

SECOND QUARTER NOTES
• Junior Steven Williams (6-3, 160) came up with a huge play that saved a long gain – or a touchdown – early in the second quarter.

• Senior Javon Carrigan (6-0, 185) and junior Corey Garcia (5-11, 180) have started to step it up for the Gators.

• Jamari Daniels recovers a fumble for Warner Christian with 8:28 left on the Glades Day 35.

• While Breon Allen gets much of the ink, sophomore Marcus Dixon runs very well too!

•Taylor has not been able to find any big holes to run through as the Warner Christian defense continues to have an answer.

• Breon Allen has six first half tackles.

• Redish hit senior Eaton Spence with a key reception down to the Warner 24 with 4:16 left.

• Junior safety Luis Ruiz (5-8, 130) saved a sure touchdown run by Allen with 3:43 left.

THIRD QUARTER NOTES
• Eaton Spence comes up with a huge stop and then Steven Williams picks off Tyler Barron, deep in Warner territory. 10:59 (3).
• Allen once again comes up with a huge stop on Taylor, who had just 57 yards at the half.

• Javon Carrigan comes up with a fumble recovery at the Warner 16 with 8:07 left in the quarter, which leads to a score.

• Allen takes off on a 67-yard run. This kid is exciting!

• Taylor Oldham is also making it happen on the defensive side of the ball. This junior is very talented for Warner. He just came up with his 13th pick of the year!

• You have to credit the Warner OL for opening huge holes through the first three quarters. Charles Tatum (5-10, 238, Sr.), Randy Hasher (5-9, 208, Jr.), Michael Freeman (5-10, 200, Jr.), Tyrone Filer, Jr. (5-7, 248, Fr.) and Austin Harold (6-0, 243, Fr.) have led the way.

• The Gators recovered the kickoff when senior Taylor Mann (6-0, 165) came up with the recovery.

FOURTH QUARTER NOTES
• If Warner Christian is going to win this game, Allen needs to continue to step it up like he has for the past three seasons.

• Warner has outscored the opposition 87-34 in the fourth quarter. Glades Day has been outscored 43-28.

• Taylor has had a record fourth quarter as he nears 200 yards.

• Junior Colton Coates (6-2, 310) and Landon McDuffie (6-1, 200) have come up with back-to-back sacks.

• Glades Day OL paving the way up front include Cameron Carlson (5-11, 235, Sr.), Tyler Lecroy (6-1, 210, Sr.), Eli Johnson (5-11, 250, So.) and Zachery Simmons (6-0, 230, Sr.).

• Junior Corey Garcia comes up with the turnover of the year for the Gators as he picks off Tyler Barron with 1:27 left.

Warner Christian 14 7 7 7 - 35
Glades Day 0 7 14 14 - 42
WC – Breon Allen 30 yard run (Cameron Rowe kick), 4:30 (1), 7-0
WC – Taylor Oldham 80 pass from Tyler Barron (Cameron Rowe kick), 2:50 (1), 14-0
WC – Marcus Dixon 14 run (Cameron Rowe kick), 8:11 (2), 21-0
GD – Kelvin Taylor 24 run, (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 4:10 (2), 21-7
GD – Kelvin Taylor 13 run (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 6:37 (3), 21-14
WC – Taylor Oldham 23 run (Cameron Rowe kick), 6:07 (3), 28-14
GD – Marcus Dixon 64 run , 10:59 (4)
GD – Steven Williams 28 yard pass from Tanner Redish (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 1:44 (3), 28-21
GD – Kelvin Taylor 9 run (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 11:56 (4), 28-28
WC – Marcus Dixon 64 run (Cameron Rowe kick), 10:59 (4), 35-28
GD – Kelvin Taylor 14 run (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 8:25 (4), 35-35
GD – Kelvin Taylor 19 run (Joseph Langmeyer kick), 2:20 (4), 42-35

ATTENDANCE: 1,887

December 07, 2010

Beef O'Brady's State Poll - Week 14

Beefs
JACKSONVILLE – Three times since the inception of the Top 25, the #1 and #2 teams have met.
 
Make that four now.
 
Since the second week of the season, two teams, #1 ranked St. Thomas Aquinas and #2 ranked Manatee have been on a collision course to meet.
 
In the latest voting of sportswriters and broadcasters who cover high school football, those two teams remained #1 and #2 and will meet this Friday.
 
Not much changed in the first six of the top 25, with Dwyer and Dr. Phillips flipping spots for the fourth straight week.  Armwood remains #3 followed by Cocoa, and Dwyer, then Dr. Phillips. Miami Central is seventh followed by Tampa Jefferson, Lakeland and St. Augustine.
 
Ocala Trinity Catholic jumped to 11th after a win over Pensacola Catholic. The Celtics are followed by South Fort Myers, Glades Central, Tampa Plant and Miami Norland.
 
#7 Pensacola lost to now #10 St. Augustine and fell to sixteenth. Charlotte (#12 in last week’s poll) and Madison County (#13) both ell after losses. Entering the poll for the first time was Jacksonville Trinity Christian, the defending 1A champion with an 11-2 record at #21. Re-entering the poll is Tallahassee Lincoln, a pre-season #18 that now stands at 24th after making the state semi-finals. Dropping out was Jacksonville Bolles and Bradenton Southeast.
 
 
RN School  (FPV)               Class      W/L        LW          PTS
1    St. Thomas Aquinas (9)      5A         13-0       1          320
2    Manatee (2)                 5A         13-0       2          303
3    Armwood                     4A         13-0       3          293
4    Cocoa (2)                   2A         13-0       4          287
5    Dwyer                       4A         12-1       6          273
6    Dr. Phillips                6A         13-0       5          271
7    Miami Central               6A         12-1       8          248
8    Jefferson                   3A         13-0       9          235
9    Lakeland                    5A         13-0       10         219
10   St. Augustine               3A         13-0       11         214
11   Ocala Trinity Catholic      2B         13-0       14         191
12   South Fort Myers            3A         12-0       15         166
13   Glades Central              2A         12-1       17         156
14   Tampa Plant                 5A         11-2       20         150
15   Miami Norland               3A         12-1       22         130
16   Pensacola                   3A         12-1       7          113
17   Davie University            2B         12-0       24         104
18   Gainesville                 4A         11-2       25          94
19   Madison County              2A         12-1       13          79
20   Punta Gorda Charlotte       4A         12-1       12          67
21   Jax. Trinity Christian      1A         11-2       NR          63
22   Fleming Island              5A         12-1       18          39
23   Melbourne Palm Bay          4A         12-1       16          31
24T  Tallahassee Lincoln         4A         11-3       NR          27
24T  Clearwater Countryside      5A         12-1       19          27
 
Also receiving votes: Jacksonville Bolles (2B, 11-1) – 26; Cypress Bay (6A, 11-2) – 23; American Heritage – Delray (1A, 11-2) – 15; Miami Northwestern (6A, 9-3) – 13; Bradenton Southeast (3A, 10-3) – 13; Sanford Seminole (6A, 11-2) – 11; Naples (3A, 11-1) – 10; Jacksonville First Coast (4A, 11-1) – 6; Winter Haven (3A, 10-2) – 3; Belle Glade Glades Day (1B, 9-4) – 3; Cape Coral Island Coast (2B, 12-1) - 2.

HERALD STATEWIDE INFORMATION
Statewide Information


Remembering Palmetto's Andrew Parker!


Parker
Andrew Stewart Parker was born October 26, 1991 and passed away October 16, 2010. Andrew lived life to its fullest and he was always caring and respectful to others. He was an invaluable member of the family in so many ways. Andrew began playing football when he was 6 years old in Cooper City.

In 2003 his family moved to Palmetto Bay and he played for the Palmetto Bay Broncos where he was given the nickname, "Cooper City." Andrew was a 3 year varsity football player at Palmetto High School. Andrew's passions were sports, especially football and his friends. Andrew had a great sense of humor and he always excelled in school. Andrew's other passions included traveling with his family, snowboarding, playing basketball and touch football with his friends, taking naps, milkshakes and the University of Miami athletics. He attended Santa Fe College and was very proud to be accepted at UF for the spring semester.

ANDREW PARKER FOUNDATION
The Andrew Parker Foundation was created shortly after Andrew's tragic death. The purpose of the foundation is to create a college scholarship for deserving, in need scholar athletes. The recipient must exhibit high standards in the class room, on the field and in interaction with fellow students and adults.

EVENT
There will be a 5K Fun Run/Walk in memory of Andrew and to raise money for the Andrew Parker Foundation, which will be for a college scholarship and the Panther Touchdown Club. We are looking at January the 2nd, 2011. We want as many high school and college kids to attend as possible. Please join us in efforts to raise funds for this honorable cause. For questions please email Andrew's dad, David Parker, at davparkphotos@gmail.com

MISSION
The mission of The Andrew Parker Memorial Foundation is to help educate and build stronger youth. It is a holistic approach to strengthen the mind, body and character of our youth This will be accomplished in a multifaceted strategy:
• The funding of a college scholarship program "The Andrew Parker Memorial Scholarship Fund" at the University of Florida
• Support of organizations that promote, support and manage youth athletics
• Community and youth involvement and awareness
• Being good stewards of the environment
• Automobile and driving safety - Buckle up!

• Think Globally, Act Locally

You can choose to donate by check. Please make checks payable to The Andrew Parker Memorial Foundation, Inc.

Address:
The Andrew Parker Memorial Foundation, Inc.
18122 SW 88th Pl
Palmetto Bay, FL 33157

For further information, go to: http://andrewparkerfoundation.org